STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HEALTHWISE INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HEALTHWISE INC (EIN 23-7455145)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-02-27
IRS object ID
201800589349301050
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-02-27T14:54:42-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1877 W MAIN ST STE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityBOISECityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83702ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237455145EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Healthwise IncorporatedBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHEALBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2083451161PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12601 N Bogus Basin RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBoiseCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83702ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonElizabeth BeemPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2083451161PhoneNum
Signature2018-02-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKim Hunwardsen CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00484560PTIN
Phone2083447150PhoneNum
Preparation2018-02-26PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address199.116.168.11IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-02-26IPDt
IP Tm15:09:16IPTm
IP TimezoneMSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id54DDEF13690F1D53DF99E4932A989F628D7A7135AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id4D92B9C285E2ACBECEA2F32A6258C5B2270183FDAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRobert E KytePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12601 N Bogus Basin RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBoiseCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83702ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$69,715,238GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.healthwise.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1975FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo help people make better health decisions.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee332TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$42,830,270PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$44,540,505CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$270,832PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$80,796CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$59,120PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$43,160,222PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$44,621,301CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,895PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,020,486CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,517,176PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,548,103CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,470,971PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,215,674CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$46,996,042PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$45,784,263CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,835,820PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,162,962CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$36,253,951TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$34,788,154TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,434,935TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,646,097TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,819,016NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,142,057NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Healthwise mission is to help people make better health decisions.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$36,193,312ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,020,486GrantAmt
Revenue$44,540,505RevenueAmt
DescEverything Healthwise does is in support of their mission to help people make better health decisions. The focus is on getting the right information and tools to the right person at the right time to help them do three things critical to the improvement of health care in America:1. To help individuals provide as much care for themselves as they can do. This includes medical self-care and wellness activities along with navigating the health care system.2. To help individuals ask for the care they need. (Continued on Schedule O)We give the patient plain-language guidelines for when medications, treatments and tests are recommended for specific medical conditions.3. To help individuals say "no" to care that is not right for them. It is often up to the patient to determine when the risks of a treatment outweigh the benefits.As a result of the merger with the Foundation for Informed Medical Decision Making, Inc. on April 1, 2014, the Organization's program services have been enhanced to include the development of shared medical decision making programs as well as research into and advocacy of shared medical decision making in a variety of health care settings. People have turned to Healthwise information 206 million times in the past year to learn how to do more for themselves, ask for the care they need, and say "no" to the care they don't need. Our mission is achieved every time an individual uses our information and tools to make better health decisions.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$36,193,312TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document109IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee332EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Elizabeth Beem CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2083451161PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12601 N Bogus Basin RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBoiseCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83702ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Margaret O'Kane
Chair of Board2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Archie Clemins
Vice Chair of Board (Left Mid-Year)2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,000$0$0
Richard Skinner
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,500$0$0
James R Bell
Director2.00Yes (X)$1,500$0$0
John Billings
Director2.00Yes (X)$3,000$0$0
Clarence H Braddock III
Director2.00Yes (X)$3,000$0$0
Susan Edgman-Levitan
Director (Left Mid-Year)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ted Epperly
Director (Left Mid-Year)2.00Yes (X)$1,000$0$0
James Everett
Director2.00Yes (X)$3,500$0$0
Daina Middleton
Director2.00Yes (X)$4,500$0$0
Ruth Prince
Director2.00Yes (X)$3,500$0$0
John Wennberg
Director (Left Mid-Year)2.00Yes (X)$4,500$0$0
Ebony Boulware
Director (From Mid-Year)2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert E Kyte
CEO (From Mid-Year)50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$207,623$0$63,852
Donald W Kemper
CEO (Left Mid-Year)50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$772,850$0$77,911
A James Balkins III - Chief
Transitional Officer (From Mid-Year)50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$276,864$0$39,967
Darra N Wray
CFO50.00Yes (X)$208,348$0$32,996
James V Giuffre
President50.00Yes (X)$301,494$0$91,346
Stephen Arnt
Chief Operations Officer50.00$242,254$0$30,211Yes (X)
Michael Barry
President, IMDF50.00$377,481$0$68,550Yes (X)
Jason Burum
Chief Client Officer50.00$266,766$0$24,471Yes (X)
Eileen Casal
General Counsel50.00$347,468$0$25,731Yes (X)
Kevin Harbauer
Chief Technology Officer50.00$216,913$0$29,488Yes (X)
Adam Husney
Chief Medical Officer50.00$285,122$0$40,709Yes (X)
Michael Lauber
Account Executive50.00$313,516$0$44,877Yes (X)
Diana Stilwell
Vice President50.00$322,815$0$17,299Yes (X)
Paul Sonnenschein
Senior Vice President50.00$243,459$0$24,180Yes (X)
Benjamin Moulton
Senior Vice President50.00$380,398$0$28,485Yes (X)
Debbie Johnson
Account Executive50.00$254,542$0$39,512Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,045,913TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$679,585TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K90IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Group Avantica INC
2680 Bayshore ParkwayMountain ViewCA94043Consulting Services$623,255
VIA Inc
700 SW TaylorPortlandOR97205Translation Services$392,160
Persistent Systems
2055 Laurelwood RdSanta ClaraCA95054Consulting Services$291,430
Veracity Solutions
4038 Parkview DriveSalt Lake CityUT84124Consulting Services$228,064
Applied Pathways
PO Box 912872DenverCO80291Consulting Services$203,193
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Solutions Revenue519130$22,950,317$22,950,317
A La Carte Revenue519130$19,674,345$19,674,345
Custom Product and Service Revenu519130$1,791,143$1,791,143
Self-Care Guide Revenue519130$103,141$103,141

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,559TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,559RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$44,540,505TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$360,449TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$360,449ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$24,814,284SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,060,616SecuritiesAmt
Other$33,321OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$246,332SecuritiesAmt
Other-$33,321OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$279,653TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$279,653ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,621,301TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,540,505RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$80,796ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,015,486TotalAmt
Program Services$2,015,486ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,000TotalAmt
Program Services$5,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,439,567TotalAmt
Program Services$1,785,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,654,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,658,355TotalAmt
Program Services$19,456,937ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,201,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,387,152TotalAmt
Program Services$1,122,148ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$265,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,161,972TotalAmt
Program Services$2,671,766ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$490,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,901,057TotalAmt
Program Services$1,550,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$350,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,695TotalAmt
Management And General$175,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,018TotalAmt
Management And General$51,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,625TotalAmt
Management And General$3,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,840,415TotalAmt
Program Services$1,326,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$514,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,580TotalAmt
Program Services$84,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$738ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,025TotalAmt
Program Services$44,826ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,632,646TotalAmt
Program Services$1,383,853ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$248,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,137,641TotalAmt
Program Services$505,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$632,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$873,575TotalAmt
Program Services$729,711ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$372,050TotalAmt
Program Services$57,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$314,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$808,500TotalAmt
Program Services$687,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$287,543TotalAmt
Program Services$212,903ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Costs directly related$2,518,918$2,353,098$165,820
Dues and Subscriptions$162,065$102,081$59,984
Staff Procurement$90,333$76,783$13,550
Sales/Use Tax$28,687$28,687

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,358TotalAmt
Program Services$21,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,784,263TotalAmt
Program Services$36,193,312ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,590,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,554,167BOYAmt
EOY$4,973,080EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,990,016BOYAmt
EOY$2,922,402EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,833,663BOYAmt
EOY$6,161,967EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,217BOYAmt
EOY$5EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$815,548BOYAmt
EOY$918,530EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$17,735,914LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,940,658LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,044,600BOYAmt
EOY$9,795,256EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,977,740BOYAmt
EOY$10,016,914EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,253,951BOYAmt
EOY$34,788,154EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,440,493BOYAmt
EOY$4,507,168EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$994,442BOYAmt
EOY$1,138,929EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,434,935BOYAmt
EOY$5,646,097EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,819,016BOYAmt
EOY$29,142,057EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,819,016BOYAmt
EOY$29,142,057EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,253,951BOYAmt
EOY$34,788,154EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,162,962ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$486,003NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,143,374CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$77,971CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$23,221,345TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,341,850CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,195,325CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$36,045,580CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$42,889,391CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$44,450,505CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$187,922,651TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,341,850CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$57,338,699CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$36,123,551CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$42,889,391CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$44,450,505CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$211,143,996TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,744,392CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,481,514CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,975,904CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,428,245CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,608,987CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,239,042TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,744,392CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,481,514CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,975,904CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,428,245CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,608,987CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,239,042TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$165,904,954PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$54,221CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$120,539CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$259,591CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$405,680CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$360,449CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,200,480TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$54,221CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$120,539CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$259,591CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$405,680CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$360,449CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,200,480TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,009CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,994CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,308CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,092CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$12,403TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,397,080CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$57,462,232CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$36,389,450CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$43,297,163CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$44,810,954CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$212,356,879TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.78130PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.73050PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00570InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00450InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCUSTOMER FINANCE CHARGES - 2012 Amount: $ 1,009. 2013 Amount: $ 2,994. 2014 Amount: $ 6,308. 2015 Amount: $ 2,092. 2016 Amount: $ 0.ExplanationTxt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$3,625FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$3,625FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$34,189,687FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$34,193,312FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$5,900CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$12,453CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$6,837CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$3,625CurrentYearAmt
Total$28,815TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,275,909OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,275,909BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,944,768OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,717,191DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,227,577BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,515,237OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,223,467DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,291,770BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,795,256TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,144,204TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$486,003NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$486,003RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$44,658,201RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$36,900OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$36,900RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$44,621,301TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,821,163TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$36,900OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$36,900ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$45,784,263ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$45,784,263TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Organization is organized as an Idaho nonprofit corporation and has been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3), qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A)(viii) and has been determined not to be a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2). The Organization is annually required to file a Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax (Form 990) with the IRS. In addition, the Organization is subject to income tax on net income that is derived from business activities that are unrelated to the exempt purposes. Currently, the Organization has determined that it is not subject to unrelated business income tax and has not filed an Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return (Form 990-T) with the IRS. The Organization believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Organization would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Loss on sale of assets reported in expenses on financial statements. -33,321. Foreign Exchange Loss reported in expenses on financial statements. -3,579.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Loss on sale of assets reported in expenses on financial statements. 33,321. Foreign Exchange Loss reported in expenses on financial statements. 3,579.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe00Program ServicesHealth Information/Tools$14,000
North America00Program ServicesHealth Information/Tools and Client Visits/Travel Expenses$15,000
East Asia and the Pacific00Program ServicesHealth Information/Tools$18,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$47,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$47,000TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Remote Area Medical
2200 Stock Creek BlvdRockfordTN37853581647546501(c)(3)$7,604Provide Healthwise Handbooks to be distributed to population served by RAM.
HPN Worldwide
119 W Vallette StElmhurstIL60126363786644$5,602For use in workshops for largely unserved populations.
Massachusetts General Hospital
55 Fruit StBostonMA02114042697983501(c)(3)$2,000,000Informed Medical Decisions Program.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHealthwise is furnished with written reports on a timely basis during the project year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionYes (1)InitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcYes (1)RebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Robert E Kyte
CEO (From Mid-Year)$182,253$0$25,000$0$370$0$55,839$0$8,344$0$271,806$0$0$0
Donald W Kemper
CEO (Left Mid-Year)$219,242$0$553,246$0$362$0$72,845$0$5,334$0$851,029$0$466,668$0
A James Balkins III - Chief
Transitional Officer (From Mid-Year)$265,324$0$10,907$0$633$0$25,751$0$14,783$0$317,398$0$0$0
Darra N Wray
CFO$199,677$0$8,438$0$233$0$14,700$0$18,863$0$241,911$0$0$0
James V Giuffre
President$283,700$0$17,160$0$634$0$77,130$0$14,783$0$393,407$0$0$0
Stephen Arnt
Chief Operations Officer$190,931$0$50,639$0$684$0$12,395$0$18,383$0$273,032$0$0$0
Michael Barry
President, IMDF$363,322$0$13,525$0$634$0$68,550$0$567$0$446,598$0$0$0
Jason Burum
Chief Client Officer$203,237$0$63,314$0$215$0$11,935$0$13,103$0$291,804$0$0$0
Eileen Casal
General Counsel$148,213$0$32,680$0$166,575$0$20,614$0$5,495$0$373,577$0$0$0
Kevin Harbauer
Chief Technology Officer$207,397$0$9,011$0$505$0$12,873$0$17,182$0$246,968$0$0$0
Adam Husney
Chief Medical Officer$277,620$0$7,281$0$221$0$22,654$0$18,622$0$326,398$0$0$0
Michael Lauber
Account Executive$123,345$0$189,487$0$684$0$27,062$0$18,339$0$358,917$0$0$0
Diana Stilwell
Vice President$148,950$0$80,790$0$93,075$0$17,299$0$425$0$340,539$0$66,042$0
Paul Sonnenschein
Senior Vice President$157,080$0$31,470$0$54,909$0$10,819$0$13,786$0$268,064$0$0$0
Benjamin Moulton
Senior Vice President$263,649$0$116,223$0$526$0$28,485$0$486$0$409,369$0$95,700$0
Debbie Johnson
Account Executive$89,444$0$164,577$0$521$0$21,472$0$18,424$0$294,438$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Lines 4a-bDiana Stilwell was a Vice President for Healthwise. Under the terms of a Separation Agreement dated September 30, 2016, and in exchange for a general release of claims and a confidential and proprietary developments acknowledgement, Ms. Stilwell received a lump sum payment of $92,968, less applicable taxes. Eileen Casal was the General Counsel for Healthwise. Under the terms of a Separation Agreement dated August 1, 2016, and in exchange for a general release of claims and a confidential and proprietary developments acknowledgement, Ms. Casal received a lump sum payment of $131,840, less applicable taxes. Paul Sonnenschein was a Senior Vice President for Healthwise. Under the terms of a Separation Agreement dated September 1, 2016, and in exchange for a general release of claims and a confidential and proprietary developments acknowledgement, Mr. Sonnenschein received a lump sum payment of $54,600, less applicable taxes. On May 5, 2011 the Organization entered into a retention agreement with the CEO, Donald W. Kemper, to provide incentive compensation to further continue his employment with the Organization. Under the terms of the agreement, the Organization would pay the CEO a lump sum of $500,000 provided he remained continuously employed until April 15, 2016. An additional payment of $25,000 was to be provided to the CEO based on his continued employment through July 1, 2016. Donald Kemper remained an employee of the organization through July 1, 2016. Schedule J, Column C and Part VII, Section A, Form 990 include $58,323 of accrued compensation for the calendar year 2016 and Column B(ii) includes two payments totaling $525,000 in calendar year 2016. On July 22, 2011 the Organization entered into a retention agreement with its President and Chief Operation Officer (COO), James V. Giuffre, to provide incentive compensation to him to continue his employment with the Organization. Under the terms of this agreement, the Organization will pay the COO a lump sum payment of $300,000 provided he remains employed by the Organization through July 15, 2017. Schedule J, Column C and Part VII, Section A, Form 990 include $50,000 of accrued compensation for the calendar year 2016. In connection with the merger of the Foundation for Informed Medical Decision Making, Inc. (the Foundation), the Organization entered into retention agreements with key employees to provide incentive compensation to them to continue their employment with the Organization for a period of time following the merger. Under the terms of the agreement, the Organization will pay the employee a lump sum provided they remain with the company for the term as defined in the agreement. The key employees include Dr. Michael Barry, Chief Science Officer and President for the Foundation division; Benjamin Moulton, Senior VP; and Diana Stilwell, VP. Dr. Michael Barry's agreement provides for the lump sum payment if his employment is terminated prior to the retention date due to death, disability, specified change of control events or by the employee for good reason or by the Organization for other than cause (as specified and defined in the agreement). Under the terms of the agreement, the Organization will pay Dr. Barry a lump sum payment of $250,000 provided he remains employed through April 1, 2019. Schedule J, Column C and Part VII, Form 990 include $50,000 of accrued compensation for 2016. Benjamin Moulton's retention agreement agreed to pay 40% of his base salary if he remained with the Organization until April 1, 2016. Schedule J, Column C and Part VII, Section A, Form 990 include $9,903 of accrued compensation for the calendar year 2016 and a payment totaling $105,603 is included in Column B(ii) in calendar year 2016. Diana Stilwell's retention agreement agreed to pay 40% of her base salary if she remained with the Organization until April 1, 2016. Schedule J, Column C and Part VII, Section A, Form 990 include $6,873 of accrued compensation for the calendar year 2016 and a payment totaling $72,915 is included in Column B(ii) in calendar year 2016.
Part I, Line 5In order for Healthwise to meet its mission of maximizing delivery of consumer health information and tools, Healthwise works with a variety of organizations that are active in the field of health education ranging from other nonprofit organizations to for-profit web portals. In order to accomplish this exempt mission, a small number of our employees are charged with the assignment of enhancing our distribution through building relationships with these organizations. These Healthwise employees' compensation is based partially on the results of their efforts tied to gross revenues received. It should be noted that none of the compensation is paid on net earnings. The setting of these employees' total compensation is reviewed carefully in comparison to market studies as benchmarks for reasonableness.
Part I, Line 7In the course of fulfilling its exempt mission, Healthwise endeavors to measure its mission accomplishment through tracking of mission points. Mission points are not tied to gross or net revenue. Annually, the Board determines if any additional compensation above the employees' base remuneration is to be paid based on mission accomplishment as measured by mission points - the fulfillment of mission efforts through the development of new health information materials and other mission criteria. This compensation is discretionary by the Board and is therefore considered non-fixed. If the mission accomplishment is achieved, then the Board takes into account the financial capabilities of Healthwise to pay such additional compensation so as not to jeopardize its operating ability, as well as reviews total compensation to assure that all compensation falls within the reasonable remuneration factors as a tax-exempt organization. Once the Board establishes if there will be a payment and determines the percentage of base pay used to calculate such payment, then the formula used to determine the payment is applied to all employees, including officers. When paid, the amount of such mission based remuneration is a percentage of the employee's compensation. Certain officers of Healthwise are eligible for this additional compensation based on a multiplier of up to 2.0 times the Board approved percentage.
Part I, Line 8On February 25, 2016 the Organization entered into a retention agreement with the Robert E. Kyte, CEO to provide incentive compensation to continue his employment with the Organization. Under the terms of the agreement, the Organization will pay the CEO a lump sum of $375,000 provided he remains continuously employed until June 1, 2021. Schedule J, Column C and Part VII, Section A, Form 990 include $43,750 of accrued compensation for the calendar year 2016.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4The Bylaws of the Organization were amended for the following changes: -In the case of prolonged absence of the CEO, the President shall be the officer in charge of the Corporation until otherwise designated by the Board of Directors -In the case of a prolonged absence of the CEO and the President, the CFO shall be the officer in charge of the Corporation until otherwise designated by the Board of Directors. -All Directors shall serve for a term of three years unless elected to fill the partial term of an outgoing Director. In the case of a Director being elected to replace an outgoing Director during the outgoing Director's three-year term, then the new Director shall complete the outgoing Director's term and may be re-elected for subsequent three years.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThere are no committees with broad authority to act on behalf of the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bPrior to filing the Form 990, The CEO, CFO, and General Counsel conduct a review and then each member of the Board of Directors is provided a copy of the Form 990 to review. The directors are encouraged to ask any questions regarding the filing and are given the opportunity to contact the CEO, CFO and/or General Counsel. If a regular board meeting is not scheduled prior to the filing, then at the discretion of the board, if they deem it advisable, a special meeting may be called to discuss the Form 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll directors and officers are required to comply with the Healthwise conflict of interest policy during their employment or service. Annually, they are required to sign a statement affirming: they have read and understand the Healthwise Conflict of Interest Policy regarding interested persons/financial interest, agree to comply with the Policy, understand that Healthwise is a charitable organization and, to maintain its Federal tax exemption, it must engage primarily in activities that accomplish one or more of its tax-exempt purposes. This statement also requires they specify if they do or not have an actual or possible conflict of interest (as defined in the Policy) and if so, that they disclose this information. The General Counsel reviews the completed statements and presents any disclosed actual or possible conflicts of interest to the Board and/or Audit, Finance and Compensation Committee for review and a determination of whether a conflict exists, and if so, address such conflict. In addition, the General Counsel annually reviews with the Board and/or Audit, Finance and Compensation Committee transactions between Healthwise and organizations, which have an affiliation with a director or officer involving a financial interest (based on their completed statements) for a determination of whether a conflict exists and to seek approval or ratification of the transaction and its related agreements, as necessary.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The following procedures are in place for setting and reviewing CEO, officers and key employees' compensation: 1. Compensation is reviewed and approved by the Audit, Finance and Compensation Committee (AFC Committee). Persons with conflicts of interest for a particular position are not involved in review or approval for such position. 2. Compensation is reviewed and approved using comparable compensation data provided by an independent compensation consultant for similarly qualified persons in functionally comparable positions at similarly situated organizations. The source data used is based on multiple compensation surveys. 3. There is contemporaneous documentation and record keeping with respect to the deliberations and decisions regarding the compensation arrangements. The documentation includes terms of compensation, members of the Committee/Board present for the decision and discussion, comparable data used and the basis for the decision made. 4. The Board has access to all AFC Committee decisions regarding the results of this process and, in addition, the Board directly handled the setting of the compensation for the CEO, Robert Kyte. 5. Additionally, the AFC Committee periodically engages independent compensation consultants to review and analyze total compensation for specific officer positions, and the terms and compensation relating to retention and incentive compensation agreements and severance plans, against survey and/or peer group data and/or industry and comparable benchmark data. In connection with these engagements, the AFC Committee generally seeks an opinion from the independent compensation consultant on the reasonableness of the compensation package and/or terms relating to the retention and/or incentive agreement or severance plan. The review, deliberation and approval specified in items 1-4 above along with the analysis and opinion of the independent compensation consultant was used by the AFC Committee and Board with regard to Plan compensation matters and compensation of the CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19A copy of any of these documents, such as but not limited to, the Form 990, Articles of Incorporation, Bylaws, Conflict of Interest Policy and Financial Statements are available upon request from the CEO, General Counsel or the CFO's office.