NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH PLAN OF RHODE ISLAND: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH PLAN OF RHODE ISLAND (EIN 05-0477052)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202533219349311018
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-17T12:26:11+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 346565596 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERNST & YOUNG US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 221 EAST 4TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CINCINNATI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 050477052 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Neighborhood Health Plan of Rhode Island | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NEIG | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4014596000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 DOUGLAS PIKE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SMITHFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02917 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PETER MARINO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2025-11-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Julie L Sparks | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01268401 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5136121400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-17 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PETER MARINO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 DOUGLAS PIKE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SMITHFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02917 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,425,232,557 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NHPRI.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1993 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | RI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Neighborhood Health Plan of Rhode Island, an innovative health plan in partnership with the Community Health Centers, secures access to high quality, cost-effective health care for Rhode Island's at-risk populations. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 776 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,973,677 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,875,967,422 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,935,848,322 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $7,612,611 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $8,953,088 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,883,580,033 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,944,801,410 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,730,787,510 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,785,992,679 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $49,152,581 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $53,619,320 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $100,463,451 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $103,111,269 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,880,403,542 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,942,723,268 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,176,491 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,078,142 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $578,758,475 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $471,348,536 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $446,745,371 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $342,136,840 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $132,013,104 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $129,211,696 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Neighborhood Health Plan of Rhode Island, an innovative health plan in partnership with the Community Health Centers, secures access to high quality, cost-effective health care for Rhode Island's at-risk populations. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,831,032,659 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,935,848,322 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH PLAN OF RHODE ISLAND IS A NON-PROFIT HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION ("HMO") THAT PROVIDES HIGH-QUALITY, LOW-COST HEALTH CARE SERVICES ON A PREPAID BASIS PRINCIPALLY TO MEDICAID RECIPIENTS AND CERTAIN OTHER ELIGIBLE PERSONS UNDER STATE OF RHODE ISLAND MANAGED CARE PROGRAM, RITECARE. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO EXTENDS ITS SERVICE, BENEFITS AND VALUE TO INDIVIDUALS AND BUSINESSES THROUGH HEALTHSOURCE RI, THE STATE'S HEALTH INSURANCE EXCHANGE. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE ORGANIZATION IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROVIDING HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO OVER 218,540 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,831,032,659 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2323 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 776 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | RI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PETER M MARINO CEO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4014596000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 DOUGLAS PIKE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SMITHFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | RI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02917 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALISON CROKE | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRENDA DOWLATSHAHI | |||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEITH OLIVEIRA | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MERRILL THOMAS | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PETER MARINO | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 38.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $710,375 | $0 | $49,857 | ||
| CHRISTINA PACHECO | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE (AS OF 6/4/2024) | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHUCK JONES | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE (AS OF 12/2/2024) | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANIEL DA PONTE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DIOSCARIS GARCIA PHD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELENA NICOLELLA | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GARY FURTADO | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEANNE LACHANCE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE (TERM ENDED 9/3/2024) | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA RANGLIN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PABLO RODRIQUEZ MD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PETER BANCROFT CPA | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RILWAN FEYISTAN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM HOCHSTRASSER-WALSH | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE (TERM ENDED 12/3/2024) | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| YAHAIRA PLACENCIA | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAREN CARLSON | |||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 38.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $419,870 | $0 | $40,068 | |||
| KRISTEN RUSSELL | |||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 38.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $550,554 | $0 | $49,221 | |||
| MICHELLE SEARS | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER-SVP | 38.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $428,704 | $0 | $22,726 | |||
| DAVID BURNETT | |||||||||
| CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER | 38.0 | 0.0 | $461,682 | $0 | $46,095 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK COOPER | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF MEDICARE/MEDICAID INTEGRATION | 38.0 | 0.0 | $351,088 | $0 | $32,816 | Yes (X) | |||
| MELISSA HUSBAND | |||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | 38.0 | 0.0 | $407,109 | $0 | $46,657 | Yes (X) | |||
| TALIA A MARK | |||||||||
| CHIEF DIVERSITY OFFICER | 38.0 | 0.0 | $409,282 | $0 | $49,499 | Yes (X) | |||
| VENT R JACKSON | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF CLINICAL OPERATIONS | 38.0 | 0.0 | $354,773 | $0 | $29,424 | Yes (X) | |||
| CRISTOPHER OTTIANO | |||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | 0.0 | 0.0 | $330,990 | $0 | $62,404 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,424,427 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $428,767 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 245 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVS Pharmacy Inc | ||||||
| 9501 E Shea Blvd | MC 019 | Scottsdale | AZ | 86260 | Healthcare services | $404,231,783 |
| Rhode Island Hospital | ||||||
| 167 Point St | Suite 3A | Providence | RI | 02903 | Healthcare services | $319,490,779 |
| United Behavioral Health dba Optum | ||||||
| Dept 175897 | PO Box 39000 | San Francisco | CA | 94139 | Healthcare services | $283,937,709 |
| Women & Infants Hospital | ||||||
| 101 Dudley Street | Providence | RI | 02905 | Healthcare Services | $112,679,643 | |
| The Miriam Hosptial | ||||||
| PO Box 1202 | Providence | RI | 029011202 | Healthcare Services | $84,459,732 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 538 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $0 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $0 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PREMIUM EARNED | 524114 | $1,931,882,058 | $1,931,882,058 | $0 | $0 |
| EOHHS INCENTIVES | 524114 | $1,992,587 | $1,992,587 | $0 | $0 |
| PPC ADMINISTRATION | 524114 | $1,973,677 | $0 | $1,973,677 | $0 |
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,935,848,322 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,512,004 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,512,004 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $479,872,231 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $480,431,147 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$558,916 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$558,916 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$558,916 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,944,801,410 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,933,874,645 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,973,677 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,953,088 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,785,992,679 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,785,992,679 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,409,936 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,409,936 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,565,265 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,329,933 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,235,332 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,224,915 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $833,903 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,391,012 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,144,147 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,176,849 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,967,298 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,275,057 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,227,498 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,047,559 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $513,431 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $192,435 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $320,996 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,397,220 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $523,681 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $873,539 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,912,920 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,710,549 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,202,371 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,311,305 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $866,282 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,445,023 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,707,599 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,014,814 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,692,785 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,645,726 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,990,040 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,655,686 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,562,747 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $960,523 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,602,224 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $189,876 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,166 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $118,710 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,326,663 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,246,840 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,079,823 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,161,243 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $435,236 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $726,007 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PREMIUM TAX | $35,060,382 | $0 | $35,060,382 |
| STATE & LOCAL TAXES PAID | $8,164,054 | $3,059,904 | $5,104,150 |
| TEMPORARY HELP | $873,907 | $327,542 | $546,365 |
| OTHER EXPENSE - TRAINING | $194,196 | $72,785 | $121,411 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,942,723,268 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,831,032,659 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,690,609 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $183,674,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $153,116,385 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,547,974 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,771,724 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,690,952 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,978,730 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $811,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $712,222 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $161,086,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $154,411,003 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $172,638,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,337,202 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $578,758,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $471,348,536 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $145,574,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,501,351 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $301,170,848 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $250,635,489 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $446,745,371 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $342,136,840 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $132,013,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $129,211,696 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $132,013,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $129,211,696 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $578,758,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $471,348,536 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,078,142 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$53,902 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$4,825,648 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Other | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingOtherInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,394,307,685 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,520,834,669 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,636,540,955 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,875,967,422 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,935,848,322 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,363,499,053 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,394,307,685 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,520,834,669 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,636,540,955 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,875,967,422 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,935,848,322 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,363,499,053 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $8,363,499,053 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,540,580 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $974,533 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,610,232 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,792,172 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,512,004 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $22,429,521 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,540,580 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $974,533 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,610,232 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,792,172 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,512,004 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $22,429,521 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,189 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,189 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,395,855,454 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,521,809,202 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,639,151,187 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,883,759,594 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,945,360,326 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,385,935,763 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99732 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99798 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.0 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other Income | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION - INSURANCE DIVIDENDS, COLUMN A - 7189.0, COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 7189.0; | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (true) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $90,000 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | false | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $90,000 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITY | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH PLAN OF RHODE ISLAND DOES NOT DIRECTLY ENGAGE IN ANY LOBBYING ACTIVITES BUT RETAINS A GOVERNMENT RELATIONS COMPANY, PLDO STRATEGIES LLC, TO ADVOCATE THAT FUNDING FOR THE MEDICAID PROGRAM NOT BE REDUCED. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE ORGANIZATION PAID PLDO STRATEGIES LLC $90,000. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,690,952 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,978,730 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $712,222 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $712,222 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| RETROSPECTIVE PREMIUM | |
| REINSURANCE | $7,577,553 |
| ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE UNINSURED PLANS | $12,215,794 |
| HEALTHCARE AND OTHER ACCTS RECEIVABLES | $31,876,069 |
| Other Receivables - Miscellaneous | $1,602,564 |
| Other Receivables - APM LTSS Pass-Thru Program | |
| Other Receivable - AE Incentive Pass-Thru Program | $542,378 |
| Other Receivable - Hospitals Directed Premiums | $41,522,844 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $95,337,202 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| CLAIMS UNPAID | $128,159,897 |
| ACCRUED MEDICAL INCENTIVES | $5,999,998 |
| UNCLAIMED PROPERTY PAYABLE | $28,276 |
| PREMIUMS RECEIVED IN ADVANCE | $116,447,318 |
| LIABILITY FOR AMOUNTS HELD UNDER UNINSURED PLANS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $250,635,489 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,933,874,645 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,933,874,645 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $10,926,765 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $10,926,765 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,944,801,410 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,940,749,591 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$1,973,677 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$1,973,677 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,942,723,268 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,942,723,268 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | PPC INCOME - 1973677 NET INVESTMENT INCOME - 9512004 NET CAPITAL LOSS - -558916 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | PPC INCOME INCLUDED IN REVENUE - -1973677 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER MARINO | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $562,442 | $0 | $143,860 | $0 | $4,073 | $0 | $13,800 | $0 | $36,057 | $0 | $760,232 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CRISTOPHER OTTIANO | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | $277,275 | $0 | $50,400 | $0 | $3,315 | $0 | $27,047 | $0 | $35,357 | $0 | $393,394 | $0 | $13,524 | $0 |
| KAREN CARLSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $340,631 | $0 | $75,375 | $0 | $3,864 | $0 | $13,800 | $0 | $26,268 | $0 | $459,938 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE SEARS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER-SVP | $349,917 | $0 | $76,500 | $0 | $2,287 | $0 | $13,800 | $0 | $8,926 | $0 | $451,430 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTEN RUSSELL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $447,500 | $0 | $100,838 | $0 | $2,216 | $0 | $13,164 | $0 | $36,057 | $0 | $599,775 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID BURNETT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER | $352,387 | $0 | $107,625 | $0 | $1,670 | $0 | $13,238 | $0 | $32,857 | $0 | $507,777 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TALIA A MARK | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DIVERSITY OFFICER | $324,938 | $0 | $83,125 | $0 | $1,219 | $0 | $8,642 | $0 | $40,857 | $0 | $458,781 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELISSA HUSBAND | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | $332,386 | $0 | $73,125 | $0 | $1,598 | $0 | $13,800 | $0 | $32,857 | $0 | $453,766 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VENT R JACKSON | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF CLINICAL OPERATIONS | $281,932 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $37,841 | $0 | $7,454 | $0 | $21,970 | $0 | $384,197 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK COOPER | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF MEDICARE/MEDICAID INTEGRATION | $274,721 | $0 | $74,500 | $0 | $1,867 | $0 | $10,846 | $0 | $21,970 | $0 | $383,904 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed payments | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PURPOSE: NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH PLAN OF RHODE ISLAND'S (NHPRI) PERFORMANCE INCENTIVE PLAN (THE PLAN) HAS BEEN IMPLEMENTED TO OFFER A PERFORMANCE-BASED INCENTIVE AWARD OPPORTUNITY TO ELIGIBLE NHPRI EMPLOYEES BASED ON ACHIEVEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL BUSINESS OBJECTIVES AS WELL AS THEIR OWN JOB PERFORMANCE. THE PLAN ALLOWS A PORTION OF NHPRI'S ANNUAL COMPENSATION COSTS TO BE VARIABLE IN RELATION TO THE ORGANIZATION'S PERFORMANCE. AMOUNTS PAID IN 2024 UNDER THE PLAN ARE INCLUDED IN PART II COLUMN (B) (II). OTHER OBJECTIVES THE PLAN IS EXPECTED TO PROMOTE INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: A) FOCUS THE ATTENTION, EFFORT, AND TEAMWORK OF PLAN PARTICIPANTS ON THE ACCOMPLISHMENT OF NHPRI'S KEY BUSINESS OBJECTIVES; B) ENABLE NHPRI TO OFFER A COMPENSATION PROGRAM WITH METHODS AND LEVELS OF PAY THAT ARE COMPETITIVE WITH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS SEEKING COMPARABLE EMPLOYEE RESOURCES; C) REINFORCE NHPRI'S COMMITMENT TO A PERFORMANCE-BASED CULTURE FOR ITS EMPLOYEES AT ALL LEVELS OF THE ORGANIZATION; D) ASSIST NHPRI'S EFFORTS TO RETAIN ITS VALUED EMPLOYEES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | THE ORGANIZATION IS A 501(C)(3) CORPORATION AND HAS MEMBERS BUT DOES NOT HAVE ANY STOCKHOLDERS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS A BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO ARE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION THAT MEET ON A REGULAR BASIS AND FUNCTION AS THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE RHODE ISLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS THAT HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO APPOINT A PORTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALSO APPROVES THE HIRING OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER WHO IS A VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE ORGANIZATION'S FISCAL OPERATIONS DEPARTMENT ACCUMULATES THE INFORMATION AND DATA NECESSARY TO COMPLETE THE FEDERAL FORM 990. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND APPROVED POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ARE USED AS INPUT TO COMPLETE THE 990. A DRAFT RETURN IS PREPARED AND REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS. AFTER THE REVIEW PROCESS IS COMPLETED BY THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS, THE FINANCE STAFF REVIEW THE RETURN PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE PROVIDED A DRAFT COPY OF THE RETURN FOR APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | Consistent with the organization's compliance plan, THE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTOR OF COMPLIANCE IS ALSO THE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF PRIVACY OFFICIAL. ALL BOARD MEMBERS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES MUST DISCLOSE ALL CONFLICTS ON A SIGNED DISCLOSURE FORM ON A YEARLY BASIS. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS REPORTED, THE PRIVACY OFFICIAL REVIEWS THE CIRCUMSTANCES TO DETERMINE IF A POSSIBLE CONFLICT EXISTS. IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE PRIVACY OFFICIAL WILL MONITOR THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AS NECESSARY AND/OR REFER THE APPROPRIATE ITEMS TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER FOR A RESOLUTION/DECISION. BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS REFRAIN FROM VOTING ON ISSUES WHERE THERE IS AN APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT INVOLVING THESE MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S LOCATION AT 910 DOUGLAS PIKE, SMITHFIELD, RI 02917. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | CHANGE IN NET ASSETS - -4825648; Total - -4825648; |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 1 ACCOUNTING METHOD USED TO PREPARE THE FORM 990 | NEIGHBORHOOD'S STATUTORY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED ON THE BASIS OF ACCOUNTING PRACTICES PRESCRIBED OR PERMITTED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS REGULATION (DBR). THE DBR HAS ADOPTED THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INSURANCE COMMISSIONERS' STATUTORY ACCOUNTING PRATICES (NAIC SAP) AS THE BASIS OF ITS STATUTORY ACCOUNTING PRATICES (SAP). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A & 15B PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MGMT OFFICIALS AND OTHERS | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE CONTRACT OF THE CEO AND ANY CHANGES TO THE CONTRACT. THE VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION OF THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER AND THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER BASED ON COMPENSATION SURVEYS. NEIGHBORHOOD SUBSCRIBES TO THREE OR FOUR SALARY SURVEYS THAT LIST SALARY AND SALARY INCREASES BY POSITION, GEOGRAPHY, PLAN SIZE AND PROFIT VS. NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THESE SURVEYS ARE USED TO SET COMPENSATION ANNUALLY. |