STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NORRIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORRIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 37-0442695)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-17
IRS object ID
202533219349302308
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-17T07:56:59-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363163136PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LWG CPAS & ADVISORSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 WEST OHIO STREET SUITE 1401AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370442695EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORRIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6187838765PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18543 N STATE HWY 130AddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62448ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTAMARA PHILLIPSPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6187838765PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIAN D CHERRYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01355823PTIN
Phone3176344747PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTAMARA PHILLIPSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18543 N STATE HWY 130AddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62448ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$53,278,799GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NORRISELECTRIC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO RURAL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee54TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$51,065,795PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$52,785,205CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$237,822PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$268,200CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$301,010PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$196,744CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$51,604,627PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$53,250,149CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$489,269PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$470,228CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$49,587,995PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$51,986,514CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$50,077,264PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$52,456,742CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,527,363PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$793,407CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$142,761,430TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$147,320,775TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$67,472,730TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$72,649,380TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$75,288,700NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$74,671,395NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY AND OTHER SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$52,456,742ExpenseAmt
Revenue$52,981,904RevenueAmt
DescDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO RURAL MEMBERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$52,456,742TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document53IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee54EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$52,981,904MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$268,245OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORRIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6187838765PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ROUTE 130 SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62448ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
AVA LEMMON
DIRECTOR2.14Yes (X)$9,459$0$0
BRANDON GRAVES
VICE-PRESIDENT2.59Yes (X)$9,456$0$0Yes (X)
DAN STRINE
TREASURER1.93Yes (X)$10,629$0$0Yes (X)
DAVE SHEPPARD
DIRECTOR2.96Yes (X)$12,257$0$0
DAVE THOELE
DIRECTOR1.40Yes (X)$5,464$0$0
GORDON MCCLURE
PRESIDENT2.56Yes (X)$8,603$0$0Yes (X)
JUSTIN PARCEL
DIRECTOR0.64Yes (X)$3,691$0$0
KURT HOLSCHER
DIRECTOR1.06Yes (X)$5,008$0$0
RON VIEHMAN
DIRECTOR2.18Yes (X)$11,112$0$0
SCOTT WEISS
DIRECTOR0.91Yes (X)$3,924$0$0
TED HELMINK
DIRECTOR1.38Yes (X)$5,549$0$0
GILBERT GARBE
DIRECTOR (THRU 02/24)1.00Yes (X)$873$0$0
TAMARA PHILLIPS
MANAGER50.00$232,835$0$55,667Yes (X)
IAN MOORE
MAINT LINEMAN JOURNEYMAN51.04$168,838$0$56,047Yes (X)
JEFFREY HIGGS
LINE FOREMAN49.56$171,244$0$56,391Yes (X)
RALPH BOWERSOCK JR
MAINT LINEMAN JOURNEYMAN51.54$173,158$0$57,553Yes (X)
CONNOR WALTERS
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN49.98$158,852$0$54,662Yes (X)
STEVEN P HUNZINGER
MAINT LINEMAN JOURNEYMAN50.34$162,236$0$44,377Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,153,188TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$324,697TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K34IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERTS CO
1700 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL60677RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING$1,487,599
OSMOSE UTILITIES SERVICE INC
PO BOX 736729DALLASTX75373UTILITY CONSTRUCTION$908,087
INTREN
18202 W UNION RDUNIONIL60180UTILITY CONSTRUCTION$803,508
HENKELS & MCCOY INC
2268 COLLECTION CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693UTILITY CONSTRUCTION$301,751
GILLTREE INC
1592 COUNTY ROAD 2725 EASTMT ERIEIL62466ENGINEERING/CONSTRUCTION$164,340
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SMALL SINGLE PHASE221000$30,066,866$30,066,866
COMMERCIAL & INDUSTRIAL SALES221000$15,859,841$15,859,841
RESIDENTIAL A-D221000$3,697,498$3,697,498
SMALL ELECTRIC HEAT-AE221000$2,726,389$2,726,389
PUBLIC AUTHORITY SALES221000$315,420$315,420

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$119,191TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$119,191RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$52,785,205TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$255,460TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$255,460ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$41,390OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$28,650OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$12,740OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,740TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,740ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PATRONAGE REVENUE900099$196,699$196,699
NON-OPERATING INCOME221000$45$45
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$196,744OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,250,149TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,981,904RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$268,245ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$373,653TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,575TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,582TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,775TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$596,085TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,636TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,069,793TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,173,932TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$33,014,250
MAINTENANCE$4,941,956
ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE$2,780,995
OPERATIONS$1,445,166

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$819,344TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,456,742TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,503,348BOYAmt
EOY$2,287,185EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,381,611BOYAmt
EOY$4,297,219EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,918,230BOYAmt
EOY$3,590,225EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,409BOYAmt
EOY$112,543EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$183,314,625LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$53,789,083LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,014,527BOYAmt
EOY$129,525,542EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,825,305BOYAmt
EOY$7,508,061EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,761,430BOYAmt
EOY$147,320,775EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,250,169BOYAmt
EOY$4,571,478EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,487,520BOYAmt
EOY$61,306,293EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,735,041BOYAmt
EOY$6,771,609EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,472,730BOYAmt
EOY$72,649,380EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,413,265BOYAmt
EOY$6,413,265EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,875,435BOYAmt
EOY$68,258,130EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,288,700BOYAmt
EOY$74,671,395EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,761,430BOYAmt
EOY$147,320,775EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$793,407ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,410,712OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$510,529OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$510,529BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,752,825OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,226,709DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,526,116BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$180,051,271OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$52,562,374DepreciationAmt
Book Value$127,488,897BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$129,525,542TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (12 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENTS ASSOC ORG/CRC$27,484F
INVESTMENTS ASSOC ORG/FED-ICWCG$284,572F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$440,764F
OTHER INVESTMENTS/SEDC-CC$185,793F
OTHER INVESTMENTS/NRTC-CC$374,976F
RURAL ECONOMIC DEVELOP LOAN - USDA$1,209,010F
OTHER INVESTMENTS/NGPL WDS$3,493,981F
OTHER INVESTMENTS/R&R FUND$205,048F
OTHER INVESTMENTS/PLANT ADDITION$119,502F
NGPL WDS MM ACCOUNT$103,051F
RENEWAL & REPLACEMENT INVESTED$300,432F
RESTRICTED FUNDS CONTINGENCY$763,448F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$7,508,061TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCUSTOMER ADVANCESDesc
Amt$6,771,609Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,771,609TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,250,149TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$53,250,149RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$53,250,149TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,456,742TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$52,456,742ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$52,456,742TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS "ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES" GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE WHICH PROVIDES DETAILED GUIDANCE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION, MEASUREMENT AND DISCLOSURE OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTERPRISE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE REQUIRES AN ENTITY TO RECOGNIZE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT IMPACT OF A TAX POSITION WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION. THE ADOPTION OF THIS ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE DOES NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON ITS FINANCIAL POSITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS OR CASH FLOWS AS THE COOPERATIVE DOES NOT BELIEVE THEY ARE TAKING ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9TOTAL ADJUSTMENTS TO NET ASSETS INCLUDES AMOUNTS THAT ARE PART OF RETAINED EARNINGS IN THE CURRENT YEAR. THE TOTAL IS MADE UP OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME, PATRONAGE PAID TO MEMBERS, AND CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR MORE DETAILS ON THESE EQUITY TRANSACTIONS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TAMARA PHILLIPS
MANAGER$232,835$0$0$0$0$0$32,306$0$23,361$0$288,502$0$0$0
RALPH BOWERSOCK JR
MAINT LINEMAN JOURNEYMAN$173,158$0$0$0$0$0$24,222$0$33,331$0$230,711$0$0$0
JEFFREY HIGGS
LINE FOREMAN$171,244$0$0$0$0$0$23,961$0$32,430$0$227,635$0$0$0
IAN MOORE
MAINT LINEMAN JOURNEYMAN$168,838$0$0$0$0$0$23,617$0$32,430$0$224,885$0$0$0
CONNOR WALTERS
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN$158,852$0$0$0$0$0$22,232$0$32,430$0$213,514$0$0$0
STEVEN P HUNZINGER
MAINT LINEMAN JOURNEYMAN$162,236$0$0$0$0$0$22,675$0$21,702$0$206,613$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
TAMI PHILLIPS
BOARD MEMBER$1,771,139TAMI IS ON THE BOARD FOR UNITED UTILITY SUPPLY. THE COOPERATIVE PURCHASES TRANSFORMERS, WIRE, AND MISC. MATERIAL FROM UNITED UTILITY SUPPLY.0
JUSTIN PARCEL
BOARD MEMBER$379,164JUSTIN SITS AS A BOARD DIRECTOR FOR THE COOPERATIVE AND AS A BOARD DIRECTOR FOR THE ASSOCIATION OF ILLINOIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. THE COOPERATIVE MAKES PAYMENTS TO THE ASSOCIATION OF ILLINOIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES FOR MEMBERSHIP DUES, TRAINING, AND OTHER SERVICES,0
TAMI PHILLIPS
BOARD MEMBER$0TAMI IS A BOARD MEMBER FOR PEOPLES STATE BANK. THIS IS THE PRIMARY BANK THAT THE COOPERATIVE USES FOR ITS BANKING.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE MEMBERS OF NORRIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ALSO RECEIVE SERVICES FROM THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD ANNUALLY. BOARD MEMBERS HAVE STAGGERED TERMS AND ARE RE-ELECTED OVER A THREE YEAR CYCLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS TO BE MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS ALL BUSINESS MATTERS PRIOR TO FINAL SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHIS IS DISCUSSED AT EACH BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ENTIRE BOARD USED A COMPENSATION STUDY OF OTHER MANAGER'S AND THE SIZE OF THEIR CO-OP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE BY MAIL TO THE PUBLIC. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE BY REQUEST, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ONLINE AND AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE PAID TO MEMBERS -1,410,256. CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS -456.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4THE COOPERATIVE HAS SHOWN PATRONAGE RETIREMENTS PAID TO ITS MEMBERS IN THE OTHER CHANGES IN EQUITY SECTION OF THIS RETURN (SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 8). THIS PRESENTATION IS CONSISTENT WITH THE PRESENTATION IN PRIOR RETURNS AS WELL AS WITH PROPER ACCOUNTING PROCEDURES FOR EQUITY TRANSACTIONS. THE COOPERATIVE HAS NOT SHOWN ANY AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE RETIREMENTS ON FORM 990, LINE 4 OF SECTION IX (STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES). THE REASON THAT LINE 4 OF SECTION IX DOES NOT INCLUDE ANY RETIREMENTS FROM PATRONAGE IS DUE TO THE FACT THAT NONE OF THE AMOUNTS THAT WERE RETIRED FROM THE PATRONAGE OF THE COOPERATIVE WERE OPERATING EXPENDITURES, BUT RATHER WERE MERELY A RETURN OF THE COOPERATIVES EQUITY. THE PRESENTATION SHOWN BY THE COOPERATIVE WAS DONE IN ORDER TO ADEQUATELY SUPPLY ALL NECESSARY INFORMATION TO THE SERVICE AS WELL AS ACCURATELY DISCLOSE THE ACTIVITY OF THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE YEAR.