CLOVERLAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CLOVERLAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 38-0429495)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202533219349312583
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-17T13:18:50-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450310328 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRADY MARTZ & ASSOCIATES PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 14296 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GRAND FORKS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ND | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 582084296 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 380429495 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLOVERLAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CLOV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9066356800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 725 EAST PORTAGE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAULT STE MARIE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49783 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL HEISE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9066356800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAVID HOLT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00014251 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7017754685 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL HEISE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 725 EAST PORTAGE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAULT STE MARIE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49783 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $92,891,528 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CLOVERLAND.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 135 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$25,210 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $89,165,455 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $91,666,454 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,599,613 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$1,440,883 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$31,395 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,082,229 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $90,733,673 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $91,307,800 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $40,794 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $4,273,550 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,125,622 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,059,213 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $81,505,832 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $67,082,716 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $83,672,248 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $92,415,479 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,061,425 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,107,679 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $223,251,430 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $235,029,911 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $151,502,795 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $159,786,587 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $71,748,635 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $75,243,324 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CLOVERLAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT, MEMBER-OWNED UTILITY FOCUSED ON DELIVERING EXCEPTIONAL SERVICES THROUGH THE GENERATION AND SAFE DELIVERY OF RELIABLE AND AFFORDABLE ENERGY SOLUTIONS THAT ENCOURAGE GROWTH, FOSTER INNOVATION, AND STRENGTHEN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO APPROXIMATELY 44,000 CONSUMERS | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 62 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 135 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $89,531,040 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $2,639,617 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | 0 | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JILLIAN TOMKINSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9066356800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 725 EAST PORTAGE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAULT STE MARIE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49783 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARMINE BONACCI JR | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILLIAM LALONDE | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| VIRGIL MONROE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $8,600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GERALD NETTLETON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $9,600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JASON OBERLE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (THROUGH JUNE 2024) | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $3,250 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICK EGAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (STARTED JUNE 2024) | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN VANATTA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RONALD PROVO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $9,200 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN SAWRUK | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $10,100 | $0 | $0 | |
| JASON ST ONGE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $5,600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL HEISE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $405,488 | $0 | $97,324 | ||
| PATRICK FRAZIER | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $322,903 | $0 | $103,618 | ||
| JILLIAN TOMKINSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $139,383 | $0 | $47,202 | ||
| JEFFREY BENOIT | |||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | 40.00 | $161,875 | $0 | $45,446 | Yes (X) | ||
| JARED KANGAS | |||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | 40.00 | $160,248 | $0 | $40,837 | Yes (X) | ||
| MATTHEW SHADNAW | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 40.00 | $158,621 | $0 | $23,526 | Yes (X) | ||
| TYLER WOLLAN | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 40.00 | $151,882 | $0 | $28,157 | Yes (X) | ||
| DONALD HAGEN | |||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | 40.00 | $150,326 | $0 | $54,522 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,717,676 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $440,632 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 87 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KOKOSING INDUSTRIAL INC | |||||
| PO BOX 226 | FREDERICKTOWN | OH | 43019 | CANAL BANK MAINTENANCE | $3,787,101 |
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT LLC | |||||
| 708 BLAIR MILL ROAD | WILLOW GROVE | PA | 19090 | TREE TRIMING | $1,441,598 |
| NORRIS CONTRACTING LLC | |||||
| 4576 SOUTH MACKINAC TRAIL | SAULT STE MARIE | MI | 49783 | ENERGY WASTE REDUCTION PROGRAMS | $1,307,564 |
| SLIPSTREAM GROUP INC | |||||
| 431 CATALYST WAY | MADISON | WI | 53719 | PAVING AND GRAVEL | $1,099,943 |
| BONACCI CONTRACTING INC | |||||
| 3314 SUN GLO DRIVE | SAULT STE MARIE | MI | 49783 | BUILDING DEMOLITION | $810,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC REVENUE FROM MEMBERS | 221000 | $91,255,757 | $91,255,757 | |
| POLE CONTACT FEES | 221000 | $410,697 | $410,697 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $91,666,454 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $62,222 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $62,222 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $9,000 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $28,880 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $15,744 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $54,090 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$6,744 | RealAmt |
| Personal | -$25,210 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$31,954 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$25,210 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$6,744 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $8,918 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,512,023 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$1,503,105 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,503,105 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,503,105 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $1,630 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $1,871 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$241 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$241 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN TRANSMISSION COMPANY K1 | 221000 | $661,864 | $661,864 |
| CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $418,864 | $418,864 |
| OTHER INCOME | 900099 | $33,696 | $33,696 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,114,424 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $91,307,800 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $92,369,940 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$25,210 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,036,930 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,273,550 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,220,194 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,587,390 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,014,997 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,116,544 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,120,088 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $228,143 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,407,247 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,837,563 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER-PURCHASED | $30,324,455 |
| TRANSMISSION | $9,883,487 |
| DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANC | $9,243,234 |
| COST OF POWER-PRODUCED | $8,501,793 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$3,343,206 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,415,479 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,500 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,058,851 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,050,446 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,262,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,149,906 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,880,487 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,529,381 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $353,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,402,657 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $258,420,608 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $77,491,001 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $177,652,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,929,607 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,907,573 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,774,619 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $5,190,795 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,133,145 | BOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $223,251,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $235,029,911 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,390,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,777,642 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $685,046 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,561,679 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $3,677 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $135,621,309 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,671,726 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,805,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,771,863 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $151,502,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $159,786,587 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $193,130 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200,535 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,071,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,269,994 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,483,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,772,795 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,748,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,243,324 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $223,251,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $235,029,911 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,107,679 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $4,602,368 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $51,472 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $626,892 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $678,364 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,088,346 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,194,105 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,990,997 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,291,454 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $237,514,280 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $72,500,004 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $165,014,276 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,945,513 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $9,945,513 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $180,929,607 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN TRANSMISSION COMPANY, LLC | $16,118,182 | C |
| NRUCFC PATRONAGE CAPITAL | $263,427 | C |
| NRUCFC CERTIFICATES | $821,539 | C |
| FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE | $636,142 | C |
| COBANK | $1,010,672 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS IN ASSOC ORG | $786,677 | C |
| SPECIAL FUNDS - DEFERRED COMP | $137,980 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $19,774,619 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER POST EMPLOYMENT BENEFITS | $467,060 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $137,980 |
| POWER SUPPLY COST RECOVERY CLAUSE | $731,867 |
| ENERGY OPTIMIZATION FUNDS | $1,434,956 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,771,863 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $92,045,538 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $737,738 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $737,738 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $91,307,800 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $91,307,800 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $88,003,681 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $88,003,681 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $4,411,798 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,411,798 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $92,415,479 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE CAN ELECT TO ROUND UP THEIR MONTHLY ELECTRIC BILL TO THE NEXT DOLLAR. THESE FUNDS COLLECTED FROM THE MEMBERSHIP ARE HELD IN A COOPERATIVE ACCOUNT UNTIL THEY ARE RELEASED TO CLOVERLAND CARES. THE BALANCE AT YEAR END ARE THE RESULT OF A TIMING DIFFERENCE IN THE RECEIPT OF FUNDS FROM MEMBERS AND RELEASE TO CLOVERLAND CARES. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COOPERATIVE'S POLICY IS TO EVALUATE THE LIKELIHOOD THAT ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WILL PREVAIL UPON EXAMINATION BASED ON THE EXTENT TO WHICH THOSE POSITIONS HAVE SUBSTANTIAL SUPPORT WITHIN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND REGULATIONS, REVENUE RULINGS, COURT DECISIONS, AND OTHER EVIDENCE. IT IS THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT THAT THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE UPON EXAMINATION. THE FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED. ALL REQUIRED FILINGS ARE CURRENT. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CANCELLED WORK ORDER EXPENSES -129,762. EXPENSES OF NONOPERATING RENTALS -8,486. BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCE ON PARTNERSHIP 875,986. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CANCELLED WORK ORDER EXPENSES 129,762. EXPENSES OF NONOPERATING RENTALS 8,486. ALLOCATED CAPITAL CREDITS 4,273,550. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL HEISE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $372,073 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,415 | $0 | $76,440 | $0 | $22,639 | $0 | $504,567 | $0 | $19,621 | $0 |
| PATRICK FRAZIER | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $318,230 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,673 | $0 | $87,242 | $0 | $18,132 | $0 | $428,277 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY BENOIT | ||||||||||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | $161,479 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $396 | $0 | $24,562 | $0 | $21,524 | $0 | $207,961 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONALD HAGEN | ||||||||||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | $149,288 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,038 | $0 | $33,639 | $0 | $21,591 | $0 | $205,556 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JARED KANGAS | ||||||||||||||
| LINE FOREMAN | $158,398 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,850 | $0 | $19,953 | $0 | $21,847 | $0 | $202,048 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JILLIAN TOMKINSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $139,130 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $253 | $0 | $26,319 | $0 | $22,077 | $0 | $187,779 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW SHADNAW | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $157,509 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,112 | $0 | $16,054 | $0 | $8,391 | $0 | $183,066 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TYLER WOLLAN | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $151,729 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $153 | $0 | $11,781 | $0 | $17,332 | $0 | $180,995 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MICHAEL HEISE PARTICIPATES IN A 457(B) PLAN. THERE WERE NO CONTRIBUTIONS MADE IN 2024. MICHAEL RECEIVED A $19,621 DISTRIBUTION FROM THE PLAN IN 2024 FOR THE CORRECTION OF AN OVERCONTRIBUTION IN 2023. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BONACCI CONTRACTING INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | ENTITY MORE THAN 35% OWNED BY CARMINE BONACCI JR - DIRECTOR AND OFFICER | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $810,000 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | BUILDING DEMOLITION | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE IS OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY REGION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND CFO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE POLICY IS PROVIDED TO NEW EMPLOYEES UPON HIRE AND IS AVAILABLE TO EMPLOYEES ON VIA THE ORGANIZATION INTRANET. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALSO HAS A POLICY ACCESSABLE VIA ELECTRONIC RECORDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | REVIEW OF COMPENSATION SURVEY AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | MADE AVAILABLE BY WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 16B: | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE A WRITTEN POLICY REGARDING ITS PARTICIPATION IN AMERICAN TRANSMISSION COMPANY, LLC (ATC). THE ACTIVITIES OF ATC ARE RELATED TO THE COOPERATIVE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE, THEREFORE THE COOPERATIVE DOES NOT BELIEVE ITS PARTICIPATION IN THIS JOINT VENTURE WILL ENDANGER ITS TAX EXEMPT STATUS. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F: | INCLUDED IN PART VII, COLUMN "F AND SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN "C" IS THE ESTIMATED ANNUAL INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. THIS AMOUNT IS AN ESTIMATE IN THE INCREASE OF THE VALUE OF THE PLAN AND IS NOT A CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE. THE ESTIMATED ACTUARIAL INCREASE FOR EACH OFFICER AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE IS: MICHAEL HEISE: $48,840 PATRICK FRAZIER: $61,642 JILLIAN TOMKINSON: $14,959 JEFFREY BENOIT: $17,234 JARED KANGAS: $12,682 MATTHEW SHADNAW: $8,752 TYLER WOLLAN: $4,903 DONALD HAGEN: $26,803 THE CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE IS THE CONTRIBUTION INTO THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION FOR EACH OFFICER AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE IS: MICHAEL HEISE: $70,346 PATRICK FRAZIER: $60,151 JILLIAN TOMKINSON: $27,567 JEFFREY BENOIT: $18,686 JARED KANGAS: $21,029 MATTHEW SHADNAW: $20,225 TYLER WOLLAN: $20,225 DONALD HAGEN: $21,029 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4: BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS: | BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS INCLUDES PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID. THIS AMOUNT IS AN EXPENSE FOR PURPOSES OF FORM 990, BUT IS NOT RECOGNIZED AS AN EXPENSE UNDER G.A.A.P. REPORTING REQUIREMENTS, WHICH ARE USED FOR BOOK INCOME. THE RESULT IS A BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCE WHICH IS DISCLOSED ON PART XI AND IN SCHEDULE O. IN REFERENCE TO FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4, THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" AS CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS UNDER THE PREEXISTING OBLIGATIONS PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E: OTHER EXPENSES: | THE WAGES, BENEFITS, AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 5, 7, 8, 9, AND 10 ARE INCLUDED IN THE TRANSMISSION, DISTRIBUTION, AND OTHER EXPENSES. THEREFORE, THESE AMOUNTS ARE SUBTRACTED OUT AS AN OTHER DEDUCTION ON LINE 24E. THESE PAYROLL EXPENSES ARE NETTED WITH OTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 24E TO ARRIVE AT THE TOTAL SHOWN ON THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | MEMBERSHIPS ISSUED 7,405. RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -839,147. OTHER CHANGES IN EQUITY 284,574. BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCE ON PARTNERSH 875,986. ALLOCATED CAPITAL CREDITS 4,273,550. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS REMAINS UNCHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLOVERLAND CARES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 725 EAST PORTAGE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAULT STE MARIE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49783 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 850670727 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND FUNDING FOR FOOD BANKS AND SCHOOL PROGRAMS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |