STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

EMORY & HENRY UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EMORY & HENRY UNIVERSITY (EIN 54-0505892)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2017-12-19
IRS object ID
201800119349300615
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-12-19T12:42:45-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540505892EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EMORY & HENRY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEMORBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2769446800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 947AddressLine1Txt
CityEMORYCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24327ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICK GAUMERPersonNm
Person TitleVP FOR BUSINESS & FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone2769446966PhoneNum
Signature2018-01-05SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address192.157.0.130IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAKE B SCHRUMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 947AddressLine1Txt
CityEMORYCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24327ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$60,434,802GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.ehc.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1839FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWith a mission statement founded upon "Increase in Excellence", the College is consistently ranked among the nation's best private liberal arts institutions. Emory & Henry College is among the top 40 institutions in the nation that transforms students' lives, as noted in one of the nation's best-selling college guide books. "Virginia has no shortage of familiar schools with robust reputations. But Emory & Henry does the finest job of them all of producing contributors to society" (Oswald, Colleges that Change Lives). Among other top rankings, the institution is recognized for its service to communities through service learning and engagement. It has consistently received top tier recognition in the Washington Monthly, U.S. News & World Report, Newsweek and many other publications. Most recently, it was named a top 25 rural college in the nation by College Raptor.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body38VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent37VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1013TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers150TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,411,383PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,834,635CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,758,600PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$46,081,014CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,680,179PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,172,911CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$54,850,162PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$60,088,560CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$18,541,226PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$20,062,381CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,262,014PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,394,665CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$879,450CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,009,497PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,437,131CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$53,812,737PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$56,894,177CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,037,425PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,194,383CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$221,874,188TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$250,635,744TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$55,993,006TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$74,249,798TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$165,881,182NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$176,385,946NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionEmory & Henry College is a learning community in pursuit of excellence, engaging a diverse group of well-qualified men and women in educational experiences in which students confront historical and contemporary ideas and issues, and develop the ability to think critically about all areas of human experience. These educational experiences lead to lives of service, productive careers and global citizenship. E&H strives to provide the highest quality education, combining tradition and innovation as it transforms lives and creates positive social change in our region, our nation, and our world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$38,747,343ExpenseAmt
Grant$19,646,950GrantAmt
Revenue$34,870,400RevenueAmt
DescE&H College provided formal instruction and related academic support for 970 full-time equivalent students toward the fulfillment of Bachelor of Science and Bachelor of Art degrees in a variety of fields of study. The College's academic program is shaped by goals to develop the students' intellectual abilities, to strengthen their ability to think critically about ethical decisions and responsible actions, to evoke a commitment to serve others, and to nurture their curiosity through lifelong learning. Student financial aid was provided to most students through a variety of scholarships and grants, supporting the pursuit of degrees. Formal classroom instruction was provided by faculty members in small classroom settings. To enhance the academic experience for students, services were provided through the library, the Powell Resource Center (for academic counseling, career services, personal counseling, skill development, testing resources, tutoring, workshops, and academic accommodations for students with documented disabilities), the Ampersand Center, and the Office of the Academic Dean. Writing labs and quantitative labs were available to students on an ongoing basis. Academic areas of continued expansion included a marching band program (the only one in the ODAC conference), the Occupational Therapy and Physician Assistants programs in the new School of Health Sciences, and Project Ampersand, which is a project-based learning environment in the core curriculum.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,364,486ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$10,048,726RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary services were provided to all students. As a primary residential campus, most students were provided housing and meals. The Mercantile continued to provide books, art and school supplies, medical equipment and essential grocery and health products to students for their convenience.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,191,611ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,161,888RevenueAmt
DescVarious services were provided to students through many programs and offices, including intramural sports, general athletics, the Outdoor Program, spiritual life, the Martin Brock Student Center, Admissions, Financial Aid, the Registrar, the Student Health Center, the Appalachian Center for Community Service, the Bonner Program, the Centralized Student Assistance Office, and the Office of the Dean of Students. Most students received some form of financial aid through various scholarships and grants, providing the opportunity to pursue degrees. Campus employment and internships were made available to many students, providing financial resources and valuable work experiences. Many community service opportunities were provided through the Appalachian Center, the Outdoor Program, and the Chaplain's Office. The Outdoor Program continued to expand its variety of programs. The College's equestrian riding team continued to be one of the most successful in the country, with 19 national championships since 2001, and the College's IHSA, IDA and ANRC teams continue to offer opportunities for students to gain expertise in the hunter, jumper and dressage areas. Riding is open to all students at Emory & Henry, regardless of their major or level of riding.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$51,303,440TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document355IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1013EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind1Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members38GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member37IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Emory & Henry CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2769446800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 947AddressLine1Txt
CityEmoryCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24327ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (44 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Arthur Theron Broady
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Glenn H Birkitt Jr
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kyra Kegley Bishop
Board Executive Committee Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolee J Bondurant
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
James H Fern
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim L Fields
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vaughn R Groves
Board Executive Committee Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane Hicks Harter
Board Executive Committee Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynda Jones Hawkins
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul N Hubble Jr
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric S Johnson
Board Executive Committee Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Jonathan B Jonas
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
John P McClave
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
William L Naehle
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary M Reedy
Board Chair20Yes (X)$0$0$0
B Fielding Rolston
Board Executive Committee Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Cathy Crowe Schubert
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennie Pruner Smith
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann Grim Sparger
Board Executive Committee Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr L Carole Wharton
Board Executive Committee Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Sandra J Johnson
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bishop Mary Virginia Taylor
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr E Stephen Hunt
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr A Susan Keene
Board Executive Committee Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter S Walters
Board Executive Committee Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter G Gerry
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tyler G Kidd
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lyle W Kraft
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher A Sanchez
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brooklyn D Sawyers
Board Executive Committee Member20Yes (X)$0$0$0
S Thomas Terry Jr
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda P White
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathryn Copenhaver Davidson
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henri Lee Fitzgerald
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erick H Long
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
George A Whitley
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elton M Hyder III
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jake B Schrum
President400$297,881$0$71,540Yes (X)
Richard K Gaumer
VP for Business & Finance400$136,830$0$27,680Yes (X)
David Voskuil
Sr Advisor to the President for Enrollment400$144,524$0$60,900Yes (X)
Joseph Taylor
VP for Advancement400$160,491$0$42,911Yes (X)
Ada L Fincher
Dean of School of Health Sciences400$156,752$0$24,596Yes (X)
Theodore Angelopoulos
Professor400$172,089$0$30,924Yes (X)
William J King
Sr Advisor to the President400$134,165$0$35,902Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,202,732TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$294,453TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sodexo Inc Affiliates
PO Box 536922AtlantaGA30353Food Services$2,878,942
Branch Associates Inc
PO Box 40051RoanokeVA24022Construction Services$12,375,650
David Berg dba Wallace Brothers
36571 Plum Creek RoadGlade SpringVA24340Construction Services$592,229
JA STREET ASSOCIATES
PO BOX 725BLOUNTVILLETN37617Construction Services$1,380,664
Convergence Voice Networks LLC
3101 Browns Mill RdJohnson CityTN37604IT Services$382,098
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$102,290GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,732,345AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,834,635TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition & Fees611310$34,870,400$34,870,400$0$0
Sales - Auxiliaries611310$10,048,726$10,048,726$0$0
Sales - Other611310$1,161,888$1,161,888$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$46,081,014TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,175,148TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,175,148RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$344,005SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$346,242SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$2,237SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,237TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$2,237RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,088,560TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$53,253,925RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,062,381TotalAmt
Program Services$20,062,381ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$499,290TotalAmt
Management And General$499,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,219,522TotalAmt
Program Services$13,262,947ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,404,763ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$551,812FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$537,463TotalAmt
Program Services$456,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,580FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,084,667TotalAmt
Program Services$1,840,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,455FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,053,723TotalAmt
Program Services$918,084ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,718FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,232TotalAmt
Management And General$72,232ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,126TotalAmt
Management And General$61,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,737TotalAmt
Program Services$32,420ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,214FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,093TotalAmt
Program Services$213,999ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,000FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,451,865TotalAmt
Program Services$1,272,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,267FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$491,227TotalAmt
Program Services$162,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$328,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,319,801TotalAmt
Program Services$5,117,627ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$202,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$641,854TotalAmt
Program Services$539,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,334ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,504FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,077TotalAmt
Program Services$5,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$171FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,484,000TotalAmt
Program Services$1,283,622ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$200,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,244,736TotalAmt
Program Services$3,697,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$546,739ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,906TotalAmt
Program Services$88,906ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PUBLICATIONS AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$180,019$160,237$18,487$1,295
MISC DEPARTMENTAL PROGRAMS$1,287,940$1,061,837$201,949$24,154
EQUESTRIAN PROGRAM$425,394$425,394$0$0
ATHLETIC PROGRAMS$332,661$332,661$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$857,463TotalAmt
Program Services$368,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$464,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,280FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,894,177TotalAmt
Program Services$51,303,440ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,711,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$879,450FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,525BOYAmt
EOY$6,525EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,888,100BOYAmt
EOY$22,156,206EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,008,328BOYAmt
EOY$3,056,852EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$358,261BOYAmt
EOY$413,416EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,049,931BOYAmt
EOY$1,014,606EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$391,687BOYAmt
EOY$462,705EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$458,906BOYAmt
EOY$502,598EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$179,608,728LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$47,731,328LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,034,768BOYAmt
EOY$131,877,400EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,808,597BOYAmt
EOY$63,401,083EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,771,009BOYAmt
EOY$20,788,200EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,727,985BOYAmt
EOY$3,771,115EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,370,091BOYAmt
EOY$3,185,038EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,874,188BOYAmt
EOY$250,635,744EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,134,841BOYAmt
EOY$4,547,249EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$911,365BOYAmt
EOY$910,533EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$863,333BOYAmt
EOY$723,333EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,365,710BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,246,399BOYAmt
EOY$66,838,750EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,471,358BOYAmt
EOY$1,229,933EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,993,006BOYAmt
EOY$74,249,798EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,674,178BOYAmt
EOY$46,771,793EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,840,017BOYAmt
EOY$76,231,274EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,366,987BOYAmt
EOY$53,382,879EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,881,182BOYAmt
EOY$176,385,946EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,874,188BOYAmt
EOY$250,635,744EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,194,383ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,987,633NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,322,748OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,244,704CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,704,426CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,579,831CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,411,383CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,834,635CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$48,774,979TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,244,704CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,704,426CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,579,831CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,411,383CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,834,635CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$48,774,979TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$48,774,979PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,166,299CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,261,160CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,590,276CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,684,987CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,175,148CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,877,870TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$75,652,849TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$0GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.64472PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.67124PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$1,532OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,532TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe college is a member of the Council of Independent Colleges in Virginia, Inc. (CICV). The percentage of membership dues that is used for lobbying is 11.31%.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$81,810,813BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,173,126ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,840,364InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,755,932GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,281,377OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$88,786,994EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$91,843,469BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,164,180ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,555,736InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,667,865GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,973,235OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$81,810,813EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$96,614,350BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$589,077ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,408,868InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,487,845GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,280,981OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$91,843,469EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$86,822,987BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,801,796ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,961,397InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,485,055GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,486,775OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$96,614,350EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$80,278,425BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,921,926ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,457,218InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,088,395GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,746,187OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$86,822,987EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.06BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.6PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.34TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,520,506OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,520,506BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$153,679,813OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,747,105DepreciationAmt
Book Value$118,932,708BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,704,891OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,280,705DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,424,186BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$703,518OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$703,518DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$131,877,400TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Alternatives: Real Assets$6,881,321F
Alternatives: Hedge Funds$11,842,112F
Alternatives: Defensive Equity Strategy$2,064,767F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$20,788,200TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuity & Trust Obligations$890,605
Amounts Held for Others$136,670
Student & Other Deposits$202,658
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,229,933TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,751,991TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,724,776NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$4,585,605OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,310,381RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,441,610RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$19,646,950OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$19,646,950RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$60,088,560TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,247,227TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,247,227ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$19,646,950OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$19,646,950ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$56,894,177TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The endowment includes over 400 funds, the majority of which supports students through institutional scholarships. A portion of the endowment provides support for academic programming through professorships, chairs, lectureships, faculty travel, research, and other program expenses. A limited portion of the endowment supports other miscellaneous programs and initiatives of the college.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dTax Credit Activity $4,269,656; Change in Fair Value of SWAP Agreements $112,501; Change in Funds Held in Trust by Others $150,356; Other $53,092.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bInstitutional financial aid to students.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bInstitutional financial aid to students.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3E&H College publishes the following statement, "Emory & Henry College does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, sexual orientation, or physical handicap in administration of its educational policies, hiring policies, admissions policies, scholarship and loan programs, and athletic and other school-administered programs. Emory & Henry College affirms the dignity and worth of every individual."
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Emory & Henry College receives funds from the Commonwealth of Virginia through the administration of the State Council of Higher Education for Virginia (SCHEV) for student financial aid under the Virginia Tuition Assistance Grant Program. Funds are also received from the federal government through various programs, including Federal Work Study, Federal Pell Grants, Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grants, Federal Perkins Loans, Teacher Education Assistance for College and Higher Education Grant Program, and Federal Direct Loans.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
Various amounts and kinds of grants and scholarships are awarded to recipients to assist with the cost of attendance at E&H College, while pursuing a variety of bachelor of art and science degrees. The cost of attendance includes tuition, books, room, board, and other living expenses.993$19,646,950$0Book Value
Grants to faculty and students are awarded to aid with research expenses, travel expenses, and supplies and equipment to support academic research in a variety of fields.100$415,431$0Book Value

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe College maintains complete records for the grants and scholarships provided to all individuals. Those records indicate the criteria used to award the grants, documentation supporting the grantee's eligibility of the award, and substantiation of the amounts awarded. Documentation is also maintained as to when and how the funds are utilized. Where appropriate, periodic reports are prepared, summarizing the allocation of funds, and a reconciliation of the amounts spent for each grant and scholarship is completed. The College employs individuals whose primary responsibilities are to oversee the process of distributing financial grants and scholarships. The number of scholarship and grant recipients for the cost of attendance are tracked by the administrative system. The number of faculty and student recipients of research awards are estimated based on the type of grants awarded and the number of participants.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jake B Schrum
President$297,881$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$71,540$0$369,421$0$0
Theodore Angelopoulos
Professor$172,089$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$30,924$0$203,013$0
Joseph Taylor
VP for Advancement$160,491$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$42,911$0$203,402$0$0
Ada L Fincher
Dean of School of Health Sciences$156,752$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$24,596$0$181,348$0$0
David Voskuil
VP of Enrollment$144,524$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$60,900$0$205,424$0$0
Richard K Gaumer
VP for Business & Finance$136,830$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$27,680$0$164,510$0$0
William J King
Sr Advisor to the President$134,165$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$35,902$0$170,067$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHousing is provided to the President of the College. The house is located on campus, is furnished for the convenience of the College, and is a condition of employment. Housekeeping is provided at the residence in all public areas, as it is used for entertainment and business activities of the College.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution43ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$346,242NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket quotesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescHorsesDesc
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$0NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAppraisalsMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received2Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I, Line 32bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationReal estate agents are used for the sale of real property.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 is distributed to the President, the VP for Business & Finance, and the members of the Audit Subcommittee of the Board of Trustees Business Affairs/Audit Committee for review and discussion prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAll Board members, the President, and the Executive Council members of the College are required to complete a Conflict of Interest Questionnaire on an annual basis. The Questionnaire is designed to disclose any conflict of interest so that the Board can address the conflict directly and immediately. If, at any time during the fiscal year, a questionable relationship is identified, the Executive Committee of the Board will address it immediately.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The Board of Trustees Executive Committee has the responsibility of reviewing the salary and benefits of the President of the College on an annual basis. A confidential performance evaluation is completed, and then reported to the full Board. The Executive Committee develops appropriate recommendations, based on the evaluation, for consideration by the full Board. Comparable data is compiled from peer institutions, and other standard college and university organizations and publications for purposes of determining appropriate levels of salary and benefits. The Human Resources Manager compiles comparable information in regard to the other officers of the college and the President makes adjustments, as appropriate, and as fiscally responsible budgets will allow.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 18The College makes its Form 990 available to the public upon request. The Form 990 is also available for public inspection on a third-party website.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The college makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and copies of the Form 990 available to the public upon request. In addition, the Form 990 is available for public inspection on a third-party website.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9New Market Tax Credit Activity $4,269,656; Other $53,092.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1E&H 1836 LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 947AddressLine1Txt
CityEMORYCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24327ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN811665557EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE LEASINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$59,167,870EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EMORY & HENRY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
E&H STATE INVESTOR LLC
30461 GARNAND DREMORYVA24327812600783REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTVAFOSS VA 2016 FUND LLCUnrelated-$9$10Yes (1)0.01
E&H MASTER TENANT LLC
30461 GARNAND DREMORYVA24327812517927RENTAL REAL ESTATEVAENHANCED CAPITAL HTC FUND I LLCUnrelated-$517$46,9740Yes (1)0.01
E&H LANDLORD LLC
30461 GARNAND DREMORYVA24327475488168RENTAL REAL ESTATEVAE&H MANAGER LLCUnrelated-$78,334$28,672,0520Yes (1)0.89

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1E&H MANAGER LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130461 GARNAND DRAddressLine1Txt
CityEMORYCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24327ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN475344503EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENT IN REAL ESTATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EMORY & HENRY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$78,860ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$10,121,279ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
E&H STATE INVESTOR LLC
a-i$4,667
E&H STATE INVESTOR LLC
d$3,000,000
E&H MASTER TENANT LLC
a-i$42,131
E&H LANDLORD LLC
a-iv$1,034,500
E&H MASTER TENANT LLC
a-iv$1,045,000