STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FIRST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FIRST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION (EIN 71-0056715)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-17
IRS object ID
202533229349301313
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-17T23:28:29-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710056715EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFIRSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5019824545PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 S JP WRIGHT LOOP ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP720765264ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMELISSA FELTYPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5019824545PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-14PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARK SNOWDENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 S JP WRIGHT LOOP ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP720765264ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$270,818,527GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FIRSTELECTRIC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY, RELIABLE AND AFFORDABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee312TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$25,742,865TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$5,038,362NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$211,777,684PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$239,683,782CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,950,476PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,378,011CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$16,839,562PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$27,213,487CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$233,567,722PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$270,275,280CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$29,360PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$21,370CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$12,373,975PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$13,759,026CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,118,944PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,032,603CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$197,531,298PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$229,703,736CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$237,053,577PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$273,516,735CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,485,855PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,241,455CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$748,223,131TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$842,440,929TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$433,963,150TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$522,142,357TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$314,259,981NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$320,298,572NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFIRST ELECTRIC, IMPROVING QUALITY OF LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 104,296 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document158IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee312EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$227,134,413MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$35,016,249OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MELISSA FELTY CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5019854531PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 S JP WRIGHT LOOP ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP720765264ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BROCK BREWER
DIRECTOR7.201.00Yes (X)$42,544$0$0
TRACY HUDSPETH
CHAIRMAN7.301.00Yes (X)$40,144$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID LUEBKE
DIRECTOR6.001.00Yes (X)$42,544$0$0
RICK LOVE
DIRECTOR9.701.00Yes (X)$42,544$0$0
ROBERT MAERTENS
DIRECTOR5.901.00Yes (X)$19,261$0$0
KARISSA RUSHING
SECRETARY/TREASURER8.101.00Yes (X)$36,544$0$0Yes (X)
LARRY WOOD
DIRECTOR6.401.00Yes (X)$42,245$0$0
TODD PROTHRO
VICE CHAIRMAN9.501.00Yes (X)$37,744$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN ROLAND
DIRECTOR5.901.00Yes (X)$38,944$0$0
MARK SNOWDEN
CEO45.001.00$534,001$0$86,894Yes (X)
ASHLEY GARRINGER
COO45.00$258,473$0$65,450Yes (X)
MELISSA FELTY
CFO45.001.00$268,789$0$61,331Yes (X)
RANDY EVERETT
CBO45.001.00$257,201$0$166,698Yes (X)
JERRY DRISKILL
VP - OPERATIONS45.00$243,645$0$108,364Yes (X)
DANIEL RIEDEL
VP - ENGINEERING45.00$253,654$0$118,258Yes (X)
TONYA SEXTON
VP - MARKETING45.00$233,875$0$51,438Yes (X)
THEODORE DEWEESE
SERVICEMAN64.00$198,795$0$73,025Yes (X)
DAVID JONES
FIELD ENGINEER SUPERVISOR40.00$168,868$0$54,089Yes (X)
JOHN HAWKINS
CREW CHIEF53.00$162,486$0$44,989Yes (X)
LLOYD SCIFRES
FIELD SERVICES COORDINATOR53.00$161,568$0$66,677Yes (X)
NICHOLAS PFLASTERER
SERVICEMAN57.00$159,934$0$30,283Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,243,803TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$927,496TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K110IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KLASSMEYER CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 847CONWAYAR72033FIBER CONSTRUCTION LABOR$41,274,282
STUART C IRBY CO INC
PO BOX 843959DALLASTX75284FTTH MATERIALS AND SUPPORT$27,604,162
UTILITY LINES CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 827464PHILADELPHIAPA19182POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION$9,459,704
ITG COMMUNICATIONS LLC
152 MOLLY WALTON DRHENDERSONVILLETN37075FIBER CONSTRUCTION LABOR$8,434,350
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
708 BLAIR MILL RDWILLOW GROVEPA19090ROW CLEARING$2,649,991
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K23CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$225,383,772$225,383,772
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$12,505,146$12,505,146
SERVICE FEES221000$1,720,756$1,720,756
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE221000$74,048$74,048
SURGE PROTECTOR REVENUE221000$60$60
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$239,683,782TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,356,730TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,356,730ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,133TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,133ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$711PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$711PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$711TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$711UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$499,450OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$478,169OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$21,281OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,281TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,281RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$90,773GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$65,078CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,695TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,695RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
INTERNET SERVICES221000$26,222,487$26,222,487
POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME221000$1,443,794$1,443,794
BROADBAND P'SHIP LOSS517000-$480,333-$480,333
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$27,185,948OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$270,275,280TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$239,730,758RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$25,742,865UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,801,657ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,370TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,759,026TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,050,585TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,149,567TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,679,339TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,549,446TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,603,666TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,491,338TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,166,876TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$133,216,103
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$24,448,728
CONSUMER EXPENSE$16,885,029
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$9,587,110

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$1,091,448TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,516,735TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,956,421BOYAmt
EOY$14,610,515EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$699,584BOYAmt
EOY$1,265,019EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,715,627BOYAmt
EOY$24,386,372EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,417,137BOYAmt
EOY$2,052,954EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,114,045BOYAmt
EOY$15,830,851EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$926,418,038LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$244,327,965LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$607,681,930BOYAmt
EOY$682,090,073EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,035,928BOYAmt
EOY$92,088,923EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,764BOYAmt
EOY$139,764EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,462,695BOYAmt
EOY$9,976,458EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$748,223,131BOYAmt
EOY$842,440,929EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,330,928BOYAmt
EOY$30,683,271EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$371,058,499BOYAmt
EOY$455,936,835EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,573,723BOYAmt
EOY$35,522,251EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$433,963,150BOYAmt
EOY$522,142,357EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$819,745BOYAmt
EOY$832,175EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$313,440,236BOYAmt
EOY$319,466,397EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$314,259,981BOYAmt
EOY$320,298,572EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$748,223,131BOYAmt
EOY$842,440,929EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,241,455ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$9,280,046OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,235,760OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,235,760BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,253,029OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,762,461DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,490,568BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$742,179,900OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$234,565,504DepreciationAmt
Book Value$507,614,396BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$157,749,349OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$157,749,349BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$682,090,073TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (15 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$9,410,863C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - AECC$61,760,469C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - AECI$7,681,436C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC$514,442C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRTC$608,699C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CRC$38,566C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - CFC$9,261,043C
ACCUMULATED DIVIDENDS - ARESIT$74,190C
MEMBERSHIPS$3,200C
ENERGY EFFICIENCY LOANS$789C
EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION OFFSET$1,055,252C
IRRIGATION LINE EXTENSION$443,313C
DIAMOND STATE NETWORKS LLC$982,771C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$85,498C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FEDERATED$168,392C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$92,088,923TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS AND PREPAYMENTS$6,410,031
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR PENSIONS AND OTHER POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS$19,310,900
DEFERRED CREDITS$2,091,239
ACCRUED PROPERTY TAXES$4,831,418
ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES - OTHER$694,890
OTHER LIABILITIES$2,183,773
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$35,522,251TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$270,305,130TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$270,305,130RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$29,850OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$29,850RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$270,275,280TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$259,787,559TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$259,787,559ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$13,729,176OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$13,729,176ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$273,516,735TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GENERAL EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED TO NON-OPERATING MARGINS -29,850.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 13,759,026. GENERAL EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED TO NON-OPERATING MARGINS -29,850.
PART IX:THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
PART XII, LINE 4B:FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS".

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST ELECTRIC TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 S JP WRIGHT LOOP ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72076ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN311586917RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$0CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$20,397NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantTO PAY FOR DIRECT OPERATING EXPENSES FOR THE TRUST.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS, AND/OR DONATIONS ARE PRIMARILY MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARK SNOWDEN
CEO$462,015$0$0$0$71,986$0$57,808$0$29,086$0$620,895$0$0$0
RANDY EVERETT
CBO$238,335$0$947$0$17,919$0$145,406$0$21,292$0$423,899$0$0$0
DANIEL RIEDEL
VP - ENGINEERING$236,452$0$947$0$16,255$0$109,490$0$8,768$0$371,912$0$0$0
JERRY DRISKILL
VP - OPERATIONS$222,827$0$1,097$0$19,721$0$79,663$0$28,701$0$352,009$0$0$0
MELISSA FELTY
CFO$246,523$0$773$0$21,493$0$51,927$0$9,404$0$330,120$0$0$0
ASHLEY GARRINGER
COO$247,499$0$877$0$10,097$0$48,538$0$16,912$0$323,923$0$0$0
TONYA SEXTON
VP - MARKETING$219,361$0$773$0$13,741$0$41,425$0$10,013$0$285,313$0$0$0
THEODORE DEWEESE
SERVICEMAN$187,189$0$2,421$0$9,185$0$42,529$0$30,496$0$271,820$0$0$0
LLOYD SCIFRES
FIELD SERVICES COORDINATOR$150,830$0$2,130$0$8,608$0$39,672$0$27,005$0$228,245$0$0$0
DAVID JONES
FIELD ENGINEER SUPERVISOR$154,500$0$752$0$13,616$0$45,402$0$8,687$0$222,957$0$0$0
JOHN HAWKINS
CREW CHIEF$154,010$0$2,957$0$5,519$0$26,985$0$18,004$0$207,475$0$0$0
NICHOLAS PFLASTERER
SERVICEMAN$157,232$0$2,382$0$320$0$6,897$0$23,386$0$190,217$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, COLUMN C:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIORNMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MARK SNOWDEN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFERRED BENEFIT PLAN $ 48,360 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) 9,448 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 57,808 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (48,360) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 104,535 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 113,983 RANDY EVERETT: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 140,511 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,895 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 145,406 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (140,511) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 71,910 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 76,805 DANIEL RIEDEL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 104,742 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,748 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 109,490 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (104,742) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 69,566 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 74,314 JERRY DRISKEL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 75,006 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,657 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 79,663 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (75,006) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 68,413 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 73,070 MELISSA FELTY: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 46,965 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,962 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 51,927 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (46,965) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 55,421 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 60,383 ASHLEY GARRINGER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 43,512 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,026 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 48,538 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (43,512) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 66,314 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 71,340 TONYA SEXTON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 36,994 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,431 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 41,425 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (36,994) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 49,058 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 53,489 THEODORE DEWEESE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 40,240 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,289 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 42,529 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (40,240) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 33,623 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 35,912 LLOYD SCIFRES: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 37,339 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,333 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 39,672 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (37,339) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 33,623 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 35,956 DAVID JONES: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 42,304 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,098 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 45,402 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (42,304) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 45,510 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 48,608 JOHN HAWKINS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 24,687 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,298 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 26,985 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (24,687) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 33,756 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 36,054 NICHOLAS PFLASTERER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 4,841 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,056 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 6,897 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (4,841) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 22,762 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 24,818ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (17 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP: MARK SNOWDEN (PRESIDENT/CEO) AND KARISSA RUSHING (DIRECTOR) BOTH SERVE ON THE BOARD OF ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION (AECC) AT THE REQUEST OF AND FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COOPERATIVE. MARK SNOWDEN (PRESIDENT/CEO), TRACY HUDSPETH (DIRECTOR), AND RICK LOVE (DIRECTOR) ALL SERVE ON THE BOARD OF ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES, INC (AECI) AT THE REQUEST OF AND FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COOPERATIVE. MELISSA FELTY (CFO) AND RICK LOVE (DIRECTOR) BOTH SERVE ON THE BOARD OF MID ARK UTILITIES AT THE REQUEST OF AND BENEFIT OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 5. INCREASE IN BONDED INDEBTEDNESS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION, REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE COOPERATIVE WILL REQUIRE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ITS OFFICERS TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM AND SUBMIT THEM TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND BOARD CHAIRMAN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USE A RETENTION AND COMPENSATION PLAN COMMITTEE WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE COO USES A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILAR COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT ARKANSAS AND THE NATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A SUMMARIZED COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL MEETING. THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS AND ANNUAL REPORT ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. THE COOPERATIVE MAKES A COMPLETE COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND UPON REQUEST OF ANY MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. AS PART OF THE PLAN DOCUMENT, THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A MATCHING CONTRIBUTION UP TO 2% OF A PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEE'S BASE SALARY. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) ARE COMPRISED OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE PENSION PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:ALTHOUGHT THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER AN RUS BORROWER, ITS ACCOUNTING RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $21,200,152 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES & BENEFITS REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (342,514) LESS: OFFICER & KEY EMPLOYEE BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (658,433) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 4,858,764 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 70,097 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $25,128,066
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E:OTHER EXPENSES ARE COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: SALES $ 2,766 SUBSIDIARY PROVISION FOR FEDERAL AND STATE TAXES (1,091,724) TAXES (679,302) TRANSMISSION 676,302 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 510 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, LINE 24E $(1,091,448)
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2024 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $ 6,698,287 OFFICE SUPPLIES 1,820,489 OUTSIDE SERVICES 160,185 INSURANCES 406,524 EMPLOYEE BENEFITS 669,392 DIRECTORS 544,357 ANNUAL MEETING 94,847 CAPITAL CREDITS 37,883 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 1,588,406 FIBER NETWORK STUDY 0 REGULATORY COMMISSION 434,572 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 1,291,979 CONNECT 2 FIRST ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE 1,733,316 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $15,480,237 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (342,514) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (3,776,276) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (1,774,337) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 9,587,110
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 13,759,026. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -7,307,068. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT -111,777. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - UNCLAIMED AND RETAINED 1,665,100. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 12,430. SCHEDULE K-1 BOOK-TAX DIFFERENCE FOR UBI -1,293. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME PROVISION FOR POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION 1,263,628.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CONNECT2FIRST LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 S JP WRIGHT LOOP ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72076ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN850617500EIN
Primary ActivitiesINTERNET SERVICE PROVIDERPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$26,222,487TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$55,851,179EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST ELECTRIC TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 S JP WRIGHT LOOP ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72076ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311586917EIN
Primary ActivitiesDISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES IN THE COOP'S SERVICE AREAPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST ENERGY SERVICES OF ARKANSAS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 5018AddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72078ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN621695757EIN
Primary ActivitiesINACTIVEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
FIRST ELECTRIC TRUST
BN/A - LESS THAN $50,000
FIRST ELECTRIC TRUST
LN/A - LESS THAN $50,000
FIRST ELECTRIC TRUST
NN/A - LESS THAN $50,000
FIRST ELECTRIC TRUST
ON/A - LESS THAN $50,000
FIRST ELECTRIC TRUST
QN/A - LESS THAN $50,000