GEORGIA PROTONCARE CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GEORGIA PROTONCARE CENTER (EIN 82-0845208)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202533219349313798
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-17T14:07:39-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 350921680 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROWE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4801 OLYMPIA PARK PLAZA STE 4000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOUISVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 402412098 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 820845208 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GEORGIA PROTONCARE CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GEOR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2257663977 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5565 BANKERS AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATON ROUGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70808 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEVE HICKS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO/DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2257663977 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RACHEL SPURLOCK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00520729 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5023263996 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-17 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STEVE HICKS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5565 BANKERS AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATON ROUGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70808 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $45,780,781 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2017 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ACQUIRING, CONSTRUCTING, FURNISHING,EQUIPPING, FINANCING, OWNING, OPERATING AND MAINTAINING A STATE-OF-THE-ART PROTON THERAPY TREATMENT CENTER. PROVIDING RADIATION ONCOLOGY SERVICES USING PROTON BEAM THERAPY AND OTHER APPROPRIATE FORMS OF CANCER TREATMENT SERVICES TO PATIENTS, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, PATIENTS WITHIN THE STATE OF GEORGIA, AND PATIENTS IN SURROUNDING STATES WHO ARE NOT IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO AN EXISTING PROTON THERAPY TREATMENT CENTER, AND WOULD NOT HAVE ACCESS TO SUCH FORM OF CANCER TREATMENT SERVICES. CONDUCTING, SUPPORTING AND PROMOTING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS RELATED TO CANCER AND CANCER TREATMENT FOR PATIENTS AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC. PROVIDING PROTON BEAM THERAPY TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES FOR MEDICAL STUDENTS, RESIDENTS, FELLOWS, PHYSICIANS, NURSES, TECHNICIANS, AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS. CONDUCTING, SUPPORTING AND PROMOTING BASIC AND CLINICAL RESEARCH RELATED TO CANCER TREATMENT AND OTHER ACTIVITIES RELATED TO THE OPERATION OF CANCER TREATMENT PROGRAMS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 3 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $38,486,351 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $44,386,657 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $966,348 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,255,323 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $163,655 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $138,801 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $39,616,354 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $45,780,781 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,874,406 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,100,685 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $60,011,735 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $57,530,208 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $77,886,141 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $77,630,893 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$38,269,787 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$31,850,112 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $240,349,177 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $236,292,599 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $428,822,341 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $456,615,875 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$188,473,164 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$220,323,276 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | COLLABORATING WITH OTHER CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND INSTITUTIONS DEDICATED TO CANCER TREATMENT AND PREVENTION PROGRAMS AND ADVANCING THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND GENERAL WELFARE OF THE RESIDENTS OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA AND THE SURROUNDING REGION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $76,736,004 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $44,386,657 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COLLABORATING WITH OTHER CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND INSTITUTIONS DEDICATED TO CANCER TREATMENT AND PREVENTION PROGRAMS AND ADVANCING THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND GENERAL WELFARE OF THE RESIDENTS OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA AND THE SURROUNDING REGION. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $76,736,004 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 13 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 3 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STEVE HICKS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2257663977 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5565 BANKERS AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATON ROUGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70808 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE HICKS | |||||||
| CEO | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,082,919 | $28,552 |
| KENNETH L BECKER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEBRA LOCKWOOD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $211,684 | $9,422 | |
| DONOVAN O HICKS | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $604,426 | $40,258 | |
| RHEBA W ROBERTSON | |||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 1.00 | 23.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $57,158 | $0 | |
| STEPHEN KOTLER | |||||||
| INTERIM CFO (AS OF 1/10/24) | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TOM WANG | |||||||
| INTERIM COO (AS OF 1/10/24) | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,956,187 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $78,232 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VARIAN MEDICAL SYSTEMS INC | |||||
| 70140 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 60673 | MAINTENANCE CONTRACT FOR EQUIPMENT | $6,713,753 |
| BDO USA LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 642743 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152642743 | ADMIN & OPERATIONAL SERVICES MGMT. AGRMT | $3,063,448 |
| MINDGRUVE HOLDINGS INC | |||||
| 627 8TH AVENUE | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92101 | MARKETING | $1,645,227 |
| MMBC LLC | |||||
| 3080 BOBWHITE TRAIL | LEXINGTON | KY | 40509 | BILLING AND COLLECTION SERVICES | $1,467,931 |
| SIEMENS MEDICAL SOLUTIONS USA INC | |||||
| PO BOX 120001 DEPT 0733 | DALLAS | TX | 75312 | MEDICAL EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE CONTRACT | $281,215 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 621498 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $44,386,657 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $44,386,657 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $44,386,657 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,255,323 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,255,323 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $134,925 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $134,925 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $134,925 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $134,925 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $3,876 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,876 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,876 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,780,781 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $44,386,657 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,394,124 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,996,280 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,996,280 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,032 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,032 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,019,373 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,019,373 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,015,597 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,120,708 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $894,889 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $299,304 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $299,304 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,800 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,800 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,078,701 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,078,701 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,974,817 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,974,817 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,764,906 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,764,906 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $759,690 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $759,690 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,209,541 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,209,541 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,755 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,755 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,160,024 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,160,024 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,620,168 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,620,168 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $710,424 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $710,424 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS | $8,813,657 | $8,813,657 |
| IMPLICIT PRICE CONCESSI | $612,188 | $612,188 |
| CLEANING & TRASH | $188,557 | $188,557 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $173,119 | $173,119 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,960 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,960 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,630,893 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $76,736,004 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $894,889 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,861,076 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,082,531 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,434,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,089,452 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $727,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $752,690 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $262,852,324 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $63,721,333 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $209,678,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $199,130,991 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,647,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,236,935 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $240,349,177 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $236,292,599 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,257,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,993,570 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $360,407,899 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $365,416,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,003,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,029,285 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,153,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,177,020 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $428,822,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $456,615,875 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$188,473,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$220,323,276 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$188,473,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$220,323,276 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $240,349,177 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $236,292,599 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$31,850,112 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| IRS Written Determination | Yes (X) | IRSWrittenDeterminationInd |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PROVIDENT RESOURCES GROUP INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 582492101 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 10 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $0 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,027,079 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $11,027,079 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $161,812,534 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $32,802,040 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $129,010,494 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $90,012,711 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $30,919,293 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $59,093,418 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $199,130,991 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RESTRICTED ESCROWS | Desc |
| Book Value | $31,236,935 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $31,236,935 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED INTEREST PAYABLE | $40,417,358 |
| OTHER ACCRUED LIABILITIES | $15,759,662 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $56,177,020 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,168,593 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$612,188 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$612,188 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $45,780,781 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $45,780,781 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $77,018,705 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $77,018,705 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $612,188 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $612,188 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $77,630,893 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COMPANY IS A CORPORATION, WHICH IS TAX EXEMPT FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURPOSES. U.S. GAAP PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLDS AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. TAX BENEFITS WILL BE RECOGNIZED ONLY IF THE TAX POSITION IS MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT SUSTAINED IN A TAX EXAMINATION, WITH A TAX EXAMINATION BEING PRESUMED TO OCCUR. THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED WILL BE THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED ON EXAMINATION. FOR TAX POSITIONS NOT MEETING THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TEST, NO TAX BENEFIT WILL BE RECORDED. MANAGEMENT HAS CONCLUDED THAT THEY ARE UNAWARE OF ANY TAX BENEFITS OR LIABILITIES TO BE RECOGNIZED FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. THE COMPANY IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY U.S. FEDERAL TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2021 AND FOR ALL STATE INCOME TAXES THROUGH 2021. THE COMPANY DOES NOT EXPECT THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS TO SIGNIFICANTLY CHANGE IN THE NEXT 12 MONTHS. THE COMPANY WOULD RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INTEREST AND INCOME TAX EXPENSE, RESPECTIVELY. THE COMPANY HAS NO AMOUNTS ACCRUED FOR INTEREST OR PENALTIES AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | IMPLICIT PRICE CONCESSIONS NETTED WITH REVENUE -612,188. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | IMPLICIT PRICE CONCESSIONS NETTED WITH REVENUE 612,188. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE HICKS | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $0 | $547,440 | $0 | $470,021 | $0 | $65,458 | $0 | $13,200 | $0 | $15,352 | $0 | $1,111,471 | $0 | $0 |
| DONOVAN O HICKS | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY | $0 | $348,055 | $0 | $210,000 | $0 | $46,371 | $0 | $13,200 | $0 | $27,058 | $0 | $644,684 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBRA LOCKWOOD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $211,608 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $76 | $0 | $8,442 | $0 | $980 | $0 | $221,106 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION: GEORGIA PROTONCARE CENTER, INC. DOES NOT PAY ANY OFFICERS DIRECTLY, THEREFORE, THIS LINE WAS LEFT BLANK IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INSTRUCTIONS. THE OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION, EXCEPT TOM WANG & STEPHEN KOTLER, ARE COMPENSATED SOLELY BY THE RELATED ORGANIZATION, PROVIDENT RESOURCES GROUP, INC. TOM WANG & STEPHEN KOTLER ARE COMPENSATED THROUGH AN AGREEMENT WITH GPCC AND BDO CONSULTING GROUP. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ATLANTA DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 582322663 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 04777RAT0 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2017-07-10 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $308,745,076 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | NEW INFRASTRUCTURE AND FACILITIES | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $311,764,068 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $21,274,312 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Capitalized Interest | $37,024,298 | CapitalizedInterestAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $5,830,525 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $247,634,933 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2018 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | Yes (1) | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | Yes (1) | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Engage Bond Counsel Contracts | Yes (1) | EngageBondCounselContractsInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.03000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.03000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | Yes (1) | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMED | ISSUER NAME: THE ATLANTA DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 09/02/2022 |
| SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3 - TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE: | THE TOTAL PROCEEDS OF THE ISSUE EXCEEDS THE ISSUE PRICE OF THE BOND, THE DIFFERENCE IS DUE TO INVESTMENT EARNINGS THROUGH THE YEAR PLACED IN SERVICE. INVESTMENT EARNINGS ARE INCLUDED IN THE TOTAL PROCEEDS. |
| SCHEDULE K, PART III, LINE 3A - MANAGEMENT CONTRACTS: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS ENTERED INTO MANAGEMENT OR SERVICE CONTRACTS THAT MAY RESULT IN PRIVATE USE WITH RESPECT TO THESE FACILITIES. THESE CONTRACTS HAVE BEEN REVIEWED BY BOND COUNSEL AND ORGANIZATION'S COUNSEL FOR COMPLIANCE WITH REVENUE PROCEDURE 2017-13. |
| SCHEDULE K, PART V - PROCEDURES TO UNDERTAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION: | THE SOLE MEMBER OF GEORGIA PROTONCARE CENTER, INC. HAS ESTABLISHED A WRITTEN TAX-EXEMPT BOND COMPLIANCE POLICY WHOSE PURPOSE IS TO HELP FOSTER COMPLIANCE WITH RULES REGARDING RECORDKEEPING, INVESTMENTS AND ARBITRAGE OF BOND PROCEEDS, EXPENDITURE OF BOND PROCEEDS AND PRIVATE BUSINESS USE RELATED TO TAX-EXEMPT BONDS. THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS THE USE OF THOSE PROCEEDS ON AN ON-GOING BASIS. THE ORGANIZATION WOULD ALERT THE ISSUER TO ANY IDENTIFIED VIOLATIONS OF FEDERAL TAX REQUIREMENTS RELATED TO THESE BONDS IN A TIMELY MANNER. THE ORGANIZATION WOULD COOPERATE WITH THE ISSUER AS NECESSARY TO COMPLY WITH THE VOLUNTARY CLOSING AGREEMENT PROGRAM IF SELF-REMEDIATION IS NOT AVAILABLE. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT AWARE OF ANY VIOLATIONS OF FEDERAL TAX REQUIREMENTS RELATED TO ANY OUTSTANDING TAX-EXEMPT BONDS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | FAMILY/BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS AMONGST INTERESTED PERSONS: STEVE HICKS AND DONOVAN HICKS - FAMILY RELATIONSHIP |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | DELEGATION OF MANAGEMENT DUTIES: THE ORGANIZATION HAS CONTRACTED WITH AN UNRELATED THIRD-PARTY MANAGEMENT COMPANY TO OVERSEE ITS DAY-TO-DAY OPERATIONS. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION HAS ENGAGED A THIRD-PARTY CONSULTING FIRM TO ASSUME CERTAIN MANAGEMENT RESPONSIBILITIES FOR THE POSITIONS OF INTERIM CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER (COO) AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (CFO). THE ULTIMATE AUTHORITY FOR ALL ORGANIZATIONAL DECISION-MAKING RESTS WITH THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION AND ITS SOLE MEMBER. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING THE RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE GPCC GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS APPROVALS REQUIRED BY THE SOLE MEMBER, PROVIDENT RESOURCES GROUP, INC., IS PROVIDED IN THE NARRATIVE FOR PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 IN SCHEDULE O. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CLASSES OF MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS: THE GOVERNANCE AND MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE ORGANIZATION IS VESTED IN THE GEORGIA PROTONCARE CENTER, INC. (GPCC) GOVERNING BODY. PROVIDENT RESOURCE GROUP, INC. (PRG) IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF GPCC. PRG APPOINTS THE MEMBERS OF THE GPCC GOVERNING BODY AND APPROVES CERTAIN DECISIONS MADE BY THE GPCC GOVERNING BODY. THE FOLLOWING MATTERS AND TRANSACTIONS REQUIRE THE APPROVAL OF PRG: 1. MODIFY OR OTHERWISE AMEND THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR BYLAWS OF GPCC. 2. ISSUANCE OF NOTES, BONDS OR OTHER EVIDENCES OF INDEBTEDNESS IN EXCESS OF $100,000 3. APPROVE ANY LOANS FROM GPCC TO ANY PERSON OR ENTITY 4. AUTHORIZE OR PERMIT GPCC TO BECOME A SURETY, GUARANTOR OR ACCOMMODATION PARTY TO ANY OBLIGATION AND WILL NOT PLEDGE GPCC'S ASSETS FOR ANY SUCH OBLIGATION. 5. SELL, DISPOSE OF, OR OTHERWISE ENCUMBER ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ASSETS OF GPCC. 6. ENTER INTO ANY MANAGEMENT, CONSULTING, ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES OR OTHER CONTRACT FOR THE MANAGEMENT AND OPERATION OF A PROJECT OWNED OR OPERATED BY THE CORPORATION, WITHOUT HAVING THE PRESIDENT OR CEO OF THE MEMBER, AND THE MEMBER'S CORPORATE COUNSEL AND TAX COUNSEL REVIEW AND APPROVE THE CONTRACT FOR COMPLIANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAWS. 7. VOLUNTARY DISSOLUTION OR LIQUIDATION OF GPCC OR THE CONSOLIDATION MERGER OF GPCC WITH OR INTO ANY OTHER ENTITY. 8. VOLUNTARY INSTITUTION OF PROCEEDINGS BY GPCC TO BE ADJUDICATED BANKRUPT OR INSOLVENT, OR CONSENTING TO THE INSTITUTION OF BANKRUPTCY OR INSOLVENCY PROCEEDING AGAINST GPCC, OR THE FILING OF A PETITION SEEING OR CONSENTING TO REORGANIZATION OF RELIEF UNDER ANY APPLICABLE FEDERAL OR STATE LAW RELATING TO BANKRUPTCY, OR CONSENTING TO THE APPOINTMENT OF A RECEIVER, LIQUIDATOR, ASSIGNEE, TRUSTEE, SEQUESTRATOR (OR OTHER SIMILAR OFFICIAL) OF GPCC OR A SUBSTANTIAL PART OF PROPERTY OF GPCC OR MAKING ANY ASSIGNMENT FOR THE BENEFIT OF CREDITORS, OR ADMITTING IN WRITING ITS INABILITY TO PAY ITS DEBTS GENERALLY AS THEY BECOME DUE, OR TAKING CORPORATION ACTION IN FURTHERANCE OF ANY SUCH ACTION. 9. ADMIT ANY ADDITIONAL MEMBER(S) TO GPCC OR MERGE OR CONSOLIDATE GPCC WITH ANY OTHER PERSON OR ENTITY (OTHER THAN A DISREGARDED ENTITY FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURPOSES WITH RESPECT TO THE MEMBER) OR ENTER INTO ANY PARTNERSHIP, JOINT VENTURE OR OTHER SIMILAR ENTERPRISE WITH ANY OTHER PERSON OR ENTITY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS ELECTING MEMBERS OF GOVERNING BODY: SEE NARRATIVE FOR PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | DECISIONS REQUIRING APPROVAL BY MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS: SEE NARRATIVE FOR PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | REVIEW OF FORM 990 BY GOVERNING BODY: THE FINAL DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY MANAGEMENT. THE FINAL DRAFT WAS THEN PRESENTED TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY BEFORE IT WAS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: PROVIDENT RESOURCES GROUP INC. (PRG) IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF GEORGIA PROTONCARE CENTER, INC. (GPCC). ALL BOARD MEMBERS OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION AS WELL AS PRG'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT, BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND BOARD COMMITTEES SIGN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS. ALL STATEMENTS ARE COLLECTED AND REVIEWED BY CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER OF SOLE MEMBER PRG. ELECTRONIC AND PAPER COPIES OF ALL COI FORMS ARE MAINTAINED. IF A MATTER CONCERNING A POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARISES AT A COMMITTEE OR BOARD MEETING, THE CONFLICT IS EVALUATED WITHOUT THE POTENTIALLY CONFLICTED MEMBER AND A DETERMINATION IS MADE BY THE COMMITTEE OR GOVERNING BOARD ABOUT WHETHER THE PERSON SHOULD BE RESTRICTED FROM DISCUSSION AND VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL: THE OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION, EXCEPT TOM WANG AND STEPHEN KOTLER, ARE COMPENSATED SOLELY BY THE SOLE MEMBER, PROVIDENT RESOURCES GROUP, INC. THE FOLLOWING IS THE PROCESS USED BY PROVIDENT RESOURCES GROUP, INC. TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION. A MARKET REVIEW OF COMPENSATION FOR ALL OFFICERS IS PERFORMED. THAT ANALYSIS IS COMPARED TO HISTORICAL COMPENSATION AND EVALUATED RELATIVE TO THE PERCENTILE FOR THE INDUSTRY AND SIZE. THE ANALYSIS IS PRESENTED TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD OF PROVIDENT RESOURCES GROUP INC. FOR THEIR REVIEW, DELIBERATION, AND DECISION REGARDING COMPENSATION FOR THE OFFICERS. THIS PROCESS WAS USED FOR THE COMPENSATION OF ALL OFFICERS OF PROVIDENT RESOURCES GROUP, INC. MINUTES ARE MAINTAINED TO DOCUMENT THE DELIBERATIONS AND ACTIONS OF THE COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC: THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (11 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROVIDENT RESOURCES GROUP INC | |||||||||||
| 5565 BANKERS AVENUE | BATON ROUGE | LA | 70808 | 582492101 | CHARITABLE | GA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | N/A | 0 | |
| PROVIDENT OKLAHOMA EDUCATION RESOURCES INC | |||||||||||
| 5565 BANKERS AVENUE | BATON ROUGE | LA | 70808 | 814203730 | SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION | OK | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | 0 | PROVIDENT RESOURCES GROUP INC | |
| PROVIDENT COMMONWEALTH EDUCATION RESOURCES INC | |||||||||||
| 5565 BANKERS AVENUE | BATON ROUGE | LA | 70808 | 811381404 | SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | 0 | PROVIDENT RESOURCES GROUP INC | |
| PROVIDENT COMMONWEALTH EDUCATION RESOURCES II INC | |||||||||||
| 5565 BANKER AVENUE | BATON ROUGE | LA | 70808 | 831248921 | SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | 0 | PROVIDENT RESOURCES GROUP INC | |
| PROVIDENT GROUP - BISON PROPERTIES INC | |||||||||||
| 5565 BANKERS AVENUE | BATON ROUGE | LA | 70808 | 831863389 | SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION | DC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | 0 | PROVIDENT RESOURCES GROUP INC | |
| PROVIDENT GROUP - TUBMAN QUAD PROPERTIES INC | |||||||||||
| 5565 BANKERS AVENUE | BATON ROUGE | LA | 70808 | 833519249 | SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION | DC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | 0 | PROVIDENT RESOURCES GROUP INC | |
| PROVIDENT GROUP - OLD MET PROPERTIES INC | |||||||||||
| 5565 BANKERS AVENUE | BATON ROUGE | LA | 70808 | 843243282 | SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION | MN | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | 0 | PROVIDENT RESOURCES GROUP INC | |
| PROVIDENT GROUP - HSC PROPERTIES INC | |||||||||||
| 5565 BANKERS AVENUE | BATON ROUGE | LA | 70808 | 842443503 | SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION | LA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | 0 | PROVIDENT RESOURCES GROUP INC | |
| PROVIDENT GROUP GIRARD PROPERTIES INC | |||||||||||
| 5565 BANKERS AVENUE | BATON ROUGE | LA | 70808 | 933413851 | SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION | DC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | 0 | PROVIDENT RESOURCES GROUP INC | |
| PRG WONDER PLAZA PROPERTIES INC | |||||||||||
| 5565 BANKERS AVENUE | BATON ROUGE | LA | 70808 | 331374957 | SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION | DC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12B, II | 0 | PROVIDENT RESOURCES GROUP INC | |
| PRG MEDFORD PROPERTIES INC | |||||||||||
| 5565 BANKERS AVENUE | BATON ROUGE | LA | 70808 | 332279771 | SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | 0 | PROVIDENT RESOURCES GROUP INC | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROVIDENT GROUP - CANTON COVE PROPERTIES LLC | ||||||||||
| 5565 BANKERS AVENUE | BATON ROUGE | LA | 70808 | 462840618 | ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY | GA | N/A | N/A | 0 | 0 |
| PROVIDENT GROUP - CREEKSIDE PROPERTIES LLC | ||||||||||
| 5565 BANKERS AVENUE | BATON ROUGE | LA | 70808 | 462860608 | ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY | GA | N/A | N/A | 0 | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUNICIPAL CORRECTIONS FINANCE HOLDING LLC | |||||||||
| 5565 BANKERS AVENUE | BASTON ROUGE | LA | 70808 | 721509520 | MANAGEMENT | DE | N/A | C | 0 |
| PDG HOLDINGS LLC | |||||||||
| 5565 BANKERS AVENUE | BASTON ROUGE | LA | 70808 | 463437171 | SENIOR LIVING | DE | N/A | C | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |