STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

INLAND POWER & LIGHT CO: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INLAND POWER & LIGHT CO (EIN 91-0267315)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-09-25
IRS object ID
201802699349300215
Schema version
2017v2.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-09-25T13:02:48-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910267315EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INLAND POWER & LIGHT COBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5097477151PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110110 W HALLETT RDAddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99224ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBrian HessPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone5097477151PhoneNum
Signature2018-06-28SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address4.14.240.218IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2018-06-14 16:35:46ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerChad JensenPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110110 W HALLET RDAddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$81,816,667GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.inlandpower.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDistribution and sale of electricityActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee97TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$66,762,286PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$74,386,112CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,596,170PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,137,335CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$284,531PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$290,430CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$74,642,987PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$81,813,877CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$61,183PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$58,593CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,573,134PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,936,664CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,427,963PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,267,059CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$60,353,892PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$66,097,929CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$71,416,172PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$77,360,245CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,226,815PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,453,632CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$315,414,400TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$310,783,184TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$219,433,305TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$209,813,087TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$95,981,095NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$100,970,097NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDistribution and sale of electricityMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$75,262,764ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$81,813,876RevenueAmt
DescDistribution and sale of electricityDesc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$75,262,764TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document80IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee97EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$80,631,319MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$545,367OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INLAND POWER & LIGHTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5097477151PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110110 W HALLETT RDAddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
James Kroll
Trustee30Yes (X)$31,654$0$0
Gerald Davis
Trustee20Yes (X)$22,542$0$5,750
Garry Rosman
Trustee50Yes (X)$20,500$0$13,150
Gale Rettkowski
Trustee30Yes (X)$30,467$0$0
David Shill
Trustee30Yes (X)$29,932$0$0
Kristina Bahr
Trustee40Yes (X)$37,823$0$0
Brian Slaybaugh
Trustee30Yes (X)$39,429$0$0
Dick Ziehnert
Trustee30Yes (X)$22,714$0$8,750
Danny Lee
Trustee50Yes (X)$9,039$0$6,775
Chad Jensen
CEO502.0$260,181$0$257,979Yes (X)
Brian Hess
CFO502$108,830$0$37,800Yes (X)
Sandra McKee
CFO312$128,074$0$6,490Yes (X)
Glen Best
COO500$154,302$0$128,135Yes (X)
Kevin Shaw
Foreman62$216,640$0$64,472Yes (X)
Kevin Svendsen
Foreman520$161,401$0$49,757Yes (X)
Dean Dryden
Journeyman Lineman580$158,807$0$51,438Yes (X)
Josiah Thompson
Journeyman Lineman500$153,822$0$22,713Yes (X)
Clinton Risken
Journeyman Lineman520$147,998$0$43,943Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,734,155TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$697,152TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K45IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Michels Power
PO BOX 95BrownsvilleWI53006Line Construction$3,203,264
Northwest Line Builders
PO BOX 181Nine Mile FallsWA99026Line Construction$1,377,013
Wilson Construction Inc
PO BOX 1190CanbyOR97013Line Construction$963,825
Associated Arborists
PO BOX 2971HaydenID83835Tree Reclearing$811,613
Power City Electric
3327 E OliveSpokaneWA99220Substation Construction$690,672
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOperating RevenueDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$74,386,112TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$74,386,112RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$74,386,112TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,137,335TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,424,628RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$712,707ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$241,391RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,790RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$238,601RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$238,601TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$238,601RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Common Ditch Income221000$45,381$45,381$0$0
Misc Non-Operating Revenue900099$6,448$6,448$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$51,829OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,813,877TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$81,101,170RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$712,707ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,593TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,000TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,936,664TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$867,814TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,085,179TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,547,120TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,207,954TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$558,992TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,590TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,580TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,208TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,093TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,181TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$701,583TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,009TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$607,669TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,570,961TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,104TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,100,889TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,953,444TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,010TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Purchased Power$39,390,606
Interest on LT Debt - BPA$4,460,792
Utility Plant Operations$1,082,678
Utility Plant Maintenance$4,359,927

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,406,605TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,360,245TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$587,545BOYAmt
EOY$140,728EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,944,476BOYAmt
EOY$11,286,961EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,454,263BOYAmt
EOY$2,831,983EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,472,666BOYAmt
EOY$138,979,161EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$236,664,735LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$85,086,701LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,437,799BOYAmt
EOY$151,578,034EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$5,811EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,517,651BOYAmt
EOY$5,960,506EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$315,414,400BOYAmt
EOY$310,783,184EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,105,094BOYAmt
EOY$12,526,971EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,409,380BOYAmt
EOY$193,296,246EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,918,831BOYAmt
EOY$3,989,870EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$219,433,305BOYAmt
EOY$209,813,087EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$686,405BOYAmt
EOY$708,560EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,294,690BOYAmt
EOY$100,261,537EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,981,095BOYAmt
EOY$100,970,097EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$315,414,400BOYAmt
EOY$310,783,184EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,453,632ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$535,370OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$5,004PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Expended527 Activities$0Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$5,004InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$5,004TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Washington Rural Electric CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Political Action CommitteeBusinessNameLine2Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 7219AddressLine1Txt
CityOlympiaCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98507ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN911236389EIN
Paid Internal Funds$1,169PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$0ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part I-A, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationContributions made to Washington Rural Electric Cooperative Political Action Committee as well as committees to elect various representatives.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,195,727OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,195,727BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,455InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,729,339OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,598,865DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,133,929BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$215,906,164OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$81,487,836DepreciationAmt
Book Value$134,418,328BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,830,050OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,830,050BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$151,578,034TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deposits$895,147
Deferred Credits$2,913,803
Post Retirement Benefits$180,920
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,989,870TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$81,653,059TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue-$160,818OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$160,818RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$81,813,877RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$81,813,877TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$75,262,764TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included-$160,817OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$160,817ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$75,423,581ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,936,664OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,936,664ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$77,360,245TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dReclass expenses related to common ditch income and the loss on the sale of assets.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dReclassification of expenses related to common ditch income and losses on the sale of assets.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bReclassification of patronage capital paid to members

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtIRC SectionIRCSectionDesc
Spokane Neighborhood Action Program
2116 E First AveSpokaneWA99202911311127$30,000$0To assist Spokane Neighborhood Action Program in providing monetary energy assistance to households in need and continue serving the Spokane area with their programs. Of the total grant paid, the cooperative receives a Washington State tax credit typically equal to one-half of the amount.
Second Harvest
1234 East Front AveSpokaneWA99202237173826$12,912$0The grant is paid in part by cooperative employees ($6,606) and the remainder by Inland Power & Light ($6,306) to assist Second Harvest Food Bank in providing food assistance to neighborhood school kids and families through the Bite2Go program.501(c)(3)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCashGrantTypeTxt
Recipient15RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$15,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method Used0ValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceCollege scholarships for legal dependents of Inland Power & Light members.NonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization maintains records of all grants requested and paid, to whom they are paid, and amounts. All assistance is made to domestic organizations, which benefit our membership or directly to the colleges of choice for our annual scholarship recipients.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Chad Jensen
CEO$246,922$0$5,000$0$8,259$0$218,668$0$31,053$0$509,902$0$0
Brian Hess
CFO$89,020$0$0$0$0$0$19,435$0$18,365$0$126,820$0$0$0
Sandra McKee
CFO$99,020$0$0$0$29,054$0$5,329$0$1,161$0$134,564$0$0$0
Glen Best
COO$154,302$0$0$0$0$0$99,868$0$28,267$0$282,437$0$0$0
Kevin Shaw
Foreman$216,640$0$0$0$0$0$32,083$0$32,389$0$281,112$0$0$0
Kevin Svendsen
Foreman$161,401$0$0$0$0$0$16,939$0$32,818$0$211,158$0$0$0
Dean Dryden
Journeyman Lineman$158,807$0$0$0$0$0$18,669$0$32,769$0$210,245$0$0$0
Josiah Thompson
Journeyman Lineman$140,022$0$0$0$13,800$0$20,902$0$1,811$0$176,535$0$0$0
Clinton Risken
Journeyman Lineman$147,998$0$0$0$0$0$11,234$0$32,710$0$191,942$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCompensation for the CEO is determined by the board of trustees. Each year they obtain comparability data from the human resources department that lists the compensation level of the CEOs in other electric cooperatives of similar size. This data comes from independent regional and national salary surveys. The salary level is consistent with the surveys. The Cooperative also employs an independent company who reviews and assists with the annual compensation calculation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChad JensenPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionCEORelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$30,000TransactionAmt
TransactionChad Jensen is the CEO of Inland Power & Light as well as an alternate trustee for Spokane Neighborhood Action Program (SNAP). The amount of the transaction represents the amount Inland Power & Light donated to SNAP's project share charity during 2017. All checks were written to SNAP directly; none were written to Mr. Jensen and he received no compensation in his postion as a trustee for SNAP.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Inland Power & Light is a rural electric cooperative owned by its members. There are approximately 34,000 members and we serve 41,088 meters. There is only one class of members, which have the right to elect trustees, vote on changes to the articles of incorporation and bylaws, mergers, and the disposal of property/assets in excess of 10% of the cooperative's total assets.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aAll active members are eligible to vote for trustees. Trustees are elected for a three year term with three trustee positions open to election each year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bDecisions of the trustees that are subject to approval by the members are: changes to the articles of incorporation, bylaws, mergers, and disposals of property/assets in excess of 10% of the total assets of the cooperative.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bForm 990 and related schedules are prepared by the Controller and reviewed by the Chief Financial Officer. The Form and related schedules are then sent to the Chief Executive Officer for review. A copy of the final version is provided to and reviewed by the board of trustees before filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cInland Power & Light has a written conflict of interest policy that is distributed to all employees and trustees on an annual basis. The distributed form requests documentation for any potential conflicts of interest. The human resources department ensures all forms are returned. The CEO reviews all employee forms each year and the corporate attorney reviews the forms from trustees. The appropriate people are notified of any procedural changes due to conflicts.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Compensation for the CEO is determined by the board of trustees. Each year they obtain comparability data from the human resources department that lists the compensation level of the CEOs in other electric cooperatives of similar size. This data comes from the independent regional and national salary surveys. The salary level is consistent with the surveys. The decision is documented and given to the Human Resources Manager. 15b - The CFO's compensation is set by the CEO. The CEO reviews comparability data from independent regional and national salary surveys and the salary is set consistent with the surveys.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Articles of incorporation and the conflict of interest policy are made available to members upon request. Summary financial statements and the bylaws are made available to the public on Inland Power's website.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Increase in membership equity of $22,155, increase in other margins and equities through acquired patronage capital, forfeited estate patronage, etc. of $513,192. The change in patronage capital by general retirement, bad debt recoveries, estate payments, etc. was ($1,936,664) and recorded in Part IX (Statement of Functional Expenses) Line 4(a): "Benefits Paid to or for Members."

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Inland Power Operation Round Up FundBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX AAddressLine1Txt
CitySpokaneCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99219ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN463311548EIN
Primary ActivitiesAccumulate and distribute funds for charitable purposes.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPublic CharityPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Inland Power and Light CoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule R, Part V, Line 1lMembers of Inland Power & Light are solicited for donations to Inland Power Operation Round Up on their monthly electric invoices. They are educated about the program and ways to donate in a monthly newsletter and at an annual meeting. The amounts are voluntary donations by rounding up their electric bills to the next dollar.
Schedule R, Part V, Line 1nInland Power Operation Round Up Fund is operated in the same office, with the same equipment, as Inland Power & Light Co.
Schedule R, Part V, Line 1oInland Power Operation Round Up Fund is managed by its own separate board of trustees, however it is operated by the employees of Inland Power & Light Co.