STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNION CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF M: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNION CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF M (EIN 38-6140970)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-10-15
IRS object ID
201802889349301955
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-10-15T15:30:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN386140970EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COMMUNITY ALLIANCE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8002870046PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line139500 HIGH POINTE BLVD NO 200AddressLine1Txt
CityNOVICityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48375ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANDREA BADICSPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8002870046PhoneNum
Signature2018-10-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBIN D HOAG CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00360662PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address64.95.240.2IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-10-15IPDt
IP Tm15:11:09IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA7DB26C3BB201601930FCFA0C4651552B54C26A2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2018-06-14 16:35:46ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHELE WOLLARDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line139500 HIGH POINTE BLVD STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityNOVICityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48375ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,343,984GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.COMMUNITYALLIANCECU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE PURPOSE OF COMMUNITY ALLIANCE CREDIT UNION IS TO PROVIDE COMPETITIVE DEPOSIT AND LOAN PRODUCTS TO THEIR MEMBERSHIP ACCORDING TO THE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION ACT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee47TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$51,022TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$171,099NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,345,109PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,177,925CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$110,298PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$115,037CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$44,276PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$51,022CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,499,683PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,343,984CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,579,356PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,757,110CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,173,397PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,427,253CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,752,753PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,184,363CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$253,070PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$159,621CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$104,957,517TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$103,974,292TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$96,320,872TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$95,179,370TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,636,645NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,794,922NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE PURPOSE OF COMMUNITY ALLIANCE CREDIT UNION IS TO PROVIDE COMPETITIVE DEPOSIT AND LOAN PRODUCTS TO THEIR MEMBERSHIP ACCORDING TO THE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION ACT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescMEMBER LOANSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOVERDRAFT PROTECTIONDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER DEPOSITSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1425IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee47EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHELE WOLLARDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8002870046PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line139500 HIGH POINTE BLVD STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityNOVICityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48375ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
WILLIAM FIELDER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK LABERGE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD ZALEWSKI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOYCE HASSEN
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTIAN MATTOON
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD BUISON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY RAYMOR
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIAN STEFFAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELE WOLLARD
CEO48.00$158,697$0$34,412Yes (X)
ANDREA BADICS
CFO48.00$111,500$0$28,685Yes (X)
CHRIS MAYNARD
EVP/COO48.00$106,062$0$13,537Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$376,259TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$76,634TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FIS
PO BOX 4535CAROL STREAMIL60197CREDIT CARD PROCESSING$172,819
39500 HIGH POINTE LLC
39500 HIGH POINTE SUITE 310BIRMINGHAMMI48009BUILDING RENT$166,018
CO-OP FINANCIAL SERVICES
9692 HAVEN AVENUERANCHO CUCAMONGACA91730ATM AND DEBIT$138,709
MEMBER DRIVEN TECHNOLOGIES
30230 ORCHARD LAKE ROADFARMINGTON HILLSMI48334CORE PROCESSING$125,467
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOANS RECEIVABLE522100$5,692,697$5,692,697
FEE INCOME522100$1,485,228$1,485,228
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,177,925TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$115,037TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$115,037RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNON-MEMBER ATM FEESDesc
Business525990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$51,022TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$51,022UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$51,022OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,343,984TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,292,962RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$51,022UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$333,294TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,689,996TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,338TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$347,664TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,818TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,022TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,715TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,585TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,437TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$447,609TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$411,557TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,654TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,461TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,495TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$530,312TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,550TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,670TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING$854,589
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$772,957
ATM/CREDIT CARD/DEBIT E$505,711
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$63,776

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,153TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,184,363TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$339,049BOYAmt
EOY$326,180EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,753,994BOYAmt
EOY$3,917,396EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,172,948BOYAmt
EOY$94,507,565EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,301,517LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,268,816LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,086,217BOYAmt
EOY$3,032,701EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$900,035BOYAmt
EOY$382,200EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,705,274BOYAmt
EOY$1,808,250EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,957,517BOYAmt
EOY$103,974,292EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$946,504BOYAmt
EOY$1,207,848EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,374,368BOYAmt
EOY$88,971,522EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,320,872BOYAmt
EOY$95,179,370EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,636,645BOYAmt
EOY$8,794,922EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,636,645BOYAmt
EOY$8,794,922EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,957,517BOYAmt
EOY$103,974,292EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$159,621ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,344NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,529,932OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,529,932BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,593,508OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$373,016DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,220,492BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$555,295OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$422,242DepreciationAmt
Book Value$133,053BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$622,782OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$473,558DepreciationAmt
Book Value$149,224BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,032,701TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS SHARE ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$88,971,522Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$88,971,522TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,343,984TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,343,984RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,343,984TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,184,363TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,184,363ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,184,363TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES AND STATE INCOME TAX. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANY STATES HAVE SIMILAR LAWS. THE SPECIFIC APPLICATION OF SECTION 512 TO THE VARIOUS ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAS BEEN AN ISSUE FOR MANY YEARS. IN 2007, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") ISSUED A SERIES OF TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDA ("TAM") TO A NUMBER OF STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. IN THESE TAMS, THE IRS RULED CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN LIGHT OF THE TAMS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ASSESSED ITS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXATION OF ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL CONDITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION'S OPEN AUDIT PERIODS INCLUDE 2013 - 2016.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHELE WOLLARDPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$158,697BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$18,626DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$15,786NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$193,109TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6EVERY INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION IS CONSIDERED A MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEVERY MEMBER IS ALLOWED TO VOTE FOR THE GOVERNING BODY AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN STRATEGIC DECISIONS DECIDED BY THE BOARD ARE APPROVED BY MEMBERS (MERGER, CHARTER CHANGE, ETC.). DAY TO DAY OPERATIONAL DECISIONS DELEGATED TO MANAGEMENT ARE NOT SUBJECT TO APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE AND CFO WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990 BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEMPLOYEES ARE ASKED ANNUALLY TO UPDATE THEIR ACCOUNTS WHICH THEY HAVE ACCESS TO, TO MAKE SURE THE CORE PROCESSOR HAS THE INFORMATION TO BLOCK THOSE TRANSACTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CREDIT UNION USES A THIRD PARTY SOFTWARE PROGRAM TO COMPARE LOCAL SALARIES AND INCREASES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST ONLY.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EREPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE 31,153.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS OF WHICH THE ORGANIZATION'S COMMITTEE OVERSEES THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATMENTS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2B:AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DONE ON A FISCAL YEAR-END AND TAX REPORTING IS REQUIRED ON A CALENDAR YEAR-END.