SOUTHERN JERSEY FAMILY MEDICAL CENTERS INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTHERN JERSEY FAMILY MEDICAL CENTERS INC (EIN 22-2159336)
- Tax period
- 2016-03-01 to 2017-02-28
- Filed
- 2018-01-15
- IRS object ID
- 201810159349300216
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-01-15T09:47:29-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-02-28 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 221478099 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COHNREZNICK LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4 BECKER FARM ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROSELAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07068 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-03-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 222159336 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHERN JERSEY FAMILY MEDICAL CENTERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6095670434 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 WHITE HORSE CENTRE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HAMMONTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08037 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | linda flake | PersonNm |
| Person Title | chief executive officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6095670434 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-01-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | THOMAS LANNING | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00851654 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9732283500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-01-08 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 209.3.217.20 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-01-12 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 15:12:57 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 238159564A7F207AC3E2D33505B4833284B8AC6F | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | linda flake | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 WHITE HORSE CENTRE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HAMMONTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08037 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $31,183,689 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.sjmc.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1977 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | a community health center in the state of new jersey that operates in the counties of Atlantic, Burlington, and Salem that provides a broad range of health services to a largely medically underserved population. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 336 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $10,644,036 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,212,528 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $19,614,003 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,692,927 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,464 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $683 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $467,952 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,277,551 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $30,727,455 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $31,183,689 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,896,136 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,298,141 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,657,955 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,147,476 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $28,554,091 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $30,445,617 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,173,364 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $738,072 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $22,542,458 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $22,951,305 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,777,304 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,448,079 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $17,765,154 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $18,503,226 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | To provide and promote effective high quality primary and preventative health and dental care services for residents and migrant farm workers in southern jersey regardless of their ability to pay, and eliminate barriers to care upon race and other beliefs and status. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,869,444 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $14,296,078 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | provide high quality primary and preventative health care services Note: Total expenses does not include the G & A allocation of $4,181,201 or grant revenue of $6,271,165. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,416,207 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,879,220 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | provide high quality primary and preventative dental services. - Note: Total expenses does not include the G & A allocation of $1,427,035 or grant revenue of $2,140,335. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,387,322 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,249,777 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | provide high quality primary and preventative ob services. - Note: Total expenses does not include the G & A allocation of $365,525 or grant revenue of $548,231. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,798,883 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,545,403 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Other Expenses and program revenue differences | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,798,883 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $1,545,403 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $24,471,856 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 40 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 336 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RON KAPLAN CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6094813002 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 WHITE HOUSE CENTRE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HAMMONTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07037 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| carol ramsey | ||||||||
| board member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| christopher colon | ||||||||
| vice President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| jocelyn tyson | ||||||||
| board member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| jose camacho md | ||||||||
| board member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| joseph yeoman | ||||||||
| board member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| kathryn rigby | ||||||||
| president | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| miguel bermudez | ||||||||
| board member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| nellie rodriguez | ||||||||
| secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| norman king | ||||||||
| treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ramon sandoval | ||||||||
| board member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| rev reginald floyd esq | ||||||||
| board member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| teresa kelly | ||||||||
| board member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Esther Carpenter | ||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $157,118 | $0 | $19,590 | Yes (X) | |||
| linday flake | ||||||||
| ceo | 40.00 | $326,743 | $0 | $92,974 | Yes (X) | |||
| ronald kaplan | ||||||||
| cfo | 40.00 | $137,932 | $0 | $32,774 | Yes (X) | |||
| YASSER SOLIMAN | ||||||||
| Cmo | 40.00 | $256,194 | $0 | $48,644 | Yes (X) | |||
| andrea palermo | ||||||||
| physician | 40.00 | $172,308 | $0 | $23,669 | Yes (X) | |||
| Gregory Collins | ||||||||
| physician | 40.00 | $211,209 | $0 | $38,730 | Yes (X) | |||
| Juan Bejaran | ||||||||
| physician | 40.00 | $226,623 | $0 | $38,196 | Yes (X) | |||
| owen mcfarlane | ||||||||
| physician | 40.00 | $203,530 | $0 | $250 | Yes (X) | |||
| Rodney Capiro | ||||||||
| Asso. Medical Dir-Ob/gyn | 40.00 | $255,069 | $0 | $45,999 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,946,726 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $340,826 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 38 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEYCARE | |||||
| 145 Talmadge Rd Ste 10 | edison | NJ | 08817 | it consulting | $483,474 |
| Bergen Medical Group | |||||
| 26 Wilson Dr | Northfield | NJ | 08225 | CONTRACTED PHYSICIAN SERVICES | $467,041 |
| Alliance OBGYN Consultants | |||||
| 130 South Suite 1 | Delran | NJ | 08075 | OB/GYN SERVICES | $421,988 |
| AVF Construction | |||||
| 55 arbour lane | sewell | NJ | 08080 | contractor | $299,713 |
| Greenway Health | |||||
| 100 greenway blvd | carrolton | GA | 30117 | patient management system | $286,927 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $9,183,798 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $28,730 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,532,178 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,212,528 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| medicaid | 621400 | $7,357,278 | $7,357,278 |
| medicaid wraparound | 621400 | $7,248,535 | $7,248,535 |
| uncompensated care | 621400 | $2,819,718 | $2,819,718 |
| other thrid party | 621400 | $1,138,721 | $1,138,721 |
| medicare | 621400 | $1,109,194 | $1,109,194 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,019,481 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,019,481 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,692,927 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $683 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $683 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEANINGFUL USE INCENTIVES | 621400 | $361,500 | $361,500 |
| 340b Pharmacy | 900099 | $335,536 | $335,536 |
| Insurance settlement | 900099 | $260,104 | $260,104 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $320,411 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $320,411 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,277,551 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,183,689 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,970,478 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $683 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,076,132 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $872,925 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $203,207 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,513,074 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,769,321 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,743,753 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,994 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135,661 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,333 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,032,544 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,651,170 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $381,374 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,509,397 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,226,183 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $283,214 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,326 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $145,326 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,219 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $132,219 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,126,746 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,280,737 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $846,009 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $697,924 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $561,012 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,912 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,124 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,151 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,973 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,172,819 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $929,058 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $243,761 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,858 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $91,545 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,313 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,997 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,107 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,890 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,983 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $70,767 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,216 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,057,398 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $898,788 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $158,610 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $259,558 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $63,136 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $196,422 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DONATED VACCINES | $1,531,031 | $1,531,031 | |
| CONSUMABLE SUPPLIES | $1,467,291 | $1,289,849 | $177,442 |
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAIN | $624,986 | $608,177 | $16,809 |
| dues & subscription | $317,751 | $79,683 | $238,068 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $342,465 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $336,555 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,910 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,445,617 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,471,856 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,973,761 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,863,931 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,840,963 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,209,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,189,673 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $514,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $305,293 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,924,733 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,658,429 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $186,592 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $287,357 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $23,048,017 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,478,422 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,636,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,569,595 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $206,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,995 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,542,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,951,305 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,414,203 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,399,994 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,363,101 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,048,085 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,777,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,448,079 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,765,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,503,226 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,765,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,503,226 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,542,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,951,305 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $738,072 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,010,850 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,773,887 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,670,244 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,644,036 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,212,528 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,311,545 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,010,850 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,773,887 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,670,244 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,644,036 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,212,528 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,311,545 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $44,311,545 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,772 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,142 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,929 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,464 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $683 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,990 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $328,927 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $521,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $250,029 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $467,952 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,277,551 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,846,353 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $47,166,888 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $97,889,952 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.93950 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.96400 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | other - 2012 Amount: $ 69,352. 2013 Amount: $ 401,676. 2014 Amount: $ 60,183. 2015 Amount: $ 60,316. 2016 Amount: $ 152,393. meaningful use INCENTIVES - 2012 Amount: $ 238,000. 2013 Amount: $ 120,218. 2014 Amount: $ 119,000. 2015 Amount: $ 250,750. 2016 Amount: $ 361,500. fundraising - 2012 Amount: $ 21,575. non-meaningful use - 2014 Amount: $ 70,846. 2015 Amount: $ 107,634. 2016 Amount: $ 168,018. gain on security deposits - 2015 Amount: $ 4,084. 340B PHARMACY - 2015 Amount: $ 45,168. 2016 Amount: $ 335,536. INSURANCE SETTLEMENT - 2016 Amount: $ 260,104. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $448,624 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $448,624 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,135,997 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,669,742 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,466,255 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,276,044 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,065,635 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $210,409 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,144,838 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,743,045 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,401,793 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $42,514 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $42,514 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,569,595 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,915,837 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$267,852 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$267,852 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $31,183,689 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $31,183,689 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,177,765 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $30,177,765 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $267,852 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $267,852 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $30,445,617 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | THE CENTER RECOGNIZES INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH TAX MATTERS AS OPERATING EXPENSES AND INCLUDES ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES WITH ACCRUED EXPENSES IN THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION. THERE WERE NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RECOGNIZED AS OF OR FOR THE YEAR ENDED FEBRUARY 28, 2017. THE CENTER HAS NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT FEBRUARY 28, 2017. THE CENTER'S FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX RETURNS PRIOR TO FISCAL YEAR 2012 ARE CLOSED AND MANAGEMENT CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS. THE CENTER HAS FILED ALL REQUIRED PAYROLL TAX RETURNS AND PAYROLL TAXES DUE HAVE BEEN PAID. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | bad debt -267,852. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | bad debt 267,852. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Esther Carpenter | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $140,125 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $1,993 | $0 | $7,178 | $0 | $12,412 | $0 | $176,708 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| linday flake | ||||||||||||||
| ceo | $288,942 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $7,801 | $0 | $67,000 | $0 | $25,974 | $0 | $419,717 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ronald kaplan | ||||||||||||||
| cfo | $126,219 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $1,713 | $0 | $6,646 | $0 | $26,128 | $0 | $170,706 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| YASSER SOLIMAN | ||||||||||||||
| Cmo | $250,855 | $0 | $3,057 | $0 | $2,282 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $36,644 | $0 | $304,838 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| andrea palermo | ||||||||||||||
| physician | $167,682 | $0 | $3,057 | $0 | $1,569 | $0 | $1,481 | $0 | $22,188 | $0 | $195,977 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gregory Collins | ||||||||||||||
| physician | $200,772 | $0 | $8,305 | $0 | $2,132 | $0 | $1,750 | $0 | $36,980 | $0 | $249,939 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Juan Bejaran | ||||||||||||||
| physician | $219,282 | $0 | $5,248 | $0 | $2,093 | $0 | $1,300 | $0 | $36,896 | $0 | $264,819 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| owen mcfarlane | ||||||||||||||
| physician | $201,354 | $0 | $1,474 | $0 | $702 | $0 | $250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $203,780 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rodney Capiro | ||||||||||||||
| Asso. Medical Dir-Ob/gyn | $251,847 | $0 | $3,222 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,103 | $0 | $36,896 | $0 | $301,068 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 4b | CEO Linda Flake participates in a non-qualified 457(f) Plan. During 2016, the organization made a $55,000 contribution, that amount is included in Schedule J col C. |
| Part I, Line 7 | INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(II) ARE AMOUNTS REPRESENTING BONUS PAYMENTS. THESE AMOUNTS WERE APPROVED BY THE BOARD, AND INCLUDED IN THE INDIVIDUALS 2016 W-2'S. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,531,031 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | other | Desc |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,147 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | fmv | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Column (b): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The amount in Column b represents the number of contributors. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | the 990 return is reviewed with the board of directors before the return is filed with the IRS. all schedules are reviewed with the committee and any questions are answered at that time. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, THE CEO AND ALL EMPLOYEES ARE OBLIGATED TO ADVISE THE BOARD AND CEO IF A PROPOSED PROCUREMENT OF GOODS, SPACE OR SERVICES BY SJFMC CREATES A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST (COI). THE BOARD MEMBERS OR EMPLOYEES INDICIATING A COI MAY NOT THEREAFTER DELIBERATE AND OR VOTE ON ANY SUCH PROPOSAL OR OVERSEE THE PROCUREMENT OF GOODS, SPACE OR SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SJFMC. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The board of trustees executive committee utilized the services of an independent consultant who performed a comparative analysis of the compensation of president/ceo's of community health centers and other healthcare organizations in the region with comparable years of experience, education, Length of service, and size and complexity of the organization. At that time, the ceo's salary was adjusted according to market and each year the ceo per contract receives an annual cost of living increase. A performance bonus is also afforded the ceo based upon a performance evaluation that is conducted by the executive committee that includes a listing by the ceo of all the accomplishments of the previous year and the objectives for the upcoming year. The accomplishments are compared to the objectives from the previous year and a written performance evaluation is prepared and submitted to the full board for approval. The performance bonus, if any, is recommended to the board by the executive committee, and approved by the majority vote of the full board, Other officers and key employees of the organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | sjfmc does not publish its public documents on their website. any requests for public document are sent to the ceo for approval and the documents are released to the organization or individuals. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | CONSULTANTS & CONTRACTUAL: Program service expenses 2,280,737. Management and general expenses 846,009. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 3,126,746. |
| Form 990 XII line 2c explanation | The Organization has a committee responsible for the oversight of the audit as well as the selection of the independent accountant. |