STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF MAINE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF MAINE FOUNDATION (EIN 01-6011501)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-04-09
IRS object ID
201800999349300625
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-04-09T12:09:32-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041041100ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN016011501EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of Maine FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2075815100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Two Alumni PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityOronoCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP044695792ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJeffery MillsPersonNm
Person TitlePresident/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2075815100PhoneNum
Signature2018-01-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara J McGuan CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00219457PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2018-01-27PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address69.49.157.66IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-01-29IPDt
IP Tm08:59:58IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdA008E2FD9533E1BBB31C63A12AF0D0E643CE99E5AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id195DD2390B87809A4F2C1BC02D65E16960466FA1AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJeffery MillsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Two Alumni PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityOronoCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP044695792ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,165,113GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.umainefoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1934FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFundraising and endowment management for the benefit of the University of MaineActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee42TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$223TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$223NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,816,338PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,362,089CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,240,344PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,649,232CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,045,479PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,300,956CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$591,800PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$450,045CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,693,961PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,762,322CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,759,881PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,834,610CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,285,586PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,886,526CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,494,115CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,297,889PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,550,294CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,343,356PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,271,430CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$350,605PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,490,892CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$208,441,203TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$232,941,554TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,748,912TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,942,503TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$202,692,291NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$226,999,051NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Foundation, acting as a separate organization works with all entities to encourage philanthropic support by growing the endowment through planned/deferred giving for the University of Maine and other charitable organizations while carrying out donor's wishes.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,010,359ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,768,775GrantAmt
Revenue$4,649,232RevenueAmt
DescGifts and endowment income distributed for scholarships and general support for the benefit of the University of MaineDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$346,585ExpenseAmt
DescDistributions to trust, gift annuity and pooled income fund participantsDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$85,835ExpenseAmt
Grant$65,835GrantAmt
DescDistributions of gifts and endowment income to other qualified charitiesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$10,442,779TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (1)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document103IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee42EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryVIForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryBDForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jeffery MillsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2075815100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Two Alumni PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityOronoCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04469ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Jon F Dawson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maria R Fuentes
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Donna L Hathaway
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward J Keefe
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carroll R Lee
Past Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kurt R Marston
Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Eldon L Morrison
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henry LP Schmelzer
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David M Austin
Secretary1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeffery N Mills
President & CEO40.00$258,095$0$69,397Yes (X)
Kevin J Frazier
CFO40.00$143,339$0$36,213Yes (X)
Robert A Strong
Treasurer1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sarah McPartland-Good
Director of Planned Giving40.00$130,762$0$39,024Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$532,196TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$144,634TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cambridge Associates LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 High StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP021102110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesInvestment ConsultantServicesDesc
Compensation$241,392CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$10,362,089AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,754,025NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,362,089TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAdvancement Svcs. Agreement Rev.Desc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,649,232TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,649,232RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,649,232TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,878,929TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$223UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,879,152ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,274,743SecuritiesAmt
Other$550,075OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,629,021SecuritiesAmt
Other$773,770OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,645,722SecuritiesAmt
Other-$223,695OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,422,027TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,422,027ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$450,045TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$450,045ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$450,045OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,762,322TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,649,232RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$223UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,751,224ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,834,610TotalAmt
Program Services$8,834,610ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$507,044TotalAmt
Program Services$130,909ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$247,221FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,065,372TotalAmt
Program Services$533,240ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$525,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,007,020FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,228TotalAmt
Program Services$42,659ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80,561FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$979,867TotalAmt
Program Services$252,983ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$477,757FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,015TotalAmt
Program Services$43,637ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,407FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,258TotalAmt
Management And General$4,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,490TotalAmt
Management And General$23,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,084,793TotalAmt
Management And General$1,084,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,797TotalAmt
Program Services$3,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,727FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,906TotalAmt
Program Services$58,067ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,657FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,797TotalAmt
Program Services$54,682ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$103,267FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,053TotalAmt
Program Services$36,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,774FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,736TotalAmt
Program Services$32,721ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,793FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,472TotalAmt
Program Services$10,708ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,221FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$669TotalAmt
Program Services$669ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,158TotalAmt
Program Services$16,824ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,769FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,287TotalAmt
Program Services$12,983ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,519FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Life Income Participant$346,585$346,585
Fundraising Expenses$150,660$150,660
Dues & Subscriptions$34,798$8,984$16,967$8,847
Miscellaneous Expenses$29,835$22,539$4,795$2,501

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,271,430TotalAmt
Program Services$10,442,779ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,334,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,494,115FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$608,958BOYAmt
EOY$2,267,940EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,658,876BOYAmt
EOY$4,657,149EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,412,554BOYAmt
EOY$1,396,872EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,016BOYAmt
EOY$118,578EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$374,696BOYAmt
EOY$227,139EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,186,929LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$212,969LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,172,699BOYAmt
EOY$5,973,960EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,967,194BOYAmt
EOY$156,053,492EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,884,543BOYAmt
EOY$50,453,617EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,260,667BOYAmt
EOY$11,792,807EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,441,203BOYAmt
EOY$232,941,554EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$593,323BOYAmt
EOY$874,656EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,835,137BOYAmt
EOY$3,065,958EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$522,628BOYAmt
EOY$99,413EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,797,824BOYAmt
EOY$1,902,476EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,748,912BOYAmt
EOY$5,942,503EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,522,700BOYAmt
EOY$9,943,049EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,068,770BOYAmt
EOY$59,742,786EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,100,821BOYAmt
EOY$157,313,216EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,692,291BOYAmt
EOY$226,999,051EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,441,203BOYAmt
EOY$232,941,554EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,490,892ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$19,817,597NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,729OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,816,126CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,636,516CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,283,217CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,816,338CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,362,089CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$54,914,286TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,816,126CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,636,516CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,283,217CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,816,338CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,362,089CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$54,914,286TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$54,914,286PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,804,662CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,256,909CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,561,989CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,105,283CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,878,929CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,607,772TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$281,411CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$131,608CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$341,416CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$591,800CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$450,045CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,796,280TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$71,318,338TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$5,889,576GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.77000PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.76950PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther Revenue - 2012 Amount: $ 281,411. 2013 Amount: $ 131,608. 2014 Amount: $ 341,416. 2015 Amount: $ 591,800. 2016 Amount: $ 450,045.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$20,000GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$20,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held9DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$13,000DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$33,000DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$1,025,076DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (1)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (1)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$385,167AssetsIncludedAmt

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesSee Part XIIIOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets SaleYes (1)SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$179,886,988BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,734,016ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,774,041InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,907,568GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,475,176AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$203,012,301EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$185,612,561BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,253,104ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$7,007,175InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,655,696GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,315,806AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$179,886,988EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$189,150,635BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,556,340ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,337,675InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,314,671GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,442,068AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$185,612,561EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$162,834,662BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$13,167,468ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$23,576,583InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,813,467GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,614,611AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$189,150,635EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$148,298,359BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,580,278ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,645,945InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,914,876GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,775,044AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$162,834,662EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03250BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.75900PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.20850TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$5,767,315InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,767,315BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$419,614OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$212,969DepreciationAmt
Book Value$206,645BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,973,960TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$50,453,617BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$50,453,617TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Private Stock$21,079
Irrevocable Trusts$8,514,955
Cash Surrender Value Life Insurance$157,437
Buchanan Alumni House Holdings$2,681,724
Artwork & Collections$385,167
Other Assets$32,445
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$11,792,807TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDistributions Due to Life Income BeneficiariesDesc
Amt$1,902,476Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,902,476TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,493,397TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$19,817,597NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$19,817,597RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,675,800RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,084,793InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,729OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,086,522RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,762,322TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,186,637TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,186,637ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,084,793InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,084,793ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,271,430TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:The Foundation's collections are held for sale and the proceeds are used to further benefit the University of Maine. The Foundation's collections consist of various paintings, china and silver, jewelry and a Hummell collection.
Part IV, Line 2b:Custodial accounts consist of funds of other qualified charities held at the Foundation for investment administrative purposes.
Part V, Line 4:The Foundation aims to protect the purchasing power of the endowment by providing a rate of growth to keep pace with inflation and pay out an adequate amount of income to support the purpose of the endowment (scholarships, research, professorships, and other needs).
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Decrease in Cash Surrender Value of Life Insurance 1,729.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean - Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas,00Investments$36,338,712
Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) - Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belgium00Investments$3,464,187
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$39,802,899SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$39,802,899TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
University of Maine
University of Maine SystemOronoME04469016000769501(c)(3)$5,944,918General
Maine 4-H Foundation
5741 Libby HallOronoME04469016011497501(c)(3)$59,099General
Town of Searsmont
PO Box 56SearsmontME04973010390148Searsmont, Maine$6,181Government
United Methodist Church
PO Box 33SearmontME04973016013581501(c)(3)$12,362General
University of Maine
University of Maine SystemOronoME04469016000769501(c)(3)$2,450,212Gifts transferred to University pursuant to the development service agreement.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation monitors the use of University grant funds by conducting an internal audit on a group of randomly selected funds each year. During the fiscal year audit the auditors conduct an independent review of a random group of funds.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jeffery N Mills
President & CEO$238,503$0$10,000$0$9,592$0$44,378$0$25,019$0$327,492$0$0$0
Kevin J Frazier
CFO$133,061$0$9,650$0$628$0$14,798$0$21,415$0$179,552$0$0$0
Sarah McPartland-Good
Director of Planned Giving$119,693$0$6,400$0$4,669$0$13,498$0$25,526$0$169,786$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJeffery Mills, Kevin Frazier, and Sarah McPartland-Good receive bonus compensation contingent upon meeting both individual and organizational goals. The goals are not contingent upon the net earnings or revenues of the Organization.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution35ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$35,880NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesExpert OpinionMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution89ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,423,644NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$294,501NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesExpert opinionMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation uses third parties who are professionals for the sale of non-cash contributions such as art and securities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Foundation has members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe Foundation is governed by membership which elects directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe Foundation is governed by membership which elects directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe information is provided to the preparer by the Manager of Accounting. A draft is completed, reviewed by the Manager of Accounting, the CFO, and President/CEO. A draft is also sent to all board members who are given a set amount of time to review and comment, typically two weeks.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll new employees, board, and investment committee members complete and sign a conflict of interest disclosure statement. Any real or potential conflict is monitored and enforced in accordance with the conflict of interest policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Chair of the board reviews organization and personal goals and makes recommendations for executive compensation (President/CEO) to the board of directors after it has been reviewed by the budget committee. The budget committee of the University of Maine Foundation has established the following criteria for the process and evaluation: A. Approval by independent governing board in advance, composed entirely of individuals who do not have a conflict of interest. The President/CEO is not present at meetings. B. Reliance on comparable data through compensation surveys compiled by independent firms. C. Document basis for determination in committee and board meeting minutes. Minutes reflect the terms of the transaction, date of approval, members of the governing board who were present and voted, the data used from the compensation surveys and peer institutions and how the data was obtained. The determination is summarized in a letter from the board Chair to the President/CEO of The Foundation before any compensation is paid.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Audited financial statement, Form 990, donor bill of rights, and The Foundation's confidentiality policy is found on our website, umainefoundation.org. A complete copy of the by-laws and conflict of interest policy are available upon request.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: University of Maine Foundation Two Alumni Place Orono, ME 04469-5792 EIN 01-6011501 University of Maine Foundation is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Decrease in Cash Surrender Value of Life Insurance -1,729.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Pooled Income Funds (2)
Two Alumni PlaceOronoME04469Split Interest TrustMET$1,190,0030
Charitable Lead Trusts (6)
Two Alumni PlaceOronoME04469Split Interest TrustMET$1,666,6640
Charitable Remainder Trusts (23)
Two Alumni PlaceOronoME04469Split Interest TrustMET$5,612,3090
Charitable Perpetual Trusts (6)
Two Alumni PlaceOronoME04469Split Interest TrustMET$1,235,9820
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Charitable Lead Trusts (6)
S$123,349Annuity/Trust Payments
Charitable Remainder Trusts (23)
S$137,706Remainder Interest