STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS WELFARE FUND 478: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS WELFARE FUND 478 (EIN 06-0662089)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-10-02
IRS object ID
201812759349300106
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-10-02T05:53:52-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN131577780PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Schultheis & Panettieri LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1210 Marcus BoulevardAddressLine1Txt
CityHauppaugeCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP117883740ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060662089EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATINGBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ENGINEERS WELFARE FUND 478BusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINTEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2032889261PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11965 DIXWELL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityHAMDENCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06514ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDOROTHY SINISCALCHIPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive Dir.PersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-10-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCAROL WESTFALLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00539069PTIN
Phone6312734778PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2018-06-14 16:35:46ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDOROTHY SINISCALCHIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11965 DIXWELL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityHAMDENCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP065142400ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$111,582,940GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HEALTH AND OTHER BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee22TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$52,337,433PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$55,971,443CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,472,005PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,170,102CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$14,300PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$14,700CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$53,823,738PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$59,156,245CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$50,503,134PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$52,206,253CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,905,591PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,060,009CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$70,043PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses-$43,848CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$53,478,768PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$55,222,414CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$344,970PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,933,831CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$99,908,884TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$107,988,290TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,079,851TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,486,898TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$91,829,033NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$99,501,392NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE HEALTH AND OTHER BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE HEALTH AND OTHER BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document637IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee22EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDOROTHY SINISCALCHIPersonNm
Phone2032889261PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11965 DIXWELL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityHAMDENCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP065142400ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHRISTOPHER COZZI
Union Trustee1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG METZ
UNION TRUSTEE1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN OLENDER
emplyr TRUSTEE1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS ONEGLIA
EMPLYR TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCENT FEDERICO
EMPLYR TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
kyle zimmer
union trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOROTHY SINISCALCHI
Executive Dir.14.0021.00$188,148$0$80,360Yes (X)
colin edwards
network admin.13.0022.00$130,596$0$69,955Yes (X)
laurie linton
asst executive dir13.0022.00$153,961$0$75,917Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$472,705TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$226,232TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ANTHEM BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD
3350 PEACHTREE ROADATLANTAGA30326CLAIMS PROCESSING$765,593
THE SEGAL COMPANY
30 WATERSIDE DRIVE SUITE 300FARMINGTONCT060323069ACTUARY$174,525
hines & associates inc
115 east highland stelginIL60120claims review$175,537
ROBERT M CHEVERIE & ASSOC
333 RIVER DRE HARTFORDCT06108ATTORNEY$121,782
DELTA DENTAL OF NJ
DELTA DENTAL PLAZA 1639 RT 10PARSIPPANYNJ07054dental admin$110,093
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYERS' CONTRIB900099$52,688,642$52,688,642
PARTICIPANTS' CONTRIB900099$3,282,801$3,282,801
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$55,971,443TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,516,429TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,516,429ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$54,080,368SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$52,426,695SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,653,673SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,653,673TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,653,673ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER MISC INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$14,700TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,700RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$14,700OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,156,245TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$55,986,143RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$3,170,102ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,206,253TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,508TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,465,256TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$769,895TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$426,183TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,167TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,267TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,454TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,477TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,610TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,303TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,519TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,496TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,255TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,217TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,568TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DUES AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS$122,986
REIMB FROM RELATED ORG-$1,852,000

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,222,414TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,462,808BOYAmt
EOY$12,789,253EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,386,644BOYAmt
EOY$8,080,605EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$206,664BOYAmt
EOY$226,102EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,819,748LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,394,568LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$482,897BOYAmt
EOY$425,180EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,333,149BOYAmt
EOY$61,870,623EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,036,722BOYAmt
EOY$24,596,527EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,908,884BOYAmt
EOY$107,988,290EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,803,851BOYAmt
EOY$2,425,898EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,276,000BOYAmt
EOY$6,061,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,079,851BOYAmt
EOY$8,486,898EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,829,033BOYAmt
EOY$99,501,392EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,829,033BOYAmt
EOY$99,501,392EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,908,884BOYAmt
EOY$107,988,290EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,933,831ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,738,528NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,819,748OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,394,568DepreciationAmt
Book Value$425,180BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$425,180TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$24,596,527TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBENEFIT OBLIGATIONS CURRENTLY PAYABLEDesc
Amt$6,061,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,061,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,767,296TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,738,528NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,738,528RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$59,028,768RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$127,477InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$127,477RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$59,156,245TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,309,937TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$54,309,937ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$127,477InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$785,000OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$912,477ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$55,222,414TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCHANGE IN BENE OBLIGATIONS CURRENTLY PAY $785000ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
colin edwards
network admin.$130,596$46,424$23,531$200,551
DOROTHY SINISCALCHI
Executive Dir.$158,749$57,701$22,659$268,508$29,399
laurie linton
asst executive dir$153,961$52,386$23,531$229,878

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart III, Additional InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDOROTHY SINISCALCHI RECEIVED COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS IN her CAPACITY AS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE RELATED TRAINING, HEALTH, PENSION, ANNUITY AND OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES PENSION FUNDS. COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE PAID BY THE HEALTH FUND WITH REIMBURSEMENTS MADE ACCORDINGLY. THE HEALTH FUND'S PORTION OF THESE EXPENSES FOR DOROTHY SINISCALCHI WAS 40% OF THE GROSS AMOUNTS DETAILED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personcory m metzPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFAMILY MEMBERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$90,543TransactionAmt
Transactionsalary and benefitsTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessTHE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED IN COORDINATION WITH THE executive direcTOR AND ASSISTANT executive direcTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION. ONCE COMPLETED, THE FORM WAS PROVIDED TO TRUSTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION PRIOR TO SUBMISSION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsIN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S POLICY, INDIVIDUALS HAVE A CONTINUOUS OBLIGATION TO DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableTHE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO ALL PARTICIPANTS UPON REQUEST. DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC TO THE EXTENT REQUIRED BY LAW.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
IUOE LOCAL 478 ANNUITY FUND
1965 DIXWELL AVENUEHAMDENCT06514061230516BENEFIT FUNDCT501(A)N/ANAfalse
OPERATING ENGINEERS LOCAL 478 TRAINING
1965 DIXWELL AVENUEHAMDENCT06514060899313BENEFIT FUNDCT501(C)(3)line 9falseN/A
IUOE LOCAL 478 PENSION FUND
1965 DIXWELL AVENUEHAMDENCT06514060733831BENEFIT FUNDCT501(A)N/ANAfalse
OFFICERS & EMPLOYEES OF L478 & FD RET PL
1965 DIXWELL AVENUEHAMDENCT06514066140282BENEFIT FUNDCT501(A)N/ANAfalse
IUOE LOCAL UNION 478
1965 DIXWELL AVENUEHAMDENCT06514060401158LABOR UNIONNY501(C)5N/ANAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, PART II, III AND IV:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCERTAIN TRUSTEES LISTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, SERVE AS VOLUNTEERS AND DO NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THIS ORGANIZATION OR ANY RELATED ORGANIZATION IN THEIR CAPACITY AS TRUSTEES OF THIS ORGANIZATION.CERTAIN TRUSTEES LISTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, DO NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THIS ORGANIZATION, BUT DO RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONS IN THEIR CAPACITY AS EMPLOYEES/OFFICERS OF THOSE ORGANIZATIONS. ACCORDINGLY, THEIR COMPENSATION IS ALREADY REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 OF THOSE RELATED ORGANIZATIONS.THE INFORMATION DISCLOSED ON THE ATTACHED SCHEDULE OF RELATED PARTIES IS THAT WHICH WAS AVAILABLE TO THIS ORGANIZATION AT THE TIME OF THIS FILING.ExplanationTxt