ADVIA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ADVIA CREDIT UNION (EIN 38-1686050)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202533219349325623
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-17T18:56:40-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 994260840 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33193 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 381686050 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | STATE OF MICHIGAN | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CRED | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2693829845 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6400 W MAIN ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KALAMAZOO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49009 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANTHONY WRIGHT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2693829845 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AUBREY CLEGG | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01076395 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-17 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADVIA CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JEFFREY FIELDER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6400 W MAIN ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KALAMAZOO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49009 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $216,503,327 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ADVIACU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1935 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ADVANTAGES TO OUR MEMBERS THROUGH THE OFFERING OF A FULL RANGE OF FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 747 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $471,947 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $254,548 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,826,265 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $146,528,131 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $176,921,058 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $34,790,379 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $39,149,608 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $40,451 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $183,144,775 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $216,111,117 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $411,212 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $771,845 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $42,434,244 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $46,244,924 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $105,313,676 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $147,574,943 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $148,159,132 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $194,591,712 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $34,985,643 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $21,519,405 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,987,053,945 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,443,898,869 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,713,958,533 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,146,646,222 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $273,095,412 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $297,252,647 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE COMPETITIVE DEPOSIT AND LOAN PRODUCTS TO OUR MEMBERSHIP BASE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | LOW-COST COMPETITIVE LENDING PRODUCTS (INTEREST INCOME) | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LOW-COST PAYMENT SOLUTIONS (DEBIT/CREDIT INTERCHANGE) | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | COMPETITIVE MEMBERSHIP AND ACCOUNT-RELATED FEES (OVERDRAFT/NSF FEES) | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 74351 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 747 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANTHONY WRIGHT | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8442384228 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6400 W MAIN ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KALAMAZOO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49009 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONNA KALMETA | ||||||||
| CHAIR/BOD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $5,176 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD SEIM | ||||||||
| V. CHAIR/BOD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $2,334 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARTIN DOORN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR/BOD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $5,140 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NICOLE KALMBACH | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/BOD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $6,549 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES BOUMA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR/BOD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $6,602 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIKE SEGAL | ||||||||
| TREASURER/BOD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,663 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GRACE LUBWAMA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR/BOD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $8,403 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RAFAEL CASTANEDA | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR/BOD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $10,019 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFREY FIELDER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $888,723 | $0 | $410,436 | Yes (X) | |||
| DUSTIN ADAMS | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $365,120 | $0 | $27,500 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANTHONY WRIGHT | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $21,228 | $0 | $3,583 | Yes (X) | |||
| RAYMOND BLACK | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $380,913 | $0 | $124,752 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIMOTHY MERWIN | ||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | $387,454 | $0 | $126,087 | Yes (X) | |||
| RENAE SISK | ||||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | 40.00 | $323,717 | $0 | $51,469 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFREY BOLSER | ||||||||
| CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER | 40.00 | $309,741 | $0 | $39,336 | Yes (X) | |||
| LINDEN BUCK | ||||||||
| VP OF INDIRECT SERVICES | 40.00 | $230,705 | $0 | $32,822 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERIC STOLL | ||||||||
| VP OF COMMERCIAL SERVICES | 40.00 | $218,611 | $0 | $14,051 | Yes (X) | |||
| ZACKARY HAIGH | ||||||||
| COMMERCIAL LENDER III | 40.00 | $207,381 | $0 | $40,320 | Yes (X) | |||
| NANCY LOFTIS | ||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING/PUBLIC RELATIONS | 40.00 | $215,477 | $0 | $12,921 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER SCHNEIDER | ||||||||
| COMMERCIAL LENDING MANAGER | 40.00 | $222,478 | $0 | $33,159 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,817,434 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $916,436 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 28 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | SOFTWARE | $2,085,229 |
| Q2 SOFTWARE INC | |||||
| 10355 PECAN PARK BLVD | AUSTIN | TX | 78729 | SOFTWARE | $1,956,867 |
| JAMES AND MATTHEW COMPANY | |||||
| 2 SHAKER RD STE D220 | SHIRLEY | MA | 01464 | ADVERTISING | $1,936,619 |
| CU COOPERATIVE | |||||
| 9692 HAVEN AVE | RANCHO CUCAMONGA | CA | 91730 | CARD SERVICES | $1,577,737 |
| MICROSOFT CORPORATION | |||||
| 1950 NORTH STEMMONS FWY STE 5010 | DALLAS | TX | 75207 | SOFTWARE | $1,369,599 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 68 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCOME FROM LOANS | 522100 | $136,340,594 | $136,340,594 | |
| OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $25,937,113 | $25,937,113 | |
| FEES AND CHARGES | 522100 | $14,171,404 | $14,171,404 | |
| FINANCE AND INSURANCE | 520000 | $471,947 | $471,947 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $176,921,058 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,924,416 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $38,924,416 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $86,318 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $45,867 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $40,451 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $40,451 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $40,451 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $571,535 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $346,343 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $225,192 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $225,192 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $225,192 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $216,111,117 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $176,714,754 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $471,947 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $38,924,416 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $730,845 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,505,945 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,435,415 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,015,050 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,680,615 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,607,899 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $609,268 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,415 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $245,938 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,291 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $995,046 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,569,434 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,769,751 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,270,484 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,355,483 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $483,896 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,953,977 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,790 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,478,685 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $383,849 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| UBIT EXPENSE | $58,341 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $10,343,006 |
| DEBIT/CREDIT CARD EXPEN | $6,060,855 |
| ATM EXPENSES | $4,340,824 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,401,610 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $194,591,712 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,205,297 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,274,058 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,226,228 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,396,655 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,809,255 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,537,819 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,454,135 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,900,573 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,294,992,913 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,684,979,526 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,327,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,881,889 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $113,494,651 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $41,279,479 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,671,063 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,215,172 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $286,541,531 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $305,503,506 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,564,009 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,539,718 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,671,602 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,100,507 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,590,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,569,446 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,987,053,945 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,443,898,869 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,498,346 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,002,001 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $155,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $275,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,524,460,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,834,644,221 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,713,958,533 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,146,646,222 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $273,095,412 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $297,252,647 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $273,095,412 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $297,252,647 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,987,053,945 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,443,898,869 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $21,519,405 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $4,633,725 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,995,895 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,095,944 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $12,095,944 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $63,822,402 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,424,421 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $48,397,981 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $990,802 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $401,601 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $589,201 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $36,585,503 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $25,453,457 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,132,046 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $72,215,172 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SAVINGS AND CLUB | $722,138,748 |
| MONEY MARKET | $747,200,091 |
| SHARE DRAFT | $618,365,281 |
| CERTIFICATES | $704,978,340 |
| IRA CERTIFICATES | $41,961,761 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,834,644,221 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $216,156,984 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $216,156,984 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$45,867 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$45,867 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $216,111,117 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $194,637,579 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $45,867 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $45,867 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $194,591,712 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $194,591,712 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | INCOME TAX IS NOT PROVIDED IN THE STATEMENTS OF INCOME AS THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES EXCEPT FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPENSES INCURRED IN CONJUCTION WITH EARNING RENTAL REVENUE THAT ARE REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE IN FORM 990 BUT AS A COMPONENT OF EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -45,867. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPENSES INCURRED IN CONJUCTION WITH EARNING RENTAL REVENUE THAT ARE REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE IN FORM 990 BUT AS A COMPONENT OF EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 45,867. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (32 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADVIA FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 6400 W MAIN ST | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49009 | 472281678 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ADVANTAGES WITHIN OUR COMMUNITIES BY ENHANCING FINANCIAL LITERACY, FURTHERING EDUCATION, AND IMPROVING OVERALL QUALITY OF LIFE. |
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS A COMMUNITY OF CARING | ||||||||
| 3501 COVINGTON RD | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49001 | 381720832 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | TO IGNITE POTENTIAL AND BUILD BRIGHTER FUTURES THROUGH MENTORSHIP. |
| COMMUNITY HOMEWORKS | ||||||||
| 810 BRYANT ST | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49008 | 271037159 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | COMMITTED TO CONNECTING HOMEOWNERS TO RESOURCES AND OPPORTUNITIES TO MAKE MORE LASTING CHANGE. |
| DRIVE FOR LIFE FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 4201 STADIUM DRIVE | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49008 | 823209896 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | $0 | TO BRING THE KALAMAZOO COMMUNITY TOGETHER FOR CHARITY. |
| FAMILY HEALTH PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| 401 CONGRESS PKWY | CRYSTAL LAKE | IL | 60014 | 364277029 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE UNINSURED ADULTS OF MCHENRY COUNTY. |
| KALAMAZOO BASEBALL LLC | ||||||||
| 251 MILLS ST | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49048 | 320394932 | LLC | $42,383 | $0 | ATHLETIC SPONSORSHIP |
| STADIUM MANAGEMENT COMPANY | ||||||||
| 3600 VAN RICK DR | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49001 | 382048040 | C CORPORATION | $10,000 | $0 | ATHLETIC SPONSORSHIP |
| VAN WAGNER TWELVE HOLDINGS LLC | ||||||||
| 800 3RD AVE 28TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10022 | 481290227 | LLC | $31,500 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP |
| KALAMAZOO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 402 E MICHIGAN AVE | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49007 | 383333202 | 501(C)(3) | $46,000 | $0 | TO TRANSFORM COMMUNITIES AND ADVANCE EQUITY AND EDUCATION IN EVERY SECTOR, AT EVERY LEVEL, FOR EVERYONE IN KALAMAZOO COUNTY. |
| YWCA | ||||||||
| 353 EAST MICHIGAN AVE | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49007 | 381360598 | 501(C)(3) | $37,537 | $0 | DEDICATED TO ELIMINATING RACISM, EMPOWERING WOMEN, AND PROMOTING PEACE, JUSTICE, FREEDOM, AND DIGNITY FOR ALL. |
| EL CONCILIO HISPANIC AMERICAN COUNCIL | ||||||||
| 930 LAKE ST | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49001 | 382437758 | 501(C)(3) | $20,758 | $0 | TO ENABLE AND PROMOTE THE PROSPERITY OF THE LATINX COMMUNITY. |
| ECHO INC | ||||||||
| 65 S HIGH ST | JANESVILLE | WI | 53121 | 391222279 | 501(C)(3) | $11,000 | $0 | DEDICATED TO MEETING HOUSING, FOOD AND OTHER BASIC HUMAN NEEDS AND ADDRESSING THE BARRIERS TO SELF-SUFFICIENCY. |
| WALWORTH COUNTY FOOD PANTRY | ||||||||
| 205 E COMMERCE COURT SUITE B | ELKHORN | WI | 53121 | 264560796 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | TO DISTRIBUTE FOOD, DIAPERS, INCONTINENCE PRODUCTS, AND PERIOD SUPPLIES TO WALWORTH COUNTY INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES IN NEED. |
| MACOMB COUNTY HABITAT FOR HUMANITY | ||||||||
| 25 N MAIN ST | MOUNT CLEMENS | MI | 48043 | 383135471 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | TO HELP FAMILIES BUILD STRENGTH, STABILITY, AND INDEPENDENCE THROUGH AFFORDABLE HOME OWNERSHIP. |
| SOUTHWEST MICHIGAN FIRST | ||||||||
| PO BOX 50827 | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49005 | 382853785 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | TO INCREASE ECONOMIC PROSPERITY FOR ALL IN OUR COMMUNITIES THROUGH INCLUSIVE AND EQUITABLE ACTIONS. |
| BRONSON HEALTH FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 301 JOHN ST | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49007 | 382415081 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | TO MEET THE HEALTH NEEDS AND EXPECTATIONS OF PEOPLE IN THE COMMUNITIES BRONSON SERVES. |
| KALAMAZOO HOUSING ADVOCATES | ||||||||
| 821 SOUTH ST SUITE D | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49007 | 883267109 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | TO SUPPORT, EDUCATE AND ADVOCATE WITH THOSE WHO ARE UNHOUSED OR IN HOUSING THAT IS UNSTABLE |
| KALAMAZOO LOAVES & FISHES | ||||||||
| 901 PORTAGE ST | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49001 | 382420575 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | TO FEED HUNGRY PEOPLE AND ENGAGE OUR COMMUNITY IN THE FIGHT TO END HUNGER. |
| FIRST DAY SHOE FUND | ||||||||
| 5416 MEREDITH ST | PORTAGE | MI | 49002 | 204881364 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | TO PROVIDE NEW ATHLETIC SHOES TO STUDENTS IN KALAMAZOO COUNTY PUBLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS AT NO COST. |
| MINISTRY WITH COMMUNITY | ||||||||
| 500 N EDWARDS ST | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49007 | 382596981 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | TO EMPOWER PEOPLE TO MAKE POSITIVE LIFE CHANGES. |
| MID CITY NUTRITION PROGRAM | ||||||||
| 805 CHESTNUT ST | PORT HURON | MI | 48060 | 383934612 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | TO SERVE DELICIOUS, HOT, AND HEALTHY MEALS TO ANYONE WHO IS IN NEED. |
| KEEPING FAMILIES COVERED | ||||||||
| 3250-B N OAK GROVE AVE | WAUKEGAN | IL | 60087 | 273434770 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | TO ENSURE THAT EVERY FAMILY HAS ACCESS TO THE HYGIENE ESSENTIALS THEY NEED TO THRIVE. |
| SOUTH MICHIGAN FOOD BANK | ||||||||
| 5451 WAYNE ROAD | BATTLE CREEK | MI | 49037 | 382445948 | 501(C)(3) | $9,000 | $0 | TO ENRICH LIVES IN OUR COMMUNITY BY ELIMINATING FOOD INSECURITY. |
| JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT | ||||||||
| 741 KENMOOR AVE SE SUITE C | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49546 | 381557861 | 501(C)(3) | $8,500 | $0 | DEDICATED TO GIVING YOUTH THE KNOWLEDGE & SKILLS THEY NEED TO OWN THEIR SUCCESS. |
| BUILDING BLOCKS OF KALAMAZOO | ||||||||
| 1009 E STOCKBRIDGE AVE | KALAMAZOO | MI | 49001 | 061705642 | 501(C)(3) | $8,000 | $0 | TO ENGAGE OUR COMMUNITIES IN COLLABORATIVE EFFORTS THAT ADDRESS SYSTEMIC INEQUITIES AND ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF NEIGHBORHOOD LIFE FOR ALL. |
| AMERICAN RED CROSS | ||||||||
| 431 18TH STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | 530196605 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | $0 | TO FEED AND PROVIDE COMFORT TO PEOPLE AFFECTED BY DISASTERS. |
| AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| 3940 PENINSULAR DRIVE SE 180 | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49546 | 135613797 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | TO FIGHT HEART DISEASE AND STROKE AND HELP FAMILIES AND COMMUNITIES THRIVE. |
| PH PRO HOCKEY | ||||||||
| 250 CORTLAND | LOMBARD | IL | 60148 | 473987711 | LLC | $9,500 | $0 | ATHLETIC SPONSORSHIP |
| LIGGELT COMMUNICATIONS LLC | ||||||||
| 808 HURON AVE | PORT HURON | MI | 48060 | 383530283 | LLC | $9,499 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP |
| BELOIT MEALS ON WHEELS INC | ||||||||
| 1534 SHORE DRIVE | BELOIT | WI | 53511 | 391375390 | 501(C)(3) | $8,500 | $0 | TO PROVIDE DAILY NUTRITIOUS MEALS TO THE HOMEBOUND ELDERLY, ILL AND DISABLED IN THE GREATER BELOIT AREA. |
| FISH & LOAVES | ||||||||
| 25670 NORTHLINE ROAD | TAYLOR | MI | 48180 | 205865585 | 501(C)(3) | $8,000 | $0 | TO PROVIDE UPLIFTING AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES THAT EMPOWER OUR CLIENTS TO BE FINANCIALLY SECURE AND HAVE A STABLE HOME. |
| A BEAUTIFUL ME | ||||||||
| 310 HURON AVE SUITE 2 | PORT HURON | MI | 48060 | 263340108 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | $0 | TO GROW OUR LOCAL YOUTH TO BE CONFIDENT YOUNG LADIES |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 27 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 5 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| CHERYL DEBOER SOAR HIGHER AWARD | 4 | $12,000 |
| VISA GIVEAWAY | 2 | $13,000 |
| CELEBRATION OF LIFE | 2 | $10,000 |
| BACK TO SCHOOL GIVEAWAY | 1 | $3,000 |
| HELOC GIVEAWAY | 1 | $3,000 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | THE AMOUNTS PAID TO THE ORGANIZATIONS ARE CONSIDERED DONATIONS, NOT GRANTS, SO THERE IS NO MONITORING SUBSEQUENT TO DISBURSEMENT. |
| PART III | CELEBRATION OF LIFE DONATIONS WERE GIVEN TO SEPARATE INDIVIDUALS WHO PASSED IN 2024. CHERYL DEBOER SOAR HIGHER AWARD IS A SCHOLARSHIP THAT IS PROVIDED TO INDIVIDUALS THAT MUST APPLY FOR THE SCHOLARSHIP. REMAINING GIVEAWAYS ARE MARKETING GIVEAWAYS THAT INDIVIDUALS MUST MEET CERTAIN CRITERIA PER EACH GIVEAWAY TO ENTER. INDIVIDUALS ARE SELECTED FROM THOSE ELIGIBLE. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY FIELDER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $685,877 | $0 | $160,142 | $0 | $42,704 | $0 | $374,357 | $0 | $36,079 | $0 | $1,299,159 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY MERWIN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $315,367 | $0 | $61,544 | $0 | $10,543 | $0 | $90,873 | $0 | $35,214 | $0 | $513,541 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RAYMOND BLACK | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $316,364 | $0 | $61,687 | $0 | $2,862 | $0 | $93,285 | $0 | $31,467 | $0 | $505,665 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DUSTIN ADAMS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $211,052 | $0 | $54,997 | $0 | $99,071 | $0 | $13,986 | $0 | $13,514 | $0 | $392,620 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RENAE SISK | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | $269,410 | $0 | $45,889 | $0 | $8,418 | $0 | $17,296 | $0 | $34,173 | $0 | $375,186 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY BOLSER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER | $266,583 | $0 | $42,186 | $0 | $972 | $0 | $16,488 | $0 | $22,848 | $0 | $349,077 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDEN BUCK | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF INDIRECT SERVICES | $146,865 | $0 | $75,005 | $0 | $8,835 | $0 | $9,719 | $0 | $23,103 | $0 | $263,527 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER SCHNEIDER | ||||||||||||||
| COMMERCIAL LENDING MANAGER | $122,348 | $0 | $94,127 | $0 | $6,003 | $0 | $8,321 | $0 | $24,838 | $0 | $255,637 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ZACKARY HAIGH | ||||||||||||||
| COMMERCIAL LENDER III | $101,813 | $0 | $104,802 | $0 | $766 | $0 | $6,851 | $0 | $33,469 | $0 | $247,701 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIC STOLL | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF COMMERCIAL SERVICES | $188,054 | $0 | $26,859 | $0 | $3,698 | $0 | $11,283 | $0 | $2,768 | $0 | $232,662 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NANCY LOFTIS | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING/PUBLIC RELATIONS | $177,946 | $0 | $25,671 | $0 | $11,860 | $0 | $10,264 | $0 | $2,657 | $0 | $228,398 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINES 4A-B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DUSTIN ADAMS: $79,707 THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS A 457(F) NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT TO SELECT EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AT THE CREDIT UNION. DURING 2024, THE CREDIT UNION ACCRUED THE FOLLOWING DEFERRED COMPENSATION BENEFITS FOR THE EACH OF THE BELOW-LISTED PARTICIPANTS: JEFFREY FIELDER- $353,657 RAYMOND BLACK- $73,501 TIMOTHY MERWIN- $70,612 JEFFREY FIELDER, RAYMOND BLACK AND TIMOTHY MERWIN PARTICIPATED IN A SPLIT DOLLAR COLLATERAL INSURANCE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN. THEIR LOANS RELATED TO THIS PLAN ARE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE L. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERYL DEBOER | |||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT/CEO | TO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | Yes (X) | $5,400,000 | $5,699,826 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JEFFREY FIELDER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | TO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | Yes (X) | $9,200,000 | $6,836,586 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| RAYMOND BLACK | |||||||
| COO | TO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | Yes (X) | $1,604,663 | $1,602,868 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| TIMOTHY MERWIN | |||||||
| CLO | TO FUND LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | Yes (X) | $716,572 | $761,293 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $14,900,573 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCH L, PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." ALTHOUGH THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN PART II AS A LOAN TO AN INTERESTED PARTY, THIS IS NOT AN ACTUAL LOAN. THERE IS NO TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE PARTICIPANTS NOR AN OBLIGATION TO REPAY THE FUNDS. INSTEAD THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS ARE ALLOWED TO ELECT DIRECTORS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE GOVERNING BOARD MEMBERS ARE INFORMED OF THE COMPLETION OF THE FORM 990 AND THAT A COPY IS AVAILABLE FOR THEIR REVIEW UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS SIGNED EVERY YEAR AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. AT THE BEGINNING OF EVERY BOARD MEETING, BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED IF THERE ARE POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS WITH ANY OF THE BOARD ITEMS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD PREPARES A WRITTEN EVALUATION OF THE CEO AND OBTAINS COMPARABLE SURVEYS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | RECORDS ARE MADE AVAILABLE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION ACT AND NCUA RULES AND REGULATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES 995,046. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | LOAN SERVICING 4,247,153. MAINTENANCE 760,462. OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES 758,885. NCUA PREMIUM ASSESSMENT 382,805. TRAINING/BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT 252,305. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT 4,105. REPAYMENT OF SECONDARY CAPITAL -2,000,000. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADVIA REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6400 W MAIN ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KALAMAZOO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49009 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 381686050 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HOLDING COMPANY FOR CORPORATE HEADQUARTERS AND LEASABLE SQUARE FOOTAGE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $86,318 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $41,483,993 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADVIA CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADVIA FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6400 W MAIN ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KALAMAZOO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49009 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 472281678 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | COMMUNITY GRANTS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADVIA CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |