STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

JOHN COOPER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JOHN COOPER SCHOOL (EIN 76-0150423)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-02-22
IRS object ID
201810539349300611
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-02-22T08:55:11-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blazek & VetterlingBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Weslayan Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP770275132ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN760150423EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The John Cooper SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJOHNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2813670900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 John Cooper DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityThe WoodlandsCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77381ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChris PattersonPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-02-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJody BlazekPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00072674PTIN
Phone7134395739PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMichael F MaherPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$33,289,737GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.johncooper.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe John Cooper School is an independent, co-educational primary and secondary school located in The Woodlands, TX. Enrollment during the 2016 tax year included approximately 1,232 students in grades Pre-kindergarten through twelfth.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee452TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,448,101PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,076,963CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,195,798PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,398,166CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$60,076PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$102,235CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$146,528PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$49,124CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,850,503PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,528,240CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,451,279PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,764,785CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,211,129PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,041,199CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$10,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$839,436CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,610,194PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,735,817CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,282,602PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$32,541,801CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,567,901PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$13,561CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$91,462,963TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$90,959,372TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$51,072,937TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$49,451,334TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$40,390,026NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$41,508,038NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of The John Cooper School is to provide a challenging education in a caring environment to a diverse group of select students, enabling them to become creative thinkers, responsible citizens and leaders, and lifetime learners.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,006,970ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,764,785GrantAmt
Revenue$30,398,166RevenueAmt
DescThe John Cooper School is an independent, co-educational primary and secondary school located in The Woodlands, TX. Enrollment during the 2016 tax year included approximately 1,232 students in grades Pre-kindergarten through twelfth. Financial aid is awarded to students on the basis of need.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$29,006,970TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document39IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G1IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee452EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChris PattersonPersonNm
Phone2813670900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One John Cooper DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityThe WoodlandsCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77381ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
David Dunlap
Board Chair4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerald Glenn
Vice Chair4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Johnna Edone
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Petrauskas
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yvette C Aquino
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sanette Austin
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard L Avant
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Becky Bayless
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stacey Bourque
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bryan Brown
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David I Chenault MD
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Field
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shaun Finnie
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beth Griffith
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Worthing Jackman
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sheena Mani
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Minarovic
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rod Pitts
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carlos Ramirez
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug Rock
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Teuscher
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Udell
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Maher
Head of School60.000.00Yes (X)$471,232$0$89,161
Chris Patterson
CFO50.000.00Yes (X)$190,805$0$19,916
Elizabeth DeMonico
Faculty40.000.00$187,665$0$9,747Yes (X)
Stephen Popp
Upper School Head40.000.00$145,656$0$21,780Yes (X)
Troye Skipworth
Dir of Advancement40.000.00$141,828$0$19,974Yes (X)
Johnathan Strecker
Middle School Head40.000.00$131,828$0$20,002Yes (X)
Jimmy Vess
Dir of Facilities40.000.00$120,719$0$19,114Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,389,733TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$199,694TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Brookstone LLP
3715 DacomaHoustonTX77092Construction$10,639,606
Site Reconstruction
PO Box 681271HoustonTX77268Construction$732,735
Mesa Mechanical
3514 PinemontHoustonTX77018Mechanical$400,350
Ziegler Cooper
700 Louisiana St Suite 350HoustonTX77002Design/Architecture$435,258
Quality Cable
4202 Directors Row Suite 110HoustonTX77092A/V Installation$411,909
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$606,118FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,470,845AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$235,302NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,076,963TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Bus Service Fees480000$4,445$4,445
Extended Day/Other611710$326,248$326,248
Food Service Revenue721000$872,750$872,750
Summer School Tuition611710$190,916$190,916
Tuition and Fees611600$29,003,807$29,003,807
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,398,166TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$110,166TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$110,166ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$50,500SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$58,431SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$7,931SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,931TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$7,931ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$413,025FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$606,118ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$503,480FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$90,455TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$90,455ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$240,917GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$199,586CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,331TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,331RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,528,240TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,439,497RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$11,780ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,764,785TotalAmt
Program Services$1,764,785ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$796,681TotalAmt
Program Services$682,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,900FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,813,247TotalAmt
Program Services$12,870,794ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,506,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$436,391FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,058,137TotalAmt
Program Services$906,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,744FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,292,608TotalAmt
Program Services$1,963,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$260,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,778FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,080,526TotalAmt
Program Services$925,470ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,416FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,149TotalAmt
Management And General$44,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,605TotalAmt
Management And General$51,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,456TotalAmt
Management And General$8,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$495,220TotalAmt
Program Services$342,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,099FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,672TotalAmt
Program Services$1,343ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$435,120TotalAmt
Program Services$355,783ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,180FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$450,954TotalAmt
Program Services$450,954ProgramServicesAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,349,415TotalAmt
Program Services$1,349,415ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,160TotalAmt
Program Services$39,201ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,534FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$864,973TotalAmt
Program Services$861,802ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,189FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,888,809TotalAmt
Program Services$2,888,809ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,594TotalAmt
Program Services$25,312ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$176ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$106FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Food services$1,218,619$1,175,555$3,669$39,395
Other expense$860,150$584,200$129,246$146,704
Student Programs & Activities$789,448$789,448
Instructional activities$665,977$665,977

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$366,496TotalAmt
Program Services$363,124ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,541,801TotalAmt
Program Services$29,006,970ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,695,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$839,436FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,742,070BOYAmt
EOY$2,852,467EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,128,654BOYAmt
EOY$22,732,139EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,285,003BOYAmt
EOY$4,768,981EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,798BOYAmt
EOY$188,453EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,166BOYAmt
EOY$37,282EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$77,278,265LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,081,404LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,249,723BOYAmt
EOY$56,196,861EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,379,014BOYAmt
EOY$4,183,189EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$461,535BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,462,963BOYAmt
EOY$90,959,372EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,769,305BOYAmt
EOY$1,748,631EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,210,041BOYAmt
EOY$16,710,557EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,755,698BOYAmt
EOY$28,438,065EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$818,070BOYAmt
EOY$871,967EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,519,823BOYAmt
EOY$1,682,114EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,072,937BOYAmt
EOY$49,451,334EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,269,139BOYAmt
EOY$37,114,547EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,053,276BOYAmt
EOY$1,325,080EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,067,611BOYAmt
EOY$3,068,411EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,390,026BOYAmt
EOY$41,508,038EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,462,963BOYAmt
EOY$90,959,372EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$13,561ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$293,864NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$837,709OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,648,241CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,468,400CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,357,938CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,448,101CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,076,963CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,999,643TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,648,241CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,468,400CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,357,938CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,448,101CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,076,963CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,999,643TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$8,415,418SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$14,584,225PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,709CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$48,981CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$62,150CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$60,076CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$110,166CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$320,082TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$23,319,725TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$130,690,306GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.62540PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.60640PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I: Additional InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe John Cooper School is classified as a School under IRC Section 170(b)(1)(A(ii). As such, it is not required to complete the Schedule A Part II Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A(vi). The School is voluntarily including Schedule A Part II. For Schedule B Schedule of Contributors, the School meets the 33 1/3% support test of the regulations under sections 509(a)(1) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and is reporting under the Special Rule.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,918,401BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$547,990ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$352,375InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$51,500OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,767,266EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,314,584BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$536,033ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$68,784InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,918,401EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,173,558BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,066,128ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$75,898InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,314,584EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,399,566BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$593,466ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$181,526InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,173,558EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,738,848BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$543,099ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$118,619InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,399,566EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.56410BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.08590PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.35000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,296,316OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,296,316BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$66,226,942OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,256,155DepreciationAmt
Book Value$47,970,787BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,737,114OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,825,249DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,911,865BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,017,893OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,017,893BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$56,196,861TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Commonfund High-Quality Bond Fund$1,366,359F
Commonfund Core Equity Fund$1,906,548F

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFair value of derivative agreementDesc
Amt$1,682,114Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,682,114TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,248,449TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$293,864NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$199,586OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$493,450RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,754,999RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$8,456InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,764,785OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,773,241RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,528,240TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,968,146TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$199,586OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$199,586ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,768,560ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$8,456InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,764,785OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,773,241ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$32,541,801TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b: Explanation of escrow account liabilityThe School holds funds for several related school groups. The School has limited discretion over the use of these funds. Funds held for others are included in the Schools cash and as a liability of the School.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.Endowment funds are used for the enrichment of educational programs and operational activities.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Bookstore cost of goods sold $199586
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFinancial Aid /Tuition $1764785
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SBookstore cost of goods sold $199586
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFinancial Aid /Tuition $1764785

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedThe school's nondiscrimination policy is contained on each application and enrollment contract as well as in the informational brochures made available to the public. Additionally, notice of the policy is published annually in the Houston Chronicle.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Gala/AuctionEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$932,984GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$534,789CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$398,195GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$149,806RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$8,200EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$318,782OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Golf Tourn.Event2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$86,159GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$71,329CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$14,830GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$25,942RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$283FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$467OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$1,019,143GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$606,118CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$413,025GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$175,748RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$283FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$8,200EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$319,249OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$503,480DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$90,455NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial aid to studentsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient146RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$1,764,785NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTuition reductionNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe John Cooper School awards scholarships each year based on the demonstrated financial need of the family regardless of race, color, nationality, or ethnic origin. These scholarship awards do not require repayment. The scholarship committee relies on the School Scholarship Service of Princeton, New Jersey to determine which families qualify for scholarship aid.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Chris Patterson
CFO$190,805$7,632$12,284$210,721
Elizabeth DeMonico
Faculty$65,964$5,277$4,470$197,412$121,701
Johnathan Strecker
Middle School Head$131,828$10,546$9,456$151,830
Michael Maher
Head of School$471,232$41,400$47,761$560,393
Stephen Popp
Upper School Head$145,656$11,652$10,128$167,436
Troye Skipworth
Dir of Advancement$141,828$11,346$8,628$161,802

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.Mike Maher's compensation includes a housing allowance of $18,000 per year and a car allowance of $9,600 a year.
Part I, Line 7: Non-Fixed payments not listed aboveMs. DeMonico oversees extracurricular camps for dance and gymnastics. She receives additional compensation based on the revenue generated by the camps.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Newark Cultural EducationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN263769964BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2015-06-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$45,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeConstruction of new facilitiesPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$45,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$497,463IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$34,882,723CapitalExpendituresAmt
Unspent$9,619,814UnspentAmt
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsfalseEngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (true)Form8038TFiledInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Morgan StanleyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge28.0000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$20,302NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNYSEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescAuction itemsDesc
Contribution285ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$215,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a: Explanation of Delegated Broad Authority to CommitteeExecutive Committee of the Board is made up of the Officers of the Board: Chair, Vice-Chair, Treasurer & Secretary. Committee has all authority of the Board to manage the business & affairs of the School between Board meetings, except where action of the Board is required by law, Articles of Incorporation or current Bylaws. All actions of the Executive committee are subject to ratification of the full Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Form is reviewed in detail by the CFO. A copy of the Form 990 is provided to each Board member prior to filing. Any questions the Board may have in regards to the Form are addressed prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsA conflict of interest / relationship questionnaire is provided to each board member annually for disclosure purposes. Each individual is reminded of the policy on a regular basis and their adherence is informally monitored.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementA compensation committee consisting of board members reviews and recommends the annual compensation for the Head of School which is then approved by the entire Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesCompensation data is obtained and analyzed from comparable schools and used extensively along with performance reviews.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableDocuments are available for review upon request. As such documents are not required to be made publicly available, each request is reviewed and either approved or denied on an individual basis.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesChange in value of derivative agreement = $837709