STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CHILDRENS MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHILDRENS MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION (EIN 75-2062015)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-13
IRS object ID
201803179349301150
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-13T08:00:56-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 N St Paul Suite 850AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN752062015EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Children's Medical Center FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHILBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2144567000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11935 MEDICAL DISTRICT DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75235ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTammie SibleyPersonNm
Person TitleCHST SVP, FinancePersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRACHEL SPURLOCKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00520729PTIN
Phone2147775200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Brent ChristopherBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11935 MEDICAL DISTRICT DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75235ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$311,584,378GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressGIVE.CHILDRENS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionChildren's Medical Center Foundation pursues and secures philanthropic contributions to enable Children's Health System of Texas and its related entities to fulfill the mission of making life better for children.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body77VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent76VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee40TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers157TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$1,375,539TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$2,639,615NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$29,332,753PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$36,358,100CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$20,933,047PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$28,599,404CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$25,138PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,527CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$50,290,938PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$64,959,031CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$29,979,745PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$19,578,055CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,861,467PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,927,966CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$645,699CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,565,081CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,752,125PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,034,430CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,593,337PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,186,150CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,697,601PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$37,772,881CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$758,263,101TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,433,585,346TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,025,562TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,405,016TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$733,237,539NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,420,180,330NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionChildren's Medical Center Foundation pursues and secures philanthropic contributions to enable Children's Health System of Texas and its related entities to fulfill the mission of making life better for children.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,578,055ExpenseAmt
Grant$19,578,055GrantAmt
DescChildren's Medical Center Foundation pursues and secures philanthropic contributions to enable Children's Health System of Texas, a 501(c)(3) organization, and its related entities to fulfill the mission of making life better for children. To accomplish this purpose, the Foundation, like Children's Health, is committed to supporting the institution's guiding principles: quality care, research and innovation, education and advocacy, excellence and accountability.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,578,055TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document42IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee40EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members77GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member76IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEFFREY VAWRINEKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2144567000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11935 MEDICAL DISTRICT DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75235ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (70 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Christopher J Durovich
President and CEO, CHST1.059.0Yes (X)$0$3,886,127$34,737
John Eagle
Chairman of Board/Director1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ashley Arnold
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Girish Bachani
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jill Bee
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sheila Beuerlein
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Billingsley
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cordelia Boone
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debra Brennan Tagg
Director1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Carter
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cullum Clark
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marie Crowe
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R Brooks Cullum Jr
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Dealey Petty
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rebecca Egelston Caso
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandra Estess
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chase Evans
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cole Evans
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Farris
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven M Gruber
Director1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Harasym
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Juli Harrison
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ed Heffernan
Director1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hunter Henry
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ward Hunt
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Caren Kline
Director1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Korenvaes
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harlan Korenvaes
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joyce Lacerte
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Logan
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen R Matthews
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynn McBee
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jill McClung
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
P Mike McCullough
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gail M McDonald
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katy Miller
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kyle Miller
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas A Montgomery
Director1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert E Morgan DDS
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randall Muck
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Burk Murchison
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Connie O'Neill
Director1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Pickens
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Patrick
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jake Pollack
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Claude B Prestidge MD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah R Price AuD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sheri Rosen
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debbie Scripps
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ric Scripps
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John R Sears Jr
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Seay
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Silverman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellis Skinner II
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Stuart
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mersina Stubbs
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Terrell
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kacy Tolleson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jimmy Westcott
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joel T Williams III
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Zacheis
Director1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brent Christopher
President, CMCF & President Foundation, CHST1.054.0$0$618,765$16,105Yes (X)
Richard Goode
EVP CFO and Treasurer, CMCF & EVP CHST Finance CFO and Treas, CHST1.054.0$0$786,266$21,340Yes (X)
Jeffrey Vawrinek
Secretary, CMCF & Secretary, CHST1.049.0$0$415,314$9,043Yes (X)
Lawrence Foust
EVP CLO and General Counsel, CMCF & EVP CLO and General Counsel, CHST1.054.0$0$805,476$25,812Yes (X)
Claud Kern Wildenthal MD PhD
Former Officer, CMCF & Consultant, CHST55.00.0$0$405,167$0Yes (X)
Holland Hassmann
Former Officer, CMCF & VP External Relations, CHST50.00.0$0$307,153$19,843Yes (X)
Stephanie Smith
Former Officer, CMCF & Sr Legal Counsel, CHST0.050.0$0$140,567$11,005Yes (X)
Cynthia Bassel (term 1617)
Former Officer, CMCF & SVP Foundation, CHST55.00.0$0$858,114$1,888Yes (X)
Carol Mann-Bieler
Former Officer, CMCF & VP Cmnty and Natl Foundations, CHST50.00.0$0$246,243$21,821Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$8,469,191TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$161,595TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RKD GROUP INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13400 Waterview PkwyAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Ste 250AddressLine2Txt
CityRichardsonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP750801560ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesProfessional Fundraising Services and ExpensesServicesDesc
Compensation$645,699CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$137,540FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$36,220,560AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$36,358,100TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$630,680TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,375,539UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,006,219ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$271,805,305SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,768,409OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$246,604,990SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,200,315SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,768,409OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,968,724TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,968,724ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$21,884FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$137,540ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$20,357FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,527TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,527ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,959,031TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,375,539UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$29,976,470ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,550,105TotalAmt
Program Services$19,550,105ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,950TotalAmt
Program Services$27,950ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,829,690TotalAmt
Management And General$3,453,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,376,508FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,891TotalAmt
Management And General$121,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,421FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$593,545TotalAmt
Management And General$424,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$169,166FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,840TotalAmt
Management And General$239,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,433FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$645,699TotalAmt
Fundraising$645,699FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$307,286TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$284,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,612FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$446,533TotalAmt
Management And General$319,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$127,266FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,272TotalAmt
Management And General$87,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,849FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,894TotalAmt
Management And General$35,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,220FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,017TotalAmt
Management And General$32,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,830FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134TotalAmt
Management And General$96ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Dues and Subscriptions$42,303$30,246$12,057
Business Relations$13,618$9,737$3,881
Catering,Meals,Coffee Service$7,373$5,272$2,101
Employee Relations

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,186,150TotalAmt
Program Services$19,578,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,043,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,565,081FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,934,620BOYAmt
EOY$13,860,929EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,976,275BOYAmt
EOY$23,504,572EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,161BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,400BOYAmt
EOY$302,197EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$689,007LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$121,828LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$624,007BOYAmt
EOY$567,179EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$455,464,249BOYAmt
EOY$888,157,686EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,784,508BOYAmt
EOY$479,028,964EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,294,881BOYAmt
EOY$28,163,819EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$758,263,101BOYAmt
EOY$1,433,585,346EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,355,538BOYAmt
EOY$1,693,934EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,714,893BOYAmt
EOY$2,518,917EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,955,131BOYAmt
EOY$9,192,165EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,025,562BOYAmt
EOY$13,405,016EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$537,208,371BOYAmt
EOY$1,196,438,792EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,108,593BOYAmt
EOY$82,901,162EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,920,575BOYAmt
EOY$140,840,376EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$733,237,539BOYAmt
EOY$1,420,180,330EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$758,263,101BOYAmt
EOY$1,433,585,346EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$37,772,881ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$106,866,710NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$542,303,200OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,178,382CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$38,952,961CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$42,722,448CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,332,753CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,358,100CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$173,544,644TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,178,382CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$38,952,961CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$42,722,448CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,332,753CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,358,100CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$173,544,644TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$27,817,899SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$145,726,745PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,206,455CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,270,507CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$635,995CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$519,421CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$630,680CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,263,058TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$298,354CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$80,394CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,590CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,050CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,527CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$449,915TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$178,257,617TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$323,290GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.8175PublicSupportCY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 298354.0, COLUMN B - 80394.0, COLUMN C - 32590.0, COLUMN D - 37050.0, COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 448388.0; DESCRIPTION - FUNDRAISING EVENT NET INCOME, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - 1527.0, COLUMN F - 1527.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$147,787,274BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,695,272ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,330,842InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,032,141GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,162,295OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$173,618,952EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$139,071,886BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,359,404ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,738,421InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,809,679GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,572,758OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$147,787,274EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$128,258,288BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,519,916ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,043,048InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,965,674GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$697,596OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$139,071,886EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$84,075,726BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$39,729,340ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,250,583InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,797,361GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$128,258,288EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,180,468BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,301,995ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,008,112InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,414,849GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$84,075,726EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.19BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.81PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$514,273OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$514,273BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$174,734OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$121,828DepreciationAmt
Book Value$52,906BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$567,179TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAlternative InvestmentsDesc
Book Value$479,028,964BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$479,028,964TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuities and Trust Payable$1,888,539
Advances from Children's Health and Other Liabilities$7,303,626
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,192,165TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$171,846,098TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$106,866,710NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$106,866,710RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$64,979,388RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$20,357OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$20,357RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$64,959,031TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,206,507TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$20,357OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$20,357ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,186,150ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,186,150TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The Children's Medical Center Foundation audited financial statements for the year ending December 31, 2017 do not contain a FIN 48 footnote.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe Foundation's permanently restricted endowment fund earnings, depending on the donor's designation, are used for patient care, education, and research. If an endowment is designated as unrestricted, management may determine how the earnings are used
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsDirect Fundraising Expenses - -20357
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Direct Fundraising Expenses - 20357

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Investments$6,926,415
Central America and the CaribbeanInvestments$413,823,635
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$420,750,050SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$420,750,050TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RKD GROUP INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13400 Waterview Pkwy Ste 250AddressLine1Txt
CityRichardsonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP750801560ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityDirect Mail and Consulting servicesActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$386,822GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$645,699RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$258,877NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$386,822TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$645,699TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$258,877TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Tennis TournamentEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$159,424GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$137,540CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$21,884GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$12,713RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$83FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$5,689EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,872OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$159,424GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$137,540CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$21,884GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$12,713RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$83FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$5,689EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,872OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$20,357DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$1,527NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule G, Part I, Line 2b(vi) Amount paid to (or retained by) organizationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAmount paid to fundraiser reflects initial year costs associated with multi-year fundraising campaign.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Children's Medical Center of Dallas
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235750800628501(c)(3)$11,778,835BookProgram Operations and Capital Support
OCH Holdings dba Our Children's House
1936 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235474837308501(c)(3)$8,569BookProgram Operations
Children's Research Institute at the UTSWMC
1937 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235453462044501(c)(3)$3,619,065BookProgram Operations
Children's Population Health
1938 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235463104601501(c)(3)$131,748BookProgram Operations
Chilren's Health Pediatric Group
1940 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235752854505501(c)(3)$578,679BookProgram Operations
Anesthesiologists for Children
1941 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235752917570501(c)(3)$15,029BookProgram Operations
Children's Health System of Texas
1942 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235752062019501(c)(3)$3,033,689BookProgram Operations
Passion for Children's
4300 MacArthur Ave 255DallasTX75209260564435501(c)(3)$351,865BookProgram Operations and Capital Support
UTSWMC
HI 108 5323 Harry Hines BlvdDallasTX75390756002868115$32,345BookProgram Operations
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org9Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEmployee Care FundGrantTypeTxt
Recipient14RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$27,950CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBookValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrants to Children's Health and UTSWMC: Transfer of funds by the Foundation to Children's Health and its affiliates, as well as UTSWMC, are to reimburse them for expenditures that are to be covered by Foundation donated funds. Grants to others: Passion for Children's (PFC) is a section 501(c)(3) organization that raises money exclusively for Children's Health System of Texas (CHST) in conjunction with Children's Medical Center Foundation (CMCF). PFC is not a related organization to CMCF or CHST. For purposes of monitoring the use of the funds granted to PFC, CMCF may request a review of expenses and overhead at any time during the year, in order to see how Grant dollars are being used.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Christopher J Durovich
President and CEO, CHST$0$1,087,098$0$2,641,501$0$157,528$0$12,946$0$21,791$0$3,920,864$0$0
Claud Kern Wildenthal MD PhD
Former Officer, CMCF & Consultant, CHST$0$405,167$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$405,167$0$0
Holland Hassmann
Former Officer, CMCF & VP External Relations, CHST$0$260,412$0$19,000$0$27,740$0$12,356$0$7,487$0$326,996$0$0
Stephanie Smith
Former Officer, CMCF & Sr Legal Counsel, CHST$0$124,399$0$12,883$0$3,285$0$6,793$0$4,213$0$151,572$0$0
Cynthia Bassel (term 1617)
Former Officer, CMCF & SVP Foundation, CHST$0$6,927$0$212,889$0$638,298$0$1,784$0$104$0$860,002$0$0
Carol Mann-Bieler
Former Officer, CMCF & VP Cmnty and Natl Foundations, CHST$0$211,023$0$31,519$0$3,701$0$17,518$0$4,303$0$268,064$0$0
Brent Christopher
President, CMCF & President Foundation, CHST$0$498,830$0$115,834$0$4,101$0$10,800$0$5,305$0$634,870$0$0
Richard Goode
EVP CFO and Treasurer, CMCF & EVP CHST Finance CFO and Treas, CHST$0$638,971$0$144,875$0$2,420$0$10,696$0$10,644$0$807,606$0$0
Jeffrey Vawrinek
Secretary, CMCF & Secretary, CHST$0$294,860$0$90,417$0$30,038$0$9,043$0$0$0$424,358$0$0
Lawrence Foust
EVP CLO and General Counsel, CMCF & EVP CLO and General Counsel, CHST$0$511,526$0$270,308$0$23,642$0$10,800$0$15,012$0$831,288$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationCHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM OF TEXAS (EIN 75-2062019) IS THE SOLE MEMBER AND COMMON PAYING AGENT FOR CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION (CMCF). THEREFORE, Executives, OTHER OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE EMPLOYED AND COMPENSATED BY CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM OF TEXAS (CHST). The CHST process for determining executive compensation is as follows: The Human Resources Committee (Committee) of the CHST Board is responsible for setting the compensation for executives. The Committee is comprised of independent, non-employee directors. A written compensation philosophy has been developed by the Human Resources Committee for timeliness and appropriateness and defines the desired peer groups for compensation surveys. COMPENSATION PROGRAM COMPONENTS: The elements of total compensation provided to CHST executives include: - Cash compensation (i.e., base salary, short-term and long-term incentive compensation, and/or other cash compensation), determined in consideration of competitive market practices, organizational and individual performance, recruitment and retention considerations, and other relevant factors. - Standard benefits, assisting in each executive's medical, dental, disability, life insurance, time off, and retirement needs, reflective of the employment status (i.e., full or part time) of the executive. - Supplemental benefits, including supplemental insurance, retirement benefits, and/or other supplemental benefits determined by the Committee to be appropriate and reasonable in relation to marketplace practices. Compensation and benefits decisions are made in consideration of each executive's position, responsibilities, skills, effort, and performance, in relation to documented practices within the appropriate comparator group(s). PEER GROUP: The Committee has defined its primary peer group for executives as not-for-profit health care organizations similar in size, structure, and complexity. This group will include leading pediatric health systems as well as integrated health systems and academic medical centers. - Data will be compiled in a manner consistent with the IRS Intermediate Sanctions rules of federal tax law, to reflect what is "ordinarily paid to like executives by like enterprises under like circumstances." - In certain circumstances, market data from additional comparator groups (e.g., research institutions, insurance industry, and general industry companies) may also be referenced. - The specific nature of the role at CHST will be considered when adding comparator groups outside of the primary peer group, and the Committee will discuss and agree on the appropriateness of adding comparator groups whenever the specific nature of the CHST role requires additional comparator groups to be used.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentSeverance payment: *Severance - Cynthia Bassel - $450,750
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planNon-Qualified Retirement Plan: * Retirement Income and Savings Restoration Plans- Christopher J Durovich participated in the Retirement Income and Savings Restoration Plans
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsNon-Fixed Payments - The Human Resources Committee of the Children's Health System of Texas Board of Directors retains the authority to adjust annual payout percentages solely at their discretion. There were no non-fixed payments in 2017.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part V, Line 2aCHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM OF TEXAS (CHST) EIN 75-2062019 IS THE COMMON PAYING AGENT FOR CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION (CMCF) THEREFORE, ALL APPLICABLE IRS TAX COMPLIANCE FILINGS ARE REPORTED BY CHST ON BEHALF OF CMCF. CMCF HAS APPROXIMATELY 40 EMPLOYEES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALCHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM OF TEXAS (EIN 75-2062019) IS THE SOLE MEMBER AND COMMON PAYING AGENT FOR CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION (CMCF). THEREFORE, Executives, OTHER OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE EMPLOYED AND COMPENSATED BY CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM OF TEXAS (CHST). Salary setting is conducted by the related party, CHST and is described at Schedule J, Part I, Line 3. For this reason, questions 15a and 15b are answered no since the filing organization (CMCF) does not perform the salary setting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe bylaws for Children's Medical Center Foundation define the governing Executive Committee as follows: Executive Committee, whose charter and membership shall be reviewed and approved annually by the Board of Directors of CHST, and shall be comprised of 10-15 elected members, and such other ex officio voting members as shall be provided for in the Executive Committee's charter, the majority of whom must be Directors of the Corporation. The chair of the Executive Committee shall be the chair of the Board of the Corporation. The Executive Committee shall have the power to perform any and all acts relating to the affairs of the Corporation and to exercise any and all powers of the Board in the management and direction of the business and conduct of the Corporation, subject to any limitations provided by applicable law, the Certificate of Formation of the Corporation or these Bylaws. It may meet or conduct its business in any fashion or by any means applicable to the meetings of the Board of Directors and shall keep a record of its proceedings.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsHARLAN KORENVAES AND AMY KORENVAES - Family relationship, RIC SCRIPPS AND DEBBIE SCRIPPS - Family relationship, Collin Evans and Colesen Evans - Family relationship, Katy Miller and Kyle Miller - Family relationship, John T. Pickens and Mike Pickens - Family relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documentsBylaws Amendments in 2017 (9/14/17) - Creation of Active and Honorary Director Classes - Three year terms for Active Directors - Three term limits for Active Directors - Staggered terms for Active Directors - Active/Honorary Director Status Designations
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersChildren's Health System of Texas ("CHST"), a Texas non profit corporation, is the sole member of the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyCHST elects all members of the organization's Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersMember reserve powers are specified in the organization's bylaws and represent those actions by the organization which require member approval. These powers generally encompass changes in the mission of the organization, addition of new members, certain dispositions of assets, amendments to the organization's Certificate of Formation and Bylaws, and appointment of directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyChildren's Medical Center Foundation has delegated its oversight and review of the Form 990 to the Board of Directors of Children's Health System of Texas (CHST), its Sole Member. A draft of the Form 990 is presented to the CHST Audit Committee for review prior to filing. A copy of the Final Form 990 is made available to the CHST directors through our Board portal before it is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyOfficers, directors, and key employees received a copy of the Statement of Interest form to execute. Disclosures made are reviewed by the CHST Legal Department and the Chief Compliance Officer and discussed as necessary at the appropriate Committee and Board meeting to determine if further action is needed.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicCertificate of Formation, Consolidated Financial Statements , and the conflict of interest policy are made available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9In 2017, CHST management made the decision to combine all investments into one investment pool to gain greater efficiencies and savings on investment fees. Due to this decision Children's Health transferred $542.3 million to the Foundation which was recorded as a net asset transfer.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesNet Asset Transfer to/from CMC/CHST - XXX-XX-XXXX;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (21 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
Children's Medical Center of Dallas
1935 MEDICAL DISTRICT DRIVEDALLASTX75235750800628HospitalTX501(c)(3)3CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM OF TEXASfalse
PHYSICIANS FOR CHILDREN
1935 MEDICAL DISTRICT DRIVEDALLASTX75235752854505PHYSICIANSTX501(c)(3)3CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM OF TEXASfalse
DALLAS PHYS MED SVCS FOR CHILDREN INC
1935 MEDICAL DISTRICT DRIVEDALLASTX75235810584868PHYSICIANSTX501(c)(3)3CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM OF TEXASfalse
COMPLEX CARE MED SVC CORP
1935 MEDICAL DISTRICT DRIVEDALLASTX75235461893597MEDICAL SERVICESTX501(c)(3)3CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM OF TEXASfalse
CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER HEALTH PLAN
1935 MEDICAL DISTRICT DRIVEDALLASTX75235462737696HMOTX501(c)(3)10CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM OF TEXASfalse
CHILDREN'S MED CTR RESEARCH INST AT UTSWMC
1935 MEDICAL DISTRICT DRIVEDALLASTX75235433462044RESEARCH INSTITUTETX501(c)(3)Type ICHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM OF TEXASfalse
PEDIATRIC PARTNERS
1935 MEDICAL DISTRICT DRIVEDALLASTX75235461917702CLINICALLY INTEGRATED NETWORKTX501(c)(3)Type ICHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM OF TEXASfalse
CHILDREN'S POPULATION HEALTH
1935 MEDICAL DISTRICT DRIVEDALLASTX75235463104601POPULATION HEALTHTX501(c)(3)Type ICHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM OF TEXASfalse
CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM OF TEXAS
1935 MEDICAL DISTRICT DRIVEDALLASTX75235752062019MANAGEMENT COMPANYTX501(c)(3)Type IIfalseN/A
ANESTHESIOLOGISTS FOR CHILDREN
1935 MEDICAL DISTRICT DRIVEDALLASTX75235752917570PHYSICIANSTX501(c)(3)10CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM OF TEXASfalse
PHYSICIANS QUALITY ALLIANCE OF NORTH TEXAS
1935 MEDICAL DISTRICT DRIVEDALLASTX75235464049491PHYSICIANSTX501(c)(3)Type ICHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM OF TEXASfalse
SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL DISTRICT
1935 MEDICAL DISTRICT DRIVEDALLASTX75235204101612MEDICAL DISTRICTTX501(c)(3)Type IfalseN/A
WOMEN'S AUXILIARY OF CMCD
12720 HILLCREST RDDALLASTX75230752485538WOMEN'S AUXILIARYTX501(c)(3)10falseN/A
THE HEALTH AND WELLNESS ALLIANCE FOR CHILDREN
1935 MEDICAL DISTRICT DRIVEDALLASTX75235463080586PHYSICIANSTX501(c)(3)Type ICHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM OF TEXASfalse
OCH Holdings
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235474837308HospitalTX501(c)(3)3Children's Medical Center of Dallasfalse
CHST Physician Group 1
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235813582843PhysicianTX501(c)(3)10CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM OF TEXASfalse
CHST Physician Group 2
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235813679995PhysicianTX501(c)(3)10CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM OF TEXASfalse
CHST Physician Group 3
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235813691209PhysicianTX501(c)(3)10CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM OF TEXASfalse
CHST Physician Group 4
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235814577909PhysicianTX501(c)(3)10CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM OF TEXASfalse
CHST Physician Group 5
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235814848085PhysicianTX501(c)(3)10CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM OF TEXASfalse
CHST Physician Group 6
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235814865847PhysicianTX501(c)(3)10CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM OF TEXASfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wellness Innovations LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11935 Medical District DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75235ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN475246461EIN
Primary ActivitiesPhysiciansPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHST Investment Holdings LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeUnrelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ForeignAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
ALTERNATIVE CARE SYSTEMS
1935 MEDICAL DISTRICT DRIVEDALLASTX75235752244475OTHER MEDICAL SERVICESTXCHSTC Corporation0false
NTPSS INC
1935 MEDICAL DISTRICT DRIVEDALLASTX75235471036641PHYSICIAN SOLUTIONSTXPediatric PartnersC Corporation0false
Texas Bluebonnet Insurance Company
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235475032893Insurance CompanyTXCHSTC Corporation0false
TEXAS TRINITY RIVER ASSURANCE COMPANY LTD
981318151Self-insuranceCHSTC Corporation0false878 West Bay RoadPO Box 1159Grand CaymanGrand CaymanCJKY11202CJ
Wellness Innovations Physician Partners
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235811734937PhysiciansTXCHSTC Corporation0false$0$0
Children's BMG
1935 Medical District DriveDallasTX75235475057374PhysiciansTXCHSTC Corporation0false$0$0
Charitable Remainder Trust (1)
Charitable Remainder TrustTXChildren's Medical Center Foundation
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd