SHENANDOAH VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SHENANDOAH VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 54-0377465)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-10-14
- IRS object ID
- 201802879349300300
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-10-14T08:38:15-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 541320089 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADAMS JENKINS & CHEATHAM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 231 WYLDEROSE DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIDLOTHIAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23113 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 540377465 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHENANDOAH VALLEY ELECTRIC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SHEN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5404342200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 180 OAKWOOD DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKINGHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22041 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL W HASTINGS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5404342200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-08-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | G STEVEN GILLIAM CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00348264 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8043231313 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-10-10 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 72.84.234.34 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-10-14 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 07:38:15 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | D2F7F4FCAC69F1EE07507C3DF754AAA56CC59B55 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 3BEC873BC121BAE15C3EED5D9A77D4E4619CE77C | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2018-06-14 16:35:46Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL W HASTINGS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 180 OAKWOOD DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKINGHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22041 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $234,749,912 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SVEC.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS OF SVEC | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 242 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $101,511 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $100,511 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $244,742,539 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $229,570,612 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,593,412 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,794,579 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,018,885 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,045,590 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $249,354,836 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $234,410,781 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $14,566,400 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $15,292,118 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,632,654 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,255,950 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $209,056,997 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $193,825,561 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $246,256,051 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $232,373,629 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,098,785 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,037,152 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $446,814,189 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $468,182,611 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $292,418,027 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $298,949,484 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $154,396,162 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $169,233,127 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF SVEC | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS OF SVEC. THE THREE LARGEST PROGRAM SERVICES AS MEASURED BY EXPENSES WERE AS FOLLOWS: COST OF POWER 153,234,881 DEPRECIATION EXPENSE 18,276,318 OTHER SALARIES AND WAGES 17,551,817 | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 48 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 242 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $226,253,864 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $7,781,320 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHENANDOAH VALLEY ELECTRIC COOP | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5404342200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 180 OAKWOOD DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKINGHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD A HEATWOLE | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 4.28 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $20,350 | $0 | $0 | |
| LARRY C HOWDYSHELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 12.13 | Yes (X) | $20,068 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBBIE F MARCHANT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.76 | Yes (X) | $19,850 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FREDERICK C GARBER | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 7.85 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $19,816 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLES H HUFFMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.14 | Yes (X) | $19,404 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID E FERGUSON | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TR | 5.04 | Yes (X) | $19,237 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM A ORNDOFF | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.75 | Yes (X) | $18,990 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN BURKHOLDER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.59 | Yes (X) | $18,750 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD C SHICKLE SR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.82 | Yes (X) | $18,608 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUZANNE S OBENSHAIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.47 | Yes (X) | $18,600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARLAND H GIBBS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.14 | Yes (X) | $18,350 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOYCE R CRAUN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.13 | Yes (X) | $18,350 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL W HASTINGS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $351,615 | $0 | $129,384 | ||
| THOMAS V BEAMON | |||||||
| ASST SEC/TRE | 54.00 | Yes (X) | $206,399 | $0 | $31,379 | ||
| GREGORY S ROGERS | |||||||
| VP ENG OP | 55.00 | $198,933 | $0 | $55,770 | Yes (X) | ||
| WAYNE D HANNAH JR | |||||||
| VP IT | 55.00 | $178,856 | $0 | $80,894 | Yes (X) | ||
| VIVIAN M MICHAEL | |||||||
| VP HR | 55.00 | $157,910 | $0 | $83,876 | Yes (X) | ||
| JONATHAN M AULGUR | |||||||
| VP MEMBER SE | 60.00 | $147,319 | $0 | $24,321 | Yes (X) | ||
| RONALD C SHICKEL | |||||||
| MGR TECH SER | 50.00 | $142,627 | $0 | $100,636 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,614,032 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $506,260 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 30 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARMAN CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 1024 PLEASANT VALLEY RD | HARRISONBURG | VA | 22801 | CONSTRUCTION | $10,826,356 |
| ASPLUNDH | |||||
| 708 BLAIR MILL RD | WILLOW GROVE | PA | 19090 | RIGHT OF WAY | $5,324,211 |
| DAVIS H ELLIOTT | |||||
| PO BOX 37251 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21297 | LINE CONSTRUCTI | $4,196,928 |
| AUGUSTA UTILITIES LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 8 | VERONA | VA | 24482 | UNDERGROUND LIN | $1,344,684 |
| US SYNERGETIC INC | |||||
| 5025 W GRACE ST | TAMPA | FL | 33607 | ENGINEERING | $863,603 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| SALE AND DIST. OF ELECT. | $226,143,653 | $226,143,653 |
| CONTRIB IN AID OF CONSTRUCT | $1,948,386 | $1,948,386 |
| PATRONAGE ALLOC RECEIVED | $1,478,573 | $1,478,573 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $229,570,612 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,567,196 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,567,196 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $1,054,290 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $8,700 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $1,045,590 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,045,590 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $101,511 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $944,079 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,557,814 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $330,431 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,227,383 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,227,383 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,227,383 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $234,410,781 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $230,797,995 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $101,511 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,511,275 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,292,118 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $949,151 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,551,817 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,215,646 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,539,336 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $282,686 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,403,629 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,015 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,918,347 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,276,318 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $153,234,881 |
| DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE | $9,347,582 |
| DISTRIBUTION OPERATION | $4,882,289 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL | $3,705,253 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$8,321,439 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $232,373,629 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,553,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,324,189 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,257 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,091 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,036,577 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,871,304 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,493,034 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,287,468 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,691,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,193,526 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $545,866,744 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $182,073,955 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $334,023,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $363,792,789 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,240,553 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,920,946 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $770,914 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $785,298 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $446,814,189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $468,182,611 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,629,926 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,764,768 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $260,850,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $256,203,835 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,937,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,980,881 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $292,418,027 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $298,949,484 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,396,162 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $169,233,127 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,396,162 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $169,233,127 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $446,814,189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $468,182,611 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,037,152 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $12,799,813 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $545,866,744 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $182,073,955 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $363,792,789 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $363,792,789 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATIONS | $51,800,659 | C |
| CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $2,081,946 | C |
| BUILDING | $36,320 | C |
| MEMBERSHIP FEES | $2,021 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $53,920,946 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $7,105,607 |
| OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES | $5,671,140 |
| WHOLESALE POWER COST ADJUSTMENT | $5,444,098 |
| LINE OF CREDIT | $3,300,000 |
| ADVANCE POLE RENTALS | $247,641 |
| CONSUMER ADVANCES | $212,395 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $21,980,881 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $236,176,908 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $3,714,513 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,714,513 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $232,462,395 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,948,386 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,948,386 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $234,410,781 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $217,090,211 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $8,700 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $8,700 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $217,081,511 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $15,292,118 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $15,292,118 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $232,373,629 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | CASH PATRONAGE RECEIVED 3,705,813 TOWER EXPENSES NETTED IN REVENUE 8,700 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION 1,948,386 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 8,700 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | PATRONAGE CREDITED TO MEMBER ACCOUNTS 15,292,118 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL W HASTINGS | |||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $351,615 | $115,208 | $14,176 | $480,999 | |
| THOMAS V BEAMON | |||||
| ASST SEC/TREAS | $191,740 | $25,146 | $6,233 | $237,778 | $14,659 |
| GREGORY S ROGERS | |||||
| VP ENG OP | $184,726 | $47,813 | $7,957 | $254,703 | $14,207 |
| WAYNE D HANNAH JR | |||||
| VP IT | $162,900 | $67,730 | $13,164 | $259,750 | $15,956 |
| VIVIAN M MICHAEL | |||||
| VP HR | $141,954 | $70,959 | $12,917 | $241,786 | $15,956 |
| JONATHAN M AULGUR | |||||
| VP MEMBER SERV | $132,660 | $18,830 | $5,491 | $171,640 | $14,659 |
| RONALD C SHICKEL | |||||
| MGR TECH SERV | $135,027 | $87,847 | $12,789 | $243,263 | $7,600 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 | FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE PAID TO MEMBERS' ACCOUNTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION IN THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH PATRON ALL SUCH AMOUNTS IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES. IRS INSTRUCTIONS FOR LINE 4 CHANGED IN 2011 TO INCLUDE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTION 501 (C)(12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS. ACCORDINGLY, THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN LINE 4 OF PART IX. FORM 990 PART IX LINE 17 REPRESENTS ALL TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES INCLUDING MILEAGE, GAS, AND THE MAINTENANCE COSTS OF ALL VEHICLES OWNED BY THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | SHENANDOAH VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS AN ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP COOPERATIVE THAT DELIVERS ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF SVEC. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE COOPERATIVE THROUGH DEMOCRATICALLY CONTESTED ELECTIONS. THE BOARD HAS REGULAR MONTHLY MEETINGS AND AN ANNUAL MEETING THAT IS OPEN TO THE ENTIRE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | CERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS AS REQUIRED BY STATE LAW AND THE BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OR A DESIGNEE WILL REVIEW THE 990 WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | THE COOPERATIVE'S LEGAL COUNSEL ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMPLIANCE AND ENFORCEMENT WITH THE GOVERNING BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE GOVERNING BOARD'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS COMMITTEE DOES AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. THIS IS DONE AFTER A THIRD PARTY REVIEW AND RECOMMENDATION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | THE GOVERNING BOARD'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS COMMITTEE DOES AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. THIS IS DONE AFTER A THIRD PARTY REVIEW OF THE OVERALL COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, FORM 990 AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALWAYS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. BYLAWS, RATES AND TERMS ARE DISCLOSED ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS PRESENTED TO THE MEMBERSHIP EACH YEAR AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THIS INFORMATION IS ALSO PUBLISHED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S MAGAZINE COOPERATIVE LIVING WITH LINKS AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART VII | THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN THE NRECA GROUP DEFINED PENSION PLAN. AS PART OF THIS PLAN, PARTICIPANTS ARE REQUIRED TO RECOGNIZE THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE VALUE OF THEIR ACCOUNT ON FORM 990. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE PLAN IS THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THE PLAN. THE CHANGE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE WITH ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | NET INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 4,320 CHANGE IN DONATED CAPITAL 275,267 CASH PATRONAGE RECEIVED 3,705,813 PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITED TO MEMBER ACCOUNTS 15,292,118 RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -4,529,319 CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION -1,948,386 TOTAL 12,799,813 . |