STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MICHIANA AREA ELECTRICAL WORKERS HEALTH & WELFARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MICHIANA AREA ELECTRICAL WORKERS HEALTH & WELFARE FUND (EIN 35-6073323)
Tax period
2016-05-01 to 2017-04-30
Filed
2018-02-13
IRS object ID
201810449349301666
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-02-13T17:22:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-04-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382284921PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BENDA GRACE STULZ & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line138800 VAN DYKE AVE STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CitySTERLING HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48312ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-05-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN356073323EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHIANA AREA ELECTRICAL WORKERSBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2HEALTH & WELFARE FUNDBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMICHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5173217502PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16525 CENTURION DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLANSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP489179275ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROGER DOSMANNPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIRMANPersonTitleTxt
Phone5173217502PhoneNum
Signature2017-08-23SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRYAN STULZPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00265596PTIN
Phone5868836240PhoneNum
Preparation2018-02-13PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
At Submission Creation Device IdC6AD95E5857DA9CAC372DEC89809BF5EDB871E77AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdC6AD95E5857DA9CAC372DEC89809BF5EDB871E77AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROGER DOSMANNPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$33,979,329GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.IBEW153BENEFITS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1961FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,929,585PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,779,565CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$43,121PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$64,457CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$91,336PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$35,837CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,064,042PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,879,859CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$13,375,323PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$15,439,920CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$697,692PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$801,608CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,073,015PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,241,528CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$991,027PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,638,331CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,380,264TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$13,683,724TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,426,758TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,114,862TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,953,506NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,568,862NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITSMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE HOSPITALIZATION, MEDICAL AND OTHER RELATED HEALTH CARE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PLAN PARTICIPANTS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyfalseConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TIC INTERNATIONALBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5173217502PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16525 CENTURION DRAddressLine1Txt
CityLANSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48917ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
STANLEY MILES
SECRETARY1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$77,321$39,373
MIKE LEDA
TRUSTEE1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$16,611$19,782
ROGER DOSMANN
CHAIRMAN1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN SULLIVAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER GROVE
TRUSTEE1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS E CIOCH
TRUSTEE1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL SCHMIDTENDORFF
TRUSTEE1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$93,932TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$59,155TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ANTHEM
220 VIRGINIA AVENUEINDIANAPOLISIN46204HEALTH ADMIN.$322,209
BENESYS INC
700 TOWER DRIVE 300TROYMI48098CLAIMS PROCESS$217,799
TIC INTERNATIONAL
6525 CENTURION DRIVELANSINGMI48917PLAN ADMIN.$118,899
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS230000$16,748,374$16,748,374
EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS230000$1,031,191$1,031,191
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,779,565TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$121,358TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$121,358ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,042,569SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,099,470SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$56,901SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$56,901TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$56,901RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER900099$25,938$25,938
LIQUIDATED DAMAGES900099$9,899$9,899
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$35,837OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,879,859TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,758,501RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$121,358ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,439,920TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,171TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,498TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,194TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,647TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$557,709TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,722TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,546TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,069TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,002TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER COMMUNICATIONSDesc
Total$10,050TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,241,528TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,140,059BOYAmt
EOY$1,374,218EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,252,168BOYAmt
EOY$1,256,865EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,562,532BOYAmt
EOY$3,658,550EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,423BOYAmt
EOY$8,095EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,298,082BOYAmt
EOY$7,385,996EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,380,264BOYAmt
EOY$13,683,724EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,434BOYAmt
EOY$702,934EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,182,324BOYAmt
EOY$8,411,928EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,426,758BOYAmt
EOY$9,114,862EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,953,506BOYAmt
EOY$4,568,862EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,953,506BOYAmt
EOY$4,568,862EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,380,264BOYAmt
EOY$13,683,724EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,638,331ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$22,975NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUMULATED ELIGIBILITY CREDITS$5,712,000
UNSETTLED INVESTMENT TRANSACTIONS$1,317,967
CLAIMS INCURRED BUT NOT REPORTED$1,226,000
HEALTH BENEFITS PAYABLE$155,961
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,411,928TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,836,237TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$22,975NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$22,975RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,859,212RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$20,647InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$20,647RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,879,859TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,220,881TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,220,881ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$20,647InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$20,647ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,241,528TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VILINE 2 - FAMILY RELATIONSHIP OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP - THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE TRUSTEES OF THE FUND IS A "BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP". THE FUND IS ESTABLISHED AND MAINTAINED PURSUANT TO THE EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974, AS AMENDED. THE FUND, AS A TAFT-HARTLEY TRUST FUND, IS ADMINSTERED BY A BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHICH IS COMPOSED OF AN EQUAL NUMBER OF UNION AND EMPLOYER REPRESENTATIVES. BECAUSE OF THIS ORGANIZATIONAL REQUIREMENT, THERE IS A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP BEWTWEEN THE TRUSTEES. LINE 12 - ANNUALLY, EACH TRUSTEE MUST ANSWER THE FIDUCIARY LIABILITY INSURANCE RENEWAL QUESTIONAIRE, WHICH CONTAINS QUESTIONS REGARDING POTENTIAL AND ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. LINE 15 - THE FUND DID NOT HAVE A CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL, OR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES, AS THOSE TERMS ARE DEFINED IN THE INSTRUCTIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP INTO OFFICER POSITIONS, FROM WHICH THEY HOLD THEIR TRUSTEESHIP.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED AND APPROVED AT A MEETING OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY AND REVIEW OF THE FUND'S LEGAL COUNSEL. IN ADDITION, EACH TRUSTEE IS PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FUND'S FINAL FORM 990 (INCLUDING REQUIRED SCHEDULES), AS ULTIMATELY FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE FUND IS ESTABLISHED AND MAINTAINED PURSUANT TO THE EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974, AS AMENDED. IT OPERATES IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE REPORTING AND DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS OF SUBTITLE B, PART 1 ERISA WITH RESPECT TO DISCLOSURE OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION. IT OPERATES IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE FIDUCIARY RESPONSIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUBTITLE B, PART 4 OF ERISA. THE FUND DOES NOT HAVE A CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VIILINE 1A - STANLEY MILES SERVED AS A TRUSTEE OF THE FUND WITHOUT COMPENSATION FROM THE FUND FOR THOSE SERVICES. HOWEVER, HE WAS COMPENSATED AS AN EMPLOYEE OF IBEW LOCAL 153, WHICH WAS A CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER TO THE FUND, AND AS SUCH, A "RELATED ORGAINAZATION" AS THAT TERM IS DEFINED IN THE INSTRUCTIONS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
IBEW LOCAL 153
56475 PEPPERMINT ROADSOUTH BENDIN46619350415630LOCALIN501C5N/Afalse
SOUTH BEND & VICINITY ELEC JATC
56365 PEPPERMINT ROADSOUTH BENDIN46619356059198APPRENTICEIN501C3N/Afalse2
MICHIANA ELEC MONEY PURCHASE PLAN
6525 CENTURION DRIVELANSINGMI48917351861971ANNUITYMI401AN/Afalse
MICHIANA ELEC WRKS PENSION FUND
6525 CENTURION DRIVELANSINGMI48917356269273PENSIONMI401BN/Afalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (62 entries)

Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
ADVENT SYSTEMS INC
N/Afalse
AMPLE ELECTRIC
N/Afalse
APTIM SERVICES LLC
N/Afalse
BRITE ELECTRIC INC
N/Afalse
COLIP ELECTRIC CORP
N/Afalse
COMMUNICATION CO OF S BEND
N/Afalse
CONTINENTAL ELECTRIC CO
N/Afalse
CONVERGED COMMUNICATION PARTNER
N/Afalse
CRAIG ELECTRIC INC
N/Afalse
DAY & ZIMMERMAN NPS
N/Afalse
DAYS CORPORATION
N/Afalse
EIGHT DISTRICT ELECTRICAL
N/Afalse
ELECTRICAL MAINT & CONST LLC
N/Afalse
ELECTRICORPE INC
N/Afalse
ELITE ELECTRICAL LLC
N/Afalse
ENYART ELECTRIC MOTOR REPAIR
N/Afalse
EVER CHANGING ADVANCING TECH
N/Afalse
GARMAN ELECTRIC
N/Afalse
GEPHART ELECTRIC CONSTRUCTION CO
N/Afalse
H & G SERVICES INC
N/Afalse
HARTMAN ELECTRIC INC
N/Afalse
HAVEL BROS DIV OF SHAMBAUGH
N/Afalse
HOOLEY ELECTRICAL CONT SERVICES LLC
N/Afalse
IBID COUNTY ELECTRIC
N/Afalse
J & J ELECTRIC OF INDIANA INC
N/Afalse
J J WHITE INC
N/Afalse
J GIVOO CONSULTANTS INC
N/Afalse
JJ BARNEY CONSTRUCTION INC
N/Afalse
JCA ELECTRIC LLC
N/Afalse
JETTLINE ELECTRIC INC
N/Afalse
KETELHUT ELECTRIC
N/Afalse
KIEWIT POWER CONSTRUCTORS CO
N/Afalse
KW CONSTRUCTION SERVICES
N/Afalse
LINEAR ELECTRIC INC
N/Afalse
LONG ELECTRIC COMPANY INC
N/Afalse
MARTELL ELECTRIC
N/Afalse
MCMANN ELECTRIC INC
N/Afalse
MEAD & WHITECOLIP ELECTRIC
N/Afalse
MIDWEST COMM TECH DBA BLACKBOX
N/Afalse
NEW AGE TELEC
N/Afalse
NEW ENGLAND ELECTRICAL WORKERS
N/Afalse
PEMBERTON-DAVIS ELECTRIC
N/Afalse
PRECISION CONTROL SYSTEMS
N/Afalse
R & D ELECTRIC CO
N/Afalse
RIVERBEND ELECTRIC INC
N/Afalse
SACHS ELECTRIC CO
N/Afalse
SARGEANT ELECTRIC COMPANY
N/Afalse
SCHENK LIGHTING ROD CO
N/Afalse
SCHMIDT ELECTRIC
N/Afalse
SCHWARTZ ELECTRIC INC
N/Afalse
SERVICE ELECTRIC OF ALLEN CO
N/Afalse
SERVICE ONE INDUSTRIAL
N/Afalse
SHAMBAUGH & SON L P
N/Afalse
SHAUM ELECTRIC CO INC
N/Afalse
STATE GROUP INDUSTRIAL THE
N/Afalse
STORMS MCMULLEN ELECTRIC INC
N/Afalse
SWENEY ELECTRIC
N/Afalse
TISHHOUSE ELECTRIC INC
N/Afalse
TOP LINE ELECTRICAL SERVICE
N/Afalse
TRI CITY DATA & ELECTRONIC
N/Afalse
WELLS ELECTRIC INC
N/Afalse
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA ELECTRIC
N/Afalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd