STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

YAMPA VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
YAMPA VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 84-0358317)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-17
IRS object ID
202533219349312868
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-17T13:22:30-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840358317EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YAMPA VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlYAMPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9708791160PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 ELK RIVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySTEAMBOAT SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80487ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEMILY ZVORAKPersonNm
Person TitleMGR OF FINANCE & ACCOUNTINGPersonTitleTxt
Phone9708791160PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-14PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEVE JOHNSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 ELK RIVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySTEAMBOAT SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80487ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$82,484,290GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.YVEA.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee93TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$5,954,782TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$71,031,580PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$75,645,880CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$520,263PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$711,286CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$7,049,985PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,036,610CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$78,601,828PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$82,393,776CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$22,119PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,269CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$5,977,817PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$7,507,027CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,511,267PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,076,284CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$58,592,610PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$58,226,771CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$77,103,813PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$77,811,351CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,498,015PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,582,425CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$210,963,955TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$220,943,036TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$130,365,652TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$135,379,014TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$80,598,303NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$85,564,022NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionYAMPA VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION IS A COOPERATIVE THAT ENHANCES THE LIVES OF ITS MEMBER OWNERS THROUGH TECHNOLOGY AND CONSULTING RESOURCES THAT DELIVER CLEAN, SAFE, AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE IN AN ENVIRONMENTALLY AND FINANCIALLY RESPONSIBLE MANNER.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 28,641 CONSUMERS AT YEAR END.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document89IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee93EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$79,047,773MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$6,960,743OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EMILY ZVORAK MGR OF FINANCE & ACCOUNTINGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9708791160PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 ELK RIVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySTEAMBOAT SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80487ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SCOTT MCGILL
DIRECTOR8.40Yes (X)$25,028$0$0
THOMAS FOX
CHAIRMAN3.70Yes (X)$22,045$0$0Yes (X)
RAYMOND DUBOIS
DIRECTOR4.40Yes (X)$17,275$0$0
DANIEL LEBLANC
DIRECTOR2.80Yes (X)$12,873$0$0
STEVEN RAY BOOKER
DIRECTOR2.80Yes (X)$12,195$0$0
PATRICK DELANEY
DIRECTOR2.80Yes (X)$11,785$0$0
GLYNDA S SHEEHAN
TREASURER3.50Yes (X)$11,505$0$0Yes (X)
SASHA NELSON
VICE CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)$11,075$0$0Yes (X)
KEN ROGERS
VICE CHAIRMAN (JAN-JUN)3.40Yes (X)$9,617$0$0Yes (X)
SHEELA WAUGH
DIRECTOR (JUL-DEC)1.40Yes (X)$2,850$0$0
STEVEN JOHNSON
GM/PRESIDENT (JAN-JUL)45.00$280,910$0$141,720Yes (X)
EMILY ZVORAK
MANAGER OF FINANCE & ACCOUNTING45.00$187,258$0$34,055Yes (X)
SCOTT BLECKE
CEO/PRESIDENT (AUG-DEC)58.00$156,571$0$26,956Yes (X)
LARISSA ROCK
EXEC. ASSISTANT/BOARD SECRETARY45.00$102,508$0$46,129Yes (X)
JAMES CROSS
ENGINEERING MANAGER45.00$199,782$0$104,085Yes (X)
JOHN CROMER
OPERATIONS MANAGER50.00$198,902$0$89,563Yes (X)
ERIN LAWLESS
HR MANAGER40.00$186,336$0$38,990Yes (X)
CHESTER JOHNSON
IT MANAGER47.00$157,790$0$42,723Yes (X)
DAVE SRITE
FOREMAN52.56$195,100$0$63,043Yes (X)
TRENT PARROT
LINEMAN51.71$177,069$0$47,539Yes (X)
CHARLES TUCKER
SAFETY COORDINATOR49.85$193,050$0$27,608Yes (X)
JACOB PERKINS
LINEMAN50.96$175,724$0$42,631Yes (X)
KOLBY GINTER
LINEMAN48.54$173,761$0$33,745Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,521,009TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$738,787TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K53IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COLORADO POWERLINE INC
PO BOX 937SEDALIACO80135LINE CONSTRUCTION$1,327,432
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
PO BOX 532729ATLANTAGA30353LINE TREE TRIMMING$933,577
NORTHWEST EXCAVATING LLC
PO BOX 772548STEAMBOAT SPRINGSCO80477EXCAVATING SERVICES$826,627
WARD ELECTRIC CO INC
9586 E I-25 FRONTAGE RD STE BLONGMONTCO80504LINE CONSTRUCTION$763,061
WILDERNESS EARTHWORKS LLC
24615 RCR 56STEAMBOAT SPRINGSCO80487EXCAVATING SERVICES$551,641
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K22CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$73,943,266$73,943,266
MISC SERVICE FEES & SALES221000$753,970$753,970
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$524,231$523,794$437
SALE OF RENEWABLE ENERGY CREDIT221000$343,222$343,222
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE221000$81,191$81,191
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$75,645,880TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$696,065TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$696,065ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$105,735OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$90,514OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$15,221OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,221TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,031RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$31,810UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
LUMINATE FIBER SALES517000$5,274,773$5,274,773
LUMINATE GRANTS & CIAC221000$711,382$711,382
POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME221000$50,455$50,455
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$6,036,610OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$82,393,776TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$75,692,474RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,954,782UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$746,520ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,269TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,507,027TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,130,526TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,246,399TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,126,619TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$931,739TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$641,001TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,639,324TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,614,684TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$35,313,493
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$4,425,138
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$2,906,905
CONSUMER EXPENSE$971,787

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,355,440TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,811,351TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,315,059BOYAmt
EOY$19,231,373EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,416,409BOYAmt
EOY$10,387,033EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,420,066BOYAmt
EOY$9,393,316EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,267,126BOYAmt
EOY$1,981,733EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$270,125,690LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$96,254,909LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,017,508BOYAmt
EOY$173,870,781EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,044,471BOYAmt
EOY$5,293,554EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$483,316BOYAmt
EOY$785,246EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,963,955BOYAmt
EOY$220,943,036EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,344,283BOYAmt
EOY$12,103,081EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,438,720BOYAmt
EOY$12,651,898EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,427,529BOYAmt
EOY$105,146,027EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,155,120BOYAmt
EOY$5,478,008EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,365,652BOYAmt
EOY$135,379,014EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,598,303BOYAmt
EOY$85,564,022EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,598,303BOYAmt
EOY$85,564,022EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,963,955BOYAmt
EOY$220,943,036EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,582,425ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$383,294OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,282,862OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,282,862BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,675,504OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,544,474DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,131,030BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$235,580,271OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$89,710,435DepreciationAmt
Book Value$145,869,836BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,587,053OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,587,053BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$173,870,781TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED CREDITS - REFUNDABLE AID TO CONSTRUCTION$86,633
DEFERRED CREDITS - UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS$1,304,838
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$340,476
ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES$1,468,057
OVER RECOVERY OF PCA$2,270,221
LUMINATE OTHER LIABILITIES$7,783
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,478,008TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$78,158,536TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$38,557OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$38,557RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$78,119,979RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,273,797OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,273,797RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$82,393,776TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$70,241,909TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$70,241,909ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,569,442OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,569,442ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$77,811,351TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ASSOCIATION FOLLOWS THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE ASSOCIATION IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE ASSOCIATION DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY, AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:UBI TAX BASIS ADJUSTMENT FOR SALE OF PROPERTY 38,557.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:MERCHANDISING EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED TO FORM 990 PART IX 62,415. LUMINATE FIBER CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION & GRANTS - UBI TAX BASIS 711,382. DEFERRED REVENUE ALLOCATED PER BOARD APPROVED PLAN 3,500,000.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 7,507,027. MERCHANDISING EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED TO FORM 990, PART IX 62,415.
PART VIII:THE AMOUNT OF INVESTMENTS - PROGRAM RELATED ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 13 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART VIII HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. PART IX: THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
PART XII, LINE 4B:FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE ASSOCIATION FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE ASSOCIATION'S BYLAWS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEVEN JOHNSON
GM/PRESIDENT (JAN-JUL)$254,835$0$0$0$26,075$0$111,413$0$30,307$0$422,630$0$0$0
JAMES CROSS
ENGINEERING MANAGER$185,758$0$657$0$13,367$0$84,579$0$19,506$0$303,867$0$0$0
JOHN CROMER
OPERATIONS MANAGER$173,637$0$657$0$24,608$0$49,424$0$40,139$0$288,465$0$0$0
DAVE SRITE
FOREMAN$183,680$0$657$0$10,763$0$23,775$0$39,268$0$258,143$0$0$0
ERIN LAWLESS
HR MANAGER$174,095$0$657$0$11,584$0$18,861$0$20,129$0$225,326$0$0$0
TRENT PARROT
LINEMAN$167,239$0$657$0$9,173$0$10,775$0$36,764$0$224,608$0$0$0
EMILY ZVORAK
MANAGER OF FINANCE & ACCOUNTING$174,838$0$690$0$11,730$0$13,371$0$20,684$0$221,313$0$0$0
CHARLES TUCKER
SAFETY COORDINATOR$178,546$0$657$0$13,847$0$13,552$0$14,056$0$220,658$0$0$0
JACOB PERKINS
LINEMAN$166,894$0$657$0$8,173$0$8,667$0$33,964$0$218,355$0$0$0
KOLBY GINTER
LINEMAN$169,421$0$715$0$3,625$0$12,707$0$21,038$0$207,506$0$0$0
CHESTER JOHNSON
IT MANAGER$133,187$0$715$0$23,888$0$25,452$0$17,271$0$200,513$0$0$0
SCOTT BLECKE
CEO/PRESIDENT (AUG-DEC)$126,226$0$25,715$0$4,630$0$13,941$0$13,015$0$183,527$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, COLUMN C:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. STEVEN JOHNSON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 100,085 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 11,328 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 111,413 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (100,085) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 47,308 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 58,636 JAMES CROSS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 76,488 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 8,091 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 84,579 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (76,488) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 34,395 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 42,486 JOHN CROMER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 41,560 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,864 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 49,424 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (41,560) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 33,289 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 41,153 DAVE SRITE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 16,890 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 6,885 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 23,775 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (16,890) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 22,452 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 29,337 ERIN LAWLESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 12,490 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 6,371 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 18,861 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (12,490) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 1,175 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 7,546 TRENT PARROT: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 3,471 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,304 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 10,775 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (3,471) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 21,102 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 28,406 EMILY ZVORAK: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 5,897 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,474 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 13,371 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (5,897) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 31,619 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 39,093 CHARLES TUCKER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 5,781 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,771 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 13,552 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (5,781) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 25,332 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 33,103 JACOB PERKINS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 3,314 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,353 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 8,667 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (3,314) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 21,068 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 26,421 KOLBY GINTER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 5,798 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 6,909 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 12,707 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (5,798) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 20,289 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 27,198 CHESTER JOHNSON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 21,712 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,740 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 25,452 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (21,712) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 1,039 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 4,779 SCOTT BLECKE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 9,018 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,923 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 13,941 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (9,018) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 2,729 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 7,652ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANDREW WELCHPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFAMILY RELATIONSHIP - EMPLOYEE OFFICER (ZVORAK)RelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$85,327TransactionAmt
TransactionLUMINATE EMPLOYEETransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (18 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE ASSOCIATION HAS 9 BOARD MEMBERS; ALL 9 ARE ALLOWED TO VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4DURING THE YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS WERE AMENDED. THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF THE CHANGES: ARTICLE X - DISPOSTION OF PROPERTY: SECTION A, CHANGED MAXIMUM PERCENTAGE OF PROPERTY VALUE THAT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CAN SELL FROM 10% TO 15%. A COPY OF THE BYLAWS CAN BE FOUND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE: HTTPS://WWW.YVEA.COM/ABOUT-US/COMPANY-DOCUMENTS/YVEA-BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ASSOCIATION WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE ASSOCIATION 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE ASSOCIATION WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE ASSOCIATION'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE ASSOCIATION HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PROVIDED A COPY OF THE RETURN TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERFORM AN ANNUAL REVIEW AND UTILIZE INTERNAL RESOURCES WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT IS ALSO EMPLOYED. THE CEO UTILIZES INTERNAL RESOURCES AS WELL AS A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ASSOCIATION WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. ANNUALLY, THE ASSOCIATION PROVIDES A COPY OF THE AUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION WITH THE ANNUAL REPORT. ADDITIONALLY, A COMPLETE COPY OF THE BYLAWS ARE LOCATED ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. HTTPS://WWW.YVEA.COM/YVEA-BYLAWS
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE ASSOCIATION HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE ASSOCIATION PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING EMPLOYEE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE ASSOCIATION ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING EMPLOYEE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE EMPLOYEE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE ASSOCIATION TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:ALTHOUGH NO LONGER A USDA RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE (RUS) BORROWER, THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE ASSOCIATION ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE ASSOCIATION ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE ASSOCIATION'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE ASSOCIATION OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE ASSOCIATION'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE ASSOCIATION FOR THE 2024 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE ASSOCIATION OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE ASSOCIATION HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 9,376,925 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (136,248) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER/KEY EMPLOYEE BENEFITS (524,221) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGIN 28,258 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 2,008,423 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 573,892 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $11,327,029
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $ 2,664,692 EMPLOYEE TRAINING & BENEFITS 805,214 OFFICE SUPPLIES 553,087 OUTSIDE SERVICES 682,872 INJURIES & DAMAGES 392,867 INSURANCE & REGULATORY FEES 107,984 RECRUITMENT 24,660 DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS 163,671 DIRECTORS 414,805 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 982,822 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 90,075 LUMINATE FIBER ADMIN & GENERAL 1,411,718 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 8,294,467 LESS: ELIMINATING ENTRIES (215,520) LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (136,248) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (3,676,226) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (1,359,568) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 2,906,905
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E:OTHER EXPENSES ARE COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: COST OF INTERNET SALES AND SERVICE $ 797,322 MERCHANDISING EXPENSES 62,415 SALES 189,061 TRANSMISSION 317,255 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 28,899 PROVISION FOR INCOME TAX EXPENSE (BENEFIT) (39,512) TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, LINE 24E $ 1,355,440
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:DONATED CAPITAL 7,078. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 7,507,027. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -3,005,218. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 50,579. LUMINATE FIBER SALES - UBI TAX BASIS OF CONTRIBUTION IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION -711,382. UNCLAIMED PATRONAGE CAPITAL CONTRIBUTED -3,347. LUMINATE FIBER SALES - UBI TAX BASIS ADJUSTMENT FOR SALE OF ASSET 38,557. BOOK-TAX ADJUSTMENT: DEFERRED REVENUE ALLOCATED -3,500,000.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECT THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LUMINATE FIBER LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 ELK RIVER RDAddressLine1Txt
CitySTEAMBOAT SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80487ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN833781878EIN
Primary ActivitiesHIGH SPEED INTERNET & VOIP PHONE SERVICEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$5,485,168TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$10,887,764EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YAMPA VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YVEA CARING CONSUMERS FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 771218AddressLine1Txt
CitySTEAMBOAT SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80477ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN881424966EIN
Primary ActivitiesBETTERING THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF CITIZENS WITHIN THE AREAPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YAMPA VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YAMPA VENTURE SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 771218AddressLine1Txt
CitySTEAMBOAT SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80477ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN841537973EIN
Primary ActivitiesINACTIVEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YAMPA VALLEY ELECTRIC ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
YVEA CARING CONSUMERS FOUNDATION
NN/A - LESS THAN $50,000
YVEA CARING CONSUMERS FOUNDATION
ON/A - LESS THAN $50,000