STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UPPER IOWA UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UPPER IOWA UNIVERSITY (EIN 42-0680372)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-01
IRS object ID
201811219349300231
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-01T15:01:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Tilly Virchow Krause LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 S 6th St 2300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420680372EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Upper Iowa UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUPPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5634255384PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1857AddressLine1Txt
CityFayetteCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52142ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMurtuza SiddiquiPersonNm
Person TitleVP and CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5634255384PhoneNum
Signature2018-04-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLawrence H Mohr CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00447603PTIN
Phone6128764500PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address38.88.188.75IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-04-20IPDt
IP Tm10:34:37IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id2519A5C6D4FE43330A9B665C55E2C286A0409372AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWilliam DuffyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1857AddressLine1Txt
CityFayetteCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52142ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$58,211,012GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.uiu.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1857FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUPPER IOWA UNIVERSITY PROVIDES QUALITY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES ACCESSIBLE THROUGH VARIED DELIVERY METHODS TO INSPIRE SUCCESS AND EMPOWER LIVES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1771TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$26,178TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$10,944NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,204,992PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,897,577CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$69,136,566PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$67,355,606CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$469,994PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$427,651CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$693,669PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$13,087,016CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$73,505,221PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$56,593,818CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,883,331PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$15,725,814CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,343,728PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,471,580CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$56,525CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$841,249CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,749,869PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,544,466CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$72,976,928PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$69,798,385CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$528,293PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$13,204,567CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$135,359,400TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$126,047,403TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$77,520,342TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$79,344,450TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$57,839,058NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$46,702,953NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionUPPER IOWA UNIVERSITY PROVIDES QUALITY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES ACCESSIBLE THROUGH VARIED DELIVERY METHODS TO INSPIRE SUCCESS AND EMPOWER LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$55,320,325ExpenseAmt
Grant$15,725,814GrantAmt
Revenue$62,520,445RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL, INSTRUCTIONAL AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO AN APPROXIMATED STUDENT ENROLLMENT OF 5,447 STUDENTS FOR THE 2016-2017 FISCAL YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,138,382ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,348,685RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES - RESIDENCE HALLS, FOOD SERVICES, LOGO STORE, ETC. FOR THE ABOVE STUDENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$61,458,707TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document112IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1771EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryHKForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryMYForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryVMForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UPPER IOWA UNIVERSITY ATTN Murtuza Siddiqui CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5634255384PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1605 WASHINGTON STREET PO BOX 1857AddressLine1Txt
CityFAYETTECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52142ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Dennis Murdock
Board Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Harms
Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD ANDRES
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Falb
Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Betz
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Campbell
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Cheddie
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Clemens
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Cook
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Josem Diaz
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Eischied
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Betty Davis Firth
Trustee/adjunct instructor2.00Yes (X)$4,363$0$0
Robert Firth
Trustee/adjunct instructor2.00Yes (X)$3,634$0$0
Darrel Lang
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret Lawson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Lebin
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michele Matt
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bernard Pattison
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Prochaska
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Neil Wilkinson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Duffy
President80.00Yes (X)$257,442$0$22,280
Murtuz Siddiqui
CFO starting 1/23/1770.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leslie Anderson
CFO through 8/9/1675.00Yes (X)$100,083$0$17,320
Kurt Wood
Provost70.00$169,359$0$11,055Yes (X)
Janet Shepherd
Associate Provost60.00$125,147$0$2,108Yes (X)
Andrew Wenthe
VP of External Affairs60.00$130,603$0$10,680Yes (X)
Ismael Betancourt
VP for International60.00$129,824$0$13,884Yes (X)
Kathy Franken
VP for Enrollment70.00$123,204$0$17,227Yes (X)
David Miller
Director of Athletics60.00$133,240$0$22,367Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,176,899TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$116,921TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Aramark Services Inc
27310 Network PlaceChicagoIL60673Food Service$2,063,709
FHEG Peacock Connection
Store No 308 MA 20126 3146 SolutiChicagoIL60677Follet Charges/Book Charges$1,185,841
Register Media
400 Locust Street Ste 500Des MoinesIA50309Advertising$742,647
Bucket Media
320 SE Delaware Ave Ste 2AnkenyIA50021Advertising$559,587
fairpark business center llc
6737 w washington street ste 2220milwaukeeWI53214installment payments for lease/purchase$506,573
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K38CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$30,985FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$253,893GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,612,699AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,897,577TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611600$62,018,061$62,018,061
Auxiliary Services611710$5,337,545$5,337,545
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$67,355,606TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$352,423TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$352,423ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$110,136RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$26,019RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$84,117RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$84,117TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$84,117ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,638,284SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,563,056SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$75,228SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,228TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$75,228ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$276,977FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$30,985ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$28,119FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$248,858TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$248,858ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Print Shop900099$210,492$208,780$1,712
Insurance Proceeds611710$153,373$153,373
business office611710$118,487$118,487

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$13,902,343TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$186,257RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$24,466UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$14,113,066ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$13,419,991OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,593,818TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$67,869,130RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$26,178UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$13,199,067ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,725,814TotalAmt
Program Services$15,725,814ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,483,027TotalAmt
Program Services$1,016,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$400,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,882FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,346,142TotalAmt
Program Services$20,665,434ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,301,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$379,087FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,642,411TotalAmt
Program Services$4,553,899ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,005,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83,399FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,162TotalAmt
Program Services$251,162ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$429,368TotalAmt
Management And General$429,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,518TotalAmt
Management And General$249,518ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,525TotalAmt
Fundraising$56,525FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,081TotalAmt
Management And General$54,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,983,899TotalAmt
Program Services$859,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,082,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,089FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,448,939TotalAmt
Program Services$3,357,953ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$90,986FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,480,573TotalAmt
Program Services$3,565,141ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$874,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,367FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,639,390TotalAmt
Program Services$1,639,390ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,119,615TotalAmt
Program Services$3,119,615ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,391,853TotalAmt
Program Services$1,221,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$81,914FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$227,650TotalAmt
Program Services$214,429ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,221ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$640,273TotalAmt
Program Services$640,273ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,106,101TotalAmt
Program Services$3,106,101ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,110TotalAmt
Program Services$259,110ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
collection costs$993,046$993,046
Other expenses$269,888$269,888

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,798,385TotalAmt
Program Services$61,458,707ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,498,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$841,249FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,829,840BOYAmt
EOY$4,233,096EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,897,989BOYAmt
EOY$3,639,113EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,483,609BOYAmt
EOY$1,136,987EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,587,465BOYAmt
EOY$8,405,692EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,358BOYAmt
EOY$199,022EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,715BOYAmt
EOY$86,740EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$490,559BOYAmt
EOY$477,385EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$125,642,259LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$39,597,407LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,321,973BOYAmt
EOY$86,044,852EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,864,307BOYAmt
EOY$16,535,399EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$659,713BOYAmt
EOY$700,266EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,893,872BOYAmt
EOY$4,588,851EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,359,400BOYAmt
EOY$126,047,403EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,203,349BOYAmt
EOY$5,534,616EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$681,818BOYAmt
EOY$545,455EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,613,683BOYAmt
EOY$69,950,849EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,139BOYAmt
EOY$248,035EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,876,353BOYAmt
EOY$3,065,495EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,520,342BOYAmt
EOY$79,344,450EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,263,026BOYAmt
EOY$27,776,746EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,641,200BOYAmt
EOY$5,958,035EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,934,832BOYAmt
EOY$12,968,172EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,839,058BOYAmt
EOY$46,702,953EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,359,400BOYAmt
EOY$126,047,403EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$13,204,567ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,691,515NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$376,947OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$145,139BeginningBalanceAmt
Ending Balance$248,035EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,942,276BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$660,272ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,704,206InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$132,064OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,174,690EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,561,590BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,591,327ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$48,112InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$258,753AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,942,276EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,470,545BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$163,026ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$145,029InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$217,010OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,561,590EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,199,704BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$170,254ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,255,467InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$154,880OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,470,545EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,301,511BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$61,691ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,106,651InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$270,149OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,199,704EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.33210BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.48760PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.18030TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,032,284OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,032,284BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$99,552,196OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,473,215DepreciationAmt
Book Value$76,078,981BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,896,436OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,500,307DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,396,129BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,675,125OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,313,409DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,361,716BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,486,218OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,310,476DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,175,742BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$86,044,852TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Student Deposits and Deferred Tuition$1,482,637
Post Retirement benefit payable$854,031
Federal Student Loan Funds$135,425
lease payable$593,402
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,065,495TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,936,522TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,691,515NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$431,084OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,122,599RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,813,923RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$54,081InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$15,725,814OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$15,779,895RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$56,593,818TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,072,627TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$54,137OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$54,137ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$54,018,490ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$54,081InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$15,725,814OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,779,895ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$69,798,385TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:Upper iowa university is a custodian of bank accounts for various student groups.
Part V, Line 4:UIU spends the actual yield on our unrestricted endowment funds for operations and for the restricted purpose for all restricted endowment funds. The restricted endowment funds are primarily restricted for student scholarships, but also include small funds for equipment, professorships, library books, and athletics.
Part X, Line 2:The University follows the accounting standards for contingencies in evaluating uncertain tax positions. This guidance prescribes recognition threshold principles for the financial statement recognition of tax positions taken or expected to be taken on a tax return that are not certain to be realized. No liability has been recognized by the University for uncertain tax positions as of June 30, 2017 and 2016. The University's tax returns are subject to review and examination by federal and state authorities.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in beneficial interest in trusts held by others 376,947. Direct Rental Expenses 26,019. Direct Fundraising Expenses 28,118.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships, Tuitions and Grants 15,725,814.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Direct Fundraising Expenses 28,118. Direct Rental Expenses 26,019.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:SCHOLARSHIPS, TUITIONS AND GRANTS 15,725,814.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Nondiscrimination policies are available online at uiu.edu. Nondiscrimination policies are also published in the Student Handbook. During enrollment each year, students sign an agreement indicating their responsibility for reading and understanding the contents of the Handbook.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Financial aid was received from the government in the form of PELL Grants, Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grants (SEOG), College Work-Study (CWS) Programs, and other small government grants.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean - Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas,00investment$457,521
East Asia and the Pacific260Investments$2,436,973
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices2SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees60SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office2TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee60TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$2,894,494SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$2,894,494TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, line 3:Accrual
Part IV, Line 1:THE ORGANIZATION HOLDs DIRECT INTERESTS IN FOREIGN corporations. HOWEVER, THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MEET THE FILING REQUIREMENTS OF FORM 926 AS A RESULT.
Part IV, Line 4:THE ORGANIZATION INVESTS IN PARTNERSHIPS THAT HOLD DIRECT OR INDIRECT INTERESTS IN PASSIVE FOREIGN INVESTMENT COMPANIES. THE INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIPS HAVE PROPERLY FILED FORM 8621, OR THE UNDERLYING INVESTMENTS DID NOT GENERATE ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. UNDER THESE FACTS, IT IS NOT NECESSARY FOR THE ORGANIZATION TO FILE AN ADDITIONAL 8621.
Part IV, Line 5:THE ORGANIZATION INVESTS IN PARTNERSHIPS THAT HOLD DIRECT OR INDIRECT INTERESTS IN FOREIGN PARTNERSHIPS. HOWEVER, THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MEET THE FILING REQUIREMENTS OF FORM 8865 AS A RESULT.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1McAllister & Quinn LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11030 15th St NW Ste 590AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivitySee Line 2b, column (v) responseActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$56,525RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$0NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$56,525TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1President's BallEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$284,010GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$20,685CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$263,325GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$11,657FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$5,931OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2peacock classicEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$23,952GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$10,300CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$13,652GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Cash Prizes Event2$160CashPrizesEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$2,616NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$4,208RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$2,825FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$722OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$307,962GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$30,985CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$276,977GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$160CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$2,616NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$4,208RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$14,482FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$6,653OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$28,119DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$248,858NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule G, Part I, Line 2b, Column (v)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PROFESSIONAL FUNDRAISER ASSISTS WITH THE COMPLETION OF GRANT APPLICATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Centers Assistance1013$548,944
Fayette1000$13,591,561
Online2424$1,492,782
Self Paced288$92,527

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTUDENT ENROLLMENT IS MONITORED ON A REGULAR BASIS. AFTER VERIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT EACH TERM, FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID GRANTS ARE APPLIED TO THE STUDENTS' EDUCATIONAL COSTS PER FEDERAL REGULATIONS. STUDENT WITHDRAWALS ARE ALSO MONITORED AND GRANT FUNDS ARE ADJUSTED AND RETURNED AS NECESSARY. Expenses and income for other grants are tracked in accounts set up specifically for the grant. Each grant is assigned a project investigator that oversees the spending of the funds and ensures they are used as intended.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmYes (1)EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
William Duffy
President$253,580$0$0$0$3,862$0$2,550$0$19,730$0$279,722$0$0$0
Kurt Wood
Provost$153,297$0$0$0$16,062$0$1,327$0$9,728$0$180,414$0$0$0
David Miller
Director of Athletics$133,240$0$0$0$0$0$1,428$0$20,939$0$155,607$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe University pays for the President's residence and the related repairs. The President's contract provides for the University to pay his family's membership at Big Rock Country Club. Whereas there is an expectation that in the course of his duties, the President and/or his spouse are expected to attend certain professional functions, entertain guests of the university, and build and maintatin effective relationships with alumni, friends of the university, members of the community, and others. The University shall pay for all reasonable entertainment, travel, and similar costs incurred by the president and/or his spouse while acting on the University's behalf. The University provides exclusive unrestricted use at all times during employment with UIU an automobile for the Director of athletics. The University also pays for an annual family membership to Big Rock Country Club for the Director of athletics. The University also pays for a family membership to the Country Club for the Provost.
Part I, Lines 4a-cKurt Wood received $28,050 in severance pay for calendar year ending 12/31/17 and $56,100 for the months of January - April, 2017. Total severance in the fiscal year was $84,150.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Iowa Higher Education Loan AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN421235696BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP4624604z6CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2016-08-25BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$70,940,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSee Part VIPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$71,259,595TotalProceedsAmt
Refunding Escrow$66,038,570RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$1,025,786IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$4,219,155OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2012SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingYes (1)AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (1)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.01680PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.01680TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Iowa Higher Education Loan Authority - 08/25/2016 issuePART I, COLUMN (F), PURPOSE - PLACED IN AN ESCROW FUND TO BE USED TO ADVANCE REFUND THE UNIVERSITY'S IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY'S PRIVATE COLLEGE FACILITY REVENUE AND REFUNDING BONDS (UPPER IOWA UNIVERSITY PROJECT) SERIES 2010 ORIGINALLY ISSUED ON JULY 8, 2010 AND THE IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY'S PRIVATE COLLEGE FACILITY REVENUE BONDS (UPPER IOWA UNIVERSITY PROJECT) SERIES 2012 ORIGINALLY ISSUED ON FEBRUARY 12, 2013.
Part II, Line 3:Investment earnings of $319,595 included on this line in addition to the issue price.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtType Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Officers of the organization$13,649tuition assistance as a benefit of employment
related to a trustee$18,000athletic and academic scholarships

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Trustees Robert Firth and Betty Davis Firth have a family relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Controller and the Accountant assist in the preparation of the form 990 and supporting schedules. The CFO and Controller review the final draft of the Form 990 and supporting schedules. The board reviews the Form 990 before filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTrustees or Officers of Upper Iowa University will disclose to the Board any existing or potential conflicts of interest. With respect to specific transactions involving such an interest, the disclosure will be made at the earliest possible time and annually after that. Trustees or Officers will not vote on, nor participate in discussing, any matter in which they have a conflict of interest, except to provide information. Trustees or Officers who are uncertain about a possible conflict of interest may request that the Board of Trustees determine whether a conflict exists. THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, ASSISTANT SECRETARY, AND ASSISTANT TREASURER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES GATHERS AND REVIEWS THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE FORMS AND DEALS WITH THE INFORMATION APPROPRIATELY AS NECESSARY.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS COMPARATIVE COMPENSATION DATA FOR THE PRESIDENT AND DETERMINES WHAT ADJUSTMENTS WILL BE MADE TO THE PRESIDENT'S CONTRACT AND COMPENSATION BASED ON THAT DATA AND PERFORMANCE. THE PRESIDENT NEGOTIATES CONTRACTS AND SETS COMPENSATION FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19UIU'S WEBSITE HAS AN "ABOUT UIU" LINK THAT PROVIDES THE PUBLIC WITH INFORMATION REGARDING OUR MISSION, VISION, STRATEGIC PLAN, AND OTHER NEWS AND INFORMATIONAL ITEMS. UIU DOES NOT POST OUR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON OUR PUBLIC WEBSITE.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in beneficial interest in trusts held by others 376,947.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Upper Iowa University Real Estate Foundation LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1605 washington streetAddressLine1Txt
CityfayetteCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52142ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitieseducationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1upper iowa universityBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1upper iowa university malaysia foundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1No 9 Jalan Teknologi Taman SainsAddressLine1Txt
CityPetaling JayaCityNm
Province Or StateSelangorProvinceOrStateNm
CountryMYCountryCd
Foreign Postal47810ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitieseducationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile Foreign CountryMYLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1upper iowa universityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
Upper Iowa University (HK)
3/F Max Share Bldg 373 Kings RoadNorth PointHKEducationHKUpper Iowa UniversityC$1,323,585$643,1961.00000Yes (1)
UIU Malaysia Sdn BHD
No 9 Jalan Teknologi Taman SainsPetaling JayaMYEducationMYUpper Iowa UniversityC$1,581,503$1,460,8531.00000Yes (1)Selangor47810
Charitable Remainder Unitrust (1)
Charitable TrustT0IAN/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd