STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WEST RIVER ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WEST RIVER ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 46-0204517)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-07-24
IRS object ID
201842059349300324
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-07-24T10:44:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 EAST 10TH ST PO BOX 5125AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571175125ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN460204517EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEST RIVER ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWESTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6052792135PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 412AddressLine1Txt
CityWALLCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57790ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD JOHNSONPersonNm
Person TitleCEO/GENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6052792135PhoneNum
Signature2018-06-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2018-06-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANDY MOONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 412AddressLine1Txt
CityWALLCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57790ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$38,521,763GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.WESTRIVER.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOOPERATIVE - ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee61TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$20,889TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$20,889NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,635,788PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$37,794,524CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$333,867PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$313,332CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$5,252PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$28,935CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,964,403PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$38,136,791CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,270,920PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,013,324CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,499,000PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,834,536CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,828,831PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,904,921CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$36,598,751PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,752,781CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$365,652PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$384,010CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$116,298,732TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$118,661,041TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$79,153,152TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$80,111,961TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$37,145,580NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$38,549,080NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE SAFE, RELIABLE, EFFICIENT, AND REASONABLY PRICED ELECTRICITY AND SERVICES, WHILE LEADING IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF OUR COMMUNITY FOR THE WELL BEING OF OUR MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 13,180 MEMBERS AND 17,038 METERS. ADDED OR REPLACED 190 METERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document92IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee61EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$37,269,562MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$531,747OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAWN HILGENKAMPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6052792135PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 412AddressLine1Txt
CityWALLCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57790ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANDY MOON
PRESIDENT6.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,500$0$10
STAN ANDERS
VICE-PRESIDENT10.40Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,600$0$10
JAMIE LEWIS
SECRETARY6.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,800$0$10
LARRY EISENBRAUN
TREASURER5.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,200$0$6
JERRY HAMMERQUIST
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$12,600$0$7
MARCIA M ARNESON
DIRECTOR8.10Yes (X)$16,400$0$10
HOWARD KNUPPE
DIRECTOR4.90Yes (X)$13,700$0$10
CHUCK SLOAN
DIRECTOR13.50Yes (X)$16,700$0$10
TERRY PETERS
DIRECTOR UNTIL 07/20173.10Yes (X)$7,850$0$5
SUE PETERS
DIRECTOR FROM 09/201712.80Yes (X)$6,500$0$3
RICHARD JOHNSON
CEO/GENERAL MANAGER56.00Yes (X)$197,386$0$104,409
DAWN HILGENKAMP
CFO50.00Yes (X)$121,341$0$69,915
MIKE LETCHER
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS50.00$124,075$0$87,399Yes (X)
VERONICA KUSSER
MARKETING MANAGER50.00$108,033$0$65,608Yes (X)
JENNY PATTERSON
OFFICE SERVICES MANAGER50.00$105,039$0$42,200Yes (X)
WAYNE SHULL
OPERATIONS SUPERINTENDENT50.00$103,961$0$45,052Yes (X)
MATTHEW SCHMAHL
STAKING FOREMAN50.00$103,510$0$54,146Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$996,195TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$468,810TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KAINZ POWERLINES INC
PO BOX 748CUSTERSD57730LINE CONSTRUCTION$434,012
BESLER INC
PO BOX 1527RAPID CITYSD57709SUBSTATION CONSTRUCTION$311,330
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT
708 BLAIR MILL RDWILLOW GROVEPA19090TREE TRIMMING$267,740
BULLSEYE CONTRACTING SERVICES LLC
5155 HAINES AVERAPID CITYSD57701TRENCHING$158,777
RAM UTILITIES
5805 1ST ST NWMOORHEADMN56560POLE TESTING$109,735
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE OF POWER221000$36,492,319$36,492,319
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$1,099,992$1,099,992
OTHER OPERATING221000$202,213$202,213
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$37,794,524TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$319,615TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$319,615ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$116,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$136,889RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$20,889RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$20,889TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$20,889UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,455OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$7,738OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$6,283OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$6,283TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$6,283ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$290,169GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$240,345CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,824TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$49,824RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,136,791TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,844,348RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$20,889UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$313,332ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,013,324TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$597,145TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,027,877TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$878,017TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,497TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,457,200TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,191,483TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$20,445,753
ADMIN & GENERAL$2,915,439
DISTRIBUTION-OPERATIONS$1,926,516
DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANC$1,897,747

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$2,929,217TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,752,781TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,375,276BOYAmt
EOY$2,711,147EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,980,216BOYAmt
EOY$3,807,674EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,260,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,080,000EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,335,404BOYAmt
EOY$3,975,668EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,480,234BOYAmt
EOY$1,238,460EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$128,186,338LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,132,912LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,127,122BOYAmt
EOY$90,053,426EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,487,224BOYAmt
EOY$2,064,795EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,245,233BOYAmt
EOY$13,721,848EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,023BOYAmt
EOY$8,023EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,298,732BOYAmt
EOY$118,661,041EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,808,904BOYAmt
EOY$3,795,467EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,606BOYAmt
EOY$9,748EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,622,686BOYAmt
EOY$72,455,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,372,426BOYAmt
EOY$1,220,422EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,345,530BOYAmt
EOY$2,631,324EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,153,152BOYAmt
EOY$80,111,961EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,145,580BOYAmt
EOY$38,549,080EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,145,580BOYAmt
EOY$38,549,080EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,298,732BOYAmt
EOY$118,661,041EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$384,010ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,019,490OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$890,221OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$890,221BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,830,759OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,406,256DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,424,503BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,168,904OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,041,043DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,127,861BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$104,296,454OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,685,613DepreciationAmt
Book Value$74,610,841BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$90,053,426TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
RUSHMORE ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE, INC.$12,044,400C
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION$1,273,097C
FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE$269,547C
RURAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY COOPERATIVE$128,451C
NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATIVE$5,253C
OTHER MEMBERSHIPS$1,100C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$13,721,848TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$401,894
DEFERRED CREDITS$1,827,540
POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$391,302
OTHER LIABILITIES$10,588
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,631,324TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,178,535TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$53,384OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$53,384RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$38,125,151RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$11,640OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$11,640RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$38,136,791TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,781,201TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$53,384OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$53,384ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,727,817ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,024,964OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,024,964ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,752,781TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE COOPERATIVE COLLECTS MONEY FROM MEMBERS FOR THE WEST RIVER CHARITABLE TRUST INC. THE TRUST HAS A SEPARATE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THAT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DISTRIBUTING THE FUNDS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE ASSOCIATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRS), EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, IF ANY. THE ASSOCIATION IS ANNUALLY REQUIRED TO FILE A RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX (FORM 990) AND EXEMPT ORGANIZATION BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURN (FORM 990-T) WITH THE IRS. THE ASSOCIATION BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ASSOCIATION WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO THE UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF SUCH INTEREST AND PENALTIES ARE INCURRED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INTEREST EXPENSE ATTRIBUTED TO UBI 53,384.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES NETTED TO REVENUE FOR GAAP PURPOSES 11,640.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INTEREST EXPENSE ATTRIBUTED TO UBI 53,384.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATION OF 2017 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2018 2,013,324. EXPENSES NETTED TO REVENUE FOR GAAP PURPOSES 11,640.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RICHARD JOHNSON
CEO/GENERAL MANAGER$183,052$0$288$0$14,046$0$84,716$0$20,852$0$302,954$0$0$0
DAWN HILGENKAMP
CFO$115,662$0$150$0$5,529$0$44,031$0$26,654$0$192,026$0$0$0
MIKE LETCHER
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS$121,857$0$650$0$1,568$0$62,036$0$26,159$0$212,270$0$0$0
VERONICA KUSSER
MARKETING MANAGER$103,746$0$150$0$4,137$0$40,244$0$26,065$0$174,342$0$0$0
MATTHEW SCHMAHL
STAKING FOREMAN$100,877$0$810$0$1,823$0$28,367$0$26,274$0$158,151$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AWE REIMBURSE THE EMPLOYEE UP TO $40 PER MONTH FOR A HEALTH CLUB MEMBERSHIP. THIS IS USED AS AN INCENTIVE FOR OUR WELLNESS PROGRAM. THE EMPLOYEE HAS TO PROVIDE A RECEIPT SHOWING PROOF OF PAYMENT IN ORDER TO GET THE REIMBURSEMENT. THE WELLNESS COMMITTEE IS MADE UP OF 10 VOLUNTEER EMPLOYEES THAT MEET ON A QUARTERLY BASIS TO DETERMINE AND REVIEW THE ACTIVITIES OF THE WELLNESS PROGRAM.
SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN CCOLUMN C INCLUDES THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR EACH PERSON REQUIRED TO BE REPORTED. ACTUAL EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE MAY BE MORE OR LESS THAN THE CHANGE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE. RICHARD JOHNSON: CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE INCLUDED IN COLUMN C IS $77,216. ACTUAL EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE IS $51,488. DAWN HILGENKAMP: CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE INCLUDED IN COLUMN C IS $39,102. ACTUAL EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE IS $34,066. MIKE LETCHER: CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE INCLUDED IN COLUMN C IS $56,957. ACTUAL EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE IS $35,101. VERONICA KUSSER: CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE INCLUDED IN COLUMN C IS $35,749. ACTUAL EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE IS $31,093. MATTHEW SCHMAHL: CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE INCLUDED IN COLUMN C IS $25,157. ACTUAL EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE IS $21,899.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 61 CLASS OF MEMBERS. ALL COOPERATIVE MEMBERS WITH EQUAL VOTING RIGHTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL MEMBERS HAVE EQUAL VOTING RIGHTS TO VOTE FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BBYLAWS AND ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION CHANGES MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEW WILL BE DONE AT THE REGULAR BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO SIGNING THE FINAL FORM. THE GENERAL MANAGER AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990 WITH THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES ARE COVERED UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS, AND FOR REVIEW OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. BOARD MEMBERS WITH CONFLICTS OF INTEREST MUST ABSTAIN FROM DISCUSSION AND VOTING ON THE ITEM. DIRECTORS ARE ASKED ANNUALLY TO DOCUMENT ANY CONFLICTS THEY MAY HAVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT PROVIDES AN ANNUAL UPDATE OF A BOARD APPROVED SALARY PLAN. ANALYSIS IS DONE OF NATIONAL AND REGIONAL WAGES FOR EACH POSITION WITHIN THE COOPERATIVE. THE PROCESS IS COMPLETED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION:INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO, CFO, MANAGER OF OPERATIONS, MARKETING MANAGER, OFFICE SERVICES MANAGER, OPERATIONS SUPERINTENDENT AND STAKING FOREMAN. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES:THE LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 6-10 ARE INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE, ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES ARE SHOWN AS A REDUCTION TO OTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 24E.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -993,834. ALLOCATION OF 2017 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2018 2,013,324.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4, BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS:THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEST RIVER ELECTRIC CHARITABLE TRUST INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 412AddressLine1Txt
CityWALLCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57790ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN460454370EIN
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEST RIVER ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEST RIVER SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 412AddressLine1Txt
CityWALLCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57790ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN460443950EIN
Primary ActivitiesSALES OF INTERNET SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEST RIVER ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of EOY Assets$2,253ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd