GEORGIA'S OWN CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GEORGIA'S OWN CREDIT UNION (EIN 58-0147128)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-10-17
- IRS object ID
- 201802909349300630
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-10-17T13:03:41-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 217 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | AUSTIN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55912 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 580147128 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GEORGIA'S OWN CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GEOR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4048741166 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 105205 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30348 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GREGORY L GIBSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4048741166 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-09-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TANYA MEDGAARDEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01717240 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5074347000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-09-21 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 67.137.57.251 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-09-24 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 09:51:36 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 64AF3659F43F5CC98B56C00B2A895DE9C1B7BC1E | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 54D8D927FE1959EFDE9C130AEE0794B2E6AD1686 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2018-06-14 16:35:46Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID A PRETER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 105205 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30348 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $171,663,916 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.GEORGIASOWN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | CU | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1943 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE THRIFT SAVING/BORROWING TO MEMBER-OWNED COOPERATIVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 510 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,132,619 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$620,580 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $95,717,639 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $106,810,219 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,379,390 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $8,593,853 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $101,097,029 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $115,404,072 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $189,607 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $244,884 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $4,455,411 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $4,579,050 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $37,297,069 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $37,580,453 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $51,089,720 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $56,486,679 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $93,031,807 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $98,891,066 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,065,222 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $16,513,006 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,139,644,896 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,311,604,416 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,917,070,067 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,078,268,218 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $222,574,829 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $233,336,198 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE THRIFT SAVING/BORROWING TO MEMBER-OWNED COOPERATIVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDED THRIFT SAVINGS/BORROWINGS TO 186,501 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 27594 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 510 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TERESA MARTIN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4045751817 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 105205 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30348 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID PRETER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO - DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $721,005 | $0 | $688,627 | ||
| JOSEPH M MAURIELLO | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN - DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $13,397 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL W BAUMGARTNER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR - VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $11,994 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD E BURNS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $14,509 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICK H CASEY | ||||||||
| TREASURER - DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $11,943 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM E CONINE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $12,394 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID DICKEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $11,994 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES L FOWLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $11,943 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GARY M LUDGOOD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $11,994 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOAN K SIMS | ||||||||
| SECRETARY - DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $11,994 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERVIN M WALKER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $11,850 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MOLLIE BELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $11,970 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN CAREW III | ||||||||
| SVP STRATEGY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $543,553 | $0 | $185,567 | |||
| KELLY M GARMON | ||||||||
| CMO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $656,887 | $0 | $144,331 | |||
| CINDY BOYLES | ||||||||
| SVP ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOP | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $282,287 | $0 | $182,242 | |||
| ERIC BROOME | ||||||||
| SVP ERM/GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $291,525 | $0 | $198,923 | |||
| BONNIE J KIMMEY | ||||||||
| SVP LENDING | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $314,691 | $0 | $95,446 | |||
| GREGORY GIBSON | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $309,863 | $0 | $77,416 | |||
| DREW PUTT | ||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING SALES OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $68,751 | $0 | $4,319 | |||
| TERESA L MARTIN | ||||||||
| PRINCIPAL - ACCOUNTING | 40.00 | $178,806 | $0 | $41,456 | Yes (X) | |||
| KENNETH D BREHM | ||||||||
| PRINCIPAL - OPERATIONS OFFICER | 40.00 | $170,433 | $0 | $38,562 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANTHONY STRIPLING | ||||||||
| VP - MORTGAGE OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $163,936 | $0 | $31,355 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID A MARLOW | ||||||||
| PRINCIPAL - MEMBER IMPACT | 40.00 | $199,721 | $0 | $19,467 | Yes (X) | |||
| LEE D NORRIS | ||||||||
| VP - FACILITIES & REAL EST | 40.00 | $170,957 | $0 | $15,620 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL STONE | ||||||||
| AVP SYNDICATION LENDING | 40.00 | $167,637 | $0 | $17,534 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW HAVICE | ||||||||
| VP - ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $181,458 | $0 | $21,422 | Yes (X) | |||
| BARBARA BURKETT | ||||||||
| VP - DEPOSITS & PAYMENTS | 40.00 | $153,786 | $0 | $26,893 | Yes (X) | |||
| LORENZO BROWN | ||||||||
| VP-STRATEGIC TECHNICAL SOLUTIONS | 40.00 | $200,796 | $0 | $26,702 | Yes (X) | |||
| KIMBERLY DUFFY | ||||||||
| VP - HR AND LEARNING | 40.00 | $170,065 | $0 | $19,143 | Yes (X) | |||
| TODD LAMBRIGHT | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE SALES MANAGER | 40.00 | $170,263 | $0 | $7,958 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIM THOMAS | ||||||||
| VP - MEMBER SERVICES CALL CENTER | 40.00 | $146,993 | $0 | $21,869 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEVAN WILLIAMSON | ||||||||
| VP - INFORMATION SYSTEMS | 40.00 | $143,466 | $0 | $31,506 | Yes (X) | |||
| RODNEY COWAN | ||||||||
| VP - INTERNAL AUDIT | 40.00 | $134,653 | $0 | $21,609 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELIZABETH STANA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR - PRODUCT MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $126,351 | $0 | $22,960 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,803,865 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,940,927 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 42 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CA SOUTH LLC | |||||
| 800 BATTERY AVE STE 420 | ATLANTA | GA | 30339 | GENERAL CONTRACTOR | $3,095,557 |
| CARITHERS WALLACE COURTENAY LLC DBA CWC | |||||
| PO BOX 936195 | ATLANTA | GA | 311936195 | FURNITURE PURCHASES & OFFICE MOVES | $1,036,065 |
| SPECTRA CORPORATE PARTNERSHIPS | |||||
| 3601 S BROAD STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19148 | SPONSORSHIP - BIKE SHARE | $375,000 |
| MARKET VALUATION SERVICES | |||||
| 2450 ATLANTA HWY SUITE 701 | CUMMING | GA | 30040 | APPRAISALS | $298,280 |
| ACCENTURE LLP | |||||
| 161 N CLARK ST | CHICAGO | IL | 60601 | CONSULTING | $278,990 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 900099 | $70,755,915 | $70,755,915 | |
| OTHER INCOME | 524298 | $22,365,256 | $22,365,256 | |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $13,689,048 | $12,556,429 | $1,132,619 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $106,810,219 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,317,130 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,317,130 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $58,392,173 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $144,394 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $56,122,897 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $136,947 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,269,276 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $7,447 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,276,723 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,276,723 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $115,404,072 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $105,677,600 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,132,619 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,593,853 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $229,884 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,000 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,579,050 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,917,164 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,834,286 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,103,679 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,750,337 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,974,987 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $219,309 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $205,774 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,751,196 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,907,331 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,115,682 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $314,013 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,795,378 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,426,844 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $17,245,012 |
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $7,021,415 |
| PROFESSIONAL AND OUTSID | $3,539,171 |
| MISCELLANEOUS OPERATING | $767,630 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $177,924 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,891,066 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,216,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,594,558 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,126,489 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,169,884 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,885,983 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,769,347 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,234,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,026,072 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,665,166,697 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,794,971,288 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,916,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,017,180 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $41,382,464 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $15,137,784 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,048,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,244,680 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $256,799,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $228,468,434 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,679,552 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,485,931 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,571,003 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,857,042 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,139,644,896 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,311,604,416 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,188,663 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,425,144 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,039,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,789,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,760,842,404 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,911,054,074 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,917,070,067 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,078,268,218 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $222,574,829 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $233,336,198 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $222,574,829 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $233,336,198 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,139,644,896 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,311,604,416 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $16,513,006 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,012,769 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$7,764,406 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,461,058 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,461,058 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,742,483 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,475,082 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,267,401 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,114,771 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,124,478 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,990,293 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,064,152 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,538,224 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,525,928 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $26,244,680 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SHARE DRAFTS | $361,138,335 |
| REGULAR SHARES | $731,339,975 |
| MONEY MARKET SHARES | $358,125,459 |
| SHARE CERTIFICATES | $192,452,724 |
| IRA/KEOGH ACCOUNTS | $160,158,862 |
| OTHER SHARES | $2,235,719 |
| NONMEMBER DEPOSITS | $105,603,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,911,054,074 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $115,404,064 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $115,404,064 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $8 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $8 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $115,404,072 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $98,891,059 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$7 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$7 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $98,891,066 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $98,891,066 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 501 (C) (14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY SELECT STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAVE BEEN DEEMED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), IN TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) RELEASED IN 2007, TO BE UNRELATED TO THE SPECIFIC ENTITY'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. AS PRESENTED IN THE TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS, THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM THESE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES WOULD BE SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES. CREDIT UNIONS HAVE LITIGATED AGAINST THE IRS POSITIONS NOTED IN THE TAMS AND HAVE BEEN SUCCESSFUL IN HAVING COURTS DECLARE IN 2009 AND 2010 THAT REVENUE FROM INSURANCE PRODUCTS SOLD TO MEMBERS, HELPING THEM PROTECT THEIR FINANCIAL WELLBEING, QUALIFIES AS EXEMPT PURPOSE INCOME, CONTRARY TO THE IRS POSITION IN THE TAMS. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE AND HAS A NET OPERATING LOSS CARRYFORWARD AS OF THE 2016 CALENDAR YEAR. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND 2016. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2015 AND SUBSEQUENT TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ROUNDING 8. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ROUNDING -7. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYSTIC FIBROSIS FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 6931 ARLINGTON RD SUITE 200 | BETHESDA | MD | 20814 | 131930701 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | CHARITABLE DONATION | |||
| RIGHT TO HIKE INC | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 1210 | DULUTH | GA | 30096 | 262516336 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | CHARITABLE DONATION | |||
| GEORGIA CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 6705 SUGARLOAF PKWY STE 200 | DULUTH | GA | 30097 | 581799727 | 501(C)(3) | $7,710 | CHARITABLE DONATION | |||
| GEORGIA'S OWN FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||||
| 100 PEACHTREE ST NW STE 3250 | ATLANTA | GA | 30303 | 474818845 | 501(C)(3) | $64,497 | CHARITABLE DONATION | $11,524 | FMV | AUCTION/RAFFLE ITEMS/DONATED SERVICES |
| KING'S RIDGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | ||||||||||
| 2765 BETHANY BEND RD | APLHARETTA | GA | 30004 | 582600863 | 501(C)(3) | $13,000 | CHARITABLE DONATION | |||
| GEORGIA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||||
| 1 PARK PLACE SUITE 533 | ATLANTA | GA | 30303 | 586033185 | 501(C)(3) | $100,000 | CHARITABLE DONATION | |||
| OURSONG INC | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 53405 | ATLANTA | GA | 30355 | 113656911 | 501(C)(3) | $6,250 | CHARITABLE DONATION | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 7 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 3 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $15,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL ASSISTANCE IS CURRENTLY COMPRISED OF DONATIONS TO 501(C)(3) CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID PRETER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO - DIRECTOR | $518,372 | $0 | $199,623 | $0 | $3,010 | $0 | $654,993 | $0 | $33,634 | $0 | $1,409,632 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN CAREW III | ||||||||||||||
| SVP STRATEGY | $285,216 | $0 | $255,926 | $0 | $2,411 | $0 | $152,821 | $0 | $32,746 | $0 | $729,120 | $0 | $180,000 | $0 |
| KELLY M GARMON | ||||||||||||||
| CMO | $282,006 | $0 | $367,790 | $0 | $7,091 | $0 | $113,602 | $0 | $30,729 | $0 | $801,218 | $0 | $300,000 | $0 |
| CINDY BOYLES | ||||||||||||||
| SVP ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOP | $218,398 | $0 | $63,048 | $0 | $841 | $0 | $148,505 | $0 | $33,737 | $0 | $464,529 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC BROOME | ||||||||||||||
| SVP ERM/GENERAL COUNSEL | $235,884 | $0 | $55,080 | $0 | $561 | $0 | $176,799 | $0 | $22,124 | $0 | $490,448 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BONNIE J KIMMEY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP LENDING | $254,568 | $0 | $57,712 | $0 | $2,411 | $0 | $60,989 | $0 | $34,457 | $0 | $410,137 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREGORY GIBSON | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $249,728 | $0 | $56,571 | $0 | $3,564 | $0 | $58,051 | $0 | $19,365 | $0 | $387,279 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERESA L MARTIN | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL - ACCOUNTING | $151,828 | $0 | $26,185 | $0 | $793 | $0 | $10,917 | $0 | $30,539 | $0 | $220,262 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENNETH D BREHM | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL - OPERATIONS OFFICER | $146,371 | $0 | $22,914 | $0 | $1,148 | $0 | $10,678 | $0 | $27,884 | $0 | $208,995 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY STRIPLING | ||||||||||||||
| VP - MORTGAGE OPERATIONS | $140,191 | $0 | $22,645 | $0 | $1,100 | $0 | $3,438 | $0 | $27,917 | $0 | $195,291 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID A MARLOW | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL - MEMBER IMPACT | $159,697 | $0 | $27,083 | $0 | $12,941 | $0 | $8,262 | $0 | $11,205 | $0 | $219,188 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEE D NORRIS | ||||||||||||||
| VP - FACILITIES & REAL EST | $140,126 | $0 | $28,892 | $0 | $1,939 | $0 | $7,418 | $0 | $8,202 | $0 | $186,577 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL STONE | ||||||||||||||
| AVP SYNDICATION LENDING | $147,411 | $0 | $19,752 | $0 | $474 | $0 | $10,055 | $0 | $7,479 | $0 | $185,171 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW HAVICE | ||||||||||||||
| VP - ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL | $157,544 | $0 | $23,460 | $0 | $454 | $0 | $10,859 | $0 | $10,563 | $0 | $202,880 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA BURKETT | ||||||||||||||
| VP - DEPOSITS & PAYMENTS | $131,135 | $0 | $20,815 | $0 | $1,836 | $0 | $9,336 | $0 | $17,557 | $0 | $180,679 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LORENZO BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| VP-STRATEGIC TECHNICAL SOLUTIONS | $173,119 | $0 | $24,250 | $0 | $3,427 | $0 | $10,894 | $0 | $15,808 | $0 | $227,498 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIMBERLY DUFFY | ||||||||||||||
| VP - HR AND LEARNING | $152,257 | $0 | $15,748 | $0 | $2,060 | $0 | $7,071 | $0 | $12,072 | $0 | $189,208 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TODD LAMBRIGHT | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE SALES MANAGER | $52,600 | $0 | $117,542 | $0 | $121 | $0 | $7,456 | $0 | $502 | $0 | $178,221 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIM THOMAS | ||||||||||||||
| VP - MEMBER SERVICES CALL CENTER | $124,936 | $0 | $18,710 | $0 | $3,347 | $0 | $7,764 | $0 | $14,105 | $0 | $168,862 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVAN WILLIAMSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP - INFORMATION SYSTEMS | $123,549 | $0 | $18,614 | $0 | $1,303 | $0 | $6,249 | $0 | $25,257 | $0 | $174,972 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RODNEY COWAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP - INTERNAL AUDIT | $119,304 | $0 | $14,478 | $0 | $871 | $0 | $8,160 | $0 | $13,449 | $0 | $156,262 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | RICHARD BURNS (DIRECTOR) - TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS DAVID RETER (CEO/PRESIDENT) - HEALTH/SOCIAL CLUB DUES |
| PART I, LINE 1B | THERE IS NO WRITTEN, BOARD APPROVED, POLICY COVERING THE PAYMENT OF DIRECTOR SPOUSE TRAVEL. WHEN SUCH PAYMENTS OCCUR THEY ARE INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION. THERE IS NO WRITTEN, BOARD APPROVED, POLICY COVERING HEALTH/SOCIAL CLUB DUES PAID FOR CEO/PRESIDENT. HOWEVER, IT IS ADDRESSED IN HIS EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT WHICH WAS SIGNED BY THE BOARD. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | DAVID PRETER - PARTICIPATED IN 457F PLAN - 2017 ACCRUAL $480,925 KELLY GARMON - PARTICIPATED IN 457F PLAN - 2017 ACCRUAL $51,267 - 2017 PAYOUT $300,000 JOHN CAREW III - PARTICIPATED IN 457F PLAN - 2017 ACCRUAL $84,275 - 2017 PAYOUT $180,000 ERIC BROOME - PARTICIPATED IN 457F PLAN - 2017 ACCRUAL $120,017 CINDY BOYLES - PARTICIPATED IN 457F PLAN - 2017 ACCRUAL $95,116 |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II | JOHN CAREW, SVP STRATEGY, IS PAID BY THE CU, HOWEVER OF JOHN'S TOTAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR THE YEAR, $77,625 WAS RELATED TO SERVICES PROVIDED TO AFFINITY CREDIT UNION, AN UNRELATED PARTY, WHICH WAS REIMBURSED BY THEM. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID PRETER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE UNDER REG. 1.7872-15 | Yes (X) | $7,801,230 | $5,968,756 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| KELLY GARMON | |||||||
| CMO | SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE UNDER REG. 1.7872-15 | Yes (X) | $2,194,815 | $2,157,316 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| GREG GIBSON | |||||||
| CFO | SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE UNDER REG. 1.7872-15 | Yes (X) | $2,900,000 | $2,900,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $11,026,072 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID DICKEY | |||
| BOARD MEMBER | $761,150 | CU BOARD MEMBER, DAVID DICKEY, IS RELATED TO DICKEY BROADCASTING (BOARD MEMBER). THE CU CONDUCTS MARKETING, ADVERSTISING AND BRANDING BUSINESS WITH THIS ENTITY. | 0 |
| DAVID DICKEY | |||
| BOARD MEMBER | $409,538 | CU BOARD MEMBER, DAVID DICKEY, IS RELATED TO CUMULUS MEDIA (STOCKHOLDER). THE CU CONDUCTS MARKETING, ADVERSTISING AND BRANDING BUSINESS WITH THIS ENTITY. | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF A SINGLE CLASS OF APPROXIMATELY 186,501 MEMBER-OWNERS, EACH OF WHICH HAS EQUAL RIGHTS IN OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE AND VOTING RIGHTS AT THE ANNUAL MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | CURRENT MEMBERS MAY ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL OF MEMBERS. THESE DECISIONS MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO SCRUTINY BY VARIOUS GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY BOTH THE CREDIT UNION'S CFO AND THE PRINCIPAL ACCOUNTING OFFICER AFTER BEING PREPARED BY THE CPA FIRM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORED AND ENFORCED BY THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CREDIT UNION USES MCLAGAN, AN AON HEWITT COMPANY, TO CONSULT REGARDING COMPENSATION PRACTICES. THE CREDIT UNION PARTICIPATES IN AND PURCHASES SEVERAL COMPENSATION STUDIES, AND MCLAGAN ANALYZES THE DATA AND PROVIDES A WRITTEN REPORT TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THIS INFORMATION IS PROVIDED ANNUALLY RELATED TO THE CEO, MOST RECENTLY IN 2017, AND BI-ENNIALLY RELATED TO OTHER OFFICERS, MOST RECENTLY IN 2017. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS AND APPROVES SALARY CHANGES FOR THE CEO, AND REVIEWS THE CEO'S DECISIONS FOR OTHER OFFICERS ANNUALLY. COMPENSATION OF KEY EMPLOYEES IS SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME -7,764,406. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GEORGIA'S OWN FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1155 PEACHTREE ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30309 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 474818845 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | FOUNDATION TO AWARD GRANTS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GEORGIA'S OWN CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| GEORGIA'S OWN FOUNDATION INC | ||
| B | $82,924 | FMV |
| GEORGIA'S OWN FOUNDATION INC | ||
| L | $91,541 | FMV |