STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FREEBORN-MOWER COOPERATIVE SERVICES: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FREEBORN-MOWER COOPERATIVE SERVICES (EIN 41-0266055)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-09
IRS object ID
201803139349301840
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-09T14:19:17-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450310328PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRADY MARTZ AND ASSOCIATES PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 14296AddressLine1Txt
CityGRAND FORKSCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP582084296ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410266055EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREEBORN-MOWER COOPERATIVE SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFREEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5073736421PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 MAIN STREET EASTAddressLine1Txt
CityALBERT LEACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56007ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJIM KRUEGERPersonNm
Person TitleCEO/PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone5073736421PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID HOLTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00014251PTIN
Phone7017754685PhoneNum
Preparation2018-11-07PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address24.111.23.178IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-07IPDt
IP Tm09:44:14IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id391FEDBFF93EAE5F651B54B0E18FE1057DBF5A07AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id395636C0289E73AFD8F252F18F8A4C9B0684D197AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 MAIN STREET EASTAddressLine1Txt
CityALBERT LEACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56007ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$55,353,319GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FMCS.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WHICH CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 21,000 MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee69TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$132,015TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$111,888NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$50,436,573PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$53,313,338CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$83,569PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$238,064CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,004,981PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,477,592CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$51,525,123PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$55,028,994CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,404,228PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$5,584,331CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$341,621PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$353,319CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$49,322,649PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$50,865,039CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$53,068,498PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$56,802,689CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,543,375PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,773,695CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$108,699,533TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$112,204,502TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$78,717,098TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$78,807,859TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,982,435NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$33,396,643NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WHICH CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 21,000 MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WHICH CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 21,000 MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document106IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee69EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns Filed0EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$53,312,195MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,859,979OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldIAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANGIE KOLKER DIRECTOR OF FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5073798859PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 611AddressLine1Txt
CityALBERT LEACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56007ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROGER WENESS
BOARD CHAIR10.00Yes (X)$14,262$0$0
JOHN JACK KORMAN
VICE-CHAIR8.00Yes (X)$10,405$0$0
STEVE GARBISCH
TREASURER4.00Yes (X)$10,534$0$0
BURTON MAGNUSON
SECRETARY8.00Yes (X)$13,418$0$0
DENNIS ANDERSON
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$10,980$0$0
FRANK FRYER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$12,387$0$0
MATTHEW J MARAS
TREASURER4.00Yes (X)$3,730$0$0
LARRY IRVINE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$10,849$0$0
WILLIAM TRYGSTAD
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$11,157$0$0
JOE PACOVSKY
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$8,350$0$0
JAMES KRUEGER
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$183,107$0$89,274Yes (X)
ALAN CASTERTON
LINE FOREMAN50.00$108,861$0$68,956Yes (X)
JACK KORTAN
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS-DIST40.00$111,375$0$106,626Yes (X)
LOREN SPRAGUE
LINE FOREMAN47.00$100,839$0$68,431Yes (X)
AL STADHEIM
DIRECTOR OF ENGIN & OPERAT40.00$134,961$0$46,735Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$745,215TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$380,022TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
1700 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL606771700TREE CLEARING$403,823
NISC
PO BOX 1147MANDANND58554SOFTWARE SUPPORT & MAINT; BILLING$381,762
MASTEC NORTH AMERICA INC
PO BOX 70SHEVLINMN56676DIRECTIONAL BORING$150,680
PREMIER LOCATING
PO BOX 459BUFFALOMN55313UNDERGROUND CABLE & WIRE LOCATING$142,163
DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE
PO BOX 1450MINNEAPOLISMN554856004NEWSLETTER; AVL HOSTING; RADIO MAINT$129,858
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSALE OF POWERDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$53,313,338TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$53,313,338RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$53,313,338TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$167,128TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$167,128ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$174,272SecuritiesAmt
Other$146,205OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$152,147SecuritiesAmt
Other$97,394OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,125SecuritiesAmt
Other$48,811OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,936TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$70,936ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$76,675GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$74,784CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,891TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,891UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
CAPITAL CREDITS900099$1,345,486$1,345,486
MINNESOTA THREE LLC #46-2958241900099$106,778$106,778
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$21,127-$258$21,036$349

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,310TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,310UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,475,701OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,028,994TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$54,658,566RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$132,015UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$238,413ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,584,331TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$353,319TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,884,667TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,128,315TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$38,164,037
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE -$2,233,228
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE -$1,841,203
ADMINISTRATION & GENERA$1,465,881

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,147,708TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,802,689TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,509,405BOYAmt
EOY$4,604,739EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$815,001BOYAmt
EOY$835,782EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,401,306BOYAmt
EOY$5,651,160EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$769,526BOYAmt
EOY$791,493EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,859,101BOYAmt
EOY$1,795,106EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$114,043,507LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$31,138,745LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,129,602BOYAmt
EOY$82,904,762EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,994,015BOYAmt
EOY$2,243,972EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,221,577BOYAmt
EOY$13,377,488EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,699,533BOYAmt
EOY$112,204,502EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,757,551BOYAmt
EOY$6,057,873EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,506,073BOYAmt
EOY$70,561,839EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,453,474BOYAmt
EOY$2,188,147EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,717,098BOYAmt
EOY$78,807,859EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,982,435BOYAmt
EOY$33,396,643EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,982,435BOYAmt
EOY$33,396,643EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,699,533BOYAmt
EOY$112,204,502EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,773,695ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$161,333NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$5,026,570OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$142,471OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$142,471BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,087,365OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,483,717DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,603,648BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,008,637OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,034,581DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,974,056BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$99,805,034OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,620,447DepreciationAmt
Book Value$73,184,587BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$82,904,762TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL IN ASSOCIATED ORGS$10,997,248C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$758,335C
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT LOANS$1,060,100C
SOUTHERN MINNESOTA ENERGY COOPERATIVE$546,885C
OTHER PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTS$14,920C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$13,377,488TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED CREDITS$2,160,745
DEFERRED TAXES$27,402
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,188,147TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,982,219TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$46,775OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$46,775RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$55,028,994RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$55,028,994TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,218,357TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$51,218,357ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,584,331OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,584,331ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$56,802,688TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. HOWEVER, INCOME FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX AT NORMAL CORPORATE RATES. THE COOPERATIVE'S POLICY IS TO EVALUTE THE LIKELIHOOD THAT ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WILL PREVAIL UPON EXAMINATION BASED ON THE EXTENT TO WHICH THOSE POSITIONS HAVE SUBSTANTIAL SUPPORT WITHIN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND REGULATIONS, REVENUE RULINGS, COURT DECISIONS AND OTHER EVIDENCE. IT IS THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT THAT THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE UPON EXAMINATION. THE FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INCOME TAX BENEFIT -42,362. PARTNERSHIP INCOME BOOK VS. TAX DIFFERENCES MINNESOTA THREE LLC -300. PARTNERSHIP INCOME BOOK VS. TAX DIFFERENCES HEARTLAND SECURITY SERVICES LLC -4,113.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED 5,584,331.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES KRUEGER
PRESIDENT/CEO$183,107$0$0$0$0$0$72,037$0$17,237$0$272,381$0$0$0
ALAN CASTERTON
LINE FOREMAN$108,861$0$0$0$0$0$51,719$0$17,237$0$177,817$0$0$0
JACK KORTAN
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS-DIST$111,375$0$0$0$0$0$89,389$0$17,237$0$218,001$0$0$0
LOREN SPRAGUE
LINE FOREMAN$100,839$0$0$0$0$0$51,194$0$17,237$0$169,270$0$0$0
AL STADHEIM
DIRECTOR OF ENGIN & OPERAT$134,961$0$0$0$0$0$29,498$0$17,237$0$181,696$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN COLUMN "C", DEFERRED COMPENSATION, IS THE ESTIMATED ANNUAL INCREASE (DECREASE) IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. FOR THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS, THE ESTIMATED INCREASE (DECREASE) IS: JAMES KRUEGER: $54,406 ALAN CASTERTON: $43,000 JACK KORTAN: $78,083 LOREN SPRAGUE: $42,518 ALLAN STADHEIM: $17,526 THESE AMOUNTS ARE ESTIMATES IN THE INCREASE (DECREASE) OF THE VALUE OF THE PLAN AND ARE NOT CURRENT YEAR EXPENSES OF THE COOPERATIVE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6EACH MEMBER IS A CONSUMER OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF VOTING MEMBERSHIP AND EACH MEMBER IS ALLOWED ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD AND MANAGEMENT TEAM PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAN ANNUAL COMPLIANCE CERTIFICATION IS COMPLETED BY EACH BOARD MEMBER, OFFICER, AND KEY EMPLOYEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL USE NATIONAL, REGIONAL, AND STATE DATA TO DETERMINE THE NEW ANNUAL SALARY FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL ALSO UTILIZE THE NATIONAL COMP. STUDY CONDUCTED ANNUALLY BY NRECA AS A GUIDE. EACH NON-UNION EMPLOYEE COMPLETES AN EVALUATION FORM WHICH IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY WITH THEIR SUPERVISOR. WAGE INCREASES ARE BASED UPON PERFORMANCE ANNUALLY. THE UNION EMPLOYEES' WAGE INCREASE IS BASED ON THE UNION CONTRACT. BOTH OF THESE PROCESSES WERE USED DURING THE CURRENT TAX YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A:INCLUDED IN PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A, COLUMN F, IS THE ESTIMATED ANNUAL INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. THIS AMOUNT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OF THE VALUE OF THE PLAN AND IS NOT A CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE. CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS INTO THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN ARE A CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE AND ARE INCLUDED IN PART IX AS SUCH.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4AS REQUIRED BY FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 (BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS) INCLUDES PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID. THIS AMOUNT IS AN EXPENSE FOR PURPOSES OF FORM 990, BUT IS NOT RECOGNIZED AS AN EXPENSE UNDER G.A.A.P. REPORTING REQUIREMENTS, WHICH ARE USED FOR BOOK INCOME. THE RESULT IS A BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCE WHICH IS DISCLOSED ON PART XI AND ON SCHEDULE D PARTS XI AND XIII. IN REFERENCE TO PART IX, LINE 4, THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" AS CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS UNDER THE PREEXISTING OBLIGATIONS PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:INCOME TAX BENEFITS -42,362. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED 5,584,331. CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED -510,986. MINNESOTA THREE LLC K-1 -300. HEARTLAND SECURITY SERVICES, LLC K- -4,113.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2COVERSIGHT PROCESS OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION PROCESS OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREEBORN-MOWER CONSTRUCTION COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 MAIN STREET EASTAddressLine1Txt
CityALBERT LEACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56007ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN204760363EIN
Primary ActivitiesCONSTRUCTION COMPANYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREEBORN-MOWER COOPERATIVE SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREEBORN-MOWER OPERATION ROUND-UPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 MAIN STREET EASTAddressLine1Txt
CityALBERT LEACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56007ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN208772314EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOMMUNITY TRUSTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREEBORN-MOWER COOPERATIVE SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MINNESOTA THREE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11775 LAKE SHADY AVE SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityORONOCOCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55960ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN462958241EIN
Primary ActivitiesSOLAR GENERATION PLANTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREEBORN-MOWER COOPERATIVE SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeUNRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$106,778ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$674,501ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.33330OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREEBORN-MOWER OPERATION ROUND-UPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeRTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$104,806InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationMEMBER BILLING ROUND UPMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt