STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

UPLANDS VILLAGE: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UPLANDS VILLAGE (EIN 62-0479194)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-04-27
IRS object ID
201801179349301365
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-04-27T13:46:48-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620479194EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Uplands VillageBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUPLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9372773518PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 168AddressLine1Txt
CityPleasant HillCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP385780168ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN K RENNERPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, MANAGEMENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone9372773518PhoneNum
Signature2017-09-25SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address98.102.204.110IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-04-27IPDt
IP Tm13:46:40IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id349ED30487FA87947D6BA7D2B2C9C5CF80F1C6A3AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id349ED30487FA87947D6BA7D2B2C9C5CF80F1C6A3AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN K RENNERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1806AddressLine1Txt
CityMarionCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43302ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,831,544GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressUPLANDSVILLAGE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1922FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of Uplands Village is to provide an affordable and intellectually stimulating continuing care retirement community that is committed to delivering superior care to senior adults.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee249TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers94TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$155,592PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$60,040CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,737,271PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,372,883CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$191,022PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$127,141CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$199,289PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$50,348CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,283,174PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,610,412CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,129,699PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,566,389CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,786,269PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,876,568CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,915,968PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,442,957CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$632,794PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,832,545CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$23,476,314TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$21,239,275TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,266,838TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,862,344TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,209,476NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,376,931NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of Uplands Village is toMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,859,274ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,551,261RevenueAmt
DescTHE MISSION OF UPLANDS VILLAGE IS TO PROVIDE AN AFFORDABLE AND INTELLECTUALLY STIMULATING CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY THAT IS COMMITTED TO DELIVERING SUPERIOR CARE TO SENIOR ADULTS WHO HAVE BEEN AND REMAIN COMMITTED TO ISSUES OF SOCIAL JUSTICE AND A FAITHFUL TRADITION OF SERVICE TO OTHERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,859,274TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee249EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN K RENNERPersonNm
Phone9312773518PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 168AddressLine1Txt
CityPleasant HillCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38578ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALEXANDER DON
Director0.05Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASLINGER MS KATHY
Operating Com. Director0.05Yes (X)$0$0$0
CANFIELD MARK
Director0.05Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEWEY JIM
Director0.05Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOWDEY DON
Director0.05Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLERBRAKE REV RICHARD
Director0.05Yes (X)$0$0$0
FORTUNE MARIE
Director0.05Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGG MR DENNIS
Director0.05Yes (X)$0$0$0
HANSON HOLLY
Director0.05Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOLLISTER PETER
Director0.05Yes (X)$0$0$0
NELSON HOLLY
Director0.05Yes (X)$0$0$0
EVERETT MRS BARBARA
Executive Committee/Treasurer0.05Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STINSON CHRISTINE
Chair0.05Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
HOLLISER PETER
Secretary0.05Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ASLINGER KATHY
Vice-Chair0Yes (X)Yes (X)
RICHARD WOODARD
Executive Director40$216,293$15,836Yes (X)Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$216,293TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$15,836TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Denark Construction Inc
1635 WESTERN AVEKnoxvilleTN37921Construction$1,559,434
FUNCTIONAL PATHWAYS
10133 SHERRIL BLVDKnoxvilleTN37932Therapy Services$674,671
MORRISON MANAGEMENT SPECIALISTS
PO Box 102289AtlantaGA30368Dietary Consultants$581,266
CLARK FOOD SERV EQUIPMENT
2207 Old Philadelphia PikeLancasterPA17602Food Serv/Equipment$261,605
MEDLINE INDUSTRIES
Dept CH 14400PalatineIL60055Medical Equipment$235,557
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$60,040AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$60,040TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt
Nursing Home Revenue623000$6,395,514
Assisted Living623000$1,625,282
Independant Living623000$840,687
Membership Fees623000$333,328
Property Sales623000$71,208

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$106,864TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,372,883TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$223,403TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$89,760SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$71,029SecuritiesAmt
Other$114,993OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,731SecuritiesAmt
Other-$114,993OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$96,262TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$96,262RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$34,221FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$34,221ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$35,110FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$889TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$889ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Forest Revenues623000$33,580$33,580
Dietary Service Revenue623000$15,671$15,671
Office Services623000$1,986$1,986
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$51,237OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,610,412TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,551,261RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$889ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,143,380TotalAmt
Program Services$4,621,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$521,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,387TotalAmt
Program Services$45,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377,622TotalAmt
Program Services$377,622ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,006TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,000TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,633TotalAmt
Program Services$62,633ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,881TotalAmt
Program Services$114,881ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,106TotalAmt
Program Services$104,106ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$613,171TotalAmt
Program Services$613,171ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,957TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,292TotalAmt
Program Services$16,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$540,593TotalAmt
Program Services$540,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,267,602TotalAmt
Program Services$1,267,602ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,361TotalAmt
Program Services$144,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Activities Supplies$51,402$51,402$0$0
Bad Debt$343,621$343,621$0$0
Board Expense$14,285$14,285$0$0
Dues & Subscriptions$28,248$28,248$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,513,410TotalAmt
Program Services$3,513,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,442,957TotalAmt
Program Services$11,859,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$583,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,879BOYAmt
EOY$131,194EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,603BOYAmt
EOY$122,570EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,345,985BOYAmt
EOY$871,502EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,497BOYAmt
EOY$87EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,145BOYAmt
EOY$23,072EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,387BOYAmt
EOY$36,930EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$27,814,632LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,233,841LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,959,668BOYAmt
EOY$16,580,791EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,704,286BOYAmt
EOY$3,164,746EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$297,864BOYAmt
EOY$308,383EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,476,314BOYAmt
EOY$21,239,275EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,254,608BOYAmt
EOY$1,112,634EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,229BOYAmt
EOY$1,446EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,557,412BOYAmt
EOY$12,502,261EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$449,627EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$450,589BOYAmt
EOY$796,376EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,266,838BOYAmt
EOY$14,862,344EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,443,234BOYAmt
EOY$3,610,689EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,344,723BOYAmt
EOY$1,344,723EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,421,519BOYAmt
EOY$1,421,519EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,209,476BOYAmt
EOY$6,376,931EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,476,314BOYAmt
EOY$21,239,275EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,832,545ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind
Public Support Total170$0PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$206,440CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$98,596CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$171,230CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$155,592CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$60,040CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$691,898TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,928,493CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,487,302CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,632,474CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,737,271CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,372,883CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$38,158,423TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,134,933CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,585,898CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,803,704CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,892,863CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,432,923CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$38,850,321TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,071CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$12,071TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,071CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$12,071TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$38,838,250PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$49,416CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$101,616CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$58,144CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$103,111CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$257,624CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$569,911TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$49,416CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$101,616CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$58,144CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$103,111CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$257,624CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$569,911TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$697CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$618CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$58,261CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$186,142CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$51,237CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$296,955TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,717,187TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97790PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98260PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01430InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01030InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt III Ln 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther Income Part III, Line 12 Description: Misc. Revenue 2012: 697. 2013: 618. 2014: 0. 2015: 6118. 2016: 15671. Description: Day Camp Revenue 2015: 1082. Description: Office Services 2014: 2015. 2015: 1585. 2016: 1986. Description: Forest Income 2014: 56246. 2015: 177357. 2016: 33580.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,760,790BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,597ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$189,183InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$478,147OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,484,423EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,704,491BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$46,800ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28,035InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$18,536OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,760,790EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,671,014BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$28,351ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,242InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,116OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,704,491EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,538,277BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,679ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$239,648InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$112,590OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,671,014EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,414,161BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,647ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$121,538InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,069OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,538,277EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$376,875OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$376,875BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,187,080OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,654,789DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,532,291BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,902,852OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,445,888DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,456,964BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$347,825OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$133,164DepreciationAmt
Book Value$214,661BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,580,791TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Debt Service Fund$238,616
Deposits$68,621
Chesking-Patient Trust Fund$1,146
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$308,383TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Other Current Notes Payable$623,704
Deposits and Credits$44,291
Capital Leases Payable$109,451
Interest Payable$18,930
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$796,376TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,645,522TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$35,110OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$35,110RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,610,412RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,610,412TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,478,068TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$35,110OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$35,110ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,442,958ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,442,958TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt V, Line 4The Earnings from the endowment funds are used to provide for the nursing home resident, as well as, assist in maintaining independent living and other purposes connected with the retirement village and the nursing home.
Pt XI, Line 2dExpenses Netted Against Fundraising Income
Pt XII, Line 2dExpenses Netted Against Fundraising Income
Pt IV, Line 2bUplands Village was founded by Dr. May Cravath Wharton and incorporated in 1922 under the laws of the state of Tennessee as a Nonprofit Corporation and Internal Revenue Code 501(c) 3 and was granted exemption status from income taxes under code section 501(a) in January 1939. Uplands accounts for uncertain tax position with provisions of FASB ASC 740-10 "Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes" (FASB ASV 740-1), which provides a framework for how companies should recognize, measure, present and disclose uncertain tax positions within the financial statements. With these changes, Uplands may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by the taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position Uplands does not have any uncertain tax position as of June 30, 2017 and 2016.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Various FundraisersEvent1Nm

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredfalseSubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD WOODARDPersonNm
Base Compensation Filing Org$206,293BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$10,000BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$5,836NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$222,129TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt I Line 1aThe process for determining the Executive Directors compensation is as follows: The Executive and Human Resources committee conduct a performance review and make salary recommendations. The amounts is approved by the Finance Committee approves these details along with the board approved final budget. This approval process occurs in the spring board meeting. The Executive Director was allotted a housing allowance for a period following the employment at Uplands.
Pt I Line 4bUplands Village provides a retirement/pension plan for centain designated individuals.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt XII, Line 3bNet Asset Changes occurred from the Home Inventory reclassification of cost value.
Pt VI, Line 8aEach Committee and board meeting is recorded by the Secretary and minutes of the board are kept for an undermined length of time.
Pt VI, Line 8bEach Committee is made up of members of Uplands governing board. With the same voting rights as other members.
Pt VI, Line 11bThe return is prepared by the management company and reviewed and approved by the Uplands CFO. Then distributes to the finance committee and board members.
Pt VI, Line 12cAll business decisions are reviewed by executive director, CFO, and staff. Large and non-routine items are reviewed by Executive Committee as well.
Pt VI, Line 15aThe process for determining compensation is as follows: The Executive and Human Resources committee conduct performance review and make salary recommendations. Then approved by the Executive Director after performance reviews. The amounts are established in the budgeting process and the finance committee approves these details along with the board approved final budget. This approval process occurs in the spring board meeting.
Pt VI, Line 15bThe process for determining the Executive Directors compensation is as follows: The Executive and Human Resources committee conduct a performance review and make salary recommendations. The amounts is approved by the Finance Committee approves these details along with the board approved final budget. This approval process occurs in the spring board meeting.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eProfessional Fees 1598498. 1598498. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eMedical Supplies 1490488. 1490488. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eReal Estate 49510. 49510. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eRepair & Maintenance 103133. 103133. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eSupplies 106020. 106020. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eUnemployment Tax 7803. 7803. 0. 0.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eWorkers Compensation 157958. 157958. 0. 0.