STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SHENANDOAH VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHENANDOAH VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 54-0377465)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-10-14
IRS object ID
201802879349300300
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-10-14T08:38:15-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN541320089PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADAMS JENKINS & CHEATHAMBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1231 WYLDEROSE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLOTHIANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23113ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540377465EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHENANDOAH VALLEY ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSHENBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5404342200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1180 OAKWOOD DRAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22041ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL W HASTINGSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5404342200PhoneNum
Signature2018-08-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonG STEVEN GILLIAM CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00348264PTIN
Phone8043231313PhoneNum
Preparation2018-10-10PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address72.84.234.34IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-10-14IPDt
IP Tm07:38:15IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdD2F7F4FCAC69F1EE07507C3DF754AAA56CC59B55AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id3BEC873BC121BAE15C3EED5D9A77D4E4619CE77CAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2018-06-14 16:35:46ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerMICHAEL W HASTINGSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1180 OAKWOOD DRAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22041ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$234,749,912GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SVEC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS OF SVECActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee242TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$101,511TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$100,511NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$244,742,539PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$229,570,612CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,593,412PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,794,579CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,018,885PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,045,590CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$249,354,836PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$234,410,781CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$14,566,400PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$15,292,118CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,632,654PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,255,950CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$209,056,997PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$193,825,561CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$246,256,051PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$232,373,629CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,098,785PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,037,152CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$446,814,189TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$468,182,611TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$292,418,027TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$298,949,484TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$154,396,162NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$169,233,127NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF SVECMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS OF SVEC. THE THREE LARGEST PROGRAM SERVICES AS MEASURED BY EXPENSES WERE AS FOLLOWS: COST OF POWER 153,234,881 DEPRECIATION EXPENSE 18,276,318 OTHER SALARIES AND WAGES 17,551,817Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document48IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee242EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$226,253,864MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$7,781,320OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHENANDOAH VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPPersonNm
Phone5404342200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1180 OAKWOOD DRAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GERALD A HEATWOLE
CHAIRMAN4.28Yes (X)Yes (X)$20,350$0$0
LARRY C HOWDYSHELL
DIRECTOR12.13Yes (X)$20,068$0$0
ROBBIE F MARCHANT
DIRECTOR6.76Yes (X)$19,850$0$0
FREDERICK C GARBER
VICE CHAIR7.85Yes (X)Yes (X)$19,816$0$0
CHARLES H HUFFMAN
DIRECTOR4.14Yes (X)$19,404$0$0
DAVID E FERGUSON
SECRETARY/TR5.04Yes (X)$19,237$0$0
WILLIAM A ORNDOFF
DIRECTOR5.75Yes (X)$18,990$0$0
STEPHEN BURKHOLDER
DIRECTOR7.59Yes (X)$18,750$0$0
RICHARD C SHICKLE SR
DIRECTOR3.82Yes (X)$18,608$0$0
SUZANNE S OBENSHAIN
DIRECTOR7.47Yes (X)$18,600$0$0
GARLAND H GIBBS
DIRECTOR4.14Yes (X)$18,350$0$0
JOYCE R CRAUN
DIRECTOR2.13Yes (X)$18,350$0$0
MICHAEL W HASTINGS
PRESIDENT &50.00Yes (X)$351,615$0$129,384
THOMAS V BEAMON
ASST SEC/TRE54.00Yes (X)$206,399$0$31,379
GREGORY S ROGERS
VP ENG OP55.00$198,933$0$55,770Yes (X)
WAYNE D HANNAH JR
VP IT55.00$178,856$0$80,894Yes (X)
VIVIAN M MICHAEL
VP HR55.00$157,910$0$83,876Yes (X)
JONATHAN M AULGUR
VP MEMBER SE60.00$147,319$0$24,321Yes (X)
RONALD C SHICKEL
MGR TECH SER50.00$142,627$0$100,636Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,614,032TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$506,260TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K30IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HARMAN CONSTRUCTION
1024 PLEASANT VALLEY RDHARRISONBURGVA22801CONSTRUCTION$10,826,356
ASPLUNDH
708 BLAIR MILL RDWILLOW GROVEPA19090RIGHT OF WAY$5,324,211
DAVIS H ELLIOTT
PO BOX 37251BALTIMOREMD21297LINE CONSTRUCTI$4,196,928
AUGUSTA UTILITIES LLC
PO BOX 8VERONAVA24482UNDERGROUND LIN$1,344,684
US SYNERGETIC INC
5025 W GRACE STTAMPAFL33607ENGINEERING$863,603
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE AND DIST. OF ELECT.$226,143,653$226,143,653
CONTRIB IN AID OF CONSTRUCT$1,948,386$1,948,386
PATRONAGE ALLOC RECEIVED$1,478,573$1,478,573
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$229,570,612TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,567,196TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,567,196ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$1,054,290PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$8,700PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$1,045,590PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,045,590TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$101,511UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$944,079ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,557,814OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$330,431OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,227,383OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,227,383TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,227,383RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$234,410,781TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$230,797,995RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$101,511UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,511,275ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,292,118TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$949,151TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,551,817TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,215,646TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,539,336TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,686TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,403,629TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,015TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,918,347TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,276,318TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$153,234,881
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE$9,347,582
DISTRIBUTION OPERATION$4,882,289
ADMIN & GENERAL$3,705,253

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$8,321,439TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,373,629TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,553,522BOYAmt
EOY$3,324,189EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,257BOYAmt
EOY$7,091EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,036,577BOYAmt
EOY$33,871,304EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,493,034BOYAmt
EOY$8,287,468EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,691,360BOYAmt
EOY$4,193,526EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$545,866,744LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$182,073,955LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$334,023,972BOYAmt
EOY$363,792,789EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,240,553BOYAmt
EOY$53,920,946EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$770,914BOYAmt
EOY$785,298EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$446,814,189BOYAmt
EOY$468,182,611EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,629,926BOYAmt
EOY$20,764,768EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,850,165BOYAmt
EOY$256,203,835EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,937,936BOYAmt
EOY$21,980,881EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$292,418,027BOYAmt
EOY$298,949,484EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,396,162BOYAmt
EOY$169,233,127EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,396,162BOYAmt
EOY$169,233,127EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$446,814,189BOYAmt
EOY$468,182,611EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,037,152ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$12,799,813OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$545,866,744OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$182,073,955DepreciationAmt
Book Value$363,792,789BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$363,792,789TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATIONS$51,800,659C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$2,081,946C
BUILDING$36,320C
MEMBERSHIP FEES$2,021C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$53,920,946TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$7,105,607
OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES$5,671,140
WHOLESALE POWER COST ADJUSTMENT$5,444,098
LINE OF CREDIT$3,300,000
ADVANCE POLE RENTALS$247,641
CONSUMER ADVANCES$212,395
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$21,980,881TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$236,176,908TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$3,714,513OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,714,513RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$232,462,395RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,948,386OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,948,386RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$234,410,781TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$217,090,211TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$8,700OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$8,700ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$217,081,511ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$15,292,118OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,292,118ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$232,373,629TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCASH PATRONAGE RECEIVED 3,705,813 TOWER EXPENSES NETTED IN REVENUE 8,700
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BCONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION 1,948,386
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 8,700
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BPATRONAGE CREDITED TO MEMBER ACCOUNTS 15,292,118

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount
MICHAEL W HASTINGS
PRESIDENT & CEO$351,615$115,208$14,176$480,999
THOMAS V BEAMON
ASST SEC/TREAS$191,740$25,146$6,233$237,778$14,659
GREGORY S ROGERS
VP ENG OP$184,726$47,813$7,957$254,703$14,207
WAYNE D HANNAH JR
VP IT$162,900$67,730$13,164$259,750$15,956
VIVIAN M MICHAEL
VP HR$141,954$70,959$12,917$241,786$15,956
JONATHAN M AULGUR
VP MEMBER SERV$132,660$18,830$5,491$171,640$14,659
RONALD C SHICKEL
MGR TECH SERV$135,027$87,847$12,789$243,263$7,600

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE PAID TO MEMBERS' ACCOUNTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION IN THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH PATRON ALL SUCH AMOUNTS IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES. IRS INSTRUCTIONS FOR LINE 4 CHANGED IN 2011 TO INCLUDE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTION 501 (C)(12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS. ACCORDINGLY, THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN LINE 4 OF PART IX. FORM 990 PART IX LINE 17 REPRESENTS ALL TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES INCLUDING MILEAGE, GAS, AND THE MAINTENANCE COSTS OF ALL VEHICLES OWNED BY THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6SHENANDOAH VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS AN ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP COOPERATIVE THAT DELIVERS ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF SVEC.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE COOPERATIVE THROUGH DEMOCRATICALLY CONTESTED ELECTIONS. THE BOARD HAS REGULAR MONTHLY MEETINGS AND AN ANNUAL MEETING THAT IS OPEN TO THE ENTIRE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS AS REQUIRED BY STATE LAW AND THE BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE PRESIDENT AND CEO OR A DESIGNEE WILL REVIEW THE 990 WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE COOPERATIVE'S LEGAL COUNSEL ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMPLIANCE AND ENFORCEMENT WITH THE GOVERNING BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE GOVERNING BOARD'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS COMMITTEE DOES AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. THIS IS DONE AFTER A THIRD PARTY REVIEW AND RECOMMENDATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE GOVERNING BOARD'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS COMMITTEE DOES AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. THIS IS DONE AFTER A THIRD PARTY REVIEW OF THE OVERALL COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, FORM 990 AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALWAYS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. BYLAWS, RATES AND TERMS ARE DISCLOSED ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS PRESENTED TO THE MEMBERSHIP EACH YEAR AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THIS INFORMATION IS ALSO PUBLISHED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S MAGAZINE COOPERATIVE LIVING WITH LINKS AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VIITHE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN THE NRECA GROUP DEFINED PENSION PLAN. AS PART OF THIS PLAN, PARTICIPANTS ARE REQUIRED TO RECOGNIZE THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE VALUE OF THEIR ACCOUNT ON FORM 990. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE PLAN IS THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THE PLAN. THE CHANGE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE WITH ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9NET INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 4,320 CHANGE IN DONATED CAPITAL 275,267 CASH PATRONAGE RECEIVED 3,705,813 PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITED TO MEMBER ACCOUNTS 15,292,118 RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -4,529,319 CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION -1,948,386 TOTAL 12,799,813 .