STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY (EIN 91-1255170)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-03-20
IRS object ID
201800799349300935
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-03-20T18:34:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN911194016PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLARK NUBER PSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110900 NE 4TH STREET SUITE 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityBELLEVUECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN911255170EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SNOHOMISH COUNTYBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4257893700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18609 EVERGREEN WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityEVERETTCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98208ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT C FARRELLPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4257893700PhoneNum
Signature2018-03-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSARA ELIZABETH J HYREPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00235495PTIN
Phone4254544919PhoneNum
Preparation2018-03-16PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address65.158.230.194IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-03-16IPDt
IP Tm13:08:28IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdEE9472A6866F5D2CC65667176191C38BB98995E0AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id2B2DEA4753FF73F509AA69CE98283B1CE794F691AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT C FARRELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18609 EVERGREEN WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityEVERETTCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$56,578,948GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CHCSNO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1986FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE OUR DIVERSE COMMUNITY WITH ACCESS TO HIGH QUALITY, AFFORDABLE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee517TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers104TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,171,222PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,130,235CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,547,709PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$39,006,116CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$355,695PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$353,670CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$990,337PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,961,732CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,064,963PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$47,451,753CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,315,113PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,073,646CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$205,568CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,186,624PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,447,152CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,501,737PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,520,798CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,563,226PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,930,955CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$72,882,997TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$76,970,318TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,337,370TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,450,731TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$64,545,627NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$67,519,587NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCOMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY ("CHC") PROVIDES MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE TO LOW-INCOME/HOMELESS INDIVIDUALS WITHOUT CHARGE OR AT AMOUNTS LESS THAN ESTABLISHED RATES ON A SLIDING FEE BASIS. ALL PATIENTS ARE REQUIRED TO PAY A MINIMUM FEE, AND NO PATIENT IS DENIED SERVICES DUE TO AN INABILITY TO PAY. SINCE MANAGEMENT DOES NOT EXPECT PAYMENT FOR THE DISCOUNTED PORTION OF CARE, THE DISCOUNTED SERVICES ARE EXCLUDED FROM REVENUE. DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2017, CHC PROVIDED $2,571,635 OF CHARITY CARE SERVICES UNDER THIS POLICY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,186,421ExpenseAmt
Revenue$22,918,434RevenueAmt
DescMEDICAL CARE - TO PROVIDE MEDICAL SERVICES IN PEDIATRICS, ACUTE GENERAL CARE AND OBSTETRICAL CARE TO LOW-INCOME/ HOMELESS PEOPLE AT FIVE DIFFERENT CLINIC LOCATIONS. COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY ALSO OFFERS PRENATAL CARE, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, IMMUNIZATIONS, AND CHRONIC DISEASE MANAGEMENT TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES FROM A WIDE VARIETY OF ETHNIC AND CULTURAL BACKGROUNDS. COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY EMPLOYS A MULTI-LINGUAL STAFF, PROVIDES EXTENDED HOURS AND SAME-DAY APPOINTMENTS FOR COMMUNITY RESIDENTS. FEES ARE PAID ON A SLIDING FEE SCALE AND BY THIRD-PARTY INSURANCE, MEDICARE AND MEDICAID. THERE WAS A TOTAL OF 110,399 PATIENT ENCOUNTERS FOR THIS FISCAL YEAR. CHARITY CARE SERVICES FOR THE YEAR TOTALED $1,585,877. IN ADDITION, CHC PROVIDED PRIMARY CARE OUTREACH SERVICES FOR HOMELESS INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES AT THREE TRANSITIONAL HOUSING AGENCIES IN SNOHOMISH COUNTY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,716,614ExpenseAmt
Revenue$16,087,682RevenueAmt
DescDENTAL CARE - TO PROVIDE DENTAL SERVICES TO LOW-INCOME/HOMELESS PEOPLE ON A SLIDING FEE BASIS AND BY THIRD-PARTY INSURANCE AND MEDICAID AT FIVE DIFFERENT CLINICS. THERE WAS A TOTAL OF 82,119 PATIENT ENCOUNTERS FOR THIS FISCAL YEAR. CHARITY CARE SERVICES FOR THE YEAR TOTALED $985,758.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,264,690ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,931,685RevenueAmt
DescPHARMACY SERVICES - TO PROVIDE PHARMACY SERVICES TO LOW-INCOME PEOPLE ON A SLIDING FEE BASIS AND BY THIRD-PARTY INSURANCE AND MEDICAID AT FIVE DIFFERENT CLINICS. 123,004 TOTAL PRESCRIPTIONS WERE FILLED FOR THIS FISCAL YEAR.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$36,167,725TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document37IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee517EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT C FARRELLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4257893717PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18609 EVERGREEN WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityEVERETTCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98208ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
LINDA INGLIN
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BICH-NGA NGUYEN
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
COURTNEY MILLER
VICE CHAIR/SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA PRATT
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYTFIRTH HASAPHONGSE
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOLORES BLUEFORD
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LENORA ROSE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMUEL HOLTZMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACY CUAJAO
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ED ROGAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE VAN LEYNSEELE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMIKO LEWIS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS TOCHER
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER45.00Yes (X)$279,190$0$23,479
ROBERT FARRELL
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER45.00Yes (X)$194,824$0$19,352
DION KAPETANOV
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER45.00Yes (X)$144,990$0$13,518
LISA MILLER
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER45.00Yes (X)$142,099$0$15,234
VICTORIA RINGNESS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER45.00Yes (X)$137,796$0$15,017
SCOTT MCAFEE
CLINICAL DIRECTOR MEDICAL45.00$227,580$0$12,837Yes (X)
RUTH ANN PARISH
CLINICAL DIRECTOR MEDICAL45.00$226,714$0$20,696Yes (X)
SUZANNE POWELL
PHYSICIAN WITH OB45.00$201,862$0$9,338Yes (X)
JOHN STEPHENS
PHYSICIAN45.00$190,405$0$19,288Yes (X)
DOUGLAS MCMILLEN
CLINICAL DIRECTOR MEDICAL45.00$189,623$0$18,791Yes (X)
TOVE SKAFTUN
FORMER OFFICER & DIRECTOR OF NURSING45.00$131,936$0$16,160Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,067,019TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$183,710TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K67IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TECHHEADS
7060 SW BEVELAND RDPORTLANDOR97223IT SUPPORT SERVICES$302,659
COMPHEALTH INC
PO BOX 972670DALLASTX753976270TEMP. HEALTHCARE STAFFING$236,627
LANGUAGE LINE SERVICES
PO BOX 202564DALLASTX753202572TRANSLATION SERVICES$212,480
STAFF CARE
PO BOX 281923ATLANTAGA303841923TEMP. HEALTHCARE STAFFING$186,170
SERVICEMASTER BUILDING MAINTENANCE
PO BOX 1365MUKILTEOWA98275JANITORIAL SERVICES$130,847
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K21CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$35,709FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$5,658,610GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$435,916AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,130,235TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICARE/MEDICAID621400$33,705,258$33,705,258
PATIENT FEES621110$4,004,966$4,004,966
CAPITATED REVENUE621110$1,263,262$1,263,262
QUALITY CARE PAYMENTS621110$32,630$32,630
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$39,006,116TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$421,776TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$421,776ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,430,408SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,904OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,500,418SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$70,010SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,904OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$68,106TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$68,106ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$6,558,462GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$4,626,777CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,931,685TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,931,685RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PATIENT RECORDS561000$24,554$24,554
VARIOUS STIPENDS561000$1,300$1,300
REFUNDS & REBATES561000$815$815

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,378TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,378ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$30,047OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,451,753TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,937,801RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$383,717ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,070,026TotalAmt
Management And General$1,070,026ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,428,739TotalAmt
Program Services$21,721,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,632,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,334FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$648,851TotalAmt
Program Services$473,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,335FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,950,036TotalAmt
Program Services$2,500,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$441,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,426FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,975,994TotalAmt
Program Services$1,612,036ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$358,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,400FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,495TotalAmt
Program Services$6,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,904ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,774TotalAmt
Management And General$58,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,888TotalAmt
Management And General$69,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$848,107TotalAmt
Program Services$417,002ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$405,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,714FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,604TotalAmt
Fundraising$56,604FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$509,296TotalAmt
Program Services$363,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,358ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,895FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$951,893TotalAmt
Program Services$577,636ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$368,417ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,840FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$860,434TotalAmt
Program Services$683,906ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$176,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$219FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,544TotalAmt
Program Services$24,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$761FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,776TotalAmt
Program Services$188,265ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$649FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,074TotalAmt
Management And General$188,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,968,298TotalAmt
Program Services$2,533,457ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$434,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,440TotalAmt
Program Services$87,397ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CLINICAL SUPPLIES$2,597,294$2,596,915$379
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$1,145,590$1,145,590
MINOR EQUIPMENT$574,377$534,035$8,146$32,196
EQUIPMENT RENTAL/ MAINT$320,244$299,125$110$21,009

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$801,024TotalAmt
Program Services$403,142ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$387,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,756FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,520,798TotalAmt
Program Services$36,167,725ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,147,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$205,568FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,131,636BOYAmt
EOY$7,339,331EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,142,773BOYAmt
EOY$2,106,952EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$465,200BOYAmt
EOY$526,685EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,100,577BOYAmt
EOY$4,312,618EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$527,112BOYAmt
EOY$628,580EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$307,394BOYAmt
EOY$364,184EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$60,918,299LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,556,844LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,313,419BOYAmt
EOY$43,361,455EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,894,886BOYAmt
EOY$18,330,513EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,882,997BOYAmt
EOY$76,970,318EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,954,533BOYAmt
EOY$4,432,108EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,032BOYAmt
EOY$35,094EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,335,805BOYAmt
EOY$4,983,529EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,337,370BOYAmt
EOY$9,450,731EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,471,753BOYAmt
EOY$67,445,794EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,874BOYAmt
EOY$73,793EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,545,627BOYAmt
EOY$67,519,587EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,882,997BOYAmt
EOY$76,970,318EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,930,955ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$43,005NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,021,131CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,403,906CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,057,685CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,171,222CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,130,235CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,784,179TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,039,999CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,662,623CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,983,068CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,646,415CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$45,564,578CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$167,896,683TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,849CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$39,485CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,849CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,948CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,554CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$158,685TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,091,979CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37,106,014CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,078,602CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,843,585CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$51,719,367CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$197,839,547TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$197,839,547PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$566,492CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$509,108CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$482,688CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$442,210CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$421,776CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,422,274TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$566,492CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$509,108CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$482,688CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$442,210CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$421,776CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,422,274TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,384CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$80,956CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$1,506CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,842CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,493CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$142,169TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,692,855CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37,696,078CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,559,784CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$45,308,637CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$52,146,636CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$200,403,990TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98720PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98420PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01210InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01490InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINSURANCE SETTLEMENT - 2013 AMOUNT: $ 54,482. 2014 AMOUNT: $ -20,046. REFUNDS AND REBATES - 2012 AMOUNT: $ 24,916. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 18,930. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 4,218. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 8,978. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 815. VARIOUS INCENTIVES - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 9,876. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 6,759. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 1,300. MISCELLANEOUS - 2012 AMOUNT: $ 9,468. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 7,544. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 4,446. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 7,105. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 3,378.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,537,339OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,537,339BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,939,483OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,194,548DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,744,935BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$330,653OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$330,653DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,525,121OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,021,838DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,503,283BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,585,703OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,805DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,575,898BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$43,361,455TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,051,647TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$43,005NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$43,005RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$52,008,642RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$69,888InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$4,626,777OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$4,556,889RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$47,451,753TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,077,687TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,626,777OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,626,777ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,450,910ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$69,888InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$69,888ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,520,798TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD INCLUDED IN EXPENSE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -4,626,777.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD INCLUDED IN EXPENSE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 4,626,777.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
THOMAS TOCHER
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER$277,955$0$1,235$0$0$0$14,023$0$9,456$0$302,669$0$0$0
ROBERT FARRELL
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$179,824$0$15,000$0$0$0$10,075$0$9,277$0$214,176$0$0$0
DION KAPETANOV
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER$141,765$0$3,225$0$0$0$4,425$0$9,093$0$158,508$0$0$0
LISA MILLER
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$138,979$0$3,120$0$0$0$7,139$0$8,095$0$157,333$0$0$0
VICTORIA RINGNESS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$136,501$0$1,295$0$0$0$6,906$0$8,111$0$152,813$0$0$0
SCOTT MCAFEE
CLINICAL DIRECTOR MEDICAL$224,256$0$3,324$0$0$0$10,969$0$1,868$0$240,417$0$0$0
RUTH ANN PARISH
CLINICAL DIRECTOR MEDICAL$215,793$0$10,921$0$0$0$11,284$0$9,412$0$247,410$0$0$0
SUZANNE POWELL
PHYSICIAN WITH OB$200,862$0$1,000$0$0$0$0$0$9,338$0$211,200$0$0$0
JOHN STEPHENS
PHYSICIAN$186,628$0$3,777$0$0$0$9,920$0$9,368$0$209,693$0$0$0
DOUGLAS MCMILLEN
CLINICAL DIRECTOR MEDICAL$189,623$0$0$0$0$0$9,466$0$9,325$0$208,414$0$0$0
TOVE SKAFTUN
FORMER OFFICER & DIRECTOR OF NURSING$131,936$0$0$0$0$0$6,793$0$9,367$0$148,096$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WASHINGTON HEALTH CARE FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN911108929BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2013-09-20BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$6,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeBUILDING CONSTRUCTIONPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$864,487RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$6,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$110,061IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$5,889,939CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution20799ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,102,880NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOST OR SELLING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSOFTWAREDesc
Contribution74ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$182,165NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOST OR SELLING PRICMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER IN COLUMN B IS BASED ON THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6VOLUNTEERS STAFFED SEVERAL HEALTH FAIRS AND PATIENT EVENTS. THESE VOLUNTEERS WERE PREDOMINANTLY EMPLOYEES WHO VOLUNTEERED THEIR TIME. MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ALSO VOLUNTEERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES CHC'S FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE IRS. THE APPROVAL PROCESS IS AS FOLLOWS: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECEIVE A COPY OF FORM 990 AND MAKE A MOTION AND VOTE TO APPROVE THE FORM 990. UPON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' APPROVAL, THE FORM 990 IS ELECTRONICALLY FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CHC OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK CONTAINS THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. EACH EMPLOYEE AND BOARD MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO SIGN OFF AS HAVING READ THE HANDBOOK AND HAVING UNDERSTOOD THIS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. PER THIS POLICY, ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO AVOID AND REPORT SITUATIONS THAT COULD CREATE OR RESULT IN A REAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICT OF INTEREST BY DISCLOSING THE RELATIONSHIP, ACTIVITY OR ASSOCIATION TO THEIR MANAGER OR HUMAN RESOURCES. BOARD MEMBERS WHO BELIEVE THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS NEED TO INFORM THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD, WHO WOULD WORK WITH THE CEO TO INQUIRE INTO THE FACTS AND DETERMINE WHETHER A CONLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. WHERE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OCCURS, THE INDIVIDUAL IS RECUSED FROM ANY DECISION MAKING PROCESS OR MEETINGS RELATED TO THAT SITUATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION AND PERFORMS A PERFORMANCE EVALUATION TO SET COMPENSATION. THE HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGER MAY ASSIST AS NECESSARY. ALL OTHER OFFICERS' COMPENSATION IS SET BY HUMAN RESOURCES. THE SALARY RANGE IS BASED ON COMMUNITY COMPENSATION DATA AND YEARS OF PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE AND QUALIFICATIONS. ANNUAL REVIEWS OF COMPENSATION WERE LAST PERFORMED IN MARCH 2017.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST ONLY.
FORM 990, PART XCHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE - DURING 2017, CHC IMPLEMENTED THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD'S ACCOUNTING STANDARDS UPDATE (ASU) NO. 2015-03 - INTEREST - IMPUTATION OF INTEREST (SUBTOPIC 835-30): SIMPLIFYING THE PRESENTATION OF DEBT ISSUANCE COSTS (ASU 2015-03). ASU 2015-03 CHANGES THE ACCOUNTING FOR DEBT ISSUANCE COSTS (DEFERRED LOAN FEES) BY REQUIRING THAT SUCH COSTS BE REPORTED ON THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION AS A DIRECT DEDUCTION TO THE RELATED DEBT LIABILITY. PREVIOUSLY, DEFERRED LOAN FEES WERE REPORTED AS A DEFERRED CHARGE ASSET ON THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION. CHC HAS RESTATED THE 2016 FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO CONFORM TO THE 2017 PRESENTATION AND AS A RESULT, $165,494 OF UNAMORTIZED LOAN FEES WERE RECLASSIFIED FROM CAPITALIZED COSTS TO LONG-TERM DEBT PAYABLE ON THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION AS OF JUNE 30, 2016.