STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

REED INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
REED INSTITUTE (EIN 93-0386908)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-02-15
IRS object ID
201810469349301506
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-02-15T12:10:39-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930386908EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REED INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlREEDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5037777505PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13203 SE Woodstock BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP972028199ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobert TustPersonNm
Person TitleAssociate Treasurer and ControllerPersonTitleTxt
Phone5037777505PhoneNum
Signature2018-02-15SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address134.10.129.125IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REED COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRobert TustPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13203 SE Woodstock BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$158,724,982GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.reed.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1908FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide education in the liberal arts and sciencesActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body35VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent34VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1817TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers907TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,756,485TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$30,195,784PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,575,081CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$84,693,563PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$85,884,749CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$28,798,946PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,970,510CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$73,998CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$143,688,293PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$104,356,342CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$26,826,137PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$28,268,227CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$58,135,192PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$54,030,519CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$4,543,101CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$35,768,091PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$37,154,617CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$120,729,420PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$119,453,363CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$22,958,873PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$15,097,021CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$710,474,726TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$751,616,019TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$136,339,276TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$133,643,296TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$574,135,450NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$617,972,723NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of Reed College is to provide education in the liberal arts and sciences.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,220,091ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,220,091RevenueAmt
DescThe Institute had 19 research grants funded with federal funds. Departments funded were Biology, Chemistry, Financial Aid, Math, Psychology, Sociology, Economics and the Reactor.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$92,309,588ExpenseAmt
Grant$28,268,227GrantAmt
Revenue$70,314,915RevenueAmt
Desc1,432 FTE Students, 301 degrees conferred 16/17.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$16,221,009ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$14,349,743RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary services - students living in dorms, using dining facilities and bookstore.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$109,750,688TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1766IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1817EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members35GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member34IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLorraine ArvinPersonNm
Phone5037777506PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Vice President and TreasurerAddressLine1Txt
Address Line23203 SE Woodstock BlvdAddressLine2Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP972028199ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Konrad S Alt '81
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen E Babson
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew P Bergman '84
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy P Boyle
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
M Jane Buchan
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Suzanne Cassidy MD '65
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
C Morris Copeland '82
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas O Daniel MD
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard J Danzig '65
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kurt D Delbene
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald Engelman '62
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott E Foster '77
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicholas Galakatos '79
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel B Greenberg '62
Trustee10.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Henner
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda G Howard '70
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay M Hubert '66
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
George M James '77
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah D Kamali '85
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anna Hayes Levin
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy M Madigan
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alex J Martinez '73
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda H Matthews '67
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adrienne Nelson
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Norton '65
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret Hill Noto '75
Trustee-Secretary10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eduardo Ochoa '73
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roger M Perlmutter MD '73
Trustee-Chairman10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Rieschel '79
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dylan Rivera '95
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
John P Sheehy '82
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alice Larkin Steiner '74
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter C Stockman '77
Trustee10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard H Wollenberg '75
Trustee-Vice Chairman10Yes (X)$0$0$0
John R Kroger
President400.1Yes (X)$433,782$0$28,408Yes (X)
Hugh Porter
VP/College Relations400$299,447$0$42,018Yes (X)
Lorraine Arvin
VP and Treasurer400.1$290,732$0$28,492Yes (X)
Nigel J Nicholson
Dean of the Faculty400$215,232$0$37,588Yes (X)
Michael Brody
VP & Dean of Student Services400$202,271$0$36,234Yes (X)
Milyon Trulove
VP and Dean of Admission and Financial Aid400$176,803$0$30,099Yes (X)
Martin Ringle
Chief Tech Officer400$172,458$0$24,719Yes (X)
James Pommersheim
Professor400$166,598$0$24,801Yes (X)
Jan E Kurtz
Director of Development400$166,301$0$25,664Yes (X)
Amanda Heaton
Executive Director of Communications and Public Affairs400$161,364$0$27,682Yes (X)
Myron Angell
Director of Facilities Operations400$159,233$0$24,277Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,444,221TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$329,982TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K88IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Reimers & Jolivette Inc
2344 NW 24th AvePortlandOR972102132Construction$4,202,006
Bon Appetit
Suite 100Menlo ParkCA94025Food service$3,992,0922730 Sand Hill Road
Lux Construction
2828 SE Salmon StPortlandOR97214Construction$988,969
Harrassowitz
820 University Blvd South Ste 2CMobileAL36609Library services$645,236
Washington Roofing Co
1700 SW Hwy 18McMinnvilleOR97128Construction$548,086
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,267,194GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$12,307,887AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,371,057NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,575,081TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and fees611710$70,289,302$70,289,302$0$0
Auxiliary-dorm fees611710$6,678,903$6,678,903$0$0
Auxiliary-cafeteria fees611710$5,968,030$5,968,030$0$0
Auxiliary-bookstore fees611710$1,318,029$1,318,029$0$0
Other fees611710$1,630,485$1,630,485$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$85,884,749TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$795,029TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,756,485UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$961,456ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$262,428RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$336,426RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$73,998RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$73,998TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$73,998ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$57,944,626SecuritiesAmt
Other$263,069OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$53,814,629SecuritiesAmt
Other$217,585OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,129,997SecuritiesAmt
Other$45,484OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,175,481TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,175,481ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$104,356,342TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$85,884,749RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,756,485UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,140,027ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,268,227TotalAmt
Program Services$28,268,227ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,927,640TotalAmt
Program Services$734,168ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$840,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$352,556FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,502,607TotalAmt
Program Services$34,201,307ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,775,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,525,812FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,377,975TotalAmt
Program Services$2,987,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$169,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$221,360FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,360,782TotalAmt
Program Services$6,384,525ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$468,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$507,640FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,861,515TotalAmt
Program Services$2,477,794ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,987ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$201,734FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,839TotalAmt
Program Services$158,729ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,362FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,641TotalAmt
Program Services$124,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,489ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,908FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,000TotalAmt
Program Services$208,197ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,345FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,973,232TotalAmt
Program Services$9,466,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$363,987ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$143,187FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,100,055TotalAmt
Program Services$7,788,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$132,716FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,549,321TotalAmt
Program Services$1,512,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,817FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,827,524TotalAmt
Program Services$1,720,066ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,265FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,184,698TotalAmt
Program Services$1,746,659ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$311,436FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,314,477TotalAmt
Program Services$2,178,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,599FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,468,851TotalAmt
Program Services$5,147,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$272,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,673FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$458,763TotalAmt
Program Services$348,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,506FundraisingAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,453,216TotalAmt
Program Services$4,298,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,185FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,453,363TotalAmt
Program Services$109,750,688ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,159,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,543,101FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,256,181BOYAmt
EOY$54,533EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,658,964BOYAmt
EOY$26,540,251EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,261,236BOYAmt
EOY$7,021,910EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,120,446BOYAmt
EOY$621,537EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,736,930BOYAmt
EOY$4,955,667EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,312,163BOYAmt
EOY$444,906EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$228,325,949LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$94,192,749LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,177,320BOYAmt
EOY$134,133,200EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,089,807BOYAmt
EOY$101,230,121EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$427,365,202BOYAmt
EOY$474,792,218EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,496,477BOYAmt
EOY$1,821,676EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$710,474,726BOYAmt
EOY$751,616,019EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,910,161BOYAmt
EOY$7,464,420EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,731,700BOYAmt
EOY$1,143,600EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,782,211BOYAmt
EOY$77,424,012EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,143BOYAmt
EOY$59,502EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,822,061BOYAmt
EOY$47,551,762EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,339,276BOYAmt
EOY$133,643,296EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$358,621,571BOYAmt
EOY$340,737,944EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,394,677BOYAmt
EOY$105,400,313EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,119,202BOYAmt
EOY$171,834,466EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$574,135,450BOYAmt
EOY$617,972,723EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$710,474,726BOYAmt
EOY$751,616,019EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$15,097,021ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$57,987,812NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$946,482OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$473,219,824BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,691,816ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$64,132,469InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,584,946GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$18,674,692OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$565,377AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$516,219,094EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$523,955,818BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,081,620ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$32,241,862InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,226,779GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$17,788,676OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$560,297AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$473,219,824EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$524,449,466BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,111,505ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,193,246InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,655,882GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$16,603,559OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$538,958AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$523,955,818EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$469,540,315BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,272,650ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$73,116,008InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,227,447GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$15,728,428OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$523,632AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$524,449,466EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$426,222,688BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,414,977ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$55,724,447InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,481,976GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$13,820,658OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$519,163AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$469,540,315EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.52BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.32PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.16TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,246,257OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,246,257BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$203,903,827OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$80,348,160DepreciationAmt
Book Value$123,555,667BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,175,865OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,844,589DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,331,276BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$134,133,200TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAlternative investmentsDesc
Book Value$474,792,218BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$474,792,218TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Post retirement benefits payable$26,680,433
Liability for split-interest agreements$12,506,606
Refundable loan programs$2,611,364
Asset retirement obligation$3,049,161
Swap derivative$1,325,840
Other$1,378,358
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$47,551,762TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$135,123,228TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$57,987,812NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$116,588OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$58,104,400RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$77,018,828RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$27,337,514OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$27,337,514RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$104,356,342TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$92,950,298TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$92,950,298ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$26,503,065OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$26,503,065ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$119,453,363TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 1aThe beginning balance in column (e) was adjusted, and applied retroactively for all periods presented, to reflect a change in accounting policy that the College elected to adopt during the year ended June 30, 2017.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The college's endowment funds are used for scholarships, chairs, academic support, library support, student services, and general operating support.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dLife income realized gains and income 116,588
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bScholarships 27,318,508; Rental expenses -336,425; Investment management expenses 350,000;Odyssey income -650; Other 6,081
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bScholarships 27,318,508; Odyssey -795,277; Grayco -33,741; Investment management expenses 350,000; Rental expenses -336,425

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Newspaper announcement is done once a year and statement on Admission website-http://www.reed.edu/diversity/index.html
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Financial assistance is from SEOG, Perkins, and Title 4 financial aid.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean00Investments$20,717,690
Europe (including Iceland and Greenland)00Investments$481,439
East Asia and the Pacific00Investments$10,389,793
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Spent$31,588,922TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
Reed Grants755$27,082,821$0
SEOG224$209,939$0
Oregon State Grants14$30,375$0
Other State Grants1$850$0
Other Awards237$944,242$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe financial aid office awards grants to students based on the students financial aid application. Once classes begin, grants are disbursed to the student's account where they offset tuition charges.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
John R Kroger
President$433,782$0$0$0$0$0$26,500$0$1,908$0$462,190$0$0$0
Hugh Porter
VP/College Relations$299,447$0$0$0$0$0$26,500$0$15,518$0$341,465$0$0$0
Lorraine Arvin
VP and Treasurer$290,732$0$0$0$0$0$26,500$0$1,992$0$319,224$0$0$0
Nigel J Nicholson
Dean of the Faculty$215,232$0$0$0$0$0$22,133$0$15,455$0$252,820$0$0
Michael Brody
VP & Dean of Student Services$202,271$0$0$0$0$0$20,825$0$15,409$0$238,505$0$0$0
Milyon Trulove
VP and Dean of Admission and Financial Aid$176,803$0$0$0$0$0$18,104$0$11,995$0$206,902$0$0$0
Martin Ringle
Chief Tech Officer$172,458$0$0$0$0$0$16,350$0$8,369$0$197,177$0$0
James Pommersheim
Professor$166,598$0$0$0$0$0$16,660$0$8,141$0$191,399$0$0$0
Jan E Kurtz
Director of Development$166,301$0$0$0$0$0$16,756$0$8,908$0$191,965$0$0$0
Amanda Heaton
Executive Director of Communications and Public Affairs$161,364$0$0$0$0$0$16,473$0$11,209$0$189,046$0$0$0
Myron Angell
Director of Facilities Operations$159,233$0$0$0$0$0$15,923$0$8,354$0$183,510$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHousing is required as a condition of employment for the President and is not considered taxable income. Residence cleaning is also provided for the President.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Oregon Facilities Authority
A93600178768608JJE22008-04-23$47,060,000See Part VI000
Oregon Facilities Authority
B93600178768608JNAS2011-03-22$40,195,822See part VI000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$7,925,000$0$47,060,000$0$977,670$0$451,579$0$0$0$45,622,338$02008Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$0$0$40,195,822$0$0$0$615,747$0$0$20,004,876$19,575,199$02013Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000000Yes (1)
B000000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
UBS
A0Yes (1)00Yes (1)Yes (1)13Yes (1)000Yes (1)
(no name)
B0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part I-04/23/2008 47,060,000 Oregon Facilities AuthorityThe 2008 bonds were issued to redeem and retire bonds which were issued on June 7, 2006 and August 1, 2007.
Schedule K, Part I, Column f-03/22/2011 40,195,822 Oregon Facilities AuthorityThe 2011 bonds were issued for the refunding of the 2000 Bond issue and the planning, construction, and building of a performing arts center for the music, dance, and theater departments. The 2000 bond was issued on May 11, 2000.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution103ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,371,057NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenuesmarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I, Line 9FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number reported in Part I, column (b) represents the number of contributions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bAn electronic draft of the form 990 is provided to the Audit Committee of the Board of Trustees. The committee reviews, discusses, and provides input to management. After the Audit Committee accepts the form 990, it is made available to all Trustees for review. After any further trustee questions are resolved and a final copy of the return has been provided to the entire board, the form 990 is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cReed requires all officers and institutional trustees to complete a conflict of interest form annually. The form includes the college's conflict of interest policy and asks each individual about the existence of conflicts of interest. If a conflict of interest exists the officer or trustee is asked to describe the situation in their response. These forms are reviewed by the Vice-President and Treasurer and the Chair of the Audit Committee of the Board. Persons with a conflict are prohibited from participating in the Board and officer deliberations and decisions in those transactions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The Executive Committee, which is comprised of independent Trustees and which functions as the College's compensation committee, annually reviews presidential and officer compensation data from comparable colleges along with other data provided by the Human Resources Office. They also conduct an annual performance evaluation of the President. Any changes in the President's compensation are approved by the Executive Committee, and communicated by the Chair of Board of Trustees in writing to the President. The Executive Committee review and decisions on executive compensation are documented in the minutes of the Executive Committee meetings. These reviews are completed in June of each year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Governing documents are available upon request. Conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available on the College's Office of the Treasurer website.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Adjustment for Odyssey Property Holdings (681,936). Unrealized gains on split-interest agreements 1,628,418.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Odyssey Property Holdings IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13203 SE Woodstock BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200779531EIN
Primary Activitiesacquire, develop, and hold title to propertyPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(2)ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Reed InstituteBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Grayco Resources Inc
3203 SE Woodstock BlvdPortlandOR97202930603357Rental ActivityORThe Reed InstituteC$70,012$1,253,3661Yes (1)
Charitable remainder trust (28)
3203 SE Woodstock BlvdPortlandOR97202TrustORThe Reed InstituteT0
Pooled Income Fund (1)
3203 SE Woodstock BlvdPortlandOR97202Pooled Income FundORThe Reed InstituteT0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Grayco Resources Inc
k$70,000Lease agreement
Grayco Resources Inc
s$60,000Loan payments