STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

EDGEWOOD UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EDGEWOOD UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 39-0806202)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-02-07
IRS object ID
201810389349300041
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-02-07T17:57:13-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Tilly Virchow Krause LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1777 E Wisconsin Avenue 32nd FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityMilwaukeeCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390806202EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Edgewood College IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEDGEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6086634861PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Edgewood College DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityMadisonCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53711ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonScott FlanaganPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6086634861PhoneNum
Signature2018-01-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTroy Marine CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00187863PTIN
Phone4147775500PhoneNum
Preparation2018-01-25PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address38.122.82.115IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-01-25IPDt
IP Tm09:04:43IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdFC291E00EDC6CE15C22AD045E9D90E0D24B72456AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerScott FlanaganPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Edgewood College DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityMadisonCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$63,626,137GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0928GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.edgewood.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1927FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A QUALITY HIGHER EDUCATIONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1325TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$27,374TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$3,434NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,880,002PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,021,853CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$59,452,643PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$58,714,722CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$840,553PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,219,538CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$678,371PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$617,473CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$63,851,569PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$62,573,586CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$13,363,328PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$13,298,971CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,771,824PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,536,560CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$134,845PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$140,310CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,580,538CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,249,387PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,264,856CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$60,519,384PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$61,240,697CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,332,185PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,332,889CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$147,843,139TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$149,345,818TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,082,781TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,965,123TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$119,760,358NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$125,380,695NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionEdgewood College, rooted in the Dominican tradition, engages students within a community of learners committed to building a just and compassionate world. The College educates students for meaningful personal and professional lives of ethical leadership, service, and a lifelong search for truth.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$49,518,797ExpenseAmt
Grant$13,095,859GrantAmt
Revenue$53,391,451RevenueAmt
DescInstruction- post-secondary education, with programs for traditional undergraduates, accelerated programs for returning adults, graduate programs, and doctoral education. FTE Enrollment of 2082.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,008,257ExpenseAmt
Grant$203,112GrantAmt
Revenue$5,307,897RevenueAmt
DescAuxillary services- Residence hall and food service serving approximately 561 students.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$53,527,054TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4293IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1325EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JANE WILHELMBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6086634861PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 edgewood college driveAddressLine1Txt
CitymadisonCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Ann McCullough OP
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Becky Splitt
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darrell Behnke
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dawn Crim
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Enrique Gandara
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Francie Rowe
Trustee/Faculty40.00Yes (X)$71,658$0$14,285
Frank Byrne
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Schaefer
Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ian Davies
Trustee/Faculty40.00Yes (X)$62,507$0$21,876
Jan Eddy
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Bartell
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Barr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Gallegos
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Imhoff
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Hayden
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kim Schaefer
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laurie Binius-Droster
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Londa Dewey
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lucy Keane
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Lowry
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Ellen Gevelinger OP
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Carr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Neil Fauerbach
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roberta Gassman
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Teresa Welch
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Flanagan
President50.00Yes (X)$245,805$0$25,026Yes (X)
Michael Guns
VP Business & Finance50.00$153,526$0$45,370Yes (X)
Gary Klein
VP Advancement50.00$153,083$0$21,385Yes (X)
Margaret Noreuil
Dean Nursing40.00$134,970$0$7,000Yes (X)
Dean Pribbenow
VP Academic Affairs50.00$124,826$0$12,418Yes (X)
Deron Kling
Director IT50.00$123,172$0$68,860Yes (X)
Anthony Chambers
VP Student Development50.00$119,302$0$20,239Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,188,849TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$236,459TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Rippe Keane Marketing
5950 Seminole Centre Crt Ste 220FitchburgWI53711Marketing$171,576
Ruffalo Noel Levitz
PO Box 718Des MoinesIA50303Consulting Services$114,204
McAllister & Quinn LLC
1368 N Washington AvenueScrantonPA18509Grant and Private Foundation Consulting$107,555
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$28,805FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$489,700GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,503,348AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$379,361NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,021,853TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
EDUCATIONAL SERVICES900099$53,379,451$53,379,451
ROOM AND BOARD721310$5,335,271$5,307,897$27,374
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$58,714,722TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$859,154TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$859,154ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$30,600RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,388RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$26,212RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,212TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$26,212ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,370,305SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,009,921SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$360,384SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$360,384TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$360,384ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$14,998FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$28,805ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$37,922FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$22,924TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$22,924ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$7,255GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$320GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,935TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,935ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Investment Income Beneficial Inte900099$575,000$575,000
Cell Tower Lease900099$20,250$20,250
MANAGEMENT SERVICES - CHES561000$12,000$12,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$607,250OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,573,586TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$58,699,348RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$27,374UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,825,011ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,298,971TotalAmt
Program Services$13,298,971ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$824,392TotalAmt
Program Services$176,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$403,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$244,046FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,604,353TotalAmt
Program Services$21,089,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,980,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$534,056FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,752,608TotalAmt
Program Services$1,565,881ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,653FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,523,625TotalAmt
Program Services$3,833,661ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$540,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$149,731FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,831,582TotalAmt
Program Services$1,611,398ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$169,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,718FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,860TotalAmt
Management And General$66,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,900TotalAmt
Management And General$51,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,310TotalAmt
Fundraising$140,310FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,855TotalAmt
Management And General$96,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,400TotalAmt
Program Services$4,875ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$469,450TotalAmt
Program Services$465,347ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$4,103FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$591,593TotalAmt
Program Services$437,219ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,150FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,077,099TotalAmt
Program Services$741,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,181,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$154,947FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,341,363TotalAmt
Program Services$2,038,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,577FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$424,855TotalAmt
Program Services$310,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,579FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$408,108TotalAmt
Program Services$372,816ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,790,716TotalAmt
Program Services$2,467,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$323,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,686TotalAmt
Management And General$109,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
ACADEMIC SUPPORT$1,437,430$1,437,430
INSTRUCTION$1,236,845$1,236,845
AUXILLARY EXPENSES$1,211,156$1,211,156
Student Services$1,033,610$1,033,610

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$791,930TotalAmt
Program Services$194,271ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$502,991ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94,668FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,240,697TotalAmt
Program Services$53,527,054ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,133,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,580,538FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,300BOYAmt
EOY$6,300EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,864,043BOYAmt
EOY$27,169,652EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,540,004BOYAmt
EOY$1,859,231EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,242,695BOYAmt
EOY$2,013,068EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$865,573BOYAmt
EOY$830,249EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,834BOYAmt
EOY$173,762EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$623,063BOYAmt
EOY$681,849EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$96,824,879LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$36,192,560LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,102,984BOYAmt
EOY$60,632,319EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,553,174BOYAmt
EOY$41,945,234EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,846,469BOYAmt
EOY$14,034,154EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,843,139BOYAmt
EOY$149,345,818EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,622,900BOYAmt
EOY$4,281,543EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,559,332BOYAmt
EOY$3,296,667EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,905,000BOYAmt
EOY$14,387,500EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,995,549BOYAmt
EOY$1,999,413EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,082,781BOYAmt
EOY$23,965,123EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,657,103BOYAmt
EOY$96,936,197EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,609,767BOYAmt
EOY$7,494,228EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,493,488BOYAmt
EOY$20,950,270EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,760,358BOYAmt
EOY$125,380,695EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,843,139BOYAmt
EOY$149,345,818EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,332,889ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,116,200NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$171,248OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,776,252BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,871,282ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,362,129InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$222,077GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,020,540OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$37,767,046EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,811,232BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,539,828ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$567,086InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$208,434GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$799,288OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$31,776,252EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,068,298BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,169,266ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$429,677InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$170,184GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$685,825OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,811,232EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,816,341BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$390,422ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,685,727InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$145,567GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$678,625OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$26,068,298EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,498,486BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,602,775ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,351,008InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$104,717GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$531,211OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,816,341EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.72000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.18000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.10000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$725,510OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$725,510BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$83,268,648OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,955,719DepreciationAmt
Book Value$57,312,929BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,545,116OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,523,622DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,021,494BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,285,605OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,713,219DepreciationAmt
Book Value$572,386BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$60,632,319TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Beneficial Interest in private Foundation$13,945,000
Investment in Joint Venture$89,154
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$14,034,154TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Prepaid room and other deposits$641,223
Obligation under capital lease$464,591
refundable student loans$893,599
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,999,413TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,471,594TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,116,199NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$177,635OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,293,834RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$49,177,760RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$96,855InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$13,298,971OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$13,395,826RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$62,573,586TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,851,257TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$6,386OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$6,386ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$47,844,871ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$96,855InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$13,298,971OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$13,395,826ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$61,240,697TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a:Collections of works of art, historical treasures and similar assets are not capitalized.
Part III, Line 4:Edgewood College has an art collection used for public exhibition and scholarly research.
Part V, Line 4:Endowment funds are primarily used for scholarships and also include support of program activities, building maintenance and equipment.
Part X, Line 2:The Internal Revenue Service has determined that the College is exempt from Federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is also exempt from state income tax. However any unrelated business income may be subject to taxation. The College follows the accounting standards for contingencies in evaluating uncertain tax positions. The guidance prescribes recognition of tax positions taken or expected to be taken on a tax return that are not certain to be realized. No liability has been recognized by the College by uncertain tax positions as of June 30, 2017 and 2016. The College's tax returns are subject to review and examination by Federal and State authorities. The tax returns for the current year as well as fiscal years 2014 and thereafter are open to examination by Federal and State authorities.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PRIVATE FOUNDATION 171,248. reNTAL EXPENSES 4,388. Use of College car 1,999.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:GRANTS AND INSTITUTIONAL AID 13,298,971.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Use of College Car 1,999. Rental Expenses 4,387.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:GRANTS AND INSTITUTIONAL AID 13,298,971.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Edgewood College's nondiscriminatory policy is published in the College catalogue, application materials, and own website. We regularly advertise with publications that specifically serve audiences of color: LaCommunidad, Umoja, Capital City Hues, etc.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6PELL FUNDS, SEOG FUNDS, AND WORK STUDY FUNDS ARE FROM THE U.S. GOVERNMENT.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (9 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America00PROGRAM SERVICESEDUCATION - STUDY ABOARD$17,448
East Asia00Program ServicesEducation - Study Abroad$138,959
South America00Program ServicesEducation - Study abroad$52,707
Europe00Program ServicesEducation - Study Abroad$28,472
North America00Program ServicesEducation - Program Development$5,270
east Asia00Program ServicesEducation - Program Development$11,769
europe00Program ServicesEducation - Program Development$13,268
Central America00Program ServicesEducation - Program Development$2,721
South Asia00Program ServicesEducation - Program Development$468
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$270,614SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$468ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$271,082TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
McAllister & Quinn
1030 15th Street NWWashingtonDC20005Federal and foundation grant submission and procurement serv0$27,500$90,546-$63,046
Bentz Whaley Flessner & Associates
7251 Ohms LaneMinneapolisMN55439Campaign and strategic services0$0$49,764-$49,764
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$27,500TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$140,310TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$112,810TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWYLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Tee Up for NursingEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$12,219GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$3,830CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$8,389GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$746NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$9,703RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$11,016FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$8,324OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Eagle Golf OutingEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$31,584GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$24,975CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$6,609GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$500NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$4,623RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$3,010FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$43,803GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$28,805CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$14,998GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$1,246NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$14,326RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$14,026FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$8,324OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$37,922DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$22,924NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
EDGEWOOD COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS1417$13,027,543
SEOG PROGRAM104$135,970
Teach-Federal Grants48$99,834
OELA Training75$35,624

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTo ensure our grants and scholarships are used for the proper purposes the Edgewood College Financial Aid Office performs regular maintenance and reconciliations with our business office monitoring that all funds awarded to a particular student are being properly credited to their student account. Any changes or adjustments to original awards that affect grant and scholarship funding are made within Powerfaids, the financial aid software program. These changes to awards are electronically transmitted at least weekly to the business office. The resulting changes are then displayed on their student account. The Financial Aid Office has the ability to generate reports as needed for monitoring and reconciliation purposes. These reports are compared to reports generated by the Business Office to ensure that all program amounts are accurately reflected. Additionally, we have a yearly audit performed by an outside accounting firm guaranteeing we are staying in compliance with all federal, state and institutional policies and procedures as well as assuring funding is being used as intended.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Scott Flanagan
President$245,805$0$0$0$0$0$7,000$0$18,026$0$270,831$0$0$0
Michael Guns
VP Business & Finance$153,526$0$0$0$0$0$7,000$0$38,370$0$198,896$0$0$0
Gary Klein
VP Advancement$153,083$0$0$0$0$0$7,000$0$14,385$0$174,468$0$0$0
Deron Kling
Director IT$123,172$0$0$0$0$0$7,000$0$61,860$0$192,032$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanationsocial dues are determined by President's contract.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wisconsin Health and Educational Facilities AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN391337855BondIssuerEIN
CUSIPNONEAVAILCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2015-05-29BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$16,870,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSee Part VIPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,482,500RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$16,870,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$75,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$6,745,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$10,050,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel Contracts0EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00790PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Total Private Business Use0.00790TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BMO Harris BankBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2NABusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge10.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part I, row A, column (f):Construct residence hall addition and current refunding of Wisconsin Health and Educational Facilities Authorty Adjustable Demand Revenue Bonds, Series 2006 (Edgewood College) dated September 13, 2006
Schedule K, Part I, row A, column (f):The total issue amount of the Series 2015 Bonds was $16,870,000 of which $10,050,000 was used to currently refund Series 2006 Bonds, $75,000 was used to pay issuance costs and $6,745,00 was used for residence hall addition construction costs.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Lucy Keane Trustee
Member of Board of Trustees$171,576Architectural Firm0
Econonprint
Substantial Contributor$161,331Insurance0
JH Findorff Sons Inc
Substantial Contributor$697,613Contractor0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$379,361NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSelling price of donatedMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescOtherDesc
Contribution108ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$0NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 32b:A bank is used to sell stock gifts.
Part I, Line 33:For the types of property checked in Column (a) for which there is no revenue reported in Column (C), the reason is that the amounts were considered immaterial to the College's overall financial statements.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aMembers of Edgewood College Inc. consist of no fewer than 3 and no more than 9. Members shall initially be Prioress, General Councilors or their delegrates and the General Finance Office. When a vacancy occurs, remaining members select new member.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe corporate members of Edgewood College Inc. approve the mission, appoint Board of Trustees/President, approve changes to articles and bylaws, approve debt borrowing over an amount set by the members and issuance of bonds. In addition, the members approve acquisition and disposition of real assets.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe public disclosure copy Form 990 was reviewed and approved by the Finance & Audit Committee prior to its filing with the IRS. Board trustee members will be given a link for which to access the Form 990 tax return prior to it being filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cEdgewood College has a written conflict of interest policy that covers trustees, officers and key employees. The disclosure statement is completed and signed annually by trustees, officers, and key employees. The policy requires each member of the Board of Trustees, officers, and key employees to: 1. review policy, 2. disclose any personal, family or business relationships that could reasonably give rise to conflict within the College, and 3. complete and sign disclosure statement. The business office personnel perform a review of disclosure statements and verify that they are returned by all interested parties. Business office personnel will report to Finance & Audit Committee the summary of disclosures and non-responses. If a conflict is deemed to exist, such person shall not vote nor participate in the discussion or deliberations with respect to such contract or transaction. The minutes of the meeting shall reflect the disclosure made and the abstention from voting and participation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Compensation for the President and key employees is determined by the Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees. Documentation of such approval is included in the minutes of the Executive Committee. Comparisons are made annually to compensation and benefits for comparable positions at organizations independent of Edgewood.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Edgewood College makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PRIVATE FOUNDATION 171,248.