FIRST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FIRST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION (EIN 71-0056715)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202533229349301313
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-17T23:28:29-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 750882037 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8215 NASHVILLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUBBOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79423 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 710056715 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FIRST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FIRS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5019824545 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 S JP WRIGHT LOOP ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 720765264 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MELISSA FELTY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5019824545 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM M MILLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439459 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8067473806 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-14 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARK SNOWDEN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 S JP WRIGHT LOOP ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 720765264 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $270,818,527 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.FIRSTELECTRIC.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY, RELIABLE AND AFFORDABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 312 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $25,742,865 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $5,038,362 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $211,777,684 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $239,683,782 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,950,476 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,378,011 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $16,839,562 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $27,213,487 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $233,567,722 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $270,275,280 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $29,360 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $21,370 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $12,373,975 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $13,759,026 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $27,118,944 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $30,032,603 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $197,531,298 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $229,703,736 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $237,053,577 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $273,516,735 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,485,855 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,241,455 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $748,223,131 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $842,440,929 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $433,963,150 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $522,142,357 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $314,259,981 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $320,298,572 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | FIRST ELECTRIC, IMPROVING QUALITY OF LIFE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 104,296 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 158 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 312 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $227,134,413 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $35,016,249 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MELISSA FELTY CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5019854531 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 S JP WRIGHT LOOP ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 720765264 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROCK BREWER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.20 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $42,544 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TRACY HUDSPETH | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 7.30 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $40,144 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID LUEBKE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $42,544 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICK LOVE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 9.70 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $42,544 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT MAERTENS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.90 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $19,261 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KARISSA RUSHING | |||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 8.10 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $36,544 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LARRY WOOD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.40 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $42,245 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TODD PROTHRO | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 9.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $37,744 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN ROLAND | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.90 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $38,944 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK SNOWDEN | |||||||||
| CEO | 45.00 | 1.00 | $534,001 | $0 | $86,894 | Yes (X) | |||
| ASHLEY GARRINGER | |||||||||
| COO | 45.00 | $258,473 | $0 | $65,450 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MELISSA FELTY | |||||||||
| CFO | 45.00 | 1.00 | $268,789 | $0 | $61,331 | Yes (X) | |||
| RANDY EVERETT | |||||||||
| CBO | 45.00 | 1.00 | $257,201 | $0 | $166,698 | Yes (X) | |||
| JERRY DRISKILL | |||||||||
| VP - OPERATIONS | 45.00 | $243,645 | $0 | $108,364 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DANIEL RIEDEL | |||||||||
| VP - ENGINEERING | 45.00 | $253,654 | $0 | $118,258 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TONYA SEXTON | |||||||||
| VP - MARKETING | 45.00 | $233,875 | $0 | $51,438 | Yes (X) | ||||
| THEODORE DEWEESE | |||||||||
| SERVICEMAN | 64.00 | $198,795 | $0 | $73,025 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DAVID JONES | |||||||||
| FIELD ENGINEER SUPERVISOR | 40.00 | $168,868 | $0 | $54,089 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOHN HAWKINS | |||||||||
| CREW CHIEF | 53.00 | $162,486 | $0 | $44,989 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LLOYD SCIFRES | |||||||||
| FIELD SERVICES COORDINATOR | 53.00 | $161,568 | $0 | $66,677 | Yes (X) | ||||
| NICHOLAS PFLASTERER | |||||||||
| SERVICEMAN | 57.00 | $159,934 | $0 | $30,283 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,243,803 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $927,496 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 110 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KLASSMEYER CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| PO BOX 847 | CONWAY | AR | 72033 | FIBER CONSTRUCTION LABOR | $41,274,282 |
| STUART C IRBY CO INC | |||||
| PO BOX 843959 | DALLAS | TX | 75284 | FTTH MATERIALS AND SUPPORT | $27,604,162 |
| UTILITY LINES CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| PO BOX 827464 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19182 | POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION | $9,459,704 |
| ITG COMMUNICATIONS LLC | |||||
| 152 MOLLY WALTON DR | HENDERSONVILLE | TN | 37075 | FIBER CONSTRUCTION LABOR | $8,434,350 |
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO | |||||
| 708 BLAIR MILL RD | WILLOW GROVE | PA | 19090 | ROW CLEARING | $2,649,991 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALES OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $225,383,772 | $225,383,772 |
| PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS | 221000 | $12,505,146 | $12,505,146 |
| SERVICE FEES | 221000 | $1,720,756 | $1,720,756 |
| OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE | 221000 | $74,048 | $74,048 |
| SURGE PROTECTOR REVENUE | 221000 | $60 | $60 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $239,683,782 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,356,730 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,356,730 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,133 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,133 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $711 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $711 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $711 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $711 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $499,450 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $478,169 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $21,281 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,281 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,281 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $90,773 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $65,078 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,695 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $25,695 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERNET SERVICES | 221000 | $26,222,487 | $26,222,487 | |
| POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME | 221000 | $1,443,794 | $1,443,794 | |
| BROADBAND P'SHIP LOSS | 517000 | -$480,333 | -$480,333 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $27,185,948 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $270,275,280 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $239,730,758 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $25,742,865 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,801,657 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,370 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,759,026 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,050,585 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,149,567 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,679,339 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,549,446 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,603,666 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,491,338 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,166,876 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $133,216,103 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $24,448,728 |
| CONSUMER EXPENSE | $16,885,029 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE | $9,587,110 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$1,091,448 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $273,516,735 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,956,421 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,610,515 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $699,584 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,265,019 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,715,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,386,372 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,417,137 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,052,954 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,114,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,830,851 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $926,418,038 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $244,327,965 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $607,681,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $682,090,073 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,035,928 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,088,923 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $139,764 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,462,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,976,458 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $748,223,131 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $842,440,929 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,330,928 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,683,271 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $371,058,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $455,936,835 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,573,723 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,522,251 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $433,963,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $522,142,357 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $819,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $832,175 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $313,440,236 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $319,466,397 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $314,259,981 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $320,298,572 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $748,223,131 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $842,440,929 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,241,455 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $9,280,046 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,235,760 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,235,760 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,253,029 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,762,461 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,490,568 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $742,179,900 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $234,565,504 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $507,614,396 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $157,749,349 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $157,749,349 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $682,090,073 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (15 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC | $9,410,863 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - AECC | $61,760,469 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - AECI | $7,681,436 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC | $514,442 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRTC | $608,699 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CRC | $38,566 | C |
| CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - CFC | $9,261,043 | C |
| ACCUMULATED DIVIDENDS - ARESIT | $74,190 | C |
| MEMBERSHIPS | $3,200 | C |
| ENERGY EFFICIENCY LOANS | $789 | C |
| EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION OFFSET | $1,055,252 | C |
| IRRIGATION LINE EXTENSION | $443,313 | C |
| DIAMOND STATE NETWORKS LLC | $982,771 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $85,498 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FEDERATED | $168,392 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $92,088,923 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS AND PREPAYMENTS | $6,410,031 |
| ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR PENSIONS AND OTHER POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS | $19,310,900 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $2,091,239 |
| ACCRUED PROPERTY TAXES | $4,831,418 |
| ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES - OTHER | $694,890 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $2,183,773 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $35,522,251 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $270,305,130 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $270,305,130 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$29,850 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$29,850 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $270,275,280 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $259,787,559 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $259,787,559 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $13,729,176 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $13,729,176 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $273,516,735 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GENERAL EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED TO NON-OPERATING MARGINS -29,850. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 13,759,026. GENERAL EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED TO NON-OPERATING MARGINS -29,850. |
| PART IX: | THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B: | FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FIRST ELECTRIC TRUST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 S JP WRIGHT LOOP ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72076 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 311586917 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $0 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $20,397 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | TO PAY FOR DIRECT OPERATING EXPENSES FOR THE TRUST. | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PART II: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS, AND/OR DONATIONS ARE PRIMARILY MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK SNOWDEN | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $462,015 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $71,986 | $0 | $57,808 | $0 | $29,086 | $0 | $620,895 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RANDY EVERETT | ||||||||||||||
| CBO | $238,335 | $0 | $947 | $0 | $17,919 | $0 | $145,406 | $0 | $21,292 | $0 | $423,899 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL RIEDEL | ||||||||||||||
| VP - ENGINEERING | $236,452 | $0 | $947 | $0 | $16,255 | $0 | $109,490 | $0 | $8,768 | $0 | $371,912 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JERRY DRISKILL | ||||||||||||||
| VP - OPERATIONS | $222,827 | $0 | $1,097 | $0 | $19,721 | $0 | $79,663 | $0 | $28,701 | $0 | $352,009 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELISSA FELTY | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $246,523 | $0 | $773 | $0 | $21,493 | $0 | $51,927 | $0 | $9,404 | $0 | $330,120 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ASHLEY GARRINGER | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $247,499 | $0 | $877 | $0 | $10,097 | $0 | $48,538 | $0 | $16,912 | $0 | $323,923 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TONYA SEXTON | ||||||||||||||
| VP - MARKETING | $219,361 | $0 | $773 | $0 | $13,741 | $0 | $41,425 | $0 | $10,013 | $0 | $285,313 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THEODORE DEWEESE | ||||||||||||||
| SERVICEMAN | $187,189 | $0 | $2,421 | $0 | $9,185 | $0 | $42,529 | $0 | $30,496 | $0 | $271,820 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LLOYD SCIFRES | ||||||||||||||
| FIELD SERVICES COORDINATOR | $150,830 | $0 | $2,130 | $0 | $8,608 | $0 | $39,672 | $0 | $27,005 | $0 | $228,245 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID JONES | ||||||||||||||
| FIELD ENGINEER SUPERVISOR | $154,500 | $0 | $752 | $0 | $13,616 | $0 | $45,402 | $0 | $8,687 | $0 | $222,957 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN HAWKINS | ||||||||||||||
| CREW CHIEF | $154,010 | $0 | $2,957 | $0 | $5,519 | $0 | $26,985 | $0 | $18,004 | $0 | $207,475 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICHOLAS PFLASTERER | ||||||||||||||
| SERVICEMAN | $157,232 | $0 | $2,382 | $0 | $320 | $0 | $6,897 | $0 | $23,386 | $0 | $190,217 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II, COLUMN C: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIORNMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MARK SNOWDEN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFERRED BENEFIT PLAN $ 48,360 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) 9,448 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 57,808 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (48,360) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 104,535 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 113,983 RANDY EVERETT: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 140,511 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,895 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 145,406 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (140,511) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 71,910 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 76,805 DANIEL RIEDEL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 104,742 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,748 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 109,490 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (104,742) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 69,566 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 74,314 JERRY DRISKEL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 75,006 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,657 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 79,663 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (75,006) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 68,413 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 73,070 MELISSA FELTY: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 46,965 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,962 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 51,927 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (46,965) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 55,421 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 60,383 ASHLEY GARRINGER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 43,512 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 5,026 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 48,538 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (43,512) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 66,314 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 71,340 TONYA SEXTON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 36,994 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,431 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 41,425 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (36,994) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 49,058 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 53,489 THEODORE DEWEESE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 40,240 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,289 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 42,529 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (40,240) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 33,623 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 35,912 LLOYD SCIFRES: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 37,339 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,333 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 39,672 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (37,339) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 33,623 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 35,956 DAVID JONES: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 42,304 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,098 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 45,402 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (42,304) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 45,510 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 48,608 JOHN HAWKINS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 24,687 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,298 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 26,985 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (24,687) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 33,756 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 36,054 NICHOLAS PFLASTERER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 4,841 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,056 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 6,897 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (4,841) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 22,762 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 24,818 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (17 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP: MARK SNOWDEN (PRESIDENT/CEO) AND KARISSA RUSHING (DIRECTOR) BOTH SERVE ON THE BOARD OF ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION (AECC) AT THE REQUEST OF AND FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COOPERATIVE. MARK SNOWDEN (PRESIDENT/CEO), TRACY HUDSPETH (DIRECTOR), AND RICK LOVE (DIRECTOR) ALL SERVE ON THE BOARD OF ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES, INC (AECI) AT THE REQUEST OF AND FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COOPERATIVE. MELISSA FELTY (CFO) AND RICK LOVE (DIRECTOR) BOTH SERVE ON THE BOARD OF MID ARK UTILITIES AT THE REQUEST OF AND BENEFIT OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 5. INCREASE IN BONDED INDEBTEDNESS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO". |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION, REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE COOPERATIVE WILL REQUIRE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ITS OFFICERS TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM AND SUBMIT THEM TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND BOARD CHAIRMAN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USE A RETENTION AND COMPENSATION PLAN COMMITTEE WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE COO USES A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILAR COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT ARKANSAS AND THE NATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A SUMMARIZED COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE PRIOR TO THE ANNUAL MEETING. THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS AND ANNUAL REPORT ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. THE COOPERATIVE MAKES A COMPLETE COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND UPON REQUEST OF ANY MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F: | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. AS PART OF THE PLAN DOCUMENT, THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A MATCHING CONTRIBUTION UP TO 2% OF A PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEE'S BASE SALARY. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) ARE COMPRISED OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE PENSION PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2: | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX: | ALTHOUGHT THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER AN RUS BORROWER, ITS ACCOUNTING RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7: | SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $21,200,152 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES & BENEFITS REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (342,514) LESS: OFFICER & KEY EMPLOYEE BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (658,433) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 4,858,764 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 70,097 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $25,128,066 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E: | OTHER EXPENSES ARE COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: SALES $ 2,766 SUBSIDIARY PROVISION FOR FEDERAL AND STATE TAXES (1,091,724) TAXES (679,302) TRANSMISSION 676,302 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 510 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, LINE 24E $(1,091,448) |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4: | PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2024 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24: | ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $ 6,698,287 OFFICE SUPPLIES 1,820,489 OUTSIDE SERVICES 160,185 INSURANCES 406,524 EMPLOYEE BENEFITS 669,392 DIRECTORS 544,357 ANNUAL MEETING 94,847 CAPITAL CREDITS 37,883 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 1,588,406 FIBER NETWORK STUDY 0 REGULATORY COMMISSION 434,572 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 1,291,979 CONNECT 2 FIRST ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE 1,733,316 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $15,480,237 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (342,514) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (3,776,276) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (1,774,337) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 9,587,110 |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 13,759,026. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -7,307,068. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT -111,777. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - UNCLAIMED AND RETAINED 1,665,100. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 12,430. SCHEDULE K-1 BOOK-TAX DIFFERENCE FOR UBI -1,293. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME PROVISION FOR POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION 1,263,628. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONNECT2FIRST LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 S JP WRIGHT LOOP ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72076 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 850617500 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INTERNET SERVICE PROVIDER | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $26,222,487 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $55,851,179 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FIRST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FIRST ELECTRIC TRUST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 S JP WRIGHT LOOP ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72076 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 311586917 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | DISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES IN THE COOP'S SERVICE AREA | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FIRST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FIRST ENERGY SERVICES OF ARKANSAS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 5018 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72078 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 621695757 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INACTIVE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FIRST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|
| FIRST ELECTRIC TRUST | |
| B | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |
| FIRST ELECTRIC TRUST | |
| L | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |
| FIRST ELECTRIC TRUST | |
| N | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |
| FIRST ELECTRIC TRUST | |
| O | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |
| FIRST ELECTRIC TRUST | |
| Q | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |