STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE GUNSTON SCHOOL INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE GUNSTON SCHOOL INCORPORATED (EIN 52-0614282)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-01-23
IRS object ID
201800239349300730
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-01-23T11:32:29-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANDERSON DAVIS & ASSOCIATES CPA PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11406 B SOUTH CRAIN HWY STE 204AddressLine1Txt
CityGLEN BURNIECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP210614099ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520614282EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE GUNSTON SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGUNSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4107580620PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1POST OFFICE BOX 200AddressLine1Txt
CityCENTREVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21617ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN A LEWIS IVPersonNm
Person TitleHEADMASTERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4107580620PhoneNum
Signature2018-01-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAMES ANDERSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
Phone4107662645PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address23.31.220.138IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-01-23IPDt
IP Tm11:32:19IPTm
IP TimezonePSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id5E3F3BAE8304475C86AE639845DB0FBD80525470AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdF5DD0B59E1D3A903F5328931CB37BDBCEACC4590AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN A LEWIS IVPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 200AddressLine1Txt
CityCENTREVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21617ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,395,761GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.gunston.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1956FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE GUNSTON SCHOOL IS A COLLEGE PREPARATORY, CO-EDCUATIONAL, PRIVATE HIGH SCHOOL FOR GRADES 9-12.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee64TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$503,563PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$400,933CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,359,346PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,626,364CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$18,294PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$33,142CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$326,111PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$316,681CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,170,726PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,377,120CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,337,559PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,517,421CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$385,297CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,621,973PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,819,867CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,959,532PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,337,288CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$211,194PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$39,832CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$10,673,944TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,933,831TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,413,943TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,594,164TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,260,001NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,339,667NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE GUNSTON SCHOOL IS A COLLEGE PREPARATORY,MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,946,698ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,626,364RevenueAmt
DescEXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PROVIDING AN EDUCATION FOR APPROXIMATELY 182 SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS, INCLUDING TUTORING AND RELATED MUSIC AND ATHLETIC ACTIVITIESDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,946,698TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document50IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee64EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMS REBECCA SCHMIERPersonNm
Phone4107580620PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 200AddressLine1Txt
CityCENTREVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21617ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ELIZABETH MCCOWN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
E MITCHELL FRY JR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALICE ROGERS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARA SCHMITTINGER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK SHOEMAKER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RYAN KELTY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARRY DUFFEY III
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA JENNINGS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALICE RYAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK FREESTATE
ASSISTANT TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JILL MEYERHOFF
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN KURTZ
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES WRIGHT
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN DILLON
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN LEWIS
HEADMASTER60$236,380$4,772Yes (X)Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$236,380TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$4,772TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
L&S BUS SERVICE INC
PO BOX 243CENTREVILLEMD21617TRANSPORTATION$186,195
SODEXO
PO BOX 536922ATLANTAGA383536922FOOD & SUPPLIES$152,537
AIMS HEALTH PLAN
890 AIRPORT RD SUITE 103GLEN BURNIEMD21061BENEFIT SERVICES$144,234
CNB
PO BOX 400CENTREVILLEMD21617BANK$106,015
TIAA
PO BOX 933326ATLANTAGA311933326RETIREMENT SERVICES$105,967
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$400,933AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$400,933TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION AND FEESDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,626,364TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,626,364TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$138,642TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$138,642ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$171,784SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$171,784SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$171,784TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$171,784ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$15,808FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,808TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,808ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$24,630GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$18,641CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,989TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,989RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$294,884TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$294,884ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$294,884OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,377,120TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,632,353RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$343,834ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,379TotalAmt
Program Services$78,793ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78,793FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,928,291TotalAmt
Program Services$1,338,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$383,926ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$206,300FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,314TotalAmt
Program Services$52,066ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,955FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,540TotalAmt
Program Services$89,669ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,699FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,897TotalAmt
Program Services$112,246ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,149FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,858TotalAmt
Program Services$230,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,699FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,120TotalAmt
Program Services$61,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,474FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,336TotalAmt
Program Services$45,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,024TotalAmt
Program Services$92,420ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,401FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$351,500TotalAmt
Program Services$295,260ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,180ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,060FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,721TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,721ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
TRANSPORTATION$152,374$152,374$0$0
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$211,092$176,280$25,963$8,849
STUDENT SERVICES$123,923$123,923$0$0
INTERNATIONAL STUDENT EXPENSE$140,700$0$140,700$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,219TotalAmt
Program Services$98,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,918FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,337,288TotalAmt
Program Services$2,946,698ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,005,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$385,297FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,038,354BOYAmt
EOY$1,241,269EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,030,626BOYAmt
EOY$586,888EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,185BOYAmt
EOY$91,056EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,992BOYAmt
EOY$17,075EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,849BOYAmt
EOY$14,991EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,383,746LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,328,184LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,449,804BOYAmt
EOY$8,055,562EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$709,215BOYAmt
EOY$790,413EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,180BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,739BOYAmt
EOY$136,577EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,673,944BOYAmt
EOY$10,933,831EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,470BOYAmt
EOY$48,700EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,549,416BOYAmt
EOY$1,721,382EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,673,609BOYAmt
EOY$2,327,254EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,448BOYAmt
EOY$1,496,828EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,413,943BOYAmt
EOY$5,594,164EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,513,790BOYAmt
EOY$3,985,011EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,236,637BOYAmt
EOY$840,537EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$509,574BOYAmt
EOY$514,119EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,260,001BOYAmt
EOY$5,339,667EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,673,944BOYAmt
EOY$10,933,831EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$39,832ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$39,834NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd
Public Support Total170$0PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$509,574BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,545ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,258InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$14,258OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$514,119EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$492,774BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,800ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,783InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,783OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$509,574EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$495,174BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,278InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$47,678OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$492,774EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$536,374BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$50,169InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$101,369OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$495,174EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$542,235BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$47,151InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$63,012OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$536,374EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$74,095OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$74,095BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,899,072OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,099,001DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,800,071BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$920,563OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$308,602DepreciationAmt
Book Value$611,961BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,490,016OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$920,581DepreciationAmt
Book Value$569,435BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,055,562TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
BENEFICIARY PAYABLE$128,727
BONDS PAYABLE$811,207
MORTAGE PAYABLE$556,894
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,496,828TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,435,595TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$39,834NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$39,834RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,395,761RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$18,641OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$18,641RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,377,120TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,355,929TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$18,641OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$18,641ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,337,288ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,337,288TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt X, Line 2THE SCHOOL IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THEREFORE, CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE SCHOOL ARE TAX-DEDUCTIBLE UNDER SECTION 170 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE SCHOOL ADOPTED THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) IN ITS ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) FOR ACCOUNTING OF UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES WITHOUT ANY MATERIAL EFFECT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THESE RECOMMENDATIONS CLARIFY THE ACOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES BY PRESCRIBING THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD A TAX POSITION IS REQUIRED TO MEET BEFORE BEING RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THEY ALSO PROVIDE GUIDANCE ON DE-RECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS, DISCLOSURE, AND TRANSITION. INCOME TAX BENEFITS ARE RECOGNIZED FOR INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN, ONLY WHEN IT IS DETERMINED THAT THE INCOME TAX POSITION WILL MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE SCHOOL HAS ANALYZED TAX POSITIONS TAKEN FOR FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND ALL STATE JURISDICTIONS WHERE IT OPERATES. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT INCOME TAX FILING POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION AND DOES NOT ANTICIPATE ANY ADJUSTMENTS THAT WOULD RESULT IN A MATERIAL ADVERSE AFFECT ON THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL CONDITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS OR CASH FLOWS. ACCORDINGLY, THE SCHOOL HAS NOT RECORDED ANY RESERVES, OR RELATED ACCRUALS FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES FOR UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS AT JUNE 30, 2016 OR 2015. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEGINNING BEFORE JULY 1, 2011.
Pt XI, Line 4bBOOKSTORE AND FUNDRAISING EXPENSES INCLUDED IN PART VIII, LINES 8B AND 10B.
Pt XII, Line 2dBOOKSTORE AND FUNDRAISING EXPENSES INCLUDED IN PART VIII, LINES 8B AND 10B.
Pt V, Line 4THE INTENDED USE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS TO HOLD THE CORPUS IN INVESTMENTS, WHILE USING THE INTEREST AND APPROPRIATED AMOUNTS DEEMED BY DONORS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND OPERATIONS.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceLine 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAS PART OF ALL PRINTED ADVERTISING AND IN SCHOOL HANDBOOKS AND PUBLICATIONS. AS PART OF ALL PRINTED ADVERTISING AND IN SCHOOL HANDBOOKS AND PUBLICATIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$15,808GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$15,808GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$15,808GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$15,808GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$15,808NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN LEWISPersonNm
Base Compensation Filing Org$194,786BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$41,594OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$4,772NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$241,152TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE TOWN COUNCIL OF CENTREVILLEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN526009782BondIssuerEIN
CUSIPNONE00000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2014-09-25BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$3,934,108IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCTIONPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$3,934,108TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$143,735IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$3,919,357CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2015SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (true)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$91,536NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (24 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bTHE TREASURER PROVIDES ALL BOARD MEMBERS WITH A COPY OF THE FORM 990 SEVEN DAYS BEFORE IT IS INTENDED TO BE MAILED. IF THE TREASURER RECEIVES NO RESPONSES FROM THE BOARD MEMBERS HE ASSUMES THAT THE FORM 990 HAS BEEN APPROVED AND MAILS IT.
Pt VI, Line 12cAT THE BEGINNING OF EACH BOARD MEETING, ATTENDEES ARE ASKED IF THEY HAVE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
Pt VI, Line 15aTHE BOARD SEARCHES NAIS AND AIMS DATABASES TO GET COMPARABLE WAGES BASED ON SCHOOL TYPES AND SIZES AND JOB DESCRIPTIONS AND ARE ADJUSTED FOR THE SCHOOL AREA.
Pt VI, Line 15bTHE BOARD SEARCHES NAIS AND AIMS DATABASES TO GET COMPARABLE WAGES BASED ON SCHOOL TYPES AND SIZES AND JOB DESCRIPTIONS AND ARE ADJUSTED FOR THE SCHOOL AREA.
Pt VI, Line 19ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE IN THE BUSINESS OFFICE. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO FILED ELECTRONICALLY ON GUIDESTAR.
Pt VI, Line 2MARK FREESTATE IS THE INSURANCE AGENT FOR THE SCHOOL, SEVERAL EMPLOYEES, AND BOARD MEMBERS.
Form 990EZ, Part II, Line 24Accounts Receivable - Net
Form 990EZ, Part II, Line 24Pledges Receivable - Net
Form 990EZ, Part II, Line 24Inventories
Form 990EZ, Part II, Line 24Prepaids
Form 990EZ, Part II, Line 26Accounts Payable & Accrued Expenses
Form 990EZ, Part II, Line 26Deferred Revenue
Form 990EZ, Part II, Line 26Bonds, Mortgages & Other Notes
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eATHLETIC SUPPLIES 13346. 13346. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eGRADUATION 18527. 18527. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eDUES, MEMBERSHIPS & SUBSCRIPTIONS 16317. 3826. 12491. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eHEADMASTER EXPENSE 14249. 0. 14249. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eBAD DEBT EXPENSE 29611. 0. 29611. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24ePROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT 21600. 2753. 6130. 12717.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eALUMNI EXPENSES 5115. 0. 0. 5115.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eSTUDENT ACTIVITIES 46264. 46264. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eMISCELLANEOUS 22573. 10. 22563. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eRESIDENT HOUSING 2143. 1800. 257. 86.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24ePROFESSIONAL FEES 42474. 11889. 30585. 0.