STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AU MEDICAL ASSOCIATES INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AU MEDICAL ASSOCIATES INC (EIN 58-0705892)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-14
IRS object ID
201801349349309070
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-14T16:03:28-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Grant Thornton LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 S COLLEGE ST STE 2500AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28244ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580705892EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AU Medical AssociatesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ALMA PEARL CPAInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlAUMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7067241600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11499 WALTON WAY STE 1400 Suite SteAddressLine1Txt
CityAUGUSTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30901ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJULIAN NUSSBAUMPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7068286406PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHELE N MELCHIORPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00488037PTIN
Phone7046323500PhoneNum
Preparation2018-05-14PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address209.220.136.124IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id56917520181345000016FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2018-05-14FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdA4A1B7D387866F3B369E06E3AEB15E7F2F4F1A99AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA4A1B7D387866F3B369E06E3AEB15E7F2F4F1A99AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJULIAN NUSSBAUM MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11499 WALTON WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityAUGUSTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$228,960,969GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization AssocYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd
Formation1958FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO CONDUCT PROGRAMS IN SUPPORT OF THE RESEARCH, CLINICAL AND EDUCATIONAL MISSIONS OF AUGUSTA UNIVERSITY (AU)ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee891TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$73,045CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$154,238,271PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$141,525,841CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,686,342PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,131,769CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$440,732PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$37,700,504CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$158,365,345PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$183,431,159CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,062,625PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$27,122,579CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$7,981,902PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$8,033,727CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$125,735,083PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$132,818,998CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$29,112,051PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$33,514,145CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$164,891,661PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$201,489,449CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,526,316PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$18,058,290CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$96,346,259TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$96,682,544TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$42,402,022TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$62,607,951TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$53,944,237NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$34,074,593NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE OBJECTIVES AND PURPOSES OF THIS ASSOCIATION ARE (EITHER DIRECTLY OR THROUGH SUBSIDIARIES OR PARTNERSHIPS) TO ADMINISTER THE PRACTICE OF MEDICINE, TO MANAGE AMBULATORY CARE SERVICES AND OTHER CLINICAL SERVICES, AND TO ACQUIRE AND ADMINISTER FUNDS AND PROPERTY WHICH, AFTER THE PAYMENT OF NECESSARY EXPENSES, SHALL BE DEVOTED EXCLUSIVELY TO THE CHARITABLE, SCIENTIFIC, AND EDUCATIONAL MISSIONS OF AUGUSTA UNIVERSITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$193,172,795ExpenseAmt
Grant$27,122,579GrantAmt
Revenue$156,914,163RevenueAmt
DescTHROUGH THE EFFORTS OF THE ORGANIZATION, PRIMARY CARE AS WELL AS SPECIALIZED TERTIARY AND QUATERNARY MEDICAL PROVIDERS HAVE BEEN RECRUITED AND RETAINED TO PROVIDE CARE TO THOUSANDS OF INSURED AND UNINSURED GEORGIA AND SOUTH CAROLINA CITIZENS. EXPANSION TO COMMUNITY PRACTICE SITES HAS PROVIDED THE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERS AND EMPLOYED PHYSICIANS WITH ADDITIONAL VENUES TO CARE FOR PATIENTS AND GENERATE NEW REFERRALS TO THE SUB SPECIALTY EDUCATIONAL AND CLINICAL PROGRAMS OF AUGUSTA UNIVERSITY (AU). ORGANIZATIONAL FUNDS HAVE BEEN USED TO FUEL THE RESEARCH ENTERPRISE OF AU, PRIMARILY THROUGH THE RECRUITMENT OF AND FUNDING FOR SENIOR CLINICAL INVESTIGATORS AND PHYSICIAN SCIENTISTS. ACCUMULATED FUNDS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE USED BY THE DEAN OF THE AU MEDICAL COLLEGE OF GEORGIA, AND ITS CLINICAL SCIENCE DEPARTMENTS, TO SUPPLEMENT FUNDING FOR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS OF THE SCHOOL. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2017, 38% OF THE MEDICAL CARE PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERS AND EMPLOYED PHYSICIANS WAS TO UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED CITIZENS OF GEORGIA AND SOUTH CAROLINA. EXPANSION EFFORTS HAVE BROUGHT THE SERVICES OF AU TO SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES, WHICH INCREASED PATIENT REFERRALS TO THE TEACHING PROGRAMS OF AU.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$193,172,795TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document517IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee891EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALMA PEARL CPAPersonNm
Phone7068286406PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11499 WALTON WAY STE 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityAugustaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Adam Berman
CHAIR-ELECT OF FOUNDATION AUMA2.7540.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,785$439,835$43,386
Jatinder Bhatia MD
CHAIR OF THE FOUNDATION AUMA3.2540.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,813$302,464$58,679
Peter Buckley MD
CHAIR BOT AUMA UNTIL 01/172.7540.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,555$623,706$61,183
Ivan Florentino MD
SECRETARY/TREASURER AUMA0.7540.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$13,431$394,203$74,692
David Hess MD
CHAIR BOT AUMA AS OF 02/170.540.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$46,968$450,687$54,693
Brooks Keel PHD
PRESIDENT AU HEALTH SYSTEM2.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$803,698$34,728
Cargill Alleyne MD
BOT Member1.2540.0Yes (X)$10,078$999,651$41,559
David Bogorad MD
BOT Member2.040.0Yes (X)$12,750$346,769$41,378
Michael Diamond MD
BOT Member0.7540.0Yes (X)$20,904$569,513$61,876
Joseph Hobbs MD
BOT Member0.7540.0Yes (X)$31,617$371,519$63,715
Charles Howell MD
BOT Member1.2540.0Yes (X)$15,227$610,114$100,247
David Monte Hunter MD
BOT Member0.7540.0Yes (X)$13,022$668,693$38,339
Stilanos Kountakis MD
BOT Member0.7540.0Yes (X)$13,740$550,062$57,245
Michael Madaio MD
BOT Member0.540.0Yes (X)$6,684$471,965$43,276
W Vaughn McCall
BOT Member0.7540.0Yes (X)$47,860$380,539$47,394
Steffen Meiler MD
BOT Member1.040.0Yes (X)$13,704$592,041$56,263
Walter Moore MD
BOT Member1.540.0Yes (X)$14,883$462,869$33,009
Julian Nussbaum MD
BOT Member0.7540.0Yes (X)$15,067$552,859$39,617
James Rawson MD
BOT Member0.7540.0Yes (X)$11,218$588,908$64,713
Amyn Rojiani MD
BOT Member0.540.0Yes (X)$46,383$468,590$59,197
Richard Schwartz MD
BOT Member1.040.0Yes (X)$25,514$428,535$54,667
Jack Yu MD
BOT Member3.2540.0Yes (X)$24,596$341,625$52,627
Charles Linder MD
BOT Member20.020.0Yes (X)$345,853$100,000$12,362
Reda Bassali MD
BOT Member0.540.0Yes (X)$11,789$193,158$29,391
Walter Pipkin MD
BOT Member0.540.0Yes (X)$9,593$397,668$47,385
Daniel Albo MD
BOT Member1.040.0Yes (X)$12,250$484,837$16,923
Barbara R Henley MD
BOT Member1.040.0Yes (X)$7,568$261,027$34,364
Jeff Thad Wilkins MD
BOT Member1.040.0Yes (X)$11,855$202,913$41,789
Amanda Hopkins-Tirrell
COO40.00.0Yes (X)$266,030$0$40,892
Alma Pearl
AUMA Interim CFO AS OF 04/1640.00.0Yes (X)$198,207$0$21,433
Ian Davis MD
AUMA Employee40.00.0$358,130$0$54,973Yes (X)
Anastasios Polimenakos
AUMA Employee40.00.0$637,345$0$62,705Yes (X)
Michael Sumner MD
AUMA Employee40.00.0$362,276$0$56,505Yes (X)
Ricardo D Milian MD
AUMA Employee40.00.0$347,572$0$45,758Yes (X)
Edward Foley MD
AUMA Employee40.00.0$315,122$0$28,040Yes (X)
Ricardo Azziz MD
FORMER PRESIDENT AUHS0.040.0$12,259$411,573$45,329Yes (X)
Patricia Brownlow
FORMER AUMA CFO until 03/1640.00.0$230,039$0$27,097Yes (X)
Anthony Mulloy MD
FORMER Interim COO0.040.0$36,958$174,449$29,063Yes (X)
Swapna Velamakanni MD
Former AUMA Employee40.00.0$119,127$0$20,979Yes (X)
Christie Somers Ariett
Former AUMA Employee40.00.0$258,070$0$41,962Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,962,842TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$13,644,470TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,839,433TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K68IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Locum-TenensCom
PO Box 405547ATLANTAGA303845547Con. Clinical Care$3,424,451
CompHealth
PO Box 972651DALLASTX753972651Con. Clinical Care$1,364,984
Intermedix
PO Box 94116OKLAHOMA CITYOK73143Outsourced Billing$762,409
Professional Solutions Stat
10167 Corporate Square DriveST LOUISMO63132Outsourced Billing$667,857
CaptureNet
4835 E Cactus Road Ste 430SCOTTSDALEAZ85254Outsourced Collect.$564,017
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
All Other Contributions$73,045AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$73,045TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT RECEIPTS900099$115,125,778$115,125,778
SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION SERVICES900099$17,315,799$17,315,799
MEDICAL ADMIN SERVICES900099$7,469,188$7,469,188
MEANINGFUL USE SUPPORT900099$1,615,076$1,615,076
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$141,525,841TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,963,679TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,963,679ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$81,403RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,299RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$74,104RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,104TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$74,104ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$47,690,347SecuritiesAmt
Other$254OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$45,522,511SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,167,836SecuritiesAmt
Other$254OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,168,090TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,168,090ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER INCOME900099$556,339$556,339
METHOD CHANGE - SEE SCH. O900099$37,070,061$21,681,739$15,388,322
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$37,626,400OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$183,431,159TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$156,914,163RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$26,443,951ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,122,579TotalAmt
Program Services$27,122,579ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,033,727TotalAmt
Program Services$8,033,727ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,176,847TotalAmt
Program Services$3,968,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$208,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,998TotalAmt
Program Services$155,798ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,205,952TotalAmt
Program Services$106,595,654ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,610,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,595,721TotalAmt
Program Services$1,515,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,786ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,854,389TotalAmt
Program Services$12,211,670ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$642,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,822,091TotalAmt
Program Services$1,730,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,962TotalAmt
Program Services$227,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,326TotalAmt
Program Services$91,510ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,971TotalAmt
Program Services$221,322ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,572,922TotalAmt
Program Services$8,144,276ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$428,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,739TotalAmt
Program Services$48,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,417,741TotalAmt
Program Services$4,196,854ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,051,144TotalAmt
Program Services$998,587ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,393,308TotalAmt
Program Services$1,323,643ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,519,131TotalAmt
Program Services$3,343,174ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,836TotalAmt
Program Services$301,944ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$788,272TotalAmt
Program Services$748,858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,414ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$781,265TotalAmt
Program Services$742,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,980TotalAmt
Program Services$11,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$599ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
METHOD CHANGE - SEE SCH. O$12,449,297$11,826,832$622,465
EARLY RETIREMENT FUNDING$1,193,232$1,133,570$59,662
SOCIETY DUES & MEMBERSHIPS$652,287$619,673$32,614
OFFSITE PRACTICE FEES$203,321$193,155$10,166

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$2,457,589TotalAmt
Program Services-$2,334,706ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$122,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,489,449TotalAmt
Program Services$193,172,795ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,316,654ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,657,340BOYAmt
EOY$6,539,256EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,244,746BOYAmt
EOY$3,213,023EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$442,836BOYAmt
EOY$13,815,574EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$538,736EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$17,900,233LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,175,222LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,309,479BOYAmt
EOY$6,725,011EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,602,666BOYAmt
EOY$38,810,211EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,244,104BOYAmt
EOY$26,532,837EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,845,088BOYAmt
EOY$507,896EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,346,259BOYAmt
EOY$96,682,544EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,900,266BOYAmt
EOY$4,039,653EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,745,931BOYAmt
EOY$24,719,028EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,755,825BOYAmt
EOY$33,849,270EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,402,022BOYAmt
EOY$62,607,951EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,944,237BOYAmt
EOY$34,074,593EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,944,237BOYAmt
EOY$34,074,593EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,346,259BOYAmt
EOY$96,682,544EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$18,058,290ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,811,354NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AUGUSTA UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN586002053EIN
Organization Type7OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$115,174,783SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$115,174,783SupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,044,523OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,044,523BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,099,059OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$876,367DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,222,692BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,486,141OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,254,771DepreciationAmt
Book Value$231,370BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,270,510OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,044,084DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,226,426BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,725,011TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DIRECT FINANCING LEASE$24,857,292F
JOINT VENTURE$1,675,545F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$26,532,837TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO RELATED PARTIES$19,513,589
OTHER POST EMPLOYMENT BENEFITS LIABILITY$11,531,792
ACCRUED PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY COSTS$2,803,889
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$33,849,270TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$144,270,596TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,811,355NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,811,355RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$146,081,951RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$213,401InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$37,135,807OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$37,349,208RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$183,431,159TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$188,761,005TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$7,299OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$7,299ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$188,753,706ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$213,401InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$12,522,342OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$12,735,743ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$201,489,449TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
RECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSSCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B RENTAL EXPENSES RECLASSIFICATION ($7,299) Change in Method of Accounting 37,070,061 Reclass of Contribution from Exp. 73,045 TOTAL 37,135,807
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES RECLASSIFICATION - $7,299 SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B Change in Method of Accounting 12,449,297 Reclass of Contribution from Exp. 73,045 TOTAL 12,522,342

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Augusta University
1120 15th StreetAugustaGA30912586002053State of GA$1,870,574Med School Scholarships
Augusta University
1120 15th StreetAugustaGA30912586002053State of GA$176,000Faculty Sponsored
AUGUSTA UNIVERSITY
1120 15th StreetAugustaGA30912586002053STATE OF GA$25,076,005AU Medical Expansion
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePROCEDURE FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS INSIDE U.S.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINES 1 & 2 SCHOLARSHIP GRANTS ARE ADMINISTERED BY THE DONEE ORGANIZATION, WHICH DETERMINES SELECTION CRITERIA AND MAINTAINS RECORDS ON THE AWARDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Adam Berman
CHAIR-ELECT OF FOUNDATION AUMA$11,785$435,412$0$4,423$0$0$0$0$4,818$38,568$16,603$478,403$0$0
Jatinder Bhatia MD
CHAIR OF THE FOUNDATION AUMA$14,813$302,464$0$0$0$0$0$0$2,852$55,827$17,665$358,291$0$0
Peter Buckley MD
CHAIR BOT AUMA UNTIL 01/17$12,555$622,891$0$815$0$0$0$0$22,615$38,568$35,170$662,274$0$0
Ivan Florentino MD
SECRETARY/TREASURER AUMA$13,431$394,203$0$0$0$0$0$0$21,606$53,086$35,037$447,289$0$0
David Hess MD
CHAIR BOT AUMA AS OF 02/17$46,968$450,687$0$0$0$0$0$0$16,125$38,568$63,093$489,255$0$0
Brooks Keel PHD
PRESIDENT AU HEALTH SYSTEM$0$803,698$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$34,728$0$838,426$0$0
Ricardo Azziz MD
FORMER PRESIDENT AUHS$12,259$411,573$0$0$0$0$0$0$9,108$36,221$21,367$447,794$0$0
Cargill Alleyne MD
BOT Member$10,078$999,651$0$0$0$0$0$0$3,327$38,232$13,405$1,037,883$0$0
David Bogorad MD
BOT Member$12,750$346,769$0$0$0$0$0$0$6,650$34,728$19,400$381,497$0$0
Michael Diamond MD
BOT Member$20,904$564,822$0$4,691$0$0$0$0$23,308$38,568$44,212$608,081$0$0
Joseph Hobbs MD
BOT Member$31,617$371,519$0$0$0$0$0$0$196$63,519$31,813$435,038$0$0
Charles Howell MD
BOT Member$15,227$610,114$0$0$0$0$0$0$2,432$97,815$17,659$707,929$0$0
David Monte Hunter MD
BOT Member$13,022$668,693$0$0$0$0$0$0$3,611$34,728$16,633$703,421$0$0
Stilanos Kountakis MD
BOT Member$13,740$550,062$0$0$0$0$0$0$18,677$38,568$32,417$588,630$0$0
Michael Madaio MD
BOT Member$6,684$471,965$0$0$0$0$0$0$8,548$34,728$15,232$506,693$0$0
W Vaughn McCall
BOT Member$47,860$370,009$0$10,530$0$0$0$0$8,826$38,568$56,686$419,107$0$0
Steffen Meiler MD
BOT Member$13,704$582,288$0$9,753$0$0$0$0$17,695$38,568$31,399$630,609$0$0
Walter Moore MD
BOT Member$14,883$462,869$0$0$0$0$0$0$1,086$31,923$15,969$494,792$0$0
Julian Nussbaum MD
BOT Member$15,067$552,859$0$0$0$0$0$0$1,049$38,568$16,116$591,427$0$0
James Rawson MD
BOT Member$11,218$588,908$0$0$0$0$0$0$18,497$46,216$29,715$635,124$0$0
Amyn Rojiani MD
BOT Member$46,383$468,590$0$0$0$0$0$0$20,629$38,568$67,012$507,158$0$0
Richard Schwartz MD
BOT Member$25,514$428,535$0$0$0$0$0$0$16,099$38,568$41,613$467,103$0$0
Jack Yu MD
BOT Member$24,596$341,625$0$0$0$0$0$0$6,411$46,216$31,007$387,841$0$0
Charles Linder MD
BOT Member$345,853$100,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$12,362$0$358,215$100,000$0$0
Reda Bassali MD
BOT Member$11,789$193,158$0$0$0$0$0$0$1,593$27,798$13,382$220,956$0$0
Walter Pipkin MD
BOT Member$9,593$397,668$0$0$0$0$0$0$8,817$38,568$18,410$436,236$0$0
Daniel Albo MD
BOT Member$12,250$484,837$0$0$0$0$0$0$16,923$0$29,173$484,837$0$0
Barbara R Henley MD
BOT Member$7,568$261,027$0$0$0$0$0$0$5,171$29,193$12,739$290,220$0$0
Jeff Thad Wilkins MD
BOT Member$11,855$202,913$0$0$0$0$0$0$8,303$33,486$20,158$236,399$0$0
Patricia Brownlow
FORMER AUMA CFO until 03/16$230,039$0$0$0$0$0$23,010$0$4,087$0$257,136$0$0$0
Anthony Mulloy MD
FORMER Interim COO$36,958$174,449$0$0$0$0$0$0$2,606$26,457$39,564$200,906$0$0
Amanda Hopkins-Tirrell
COO$266,030$0$0$0$0$0$25,958$0$14,934$306,922$0$0$0
Alma Pearl
AUMA Interim CFO AS OF 04/16$198,207$0$0$0$0$0$2,672$0$18,761$0$219,640$0$0$0
Swapna Velamakanni MD
Former AUMA Employee$119,127$0$0$0$0$0$11,905$0$9,074$0$140,106$0$0$0
Christie Somers Ariett
Former AUMA Employee$258,070$0$0$0$0$0$26,236$0$15,726$0$300,032$0$0$0
Ian Davis MD
AUMA Employee$358,130$0$0$0$0$0$26,500$0$28,473$0$413,103$0$0$0
Anastasios Polimenakos
AUMA Employee$637,345$0$0$0$0$0$26,500$0$36,205$0$700,050$0$0$0
Michael Sumner MD
AUMA Employee$362,276$0$0$0$0$0$26,500$0$30,005$0$418,781$0$0$0
Ricardo D Milian MD
AUMA Employee$347,572$0$0$0$0$0$16,559$0$29,199$0$393,330$0$0$0
Edward Foley MD
AUMA Employee$315,122$0$0$0$0$0$13,821$0$14,219$0$343,162$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AU HEALTH SYSTEM COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DEVELOPS THE COMPENSATION AMOUNT FOR THE JOINT CEO OF THIS ORGANIZATION AND AU MEDICAL CENTER USING THE METHODS CHECKED ABOVE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF RICHMOND COUNTYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521309430BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP764595CX0CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2014-10-30BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$26,877,101IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCT CANCER RESEARCH BLDGPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$835,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$26,877,101TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$411,655IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$80,730CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$26,384,716OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2006SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsYes (true)AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchYes (true)EngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (true)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART III:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCH K, PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (f) USE OF FUNDS: REFUNDED THE 2004 BONDS WHICH WERE USED TO CONSTRUCT A CANCER RESEARCH BUILDING.The facility funded by the tax-exempt bonds, the Cancer Research Center, is an Augusta University (AU) facility through a lease arrangement with this organization. AU has a process through which any change in the use of a University facility has to be reviewed and approved by the University Space Management Committee. Senior staff members, who prepare recommendations for the committee's review and approval, are aware of the private business use limitations for the CRC and will not recommend the University's space committee approve such requests if they are ever proposed. Bond counsel will be consulted In the event a private business use of the facility is proposed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERSFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6 AU MEDICAL ASSOCIATES OR AUMA IS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION. MEMBERSHIP IN THE FOUNDATION IS OPEN TO ANY NATURAL PERSON WHO IS EMPLOYED BY THE BOARD OF REGENTS AS A FACULTY MEMBER OF AU MEDICAL COLLEGE OF GEORGIA OR IS EMPLOYED BY THE CHARLIE NORWOOD VETERANS ADMINISTRATION MEDICAL CENTER, AND WHO HOLDS AT LEAST A 0.5 FULL-TIME EQUIVALENT TENURE TRACK OR NON-TENURE-TRACK FACULTY APPOINTMENT IN THE AU MEDICAL COLLEGE OF GEORGIA, AND WHO IS LICENSED TO PRACTICE MEDICINE IN THE STATE OF GEORGIA, AND WHO HAS NO OTHER MEDICAL PRACTICE. ANY SUCH PERSON SHALL BE CONSIDERED AN ACTIVE MEMBER IN GOOD STANDING AND MAY EXERCISE VOTING RIGHTS IN THE FOUNDATION. ANY PERSON MEETING THESE CONDITIONS SHALL AUTOMATICALLY BECOME A MEMBER WITHOUT THE NECESSITY OF FILING AN APPLICATION.
MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS WHO MAY ELECTFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7A ASSOCIATION MEMBERS ELECT THE FOLLOWING GOVERNING BODY MEMBERS: CHAIR OF THE FOUNDATION, CHAIR-ELECT OF THE FOUNDATION, SECRETARY-TREASURER, AND SIX (6) GENERAL MEMBERSHIP BOARD TRUSTEES.
DECISIONS SUBJECT TO APPROVALFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7B ITEMS REQUIRING APPROVAL BY MEMBERS INCLUDE ITEMS THAT (A) DETERMINE THAT THE REIMBURSEMENT OF THE JUDGMENT AND EXPENSES OF LITIGATION OF A CURRENT OR FORMER TRUSTEE IS APPROPRIATE, (B) APPROVE A TRANSACTION WHERE A TRUSTEE HAS AN INTEREST CONFLICTING WITH THE FOUNDATION, (C) AMEND THE ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION, (D) AMEND THE BY LAWS, EXCEPT AS LIMITED IN THESE BY LAWS, (E) MERGE THE FOUNDATION WITH ANOTHER ENTITY, (F) SELL ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ASSETS OF THE FOUNDATION IN OTHER THAN THE USUAL COURSE OF BUSINESS, (G) DISSOLVE AND TERMINATE THE FOUNDATION, (H) TAKE AN ACTION THAT A MEMBER INTENDS TO PRESENT AT A MEMBERSHIP MEETING, WHEN THAT MEMBER HAS REQUESTED THAT NOTICE BE GIVEN TO THE MEMBERSHIP IN THE NOTICE OF MEETING BY THE TRANSMISSION OF A DOCUMENT BY ANY REASONABLE MEANS TO THE CHAIR OF THE FOUNDATION OR SECRETARY-TREASURER AT LEAST TEN DAYS PRIOR TO THE DISPATCH OF THE PRIOR NOTICE OF MEETING, AND (I) REMOVE A TRUSTEE FROM OFFICE WHEN REQUIRED BY THE BY LAWS.
FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESSFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL FIRST BY MANAGEMENT AND THEN AT A HIGHER LEVEL BY THE WAYS AND MEANS COMMITTEE, A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD CHARGED IN THE BY LAWS TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL OPERATIONS OF THE FOUNDATION. THE WAYS AND MEANS COMMITTEE MAKES A REPORT CONCERNING ITS REVIEW TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MONITORING & ENFORCEMENTFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE COMPLETED BY ALL TRUSTEES, DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND OTHER MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT OR INDIVIDUALS WITH SIGNATURE AUTHORITY TO EXPEND FUNDS OF AUMA. THE FORMS ARE REVIEWED FOR CONFLICTS BY THE CHIEF INTEGRITY OFFICER, AND IF CONFLICTS EXIST, PROCESSES ARE PUT IN PLACE TO ENSURE THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE CONFLICT IS NOT ALLOWED TO MAKE DECISIONS ON BEHALF OF THE ORGANIZATION WHEN THE CONFLICT IS INVOLVED.
PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATIONFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15 A & B THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH IS COMPRISED OF INDIVIDUALS WITH NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE CEO AND OFFICERS' SALARIES, REVIEWS THE SALARY AT RISK COMPONENT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO, COO AND CFO. INDEPENDENT DATA IS USED TO EVALUATE TOTAL SALARY AND MINUTES OF THE MEETING ARE KEPT. IN ADDITION, COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS SULLIVAN COTTER PARTICIPATED IN THE REVIEW OF THE CEO'S TOTAL COMPENSATION.
HOW DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLICFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Change in Accounting MethodPart XII - Accounting Method, Line 1: Effective July 1, 2016, the Company converted from the modified cash basis of accounting to the accrual basis of accounting. The change to accrual is reflected on the return as follows: Part VIII Revenue, Line 11: Method Change: Supporting Org Services 450,376 Method Change: Net Patient Service Revenue 14,937,946 Method Change: Other Income 21,681,739 TOTAL 37,070,061 Part IX Functional Expenses, Line 24: Method Change: Compensation and employee costs (7,369,056) Method Change: Insurance costs (4,182,704) Method Change: Other Costs (897,537) TOTAL (12,449,297) Net effect of change to accrual method: $24,620,765

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmt
AUMA ANESTHESIA BILLING SERVICES LLC
1499 Walton WAYAugustaGA30901550789220BillingGA-$17,925NA
PPG Properties LLC
1499 Walton WAYAugustaGA30901580705892Real EstateGA$6,401,407NA$360,947
Georgia Esoteric & Molecular Lab LLC
1499 Walton WAYAugustaGA30901900184186Pathology LabGA$124,452NA$847,851
MCG-PPC Cancer Research Center LLC
1499 Walton WAYAugustaGA30901580705892Cancer RSCHGA$28,318,307NA$875,820
AUMA EMERGENCY MED BILLING SERVICES LLC
1499 Walton WAYAugustaGA30901474418776BillingGA$1,894NA

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
Augusta University
1120 15th StreetAugustaGA30912586002053EducationGANAfalse
AU MEDICAL CENTER
1120 15th StreetAugustaGA30912582144788HospitalGANAfalse501 (C) 303
AU HEALTH SYSTEM
1120 15th StreetAugustaGA30912272999718System ParentGANAfalse501 (C) 307
Roosevelt Warm Springs Rehab Hospitals
6135 Roosevelt HwyWarm SpringsGA31830464824043HospitalGANAfalse501 (C) 303

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCGHPPG Reproductive Lab LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11499 Walton WayAddressLine1Txt
CityAugustaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN582559694EIN
Primary ActivitiesReprod. LabPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TyperelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$401,686ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$1,675,545ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.50000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Augusta University
b$2,046,574Cash Grant
Augusta University
k$1,950,633Cost
Augusta University
j$275,394FMV
Augusta University
p$468,128Cost
AU Medical Center
p$1,844,752Cost
Augusta University
b$25,076,005Cash Grant