STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MIDWEST ENERGY ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MIDWEST ENERGY ASSOCIATION (EIN 41-0855255)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-17
IRS object ID
202533219349303493
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-17T08:55:51-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1220 S 6TH STREET SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410855255EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIDWEST ENERGY ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMIDWBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6512899600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17825 TELEGRAPH RDAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55438ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLEIGH A LARSONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/SECRETARYPersonTitleTxt
Phone6512899600PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonANN NEILPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01817922PTIN
Phone6123764500PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLEIGH A LARSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17825 TELEGRAPH RDAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55438ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,836,216GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MEAENERGY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1905FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO EMPOWER THE ENERGY INDUSTRY THROUGH EDUCATION, LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT, AND INDUSTRY CONNECTIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee26TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$446,481PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,269,811PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,580,332CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$158,326PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$194,459CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,874,618PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,774,791CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,276,058PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,440,963CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,644,089PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,197,654CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,920,147PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,638,617CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$45,529PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,863,826CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$10,817,578TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,043,397TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,333,754TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,306,889TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,483,824NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,736,508NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO EMPOWER THE ENERGY INDUSTRY THROUGH EDUCATION, LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT, AND INDUSTRY CONNECTIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCONFERENCE/SEMINARS: MEA ENERGY ASSOCIATION SPONSORS TRAINING AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS INCLUDING SEMINARS AND MEETINGS DESIGNED TO FOSTER EDUCATIONAL AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF ITS MEMBERS AND THE ENERGY INDUSTRY AS A WHOLE. MEA HELD CONFERENCES BOTH IN PERSON AND HYBRID IN 2024 AND CONTINUED TO HAVE STRONG ATTENDANCE FOR ENERGETIC WOMEN, GAS OPERATIONS, AND ELECTRIC OPERATIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEDUCATION: MEA ENERGY ASSOCIATION EDUCATES MEMBERS OF THE INDUSTRY AND PROMOTES SAFETY THROUGH ITS PROGRAMS. THESE PROGRAMS PROVIDE EDUCATION MATERIALS FOR ENERGY WORKERS. MEA'S ENERGYU TRAINING PLATFORM ALSO SERVICES THE INDUSTRY BY PROVIDING AFFORDABLE SAFETY AND COMPLIANCE TRAINING. MEA WAS ALSO PROUD TO CONTINUE TO SUPPORT THE INDUSTRY THROUGH NETWORKING AND THE SHARING OF INFORMATION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee26EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEIGH LARSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6512899600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17825 TELEGRAPH RDAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55438ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LARSON LEIGH
PRESIDENT / SECRETARY37.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$265,081$0$44,819
ASHTON WES
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORENZ JIM
PAST CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASIYANBI RICH
1ST VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTUSCELLI ERIC
2ND VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAROLEWSKI STEVEN
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERGER ALICIA
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DELEGATE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONDER NANCY
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DELEGATE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLEN CHUCK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARANA SALVADOR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEATTY MIKE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHEATHAM ARTHUR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ESPARZA LANCE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FARLINGER MAY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRIEH CARLA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HASAN BEY KARIMA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HASTINGS TED
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
INMAN ERIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHNSON KEITH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLEY JACK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NELSON MIKE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCACCO DON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHELLBERG CHRIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEBER BRAD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAFFANEY KYLE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER37.50Yes (X)$198,598$0$36,099
GANN JOHN
MEMBERSHIP AND MARKETING SR. VP37.50Yes (X)$152,311$0$25,648
BONINE STACEY
PROGRAM SERVICES VP37.50Yes (X)$145,698$0$27,219
VITA MARTY
PRODUCT MANAGEMENT AND SUPPORT VP37.50Yes (X)$139,663$0$26,187
SHANNON CHAD
MEMBERSHIP SERVICES DIRECTOR37.50$123,685$0$19,808Yes (X)
MURRAY LARRY
COMPLIANCE DIRECTOR37.50$121,194$0$7,719Yes (X)
ROBERTSON LINDSAY
MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS DIRECTOR37.50$117,745$0$17,419Yes (X)
SZAMBELAN DEAN
MULTI-MEDIA TECHNOLOGY MANAGER37.50$116,106$0$19,928Yes (X)
BLOW CHRYSTAL
ELEARNING DEVELOPER SPECIALIST37.50$110,301$0$20,285Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,490,382TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$245,131TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
STELLAR IT SOLUTIONS INC
9210 CORPORATE BLVD SUITE 390ROCKVILLEMD20850SOFTWARE DEVELOPER$1,145,555
INFOR (US) INC
NW 7418 PO BOX 1450MINNEAPOLISMN554857418ENERGYU PROVIDER$467,360
SHERATON NEW ORLEANS HOTEL
500 CANAL STNEW ORLEANSLA70130CONFERENCE HOST$348,323
CROWNE PLAZA SPRINGFIELD
3000 SOUTH DIRKSEN PARKWAYSPRINGFIELDIL62703CONFERENCE HOST$130,754
ROBERT HALF TECHNOLOGY
800 NICOLLET MALL 2700MINNEAPOLISMN55402TEMPORARY STAFFING$129,905
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ENERGYU.ORG611600$2,818,865$2,818,865
CONFERENCES & MEETINGS611600$1,501,157$1,501,157
MEMBERSHIP DUES611710$1,260,310$1,260,310
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,580,332TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$172,873TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$172,873ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$83,011SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$61,425SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,586SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,586TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,586ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,774,791TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,580,332RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$194,459ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,061,323TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,834,329TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,531TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,821TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,959TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,944TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,483TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,999TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,501TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,247TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,014TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,491TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,588TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,350TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,135,184TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,072TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,414TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
ENERGY U PRODUCTION COS$1,382,239
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$243,492
COURSE INSTRUCTORS AND$217,100
TRAINING AND SEMINARS$149,441

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,095TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,638,617TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$777,925BOYAmt
EOY$23,108EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,121,090BOYAmt
EOY$221,912EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,621BOYAmt
EOY$204,413EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$412,026BOYAmt
EOY$391,493EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,617,125LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$284,630LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,762,296BOYAmt
EOY$3,332,495EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,592,620BOYAmt
EOY$4,869,976EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,817,578BOYAmt
EOY$9,043,397EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$703,188BOYAmt
EOY$720,539EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,626,575BOYAmt
EOY$1,581,976EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,991BOYAmt
EOY$4,374EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,333,754BOYAmt
EOY$2,306,889EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,483,824BOYAmt
EOY$6,736,508EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,483,824BOYAmt
EOY$6,736,508EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,817,578BOYAmt
EOY$9,043,397EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,863,826ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$116,510NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS Audited0FSAuditedInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingYes (1)OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$535,067OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$535,067BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$545,253OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$132,970DepreciationAmt
Book Value$412,283BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$215,118OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$47,258DepreciationAmt
Book Value$167,860BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,067OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$45,067DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,276,620OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$59,335DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,217,285BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,332,495TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYABLEDesc
Amt$4,374Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,374TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,867,302TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$116,510NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$116,510RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,750,792RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$23,999InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$23,999RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,774,791TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,614,618TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,614,618ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$23,999InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$23,999ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,638,617TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ASSOCIATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). THE ASSOCIATION IS EXEMPT UNDER A SIMILAR SECTION OF MINNESOTA STATUTES. WHILE THE ASSOCIATION IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES, IT IS SUBJECT TO TAXES ON UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS INCOME. THE ASSOCIATION INCURRED NO INCOME TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LARSON LEIGH
PRESIDENT / SECRETARY$224,381$0$40,700$0$0$0$12,879$0$31,940$0$309,900$0$0$0
GAFFANEY KYLE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$168,572$0$30,026$0$0$0$9,562$0$26,537$0$234,697$0$0$0
GANN JOHN
MEMBERSHIP AND MARKETING SR. VP$130,111$0$22,200$0$0$0$7,415$0$18,233$0$177,959$0$0$0
BONINE STACEY
PROGRAM SERVICES VP$122,573$0$23,125$0$0$0$6,659$0$20,560$0$172,917$0$0$0
VITA MARTY
PRODUCT MANAGEMENT AND SUPPORT VP$121,193$0$18,470$0$0$0$6,983$0$19,204$0$165,850$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ASSOCIATION CONTRIBUTED $134,029 TO THE NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN IN YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2024. THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS PARTICIPATED: LEIGH LARSON: $12,879 KYLE GAFFANEY: $9,562 JOHN GANN: $7,415 MARK VITA: $6,983 STACEY BONINE: $6,659 CHAD SHANNON: $5,890 LARRY MURRAY: $5,460 LINDSAY ROBERTSON: $5,887 DEAN SZAMBELAR: $5,229 CHRYSTAL BLOW: $5,515ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1AALL MEMBERS ARE IN THE GOVERNING BODY AND CONSISTS OF THE CHAIR, 1ST AND 2ND CHAIR-ELECTS, TREASURER AND TWO BOARD MEMBERS AT LARGE. THEY CAN ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD BETWEEN BOARD MEETINGS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ARTICLE IV | MEMBERSHIP SECTION 1 (CLASSIFICATIONS) THE MEMBERSHIP OF MEA CONSISTS OF COMPANY MEMBERS AND INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS. COMPANY MEMBERS ARE THOSE ENTERED IN THE NAME OF A COMPANY, CORPORATION, PARTNERSHIP, INDIVIDUALLY OPERATED CONCERN, ACADEMIC OR NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION. INDIVIDUAL MEMBERSHIPS ARE THOSE ENTERED IN THE NAME OF AN INDIVIDUAL. INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS MUST BE EMPLOYED BY OR RETIRED FROM A COMPANY MEMBER. SECTION 2 (COMPANY MEMBERSHIPS) THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF ORGANIZATIONS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP IN MEA AS COMPANY MEMBERS: A.DISTRIBUTION COMPANY ANY ORGANIZATION ENGAGED IN SALES OR DISTRIBUTION TO THE PUBLIC END USER OF NATURAL, MANUFACTURED OR LIQUEFIED PETROLEUM OR MIXED GASES OR ELECTRICITY. B.TRANSMISSION COMPANY ANY ORGANIZATION ENGAGED IN TRANSPORTING GAS OR ELECTRICITY FOR ULTIMATE LOCAL DISTRIBUTION OR DIRECT INDUSTRIAL USE. C.ASSOCIATE COMPANY ANY ORGANIZATION WHICH MANUFACTURES OR DISTRIBUTES EQUIPMENT OR APPARATUS PERTINENT TO THE GAS, PROPANE OR ELECTRIC INDUSTRY, OR OTHERS NOT ELIGIBLE FOR OTHER COMPANY MEMBERSHIP CLASSIFICATIONS WHO ARE CLOSELY ASSOCIATED WITH AND REGULARLY RENDER SERVICE TO THE GAS, PROPANE OR ELECTRIC INDUSTRY IN MEA'S AREA, SUCH AS CONSULTANTS. D.CONTRACTOR COMPANY ANY ORGANIZATION, WHICH PROVIDES LABOR, SERVICES TO THE INDUSTRY, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO INSTALLING PIPELINES, ELECTRICAL LINES; PROVIDING LOCATION SERVICES; MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR SERVICES. E.ENERGY MARKETER ANY ORGANIZATION THAT ACTS AS PRINCIPAL OR AGENT IN ARRANGING FOR THE SALE AND PURCHASE OF NATURAL GAS, PROPANE OR ELECTRICITY BETWEEN THE PRODUCER AS SELLER AND A DISTRIBUTION COMPANY OR END USER AS A BUYER. IT MAY ALSO EXTEND TO ASSISTING THE PRINCIPALS WITH THE TRANSPORTATION ARRANGEMENTS, AS WELL AS OTHER ASPECTS OF THE TRANSACTIONS SUCH AS STORAGE SERVICES. F.ENERGY PRODUCER ANY ORGANIZATION THAT IS ENGAGED IN PRODUCTION, GATHERING, AND SALE OF NATURAL GAS, PROPANE OR ELECTRICITY IN INTERSTATE AND/OR INTRASTATE COMMERCE, BUT IS NOT ENGAGED IN THE TRANSMISSION OR DISTRIBUTION OF ENERGY. G.ACADEMIC, NOT-FOR-PROFIT OR OTHER ORGANIZATION ANY ORGANIZATION THAT IS ENGAGED IN PROVIDING INFORMATIONAL, EDUCATIONAL, BEST PRACTICES, OR OTHER SERVICES CONSISTENT WITH THE PURPOSES OF MEA. SECTION 3 (INDIVIDUAL MEMBERSHIPS) INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS DO NOT HAVE VOTING PRIVILEGES WITHIN MEA, EXCEPT FOR THOSE DESIGNATED BY THEIR EMPLOYER (COMPANY MEMBER) AS THE OFFICIAL COMPANY DELEGATE (OCD). EACH INDIVIDUAL MEMBER PAYS ANNUAL DUES UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR MEA INDIVIDUAL MEMBERSHIP: A.COMPANY MEMBER EMPLOYEES: EMPLOYEES MUST BE INDIVIDUAL OWNERS, OFFICERS OR EMPLOYEES OF DISTRIBUTION, ENERGY MARKETER, ENERGY PRODUCER, ASSOCIATE, CONTRACTOR, TRANSMISSION OR ACADEMIC, NOT-FOR-PROFIT OR OTHER ORGANIZATION MEMBER. B.RETIRED COMPANY MEMBER EMPLOYEE: ANY PERSON WHO HAS RETIRED AS AN EMPLOYEE OF A COMPANY MEMBER. C.EDUCATIONAL MEMBERS: INSTRUCTORS, TEACHERS OR STUDENTS IN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS WHO, THROUGH RESEARCH OR OTHERWISE, ARE INTERESTED IN THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE ENERGY INDUSTRY AND ARE NOT ENGAGED IN PROVIDING CONSULTING SERVICES. D.HONORARY MEMBERS: HONORARY MEMBERS ARE INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS WHO, BY REASON OF ACCOMPLISHMENT AND SERVICE TO THE ENERGY INDUSTRY ARE SO DESIGNATED BY THE MEA BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE ASSOCIATION'S CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD AUTOMATICALLY BECOMES AN MEA HONORARY MEMBER AT THE CONCLUSION OF HIS TERM OF OFFICE. HONORARY MEMBERS ARE NOT REQUIRED TO PAY DUES AND MAY HAVE THEIR MEETING REGISTRATION FEES WAIVED FOR SPECIFIC MEETINGS. E.OFFICIAL COMPANY DELEGATES (OCD), ONE PER COMPANY MEMBER, ARE AUTOMATICALLY DESIGNATED INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS AND ARE NOT REQUIRED TO PAY DUES. F.COMMITTEE LEADERSHIP MEMBERS: PERSONS SERVING AS VOLUNTEER LEADERS WITHIN MEA AUTOMATICALLY BECOME INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS IN THE YEAR THEIR TERM OF SERVICE BEGINS AND ARE NOT REQUIRED TO PAY DUES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION ANNUALLY ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE EXECUTIVE AND FINANCE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE STAFF ARE COVERED BY A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK THAT IS PROVIDED TO THEM UPON HIRE OR WHEN REVISED. WE ALSO HAVE A FORMAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AT THE BOARD LEVEL. MEA STAFF REVIEW CONFLICTS DISCLOSED, IF ANY, AND SHARE THOSE WITH THE BOARD IF APPLICABLE. IF A CONFLICT IS DETERMINED TO EXIST THAT PERSON IS EXCLUDED FROM VOTING ON THE MATTER AND THAT IS NOTED IN THE MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT & CEO IS DETERMINED BY A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH UTILIZES ASSOCIATION SALARY BENCHMARK REPORTS TO SET THE APPROPRIATE SALARY. SIMILARLY, THE PRESIDENT & CEO ESTABLISHES THE COMPENSATION FOR MEA'S EXECUTIVES, ALSO RELYING ON ASSOCIATION SALARY BENCHMARK REPORTS TO GUIDE THE DETERMINATION OF THEIR SALARIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19COPIES OF ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS, POLICY STATEMENTS, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST MADE IN WRITING TO OUR OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART XIITHE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 ARE CURRENTLY UNDERGOING AN INDEPENDENT AUDIT. AT THE TIME OF FILING THIS FORM 990, THE AUDIT HAD NOT YET BEEN COMPLETED. THE ORGANIZATION EXPECTS THE AUDIT TO BE FINALIZED AND THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO BE AVAILABLE UPON COMPLETION.