STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-0729366)
Tax period
2016-01-01 to 2016-12-31
Filed
2018-02-15
IRS object ID
201800469349300230
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-02-15T07:58:12-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590729366EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTATBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7274317311PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityDunedinCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34697ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJanice HollarPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7274317315PhoneNum
Signature2018-02-13SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address204.96.26.254IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Achieva Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJanice Hollar CFOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityDunedinCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34697ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$81,068,570GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.achievacu.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNot-for-profit organization State Chartered Credit UnionActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee533TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$155,308TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$46,126NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$64,127,802PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$71,830,392CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,900,520PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,757,834CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,386,362PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,480,344CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$69,414,684PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$81,068,570CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$15,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,844,117PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,102,780CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$33,560,796PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$41,544,940CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$57,419,913PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$69,662,720CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,994,771PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,405,850CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,356,755,896TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,454,195,982TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,225,768,233TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,311,526,328TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$130,987,663NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$142,669,654NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNot-for-profit organization, State Chartered Credit UnionMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$69,662,720ExpenseAmt
Grant$15,000GrantAmt
Revenue$69,647,720RevenueAmt
DescCredit Union Financial ServicesDesc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$69,662,720TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee533EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJanice HollarPersonNm
Phone7274317508PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityDunedinCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34697ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TD Hawkins
Chairman, Board of Directors0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda B Emanuel
Vice Chairman, Board of Directors0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Trellis Poe
Secretary / Treasurer, Board of Directors0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Oberhofer
Board Member0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Silvernail
Board Member0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack Berthy
Board Member0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rohland Bryant
Supervisory Committee Chairperson0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Williamson
Board Member0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Dawson
Board Member0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janet Cantees
Board Member0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Regoli
President & CEO50$819,202$0$21,200Yes (X)Yes (X)
Dennis Holthaus
SVP / CFO50$343,022$0$21,810Yes (X)Yes (X)
Tara Murphy
SVP Retail Sales and Service50$316,215$0$20,872Yes (X)Yes (X)
Scott McKim
SVP / CLO50$308,656$0$21,682Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)
John Wintermeier
SVP, CIO50$282,772$0$21,610Yes (X)Yes (X)
Janet Till
SVP People & Corporate Culture50$262,027$0$18,062Yes (X)Yes (X)
Lisa Smith
SVP Risk Management50$220,962$0$16,226Yes (X)Yes (X)
Sara Depauw
SVP CLO50$166,378$0$12,223Yes (X)Yes (X)
Steve Nordbeck
VP Wealth Managment50$341,162$0$21,655Yes (X)
Victoria Prast
VP Real Estate Lending50$155,429$0$12,789Yes (X)
Horace Hackney
Controller50$135,453$0$5,528Yes (X)
Ronald Mirenda
VP Business Lending50$175,574$0$14,440Yes (X)Yes (X)
Jennifer Galley
VP Project Management50$146,851$0$11,612Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,673,703TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$219,709TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K32IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Loan Interest Income522130$51,917,305$51,917,305$0$0
Fee Income522130$8,479,326$8,479,326$0$0
Interchange Income522130$9,184,297$9,184,297$0$0
Commission Income522130$2,249,464$2,180,186$69,278$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$71,830,392TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,340,939TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,340,939RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$99,511RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$99,511RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$99,511TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$99,511RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,445,365SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,971,530OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,445,365SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,971,530OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,416,895TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,416,895RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ATM Surcharge522130$86,030$0$86,030$0
Servicing Income522130$973,966$973,966$0$0
Miscellaneous Income522130$2,320,837$2,320,837$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,380,833OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,068,570TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$80,913,262RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$155,308UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,000TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,352,657TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,603,370TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,460,137TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,686,616TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,443TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,988TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$796,441TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,384,980TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,987,377TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,776,041TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,920,855TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,531TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,585TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,310,651TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$355,131TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Dividend/Interest Expense$4,981,195
ATM/Debit Card Expense$5,476,433
Loan Processing Expense$1,119,006
Provision for Loan Losses$9,752,922

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,829,361TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,662,720TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,474,023BOYAmt
EOY$8,260,958EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,872,930BOYAmt
EOY$102,349,897EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,000BOYAmt
EOY$50,000EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,095,958,395BOYAmt
EOY$1,156,171,274EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,268,553BOYAmt
EOY$1,758,465EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$80,937,860LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,860,165LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,166,844BOYAmt
EOY$53,077,695EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,650,060BOYAmt
EOY$14,074,166EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,503,690BOYAmt
EOY$31,921,694EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,841,401BOYAmt
EOY$86,531,833EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,356,755,896BOYAmt
EOY$1,454,195,982EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,158,964BOYAmt
EOY$25,028,016EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,317,914BOYAmt
EOY$1,421,313EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,000,895BOYAmt
EOY$21,000,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,169,290,460BOYAmt
EOY$1,264,076,999EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,225,768,233BOYAmt
EOY$1,311,526,328EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,987,663BOYAmt
EOY$142,669,654EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,987,663BOYAmt
EOY$142,669,654EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,356,755,896BOYAmt
EOY$1,454,195,982EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,405,850ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$276,141NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$10,617,276InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,617,276BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$42,560,842InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,872,990DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,687,852BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$5,617,150InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,648,738DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,968,412BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$21,568,056InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,338,437DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,229,619BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$574,536InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$574,536BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$53,077,695TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (10 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Member Deposit Insurance$12,252,297
Accrued Interest Investments$43,223
Accrued Interest Loans$2,971,270
Deferred Comp$8,639,904
OREO$3,385,946
Annuities/457B/CDA$49,944,141
FHLB Deposit Requirement$2,134,900
Corporate One Capital Shares$900,000
Other Assets$5,276,223
Miscellaneous Receivables$983,929
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$86,531,833TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDeposit AccountsDesc
Amt$1,264,076,999Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,264,076,999TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$81,068,570TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$81,068,570RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$81,068,570TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$69,662,720TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$69,662,720ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$69,662,720TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part IV, Line 2bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule D, Part IV, Line 2b - Achieva Credit Union is a custodian for FNMA escrow and principal and interest payments to be remitted to FNMA. Achieva Credit Union also collects escrow payments for its first mortgage loans and in November of each year remits the annual taxes due for escrowed members as well as remitting insurance payments in the month they become due. Achieva Credit Union is a custodian for Colson principal and interest payments to be remitted to SBA.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient12RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$15,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedBookValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarship funds are distributed annually to selected recipients. Qualified recipients must be active members of Achieva Credit Union with accounts in good standing, meet the educational specifications outlined in the scholarship applications, and cannot be previous Achieva Scholarship recipients. Achieva Credit Union's oversight comes by way of a committee of volunteers who will select the winners for each available scholarship based on qualification essay composition and community impact. Once these funds are disbursed to the winning recipients no further reports are required by Achieva Credit Union.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Gary Regoli
President & CEO$580,451$0$235,000$0$3,751$0$21,200$0$7,985$0$848,387$0$797,283$0
Dennis Holthaus
SVP / CFO$251,030$0$80,104$0$11,888$0$21,810$0$7,927$0$372,759$0$340,781$0
Tara Murphy
SVP Retail Sales and Service$244,402$0$70,380$0$1,432$0$20,872$0$4,344$0$341,430$0$304,470$0
Scott McKim
SVP / CLO$238,075$0$69,445$0$1,137$0$21,682$0$0$0$330,339$0$280,192$0
John Wintermeier
SVP, CIO$220,312$0$60,979$0$1,480$0$21,610$0$7,495$0$311,876$0$290,933$0
Janet Till
SVP People & Corporate Culture$194,572$0$61,370$0$6,085$0$18,062$0$7,817$0$287,906$0$267,039$0
Lisa Smith
SVP Risk Management$164,934$0$53,295$0$2,733$0$16,226$0$5,512$0$242,700$0$228,941$0
Sara Depauw
SVP CLO$122,690$0$41,791$0$1,897$0$12,223$0$9,184$0$187,785$0$178,473$0
Steve Nordbeck
VP Wealth Managment$43,293$0$297,261$0$608$0$21,655$0$8,192$0$371,009$0$380,500$0
Ronald Mirenda
VP Business Lending$133,113$0$41,100$0$1,361$0$14,440$0$6,495$0$196,509$0$0$0
Victoria Prast
VP Real Estate Lending$112,903$0$37,342$0$5,184$0$12,789$0$7,026$0$175,244$0$147,662$0
Horace Hackney
Controller$127,942$0$4,000$0$3,512$0$5,528$0$10,660$0$151,642$0$146,545$0
Jennifer Galley
VP Project Management$131,602$0$14,628$0$621$0$11,612$0$0$0$158,463$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScott McKim - 34236.80ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonA DenisPersonNm
Relationship With OrgFinancial AdvisorRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$50,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$50,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee Approval0BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$50,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6We have members and our current field of membership is as follows: Membership in Achieva Credit Union is limited to individuals, trusts, associates, organizations, and legal entities residing or employed in Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, Desoto, Manatee, Sarasota, Charlotte, Lee, Collier, and Hillsborough Counties and immediate family members of such defined to include parents children spouse or surviving spouse of the member or any other relative by blood marriage or adoption even though such individuals do not reside in the same household with the member and associations and organizations of such persons and employees of these associations and organizations. Additionally persons that have contributed at least ten dollars to the Achieva Foundation are eligible for membership regardless of where they reside.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aThe Board of Directors Nominating Committee is structured for the purpose of selecting and maintaining effective Directors. The Board of Directors Nominating Committee is organized at the Annual Meeting for each election year and serves throughout the year until a recommended slate of Directors are presented to the Board of Directors at the following Annual Meeting. The committee includes three Directors who are not candidates for re-election that year. Membership in the committee rotates annually using an established schedule so that each Director (regardless of office) will serve one time during each three year period. The committee recommends to the Board of Directors a chairperson, vice-chairperson and secretary/treasurer following the annual meeting at which directors are elected and takes into consideration performance requirements and attendance information in its review of candidates for re-election.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThis return is prepared by subject matter experts, and reviewed by the Accounting Controller and Chief Financial Officer of Achieva Credit Union. The completed 990 was compared to the published financial reports for accuracy, and to the prior year's return for reasonableness.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAll volunteers are required to sign an agreement stating that they will not knowingly take any action or make any statement intended to influence the conduct of Achieva Credit Union in such a way to confer any financial benefit on such volunteers, their immediate family members or any organization in which they or their family members have a personal interest. Board members are required to disclose any potential conflict of interest and any action that comes before the Board of Directors and withdraw from the meeting room during discussion, review, and voting in connection with the matter. The disclosure is recorded in the minutes of the meeting. Annual disclosures of potential conflicts are filed by the Board of Directors to ensure compliance with our conflict of interest policy, and the internal auditor conducts an annual review of the officials in accordance with statute 657.039 part 1.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15A salary survey and review and approval by the Board of Directors and Compensation Committee were completed in 2014 to determine the compensation for the CEO. The CEO engages an independent third party to perform a salary survey for Senior Management Team members. The CEO uses the survey data to determine each Team member's compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Monthly financial statements are posted in the lobbies of our branches, and annual financial reports are provided at our annual member meeting and are also available upon request. The conflict of interest policy and governing documents are not made available to the general public.