STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE WASHINGTON HOME INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE WASHINGTON HOME INC (EIN 53-0196647)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-14
IRS object ID
201801349349308980
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-14T16:14:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 International Drive Suite 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN530196647EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE WASHINGTON HOME AND COMMUNITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2HOSPICEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWASHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2029663720PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13720 UPTON STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20016ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personphyllis c dillingerPersonNm
Person Titlecoo/cfoPersonTitleTxt
Phone2029663720PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJulia FlanneryPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00928918PTIN
Phone4102469300PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address66.98.98.5IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-05-14IPDt
IP Tm11:40:05IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id1F6429F47CD852903688965D63EDB3355B9BF040AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdCDBA28A911E66288058FA62898B1BC86E1332D72AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal Officerphyllis c dillingerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13720 UPTON STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20016ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$41,839,463GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.THEWASHINGTONHOME.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1888FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Washington Home and Community Hospices (The Washington Home), a not-for profit 501 (c)(3) organization founded in the District of Columbia in 1888, provides healthcare to people who are aging, chronically ill, or living with terminal illnesses. The Washington Home operates two lines of business; a 192 bed nursing home facility located in the District of Columbia (the District) and end of life hospice care services in the District of Columbia and Maryland.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Contract TerminationYes (X)ContractTerminationInd
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee336TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers65TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$144TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$459,880PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$142,103CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,299,627PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,428,146CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$915,434PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$24,761,960CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,414,951PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,400,287CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,089,892PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,732,496CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,490,914PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,724,012CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$609,526CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,894,623PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,286,555CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,385,537PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,010,567CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$11,295,645PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$14,721,929CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$50,240,679TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$62,710,417TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,817,521TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,750,543TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$39,423,158NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$56,959,874NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Washington Home and Community Hospices (The Washington Home), a not-for profit 501 (c)(3) organization founded in the District of Columbia in 1888, provides healthcare to people who are aging, chronically ill, or living with terminal illnesses.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,791,060ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,110,476RevenueAmt
DescEnd of life care - provide hospice services for people who are living with terminal illnesses. In FY 2017, Community Hospices assisted 699 terminally ill patients with pain relief, symptom management, emotional support, and spiritual guidance.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,419,551ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,317,670RevenueAmt
DescLong-term care - On 7/1/2016 we had 45 patients being serviced at our nursing facility. Gradually as the facility progressed in its closure, the patients were transferred to other homes, whereby by 12/15/2016 the resident-patient and bed counts came to zero.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$16,210,611TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationYes (1)PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee336EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1phyllis c dillingerBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2028950105PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13720 UPTON ST NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20016ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
sharon collins casey
chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
oak strawbridge
vice chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
marijke jurgens-dupree
secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
keith eig
treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
susan wojcik
director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
david t canham iv
director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
james field
director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
burton c gray jr
director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
alan s helfer
director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
leslie zimberg martin
director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
brian mcgregor
director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
mary mcloughlin
director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
robin g moore
director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
lars okeson
director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
timothy cox
ceo (thru Jan. 2017)40.00Yes (X)$240,180$0$11,833
PHYLLIS DILLINGER
COO/CFO (BEGAN MARCH 2017)40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
dr mary mcdonald
chief medical officer40.00$266,295$0$9,534Yes (X)
janine finck-boyle
nursing home administrator40.00$233,512$0$7,351Yes (X)
lilieth carey
clinical manager40.00$199,261$0$5,633Yes (X)
lourdes llaneta
rn house supervisor40.00$197,448$0$8,588Yes (X)
pamela davis
dir. of social work40.00$151,857$0$9,358Yes (X)
calvin sutton
asst. dir. of plant operations40.00$147,887$0$11,571Yes (X)
beverly paukstis
dir. of hospice ops40.00$143,778$0$8,921Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,580,218TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$72,789TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
filk international corp
2400 yorkmont roadcharlotteNC28217food preparation/cafeteria$1,059,431
cordia recruiting & staffing
8330 boone blvd suite 350viennaVA22182staffing/consultants$616,046
prestige healthcare resources inc
6011 emerson street 209bladensburgMD20710nurse staffing$515,212
aegis therapies inc
po box 8103fort smithAR72902patient rehabilitation$463,304
be smith interim services inc
8801 renner avenuelenexaKS66219interim director of nursing$325,948
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$142,103AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$142,103TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPatient Service RevenuDesc
Business621610BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$7,428,146TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,428,146RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,428,146TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$868,927TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$144UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$868,783ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,400,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,400,000RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,400,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,400,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$30,000,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$177,998SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,928,969OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$177,998SecuritiesAmt
Other$24,071,031OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,893,033TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$23,893,033ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Descother incomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$287TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$287ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$287OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,732,496TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,428,146RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$144UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$28,162,103ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$820,127TotalAmt
Program Services$716,845ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,131FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,111,576TotalAmt
Program Services$8,838,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,222,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,937FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,932TotalAmt
Program Services$61,125ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$352FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$986,428TotalAmt
Program Services$862,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,257ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,969FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$735,949TotalAmt
Program Services$643,268ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,974ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,707FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$358,035TotalAmt
Program Services$53,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$304,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,197TotalAmt
Program Services$36,300ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,897ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$227,502TotalAmt
Program Services$33,819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$193,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,098,006TotalAmt
Program Services$728,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,364,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,882FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,141TotalAmt
Program Services$151,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,679ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,445FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,044TotalAmt
Program Services$269,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,579FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,375TotalAmt
Program Services$166,539ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,593FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,037,458TotalAmt
Program Services$1,037,458ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,598TotalAmt
Program Services$63,426ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$607FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,675TotalAmt
Program Services$2,675ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$656,512TotalAmt
Program Services$554,512ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$539,518TotalAmt
Program Services$435,375ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,166FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
medical supplies and dr$554,390$554,390
fundraising expenses$520,803$520,803
provider tax$397,318$320,624$3,068$73,626
Bad debt$24,828$24,828

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$819,155TotalAmt
Program Services$657,118ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,287FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,010,567TotalAmt
Program Services$16,210,611ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,190,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$609,526FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,700BOYAmt
EOY$1,000EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,181,210BOYAmt
EOY$12,359,952EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,741,838BOYAmt
EOY$1,385,397EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$10,000,000EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,548BOYAmt
EOY$5,438EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$313,511BOYAmt
EOY$42,659EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$19,457,540LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,302,624LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,080,154BOYAmt
EOY$4,154,916EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,468,327BOYAmt
EOY$32,966,944EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,083,050BOYAmt
EOY$1,657,094EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$352,341BOYAmt
EOY$137,017EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,240,679BOYAmt
EOY$62,710,417EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,315,098BOYAmt
EOY$5,316,546EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000,039BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$502,384BOYAmt
EOY$433,997EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,817,521BOYAmt
EOY$5,750,543EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,519,209BOYAmt
EOY$42,741,274EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,574,516BOYAmt
EOY$10,889,167EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,329,433BOYAmt
EOY$3,329,433EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,423,158BOYAmt
EOY$56,959,874EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,240,679BOYAmt
EOY$62,710,417EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$14,721,929ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,795,493NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$19,294OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$758,239CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$685,447CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$613,270CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$459,880CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$142,103CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,658,939TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,041,437CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,369,505CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,400,067CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,299,627CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,428,146CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$116,538,782TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,799,676CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,054,952CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,013,337CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,759,507CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,570,249CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$119,197,721TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$119,197,721PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,268,930CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,304,163CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,160,708CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,311,244CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,268,783CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,313,828TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,268,930CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,304,163CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,160,708CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,311,244CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,268,783CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,313,828TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$287CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$287TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,068,606CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$39,359,115CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,174,045CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,070,751CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,839,319CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$140,511,836TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.84830PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.87770PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.15170InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.12230InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,918,319BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$948,795InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$423,654OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,443,460EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,498,699BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$169,737InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$410,643OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,918,319EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,997,207BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$26,534InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$525,042OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,498,699EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,706,364BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,356,513InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$65,670OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,997,207EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,162,746BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$966,117InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$422,499OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,706,364EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.18600BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.24760PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.56640TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,285OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$28,285BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,866,476OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,895,296DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,971,180BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,562,779OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,407,328DepreciationAmt
Book Value$155,451BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,154,916TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Descamount held for othersDesc
Amt$433,997Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$433,997TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,547,283TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,795,493NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,795,493RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,751,790RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$19,294OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$19,294RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,732,496TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,010,567TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,010,567ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,010,567TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:the endowment funds are used for indigent patient care, clinical training to improve care for residents and hospice patients, cancer patients under hospice care and supplements to general needs (health and economic) of our patients.
Part X, Line 2:The Washington Home has adopted the accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes, which addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this policy, The Washington Home may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more-likely-than-not that the tax position would be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Management has evaluated The Washington Home's tax positions and has concluded that The Washington Home has taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements to comply with provisions of this guidance. The Washington Home is no longer subject to income tax examinations for the U.S. federal, state or local tax authorities for years before June 30, 2014.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:loss FROM K-1 WASHINGTON CENTURY FUND -19,294.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
timothy cox
ceo (thru Jan. 2017)$240,180$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$11,833$0$252,013$0$0$0
dr mary mcdonald
chief medical officer$266,295$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$9,534$0$275,829$0$0$0
janine finck-boyle
nursing home administrator$173,164$0$0$0$60,348$0$1,032$0$6,319$0$240,863$0$0$0
lilieth carey
clinical manager$83,763$0$0$0$115,498$0$0$0$5,633$0$204,894$0$0$0
lourdes llaneta
rn house supervisor$88,580$0$0$0$108,868$0$1,535$0$7,053$0$206,036$0$0$0
pamela davis
dir. of social work$89,114$0$0$0$62,743$0$1,038$0$8,320$0$161,215$0$0$0
calvin sutton
asst. dir. of plant operations$72,441$0$0$0$75,446$0$0$0$11,571$0$159,458$0$0$0
beverly paukstis
dir. of hospice ops$143,778$0$0$0$0$0$2,257$0$6,664$0$152,699$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 4aLilieth Carey, Lourdes Llaneta, Pamela Davis and Calvin Sutton are included on Part VII and received a severance payment during the year. That payment is included in their reportable compensation on Part VII and Schedule J. All employees who were terminated because of the discontinued operation receive a severance payment.
Part I, Line 7Many of the employees listed in Part VII received a longevity bonus during the year.

Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN

Disposition Of Assets Detail DispositionOfAssetsDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Distri Or Expnss Paid3720 Upton Street NW - Land, Building, Improvements, & certain personal propAssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc
Distribution2016-12-15DistributionDt
Fair Market Value Of Asset$30,000,000FairMarketValueOfAssetAmt
Method Of FMV Determinationsales priceMethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt
EIN530196519EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1sidwell friends schoolBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13825 WISCONSIN AVENUE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20016ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Director Of Successor20DirectorOfSuccessor2Ind
Employee Of Successor20EmployeeOfSuccessor2Ind
Owner Of Successor20OwnerOfSuccessor2Ind
Receive Compensation20ReceiveCompensation2Ind

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 3As of 12/15/2016, the Washington Home and Community Hospices ceased the Long-Term-Care Program with the sale of the nursing-home-facility to Sidwell.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11ba copy of the form 990 is made available to the board. the 990 undergoes several levels of review from senior management prior to submittal of all information. the final is reviewed by the ceo and cfo and presented to the audit committee upon request. questions or concerns are addresed with the management team in conjuction with the auditors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cthe washington home has an ethics point hotline for compliance, ethics and hippa at www.thewashintonhome.ethicspoint.com. employees, volunteers or residents can report suspected illegal activity or potential fraud which ties into our conflict of interest. all new employees sign the conflict of interest statement upon hire as well as new board of directors or advisory board members. also, the CEO/COO and Governance Committee review the board of directors and submit any potential conflict to the executive committee. employees are reviewed by hr and sent to the administrator for the washington home and community hospices.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15salaries are based on a survey of other non-profits; additional compensation (i.e. bonus) is board approved. The washington home has an internal salary scale (based on position and job grade).
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available upon request for the same period of disclosure as set forth in section 6104(d).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:loss FROM K-1 WASHINGTON CENTURY FUND 19,294.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE WASHINGTON HOME FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13720 UPTON STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20016ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN823191630EIN
Primary Activitiessupport end-of-life providers and researchPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd