LEMNIS: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LEMNIS (EIN 93-0686108)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-02-19
- IRS object ID
- 201800509349300805
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-02-19T10:55:38-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 911194016 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLARK NUBER PS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10900 NE 4TH STREET SUITE 1700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BELLEVUE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 930686108 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NWEA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NWEA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5036241951 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 121 NW EVERETT STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97209 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEFFREY STRICKLER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & COO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5036241951 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-02-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JANE SEARING | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00000565 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4254544919 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-02-08 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 65.158.230.194 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-02-08 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 11:07:53 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | PS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | EE9472A6866F5D2CC65667176191C38BB98995E0 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | FD58FABAE5F74259F68711CC562BAA49AD14424E | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JEFFREY STRICKLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 121 NW EVERETT STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97209 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $129,753,544 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NWEA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1977 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PARTNERING TO HELP ALL KIDS LEARN. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 769 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 8 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $119,404,560 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $130,310,499 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $300,078 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $113,731 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $188,893 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$670,686 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $119,893,531 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $129,753,544 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $151,080 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $163,893 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $73,161,020 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $82,601,114 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $37,627,522 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $48,722,793 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $110,939,622 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $131,487,800 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,953,909 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,734,256 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $86,276,657 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $78,514,598 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $76,379,220 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $69,231,704 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,897,437 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $9,282,894 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PARTNERING TO HELP ALL KIDS LEARN. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $98,576,008 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $163,893 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $130,759,526 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DEVELOP AND PROVIDE RESEARCH-BASED EDUCATIONAL GROWTH MEASURES, PROFESSIONAL TRAINING, CONSULTING SERVICES AND STANDARDIZED TEST SCORING TO IMPROVE TEACHING AND LEARNING FOR PUBLIC AND PRIVATE SCHOOL AGENCIES AND STAFF. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $98,576,008 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 187 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 769 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GERI COHEN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5036241951 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 121 NW EVERETT STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97209 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RONALD BLOCKER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBORAH S DELISLE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE FLEISCHMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PATRICIA E SMITH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK STRICKLAND | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR JOSEPH J WISE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR KENNETH K WONG | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DR JIM ANGERMEYR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATTHEW CHAPMAN | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $417,825 | $0 | $98,981 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFREY STRICKLER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & COO | 40.00 | $355,436 | $0 | $103,544 | Yes (X) | |||
| GERI COHEN | ||||||||
| SR. VP & CFO | 40.00 | $225,153 | $0 | $78,489 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK CAMPILLO | ||||||||
| SR. VP & CTO | 40.00 | $214,992 | $0 | $73,006 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANTOINETTE JAFFE | ||||||||
| SR. VP, HR & ORG. DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $214,898 | $0 | $65,448 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHERINE TOPPING | ||||||||
| SR. VP, MARKETING | 40.00 | $188,793 | $0 | $60,861 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRENT LIEBERMAN | ||||||||
| SR. VP, PARTNER ACCOUNTS | 40.00 | $251,009 | $0 | $87,457 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANICE LAROCCA | ||||||||
| SR. VP, PARTNER SERVICES | 40.00 | $200,155 | $0 | $63,597 | Yes (X) | |||
| FRED MCDANIEL | ||||||||
| SR. VP, PROD. MGMT. & PUBLISHING | 40.00 | $213,866 | $0 | $55,813 | Yes (X) | |||
| RAYMOND YEAGLEY | ||||||||
| SR. VP, RESEARCH & CHIEF ACADEM. OFF. | 40.00 | $204,017 | $0 | $54,128 | Yes (X) | |||
| JASON MENDENHALL | ||||||||
| SR. VP, STRATEGIC SOLUTIONS | 40.00 | $167,272 | $0 | $61,802 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAUL THARP | ||||||||
| VP, SERVICE DELIVERY | 40.00 | $195,793 | $0 | $47,129 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL MOORE | ||||||||
| VP, PROD. MGMT. & BUSINESS DEVELOP. | 40.00 | $181,476 | $0 | $36,056 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOE SCHERER | ||||||||
| EXEC. DIR., SUPERINT. NATL. DIALOGUE | 40.00 | $176,125 | $0 | $56,558 | Yes (X) | |||
| NITA GOODRICH | ||||||||
| VP, POLICY & ADVOCACY | 40.00 | $174,240 | $0 | $40,537 | Yes (X) | |||
| DUSTIN MILBERG | ||||||||
| VP, PROD. OPS. & PLATFORM STRATEGY | 40.00 | $173,800 | $0 | $25,486 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,554,850 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,008,892 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 186 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HITACHI CONSULTING | |||||
| 14643 DALLAS PARKWAY SUITE 800 | DALLAS | TX | 75254 | CONTRACT STAFFING | $3,779,614 |
| PRO UNLIMITED INC | |||||
| 7777 GLADES ROAD SUITE 208 | BOCA RATON | FL | 33434 | CONTRACT STAFFING | $1,122,978 |
| EMPIRICAL INC | |||||
| 1001 SE WATER AVE SUITE 490 | PORTLAND | OR | 97214 | CONTRACT STAFFING | $931,996 |
| VANDERHOUWEN & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| 6342 SW MACADAM AVENUE | PORTLAND | OR | 97239 | CONTRACT STAFFING | $790,091 |
| PEPPER FOSTER CONSULTING LLC | |||||
| 1130 SW MORRISON ST 525 | PORTLAND | OR | 97205 | BUSINESS CONSULTING SERVICES | $639,518 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 33 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LICENSING | 611710 | $117,739,352 | $117,739,352 |
| WORKSHOPS & CONSULTING | 611710 | $8,991,995 | $8,991,995 |
| SERVICE REVENUE | 611710 | $3,579,152 | $3,579,152 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $130,310,499 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $113,106 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $113,106 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $625 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $625 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $625 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $625 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REIMBURSEMENT COSTS | 611710 | $449,027 | $449,027 | |
| LOSS ON CONTRACTS | 900099 | -$1,119,713 | -$1,119,713 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$670,686 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $129,753,544 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $130,759,526 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,005,982 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,893 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $163,893 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,320,613 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,457,254 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $863,359 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,973,697 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,680,536 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,293,161 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,001,340 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,920,992 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,080,348 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,347,746 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,450,130 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,897,616 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,957,718 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,668,711 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,289,007 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $387,347 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $213,041 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $174,306 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,589 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,374 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,215 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $760,290 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $516,997 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $243,293 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,985,793 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,874,080 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,111,713 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,710,921 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,710,921 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,430,014 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $948,884 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $481,130 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,328,736 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,746,552 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $582,184 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,598,186 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,598,186 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,108,090 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,514,377 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $593,713 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,323,039 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,886,856 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $436,183 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,797 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,598 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,199 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,264,836 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,276,980 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $987,856 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $420,940 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,188 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $336,752 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT | $835,766 | $731,778 | $103,988 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $825,007 | $618,755 | $206,252 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $579,442 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $411,925 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $167,517 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,487,800 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $98,576,008 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,911,792 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,532,371 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,057,783 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,945,032 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,948,971 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,349,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,504,634 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,663,118 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,919,084 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $64,118,204 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $14,651,634 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,589,470 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,466,570 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $270,231 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $317,340 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,881,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,153,133 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $147,083 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,276,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,514,598 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,558,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,673,399 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $250,000 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,360,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,553,002 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,836,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,437,963 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,632,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,491,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $317,340 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,379,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,231,704 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,897,437 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,282,894 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,897,437 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,282,894 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,276,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,514,598 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,734,256 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,119,713 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $100,672,300 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $108,513,020 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $114,197,530 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $119,593,453 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $130,759,526 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $573,735,829 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $100,672,300 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $108,513,020 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $114,197,530 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $119,593,453 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $130,759,526 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $573,735,829 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,029,240 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,644,838 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,285,700 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,668,445 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,034,675 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,662,898 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,029,240 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,644,838 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,285,700 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,668,445 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,034,675 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,662,898 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $564,072,931 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $131,987 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $150,232 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $298,885 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $92,603 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $113,106 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $786,813 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $131,987 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $150,232 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $298,885 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $92,603 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $113,106 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $786,813 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $70,221 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $65,655 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $91,807 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | -$1,119,713 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | -$892,030 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $100,874,508 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $108,728,907 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $114,588,222 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $119,686,056 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $129,752,919 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $573,630,612 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98330 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98080 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00140 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00150 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | REIMBURSEMENT REVENUE - 2012 AMOUNT: $ 70,221. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 65,655. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 91,807. LOSS ON CONTRACTS - 2016 AMOUNT: $ -1,119,713. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $498,333 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $498,333 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $130,989,467 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $131,487,800 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $335,640 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $338,575 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $714,443 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $498,333 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,886,991 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $8,464 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Total | $8,464 | TotalAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,425,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $20,425,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $26,974,008 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,354,966 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $24,619,042 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,059,142 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,472,017 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,587,125 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,660,054 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,824,651 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $835,403 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $49,466,570 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED COMPENSATION | Desc |
| Amt | $317,340 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $317,340 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $130,873,257 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $130,873,257 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$1,119,713 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$1,119,713 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $129,753,544 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $131,487,800 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $131,487,800 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $131,487,800 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | LOSS ON CONTRACTS -1,119,713. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (7 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | TRAVEL FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND TESTING SERVICES | $1,912 |
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | TRAVEL FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND TESTING SERVICES | $12,380 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND) | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | TRAVEL FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND TESTING SERVICES | $12,597 |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | TRAVEL FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND TESTING SERVICES | $28,037 |
| NORTH AMERICA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | TRAVEL FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND TESTING SERVICES | $18,424 |
| SOUTH AMERICA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | TRAVEL FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND TESTING SERVICES | $3,931 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | TRAVEL FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND TESTING SERVICES | $421 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continutation Total Office | 0 | ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continutation Total Employee | 0 | ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $77,702 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $77,702 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 3F | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOREIGN EXPENDITURES ARE REPORTED ON THE ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAYBELLE CENTER FOR COMMUNITY | ||||||||
| 121 NW 6TH AVENUE | PORTLAND | OR | 97209 | 931060938 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| ST JOSEPH THE WORKER CORPORATE INTERNSHIP PROGRAM | ||||||||
| 7528 N FENWICK AVENUE | PORTLAND | OR | 97217 | 931322114 | 501(C)(3) | $34,515 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS | ||||||||
| 1827 NE 44TH AVENUE SUITE 100 | PORTLAND | OR | 97213 | 931303640 | 501(C)(3) | $29,950 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| ALL HANDS RAISED | ||||||||
| 2069 NE HOYT STREET | PORTLAND | OR | 97232 | 931149798 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| ATLANTIC RESEARCH PARTNERS | ||||||||
| 13720 OLD ST AUGUSTINE ROAD SUITE | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32258 | 261392943 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT | 8-256 |
| NATIONAL GOVERNORS ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| 444 NORTH CAPITOL STREET STE 267 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 237391796 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| OREGON MUSEUM OF SCIENCE AND INDUSTRY | ||||||||
| 1945 SE WATER AVENUE | PORTLAND | OR | 97214 | 930402877 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| OPEN SCHOOL INC | ||||||||
| 7633 N WABASH AVENUE | PORTLAND | OR | 97217 | 930757378 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| OREGON BUSINESS ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| 200 SW MARKET STREET SUITE L100 | PORTLAND | OR | 97201 | 931280673 | 501(C)(6) | $18,903 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 8 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE GRANT FUNDS ARE FOR GENERAL SUPPORT OF THE AWARDEE ORGANIZATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW CHAPMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $393,303 | $0 | $8,912 | $0 | $15,610 | $0 | $69,438 | $0 | $29,543 | $0 | $516,806 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY STRICKLER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & COO | $341,308 | $0 | $8,038 | $0 | $6,090 | $0 | $76,526 | $0 | $27,018 | $0 | $458,980 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GERI COHEN | ||||||||||||||
| SR. VP & CFO | $213,959 | $0 | $5,067 | $0 | $6,127 | $0 | $57,339 | $0 | $21,150 | $0 | $303,642 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK CAMPILLO | ||||||||||||||
| SR. VP & CTO | $204,802 | $0 | $4,776 | $0 | $5,414 | $0 | $55,356 | $0 | $17,650 | $0 | $287,998 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTOINETTE JAFFE | ||||||||||||||
| SR. VP, HR & ORG. DEVELOPMENT | $204,250 | $0 | $4,660 | $0 | $5,988 | $0 | $54,750 | $0 | $10,698 | $0 | $280,346 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHERINE TOPPING | ||||||||||||||
| SR. VP, MARKETING | $180,214 | $0 | $3,433 | $0 | $5,146 | $0 | $51,032 | $0 | $9,829 | $0 | $249,654 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRENT LIEBERMAN | ||||||||||||||
| SR. VP, PARTNER ACCOUNTS | $239,053 | $0 | $5,105 | $0 | $6,851 | $0 | $61,125 | $0 | $26,332 | $0 | $338,466 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANICE LAROCCA | ||||||||||||||
| SR. VP, PARTNER SERVICES | $188,937 | $0 | $4,310 | $0 | $6,908 | $0 | $52,521 | $0 | $11,076 | $0 | $263,752 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRED MCDANIEL | ||||||||||||||
| SR. VP, PROD. MGMT. & PUBLISHING | $203,996 | $0 | $4,834 | $0 | $5,036 | $0 | $37,640 | $0 | $18,173 | $0 | $269,679 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RAYMOND YEAGLEY | ||||||||||||||
| SR. VP, RESEARCH & CHIEF ACADEM. OFF | $192,253 | $0 | $4,678 | $0 | $7,086 | $0 | $30,450 | $0 | $23,678 | $0 | $258,145 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON MENDENHALL | ||||||||||||||
| SR. VP, STRATEGIC SOLUTIONS | $160,584 | $0 | $1,553 | $0 | $5,135 | $0 | $36,506 | $0 | $25,296 | $0 | $229,074 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL THARP | ||||||||||||||
| VP, SERVICE DELIVERY | $130,319 | $0 | $3,961 | $0 | $61,513 | $0 | $39,231 | $0 | $7,898 | $0 | $242,922 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL MOORE | ||||||||||||||
| VP, PROD. MGMT. & BUSINESS DEVELOP. | $171,005 | $0 | $3,890 | $0 | $6,581 | $0 | $25,725 | $0 | $10,331 | $0 | $217,532 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOE SCHERER | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC. DIR., SUPERINT. NATL. DIALOGUE | $149,848 | $0 | $3,733 | $0 | $22,544 | $0 | $24,391 | $0 | $32,167 | $0 | $232,683 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NITA GOODRICH | ||||||||||||||
| VP, POLICY & ADVOCACY | $164,977 | $0 | $3,844 | $0 | $5,419 | $0 | $25,311 | $0 | $15,226 | $0 | $214,777 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DUSTIN MILBERG | ||||||||||||||
| VP, PROD. OPS. & PLATFORM STRATEGY | $103,813 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $69,987 | $0 | $19,572 | $0 | $5,914 | $0 | $199,286 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DUSTIN MILBERG RECEIVED SEVERANCE IN THE AMOUNT OF $44,200, PAID IN AUGUST 2016. PAUL THARP RECEIVED SEVERANCE IN THE AMOUNT OF $42,500, PAID IN OCTOBER 2016. MARK CAMPILLO RECEIVED SEVERANCE IN THE AMOUNT OF $107,500, PAID IN JULY 2017. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STATE OF OREGON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 936001787 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2015-09-28 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $37,905,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | FINANCE BUILDING | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $2,318,383 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $37,905,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $37,905,000 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2015 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | 0 | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOOLEY & NAITO LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | ENTITY MORE THAN 35% OWNED BY DARLENE HOOLEY, FORMER DIRECTOR. | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $18,000 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | THE ASSOCIATION ENGAGES HOOLEY AND NAITO, LLC TO PROVIDE ADVOCACY AND LOBBYING SERVICES. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | REASONABLE EFFORTS | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6, DESCRIPTION OF VOLUNTEERS: | VOLUNTEERS ARE COMPOSED OF UNCOMPENSATED BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART IV: REASONABLE EFFORTS | NWEA SATISFIES THE REASONABLE EFFORT STANDARD IN THE FOLLOWING MANNER: ANNUALLY, NWEA COLLECTS SIGNED CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS (A "STATEMENT") FROM ITS OFFICERS, BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE SIGNED STATEMENTS AFFIRM EACH SUCH INDIVIDUAL RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY (THE "POLICY"), READ AND UNDERSTOOD THE POLICY, COMPLIED (AND WILL CONTINUE TO COMPLY) WITH THE POLICY, AND UNDERSTANDS NWEA IS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION THAT ENGAGES PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES THAT ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES. NWEA ALSO USES THE ANNUAL STATEMENT TO COLLECT INFORMATION FROM EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OFFICER, AND KEY EMPLOYEE REGARDING THE EXISTENCE OF RELATED PARTIES, LEGAL PROCEEDINGS, AND OTHER AFFILIATIONS THAT COULD POSE AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT. IF ANY OFFICER OR MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FAILS TO SIGN A STATEMENT AT LEAST ONCE EVERY TWELVE (12) MONTHS, SAID OFFICER OR MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS DISQUALIFIED FROM SERVING IN HIS/HER CAPACITY UNTIL THE REQUIRED STATEMENT IS SIGNED. IF A KEY EMPLOYEE FAILS TO SIGN, SAID KEY EMPLOYEE IS SUBJECT TO IMMEDIATE REVIEW UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER. AS PART OF THIS ANNUAL PROCESS, NWEA ALSO REVIEWS THE FORM 990 QUESTIONS TO DETERMINE WHETHER SCRUTINY OF BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES ABOVE AND BEYOND THE ANNUAL STATEMENTS IS REQUIRED TO CONFIRM THE VERACITY OF FORM 990. NWEA BELIEVES THE QUESTIONS REQUIRING SUCH ADDITIONAL SCRUTINY, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO QUESTIONS 27 AND 28 OF PART IV OF THE FORM 990 (2016), ARE ADDRESSED BY THE STATEMENTS AND THEREFORE DOES NOT REQUIRE ADDITIONAL QUESTIONNAIRES BE COMPLETED BY BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND/OR KEY EMPLOYEES. FURTHERMORE, NWEA DOES NOT ENGAGE IN FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES OR GENERATE EXPENSES RELATED TO FUNDRAISING, NOR DOES NWEA MAKE GRANTS OR LOANS TO BOARD MEMBERS OR EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. A FULL COPY OF THE TAX RETURN IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | SIGNED STATEMENTS ARE COLLECTED ANNUALLY FROM EACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER, COMMITTEE MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES THAT AFFIRM THAT EACH INDIVIDUAL HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY, COMPLIES WITH THE POLICY, AND UNDERSTANDS THAT NWEA IS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION THAT MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES WHICH ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES. THE FAILURE OF ANY DIRECTOR, OFFICER, OR COMMITTEE MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO SIGN SUCH A STATEMENT AT LEAST ONCE EVERY TWELVE (12) MONTHS WILL DISQUALIFY THAT INDIVIDUAL FROM FURTHER SERVICE AS A DIRECTOR, OFFICER, OR COMMITTEE MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UNTIL THE REQUIRED STATEMENT IS SIGNED. FAILURE TO SIGN BY A KEY EMPLOYEE WILL RESULT IN IMMEDIATE REVIEW UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER. ALL DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS DOWN TO THE COMPANY DIRECTOR LEVEL ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY COMPLETE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURES. THESE ARE REVIEWED BY THE CORPORATE SECRETARY TO DETERMINE WHETHER THERE ARE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IF THERE IS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AT THE COMPANY DIRECTOR TO VICE PRESIDENT LEVEL, A REVIEW IS CONDUCTED BY THE CORPORATE SECRETARY IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES TO DETERMINE WHETHER THERE IS AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF THERE IS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AT THE EXECUTIVE OFFICER OR BOARD LEVEL, THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS BROUGHT TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND DETERMINATION REGARDING THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE SETTING OF THE CEO AND OTHER EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION WAS DONE IN CONNECTION WITH AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT WHO REVIEWED MARKET INFORMATION AND MADE RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD REVIEWED THE INDEPENDENT ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS AND APPROVED COMPENSATION AND PAY RANGES FOR THE CEO AND OTHER MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE TEAM. THIS SAME APPROACH WAS PERFORMED BY A SEPARATE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT FOR THE REST OF THE ORGANIZATION, INCLUDING THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN INDEPENDENCE WITH HUMAN RESOURCES FUNCTIONS. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS IN AUGUST, 2017. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONTRACTED STAFF: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 8,893,767. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 3,124,837. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 12,018,604. OTHER CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 5,980,313. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 3,986,876. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 9,967,189. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | LOSS ON CONTRACTS 1,119,713. |