EFI FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EFI FOUNDATION (EIN 87-3398574)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202533219349324043
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-17T18:41:47+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 135381590 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BDO USA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 PARK AVE 38TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10166 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 873398574 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EFI FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EFIF | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2026880010 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 900 17TH STREET NW SUITE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOSEPH S HEZIR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EVP AND TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2026880010 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-18 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | PAUL HAMMERSCHMIDT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01384178 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2128858000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-17 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOSEPH S HEZIR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 900 17TH STREET NW SUITE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,011,996 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.efifoundation.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2021 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Educating the public on innovative evidence-based technology and policy solutions to complex energy challenges, combining rigorous analysis with a pragmatic approach to bridge the gap towards a low carbon energy future. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 43 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 5 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,136,283 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,963,548 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $10,804,174 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $244,274 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,136,283 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,011,996 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,147,778 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,328,651 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $160,691 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,060,714 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,790,816 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,208,492 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,119,467 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,072,209 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,892,529 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,715,958 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,193,792 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,901,061 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,134,531 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $814,897 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,059,261 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,689,681 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $10,804,174 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | In 2024, the three principal program service areas included clean energy finance, federal energy innovation program management, and clean hydrogen market formation. The Energy Futures Finance Forum (EF3) is a novel effort to identify policies and measures to expand the attractiveness of investment opportunities in clean energy to a broader cross-section of the investment community. The foundation issued several reports on this topic, including a framework report identifying potential additional sources of clean energy finance and a report on identifying opportunities to enhance investment opportunities in industrial carbon capture and storage. In 2024, the Foundation launched a new multi-year effort, the Nuclear Scaling Initiative, together with the Clean Air Task Force and the Nuclear Threat Initiative, to enable the expanded deployment of new nuclear energy generation. The foundation formed the Hydrogen Demand Initiative (H2DI), a consortium of six entities, to develop a novel program design to stimulate creation of new markets for clean hydrogen. The consortium conducted an extensive market assessment with outreach efforts to over 200 companies that expressed interest in hydrogen market formation. The project was a follow-on to previous work to identify the need for new policies and programs to enable the formation of regional markets for clean hydrogen in power generation, industrial, and commercial applications. Finally, the foundation continued work on a major study initiative on opportunities to improve the effectiveness, efficiency, and agility of federally funded energy innovation programs and projects. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $9,689,681 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 20 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 43 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | DC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EFI FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2026691563 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 900 17TH STREET NW SUITE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20006 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernest J Moniz | ||||||||
| CEO and Director | 10.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $123,958 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joseph S Hezir | ||||||||
| EVP and Treasurer | 24.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $169,250 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Melanie A Kenderdine | ||||||||
| EVP and Secretary (thru 4/30/24) | 20.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $64,606 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Charles Curtis | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Clint Vince | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jeanette Pablo | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAREN WAYLAND | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF 7/30/24) | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Richard Meserve | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Alexander Kizer | ||||||||
| Senior Vice President | 40.0 | $285,105 | $0 | $22,414 | Yes (X) | |||
| David Ellis | ||||||||
| SVP of Policy Strategy/Outreach | 40.0 | $220,891 | $0 | $23,414 | Yes (X) | |||
| Stephen Comello | ||||||||
| SVP, Strategic Initiatives | 40.0 | $235,239 | $0 | $31,026 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jeffery Brown | ||||||||
| Managing Director | 20.0 | $157,455 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Madeline Shomburg | ||||||||
| Director of Research | 40.0 | $172,510 | $0 | $36,384 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael Downey | ||||||||
| Deputy Director of Research | 40.0 | $127,760 | $0 | $23,000 | Yes (X) | |||
| Minji Jeong | ||||||||
| Research Specialist | 40.0 | $108,892 | $0 | $31,515 | Yes (X) | |||
| Tatiana Bruce De Silva | ||||||||
| Project Manager | 40.0 | $114,669 | $0 | $5,733 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,780,335 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $173,486 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S&P Global Inc | ||||||
| 15 Inverness Way East | Englewood | CA | 80112 | Technical and Project Management Support | $2,327,556 | |
| Rocky Mountain Institute | ||||||
| 1620 Dodge Street | Omaha | NE | 63197 | Technical and Project Management Support | $1,500,000 | |
| LevelTen Energy | ||||||
| 2211 Elliott Avenue | Seattle | WA | 98121 | Technical and Project Management Support | $667,793 | suite 110 |
| Dentons LLP | ||||||
| 1900 K Street NW | Washington | DC | 20006 | legal | $647,770 | |
| Holland & Knight LLP | ||||||
| PO Box 936937 | Atlanta | GA | 31193 | legal | $359,518 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,963,548 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,963,548 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Revenue from Contracts with Customers | Desc |
| Business | 541900 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $10,804,174 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,804,174 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $10,804,174 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| rent reimbursement | 900099 | $182,584 | $182,584 |
| other income | 900099 | $61,690 | $61,690 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $244,274 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,011,996 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,804,174 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $244,274 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,175,903 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,175,903 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,013,971 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,111 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $870,715 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $55,145 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,939 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,396 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,830 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,713 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $807,899 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $420,227 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $364,582 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,090 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $226,939 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $127,501 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,515 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,923 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $201,848 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $201,848 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $270,322 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $270,322 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,178,980 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,668,787 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $510,193 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,538 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,708 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,589 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,241 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,197 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,226 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,173 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,798 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $482,834 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $271,271 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $198,962 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,601 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $239,154 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $175,023 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,953 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $50,178 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,245 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,780 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,710 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,755 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,214 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,604 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,978 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $632 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,831 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,647 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,875 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $309 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,124 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,430 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,117 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $577 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project specific expense | $910,006 | $910,006 | ||
| Equipment and furniture | $81,078 | $45,552 | $33,410 | $2,116 |
| Advisory board meetings | $51,977 | $51,977 | ||
| PUBLIC OUTREACH | $32,600 | $32,600 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,868 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,762 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,493 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,613 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,119,467 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,689,681 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,269,095 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $160,691 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,612,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $250,105 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $3,650,286 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $787,756 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $193,985 | BOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,004 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $59,896 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $23,097 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,799 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,070 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $860,367 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $452,842 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,715,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,193,792 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $311,446 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,807,317 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,589,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $327,214 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,901,061 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,134,531 | EOYAmt |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$427,915 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,542,084 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,242,812 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,517,177 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $814,897 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,059,261 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,715,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,193,792 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,892,529 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $351,835 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,416,194 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,136,283 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,963,548 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,516,025 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,416,194 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,136,283 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,963,548 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,516,025 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $3,666,480 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $6,849,545 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $244,274 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $244,274 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $10,760,299 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $10,804,174 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| First5 Years170 | Yes (X) | First5Years170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other Income | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION - RENT REIMBURSEMENT, COLUMN A - 0.0, COLUMN B - 0.0, COLUMN C - 0.0, COLUMN D - 0.0, COLUMN E - 182584.0, COLUMN F - 182584.0; DESCRIPTION - MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE, COLUMN A - 0.0, COLUMN B - 0.0, COLUMN C - 0.0, COLUMN D - 0.0, COLUMN E - 61690.0, COLUMN F - 61690.0; | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,246 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,537 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,709 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $53,650 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,560 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $33,090 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $36,799 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| due from related party | $112,457 |
| security deposits | $10,239 |
| Right-of-use assets, operating leases | $322,006 |
| other assets | $8,140 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $452,842 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| Operating lease liabilities | $327,214 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $327,214 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,011,996 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,011,996 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,011,996 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,119,467 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,119,467 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,119,467 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Under the provisions of FASB ASC Topic 740, Income Taxes (ASC 740), the Foundation is required to disclose unrecognized tax benefits. Management has evaluated the effect of the guidance provided by ASC 740 and all other tax positions that could have a significant effect on the financial statements and determined the Foundation had no material uncertain tax positions at December 31, 2024, that require disclosure or recognition. Generally, the Foundation's tax returns remain open and subject to examination for three years from the filing date. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph S Hezir | ||||||||||||||
| EVP and Treasurer | $169,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $169,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stephen Comello | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, Strategic Initiatives | $235,239 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,026 | $0 | $266,265 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David Ellis | ||||||||||||||
| SVP of Policy Strategy/Outreach | $220,891 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,414 | $0 | $244,305 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Alexander Kizer | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Vice President | $285,105 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,414 | $0 | $307,519 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeffery Brown | ||||||||||||||
| Managing Director | $157,455 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $157,455 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Downey | ||||||||||||||
| Deputy Director of Research | $127,760 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,000 | $0 | $150,760 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Madeline Shomburg | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Research | $172,510 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,384 | $0 | $208,894 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 1 Briefly describe the organization's mission | EFI Foundation is a Washington, DC-based nonprofit 501(c)(3) organization dedicated to educating the public on innovative evidence-based technology and policy solutions to complex energy challenges. The foundation's work combines rigorous analysis with a pragmatic approach to bridge the gap towards a low carbon energy future. The EFI Foundation and its predecessor organization (the Energy Futures Initiative) has released over fifty public reports on energy security and policy innovation, conducted over a hundred workshops and educational webinars, and informed the creation of a number of new governmental initiatives. Under the leadership of Ernest J. Moniz, the 13th U.S. Secretary of Energy, foundation personnel have decades of experience and proven track records in government, academia, and the private sector. EFI Foundation adheres to the principle of analytical independence while focusing on solutions that are effective, pragmatic, equitable, and acceptable to the broadest range of stakeholders. Our research team and global network of multidisciplinary experts understand current energy markets, trends, and needs, and apply this collective talent and knowledge to a range of policy questions. EFI Foundation builds on the prior work of the Energy Futures initiative, founded in 2017. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 Lines 15a and 15b, Compensation review and approval process | The Foundation has a Compensation Committee composed of three independent directors on the Board who receive no compensation from the Foundation and have no other conflicts of interest. The Compensation Committee is responsible for approving the compensation of all disqualified persons (including those listed in Part VI, Section B, Lines 15a and 15b) in advance. Prior to making its determination, the Committee obtains and relies on appropriate comparability data, using a study developed from Form 990s of similarly situated public charities showing compensation paid to persons in similar positions. The Committee adequately and timely documents the basis for its determination concurrently with making compensation decisions, in the form of meeting minutes and committee resolutions. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 | Joseph S. Hezir, Ernest J. Moniz, and Melanie A. Kenderdine (EVP and Secretary thru 4/30/24) maintained a business relationship during the tax year. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | Form 990 was prepared by a nationally recognized accounting firm in conjunction with the organization's financial department. The draft Form 990 was reviewed by the Treasurer for accuracy and completeness, then provided to the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors for review before being distributed to the full Board prior to filing with the Internal Revenue Service. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | For board members, a conflict of interest review is conducted during the annual board meeting. For staff, the Foundation requires employees to sign the handbook acknowledging that they have read and agree to follow its policies, including the mandatory reporting of any conflicts of interest. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | CONSULTANTS - Total Expense: 6178980, Program Service Expense: 5668787, Management and General Expenses: 510193, Fundraising Expenses: 0; |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 8 | The increase in net assets of $351,835 is a result of additional 2023 program service revenue that qualifies as related revenue for Form 990 reporting. This adjustment was recorded following the completion of the financial statement audit and after the 2023 Form 990 was filed, and is consistent with the 2023 audited financial statements. |