STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CARTHAGE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CARTHAGE COLLEGE (EIN 37-0661496)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-03-30
IRS object ID
201800899349300715
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-03-30T11:21:35-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Tilly Virchow Krause LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1777 E Wisconsin Avenue Floor 32AddressLine1Txt
CityMilwaukeeCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370661496EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Carthage CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCARTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2625518500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 Alford Park DrAddressLine1Txt
CityKenoshaCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53140ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRandall K BarfieldPersonNm
Person TitleCFO, VP and TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2625518500PhoneNum
Signature2018-03-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTroy E Marine CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00187863PTIN
Phone4147775500PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address99.47.236.119IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-03-29IPDt
IP Tm11:36:17IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id51E0EEA151B1858D65DA1F6874E2176CE8260246AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJohn R SwallowPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 Alford Park DrAddressLine1Txt
CityKenoshaCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53140ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$188,906,468GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.carthage.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1847FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCARTHAGE IS A SCHOOL OF LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES PROVIDING STUDENTS WITH A COLLEGE EDUCATION. CARTHAGE IS AFFILIATED WITH THE EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH OF AMERICA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2224TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,144,305TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,398,579PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$19,763,653CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$124,987,493PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$131,190,816CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,025,094PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,809,220CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$9,102PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$18,131CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$132,420,268PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$154,745,558CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$53,011,707PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$59,356,562CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$43,689,251PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$43,095,728CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$86,967PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,350,488CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$33,376,663PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$32,743,760CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$130,164,588PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$135,196,050CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,255,680PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$19,549,508CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$282,887,301TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$322,747,895TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$61,169,857TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$70,264,037TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$221,717,444NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$252,483,858NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSeeking truth, building strength, inspiring service - togetherMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$33,092,512ExpenseAmt
Revenue$108,914,415RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION: Carthage College awards the bachelor of arts degrees with majors in more than 40 subject areas and the master of education degree. Carthage also hosts a joint master of social work degree awarded by Loyola University. The 2016-2017 academic year enrollment was 2,677 full time equivalent (FTE) students in the fall semester and 2,548 FTE students enrolled in the spring semester. Of the total number of students enrolled in 2016-2017 academic year, 610 met the undergraduate requirements of graduation and 25 met the graduate requirements for the masters in education.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$69,410,958ExpenseAmt
Grant$59,356,562GrantAmt
Revenue$919,734RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES: Carthage boasts a long-standing commitment to educating the whole person by nourishing the intellectual, spiritual, emotional, social and physical dimensions of students' lives. The college offers a curriculum that challenges students to think critically and express themselves effectively, a campus life that encourages involvement and service (over 90 student organizations), a community of faith that nurtures spiritual growth and develops moral responsibility, and co-curricular activities that inspire students to test their own limits and express their individuality. The award winning state-of-the-art Hedberg Library unites books, periodicals, academic computing, network data ports and multimedia resources.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,939,132ExpenseAmt
Revenue$20,212,362RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary enterprises at Carthage College are comprised of 13 residence halls on campus, 9 dining venues, and a bookstore for students, faculty and staff. Of the total student body, 63.76% of enrolled students lived on-campus and participated in the resident student board plan. 1,707 students resided in campus housing durng the 2016-2017 academic year.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$187,391ExpenseAmt
DescPublic service events consist of music and/or comedy concerts, business coalition lunches and family fun nights which provide entertainment/activities that are open to the general public. Different events are open to the general public. Different events are held throughout the entire academic year.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$187,391TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$115,629,993TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6271IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2224EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Randall K BarfieldBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2625516526PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 ALFORD PARK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityKENOSHACityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53140ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Patrick N Anderson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Bishop
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas M Bolger
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David A Straz Jr
Trustee, Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lucy Brown Minn
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard M Christman
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gina Madrigano Friebus
Trustee, Second Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
The Reverend Dr Paul D Erickson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
H Jeffrey Hamar
Trustee, First Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hoyt H Harper II
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine A Hobbs
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven J Hopp
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas J Kelley III
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas E Kieso
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William R Madden
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Martinez
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
The Reverend Wayne N Miller
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis L Monroe
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew S Palmen
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicholas T Pinchuk
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Loren H Semler
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John R Sladek Jr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dave Wiers
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Wilson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory S Woodward
President40.00$362,311$0$34,438Yes (X)
William Abt
Senior Investment Officer40.00$143,357$0$34,471Yes (X)
Paul Hegland
Secretary40.00$114,886$0$36,521Yes (X)
Randy Barfield
CFO, Treasurer40.00$204,076$0$18,847Yes (X)
David Garcia
Provost & VP Academic Affairs40.00$195,369$0$37,129Yes (X)
Thomas Kline
VP Strategic Initiatives40.00$175,557$0$13,223Yes (X)
Kurt Piepenburg
Professor40.00$160,757$0$16,235Yes (X)
Evelyn Buchanan
Vice President Advancement40.00$199,056$0$26,744Yes (X)
Molly O'Shea Polk
VP Communications40.00$161,585$0$16,340Yes (X)
Todd Kelley
VP Library and Technology40.00$246,925$0$12,862Yes (X)
Gregory Campbell
Former President40.00$367,848$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,331,727TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$246,810TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K48IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
sodexo inc
PO Box 360170PittsburghPA152516170food service$6,371,871
Camosy Construction Co Inc
12795 120th AvenueKenoshaWI531427326General Contractor$1,912,600
Workshop Architects Inc
201 E Pittsburgh Avenue Suite 301MilwaukeeWI53204Architects$933,172
John Keno & Company Inc
8608 W Catalpa Avenue Suite 808ChicagoIL60656General Contractor$627,742
Universal Protection Service LP
1551 N Tustin AvenueSanta AnaCA92705Security$531,717
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K24CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$99,231FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,507,541GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$18,156,881AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$5,210,109NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$19,763,653TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$108,914,415$108,914,415
AUX. ENTERPRISE611710$21,356,667$20,212,362$1,144,305
Athletic Dept. Income611710$697,017$697,017
Other Student Services611710$222,717$222,717
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$131,190,816TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,463,309TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,463,309ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$35,442,309SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$34,096,398SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,345,911SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,345,911TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,345,911ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$46,381FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$99,231ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$64,512FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$18,131TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$18,131ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$154,745,558TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$130,046,511RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,144,305UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,791,089ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,356,562TotalAmt
Program Services$59,356,562ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,181,403TotalAmt
Program Services$876,604ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$282,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,042FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,477,964TotalAmt
Program Services$22,614,719ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,294,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$568,649FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,245,368TotalAmt
Program Services$1,666,069ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$537,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,893FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,101,656TotalAmt
Program Services$5,269,445ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,699,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$132,500FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,089,337TotalAmt
Program Services$1,550,293ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$500,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,982FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,482TotalAmt
Program Services$80,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,024FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,851TotalAmt
Program Services$64,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,620FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,031TotalAmt
Management And General$64,031ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,282,392TotalAmt
Program Services$4,668,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,505,908ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$107,865FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,525TotalAmt
Program Services$181,438ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,562FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,024,310TotalAmt
Program Services$5,212,054ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,681,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$131,058FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,349,207TotalAmt
Program Services$1,001,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$322,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,173FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,472,436TotalAmt
Program Services$3,318,558ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,070,433ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83,445FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,023,398TotalAmt
Program Services$1,501,366ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$484,280ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,752FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$378,578TotalAmt
Program Services$280,906ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,063FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$896,309TotalAmt
Program Services$665,063ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$214,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,723FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,163,413TotalAmt
Program Services$4,573,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,475,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$114,995FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$757,952TotalAmt
Program Services$562,402ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,142FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGeneral InstitutionalDesc
Total$2,891,876TotalAmt
Program Services$2,186,575ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$705,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,196,050TotalAmt
Program Services$115,629,993ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,215,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,350,488FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,125,139BOYAmt
EOY$33,261,217EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,834,982BOYAmt
EOY$683,876EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,810,010BOYAmt
EOY$5,965,695EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,345,890BOYAmt
EOY$2,528,246EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$494,410BOYAmt
EOY$667,619EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$242,919,185LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$83,905,133LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,402,012BOYAmt
EOY$159,014,052EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,463,074BOYAmt
EOY$119,234,212EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,795,099BOYAmt
EOY$675,758EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$616,685BOYAmt
EOY$717,220EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$282,887,301BOYAmt
EOY$322,747,895EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,757,752BOYAmt
EOY$6,970,258EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,472,343BOYAmt
EOY$2,467,546EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,762,829BOYAmt
EOY$2,411,479EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,250,000BOYAmt
EOY$55,250,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$885,846BOYAmt
EOY$740,368EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,041,087BOYAmt
EOY$2,424,386EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,169,857BOYAmt
EOY$70,264,037EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,187,975BOYAmt
EOY$164,588,349EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,454,900BOYAmt
EOY$53,559,477EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,074,569BOYAmt
EOY$34,336,032EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,717,444BOYAmt
EOY$252,483,858EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$282,887,301BOYAmt
EOY$322,747,895EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$19,549,508ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$11,450,393NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$233,487OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$233,949AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$85,439,746BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,312,494ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,958,952InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$63,455OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$106,774,647EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$84,390,973BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$883,026ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$92,667InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$73,080OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$85,439,746EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$80,813,222BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$920,867ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,644,834InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$12,050OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$84,390,973EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$64,440,221BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,909,584ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,420,617InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$42,800OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$80,813,222EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,662,594BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$289,978ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,420,926InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$66,723OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$64,440,221EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.30280BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.38370PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.31350TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$763,535OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$763,535BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$160,394,024OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,438,021DepreciationAmt
Book Value$123,956,003BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,640,977OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,802,505DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,838,472BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$62,325,724OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,262,648DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,063,076BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,794,925OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$401,959DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,392,966BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$159,014,052TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$1,776,539
DEPOSITS HELD IN CUSTODY FOR OTHERS$463,825
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$184,022
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,424,386TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$106,606,383TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$11,450,393NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$168,975OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$11,281,418RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$95,324,965RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$64,031InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$59,356,562OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$59,420,593RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$154,745,558TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$75,839,969TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$64,512OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$64,512ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$75,775,457ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$64,031InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$59,356,562OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$59,420,593ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$135,196,050TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:THE COLLECTION RELATES TO ITEMS FROM THE CIVIL WAR AND IS USED PRIMARILY FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES.
Part V, Line 4:The endowment funds are used to fund scholarships, educational projects, and other various purposes.
Part X, Line 2:The College follows the accounting standards for contingencies in evaluating uncertain tax positions. This guidance prescribes recognition threshold principles for the financial statement recognition of tax positions taken or expected to be taken on a tax return that are not certain to be realized. No liability has been recognized by the College for uncertain tax positions as of June 30, 2017 and 2016. The College's tax returns are subject to review and examination by federal and state authorities.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 64,512. ADJUSTMENT OF ACTUARIAL LIABILITY FOR ANNUITIES PAYABLE -233,487.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships and grants to students 59,356,562.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 64,512.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships and grants to students 59,356,562.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3THE COLLEGE PUBLISHES ITS NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN THE KENOSHA DAILY NEWS AND RACINE JOURNAL TIMES AT VARIOUS POINTS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. THE COLLEGE FOLLOWS A NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY REGARDING ALL PROGRAMS. ENROLLMENT OF STUDENTS IS WITHOUT DISCRIMINATION AS TO RACE, RELIGION, SEX, COLOR, OR NATIONAL ORIGIN AND IS PUBLISHED IN THE COLLEGE'S CATALOG AND RECRUITING INFORMATION. RECRUITMENT PROCEDURES ARE DESIGNED AND CARRIED OUT TO REACH ALL RACIAL SEGMENTS IN THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA SERVED.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6THE COLLEGE RECEIVES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE U.S. GOVERNMENT IN CONNECTION WITH VARIOUS PROGRAMS SUCH AS THE PERKINS STUDENT LOAN PROGRAM, FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM, PELL GRANT PROGRAM, AND SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT PROGRAM. STUDENTS ATTENDING CARTHAGE COLLEGE ALSO RECEIVE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE STATE OF WISCONSIN.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
Bentz Whaley Flessner
PO Box 718Des MoinesIA503030718Consulting on gift programs0$0$5,625$0
Plus Delta Partners
6965 El Camino Real Suite 105-488CarlsbadCA92009Staff Training0$0$30,373$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$35,998TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Red Men/Lady Reds GolfEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$145,612GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$99,231CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$46,381GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$5,000CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$7,061NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$16,039FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$36,412OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$145,612GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$99,231CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$46,381GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$5,000CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$7,061NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$16,039FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$36,412OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$64,512DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$18,131NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships and grants provided as financial aid to studentsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2794RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$59,356,562CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCarthage College offers scholarships and grants to qualified students to help reduce their out-of-pocket tuition costs. Students receiving financial assistance of this form must meet specific criteria such as academic achievement, financial need and other similar standards whether put in place by the College or by donors of restricted funds.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Gregory S Woodward
President$362,311$0$0$0$0$0$26,500$0$7,938$0$396,749$0$0$0
William Abt
Senior Investment Officer$143,357$0$0$0$0$0$14,947$0$19,524$0$177,828$0$0$0
Paul Hegland
Secretary$114,886$0$0$0$0$0$12,443$0$24,078$0$151,407$0$0$0
Randy Barfield
CFO, Treasurer$204,076$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$18,847$0$222,923$0$0$0
David Garcia
Provost & VP Academic Affairs$195,369$0$0$0$0$0$15,717$0$21,412$0$232,498$0$0$0
Thomas Kline
VP Strategic Initiatives$175,557$0$0$0$0$0$12,880$0$343$0$188,780$0$0$0
Kurt Piepenburg
Professor$160,757$0$0$0$0$0$15,895$0$340$0$176,992$0$0$0
Evelyn Buchanan
Vice President Advancement$199,056$0$0$0$0$0$17,445$0$9,299$0$225,800$0$0$0
Molly O'Shea Polk
VP Communications$161,585$0$0$0$0$0$16,000$0$340$0$177,925$0$0$0
Todd Kelley
VP Library and Technology$246,925$0$0$0$0$0$12,506$0$356$0$259,787$0$0$0
Gregory Campbell
Former President$367,848$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$367,848$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 4bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThere are three 457F plans funded by the organization. For fiscal year 6/30/17, the total college contributions and withdrawals from the plans were as follows: Gregory Campbell - $0 contributed, $320,000 withdrawn Willam Abt - $8,615 contributed, $0 withdrawn Gregory Woodward - $0 contributed, $0 withdrawnExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
WISCONSIN HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES
A3913378552013-11-14$42,500,000Financing of Science Center000
Wisconsin Health and Educational Facilities
B3913378552015-04-30$10,250,000Redeemed the 1995 Bonds and Refunded the 1999 Series A Bonds000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$20,000,000$20,000,00000Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$10,250,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$10,250,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Johnson Bank (Thomas Bolger)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionPresident and CEO of Johnson Bank is a trustee of the organizationRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$5,000TransactionAmt
TransactionJohnson Bank is the organization's primary bank, which includes an open line of credit.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,103,796NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesStock PricesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$48,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$43,567NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Other23$8,867FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)Piano1$2,500FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)Tickets5$2,339FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)Gift Certificates39$540
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 33:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The executive committee is comprised of 8 members of the board of trustees, the College President, Treasurer and attorney.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2H. Jeffrey Hamar, Trustee and Thomas M. Bolger, Trustee Family Relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE HAS BEEN GIVEN THE AUTHORITY TO REVIEW AND APPROVE THE FORM 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE COVERED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE COLLEGE ATTORNEY DETERMINES AS TO WHETHER POSSIBLE CONFLICTS EXIST AND INFORMS THE CONTROLLER AND CFO OF SUCH POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. NO CONFLICTS HAVE ARISEN TO DATE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CARTHAGE COLLEGE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE COLLEGE ATTORNEY AND THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT AND TREASURER. THIS REVIEW IS PERFORMED ANNUALLY BY THE COMMITTEE AND DONE FOR ALL OFFICERS OF THE COLLEGE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE CARTHAGE COLLEGE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INTERNAL DOCUMENTS AND ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:ADJUSTMENT OF ACTUARIAL LIABILITY FOR ANNUITIES PAYABLE -233,487.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2C:Neither the oversight process of the audit nor the selection process of the independent accountant changed during the tax year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CHARITABLE REMAINDER ANNUITY TRUSTS (148)
Charitable trustWIN/AT0
Charitable Remainder UNitrust (6)
Charitable trustWIN/AT0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd