STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

POINT BREEZE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
POINT BREEZE CREDIT UNION (EIN 52-0447180)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-12
IRS object ID
201803169349302315
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-12T10:11:59-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN520630619PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rowles & Company LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18100 Sandpiper Cir Ste 308AddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21236ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520447180EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Point Breeze Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPOINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4107713850PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111104 McCormick RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityHunt ValleyCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21031ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBernard G McLaughlinPersonNm
Person TitlePresident/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4107713850PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph A Musumeci JrPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00841270PTIN
Phone4437255395PhoneNum
Preparation2018-11-08PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address50.242.251.149IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-08IPDt
IP Tm11:04:34IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdBF5C8F4CEDF3A9DE3B6FE381C5F6B7A17C144EA6AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id4D281441C219FD1A37266916A7A4CFC78C7C5045AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBernard G McLaughlinPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111104 McCormick RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityHunt ValleyCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21031ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,820,138GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.pbcu.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionState chartered credit unionActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee137TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$28,207TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$23,358NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,631,152PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,271,368CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,203,284PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,548,770CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,834,436PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,820,138CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,394,324PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,201,309CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,270,777PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,973,787CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,665,101PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,175,096CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,169,335PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,645,042CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$746,440,396TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$754,523,704TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,284,481TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,677,348TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$741,155,915NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$749,846,356NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOur mission is to provide quality financial solutions for every member.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPoint Breeze Credit Union provides lending and deposit services to its approximately 53,983 members.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22821IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee137EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tonia M NiedzialkowskiBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4107713850PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111104 McCormick RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21031ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Michael J Gallagher
Chairman2.62Yes (X)$10,200$0$0
Cordell D Boone
Director0.27Yes (X)$840$0$0
Donna L Banning
Director1.00Yes (X)$3,900$0$0
Lynn B Finckel
Secretary0.69Yes (X)$2,700$0$200
Ralph S Pagano
Treasurer3.54Yes (X)$13,800$0$2,000
William L Ramsey
Director0.92Yes (X)$3,600$0$0
Howard W Uhl
Director2.11Yes (X)$8,220$0$0
Joseph R Palladino
Supervisory Committee0.88Yes (X)$2,760$0$0
Dorothy F Olszewski
Supervisory Committee1.92Yes (X)$4,500$0$0
William R Helmey
Director1.19Yes (X)$4,650$0$200
Donald Gundlach
Director2.35Yes (X)$9,150$0$200
Donald D Beynon Jr
Supervisory Committee0.96Yes (X)$3,000$0$0
Jean Lewis
Director1.08Yes (X)$4,200$0$200
Bernard G McLaughlin
President/CEO40.00$486,259$0$68,235Yes (X)
Eugenie Briggs
SVP - Marketing40.00$117,051$0$25,288Yes (X)
Tonia M Niedzialkowski
Chief Financial Officer40.00$217,100$0$134,801Yes (X)
Patricia Brice
SVP - Lending40.00$151,937$0$117,392Yes (X)
Kimberly Mangrum
SVP - Member Services40.00$149,266$0$33,334Yes (X)
Kristin Reynolds
VP - Human Resources40.00$127,725$0$37,957Yes (X)
Karen Trimp
VP - Compliance40.00$111,037$0$40,197Yes (X)
Cynthia Harrel
Manager - Operation Support40.00$113,068$0$40,757Yes (X)
Stewart Holbrook
VP - IT40.00$108,336$0$22,527Yes (X)
Dominic L Conoscenti
Former Director0.00$14,000$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,667,299TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$523,288TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PCI Commercial Contracting Inc
1302 Rising Ridge RdMount AiryMD21771Construction$1,858,072
Fiserv Inc
225 Fiserv DrBrookfieldWI53045Data Processing$788,377
The Long Group
22 Greeley StMerrimackNH03054Business Development$616,906
NCR (Digital Insight)
1300 SeaportRedwood CityCA94063Software Provider$328,872
GGCV Real Estate LLC
10096 Red Run RdOwings MillsMD21117Property Development$274,176
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Interest on loans522100$17,258,614$17,258,614
Other services525990$3,063,709$3,063,709
Share account services525990$1,686,141$1,686,141
Credit insurance524298$234,697$234,697
Nonmember ATM fees525990$28,207$28,207
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,271,368TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,548,770TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,548,770ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,820,138TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,243,161RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$28,207UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,548,770ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,190,587TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,052,348TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$450,369TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,016,994TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$491,011TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,824TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,660TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$406,860TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,312,770TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,608,762TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$665,788TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,576,970TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,064TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,298TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,452,067TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$967,344TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,668TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Loan loss provision$1,984,871
Lending expense$1,505,356
Bank service charges$780,190
Miscellaneous$269,295

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,175,096TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,179,488BOYAmt
EOY$7,157,912EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,180,582BOYAmt
EOY$50,154,945EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$429,339BOYAmt
EOY$450,741EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$365,551,619BOYAmt
EOY$399,371,996EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$21,831,541LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,747,449LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,137,736BOYAmt
EOY$14,084,092EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$262,347,897BOYAmt
EOY$244,267,467EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,613,735BOYAmt
EOY$39,036,551EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$746,440,396BOYAmt
EOY$754,523,704EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,284,481BOYAmt
EOY$4,677,348EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,284,481BOYAmt
EOY$4,677,348EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$640,018,943BOYAmt
EOY$645,783,629EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,136,972BOYAmt
EOY$104,062,727EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$741,155,915BOYAmt
EOY$749,846,356EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$746,440,396BOYAmt
EOY$754,523,704EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,645,042ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$719,287NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$5,764,686OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,577,140OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,577,140BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,815,201OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,050,840DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,764,361BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,439,200OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,696,609DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,742,591BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,084,092TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
NCUSIF deposit$6,406,350
Accrued interest receivable$1,733,269
Other assets$13,111,238
CU owned life insurance$17,785,694
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$39,036,551TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,820,138TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,820,138RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,820,138TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,175,096TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,175,096ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,175,096TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Bernard G McLaughlin
President/CEO$486,259$0$0$0$0$0$31,512$0$36,723$0$554,494$0$0$0
Tonia M Niedzialkowski
Chief Financial Officer$217,100$0$0$0$0$0$109,705$0$25,096$0$351,901$0$0$0
Patricia Brice
SVP - Lending$151,937$0$0$0$0$0$102,627$0$14,765$0$269,329$0$0$0
Kimberly Mangrum
SVP - Member Services$149,266$0$0$0$0$0$12,095$0$21,239$0$182,600$0$0$0
Kristin Reynolds
VP - Human Resources$127,725$0$0$0$0$0$14,185$0$23,772$0$165,682$0$0$0
Karen Trimp
VP - Compliance$111,037$0$0$0$0$0$17,130$0$23,067$0$151,234$0$0$0
Cynthia Harrel
Manager - Operation Support$113,068$0$0$0$0$0$17,687$0$23,070$0$153,825$0$0$0
Dominic L Conoscenti
Former Director$14,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$14,000$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (9 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Tonia M Niedzialkowski
CFOmortgage, credit cardYes (X)$403,901$215,1980Yes (1)Yes (1)
Donna L Banning
Directorcredit cardYes (X)$5,436$5,4360Yes (1)Yes (1)
Michael J Gallagher
Chairmancredit cards, auto, mortgageYes (X)$124,455$44,8760Yes (1)Yes (1)
William L Ramsey
Directorcredit cards, autoYes (X)$77,414$67,6550Yes (1)Yes (1)
Joseph R Palladino
DirectormortgageYes (X)$100,000$33,1870Yes (1)Yes (1)
Ralph Pagano
DirectorautoYes (X)$27,575$8,8600Yes (1)Yes (1)
Eugeneie Briggs
SVP Marketingcredit cardYes (X)$3,202$3,2020Yes (1)Yes (1)
Kimberly Mangrum
SVP Member ServicesautoYes (X)$38,763$19,6870Yes (1)Yes (1)
Kristin Reynolds
VP Human Resources2nd mortgage, credit cardYes (X)$52,640$52,6400Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$450,741TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Credit Union has approximately 53,983 members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aCredit Union members elect the board of directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe CEO and CFO perform final reviews of Form 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Credit Union monitors and enforces compliance with the conflict of interest policy through required disclosure if and when a conflict arises.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation committee reviews a national salary survey and makes a proposal to the board of directors for the CEO's salary. The CEO reviews a national salary survey and makes a proposal to the board of directors for officers' salaries. The board of directors discusses and approves the CEO's and officers' salaries.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Credit Union makes its governing documents and conflict of interest policy available to the public upon request. Quarterly financial statements are available through the NCUA website. Annual audited financial statements are given to members at the annual meeting.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Net increase in members' share balances 5,764,686.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The supervisory committee is responsible for oversight of the audit of the financial statements and selection of the independent accountants.