STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LAUREL SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LAUREL SCHOOL (EIN 34-0714451)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-04-11
IRS object ID
201801019349300435
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-04-11T13:37:56-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363168081PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIKICH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1274 WHITE POND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityAKRONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP443201118ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340714451EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Laurel SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLAURBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2164641441PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Lyman CircleAddressLine1Txt
CityShaker HeightsCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44122ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Persondiane BrezovecPersonNm
Person Titlechief financial officerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2164641441PhoneNum
Signature2018-03-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJILL M BOYLE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01246734PTIN
Phone3308646661PhoneNum
Preparation2018-03-18PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address76.189.163.100IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-03-18IPDt
IP Tm09:54:12IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id9DA1ADA4FF3FB749796B7C3BD7BFDAB6803ADFA7AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id9DA1ADA4FF3FB749796B7C3BD7BFDAB6803ADFA7AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal Officerann v klotzPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Lyman CircleAddressLine1Txt
CityShaker HeightsCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44122ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,351,399GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.laurelschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1926FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of laurel school is to inspire each girl to fulfill her promise and to better the world.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent29VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee331TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers64TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$8,842NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,910,965PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,859,894CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,206,022PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,659,505CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$61,238PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,087,970CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$76,728PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$16,845CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,979,021PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,590,524CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,012,393PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,378,854CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,722,687PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,037,642CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,194,227CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,847,115PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,700,368CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,582,195PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,116,864CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,603,174PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,526,340CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$79,987,127TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$83,225,489TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,246,099TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,261,996TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$54,741,028NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$59,963,493NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of laurel school is to inspire each girl to fulfill her promise and to better the world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,989,886ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,378,854GrantAmt
Revenue$17,660,130RevenueAmt
DescLaurel School founded in 1896, is a nationally-recognized college preparatory, independent day school for girls, kindergarten through grade 12, with a coeducational early childhood program. Laurel School has two campuses affording students opportunities to learn in traditional settings such as labs, studios, and libraries, as well as in our unique environmental classrooms. The Lyman Circle Campus is home to all four academic divisions. The Butler Campus features extensive athletic facilities and opportunities for outdoor education and leadership-building programs. Laurel School has approximately 645 students enrolled.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,989,886TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (1)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G1IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee331EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member29IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Diane Ilkanic BrezovecBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2164641441PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Lyman CircleAddressLine1Txt
CityShaker HeightsCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44122ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Daniel Desantis
director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynnette Jackson
vice chair2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mary Weatherhead Feldman
director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Victoria Anderson
director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Teresa Metcalf Beasley
director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Bee
director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Biche
director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Collins Bosland
director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristine Swails Bryan
director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diane Downing
director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marilyn Eisele
director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hubert Fernandez
director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Fleshler
secretary2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lee Hoffman
director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carey Jaros
treasurer2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Anne Johnson
director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rachel Kirsh
director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terry Horvitz Kovel
director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arnelle Martin
director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jacquelyn Nance
director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melissa O'Dwyer
director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Reed
director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eliza Hatch Saada
director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Phelps Seitz
director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandhia Varyani
director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laurence Talley
director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Richer
director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack Koch
director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Embrescia
chair2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ann V Klotz
head of school40.00$409,869$0$37,514Yes (X)
Diane Brezovec
Chief Financial Officer40.00$75,258$0$11,625Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$485,127TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$49,139TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Compass Group USA Inc
1224 Perkins Ave NWCantonOH44703food service$741,869
Elevation group
23400 Mercantile Rd 10BeachwoodOH44122Laurel Live$328,110
The Albert M Higley Company
2926 Chester AveClevelandOH44114facilities (commons)$300,269
VIP Restoration Inc
1361 E 55th StClevelandOH44103facilities (masonry)$115,366
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$110,427FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$710,889GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,038,578AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$581,893NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,859,894TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
tuition and fees611600$16,903,210$16,903,210
Auxiliary services900099$560,776$560,776
Other operation revenue900099$195,519$195,519
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,659,505TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$677,695TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$677,695ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,036,918SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,626,643SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,410,275SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,410,275TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,410,275ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$99,937FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$110,427ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$124,232FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$24,295TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$24,295ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$17,450GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$10,000GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,450TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,450ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,590,524TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,659,505RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,071,125ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,378,854TotalAmt
Program Services$3,378,854ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$647,558TotalAmt
Program Services$518,096ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,990FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,174,980TotalAmt
Program Services$7,340,682ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,296,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$538,268FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$313,089TotalAmt
Program Services$250,495ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,226ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,368FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,170,487TotalAmt
Program Services$1,736,555ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$306,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$127,336FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$731,528TotalAmt
Program Services$585,278ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,917FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,500TotalAmt
Program Services$66,806ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,899FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,361TotalAmt
Program Services$103,499ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,589FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,996TotalAmt
Program Services$135,210ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,914FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$490,443TotalAmt
Program Services$392,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,773FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$485,930TotalAmt
Program Services$388,781ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,508FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,397TotalAmt
Program Services$238,740ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,506FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,863TotalAmt
Program Services$96,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,073ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,091FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$798,372TotalAmt
Program Services$638,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,838FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,588,360TotalAmt
Program Services$1,270,809ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,184FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,809TotalAmt
Program Services$103,857ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,615FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
School program expenses$1,296,959$1,056,712$186,567$53,680
equip rental & maint$776,938$621,609$109,748$45,581
Food service$725,578$580,518$102,493$42,567
Outside Contracted Serv$305,401$244,344$43,140$17,917

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,461TotalAmt
Program Services$241,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,686FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,116,864TotalAmt
Program Services$19,989,886ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,932,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,194,227FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,392,854BOYAmt
EOY$797,481EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,048,697BOYAmt
EOY$1,466,861EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,552,027BOYAmt
EOY$2,309,300EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,164BOYAmt
EOY$296,794EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$995,929BOYAmt
EOY$674,579EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$48,158,759LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,301,858LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,872,628BOYAmt
EOY$23,856,901EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,573,498BOYAmt
EOY$45,209,541EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,608,860BOYAmt
EOY$7,723,047EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$836,470BOYAmt
EOY$890,985EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,987,127BOYAmt
EOY$83,225,489EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,860,492BOYAmt
EOY$1,667,289EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$522,431BOYAmt
EOY$1,438,917EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$15,633,209EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,452BOYAmt
EOY$136,922EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,740,724BOYAmt
EOY$4,385,659EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,246,099BOYAmt
EOY$23,261,996EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,904,333BOYAmt
EOY$28,479,684EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,558,044BOYAmt
EOY$9,937,750EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,278,651BOYAmt
EOY$21,546,059EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,741,028BOYAmt
EOY$59,963,493EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,987,127BOYAmt
EOY$83,225,489EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,526,340ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,117,637NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,631,168OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$47,805,348BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$401,688ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,180,317InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,794,951OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$52,592,402EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,658,509BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$221,742ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,772,412InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,302,491OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$47,805,348EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,737,977BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$629,912ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$696,919InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,088,739OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$49,976,069EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,822,525BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$469,162ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,515,385InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,069,095OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$50,737,977EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$40,301,050BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$434,875ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,509,691InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,423,091OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$44,822,525EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.47170BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.39350PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.13480TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,690,685OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,690,685BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,186,950OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,769,657DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,417,293BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,130,107OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,532,201DepreciationAmt
Book Value$597,906BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$151,017OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$151,017BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,856,901TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLimited PartnershipsDesc
Book Value$7,723,047BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$7,723,047TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
tuition deposits$383,653
gift annuity liabilities$191,617
interest rate swap liability$3,810,389
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,385,659TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,353,112TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,117,637NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$23,805OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,141,442RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,211,670RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,378,854OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,378,854RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,590,524TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,761,815TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$23,805OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$23,805ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,738,010ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,378,854OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,378,854ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,116,864TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:intended use of endowment funds - distributions from endowment funds are spent in compliance with the donor's restrictions applicable to the funds being distributed. annual distributions from endowment funds are determined using a mixed spending rule of 80 percent of the prior year spending and 20 percent of the 5 percent spending rate times the endowment market value. All expenditures from the endowment funds are used to further the educational purposes of the school.
Part X, Line 2:The School is a nonprofit organization that is exempt from federal income taxes under the current provisions of the Internal Revenue Code, Section 501(c)(3). Therefore, no provision for federal and state income taxes has been recorded in the statements. The School is not classified as a private foundation.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:fundraising & gaming event expenses 23,805.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:student financial aid 3,378,854.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:fundraising & gaming event expenses 23,805.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:student financial aid 3,378,854.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3the organization does not specifically state in paid advertising or direct mail pieces, but all forms of advertising have a call to action leading people to our website where the information is stated. Additionally, once a family inquires and receives an admissions packet, they receive the viewbook that also includes the E&I statement.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6assistance from governmental agency - laurel school receives funding from the state of Ohio for salaries and professional fees and to reimburse the school for state-mandated services.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3publication of racially non-discriminatory policy - Laurel school publishes notices of its racially non-discriminatory policy in its admission materials and in its school magazine which is distributed to current and prospective students.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1gator bashEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$210,364GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$110,427CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$99,937GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$10,000CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$70,380RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$17,211EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$26,641OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2n/aEvent2Nm
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$210,364GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$110,427CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$99,937GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$10,000CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$70,380RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$17,211EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$26,641OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$124,232DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$24,295NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$17,450GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Other Gaming$10,000CashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other Gaming0VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$17,450GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Total Gaming$10,000CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$10,000DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$7,450NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedOHStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
LicensedYes (1)LicensedInd
License Suspended Etc0LicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With Nonmembers0GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other Entity0MemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Own Facility1.00000GamingOwnFacilityPct

Persons With Books Name PersonsWithBooksName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DIANE ILKANIC BREZOVECBusinessNameLine1Txt

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 LYMAN CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CitySHAKER HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44122ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game Rev0CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Charitable Distribution Rqr0CharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypescholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient328RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,378,854CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanationmonitoring use of grant funds - the school credits the billing account of each recipient for the amount of the scholarship in this way, the school is assured that the scholarships are used for the intended purpose of defraying educational expenses for each recipient.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAnn V KlotzPersonNm
Titlehead of schoolTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$409,869BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$13,500DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$24,014NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$447,383TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanationbenefits provided to certain individuals - the school provides a house to the head of school, ann klotz, because she conducts a substantial amount of school business in her residence. The house is on the school's shaker heights campus and because of the substantial business use of the residence, the school does not treat this benefit as taxable to ms. Klotz.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1cleveland-cuyahoga county port authorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN341029691BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP186102ab5CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2008-04-10BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$16,000,000IssuePriceAmt
Purposeeducational facility bondsPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$16,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$271,037CreditEnhancementAmt
Capital Expenditures$6,546,571CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$9,105,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$53,307UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2011SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec Maint0AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1piper jaffrayBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge30.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$0NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenuesn/aMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$0NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenuesn/aMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution45ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$581,488NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescOther itemsDesc
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$405NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuescostMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanationuse of third parties - donors making a gift of securities to laurel school are directed to transfer their shares of stock to the school's account at ubs financial services. ubs is instructed to sell all securities transferred to the account and to forward the proceeds to the school. the fees charged by ubs are at fair market value and are in accordance with fees charged to other ubs clients.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bform 990 review - the board of trustees has delegated the responsibility to review form 990 prior to its filing to the audit/finance committee. The independent accounting firm assists with this review.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bdistribution of form 990 to governing body - the school distributes a copy of form 990 to all board members but redacts the names and addresses of donors from schedule B. The school has chosen not to disclose the identity of its donors, particularly in cases in which the donor wants to remain anonymous.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cmonitoring and enforcement of conflict policy - conflicts are identified via the annual disclosure documents. Such conflicts are shared with the board of trustees as appropriate. when a conflict arises, the affected individual is not permitted to participate in the discussions or to vote on the matter. the approval or rejection of the transaction is made by person who are independent of the individual with the conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15compensation review and approval - the compensation of the head of the school is reviewed and approved by the compensation committee of the board of trustees. The committee uses comparability data in their deliberations and documents their decision-making process in the minutes. The board members making the compensation decision are independent of the head of the school.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19availability of documents - the school does not make its governing documents, financial statements, or conflict policy available to the general public.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in beneficial interest in perpetual trust 64,881. Change in rate swap liabilities 1,608,975. Change in value of annuities -42,688.