WHITMAN-WALKER INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WHITMAN-WALKER INSTITUTE INC (EIN 82-3871397)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202533219349328138
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-17T21:40:34+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 135381590 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BDO USA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8401 GREENSBORO DR STE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MCLEAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 221023599 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 823871397 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WHITMAN-WALKER INSTITUTE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WHIT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2027457000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 SYCAMORE DRIVE SE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20032 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HEATHER AARON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2025-11-18 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TODD TERESCO | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00247720 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7038930600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-18 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KELLAN BAKER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 SYCAMORE DRIVE SE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20032 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,484,533 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.WHITMANWALKERIMPACT.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2017 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | WHITMAN-WALKER INSTITUTE SERVES AS THE KNOWLEDGE AND SCIENCE ARM OF THE HEALTH SYSTEM. THE INSTITUTE PROVIDES CLINCAL AND PUBLIC HEALTH EDUCATION TO HEALTH CARE PRACTIONERS AND COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS AND EXPRESSES ITS VIEWS ON POLICY AND ADVOCACY ISSUES THAT IMPACT METRO WASHINGTON'S LGBTQ COMMUNITIES. WHITMAN-WALKER INSTITUTE EXPANDS THE BODY OF KNOWLEDGE NEEDED TO STRENGTHEN OUR PROGRAM FOUNDATION OF CARE, ADVOCACY, RESEARCH, AND EDUCATION. THROUGH SUCH LEARNING, WE EMPOWER ALL PERSONS TO LIVE HEALTHLY, LOVE OPENLY, AND ACHIEVE EQUALITY AND INCLUSION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,273,716 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,152,576 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $737,363 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,254,878 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $13,400 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $77,079 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,024,479 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,484,533 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,372,732 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,208,694 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,588,672 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,699,161 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,961,404 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,907,855 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,936,925 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,423,322 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,573,225 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $7,543,676 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,214,475 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $15,608,248 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$6,641,250 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$8,064,572 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | WHITMAN-WALKER INSTITUTE EXPANDS THE BODY OF KNOWLEDGE NEEDED TO STRENGTHEN OUR PROGRAM FOUNDATION OF CARE, ADVOCACY, RESEARCH, AND EDUCATION. THROUGH SUCH LEARNING, WE EMPOWER ALL PERSONS TO LIVE HEALTHLY, LOVE OPENLY, AND ACHIEVE EQUALITY AND INCLUSION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,996,554 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | WHITMAN-WALKER INSTITUTE CONDUCTS GRANT FUNDED RESEARCH ACTIVITY IN COOPERATION WITH THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $980,267 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $692,867 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | WHITMAN-WALKER INSTITUTE CONDUCTS RESEARCH TRIALS AND OTHER CONTRACTUAL ACTIVITY IN COOPERATION WITH INDUSTRY PARTNERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $711,176 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | WHITMAN-WALKER INSTITUTE PROVIDES POLICY AND ADVOCACY WORK THAT IMPACTS THE METRO WASHINGTON'S LGBTQ COMMUNITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $277,369 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $562,011 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | WHITMAN-WALKER INSTITUTE PROVIDES CLINICAL AND PUBLIC HEALTH EDUCATION TO HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONERS AND COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $277,369 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $562,011 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,965,366 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 50 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHRIS HOLLEMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2027974407 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1201 SYCAMORE DRIVE SE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20032 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALISON GILL | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID STEINGLASS | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER KATES | |||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 2.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SANDRA AJISAFE | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DARRYL GORMAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANCES REED | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GREGORIO MILLET | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEHAN EL-BAYOUMI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SANDY JAMES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (AS OF 03/2024) | 2.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CINDY LEWIN | |||||||||
| INTERIM CEO (THRU 03/18/2024) | 2.0 | 38.0 | Yes (X) | $6,983 | $132,690 | $0 | |||
| HEATHER AARON | |||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (AS OF 03/2024) | 16.0 | 24.0 | Yes (X) | $109,979 | $109,300 | $19,782 | |||
| JENNIFER MAHER | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 3.0 | 37.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $256,922 | $42,486 | |||
| KELLAN BAKER | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CLO | 40.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $220,067 | $0 | $22,009 | |||
| CHRISTOPHER HOLLEMAN | |||||||||
| FINANCIAL SENIOR DIRECTOR | 3.0 | 37.0 | $0 | $215,569 | $55,627 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHERINE WATSON | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 8.0 | 32.0 | $41,468 | $235,312 | $4,204 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALLISON TALAN | |||||||||
| RESEARCH SCIENTIST | 40.0 | 0 | $136,562 | $0 | $30,461 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANELLE SCHRAG | |||||||||
| RESEARCH PROJECT DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0 | $119,234 | $0 | $18,977 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAWANA MALONE | |||||||||
| RESEARCH SCIENTIST | 40.0 | 0 | $122,090 | $0 | $15,423 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNAFER KWAIT | |||||||||
| RESEARCH SCIENTIST | 40.0 | 0 | $137,255 | $0 | $38,670 | Yes (X) | |||
| NOEL DILLARD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH ADMIN | 40.0 | 0 | $137,122 | $0 | $17,578 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,030,760 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $949,793 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $265,217 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORVIS LLP | |||||
| 910 E SAINT LOUIS STREET | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 658062523 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $285,368 |
| ADAM SHAPIRO PUBLIC RELATIONS LLC | |||||
| 1401 CHURCH ST NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | PUBLIC RELATIONS | $225,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $4,837,828 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,314,748 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,152,576 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDUSTRY TRIALS | 900099 | $1,134,637 | $1,134,637 | $0 | $0 |
| EDUCATION & TRAINING | 900099 | $70,680 | $70,680 | $0 | $0 |
| CONTRACT ACTIVITY RELATED TO INDUSTRY TRIALS | 900099 | $49,561 | $49,561 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,254,878 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $77,079 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $77,079 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $77,079 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,484,533 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,254,878 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $77,079 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $400,506 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $400,506 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,840,983 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,729,409 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,574 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $186,277 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $156,846 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,431 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,326,392 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,116,829 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $209,563 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $454,536 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $382,722 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $71,814 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $593,943 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $593,943 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,493 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,633 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $860 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,165 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,810 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,355 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,742 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,409 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $333 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,510,369 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,062,112 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $448,257 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,395 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,395 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,541 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,013 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,528 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,956 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,332 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,624 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $964,300 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,919 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $962,381 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,415 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,415 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,996 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,744 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,252 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLIENT ASSISTANCE/INCENTIVES | $176,710 | $176,710 | $0 | $0 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $97,983 | $97,983 | $0 | $0 |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES & LAB FEES | $24,153 | $23,085 | $1,068 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,907,855 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,965,366 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,942,489 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $644,213 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,431,872 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,551,906 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,432,517 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,237 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $785,533 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $167,483 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $303,157 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $618,050 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,573,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,543,676 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $403,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $876,905 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $596,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,057,247 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,214,462 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,674,096 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,214,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,608,248 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$6,641,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$8,064,572 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$6,641,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$8,064,572 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,573,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,543,676 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,423,322 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,522 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,927,638 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,069,799 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,273,716 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,152,576 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,440,251 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $765,550 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $682,245 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $763,906 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $737,363 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,254,878 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,203,942 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $782,072 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,609,883 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,833,705 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,011,079 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,407,454 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,644,193 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $24,644,193 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $85,949 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,400 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $77,079 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $176,428 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $868,021 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,609,883 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,833,705 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,024,479 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,484,533 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,820,621 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99289 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99456 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.0 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other Income | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION - MISCELLANEOUS INCOME, COLUMN A - 85949.0, COLUMN B - 0.0, COLUMN C - 0.0, COLUMN D - 13400.0, COLUMN E - 77079.0, COLUMN F - 176428.0; | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,742 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,742 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $8,906,112 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $8,907,854 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $595,393 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
| Affiliated Group Total | $0 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $148,848 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $350,535 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $508,352 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $598,070 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $595,393 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $2,052,350 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $3,078,525 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $3,504 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $604 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,742 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $5,850 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $87,634 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $127,088 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $149,518 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $148,848 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $513,088 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $769,632 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus1 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $0 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part II-A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | REVIEW AND ANALYSIS OF PROPOSED LEGISLATION AND COMMUNICATIONS WITH LEGISLATIVE STAFF AND LEGISLATORS ADVOCATING FOR OR AGAINST PROPOSED LEGISLATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $603,101 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,384 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $584,717 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $137,177 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $109,305 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $27,872 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $45,255 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $39,794 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,461 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $618,050 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| DUE TO RELATED PARTY | $13,674,096 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $13,674,096 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $0 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $0 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $0 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $0 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION IS INCLUDED IN WHITMAN WALKER HEALTH SYSTEM, INC.'S CONSOLIDATED AUDIT REPORT FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024. THE FOLLOWING FOOTNOTE REGARDING LIABILITY FOR UNCERTIAN TAX POSITIONS (FIN 48) IS FOUND IN THIS CONSOLIDATED REPORT. WHITMAN WALKER HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., WHITMAN-WALKER FOUNDATION, WHITMAN-WALKER INSTITUTE, AND THE QALICB ARE NONPROFIT CORPORATIONS AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501 (C)(3) AND WHITMAN-WALKER REAL PROPERTY HOLDINGS CO. IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(2) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND ARE GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA FRANCHISE, SALES AND USE, AND PROPERTY TAXES. WWHS IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES ON ITS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, IF ANY. WWHS DETERMINES WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THIS GUIDANCE, THE ORGANIZATION MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM SUCH A POSITION ARE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ALSO ADDRESSES DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON INCOME TAXES, AND ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED WWHS' TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT WWHS HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS NOR ARE THERE ANY RELATED PENALTIES AND INTEREST THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. WWHS IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY U.S. FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS SINCE INCEPTION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATHER AARON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (AS OF 03/2024) | $109,979 | $106,627 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,673 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,782 | $109,979 | $129,082 | $0 | $0 |
| KELLAN BAKER | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CLO | $219,527 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $540 | $0 | $6,586 | $0 | $15,423 | $0 | $242,076 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER MAHER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $0 | $249,600 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $2,322 | $0 | $3,816 | $0 | $38,670 | $0 | $299,408 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER HOLLEMAN | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCIAL SENIOR DIRECTOR | $0 | $212,005 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,564 | $0 | $16,960 | $0 | $38,667 | $0 | $271,196 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHERINE WATSON | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $41,468 | $234,502 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $810 | $0 | $4,204 | $0 | $0 | $41,468 | $239,516 | $0 | $0 |
| NOEL DILLARD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH ADMIN | $136,475 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $647 | $0 | $4,094 | $0 | $13,484 | $0 | $154,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNAFER KWAIT | ||||||||||||||
| RESEARCH SCIENTIST | $135,417 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,838 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,670 | $0 | $175,925 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALLISON TALAN | ||||||||||||||
| RESEARCH SCIENTIST | $136,182 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $380 | $0 | $4,085 | $0 | $26,376 | $0 | $167,023 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services | (Expenses $ 277,369 including grants of $ 0)(Revenue $ 562,011) WHITMAN-WALKER INSTITUTE PROVIDES CLINICAL AND PUBLIC HEALTH EDUCATION TO HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONERS AND COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | WHITMAN WALKER HEALTH SYSTEM ELECTS AND MAY REMOVE THE DIRECTORS, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AND THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF THE CORPORATION. WWHS FORMULATES AND IMPLEMENTS STRATEGIC PLANNING AND FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT, AND SELECTS A FISCAL AUDITOR ON BEHALF OF THE CORPORATION. THE CORPORATION MAY NOT, WITHOUT THE PRIOR APPROVAL OF WWHS, TAKE ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS: I) EXPENDITURE OR DIVESTITURE OF THE CORPORATION'S CAPITAL ASSETS; II) INCURRENCE OR GUARANTEE OF DEBT; III) EXPENDITURE IN ANY AMOUNT IN EXCESS OF THE CORPORATION'S APPROVED ANNUAL OPERATING BUDGET; IV) DISSOLUTION OR LIQUIDATION OF THE CORPORATION; V) CREATION, DISSOLUTION, OR DIVESTITURE BY THE CORPORATION OF ANY SUBSIDIARY, PARTNERSHIP, OR LLC; VI) AMENDMENT OF THE CORPORATION'S ARTICLES OR BYLAWS; VII) ANY OTHER FUNDAMENTAL TRANSACTION, AS DEFINED IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA NON-PROFIT CORPORATION ACT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | WHITMAN-WALKER HEALTH SYSTEM, AS THE CORPORATION'S SOLE MEMBER, HAS THE ABILITY TO APPOINT AND REMOVE DIRECTORS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE CHAIR AND BOARD TREASURER. PRIOR TO BEING FILED, IT IS DISTRIBUTED ELECTRONICALLY TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS AND MONITORS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS ESTABLISHED BY THE INSTITUTE'S CORPORATE PARENT, WHITMAN-WALKER HEALTH SYSTEM, USING COMPARABILITY DATA OBTAINED FROM FORM 990S OF OTHER NONPROFIT | ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE, SCOPE, AND GEOGRAPHIC REGION. COMPENSATION OF KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE INSTITUTE IS DETERMINED BY ITS RELATED AFFILIATE UTILIZING COMPENSATION INFORMATION PUBLISHED BY THE ECONOMIC RESEARCH INSTITUTE, WHICH IS UPDATED QUARTERLY, AS WELL AS SALARY SURVEYS FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | THE COMPENSATION OF KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY UTILIZING COMPENSATION SOFTWARE PUBLISHED BY THE ECONOMIC RESEARCH INSTITUTE, WHICH IS UPDATED QUARTERLY, AS WELL AS SALARY SURVEYS FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES - Total Expense: 1510369, Program Service Expense: 1062112, Management and General Expenses: 448257, Fundraising Expenses: 0; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WHITMAN-WALKER CLINIC INC | ||||||||||
| 1201 SYCAMORE DRIVE SE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20032 | 521122122 | HEALTH CARE | DC | 501(c)(3) | 7 | NA | false |
| WHITMAN-WALKER HEALTH SYSTEM | ||||||||||
| 1201 SYCAMORE DRIVE SE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20032 | 823842638 | HEALTH CARE | DC | 501(c)(3) | Type II | NA | false |
| WHITMAN-WALKER FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 1201 SYCAMORE DRIVE SE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20032 | 823889980 | SUPPORT | DC | 501(c)(3) | 7 | WWHS INC | false |
| WWHS REAL PROPERTY HOLDINGS INC | ||||||||||
| 1201 SYCAMORE DRIVE SE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20032 | 823907507 | TITLE HOLDINGS | DC | 501(c)(2) | WWHS INC | false | |
| WHITMAN-WALKER 1201 INC | ||||||||||
| 1201 SYCAMORE DRIVE SE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20032 | 922607493 | HOLDING- NMTC | DC | 501(c)(3) | Type II | NA | false |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |