ACCREDITING COUNCIL FOR INDEPENDENT: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ACCREDITING COUNCIL FOR INDEPENDENT (EIN 52-1829463)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-03-12
- IRS object ID
- 201810719349300131
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-03-12T18:44:13-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521711839 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COUNCILOR BUCHANAN & MITCHELL PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7910 WOODMONT AVE STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521829463 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ACCREDITING COUNCIL FOR INDEPENDENT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ACCR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2023366780 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 750 FIRST STREET NE ROOM 980 NO 980 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20002 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHELLE EDWARDS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2023366780 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-03-02 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DANIEL L WEAVER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01249346 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3019860600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-03-02 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 66.44.41.18 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-03-02 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 09:18:14 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | FF416FEBCAF3D7003D4ED614DDA93580562CFB3B | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 80EA9D7BDB6E92F1297AC67D925FED6B7216B84E | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHELLE EDWARDS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 750 FIRST STREET NE ROOM 980 NO 980 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20002 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,027,200 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ACICS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1912 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE PURPOSE OF THE COUNCIL IS TO ADVANCE EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE AT INDEPENDENT COLLEGES, UNIVERSITIES AND SCHOOLS OFFERING PROFESSIONAL, TECHNICAL AND OCCUPATIONAL PROGRAMS BY A DELIBERATE AND THOROUGH ACCREDITATION PROCESS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 47 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,676,218 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,494,919 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $574,339 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $777,901 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $47,029 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $14,934 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,297,586 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,287,754 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,476,277 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,628,933 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,335,978 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,281,093 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,812,255 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,910,026 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$514,669 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,622,272 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $17,273,911 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $15,335,181 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,561,220 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $747,681 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,712,691 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $14,587,500 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE PURPOSE OF THE COUNCIL IS TO ADVANCE EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE AT INDEPENDENT COLLEGES, UNIVERSITIES AND SCHOOLS OFFERING PROFESSIONAL, TECHNICAL AND OCCUPATIONAL PROGRAMS BY A DELIBERATE AND THOROUGH ACCREDITATION PROCESS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,378,337 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $7,417,979 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE COUNCIL ESTABLISHES AND ADVANCES THE QUALITY OF EDUCATION OF INDEPENDENT, NON-PUBLIC CAREER SCHOOLS, INSTITUTIONS AND COLLEGES BY PERFORMING THE ACCREDITATION FUNCTION FOR ITS MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,254,778 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $76,940 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE COUNCIL EDUCATES MEMBER SCHOOLS AND OTHER INTERESTED PARTIES BY HOLDING WORKSHOPS AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL EVENTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,633,115 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 183 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 47 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | 0 | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | 0 | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | 0 | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE COUNCIL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2023366780 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 750 1ST STREET NE SUITE 980 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20002 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH JONES | ||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DENNIS TRINKLE | ||||||||
| (FORMER)COMMISSIONER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EDWARD THOMAS | ||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $6,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| FARDAD FATERI | ||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAY FUND | ||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEANNE HERRMANN | ||||||||
| (FORMER)CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN EULIANO | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $1,200 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JULIE BLAKE | ||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LASHONDRA PEEBLES | ||||||||
| (FORMER)COMMISSIONER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAWRENCE LEAK | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $12,950 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LINDA BLAIR | ||||||||
| (FORMER)COMMISSIONER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LUIS LLERENA | ||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELLE EDWARDS | ||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $3,550 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIGUEL ANGEL RIVERA | ||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD BENNET | ||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROGER L SWARTZWELDER | ||||||||
| CHAIR-ELECT | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RUTH SHAFER | ||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $7,250 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SETH BALOGH | ||||||||
| (FORMER)COMMISSIONER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM ATKINSON | ||||||||
| (FORMER)COMMISSIONER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ADRIENE K HOBDY | ||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RAFAEL RAMIREZ | ||||||||
| COMMISSIONER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $3,250 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALBERT GRAY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 37.50 | $492,234 | $0 | $50,131 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFREY OLSZEWSKI | ||||||||
| VP FINANCE | 37.50 | $154,375 | $0 | $46,377 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROGER WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| INTERIM CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 37.50 | $131,815 | $0 | $1,004 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANTHONY S BIEDA | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE IN CHARGE | 37.50 | $228,617 | $0 | $32,618 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEANINE FORD | ||||||||
| VP ADMINISTRATION | 37.50 | $155,813 | $0 | $47,085 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH E GURUBATHAM | ||||||||
| EXEC VP OF ACCREDITATION | 37.50 | $152,092 | $0 | $34,963 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVE GELFOUND | ||||||||
| VP OF INFORMATION TECH | 37.50 | $196,952 | $0 | $51,188 | Yes (X) | |||
| PERLITER WALTERS-GILLIAM | ||||||||
| ASSOC VP QUALITY | 37.50 | $132,283 | $0 | $41,679 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUSAN GREER | ||||||||
| VP OF ACCREDITATION | 37.50 | $147,222 | $0 | $31,711 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROXANNA K ROPKO | ||||||||
| SENIOR SYSTEMS ARCHITECT | 37.50 | $139,641 | $0 | $21,579 | Yes (X) | |||
| IAN R HARAZDUK | ||||||||
| ASSOC VP | 37.50 | $107,649 | $0 | $27,802 | Yes (X) | |||
| TERRON A KING | ||||||||
| SENIOR MANAGER | 37.50 | $108,936 | $0 | $9,149 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,186,329 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $395,286 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STRATUSPEER | |||||
| PO BOX 25613 | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22313 | IT SERVICE | $593,377 |
| WHITEFORD TAYLOR & PRESTON LLP | |||||
| 7 SAINT PAUL STREET SUITE 1400 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21202 | LEGAL SERVICES | $368,184 |
| VENABLE | |||||
| 575 SEVENTH ST NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20004 | LEGAL SERVICES | $235,713 |
| STORY PARTNERS LLC | |||||
| 1000 POTOMAC STREET NW SUITE 102 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20007 | PUBLIC RELATIONS | $163,365 |
| DUANE MORRIS LLP | |||||
| 30 SOUTH 17TH STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19103 | LEGAL SERVICES | $139,775 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUSTAINING FEES | 900099 | $3,565,703 | $3,565,703 |
| USER FEES | 900099 | $2,304,318 | $2,304,318 |
| ACCREDITATION VISIT REVENUE | 900099 | $1,547,958 | $1,547,958 |
| WORKSHOP REVENUE | 900099 | $76,940 | $76,940 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,494,919 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $271,484 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $271,484 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,245,863 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,739,446 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $506,417 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $506,417 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $506,417 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $14,934 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,934 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $14,934 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,287,754 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,509,853 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $777,901 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $950,342 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $646,233 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $304,109 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,110,744 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,435,306 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $675,438 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,878 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,877 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $339,107 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $230,593 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $108,514 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $206,862 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $140,666 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,196 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,548,726 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,548,726 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,382 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $42,382 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,722 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $108,722 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $472,311 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $321,171 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $151,140 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $277 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $277 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $301,798 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,949 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $233,849 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $327,741 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $222,864 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $104,877 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $850,498 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $578,339 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $272,159 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,010,934 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,010,934 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $633,755 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $438,203 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $195,552 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $644,827 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $438,482 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $206,345 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,915 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,622 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,293 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISC | $219,377 | $6,072 | $213,305 |
| STAFF DEV | $38,733 | $26,338 | $12,395 |
| DUES | $5,097 | $3,466 | $1,631 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,910,026 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,633,115 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,276,911 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $400 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,206,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,163,423 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,363,147 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,330 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $313,491 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $259,090 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,123,761 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,474,301 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,926,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,649,460 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,452,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,146,205 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,273 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,273,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,335,181 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,507,923 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $729,651 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,297 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,030 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,561,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $747,681 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,712,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,587,500 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,712,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,587,500 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,273,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,335,181 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,622,272 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $497,081 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,208,903 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,070,187 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,053,663 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,676,218 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,494,919 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $58,503,890 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,208,903 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,070,187 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,053,663 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,676,218 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,494,919 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $58,503,890 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $58,503,890 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $311,017 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $269,545 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $308,172 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $320,704 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $271,484 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,480,922 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $311,017 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $269,545 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $308,172 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $320,704 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $271,484 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,480,922 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $149,712 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $52,845 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $37,701 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $47,029 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,934 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $302,221 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,669,632 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,392,577 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,399,536 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,043,951 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,781,337 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $60,287,033 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97040 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97060 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02460 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.02410 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $555,877 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $545,541 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,336 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,567,884 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,928,760 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,639,124 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,649,460 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,784,835 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $497,081 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $497,081 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,287,754 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,287,754 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $0 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $0 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $0 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ACICS FOLLOWS FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD ACCOUNTING STANDARDS (FASB ASC), WHICH PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN, AND ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS, DISCLOSURE, AND TRANSITION. EXAMPLES OF TAX POSITIONS INCLUDE THE TAX-EXEMPT STATUS OF ACICS AND VARIOUS POSITIONS RELATED TO THE POTENTIAL SOURCES OF UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME (UBTI). DURING THE YEAR, ACICS HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFIED FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OF AN UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFIT OR DISCLOSURE IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ACICS'S POLICY IS TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES, IF ANY, ON TAX POSITIONS RELATED TO ITS UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES WERE ASSESSED OR RECORDED DURING THE YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALBERT GRAY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $492,234 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,500 | $0 | $23,631 | $0 | $542,365 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY OLSZEWSKI | ||||||||||||||
| VP FINANCE | $147,480 | $0 | $6,895 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,206 | $0 | $27,171 | $0 | $200,752 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY S BIEDA | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE IN CHARGE | $228,617 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,498 | $0 | $11,120 | $0 | $261,235 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEANINE FORD | ||||||||||||||
| VP ADMINISTRATION | $155,813 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,622 | $0 | $27,463 | $0 | $202,898 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH E GURUBATHAM | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC VP OF ACCREDITATION | $152,092 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,276 | $0 | $10,687 | $0 | $187,055 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVE GELFOUND | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF INFORMATION TECH | $188,243 | $0 | $8,709 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,567 | $0 | $31,621 | $0 | $248,140 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PERLITER WALTERS-GILLIAM | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOC VP QUALITY | $126,457 | $0 | $5,826 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,389 | $0 | $29,290 | $0 | $173,962 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN GREER | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ACCREDITATION | $147,222 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,867 | $0 | $13,844 | $0 | $178,933 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROXANNA K ROPKO | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR SYSTEMS ARCHITECT | $133,524 | $0 | $6,117 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,493 | $0 | $11,086 | $0 | $161,220 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SEVERANCE AGREEMENT WITH ALBERT GRAY STATED HE WILL RECEIVE 12 MONTHS' SALARY PLUS PAYOUT OF ACCUMULATED VACATION RESULTING IN A TOTAL OF $360,918, PAID IN JUNE 2016 AND REPORTABLE ON THE 2016 990 AS COMPENSATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE PRESIDENT/CEO, VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND THE TREASURER REVIEW THE PRELIMINARY FORM 990 AND INFORM THE BOARD THAT IT IS AVAILABLE FOR THEIR INDIVIDUAL REVIEW UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS ALL EMPLOYEES. THE ORGANIZATION MONITORS AND ENFORCES THIS POLICY BY MAINTAINING OPEN COMMUNICATION BETWEEN DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES; FURTHERMORE, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE MADE AWARE OF NEW BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS AS THEY ARE CONTRACTED. WHEN POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE DISCOVERED, TOP MANAGEMENT ASSESSES THE SITUATION. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE PERSON WITH A CONFLICT IS PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE GOVERNING BODY'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS IN THE TRANSACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY REVIEWS COMPENSATION FOR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS, UTILIZING COMPARABLE INDUSTRY AND ORGANIZATIONAL DATA. THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' MEETING MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE PRESIDENT/CEO, VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND THE TREASURER REVIEW THE PRELIMINARY FORM 990 AND INFORM THE BOARD THAT IT IS AVAILABLE FOR THEIR REVIEW UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST ONLY. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |