SALESMANSHIP CLUB FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SALESMANSHIP CLUB FOUNDATION (EIN 75-2439715)
- Tax period
- 2016-11-01 to 2017-10-31
- Filed
- 2018-09-14
- IRS object ID
- 201812579349301196
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-09-14T18:00:55-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-10-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 350921680 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROWE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 750 N St Paul Suite 850 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dallas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-11-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 752439715 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Salesmanship Club Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SALE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2149439700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 106 E 10th St 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dallas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75203 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Patty Pickard | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Senior Director of Finance | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2018-09-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JACKIE COBURN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00244301 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2147775200 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2018-06-14 16:35:46Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Teri Isaacs | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 106 E 10th St 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dallas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,806,410 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SCDALLAS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1992 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SUPPORT SALESMANSHIP CLUB YOUTH AND FAMILY CENTERS, INC. (DBA MOMENTOUS INSTITUTE) AND THE SALESMANSHIP CLUB OF DALLAS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 40 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,230,111 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $138,589 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,559,757 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,564,074 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,789,868 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,702,663 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,796,333 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,914,190 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $609,642 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $633,597 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,405,975 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,547,787 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $383,893 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$845,124 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $115,591,200 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $132,804,354 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $63,027 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $38,912 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $115,528,173 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $132,765,442 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SUPPORT MOMENTOUS INSTITUTE AND THE SALESMANSHIP CLUB OF DALLAS TO PROMOTE THE EDUCATIONAL AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES FOR CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES IN THE GREATER DALLAS AREA THROUGH AN AFFILIATED NON-PROFIT OPERATING CORPORATION. THE SALESMANSHIP CLUB OF DALLAS PROVIDES MOMENTOUS INSTITUTE WITH OPERATING FUNDS NECESSARY TO CARRY OUT OPERATIONS, AND ACTIVITIES OF ITS PROGRAMS AND FACILITY'S NEEDS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,914,190 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,914,190 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | THE FOUNDATION IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED TO SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL UNDERTAKINGS OF THE MOMENTOUS INSTITUTE AND THE SALESMANSHIP CLUB OF DALLAS TO RECEIVE, HOLD, MANAGE, CONVEY AND DISPOSE OF PROPERTY AND INVEST FUNDS DONATED OR OTHERWISE ACQUIRED. MOMENTOUS INSTITUTE PROVIDES EDUCATION FOR LOW INCOME CHILDREN AND THERAPEUTIC SERVICES FOR TROUBLED CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES. MOMENTOUS SCHOOL SERVES 248 INNER-CITY STUDENTS FROM AGE 3 THROUGH 5TH GRADE. THE SCHOOL IS RANKED AS EXEMPLARY BASED ON STATE-MANDATED TEST SCORES. EACH YEAR MOMENTOUS INSTITUTE PROVIDES A WIDE RANGE OF THERAPEUTIC SERVICES FOR FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN WHO ARE EXPERIENCING EMOTIONAL AND BEHAVIORAL DIFFICULTIES. ACROSS ALL SERVICES A TOTAL OF MORE THAN 5,000 CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILY MEMBERS WERE SERVED IN FISCAL YEAR 2017. IN ADDITION, MOMENTOUS INSTITUTE PROVIDES TRAINING IN EFFECTIVE PRACTICES TO EDUCATORS AND MENTAL HEALTH PROFESSIONALS EACH YEAR. IN ADDITION, MOMENTOUS INSTITUTE ALSO INVESTS IN RESEARCH AND TRAINING, INCLUDING THE CHANGING THE ODDS CONFERENCE TO REACH FAR MORE CHILDREN THAN CAN EVER BE SERVED DIRECTLY. MOMENTOUS INSTITUTE USED THE DIRECT WORK WITH FAMILIES TO EQUIP EDUCATORS, MENTAL HEALTH PROFESSIONALS, PARENTS AND DECISION MAKERS WITH TRAUMA-INFORMED STRATEGIES THAT STRENGTHEN SOCIAL EMOTIONAL HEALTH. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,914,190 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | false | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (true) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Patty Pickard | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2149439700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 106 E 10TH ST Suite 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dallas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE W HUNT | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN thru 12/1/16 | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JIM LOZIER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE thru 12/1/16 CHAIRMAN as of 12/1/16 | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STANLEY C BOULD | ||||||||
| SECRETARY and TREASURER | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROY GENE EVANS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE thru 12/1/16 | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICK MCEVOY JR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL J NOLAN JR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VICTOR J SCHMERBECK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT A WOOD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LOUIS J GRABOWSKY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTIAN METTEN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NOBLE W NASH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERI ISAACS | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 8.0 | 20.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $235,278 | $23,533 | ||
| PATRICIA PICKARD | ||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 4.0 | 28.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $157,145 | $22,033 | ||
| LINDA LEE | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 4.0 | 20.0 | $0 | $120,751 | $18,438 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $513,174 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $64,005 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LUTHER KING CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 COMMERCE ST SUITE 1600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FT WORTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 761024116 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | INVEST MGMT SVCS | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $448,587 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $83,800 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $54,789 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $138,589 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,875,469 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,875,469 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,792,352 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,103,747 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,688,605 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,688,605 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,688,605 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,702,663 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,564,074 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,914,190 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,914,190 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,004 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $156,004 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $458,589 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $458,589 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,004 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $19,004 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,547,787 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,914,190 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $633,597 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,951,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,786,447 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,900,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,800,000 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $0 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $0 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,645,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,207,363 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,259,354 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,068,172 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,834,417 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,942,372 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,591,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $132,804,354 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,979 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,912 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,027 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,912 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,714,854 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,466,541 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,471,258 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,628,229 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,342,061 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,670,672 | EOYAmt |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,528,173 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $132,765,442 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,591,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $132,804,354 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$845,124 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $14,981,174 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,101,219 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| IRS Written Determination | Yes (X) | IRSWrittenDeterminationInd |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SALESMANSHIP CLUB OF DALLAS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 750717135 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 9 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (true) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $3,914,190 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $3,914,190 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (true) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | false | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | false | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | false | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | false | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | false | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | false | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | false | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | false | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | false | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | false | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | false | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | false | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (true) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | false | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $115,528,173 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $138,589 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $21,646,467 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,914,190 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $633,597 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $132,765,442 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $113,978,182 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,230,111 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,725,855 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,796,333 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $609,642 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $115,528,173 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $117,342,858 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $151,580 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $607,329 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,538,911 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $584,674 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $113,978,182 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $109,493,014 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $654,292 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $11,072,252 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,281,639 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $595,061 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $117,342,858 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $94,757,560 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $408,458 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $17,868,869 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,043,230 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $498,643 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $109,493,014 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.2822 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.5926 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.1252 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST | $15,727,819 |
| INTEREST RECEIVABLE | $201,176 |
| Due From Escrow | $5,794 |
| Due From Affiliates | $7,583 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $15,942,372 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Due to Salesmanship Club of Dallas | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,785,056 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $14,981,174 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $3,101,219 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $18,082,393 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,702,663 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,702,663 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,547,787 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,547,787 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,547,787 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL UNDERTAKINGS OF MOMENTOUS INSTITUTE AND SALESMANSHIP CLUB OF DALLAS BY PROVIDING OPERATING AND PROGRAM RELATED GRANTS. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | The Foundation is exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code (the "Code"), except to the extent it has unrelated business income. In addition, the Foundation has been determined by the Internal Revenue Service to be a public charity within the meaning of Section 509(a)(3) of the Code. For the years ended October 31, 2017 and 2016, the Foundation had no net unrelated business income. Accordingly, no provision for income tax has been provided in the accompanying financial statements. GAAP requires the evaluation of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in the course of preparing the Foundation's tax return to determine whether the tax positions are more likely than not of being sustained by the applicable tax authority. Tax positions not deemed to meet the more likely than not threshold would be recorded as a tax benefit or expense in the current year. A reconciliation is not provided herein, as the beginning and ending amounts of unrecognized benefits are zero, with no interim additions, reductions, or settlements. The Foundation is relying on its tax-exempt status and its adherence to all applicable laws and regulations to preserve that status. However, the conclusions regarding accounting for uncertainty in income taxes will be subject to review and may be adjusted at a later date based on factors including, but not limited to, ongoing analysis of tax laws, regulations, and interpretations thereof. The Foundation recognizes interest and penalties, if any, related to uncertain tax positions as income tax expense. The Foundation's informational returns filed are generally subject to examination for three years after the later of the due date or date of filing. As a result, the Foundation is no longer subject to income tax examinations by tax authorities for years prior to 2014. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | Change in value of charitable remainder trust - 3101219 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Salesmanship Club of Dallas | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 106 E 10th St | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | Suite 200 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | Dallas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 750717135 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(c)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $3,914,190 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | Transfer for operating and program expenses | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS ARE AWARDED SOLELY TO RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. REVIEW OF RELATED ORGANIZATIONS' OPERATIONS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OCCURS ON A REGULAR BASIS BY MANAGEMENT AS WELL AS AT BOARD OF DIRECTOR MEETINGS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERI ISAACS | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | $220,678 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $9,600 | $0 | $14,399 | $0 | $9,135 | $0 | $258,811 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA PICKARD | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $0 | $157,145 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,648 | $0 | $12,385 | $0 | $179,178 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensation | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | METHODS USED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION- THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS AN EMPLOYEE OF A RELATED ENTITY. THEREFORE NO ANSWERS ARE SELECTED AT SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3 -THE RELATED ORGANIZATION USES AN ANNUAL COMPENSATION SURVEY OF SIMILAR NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THE SALARIES AND BENEFITS ARE COMPARED TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS FOR REASONABLENESS. SUCH INFORMATION IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. TOTAL SALARIES ARE REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL | Line 15a was answered "no" in accordance with the IRS instructions. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WAS COMPENSATED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, SALESMANSHIP CLUB OF DALLAS, for management of the filing organization. AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION SURVEY OF SIMILAR NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS IS CONDUCTED EACH YEAR. THE SALARIES AND BENEFITS ARE COMPARED TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS FOR REASONABLENESS. SUCH INFORMATION IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE RECOMMENDED SALARY AND BENEFITS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. TOTAL SALARIES ARE REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | The members of the Foundation shall be all past Chairmen of the Foundation, all past Presidents of Salesmanship Club who have served as trustees of the Foundation (either voting or non-voting), the incumbent Chairman of the Foundation and the incumbent President of Salesmanship Club. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | The members of the Foundation shall be all past Chairmen of the Foundation, all past Presidents of Salesmanship Club who have served as trustees of the Foundation (either voting or non-voting), the incumbent Chairman of the Foundation and the incumbent President of Salesmanship Club. The members of the Foundation shall have voting rights solely with respect to any proposed amendment or restatement of the Restated Certificate of Formation of the Foundation and any proposed alteration, amendment, repeal of the Bylaws of the Foundation, or adoption of new bylaws, in accordance with the procedures set forth in the Restated Certificate of Formation and in the Article Twelve of the Bylaws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing body | All committees document meetings and actions. However, the organization did not have any committees with authority to act on behalf of the governing body. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | COPIES OF THE COMPLETED IRS FORM 990 WILL BE DISTRIBUTED TO THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING FOR COMMENTS AND QUESTIONS. ANY CLARIFICATIONS OR CHANGES REQUIRED TO THE FINAL FORM WILL BE MADE AND RETURNED TO THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING THE IRS FORM 990. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, and all staff are required to complete a conflict of interest upon hire and inform management when a potential conflict arises. ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO ENTERING INTO A CONTRACT. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, BOARD MEMBER IS RECUSED FROM DISCUSSION AND VOTING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | COPIES OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 3 INVESTMENT INCOME | INTEREST AND DIVIDEND INCOME - 1,783,927 INTEREST ON LOAN - 91,542 TOTAL -1,875,469 |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | Change in Charitable Remainder Trust - 3101219; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCF HOLDINGS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 106 E 10TH ST SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | HOLDING COMPANY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SALESMANSHIP CLUB FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALESMANSHIP CLUB OF DALLAS | |||||||||||
| 106 E 10TH ST SUITE 200 | DALLAS | TX | 75203 | 750717135 | CHARIT. & EDU. | TX | 501(c)(3) | 10 | NA | false | |
| SALESMANSHIP CLUB YOUTH AND FAMILY CENTERS INC (DBA MOMENTOUS INSTITUTE) | |||||||||||
| 106 E 10TH ST SUITE 200 | DALLAS | TX | 75203 | 751855620 | EDU & MH SVC | TX | 501(c)(3) | Type I | SCD | false | |
| SCF CHARITABLE PROPERTIES INC | |||||||||||
| 106 E 10TH STREET | DALLAS | TX | 75203 | 020721727 | HOLDING CO. | TX | 501(c)(3) | Type I | SALESMANSHIP CLUB OF DALLAS | false | SUITE 200 |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCF PROPERTIESLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 106 E 10TH STREET SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020721727 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HOLDING COMPANY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Salesmanship Club Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | Related | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $0 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $0 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | false | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| UBI Code V | $0 | UBICodeVAmt |
| General Or Managing Partner | Yes (true) | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.99 | OwnershipPct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |