STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PETIT JEAN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PETIT JEAN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION (EIN 71-0139955)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-10-26
IRS object ID
201812999349301606
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-10-26T16:42:15-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710139955EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PETIT JEAN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPETIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5017452493PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 37AddressLine1Txt
CityCLINTONCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72031ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDONNIE COLLINSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone5017452493PhoneNum
Signature2018-10-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2018-10-12PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address65.182.80.152IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-10-12IPDt
IP Tm16:21:02IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdB203D40F61B6B7195294B4E759D44885CEF08510AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id587A88673713A033F58E04FDF6801CBB1F7DD2F2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2018-06-14 16:35:46ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBILL CONINEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 37AddressLine1Txt
CityCLINTONCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72031ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,143,944GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PJECC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee66TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,816,479PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,067,124CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$483,982PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$534,232CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$123,005PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$536,718CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,423,466PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,138,074CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,742PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$14,114CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,261,843PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,162,555CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,015,485PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,734,480CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,850,439PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,254,888CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,138,509PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,166,037CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$284,957PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$27,963CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$88,611,137TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$96,419,426TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$51,377,181TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$59,385,311TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$37,233,956NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$37,034,115NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE RELIABLE AND QUALITY ELECTRIC SERVICE AT FAIR AND COMPETITIVE PRICES. WE PROVIDE LEADERSHIP WITHIN LOCAL COMMUNITIES TO FACILITATE POSITIVE GROWTH WITHIN OUR SERVICE AREA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 19,961 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END. ALL ACTIVE SERVICES DURING THE YEAR WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document46IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee66EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$29,871,599MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,509,070OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHERRY BETTIS CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5017452493PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1270 QUALITY DRAddressLine1Txt
CityCLINTONCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72031ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DONNIE COLLINS
PRESIDENT2.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$20,043$0$0
CARROL BRADFORD
VICE PRESIDENT4.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$19,818$0$0
ADDISON WOOD
SECRETARY/TREASURER2.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$20,109$0$0
WILLIAM DERICKSON
DIRECTOR1.70Yes (X)$20,067$0$0
DARRELL ALLEN
DIRECTOR4.20Yes (X)$18,302$0$0
JEREL BROWN
DIRECTOR2.80Yes (X)$20,393$0$0
FREDERICK HERMAN
DIRECTOR6.30Yes (X)$23,543$0$0
TERRY KIRKENDOLL
DIRECTOR2.60Yes (X)$19,352$0$0
RICHARD COLLINS JR
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$15,131$0$0
BILL CONINE
CEO45.00Yes (X)$221,919$0$59,001
SHERRY BETTIS
CFO41.00Yes (X)$96,590$0$70,179
WILLIAM TESTER
BRANCH OFFICE MANAGER40.00$103,214$0$59,864Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$598,481TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$189,044TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GLOBAL ENERGY SERVICES INC
707 SABLE OAKS DRSOUHT PORTLANDME04106TRANSMISSION LINE CONSTRUCTION$1,115,276
SERVICE ELECTRIC COMPANY
1631 EAST 25TH STCHATTANOOGATN37404SUBSTATION CONSTRUCTION$989,955
TOTH AND ASSOCIATES INC
830 E PRIMROSE STSPRINGFIELDMO65807ENGINEERING$957,827
ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC
PO BOX 190257LITTLE ROCKAR72219RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING & CONSTRUCTION$601,094
RE-CON COMPANY INC
12 NE 52ND STOKLAHOMA CITYOK73105SUBSTATION CONSTRUCTION$570,663
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$29,328,577$29,328,577
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$570,031$570,031
SERVICE FEES221000$144,446$144,446
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE221000$24,070$24,070
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,067,124TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$534,232TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$534,232ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,629TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$52,629ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$6,931GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$5,870CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,061TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,061RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPOLE ATTACHMENT INCOMEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$483,028TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$483,028ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$483,028OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,138,074TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,068,185RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,069,889ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,114TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,162,555TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$624,447TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,445,739TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$749,495TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$708,977TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,822TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,898,018TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,114,724TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$16,120,329
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$2,491,068
OPERATING TAXES$630,176
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$447,890

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$552,683TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,166,037TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$955,474BOYAmt
EOY$592,430EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$529,758BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,053,238BOYAmt
EOY$2,760,068EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$504,894BOYAmt
EOY$580,770EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,639,238BOYAmt
EOY$1,386,711EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$111,633,685LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$34,805,888LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,457,150BOYAmt
EOY$76,827,797EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,601,168BOYAmt
EOY$13,429,396EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$870,217BOYAmt
EOY$842,254EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,611,137BOYAmt
EOY$96,419,426EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,722,098BOYAmt
EOY$3,197,885EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,045,473BOYAmt
EOY$49,020,506EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,609,610BOYAmt
EOY$7,166,920EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,377,181BOYAmt
EOY$59,385,311EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$308,345BOYAmt
EOY$309,775EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,925,611BOYAmt
EOY$36,724,340EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,233,956BOYAmt
EOY$37,034,115EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,611,137BOYAmt
EOY$96,419,426EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$27,963ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$171,878OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,215,349OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,215,349BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,632,028OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$983,893DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,648,135BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$98,397,935OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,821,995DepreciationAmt
Book Value$64,575,940BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,388,373OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,388,373BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$76,827,797TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - AECC$11,273,034C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - AECI$589,475C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$309,987C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FEDERATED$261,044C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC$121,059C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - CFC$765,000C
ARKANSAS RURAL ELECTRIC SELF-INS TRUST$105,562C
OTHER INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$4,235C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$13,429,396TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS$3,992,384
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,354,000
ACCRUED PROPERTY TAXES$620,000
REFUNDABLE AID TO CONSTRUCTION$131,083
UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDIT$1,069,453
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,166,920TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,138,074TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,138,074RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,138,074TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,003,482TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,003,482ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,162,555OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,162,555ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,166,037TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 1,162,555.
PART IX:THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
PART XII, LINE 4B:FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OZARK HEALTH FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 74AddressLine1Txt
CityCLINTONCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72031ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN861078345RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$8,000CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOKValuationMethodUsedDesc
Purpose Of GrantGENERAL SUPPORT AND DONATIONS FOR EMPLOYEE SCHOLARSHIPSPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS AND DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BILL CONINE
CEO$210,172$0$189$0$11,558$0$42,082$0$16,919$0$280,920$0$0$0
SHERRY BETTIS
CFO$92,603$0$157$0$3,830$0$50,140$0$20,039$0$166,769$0$0$0
WILLIAM TESTER
BRANCH OFFICE MANAGER$98,062$0$244$0$4,908$0$38,470$0$21,394$0$163,078$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, COLUMN C:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. BILL CONINE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 31,420 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 10,662 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 42,082 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (31,420) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 64,331 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 74,993 SHERRY BETTIS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 45,201 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,939 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 50,140 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (45,201) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 30,044 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 34,983 WILLIAM TESTER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 33,435 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,035 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 38,470 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (33,435) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 30,624 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 35,659ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (18 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I:IN GENERAL, WHEN AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE BASES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND CALCULATION ON ITS NET BOOK INCOME/(LOSS), PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 - REVENUE LESS EXPENSES - WILL BE $0. FOR THE CURRENT YEAR, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 REPORTS NET LOSS OF $(27,963), WHICH IS THE INCOME STATEMENT EFFECT OF ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE. THE GAAP BASIS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE AN ACCRUAL FOR UNBILLED REVENUE BECAUSE THE COOPERATIVE'S BILLING CYCLE DOES NOT END ON THE LAST DAY OF THE MONTH. THEREFORE, IT HAS REVENUE IN DECEMBER OF EACH YEAR THAT IT HAS EARNED BUT WILL NOT BILL UNTIL THE FIRST BILLING CYCLE OF THE FOLLOWING YEAR. THE COOPERATIVE ESTIMATES THIS REVENUE AND RECORDS IT AS ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE IN ORDER TO MATCH THE REVENUE WITH THE YEAR EARNED. HOWEVER, THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES THE REVENUE TO MEMBERS IN THE YEAR IT IS BILLED RATHER THAN WHEN ACCRUED. THIS TIMING DIFFERENCE IS FAIR AND EQUITABLE BECAUSE IT MATCHES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND ALLOCATED WITH THE BILLING RECORDS USED TO ALLOCATE THE MARGINS. DUE TO THE TIMING OF WHEN THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 ANNUALLY REPORTS NET INCOME EQUAL TO THE NET INCREASE IN ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE OR A NET LOSS EQUAL TO THE NET DECREASE IN UNBILLED REVENUE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE IS PROVIDED TO FURTHER EXPLAIN THE IMPACT OF THIS TRANSACTION: ADD: UNBILLED REVENUE 12/31/17 $ 833,940 LESS: UNBILLED REVENUE 12/31/16 (861,903) NET DECREASE IN UNBILLED REVENUE $ (27,963) (A) - NET DECREASE EQUALS NET LOSS ON PART I, LINE 19 $ (27,963) (B) - BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS (I.E. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS), PART I, LINE 14 $ 1,162,555 TOTAL 2017 NET MARGIN (A + B) $ 1,134,592
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP: FREDERICK HERMAN (DIRECTOR), DARRELL ALLEN (DIRECTOR), AND BILL CONINE (CEO) SERVED ON THE BOARD OF ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION (AECC) AT THE REQUEST OF AND FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COOPERATIVE. FREDERICK HERMAN WAS REPLACED BY DARRELL ALLEN ON THE AECC BOARD DURING THE YEAR. DONNIE COLLINS (DIRECTOR), TERRY KIRKENDOLL (DIRECTOR), AND BILL CONINE (CEO) SERVED ON THE BOARD OF ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES, INC (AECI) AT THE REQUEST OF AND FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COOPERATIVE. DONNIE COLLINS WAS REPLACED BY TERRY KIRKENDOLL ON THE AECI BOARD DURING THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THROUGH VOTING DISTRICTS. BASED ON GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATION, THE MEMBERS ARE ASSIGNED TO A DISTRICT AND REPRESENTED BY A DIRECTOR VOTED ON AND LIVING IN THE RESPECTIVE DISTRICT. EVERY FIVE YEARS AT THE END OF THE RESPECTIVE DIRECTOR'S TERM, ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS. PURSUANT TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF ARTICLE IV, SECTION 6 OF THE BYLAWS, MEMBERS ALSO HAVE THE ABILITY TO PETITION AND VOTE FOR THE REMOVAL OF A DIRECTOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 5. MEMBER INITIATED PROPOSALS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION, REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE RESPONSIBLE TO REVIEW AND BE FAMILIAR WITH THE POLICIES OUTLINED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE OF ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO BASED ON AN ANNUAL REVIEW. INTERNAL AND/OR EXTERNAL RESOURCES ARE ALSO USED TO COMPARE ANNUAL COMPENSATION WITHIN THE INDUSTRY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND CEO DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS OF THE COOPERATIVE ANNUALY BASED ON A COMPENSATION SURVEY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A COPY OF THE BYLAWS AT THE TIME AN APPLICATION FOR SERVICE IS COMPLETED. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. ANNUALLY, THE COOPERATIVE MAILS A COPY OF THE ANNUAL REPORT, WHICH INCLUDES FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND RELEVANT FINANCIAL DATA FOR THE PAST THREE YEARS. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REPORTED TO THE ARKANSAS PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION (APSC) IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE ASPC WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR OFFICERS AND THE HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE PENSION PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE (RUS) UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2017 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 3,070,186 LESS: DIRECTORS FEES REPORTED ON FORM 1099-MISC (176,758) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (129,180) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 1,624,379 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 138,230 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 4,526,857
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL $ 1,227,715 OFFICE SUPPLIES 141,706 OUTSIDE SERVICES 68,022 INSURANCES 61,392 DIRECTORS 213,554 ANNUAL MEETING 12,710 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 107,256 REGULATORY COMMISSION 56,599 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 103,393 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 1,992,347 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (176,758) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (829,506) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (538,193) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 447,890
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E:OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: CONSUMER ACCOUNTS $ 416,396 CUSTOMER SERVICE AND INFORMATION 75,134 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 47,114 TRANSMISSION EXPENSE 14,039 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 552,683
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 1,162,555. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -1,099,229. UNCLAIMED PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIREMENTS RETAINED PER STATE LAW 407,766. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 1,430. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME PROVISION FOR POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION -644,400.