ANUVIA PREVENTION AND RECOVERY CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ANUVIA PREVENTION AND RECOVERY CENTER INC (EIN 56-0746601)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-01-26
- IRS object ID
- 201800269349300110
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-01-26T14:19:27-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560747981 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 RIDGEFIELD COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28806 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560746601 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANUVIA PREVENTION AND RECOVERY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ANUV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7043767447 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 Billingsley Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Charlotte | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28211 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LARRY SNIDER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7043767447 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-01-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amy Bibby | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00445891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8282542254 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 12.25.12.224 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-01-22 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 16:14:19 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | D80274681E9CC1823A2CB70D0FAA557DD4368EAD | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LARRY SNIDER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 Billingsley Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Charlotte | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28211 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $11,453,164 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ANUVIA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1958 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC ABOUT DRUGS AND ALCOHOLISM AND PROVIDE ADDICTION OUTPATIENT TREATMENT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 185 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,649,430 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,802,173 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $6,231,429 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,601,801 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,164 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,480 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $71,045 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $20,812 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,957,068 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,428,266 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,026,815 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,014,425 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $42,771 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,854,018 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,438,036 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,880,833 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,452,461 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,076,235 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $975,805 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,663,331 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,670,662 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $576,854 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $608,380 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,086,477 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,062,282 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF ANUVIA IS TO PROMOTE WELLNESS IN OUR COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING COMPASSIONATE TREATMENT AND PREVENTION SERVICES OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY TO IMPACT THE DISEASE OF ADDICTION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,689,438 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $7,609,311 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPLETE STATEMENT OF PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | See Schedule O | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,689,438 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 33 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 185 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VALERIE KOPETZKY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7043767447 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 BILLINGSLEY ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28211 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHUCK MCELroy | |||||||
| Board Chair | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FREDA LESTER | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Nancy Harville | |||||||
| CHAIR - Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BOB Consoli | |||||||
| CHAIR - TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROB ADELMAN | |||||||
| Chair - TREATMENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RAfaela Sabedra | |||||||
| Chair - Prevention | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MERRILYN GILL | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BEN LEHMAN | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FREDDRICKA ALLEN | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBIN Rose Fine | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KENT PANTHER | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR VIVIAN CAMPBELL | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRED HUDSON | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFF DAVIS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOUSSAINT ROMAIN | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIE PAUL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMber | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REGINALD BEAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMber | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRANDON SHELTON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMber | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Larry Snider | |||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $159,639 | $0 | $14,850 | ||
| VALERIE KOPETZKY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $110,536 | $0 | $20,217 | ||
| MALCOLM CAMPBELL JOHNSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TREATMENT | 40.00 | $117,771 | $0 | $16,945 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $387,946 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $52,012 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEAN MELVIN MD | PersonNm |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3909 CHARMAL PL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28226 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | MEDICAL SERVICES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $116,050 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $3,726,747 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $75,426 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,802,173 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 624100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $7,601,801 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,601,801 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,601,801 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,480 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,480 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $7,510 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $7,510 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,510 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,510 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $38,200 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $24,898 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,302 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $13,302 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,428,266 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,609,311 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,782 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $305,239 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $174,371 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,970 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $34,898 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,233,926 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,752,964 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,480,962 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $249,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $187,624 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,047 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,329 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,113,403 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $838,962 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $268,499 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,942 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,857 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,039 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,216 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $602 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $748,229 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $511,509 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $236,720 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,568 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,899 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,669 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $437,226 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $267,963 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $169,263 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,199 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,998 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,201 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $236,008 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,430 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $147,578 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,931 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,366 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,565 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,483 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,461 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,022 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,659 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $87,659 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,459 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,863 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,596 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM/TREATMENT COSTS | $683,320 | $683,320 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $50,441 | $6,156 | $44,285 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $28,513 | $28,513 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,452,461 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,689,438 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,720,252 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $42,771 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,526 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,289 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,944,290 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,894,827 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $343,213 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $332,769 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,331 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,138,143 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $797,953 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $277,948 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $340,190 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,589 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,256 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,663,331 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,670,662 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $555,554 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $586,984 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,396 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $576,854 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $608,380 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,047,171 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,059,169 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,306 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,113 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,086,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,062,282 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,663,331 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,670,662 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $975,805 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,187,137 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,236,621 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,465,115 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,649,430 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,802,173 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,340,476 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $465,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $465,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $465,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,502,461 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,709,955 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,607,416 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,652,137 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,701,621 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,930,115 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,151,891 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,512,128 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $21,947,892 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $21,947,892 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,734 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,071 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,972 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,164 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,480 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $22,421 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $195 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $39,953 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $20,849 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $60,997 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $22,031,310 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $21,672,874 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99620 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99550 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $745,401 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $479,673 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $265,728 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $392,742 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $318,280 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $74,462 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $340,190 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,163,119 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,709,955 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $24,898 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,734,853 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,428,266 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,428,266 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,187,314 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,709,955 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $24,898 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,734,853 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,452,461 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,452,461 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | ANUVIA IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE; ACCORDINGLY, THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. ANUVIA HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2017. ANUVIA RECOGNIZES TAX BENEFITS ONLY TO THE EXTENT THAT THE ORGANIZATION BELIEVES IT IS MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT (I.E. GREATER THAN 50 PERCENT) THAT ITS TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Special event expenses 24,898. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Special event expenses 24,898. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | AWARDS LUNCHEON | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $24,925 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $24,925 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $10,490 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $9,788 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $32 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $1,530 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $1,377 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | DINE, DONATION, DASH | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $13,275 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $13,275 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $1,652 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $29 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $38,200 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $38,200 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $10,490 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $9,788 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $1,684 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $1,530 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $1,406 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $24,898 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $13,302 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Larry Snider | PersonNm |
| Title | Executive Director | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $158,837 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $200 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $602 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $7,984 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $6,866 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $174,489 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4a | Substance Abuse Prevention and Education Services Anuvia offers a full continuum of prevention services, recognized by the State of North Carolina for excellence. Anuvia's Prevention Department utilizes multiple strategies that act on various domains by reducing risk factors and enhancing protective factors to assist community members, especially young people, in avoiding alcohol, tobacco, and other drug use. Anuvia focuses on both individual and population based approaches to substance abuse prevention using various strategies including information dissemination, prevention education, alternative activities, problem identification and referral, community-based processes, and environmental approaches. Virtually every prevention service provided by Anuvia is offered in both English and Spanish. As part of the prevention education strategies, Anuvia Prevention Staff are trained to deliver eight science-based model prevention programs recognized by the National Center for Substance Abuse Prevention and by the State of North Carolina. In addition, Anuvia has developed multiple unique prevention programs, such as Dare To Be You and Keeping It Real which are built on evidence-based principles and customized to suit the needs of the local community. Programs generally consist of lessons that include motivational activities, social skills training and decision making components that are delivered through group discussions, games, role-playing exercises, videos and worksheets. During this reporting period substance abuse prevention and educations services were delivered by Anuvia staff to 11,747 persons in single and recurring sessions. Anuvia also participates in a variety of coalitions and community approaches that contribute to the prevention of substance abuse, including the Charlotte Mecklenburg Drug-Free Coalition, the Latin American Council, Safe Communities, the Mecklenburg Underage Drinking Committee, the Mecklenburg County Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorders Committee, Charlotte Mecklenburg Schools Advisory Council, Mecklenburg County Substance Abuse Prevention Advisory Council and the North Carolina Prevention Providers Association. During this fiscal year, Anuvia created the South Charlotte Coalition with the goal of addressing substance abuse in three specific high schools with a focus on opiate use and overdoses. Funding for this coalition is being provided by the Mecklenburg County ABC Board and the North Carolina Governor's Crime Commission. Court Services The court service programs of Anuvia specialize in serving people convicted of driving while intoxicated (DWI). The North Carolina law defines a blood alcohol level (BAC) of .08 as the legal definition of intoxication for adults and has zero tolerance for people under the age of 21. Everyone convicted of DWI in North Carolina needs to have a substance abuse assessment and follow recommendations of the assessment prior to reinstatement of their license. DWI Tracking: Information is obtained and entered on all reported DWI convictions in Mecklenburg County. Staff receives and relays information on clients transferred out-of-county or out-of-state. Alcohol Drug Education Traffic School (ADETS) is mandated by North Carolina and includes 16 hours of alcohol and substance abuse education. This program is taught for people assessed as appropriate after a DWI conviction or is also open to others whom Anuvia determines appropriate. It is offered in English and Spanish. All agencies in Mecklenburg County who provide DWI assessments report their outcomes to Anuvia. Our agency maintains a DWI tracking system for all persons convicted of this offense in Mecklenburg County via a Post Judgment Services Center at the Criminal Courts Facility. 1,235 assessments were processed during FY 16-17 including 1,520 people served at the Post Judgment Services Center. Court Services processed 97 transfer cases to or from other states and 656 DWI certificates of completion during FY 16-17. We deliver the Alcohol and Drug Education Traffic School (ADETS) for certain persons arrested for DWI. ADETS is 16 hours of education related to alcohol and substance abuse and 260 persons were served in this program. 208 persons were served in the 20-hour Short Term Treatment Options Program. Substance Abuse Assessments Clinical staff evaluates psychological, social, physiological signs and symptoms of alcohol and other drug use and abuse to determine the client's appropriateness for admission to our programs. If the level or type of care dictated by the assessment is not available at Anuvia the client is referred to a provider that matches the need. Staff conducted 2,640 Comprehensive Clinical Assessments during this reporting period. Additionally 253 Substance Abuse Disorders Diagnostic Schedule (SUDDS) interviews were conducted. Short Term Treatment Options (STTOP 40) STTOP 40 is an intervention designed for clients with a mild to moderate substance use disorder, where detoxification and/or intensive outpatient or inpatient levels of care are not warranted. This is a group experience that includes both an educational curriculum and group counseling sessions. Breath and urine analyses are utilized and attendance at a minimum of twenty Twelve Step meetings is required. This program meets for a minimum of forty hours over a minimum of sixty days. There are year round, day and evening cycles available, and sessions held in Spanish in the evenings. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4a | Staff delivered STTOP 40 services to 120 clients during this reporting period. Adult Substance Abuse Intensive Outpatient Treatment Program (SAIOP) SAIOP is designed for clients with a moderate to severe substance use disorder, whose physical health, family relationships, and/or regular employment have been significantly interrupted by their alcoholism and/or other chemical dependency, but who are assessed as not requiring inpatient level of care. The IOP has both day and evening treatment options and includes a structured educational curriculum, group and individual therapy sessions, breath and urine analysis, and requirement for ongoing attendance at Twelve Step meetings. The IOP is an 18-week program consisting of Primary Care Level (meets 3 times per week for 9 weeks) and a Continuing Care Level (meets once per week for 9 weeks). Case management and Relapse Prevention services are available on a limited basis. Staff delivered SAIOP services to 520 clients during this reporting period. Adolescent Outpatient Substance Use Treatment Program Anuvia made the decision in 2010 to develop and implement an Adolescent Intensive Outpatient Treatment Program (A-SAIOP). Delivery of this service for adolescents' ages 12 through 17 began in December 2011. The overall goal of Anuvia's Adolescent Substance Abuse Intensive Outpatient Program (A-SAIOP) is to facilitate the participant's start in the life-long process of recovery required for the management of the disease of addiction and co-occurring mental disorders. Objectives include: Establishment of abstinence plan; acquisition of knowledge about disease of addiction and co-occurring disorders; recognition of personal, familial and social impact of chemical use; initiation of AA/NA and other 12 step program participation; encouragement of support system involvement; engagement with needed community resources. A-SAIOP has structured individual and group addiction activities, education and services that are provided at an outpatient program designed to assist adolescent clients to begin recovery and learn skills for recovery maintenance. Adolescent Outpatient services are offered on a schedule conducive for after school attendance, and based on the treatment needs of the adolescent. Adolescents attend one to three sessions per week that are two to three hours in duration for a minimum of twelve weeks. Parents or caregivers are also involved in the program one evening a week for two to three hours. Individual and family sessions are provided as a component of this service. When adolescents complete this first phase of services they may be transitioned into a continuing care component of this program which is one evening a week for three hours. The length of continuing care is customized to the needs of the adolescent. During FY 16-17 110 assessments (this number is also included in the total number of assessments) were conducted for adolescents and their families. 76 of the adolescents receiving assessments were served in this program. Substance Abuse Comprehensive Outpatient Treatment Program (SACOT) SACOT is a periodic service that is a time-limited, multi-faceted approach treatment service for adults who require structure and support to achieve and sustain recovery. SACOT Program is a service emphasizing reduction in use and abuse of substances and/or continued abstinence, the negative consequences of substance abuse, development of social support network and necessary lifestyle changes, educational skills, vocational skills leading to work activity by reducing substance abuse as a barrier to employment, social and interpersonal skills, improved family functioning, the understanding of addictive disease, and the continued commitment to a recovery and maintenance program. Staff delivered SACOT services to 133 clients during this reporting period. Psychiatric and Medication Management People with a co-occurring mental health disorder and substance use disorder are at increased risk of relapse because they are not only dealing with addiction, but also with extreme mood swings, depression, impulse control problems, or psychiatric hallucinations. If they receive treatment for these conditions, their ability to attend and benefit from counseling are improved, and there will be fewer program discharges and dropouts. By treating both the mental health and substance use needs at the same time, our clients will remain in treatment longer and their outcomes will improve. Medication Management starts with the client being assessed by an Anuvia Physician or Psychiatric Nurse Practitioner to determine if they have a mental health disorder in addition to their substance use disorder. If it is determined the client has a co-occurring mental health disorder, appropriate medication(s) will be prescribed to address this mental health disorder. The Physician, Psychiatric Nurse Practitioner or Registered Nurse will monitor utilization of medications they prescribed for the client to confirm that he or she is complying with a medication regimen. This process also includes monitoring other medications the client may be taking to avoid potentially dangerous drug interactions and other complications. This is especially important for those taking large numbers of medications and people with addictions to address chronic illnesses, multiple diseases, and relapse. During FY 16-17 Anuvia served 180 clients in the Psychiatric and Medication Management program in both our Outpatient and Shelter services. A total of 382 clients were served in the Detox and Residential programs. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4c | Donor Support Numerous individuals made philanthropic gifts to Anuvia as well as examples of the following organizations: Mecklenburg County ABC Board, Sisters of Mercy of North Carolina Foundation, Elevation Church, Hood Hargett, Physician's Impact Fund, Technocom, Wells Fargo, Mutual of America and Blue Cross Blue Shield. Support Group Meetings Anuvia hosts 25 Twelve Step support group meetings each week that serve over 2,500 people. The facility is also made available to numerous groups with missions related to substance use disorder services as well as community groups. Agency Treatment Totals The clinical services department of Anuvia provided a total of 37,819 services to a distinct count of 4,177 Residential (2,068) and Outpatient (2,522) clients. The agency processed 5,238 client admissions for clinical services in both Outpatient (1,185) and Residential (4,053) programs. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY ESTABLISH AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, VICE-CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, THE SECRETARY, THE TREASURER AND OTHER COMMITTEE CHAIRS AS REQUESTED BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD. THIS COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE ANY OR ALL OF THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE CORPORATION ONLY AFTER SUCH AUTHORITY IS EXPLICITLY DELEGATED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BY THE VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO EVERY VOTING BOARD MEMBER FOR THEIR REVIEW BEFORE IT WAS FILED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL BE DISCLOSED BY THE BOARD OR STAFF MEMBER WHO MAY HAVE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. 2.WHEN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS RELEVANT TO A MATTER REQUIRING ACTION BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BOARD MEMBER(S) HAVING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL CALL IT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SAID BOARD MEMBER(S) SHALL NOT VOTE ON THE MATTER. IN ADDITION, THE SAID BOARD MEMBER(S) SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE FINAL DELIBERATION OR DECISION REGARDING THE MATTER UNDER CONSIDERATION AND SHALL RETIRE FROM THE ROOM DURING THE VOTE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. WHEN THERE IS A DOUBT AS TO WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE MATTER SHALL BE RESOLVED BY VOTE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, EXCLUDING THE SAID BOARD MEMBER(S) CONCERNING WHOSE SITUATION THE DOUBT HAS ARISEN. 3.THE OFFICIAL MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL REFLECT THAT THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST WAS DISCLOSED AND THE SAID BOARD MEMBER(S) WAS (WERE) NOT PRESENT DURING THE FINAL DISCUSSION OR VOTE AND DID NOT VOTE ON THE MATTER. 4.BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS WILL COMPLETE AND SUBMIT TO THE BOARD SECRETARY AN ANNUAL STATEMENT CONCERNING POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. 5.STAFF MEMBERS SHALL REPORT TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THEY MAY HAVE REGARDING PERFORMANCE OF THEIR ASSIGNED JOB FUNCTIONS. 6.THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL ENSURE THAT STAFF MEMBERS WHO REPORT CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR STAFF MEMBERS THAT ARE IDENTIFIED BY OTHER MEANS THAT MAY BE INVOLVED IN CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE EXCLUDED FROM DECISION MAKING OR OTHER WORK RELATED ACTIVITY THAT IS INAPPROPRIATE IN RELATION TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WILL MAINTAIN DOCUMENTATION REGARDING MEETINGS AND ACTIONS TAKEN IN THE RESOLUTION OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST INVOLVING STAFF MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | THE PROCESS TO DETERMINE THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IS THE SAME AS OTHER EMPLOYEES. COMPENSATION INCREASES ARE DETERMINED DURING THE YEARLY BUDGET PROCESS BY THE HUMAN RESOURCE, FINANCE, AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES WITH FINAL APPROVAL COMING FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18 | THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ADDITIONALLY, RECENT FILINGS OF THE FORM CAN BE FOUND ON GUIDESTAR.ORG. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |