STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BEACON CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BEACON CREDIT UNION (EIN 35-6025844)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-10-29
IRS object ID
201803039349300975
Schema version
2017v2.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-10-29T10:10:28-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN356025844EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Beacon Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBEACBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2605637443PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1586 S Wabash StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityWabashCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46992ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDustin CuttrissPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2605637443PhoneNum
Signature2018-10-29SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address70.34.145.194IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKevin WillourPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1586 S Wabash StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityWabashCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46992ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$49,151,076GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.beaconcu.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1931FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThis organization is a credit union exempt under IRS Code 501(c) (14) (A). It is a Cooperative Financial Institution.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee327TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,222,327TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$151,304NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$42,563,967PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$44,838,837CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,385,843PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,924,789CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,597,460PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,387,450CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$46,547,270PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$49,151,076CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$63,175PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$149,135CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,126,662PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,681,117CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,074,009PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,779,553CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,263,846PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,609,805CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,283,424PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,541,271CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,187,588,981TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,237,692,850TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,023,027,128TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,064,943,878TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$164,561,853NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$172,748,972NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThis organization is a credit union exempt under IRS Code 501 (c) (14) (A). It is a Cooperative Financial Institution. The organization provides fair and competitive financial products responsive to the needs of the member-owners.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescBeacon provides multiple types of loan products responsive to the needs of its members including Agriculture loans, Mortgage loans, and Consumer loans. It has 10,365 individual loans totaling $973,060,430Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBeacon Credit Union provides a superior member service experience by offering competitive deposit rates and deposit products to its members. It has 88,797 Savings accounts totaling $1,004,208,872Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBeacon Credit Union provides 17 Full Service branches, 2 Drive-through only branches, 6 Loan Production offices and 3 back office facilities to meet the operational demands of over 43,000 members.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document47093IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee327EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDustin CuttrissPersonNm
Phone2605637443PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1586 S Wabash StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityWabashCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46992ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Ken Dale
Chairman20Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Peters
Secretary/Treasurer20Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Forgey
Director20Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Morningstar
Director20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Herbert Horrom
Director20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roger Bragg
Director20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Lindsay Culver
Director20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Willour
President/CEO401$333,688$0$200,219Yes (X)
Todd Beehler
Chief Lending Officer400$182,016$0$142,550Yes (X)
Dustin Cuttriss
Chief Financial Officer401$191,213$0$95,102Yes (X)
Ryan Showley
Chief Information Officer400$146,627$0$116,210Yes (X)
Lori Eltzroth
Chief Admin Officer400$151,364$0$108,183Yes (X)
Dawn Aschleman
Chief Operations Officer400$128,767$0$21,860Yes (X)
Jerry Nickel
Chief Strategy Officer400$97,109$0$10,074Yes (X)
Craig Bright
VP Ag Lending Operations400$148,349$0$21,836Yes (X)
Parke Hackman
Ag Loan Officer400$131,508$0$17,404Yes (X)
Ted Little
Ag Loan Officer400$126,282$0$18,283Yes (X)
Trisha Loker
VP Credit Administration400$122,281$0$27,059Yes (X)
Jodie Creek
Senior Ag Loan Officer400$113,512$0$17,891Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,872,716TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$796,671TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Fiserv
75 Remittance Drive Suite 1649ChicagoIL606756512Core Computer System Processing and Maintenance$1,421,787
DEI Incorporated
1550 Kemper Meadow DriveCincinnatiOH45240Building Improvement and Contractors$646,267
Roundtower
5905 E Galbraith Rd 3rd FloorCincinnatiOH45236Hardware an Software Computer Equipment$479,457
QSI Inc
107 Schuler DrBardstownKY40004ATM and Video Equipment Maintenance$272,196
Network Solutions Inc
PO Box 159MuncieIN47308Hardware and Software Computer Maintenance$180,648
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Income on Loans522130$39,569,170$39,569,170$0$0
Miscellaneous Income522130$5,269,667$5,269,667$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$44,838,837TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,924,789TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,924,789RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Miscellaneous Income522130$1,222,327$0$1,222,327$0
VISA Income522130$165,123$165,123$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,387,450OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,151,076TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,928,749RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,222,327UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,135TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,230,784TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,212,152TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,989,557TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,339,915TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$908,709TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,542TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,616TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,852TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,308,572TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$745,419TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,625,415TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,546,721TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,244,449TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,311TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305,700TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$506,871TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,693,386TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,213TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Dividends Paid$10,072,884
Processing Expense$788,277
Miscellaneous Expense$1,104,325
Provision for Loan Losses$900,000

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,609,805TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,148,861BOYAmt
EOY$7,122,274EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,279,354BOYAmt
EOY$34,579,003EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$918,748,852BOYAmt
EOY$969,725,143EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$29,031,760LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,135,047LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,315,168BOYAmt
EOY$9,896,713EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,375,110BOYAmt
EOY$145,756,839EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,721,636BOYAmt
EOY$70,612,878EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,187,588,981BOYAmt
EOY$1,237,692,850EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,557,744BOYAmt
EOY$60,735,006EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$972,469,384BOYAmt
EOY$1,004,208,872EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,023,027,128BOYAmt
EOY$1,064,943,878EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,561,853BOYAmt
EOY$172,748,972EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,561,853BOYAmt
EOY$172,748,972EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,187,588,981BOYAmt
EOY$1,237,692,850EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,541,271ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$523,004NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$168,852OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,117,343OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,117,343BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,060,162OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,625,159DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,435,003BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,673,860OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,398,302DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,275,558BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$180,395OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$111,586DepreciationAmt
Book Value$68,809BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,896,713TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Collateralizd Mortgage Obligations$54,628,190F
Mortgage Back Securities$79,936,547F
Municipal Taxable$984,348F
SBA Loan Pools$6,723,172F
Certificates of Deposit$2,740,582F
Certificates of Deposit$744,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$145,756,839TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (10 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Investment in Agribank$2,171,250
Federal Home Loan Bank stock$1,587,700
Foreclosed assets held for sale, net$1,512,224
Loan servicing rights$825,433
Share Insurance deposit$12,746,942
Insurance and annuity contracts$23,643,523
Goodwill$18,810,763
Customer lists intangible$592,794
Accrued interest receivable$6,878,993
Other assets$1,843,256
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$70,612,878TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescVarious Member DepositsDesc
Amt$1,004,208,872Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,004,208,872TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,151,076TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$49,151,076RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$49,151,076TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,547,960TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$79,587OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$79,587ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$40,468,373ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$141,432OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$141,432ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,609,805TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2Management has evaluated their income tax positions under guidance included in ASC 740. Based on their review, management has not identified any material uncertain tax positions to be recorded or disclosed in the financial statements.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dThe Customer List Intangible Amortization reported on the Audited Financial Statement was $148,198. Customer List Intangible Amortization for form 990 Tax Expenses over 15 Years was $68,611. The difference is $79,587.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bThe amortization of Goodwill over 15 years that is not expensed on the Audited Financial Statements is $141,432.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Beacon Credit Union Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1586 S Wabash StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityWabashCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46992ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN453814789RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$149,135CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedbookValuationMethodUsedDesc
Purpose Of GrantFunding operations and program activities.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBeacon Credit Union Foundation, Inc. is a Foundation separate from Beacon Credit Union. The governing body abides by the bylaws set in place for Beacon Credit Union Foundation, Inc. and each donation is reviewed and agreed upon by the Board of Directors.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Kevin Willour
President/CEO$253,908$0$68,094$0$11,686$0$190,025$0$10,194$0$533,907$0$0$0
Dustin Cuttriss
Chief Financial Officer$162,222$0$15,220$0$13,772$0$78,649$0$16,452$0$286,315$0$0$0
Todd Beehler
Chief Lending Officer$152,563$0$24,742$0$4,711$0$126,298$0$16,252$0$324,566$0$0$0
Ryan Showley
Chief Information Officer$131,476$0$10,750$0$4,401$0$103,458$0$12,752$0$262,837$0$0$0
Lori Eltzroth
Chief Admin Officer$132,998$0$13,000$0$5,365$0$91,831$0$16,352$0$259,546$0$0$0
Dawn Aschleman
Chief Operations Officer$113,340$0$9,740$0$5,687$0$21,860$0$0$0$150,627$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLine 4a: On July 1, 2017, employees Craig Bright, Parke Hackman, Ted Little, and Jodie Creek received retention bonuses ranging from $20,000 to $31,667 relating to the acquisition of Midwest Ag Finance Inc. by Beacon Credit Union that closed on July 1, 2015. This was the second of two annual installments payable on July 1 of 2016 and 2017. Line 4b: The following employees participated in a 457(f) during 2017. Kevin Willour, Todd Beehler, Dustin Cuttriss, Ryan Showley, and Lori Eltzroth. There were no contributions made during 2017.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part IV, Line 26The Credit Union does offer loans to its interested persons based on the same terms and conditions as offered to other members of the Credit Union. Per exception as indicated on page 2 of the instructions for Schedule L, the Credit Union does not need to list the loans from the Credit Union to the member
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Each person or organization who establishes a savings account with at least $25 becomes a member per our Articles of Incorporation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aEach member is entitled to one vote to elect members to the Board of Directors and Supervisory Committee per the Articles of Incorporation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bChanges to the Articles of Incorporation require a vote by our membership. Changes to the Articles of Incorporation are also subject to the Board of Directors approval prior to being brought to the membership for a vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Board of Directors will be provided a copy of the 990 tax return prior to the return being filed. The standard board meeting is scheduled prior to the Form 990 completion and filing. A detailed review is also performed by an independent accounting firm.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAll policies are reviewed annually by the Board of Directors. Any policy revisions require prior board approval. If a Board of Director's Member has a conflict of interest, they abstain from discussion and voting on the item(s) arising from the conflict. All policies are made readily available to all employees at any time via the company intranet. All newly hired employees are provided with a complete set of policies at orientation and are required to sign an acknowledgment of receipt and that they have read and understand all policies. Any violations of policies are reported to the employee supervisor and/or Human Resources. Violations are reviewed with the employee by the supervisor and/or Human Resources and depending on the nature and seriousness of the policy, written reprimands or termination may occur. All written review and reprimands require the employee to sign/acknowledge and copies are retained in the employee personnel file in perpetuity.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Beacon Credit Union utilizes the salary administration product "Compease" as managed by an independent party, Koker, Goodwin, and Associates to determine appropriate salary ranges for each employee position based on responsibilities, education, number of employees supervised, etc. Salary ranges are then approved by the President/CEO and parameters are put into place at the end of each calendar year during the annual review process in which an employee's compensation may increase based on their past performance and where their current salary falls within the range for the position and other applicable criteria. A "Compease" report is also generated periodically for the CEO and is provided by Human Resources to the Board of Directors (pulled when employment contract is up for renewal typically every three years.) The Board of Directors will establish the CEO compensation and other benefits level and an agreement will be drafted by the Credit Union's legal counsel for the period agreed upon by the CEO and the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The organization does not make its governing documents or conflicts of interest policy available to the public. When requested by members, financial statements are made available to the public. An annual report containing year end financial statements are published and made available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9The $168,852 represents three different components. The change in Pension Plan Funding during 2017 was $107,007. As reported on Part XII of Schedule D, ($79,587) was the difference of the book versus tax expense of the Customer List Intangible Amortization. As reported on Part XII of Schedule D, $141,432 was the Amortization of Goodwill over 15 years not reported on the Audited Financial Statements. These 3 dollar amounts: $107,007 + ($79,587) + $141,432 equal $168,852.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Plan One Financial Services IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1641 South Miami StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityWabashCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46992ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351677931EIN
Primary ActivitiesFinancial ServicesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$1,007,848TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$5,171,075EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Beacon Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Beacon Credit Union Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1586 S Wabash StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityWabashCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46992ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN453814789EIN
Primary ActivitiesPrivate FoundationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501 (c) (3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPFPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Beacon Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Beacon Credit Union Foundation Inc
b$149,135Cash
Beacon Credit Union Foundation Inc
a-i$345Cash