STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

QUARRYVILLE PRESBYTERIAN RETIREMENT COMMUNITY: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
QUARRYVILLE PRESBYTERIAN RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (EIN 23-1314352)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-14
IRS object ID
201801349349306185
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-14T13:51:35-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1baker tilly virchow krause llpBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11650 MARKET STREET STE 4500AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP191037341ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231314352EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Quarryville Presbyterian RetirementBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CommunityBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlQUARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7177867321PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1625 Robert Fulton HighwayAddressLine1Txt
CityQuarryvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP175661400ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Persondiane e astonPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7177867321PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIUS C GREEN CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00350393PTIN
Phone2159720701PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address96.89.178.186IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-05-14IPDt
IP Tm09:26:52IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id41D52B76DFE0CA0C5E5ED141E25DBC48D8427C36AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRobert B Hayward JrPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1625 Robert Fulton HighwayAddressLine1Txt
CityQuarryvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP175661400ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,797,756GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.quarryville.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1948FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide for the spiritual, physical, emotional, and social needs of our residents.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee495TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers169TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$147,615TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$17,617NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$31,963PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$53,288CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,146,397PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,989,287CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$396,736PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$196,131CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$206,977PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$214,078CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,782,073PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,452,784CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$531,243PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$495,755CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,398,978PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,089,219CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,843,786PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,927,683CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,774,007PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,512,657CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,066PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,059,873CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$64,924,347TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$63,265,661TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$55,465,971TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$52,199,676TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,458,376NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,065,985NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo provide for the spiritual, physical, emotional, and social needs of our residents through high-quality facilities, services, and personal care in a manner faithful to the Bible and honoring our Lord, Jesus Christ.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,637,279ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$12,249,878RevenueAmt
DescOUR GOAL AT QV IS TO PROVIDE FOR THE SPIRITUAL, PHYSICAL, EMOTIONAL, AND SOCIAL NEEDS OF OUR RESIDENTS THROUGH HIGH-QUALITY FACILITIES, SERVICES, AND PERSONAL CARE. IN OUR SKILLED CARE CENTER WE PROVIDE SUPERB MEDICAL STAFF, BACKED BY CAREFULLY TRAINED CAREGIVERS AND REHABILITATION THERAPISTS, WHO ARE READY TO SERVE OUR RESIDENTS. FOR THOSE WHO NEED MEMORY CARE SUPPORT, WE OFFER SECURE RESIDENCES, STAFFED BY DEMENTIA-CERTIFIED, LICENSED TEAMS.DURING THE FISCAL YEAR, 238 INDIVIDUALS WERE SERVED. AS OF 6/30/2017, THERE WERE 104 RESIDENTS RECEIVING SKILLED CARE SERVICES AND WE PROVIDED $3,061,799 WORTH OF UNREIMBURSED CARE TO MEDICAL ASSISTANCE RESIDENTS AS PART OF OUR CHARITABLE MISSION. We received 12,186 hours of service from 169 volunteers throughout our community.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,955,846ExpenseAmt
Grant$36,623GrantAmt
Revenue$7,027,237RevenueAmt
DescQV OUR INDEPENDENT LIVING RESIDENTS CAN SET ASIDE THE WORLDLY CARES OF MAINTAINING A HOUSE WHILE LIVING IN THE SECURITY OF A RESPECTED CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY. THERE ARE ALL THE CLUBS, ACTIVITIES, SPIRITUAL, AND LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES A RESIDENT COULD WANT ALONG WITH ALL THE CONVENIENCES OF A SMALL TOWN. IN ADDITION, RESIDENTS HAVE THE SECURITY OF KNOWING THERAPIES, PERSONAL CARE, AND SKILLED CARE ARE AVAILABLE IF NEEDED. QV HAS EMBARKED ON A MAJOR EXPANSION, ADDING NEW COTTAGES AND A NEW COMMUNITY CENTER WITH A SWIMMING POOL.DURING THE FISCAL YEAR, 268 INDIVIDUALS WERE SERVED. AS OF 6/30/2017, THERE WERE 232 RESIDENTS OCCUPYING RESIDENTIAL APARTMENTS AND COTTAGES AND WE PROVIDED $36,623 WORTH OF financial ASSISTANCE RESIDENTS who have run short on resources.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,883,308ExpenseAmt
Grant$459,132GrantAmt
Revenue$4,712,172RevenueAmt
DescIN OUR PERSONAL CARE CENTER QV PROVIDES ASSISTANCE WITH THE TASKS OF DAILY LIVING UNDER THE 24 HOUR SUPERVISION OF A licensed practical NURSE. IN ADDITION, THERE ARE SOCIAL AND RECREATIONAL EVENTS, WELLNESS, SPIRITUAL, AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AVAILABLE AND WE OFFER OUR RESIDENTS THE CONVENIENCE OF A BEAUTY SHOP, CONVENIENCE STORE, BANK, TRANSPORTATION SERVICES, AND GUEST ROOMS FOR FAMILIES, ALL WITHIN OUR CAMPUS. OUR GOAL IS TO HELP EACH RESIDENT LIVE AS INDEPENDENTLY AS POSSIBLE. FOR THOSE WHO NEED MEMORY CARE SUPPORT, WE OFFER SECURE RESIDENCES, STAFFED BY DEMENTIA-CERTIFIED, LICENSED TEAMS.DURING THE FISCAL YEAR, 99 INDIVIDUALS WERE SERVED. AS OF 6/30/2017, THERE WERE 67 RESIDENTS OCCUPYING PERSONAL CARE APARTMENTS PROVIDED AND WE PROVIDED $454,877 WORTH OF financial ASSISTANCE RESIDENTS who have run short of resources. Diaconal support is provided to residents who have demonstrated the inability to pay and are not eligible for third-party reimbursement. Certain residents qualify for charity care upon admission or when their financial resources are depleted. Diaconal support amounted to $491,500 in 2017 and $519,413 in 2016 and is reported as an expense on the Form 990.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES UNCOMPENSATED CARE, SUBSIDIES AND OTHER SUPPORT OF THOSE IN NEED TO MANY OF THE PROGRAMS AND INDIVIDUALS IT SERVES. THE COST OF UNCOMPENSATED CARE PROVIDED TOTALED APPROXIMATELY $3,440,000 AND $2,780,000 IN 2017 AND 2016, RESPECTIVELY. UNCOMPENSATED CARE INCLUDES DIACONAL SUPPORT (INCLUDED ABOVE AS AN EXPENSE/GRANT) AS WELL AS SERVICES TO RESIDENTS WHERE THE COST OF PROVIDING THE SERVICES EXCEEDS THE THIRD PARTY REIMBURSEMENT RECEIVED.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$22,476,433TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document173IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee495EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDiane E Aston CFOPersonNm
Phone7177867321PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1625 Robert Fulton HighwayAddressLine1Txt
CityquarryvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP175661400ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Bruce Peters
Chairman1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,508$0$0
Dr Guy Richardson
Vice-Chairman1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Charles Hartzell
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Bruce Fiol
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$46,376$0$0
Mark Van Gilst
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr William Graybill
Board Member (dec. June 2017)1.00Yes (X)$18,809$0$0
George Mackenzie Jr
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Harr
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Guy Webster
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Jonathan Sneller
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Schempp
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Hayward Jr
President, CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$240,475$0$42,113
Eric Youngdale
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diane Aston
CFO40.00Yes (X)$151,250$0$28,866
Stephen Phillips
Chaplain (Res. Dec. 2016)40.00Yes (X)$81,341$0$22,452
Joel Clausen
Administrator40.00Yes (X)$119,880$0$35,055
Lawrence Roff
Chaplain40.00Yes (X)$13,705$0$3,165
Deborah Allred
Administrator40.00$105,022$0$11,210Yes (X)
DR DAVID WESTON
FORMER BOARD MEMBER0.00$17,292$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$802,658TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$142,861TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
B K CAMPBELL ENTERPRISES INC
1771 limestone roadCOCHRANVILLEPA19330Construction Services$1,958,908
SELECT REHABILITATION INC
PO BOX 809056CHICAGOIL606809056Therapy Services$805,482
Judith L Bushong
162 Hopkins Mill RoadNew ProvidencePA17560Grounds/Landscaping$395,129
Andrews Excavating LLC
5 W Willow RoadWillow StreetPA17584Excavating$262,847
WOHLSEN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
PO BOX 4612LANCASTERPA17604BLDG CONTRACTORS$183,463
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$53,288AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$53,288TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Skilled care services623000$12,249,878$12,212,919$36,959
Residential living ser623000$7,027,237$5,729,672$1,297,565
Personal Care services623000$4,712,172$4,712,172
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,989,287TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$208,059TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$208,059ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$124,942RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$121,006RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,936RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,936TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,936ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,061,597SecuritiesAmt
Other$150,441OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,067,277SecuritiesAmt
Other$156,689OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$5,680SecuritiesAmt
Other-$6,248OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$11,928TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,709UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$14,637ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$3,104FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,104TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,104ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Farm operation110000$144,906$144,906
RIGHT-OF-WAY PAYMENT900099$55,000$55,000
Other Income900099$4,028$4,028

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,104TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,104ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$207,038OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,452,784TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,654,763RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$147,615UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,597,118ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,255TotalAmt
Program Services$4,255ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$491,500TotalAmt
Program Services$491,500ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$927,176TotalAmt
Program Services$451,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$475,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,377,884TotalAmt
