STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (EIN 56-2462804)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-09
IRS object ID
201801299349301620
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-09T11:02:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 CLARENDON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02116ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562462804EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of Virginia InvestmentBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Management CompanyBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% KRISTINA ALIMARDInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4349244245PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1560 RAY C HUNT DRIVE Suite STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22903ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKRISTINA ALIMARDPersonNm
Person TitleCOOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4349240473PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBARBARA E HUNT SNR MNGRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00916443PTIN
Phone6172662000PhoneNum
Preparation2018-04-12PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address164.57.159.254IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id04750420181295000006FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2018-05-09FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdCF5840316F0E3F046F827FB6FB4C849B877BD126AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id9DD828E3FEFAFAA96267439EC7D475D2A602590EAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKRISTINA ALIMARDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1560 RAY C HUNT DR STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22903ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,932,779,757GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.UVIMCO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUVIMCO IS ORGANIZED TO INVEST FUNDS ON BEHALF OF THE RECTOR AND VISITORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA AND UNIVERSITY-RELATED FOUNDATIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee46TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$9,622,688TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$9,952,641NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$274,730,987PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$389,508,188CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$274,730,987PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$389,508,188CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,512,643PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,205,285CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,426,156PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,180,580CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,938,799PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,385,865CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$257,792,188PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$370,122,323CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,897,613,647TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,665,220,536TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,881,179,103TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,647,183,110TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,434,544NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,037,426NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT COMPANY (UVIMCO) IS ORGANIZED TO INVEST FUNDS ON BEHALF OF THE RECTOR AND VISITORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA (THE UNIVERSITY) AND UNIVERSITY RELATED FOUNDATIONS (THE FOUNDATIONS).MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,209,913ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescUVIMCO PROVIDED HIGH-QUALITY INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA (THE 'UNIVERSITY') AND AFFILIATED EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS DESIGNATED BY THE UNIVERSITY. THE ORGANIZATION IMPROVED THE MANAGEMENT OF THE ENDOWMENT OF THE UNIVERSITY AND THEREBY ENHANCED THE EDUCATIONAL BENEFITS PROVIDED TO THE STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,209,913TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document30IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee46EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKRISTINA ALIMARDPersonNm
Phone4349244245PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1560 RAY C HUNT DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22903ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DAVID B MACFARLANE
CHAIR - BOD2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK D HOGAN
DIRECTOR AND SECRETARY5.055.0Yes (X)$0$504,277$398,987Yes (X)
DAVID C BURKE
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN B HARRIS JR
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEREDITH B JENKINS
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTON J LEVY
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN G MACFARLANE III
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD A MAYO END 1216
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
OWEN D THOMAS
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MERYL B WITMER
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MITCHELL R COHEN BEG 716
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY P O'HARA BEG 716
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAWRENCE E KOCHARD
CEO/CIO50.00.0$2,579,364$0$1,142,721Yes (X)
KRISTINA M ALIMARD
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER50.00.0$416,315$0$453,812Yes (X)
JOHN WINN
GEN COUNSEL & CHIEF COMP OFFCR50.00.0$377,112$0$125,629Yes (X)
ROBERT W FREER
MANAGING DIRECTOR50.00.0$1,066,361$0$35,736Yes (X)
E SARGENT MCGOWAN
MANAGING DIRECTOR50.00.0$858,529$0$358,267Yes (X)
JASON LOVE
MANAGING DIRECTOR50.00.0$704,208$0$256,195Yes (X)
STEVEN P PETERSON
MANAGING DIRECTOR50.00.0$476,862$16,000$175,381Yes (X)
MELANIE E DAVIS
MANAGING DIRECTOR50.00.0$516,947$0$257,769Yes (X)
LINDSAY R LARSEN
MANAGING DIRECTOR50.00.0$483,162$0$196,567Yes (X)
JONATHAN E EARNHARDT
MANAGING DIRECTOR50.00.0$316,297$0$39,245Yes (X)
SHARON F HERBERT
DIRECTOR CORPORATE OPERATIONS50.00.0$243,842$0$31,053Yes (X)
CAITLIN FITZMAURICE
DIRECTOR50.00.0$254,923$0$28,216Yes (X)
DAWN WILSON
DIRECTOR INVESTMENT OPERATIONS50.00.0$225,311$0$31,072Yes (X)
JOHN MARRON END 1116
INVESTMENT ASSOCIATE50.00.0$210,007$0$25,695Yes (X)
STEVEN EELKMAN ROODA
SR INV ASSOCIATE(END 1/17)50.00.0$171,508$0$22,364Yes (X)
EDWARD H KLEESEND 116
FORMER GEN COUNCEL & ASST SEC0.00.0$131,114$0$6,512Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$9,031,862TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$520,277TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$3,585,221TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd
Dynamo Internacional Gesto de Recu
AV ATAULFO DE PAIVA 1235 6 ANDARRIO DE JANEIRORJBR22440-034INVESTMENT MANAGER$1,049,000
Shapiro Capital Management LLC
INVESTMENT MANAGER$956,5333060 PEACHTREE RD NW 1555ATLANTAGA30305
Standish Mellon Asset Management
INVESTMENT MANAGER$453,611One Boston Place 201 Washington StBOSTONMA02108
The Bank of New York Mellon
CUSTODIAN$986,132One Wall StreetNEW YORKNY10286
KPMG LLP
ACCOUNTANT$196,959345 Park AvenueNEW YORKNY10154
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,153,727TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$15,919,149UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$27,072,876ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,921,626,030SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,543,271,569SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$378,354,461SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$378,354,461TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$6,296,461UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$372,058,000ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$389,508,188TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$9,622,688UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$399,130,876ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,959,334TotalAmt
Program Services$8,096,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$862,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,626TotalAmt
Program Services$137,626ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,423,635TotalAmt
Program Services$1,616,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,807,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$544,428TotalAmt
Program Services$349,649ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$194,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$756,665TotalAmt
Program Services$401,019ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$355,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$383,597TotalAmt
Program Services$248,956ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,492TotalAmt
Program Services$121,298ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$447,935TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$447,935ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250,721TotalAmt
Program Services$159,151ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,276TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,715TotalAmt
Program Services$36,418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$759,617TotalAmt
Program Services$402,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$357,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$444,317TotalAmt
Program Services$235,488ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$208,829ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$575,731TotalAmt
Program Services$523,442ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,521TotalAmt
Program Services$30,844ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$380,683TotalAmt
Program Services$201,762ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,770TotalAmt
Program Services$104,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,024ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CUSTODIAN FEES AND EXPENSES$1,023,494$1,023,494
DATA SERVICES$448,643$448,643$0
RECRUITING$85,207$0$85,207
TRAINING$46,970$46,970

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,488TotalAmt
Program Services$71,686ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,802ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,385,865TotalAmt
Program Services$14,209,913ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,175,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$840,813BOYAmt
EOY$1,134,726EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$272,615,355BOYAmt
EOY$37,680,998EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,684,020BOYAmt
EOY$4,234,122EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$474,960BOYAmt
EOY$439,267EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,966,304LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,640,885LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$644,627BOYAmt
EOY$325,419EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,060,586,410BOYAmt
EOY$1,053,601,956EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,558,767,462BOYAmt
EOY$7,567,804,048EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,897,613,647BOYAmt
EOY$8,665,220,536EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,602,521BOYAmt
EOY$10,678,235EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,872,576,582BOYAmt
EOY$8,636,504,875EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,881,179,103BOYAmt
EOY$8,647,183,110EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,434,544BOYAmt
EOY$18,037,426EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,434,544BOYAmt
EOY$18,037,426EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,897,613,647BOYAmt
EOY$8,665,220,536EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$370,122,323ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$560,107,632NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$928,627,073OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type3 Func IntYes (X)SupportingOrgType3FuncIntInd
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE RECTOR AND VISITORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN546001796EIN
Organization Type2OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$262,316,217SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$262,316,217SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgYes (true)SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Sprt Org All Form990SchAType3SprtOrgAllGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timely Provided DocumentsYes (true)TimelyProvidedDocumentsInd
Officers Close RelationshipYes (true)OfficersCloseRelationshipInd
Supported Org Voice InvestmentYes (true)SupportedOrgVoiceInvestmentInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Func Int Form990SchAType3FuncIntGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Governmental EntityYes (X)GovernmentalEntityInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE A, PART I, LINE 12GOTHER SUPPORT The expenses incurred by UVIMCO that are reported on Form 990, Part IX were expended to invest funds on behalf of the Rector and Visitors of the University of Virginia, its supported organization. UVIMCO receives, manages, invests, disburses, and holds title to the Universitys endowment and certain other funds in direct furtherance of the Universitys exempt purposes. These are activities that the University would normally be engaged in but for UVIMCOs involvement. The dollar amount shown on Schedule A, Part I, Line 12(g)(v) is the aggregate amount of cash distributions made by UVIMCO to the University during the reporting year. These distributions consisted of funds deposited with UVIMCO by the University which were then held and invested by UVIMCO for the Universitys benefit.
SCHEDULE A, PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 6UVIMCO PROVIDES SUPPORT TO ITS SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION, THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA, AND TO THE UNIVERSITY'S RELATED FOUNDATIONS, ALL OF WHICH ARE 501(c)(3) PUBLIC CHARITIES AND ARE OPERATED, SUPERVISED, OR CONTROLLED DIRECTLY BY OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE UNIVERSITY. THIS IS A PERMISSIBLE ACTIVITY UNDER SECTION 1.509(a)-4(e)(1) OF THE REGULATIONS. SCHEDULE A, PART IV, SECTION D, LINE 3 THE UVIMCO ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION STIPULATE THAT THE BOARD INCLUDES THREE DIRECTORS APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF VISITORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA AND ONE DIRECTOR APPOINTED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY. THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ESTABLISHING UVIMCOS INVESTMENT POLICY STATEMENT. THE BOARD MONITORS THE DEVELOPMENT, ANALYSIS, ADOPTION, AND EXECUTION OF INVESTMENT DECISIONS AND ACTIONS BY UVIMCOS STAFF TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE INVESTMENT POLICY STATEMENT. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE INVESTMENT POLICY STATEMENT (INCLUDING THE LIQUIDITY AND INVESTMENT MANAGER DIVERSIFICATION POLICIES CONTAINED THEREIN) ANNUALLY. IN PREPARATION FOR THAT REVIEW, UVIMCO STAFF PROVIDES AN ANALYSIS OF ANY CHANGES IN THE RISK TOLERANCE AND SPENDING PLANS OF THE UNIVERSITY THAT HAVE BEEN REPORTED TO IT AND ON ECONOMIC AND INVESTMENT DECISIONS. UVIMCO STAFF COMPILES A MONTHLY BOARD REPORT THAT INCLUDES, AMONG OTHER THINGS, COMMENTARY AND STATISTICS ON THE PERFORMANCE OF THE LONG TERM POOL, A QUARTERLY COMMENTARY ON THE STATE OF THE MARKET ENVIRONMENT, SUMMARIES OF INVESTMENT ACTIVITY, SHORT-TERM LIQUIDITY AND COMMITMENTS, AND COMPARISONS OF THE LONG-TERM POOL TO POLICY PORTFOLIO RANGES. WHILE THE BOARD HAS DELEGATED MANAGER SELECTION AND RETENTION DECISIONS TO UVIMCOS CEO, THE BOARD MONITORS THE CEOS DECISION-MAKING PROCESS AND REVIEWS DOCUMENTATION OF DUE DILIGENCE IN ANALYZING AND MONITORING INVESMENT MANAGERS.
SCHEDULE A, PART IV, SECTION E, LINE 1CUVIMCO IS OPERATED SOLELY TO PROVIDE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT ON BEHALF OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA (A VIRGINIA STATE SUPPORTED EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION) AND THE UNIVERSITYS RELATED FOUNDATIONS, WHICH ALSO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY, AND ALL OF WHICH ARE 501(c)(3) PUBLIC CHARITIES AND ARE OPERATED, SUPERVISED, OR CONTROLLED DIRECTLY BY OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE UNIVERSITY. THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA WOULD NEED TO CARRY OUT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT ACTIVITES IN THE ABSENCE OF UVIMCO.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,566,502OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,566,310DepreciationAmt
Book Value$192BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$448,689OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$334,395DepreciationAmt
Book Value$114,294BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$951,113OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$740,180DepreciationAmt
Book Value$210,933BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$325,419TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
LONG/SHORT EQUITY$1,687,419,011F
BUYOUT$499,012,204F
REAL ESTATE$477,700,441F
RESOURCES$534,667,797F
VENTURE CAPITAL$373,474,570F
PUBLIC EQUITY$2,166,798,068F
MARKETABLE ALTERNATIVES/CREDIT$1,246,095,456F
GROWTH EQUITY$482,633,430F
FIXED INCOME$100,003,071F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$7,567,804,048TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
AMOUNTS HELD FOR OTHERS - LTP$8,609,871,508
AMOUNTS HELD FOR OTHERS - STP$26,633,367
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,636,504,875TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$949,615,820TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$560,107,632NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$560,107,632RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$389,508,188RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$389,508,188TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$948,012,938TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$928,627,073OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$928,627,073ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,385,865ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,385,865TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS U.S. GAAP REQUIRES MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF AN UNCERTAIN POSITION TAKEN, MORE LIKELY THAN NOT, WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE COMPANY, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2017, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COMPANY IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. THE MAJOR TAX JURISDICTIONS FOR THE COMPANY ARE THE UNITED STATES AND COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA AND THE TAX YEARS SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION ARE 2014 TO 2017.
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH EXPENSES PER RETURN: ALLOCATION OF NET (LOSS)/GAIN ON INVESTMENTS HELD FOR OTHERS REFLECTED AS CHANGE IN NET ASSETS $ 928,627,073 THE LONG TERM POOL HAD A RETURN OF 12.4% FOR THE FISCAL YEAR VERSUS A RETURN OF (1.5)% IN THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (9 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtEmployeeEmployeeCnt
East Asia and the PacificProgram servicesTRAVEL$22,327
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Program servicesTRAVEL$153,162
Central America and the CaribbeanProgram servicesTRAVEL$778
North AmericaProgram servicesTRAVEL$3,145
South AsiaProgram servicesTRAVEL$13,455
North AmericaProgram servicesCOMPENSATION$22,4371
Central America and the CaribbeanInvestments, program-relate$2,696,907,516
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Investments, program-relate$231,440,399
Sub-Saharan AfricaInvestments, program-relate$247,199,573
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Employees1SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$3,175,762,792SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$3,175,762,792TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART I, INVESTMENTSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE INVESTMENTS DISCLOSURES IN SCHEDULE F, PART I, INDICATE WHERE EXTERNAL INVESTMENT FUNDS ARE INCORPORATED OR OTHERWISE DOMICILED. ACTUAL INVESTMENTS ARE TYPICALLY MADE IN OTHER REGIONS OF THE WORLD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PATRICK D HOGAN
DIRECTOR AND SECRETARY$0$488,617$0$0$0$15,660$0$378,830$0$20,157$0$903,264$0$0
LAWRENCE E KOCHARD
CEO/CIO$643,988$0$250,000$0$1,685,376$0$1,119,464$0$23,257$0$3,722,085$0$1,225,828$0
KRISTINA M ALIMARD
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$415,786$0$0$0$529$0$427,560$0$26,252$0$870,127$0$0$0
JOHN WINN
GEN COUNSEL & CHIEF COMP OFFCR$276,676$0$100,000$0$436$0$102,560$0$23,069$0$502,741$0$0$0
ROBERT W FREER
MANAGING DIRECTOR$294,412$0$175,000$0$596,949$0$15,600$0$20,136$0$1,102,097$0$0$0
E SARGENT MCGOWAN
MANAGING DIRECTOR$298,511$0$130,000$0$430,018$0$339,533$0$18,734$0$1,216,796$0$269,794$0
JASON LOVE
MANAGING DIRECTOR$284,092$0$145,000$0$275,116$0$235,542$0$20,653$0$960,403$0$168,772$0
STEVEN P PETERSON
MANAGING DIRECTOR$294,213$16,000$150,000$0$32,649$0$152,349$0$23,032$0$652,243$16,000$0$0
MELANIE E DAVIS
MANAGING DIRECTOR$282,517$0$130,000$0$104,430$0$235,541$0$22,228$0$774,716$0$0$0
LINDSAY R LARSEN
MANAGING DIRECTOR$269,757$0$135,000$0$78,405$0$183,546$0$13,021$0$679,729$0$0$0
JONATHAN E EARNHARDT
MANAGING DIRECTOR$176,018$0$140,000$0$279$0$21,351$0$17,894$0$355,542$0$0$0
SHARON F HERBERT
DIRECTOR CORPORATE OPERATIONS$192,404$0$50,000$0$1,438$0$21,781$0$9,272$0$274,895$0$0$0
CAITLIN FITZMAURICE
DIRECTOR$174,529$0$80,000$0$394$0$20,600$0$7,616$0$283,139$0$0$0
DAWN WILSON
DIRECTOR INVESTMENT OPERATIONS$174,608$0$50,000$0$703$0$19,700$0$11,372$0$256,383$0$0$0
JOHN MARRON END 1116
INVESTMENT ASSOCIATE$151,723$0$40,000$0$18,284$0$17,536$0$8,159$0$235,702$0$0$0
STEVEN EELKMAN ROODA
SR INV ASSOCIATE(END 1/17)$116,150$0$55,000$0$358$0$13,870$0$8,494$0$193,872$0$0$0
EDWARD H KLEESEND 116
FORMER GEN COUNCEL & ASST SEC$1,639$0$30,000$0$99,475$0$3,363$0$3,149$0$137,626$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A AND 1BQUESTIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION: CHARTER TRAVEL UVIMCO PAID EXPENSES FOR A CHARTER FLIGHT IN MAY 2016 TO TRANSPORT THE COO, DIRECTOR OF INVESTMENT OPERATIONS, GENERAL COUNSEL AND CCO, AND THREE MANAGING DIRECTORS FOR A MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN NEW YORK. THIS WAS A WORK-RELATED EXPENSE AND WAS NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION FOR ANY OF THE LISTED INDIVIDUALS. UVIMCO DOES NOT HAVE A WRITTEN POLICY SPECIFIC TO CHARTER FLIGHTS. IN THIS INSTANCE THE COST OF THE CHARTER FOR SIX STAFF MEMBERS WAS LOWER THAN THE COST OF COMMERCIAL FLIGHTS AND WAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE COO PRIOR TO BOOKING AND ALSO PRIOR TO PAYMENT.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4AJOHN MARRON TERMINATED EMPLOYMENT ON NOVEMBER 30, 2016 AND RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $14,167 UNDER TERMS OF A WRITTEN SEPARATION AGREEMENT. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN PART II, COLUMN B (III), OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BUVIMCO MADE PAYMENTS FROM THE UVIMCO INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN, A NONQUALIFIED INCENTIVE PLAN UNDER IRC SECTION 457(F). 2016 COMPENSATION REPORTED IN PART II RELATED TO THE UVIMCO INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN IS DETAILED BELOW: Participant Part II, Part II, Part II, Col B(iii) Col C Col F Other Reportable Deferred (Reported on Compensation Comp. prior Form 990) Lawrence E. Kochard $1,683,912 $1,091,904 $1,225,828 Robert W. Freer 596,469 - - E. Sargent McGowan 429,582 311,973 269,794 Jason Love 274,680 207,982 168,772 Steven Peterson 31,197 124,789 - Melanie Davis 103,991 207,982 - Lindsay Larsen 77,993 155,986 - SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(iii) INCLUDES TAXABLE FRINGE BENEFITS IN ADDITION TO THE IRC SECTION 457(f) AMOUNTS SHOWN ABOVE. CALCULATION OF LONG-TERM INCENTIVE COMPENSATION IS BASED ON UVIMCO'S NET THREE-YEAR INVESTMENT PERFORMANCE, VERSUS POLICY PORTFOLIO, AND GROSS THREE-YEAR INVESTMENT PERFORMANCE, VERSUS PERFORMANCE OF PEERS MANAGING ASSETS. IN 2016 UVIMCO DEFERRED CERTAIN DISCRETIONARY CASH BONUSES UNDER TERMS OF A DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENT UNDER IRC SECTION 457(f). AMOUNTS DEFERRED UNDER THE AGREEMENT ARE REPORTED IN COLUMN C, RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION AS DETAILED BELOW: NAME PART II, COL C, DEFERRED COMPENSATION KRISTINA ALIMARD $400,000 JOHN WINN 75,000 PATRICK HOGAN PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL, NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN UNDER IRC SECTION 415(M), WHICH IS SPONSORED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA. AMOUNTS DEFERRED UNDER THE AGREEMENT ARE REPORTED IN COLUMN C, RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7CURRENT UVIMCO EMPLOYEES LISTED IN FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A, WERE ELIGIBLE FOR NON-FIXED PAYMENTS IN THE FORM OF DISCRETIONARY CASH BONUSES BASED ON INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE DURING FISCAL YEAR 2016, WHICH ARE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B (II).

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 1ASECTION A. GOVERNING BODY AND MANAGEMENT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS ELECTED BY THE BOARD AND INCLUDES AT LEAST THREE BOARD MEMBERS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MUST INCLUDE: (I) EITHER A UVA BOARD OF VISITORS DESIGNEE OR THE UVA PRESIDENTS BOARD DESIGNEE; (II) AT LEAST ONE DIRECTOR DESIGNATED A UNIVERSITY REPRESENTATIVE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIVERSITYS POLICY ON UNIVERSITY RELATED FOUNDATIONS; AND (III) THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. IN ADDITION TO ANY DUTY OR MATTER THAT MAY BE ASSIGNED TO IT BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS EMPOWERED TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND IS AUTHORIZED TO TAKE SUCH ACTIONS AS IT MAY APPROVE OR DIRECT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OTHER THAN CERTAIN FUNDAMENTAL ACTIONS SPECIFIED IN THE BY-LAWS WHICH REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE FULL BOARD. FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7A SECTION A. GOVERNING BODY AND MANAGEMENT THREE BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF VISITORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE RECTOR, AND ONE IS APPOINTED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA PRESIDENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11ASECTION B: POLICIES A DRAFT OF FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FINAL FORM 990, INCLUDING SCHEDULES, IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: ALL DIRECTORS AND STAFF OF UVIMCO, AND CERTAIN OTHER AFFILIATED PERSONS, ARE SUBJECT TO UVIMCO'S CODE OF CONDUCT (THE CODE). THE CODE COMPRISES A PART OF UVIMCOS BROADER COMPLIANCE POLICIES AND PROCEDURES MANUAL. AMONG OTHER THINGS, THE CODE PLACES CERTAIN RESTRICTIONS ON PERSONAL TRADING, RECEIPT OF GIFTS, POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS, OUTSIDE ACTIVITIES, RELATED-PARTY TRANSACTIONS, AND OTHER CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE CODE ALSO CONTAINS CERTAIN PROVISIONS REQUIRING INTERESTED STAFF AND DIRECTORS TO RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM INFLUENCING OR PARTICIPATING IN TRANSACTIONS IN WHICH THEY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. UVIMCOS CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER (CCO) ADMINISTERS UVIMCOS COMPLIANCE PROGRAM, INCLUDING THE CODE. THE CODE CONTAINS PROVISIONS REGARDING DISCLOSURE AND REMEDIATION OF ANY COMPLIANCE VIOLATIONS. THE CCO IS ASSISTED IN ADMINISTERING THE COMPLIANCE PROGRAM BY MEMBERS OF UVIMCOS OPERATIONS TEAM AS WELL AS AN EXTERNAL COMPLIANCE CONSULTING FIRM. AMONG OTHER THINGS, UVIMCOS COMPLIANCE CONSULTANT REVIEWS EMPLOYEE BROKERAGE STATEMENTS AND PERFORMS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF UVIMCOS COMPLIANCE PROGRAM. THE CCO REPORTS ON THE FINDINGS OF THIS REVIEW TO UVIMCOS AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE CCO ALSO REPORTS ON CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND OTHER COMPLIANCE MATTERS WHICH ARISE DURING THE COURSE OF THE YEAR TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. ALL DIRECTORS AND STAFF MUST SUBMIT AN ANNUAL CERTIFICATION THAT THEY HAVE COMPLIED WITH THE CODE, OR NOTE EXCEPTIONS. ANY SUCH EXCEPTIONS ARE INVESTIGATED BY THE CCO.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15AEXECUTIVE COMPENSATION POLICY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, COMPRISED OF BOARD MEMBERS WITHOUT POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST CONCERNING COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS, MAKES COMPENSATION DECISIONS REGARDING THE CEO, COO, GENERAL COUNSEL, AND MANAGING DIRECTORS WITHOUT DISCUSSION OR OTHER PARTICIPATION OF THE STAFF MEMBER WHOSE COMPENSATION IS UNDER CONSIDERATION. THE CEO PROVIDES INDUSTRY SURVEYS, EXPERT COMPENSATION STUDIES, OR OTHER COMPARABLE DATA FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. THE CEO ALSO PROVIDES PERFORMANCE REVIEWS, ACTUAL COMPENSATION DATA, AND COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS TO ASSIST THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IN MAKING DECISIONS. THE CEO DOES NOT PROVIDE RECOMMENDATIONS REGARDING HIS/HER OWN COMPENSATION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FULLY DOCUMENTS ALL COMPENSATION DECISIONS AND THE BASIS FOR THE DECISIONS. THIS PROCESS FOR COMPENSATION DECISIONS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN FOR THE CEO, COO, GENERAL COUNSEL, AND MANAGING DIRECTORS IN 2017. COMPENSATION DECISIONS FOR NON-SENIOR STAFF MAY BE DELEGATED TO THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS UVIMCO PROVIDES FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO UVA AND RELATED FOUNDATIONS THROUGH A SECURE PORTION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE, AND ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS TO UVA AND RELATED FOUNDATIONS UPON REQUEST. UVIMCO DOES NOT MAKE THESE DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC.
FORM 990, Part VII, SECTION B, INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORSTHREE OF THE FIVE HIGHEST COMPENSATED INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS REPORTED IN PART VII REPRESENT SEPARATE ACCOUNT INVESTMENT MANAGERS PAID DIRECTLY BY UVIMCO. OTHER EXTERNAL MANAGERS ARE PAID INDIRECTLY THROUGH A REDUCTION IN THE NET ASSET VALUES OF INVESTMENT FUNDS IN WHICH UVIMCO INVESTS. THE FINANCIAL RESULTS OF UVIMCO'S OPERATIONS ARE REPORTED NET OF ALL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSET OR FUND BALANCES ALLOCATION OF NET (LOSS)/GAIN ON INVESTMENTS HELD FOR OTHERS RELFECTED AS CHANGE IN NET ASSETS $ (928,627,073) THE LONG TERM POOL HAD A RETURN OF 12.4% FOR THE FISCAL YEAR VERSUS A RETURN OF (1.5)% IN THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
AFTON MOUNTAIN I LLC
560 Ray C Hunt Dr Suite 400CharlottesvilleVA22903562462804STRUCT INVESTDE$0$0NA
HAWKSBILL MOUNTAIN LLC
560 Ray C Hunt Dr Suite 400CharlottesvilleVA22903562462804STRUCT INVESTDE$0$0NA
FON I LLC
560 Ray C Hunt Dr Suite 400CharlottesvilleVA22903562462804STRUCT INVESTDE$5,232,629$83,829,495NA
DYNAMO BRASIL II LLC
560 Ray C Hunt Dr Suite 400CharlottesvilleVA22903562462804STRUCT INVESTDE$7,257,268$13,826,123NA
STONY MAN MOUNTAIN I LLC
560 Ray C Hunt Dr Suite 400CharlottesvilleVA22903562462804STRUCT INVESTDE$0$0NA

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RECTOR AND VISITORS OF THE UNIVERSITY OFBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 400228AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN546001796EIN
Primary ActivitiesHIGHER EDU.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Public Charity Status2PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndUBI Code VUBICodeVAmtGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
MAGNA NYC CO-INVESTMENT II LP
100 Constitution Plaza 7th FloorHartfordCT06103INVESTMENTSDEGP MAGNA NYCExcluded$102,277$2,803,201false$33,765false0.53900
L&B REAL ESTATE OPPORTUNITY LP
1 LANDMARK SQUARE 7TH FLOORSTAMFORDCT06901INVESTMENTSDEGP L&B REAL ESTExcluded$3,326,275$58,172,498false$0false0.98340
RCP DIRECT OPPORTUNITY FUND I LLC
3 BETHESDA METRO CENTER STE 830BETHESDAMD20814INVESTMENTSDERCPEXCLUDED-$340,576$0false$0false1.00000
LUCID CASH FUND USG LLC
230 PARK AVENUE 10TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10169INVESTMENTSDELUCID MGM&CAP PEXCLUDED$0$100,003,071false$0false1.00000
VORTUS-FORELAND II CO-INVESTMENT LP
407 THROCKMORTON ST STE 560FORT WORTHTX76102INVESTMENTDEVIFW GP LPEXCLUDED$14,142,127$18,158,535false$53,977false0.71380
ROXO CO-INVESTMENT LP
407 Throckmorton St Ste 560Fort WorthTX76102INVESTMENTSDEVIFW II LPEXCLUDED$0$7,373,491false$0false0.69640
Hutensky Capital Partners Retail Renewal
100 Constitution Plaza 7th FloorHartfordCT06103INVESTMENTSDEHCP RRF GP LLCEXCLUDED$0$3,573,238false$0false0.59100
RCP-MF LLC
3 Bethesda Metro Center Ste 830BethesdaMD20814INVESTMENTSDERCP MP HoldingEXCLUDED-$2,535$7,097,465false$0false0.56590
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (14 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
RCP Direct Opportunity Fund I LLC
R$503,091FMV
Lucid Cash Fund USG LLC
R$100,000,000FMV
L&B Real Estate Opportunity LP
R$40,000,000FMV
Vortus - Foreland II Co-Investment LP
r$4,016,408FMV
Roxo Co-Investment LP
r$12,556,091FMV
Roxo Co-Investment LP
s-$5,325,071FMV
hutensky Capital Partners Retail Renewal Fund
r$3,782,400FMV
Magna NYC Co-Investment II LP
r$47,432FMV
Magna NYC Co-Investment II LP
s-$698,716FMV
RCP-MF
r$1,804,726fmv
UNIVERSITY OF VA - ANNUAL INCENTIVE FEE
L$3,080,242FMV
UNIVERSITY OF VA - INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES
L$12,765,467FMV
UNIVERSITY OF VA - LEASING OF OFFICE
K$444,317FMV
UNIVERSITY OF VA - LEASING EMPLOYEES
O$1,109,358FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIDENTIFICATION OF RELATED ORGANIZATIONS TAXABLE AS A PARTNERSHIP Magna NYC Co-Investment II, LP EIN:45-3606773 ADDRESS:300 CENTERVILLE R. SUITE 300 EAST WARWICK, RI 02886 L&B Real Estate Opportunity, LP EIN:47-5092046 ADDRESS:1 Landmark Square, 7th Floor, Stamford CT 06901 RCP-MF, LLC EIN:47-3355545 ADDRESS:THREE BETHESDA METRO CENTER, STE 839, BETHESDA, MD 20814 RCP Direct Opportunity Fund I, LLC EIN:81-3230640 ADDRESS:three Bethesda Metro Center, Ste 830, Bethesda, MD 20814 Lucid Cash Fund USG LLC EIN:82-1516500 ADDRESS:230 Park Avenue, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10169 Vortus - Foreland II Co-Investment LP EIN:81-2347316 ADDRESS:407 Throckmorton St., Ste. 560, Fort Worth, TX 76102 Roxo Co-Investment, LP EIN:82-0632485 ADDRESS:407 Throckmorton St., Ste. 560, Fort Worth, TX 76102 Hutensky Capital Partners Retail Renewal Fund, LP EIN:82-1534024 ADDRESS:100 Constitution Plaza, 7th Floor, Hartford, CT 06103ExplanationTxt