Program Services$8,616,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$761,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$560,930TotalAmt
Program Services$70,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$490,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,498,698TotalAmt
Program Services$2,331,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$724,531TotalAmt
Program Services$652,382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,089TotalAmt
Management And General$26,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,374TotalAmt
Program Services$7,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,230TotalAmt
Management And General$1,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,565TotalAmt
Management And General$76,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,402,805TotalAmt
Program Services$1,350,603ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,976TotalAmt
Program Services$206,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$427ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,165,702TotalAmt
Program Services$2,069,074ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,087TotalAmt
Program Services$5,688ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,663,560TotalAmt
Program Services$1,658,188ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,645TotalAmt
Program Services$34,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,468ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,868TotalAmt
Program Services$10,921ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,131TotalAmt
Program Services$50,131ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,463,589TotalAmt
Program Services$3,271,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$192,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,717TotalAmt
Program Services$92,076ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
med supplies/svc$622,888$622,867$21
Other Operational Exp.$476,246$197,415$278,831
NH assessment tax$282,018$282,018
farm expenses$133,086$133,086

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107TotalAmt
Management And General$107ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,512,657TotalAmt
Program Services$22,476,433ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,036,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,753,230BOYAmt
EOY$830,220EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,023,003BOYAmt
EOY$631,042EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,366,651BOYAmt
EOY$1,948,392EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,858BOYAmt
EOY$58,575EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$481,197BOYAmt
EOY$560,329EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$103,019,936LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$51,522,163LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,340,026BOYAmt
EOY$51,497,773EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,620,107BOYAmt
EOY$7,396,182EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,172,952BOYAmt
EOY$200,884EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,323BOYAmt
EOY$142,264EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,924,347BOYAmt
EOY$63,265,661EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,873,429BOYAmt
EOY$3,239,073EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,072,723BOYAmt
EOY$14,360,004EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,026,867BOYAmt
EOY$21,221,080EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,027BOYAmt
EOY$77,882EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$865,710EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,410,925BOYAmt
EOY$12,435,927EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,465,971BOYAmt
EOY$52,199,676EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,445,870BOYAmt
EOY$11,053,474EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,506BOYAmt
EOY$2,511EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000BOYAmt
EOY$10,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,458,376BOYAmt
EOY$11,065,985EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,924,347BOYAmt
EOY$63,265,661EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,059,873ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$518,652NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,148,830OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$55,105CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,525CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$206,782CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,963CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$53,288CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$361,663TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,050,368CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,448,885CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,236,891CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,868,568CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,654,763CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$107,259,475TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,302,445CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,346,756CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,298,920CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,277,828CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,334,524CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,560,473TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,407,918CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,810,166CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,742,593CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,178,359CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,042,575CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$114,181,611TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,081CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,300CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,518CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,725CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,850CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$42,474TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,081CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,300CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,518CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,725CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,850CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$42,474TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$114,139,137PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$411,014CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$361,893CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$363,412CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$362,731CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$333,001CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,832,051TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$411,014CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$361,893CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$363,412CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$362,731CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$333,001CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,832,051TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,383CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$8,383TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,895CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,293CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,668CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,574CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$62,132CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$99,562TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,826,827CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,192,735CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,117,673CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,546,664CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,437,708CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$116,121,607TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98290PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98050PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01580InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01690InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanationother income - 2012 Amount: $ 7,895. 2013 Amount: $ 12,293. 2014 Amount: $ 11,668. 2015 Amount: $ 2,988. 2016 Amount: $ 4,028. Postage - 2015 Amount: $ 2,586. 2016 Amount: $ 3,104. RIGHT-OF-WAY PAYMENT - 2016 Amount: $ 55,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$1,230OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,230TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PAYS DUES TO A MEMBER ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO ISSUES INVOLVING CONTINUING CARE FACILITIES AND HELP AND SUPPORT FOR THE ELDERLY. THE PERCENTAGE OF DUES DEDICATED TO LOBBYING IS 5.9%. THE ORGANIZATION PAID $20,855 IN DUES FOR A TOTAL OF $1,230 DUES ALLOCATED TO LOBBYING.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,235BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$12,241EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,230BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$12,235EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,255BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$25InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$12,230EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,286BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$31InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$12,255EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,388BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$102InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$12,286EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.81690PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.18310TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$307,031InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$975,390OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,282,421BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,188,908InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$44,913,229OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,651,114DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,451,023BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$64,033InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,572,657OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,175,377DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,461,313BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$243,451InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,755,237OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,695,672DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,303,016BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$51,497,773TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
liabilities to residents$5,975,819
accrued pension liability$6,460,108
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$12,435,927TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,749,772TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$518,652NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,657,330OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,175,982RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,573,790RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$121,006OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$121,006RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,452,784TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,142,163TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$121,006OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$121,006ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,021,157ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$491,500OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$491,500ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,512,657TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:THE FUNDS HELD BELONG TO RESIDENTS WHO ARE NOT ABLE TO MANAGE THEIR OWN FINANCES. THE FUNDS ARE USED TO PAY FOR SERVICES THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES to the resident AND ALSO TO PROVIDE THE RESIDENT WITH FUNDS FOR THEIR OWN PERSONAL NEEDS. THE RESIDENT CAN REQUEST A PAYMENT FROM THE ACCOUNT BY COMPLETING A CHECK REQUEST FORM OR CAN OBTAIN CASH BY COMPLETING A PETTY CASH VOUCHER. THE RESIDENTS RECEIVE A MONTHLY STATEMENT showing the account activity and balance.
Part V, Line 4:ENDOWMENTS FUNDS ARE USED FOR NURSING SCHOLARSHIPS.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:diaconal support -491,500. MINIMUM PENSION LIABILITY ADJUSTMENT 2,148,830.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:rental expenses -121,006.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rental expenses 121,006.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Diaconal support 491,500.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCHARITY CARE IS PROVIDED TO RESIDENTS OF QPRC WHO HAVE RUN OUT OF MONEY.GrantTypeTxt
Recipient18RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$491,500NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedDIFFERENCE BETWEEN AMOUNT CHARGED AND AMOUNT RECEIVED AS PAYMENTValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceWRITE OFF OF AMOUNTS DUE TO QPRC FOR SERVICES RENDERED TO RESIDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN APPROVED FOR CHARITY CARE.NonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDiaconal support is provided to residents who have demonstrated their inability to pay via a financial assistance application, and are not eligible for third-party reimbursement. Certain residents qualify for charity care upon admission or when their financial resources are depleted. Personal spending for those who qualify is monitored and services provided by QPRC above their monthly income are written off as charity care. Because the organization provides charity assistance to residents who are unable to pay for these services, it is reported as an expense (990 Part IX, line 2) under assistance to individuals.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Robert Hayward Jr
President, CEO$237,724$0$53$0$2,698$0$6,167$0$35,946$0$282,588$0$0$0
Diane Aston
CFO$151,049$0$53$0$148$0$3,897$0$24,969$0$180,116$0$0$0
Joel Clausen
Administrator$119,759$0$57$0$64$0$636$0$34,419$0$154,935$0$0$0
DR DAVID WESTON
FORMER BOARD MEMBER$17,292$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$17,292$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CHAPLAIN IS PROVIDED HOUSING, INCLUDING UTILITIES, FREE OF CHARGE. THE ORGANIZATION CONFORMS TO THE NON-TAXABLE HOUSING ALLOWANCE GUIDELINES PER THE IRS' RULES AND REGULATIONS. Note that while the housing is not taxable for federal tax purposes, it is taxable for Medicare and as such is included in the Chaplain's box 5, w-2 base compensation. The value of the housing allowance is $15,000. The Chaplain received a tax gross-up payment of $1,243 as well. The current chaplain also received a housing allowance of $3,750. In addition, BOARD MEMBERS WHO BECOME RESIDENTS MAY RECEIVE TAX GROSS-UP PAYMENTS TO MITIGATE THE TAX EFFECT OF ENTRANCE FEE DISCOUNTS PROVIDED BY QUARRYVILLE. DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR, BRUCE FIOL RECEIVED A BOARD DISCOUNT VALUED AT $13,362 AND A TAX GROSS-UP PAYMENT OF $1,336. BRUCE PETERS RECEIVED A BOARD DISCOUNT VALUED AT $6,602 AND A TAX GROSS-UP PAYMENT OF $1,905. former board member Dr. David weston received a board discount of $15,720 and a tax gross-up payment of $1,572.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
quarryville borough authority
A2323253642013-09-03$4,000,000Project financing000
PARADISE TOWNSHIP SEWER AUTHORITY
B2015-07-02$7,500,000CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$278,560$4,000,000$50,001$3,949,999201500Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$154,249$7,500,000$71,763$4,211,5102016Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$3,216,727

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Jonathan Sneller and Bruce Fiol have a family relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThe committees do not have the authority to act on behalf of the board. All matters are taken to full board for approval and action.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe CFO and CEO will perform the initial review of the form 990. The Form 990 will then be reviewed by the Audit and Finance Committee. Once approved, each member of the governing body will receive a copy of the Form 990 by e-mail, prior to filing the return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cEach year during annual ethics training all employees are required to sign a code of ethics/conflict of interest statement. ALL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY HUMAN RESOURCES. AnY DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND THE CEO. REPORTS OF ETHICAL ISSUES ARE REVIEWED AND RESOLVED BY THE HEAD OF THE ETHICS COMMITTEE AND THE CEO. The Board of Directors also signs the code of ethics/conflict of interest statement annually. There is a place on the form for the disclosure of relationships, such as through family or business contacts, that could be considered a conflict of interest. In the event a matter involving a potential or actual conflict of interest arises, the party to the conflict shall fully disclose the conflict's nature and extent immediately to the compliance officer who, after making a thorough review of the circumstances, will report to the QPRC Board of Directors who will determine appropriate action to be taken.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The officers AND KEY EMPLOYEES' salarIES ARE recommended by the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors and ARE approved by the full Board. Salary surveys and Forms 990 of other Not-for-Profits are used for comparative purposes to ensure any compensation decisions are within fair market range for the industry. Deliberations and decisions are documented in the minutes of the Executive Committee. The Finance committee recommends approval of the budget to the full board. The budget includes a maximum percentage increase in salary for all staff, which includes key employees. The job performance of each employee is taken into consideration as part of the performance review process.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR AND IS ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. the Disclosure Statements as required by the Department of Insurance are also available upon request. The organization will make its governing documents and conflict of interest policy available upon request. The organization includes a copy of its financial statements with the state registration filed with the Pennsylvania Department of State, Bureau of Charitable Organizations. These documents are a matter of public record and can be viewed at the bureau office.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Minimum Pension Liability Adjustment 2,148,830.