WESLEY HOMES: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WESLEY HOMES (EIN 91-0583380)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-11-01
- IRS object ID
- 201813059349302351
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-11-01T16:54:39-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10700 NORTHUP WAY SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BELLEVUE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 910583380 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WESLEY HOMES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WESL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2068701260 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 815 SOUTH 216TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DES MOINES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98198 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JIM YAMAMOTO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2068701223 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-08-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KURT BENNION CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01469618 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4252506100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-08-28 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 67.137.57.251 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-08-28 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 10:11:21 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | PD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | B1033B006BFCD7423EE2E3AB54E3E8445E45BF8B | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 5361518973D1A559921F7DF4214214CF34F86A31 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KEVIN ANDERSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 815 SOUTH 216TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DES MOINES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98198 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $47,641,440 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.WESLEYHOMES.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1944 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDES RETIREMENT HOUSING AND CARE SERVICES FOR OLDER ADULTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 821 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 44 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,409,342 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,092,391 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $36,314,082 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $40,477,169 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $766,326 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $616,385 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$279,855 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $231,831 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $38,209,895 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $44,417,776 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $526,844 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,630,974 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,967,483 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,656,532 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $18,387,531 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $19,373,929 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $38,881,858 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $45,661,435 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$671,963 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,243,659 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $118,585,673 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $158,508,997 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $103,265,748 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $142,583,501 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,319,925 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,925,496 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | WESLEY HOMES IS A FAITH BASED ORGANIZATION PROVIDING RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES AND A NETWORK OF SERVICES FOR OLDER ADULTS. WITH LOVE AND JOY, WE ARE CALLED TO MEET THE PHYSICAL, SOCIAL AND SPIRITUAL NEEDS OF THOSE WE SERVE. WE AFFIRM THE WORTH OF ALL THOSE WE SERVE AND THOSE WHO PROVIDE SERVICE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $26,625,398 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,019,366 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $26,994,528 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | WESLEY HOMES DES MOINES SERVES AN AVERAGE OF 470 SENIORS AT ANY ONE TIME IN INDEPENDENT COTTAGES/APARTMENTS, ASSISTED LIVING AND SKILLED NURSING. THIS CAMPUS EMPLOYS APPROXIMATELY 312 PEOPLE WHO PROVIDE CARE GIVING AND HOSPITALITY SERVICES. IT ALSO HOUSES THE OFFICES FOR THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH.RESIDENTS AT WESLEY HOMES DES MOINES HAVE A CONTRACT THAT PROVIDES FOR THEM EVEN IF THEY RUN OUT OF MONEY. RESIDENT SUBSIDIES AND MEDICAID SHORTFALLS WERE WELL OVER $3,727,225 AND TWENTY-ONE RESIDENTS BENEFITED FROM THE BISHOP MCCONNELL PROGRAM IN 2017. SINCE ITS 2001 INCEPTION, THE ORGANIZATION HAS SUBSIDIZED $4,612,699 IN RESIDENCY AND SERVICE FEES FOR BISHOP MCCONNELL SCHOLARSHIP RESIDENTS.WESLEY HOMES DES MOINES PARTNERS WITH ANOTHER NON-PROFIT, ELDER AND ADULT DAY SERVICES, TO PROVIDE ADULT DAY CARE ON CAMPUS. THIS PROGRAM SERVES FIFTEEN TO TWENTY INDIVIDUALS AT LOWER INCOME LEVELS EACH DAY, PROVIDING MUCH NEEDED ACTIVITIES, FOOD AND SOCIAL SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $9,798,726 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $611,608 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $13,482,641 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | WESLEY HOMES LEA HILL SERVES AN AVERAGE OF 230 SENIORS AT ANY ONE TIME IN INDEPENDENT COTTAGES/APARTMENTS, ASSISTED LIVING AND SKILLED NURSING. THIS CAMPUS EMPLOYS APPROXIMATELY 103 EMPLOYEES. WITH FULLY REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE DEPOSITS AND MODERATE MONTHLY FEES, THIS CAMPUS IS AFFORDABLE TO INDIVIDUALS OF MODEST MEANS WHILE PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY PROGRAMS AND AMENITIES TO PROMOTE ACTIVE AND HEALTHY AGING.STAFF AND RESIDENTS AT WESLEY HOMES LEA HILL ARE COMMITTED TO SUPPORTING OTHER COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS SUCH AS CHILDREN'S THERAPY CENTER OF KENT BY PROVIDING THE INDOOR POOL FOR THE CHILDREN'S WATER THERAPY PROGRAM. THEY ALSO SUPPORT ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS, THE AUBURN FOOD BANK, THE AUBURN SENIOR CENTER, AND FAMILIES DEALING WITH AGING ISSUES BY PROVIDING VOLUNTEERS, DONATIONS AND SUPPORT GROUPS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $36,424,124 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 40 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 821 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SYED RASHID | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2068701310 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 815 SOUTH 216TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DES MOINES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98198 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ED ROGEL | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVE STORMS | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JERRY FLAGEL | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN MCGILLIARD | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CLARK DAFFERN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THROUGH MAY 2017) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN GARRETT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOE HARMON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WALTER LIANG | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THROUGH MAY 2017) | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENNIS MAGNUSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CRAIG PARRISH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THROUGH JULY 2017) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANA NELSON PETERSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEANI ROTTLE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIM SEARING | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNE SHANNON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRENT SMITH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JACK WIMPRESS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MONTE WINDSOR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN ANDERSON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $322,317 | $0 | $27,875 | ||
| JIM YAMAMOTO | ||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | 40.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $154,970 | $0 | $8,865 | ||
| CHRISTINE TREMAIN | ||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $157,385 | $0 | $10,032 | ||
| AIJA STAPARS | ||||||||
| VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $132,740 | $0 | $11,144 | ||
| ALEX CANDALLA | ||||||||
| DES MOINES CAMPUS ADMINISTRATOR | 50.00 | 0.00 | $195,681 | $0 | $8,651 | Yes (X) | ||
| JESSE DYKSHOORN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT | 40.00 | 10.00 | $121,762 | $0 | $8,719 | Yes (X) | ||
| GREG BYRGE | ||||||||
| LEA HILL CAMPUS ADMINISTRATOR | 40.00 | 10.00 | $134,669 | $0 | $3,743 | Yes (X) | ||
| NOEL DONATO | ||||||||
| DES MOINES DIRECTOR OF NURSING | 40.00 | 10.00 | $114,998 | $0 | $17,072 | Yes (X) | ||
| SYED RASHID | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | 10.00 | $104,723 | $0 | $9,335 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,439,245 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $105,436 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHER CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| PO BOX 280 | PUYALLUP | WA | 98371 | CONSTRUCTION | $12,099,817 |
| WALSH CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 315 FIFTH AVE SOUTH SUITE 600 | SEATTLE | WA | 98104 | CONSTRUCTION | $11,178,797 |
| CONSONUS | |||||
| PO BOX 4800 | PORTLAND | OR | 972084800 | THERAPY SERVICES | $1,522,746 |
| SENIOR HOUSING PARTNERS | |||||
| 3116 FAIRVIEW AVE N | ROSEVILLE | MN | 55113 | CONSULTING | $530,015 |
| IN SITE ARCHITECTS | |||||
| 2324 UNIVERSITY AVENUE SUITE 105 | ST PAUL | MN | 55114 | CONSTRUCTION PROJECT OVERSIGHT | $511,580 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $3,091,891 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $500 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,092,391 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH SERVICES | 623000 | $23,275,172 | $23,275,172 |
| SERVICE CHARGES | 623990 | $15,395,143 | $15,395,143 |
| RESIDENCY FEES | 623990 | $1,488,809 | $1,488,809 |
| OTHER REVENUE | 623990 | $318,045 | $318,045 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $40,477,169 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $419,154 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $419,154 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,420,895 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,223,664 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $197,231 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $197,231 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $197,231 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MANAGEMENT FEES | Desc |
| Business | 561000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $231,831 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $231,831 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $231,831 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,417,776 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $40,477,169 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $848,216 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,630,974 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,630,974 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $825,328 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $825,328 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,209,695 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,186,507 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,023,188 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $388,205 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $329,211 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,994 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,860,479 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,702,330 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $158,149 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,372,825 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,166,972 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $205,853 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,509 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $104,509 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,737 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $74,737 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $70,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,684,360 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,916,135 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $768,225 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $419,592 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $419,592 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,130,743 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $284,050 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $846,693 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $372,983 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $372,983 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,133,917 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,847,575 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $286,342 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,815 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,316 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,499 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,757 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,666 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,091 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,966,858 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,966,858 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,976,251 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,976,251 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $349,599 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $349,599 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENT EXPENSES | $2,678,531 | $2,678,531 | |
| HEALTH CARE SUPPLIES | $1,382,384 | $1,382,384 | |
| ALL OTHER EXPENSES | $610,796 | $278,222 | $332,574 |
| BAD DEBTS | $308,597 | $308,597 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,661,435 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,424,124 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,237,311 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,223,982 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,476,028 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $254,974 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $173,386 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,400,536 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,668,113 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $956,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $740,610 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $133,133 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $468,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $457,249 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $180,716,481 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $73,388,745 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,320,137 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,327,736 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,288,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,691,053 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,582,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,841,689 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,585,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $158,508,997 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,455,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,352,560 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,983,354 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,581,082 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,842,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,972,699 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $209,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $244,832 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,774,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,432,328 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,265,748 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,583,501 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,319,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,925,496 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,319,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,925,496 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,585,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $158,508,997 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,243,659 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,849,230 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,007,351 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $250,004 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,409,342 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,092,391 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,759,088 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $33,479,592 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $34,229,314 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $35,458,078 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $36,314,082 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $40,477,169 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $179,958,235 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $33,479,592 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,236,665 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $35,708,082 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $37,723,424 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $43,569,560 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $185,717,323 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,426 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,371 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $406,130 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $433,927 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,426 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,371 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $406,130 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $433,927 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $185,283,396 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $645,024 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $607,506 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $777,118 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $514,452 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $419,154 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,963,254 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $645,024 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $607,506 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $777,118 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $514,452 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $419,154 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,963,254 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $364,099 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $413,889 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $172,569 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $196,786 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $231,831 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,379,174 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $34,488,715 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $36,258,060 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $36,657,769 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $38,434,662 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $44,220,545 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $190,059,751 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97490 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97230 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01560 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01770 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MANAGEMENT FEES | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $970 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $970 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DURING 2017, WESLEY HOMES PAID $40,658 OF ASSOCIATION DUES TO LEADINGAGE. $29,013 WENT TO LEADINGAGE WASHINGTON AND $11,645 WENT TO LEADINGAGE NATIONAL. 1.9% OF THE WASHINGTON AMOUNT AND 3.6% OF THE NATIONAL AMOUNT IS ATTRIBUTED TO LOBBYING ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY LEADINGAGE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,383,473 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,383,473 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $123,151,505 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $59,796,477 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $63,355,028 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,858,672 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,658,719 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $199,953 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,168,974 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,933,549 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,235,425 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $32,153,857 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $32,153,857 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $107,327,736 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ASSETS RESTRICTED FOR USE-BOND FUNDS | $24,086,414 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST | $10,602 |
| DEPOSITS | $2,744,673 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $26,841,689 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REFUNDABLE RESIDENCY FEES | Desc |
| Amt | $17,432,328 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $17,432,328 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,245,644 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,849,230 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $4,769,767 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $6,618,997 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $38,626,647 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $70,500 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $5,720,629 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $5,791,129 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $44,417,776 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $48,049,420 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $6,478,633 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $6,478,633 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $41,570,787 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $70,500 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $4,020,148 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,090,648 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $45,661,435 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THESE ARE RESIDENT TRUST FUNDS AND RENTAL SECURITY DEPOSIT FUNDS HELD FOR RESIDENTS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL AUTHORITIES. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OR EXCISE OR OTHER TAXES. THE TAX RETURNS FOR THE YEARS 2014 TO 2017 ARE OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL, LOCAL, AND STATE AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | WESLEY HOMES FOUNDATION REVENUES 93,287. WESLEY HOMES COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES REVENUES 4,636,240. UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS, GIFTS AND BEQUESTS 40,240. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | TRANSFERS FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONS 2,634,983. NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS FOR CAPITAL 290,740. NET INVESTMENT INCOME 2,405,732. MANAGEMENT FEES 231,831. TRANSACTIONS ELIMINATED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 157,343. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | WESLEY HOMES FOUNDATION EXPENSES 940,666. WESLEY HOMES COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES EXPENSES 5,537,967. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | TRANSFERS TO RELATED ORGANIZATIONS 3,630,974. MANAGEMENT FEES 231,831. TRANSACTIONS ELIMINATED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 157,343. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WESLEY HOMES FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 815 SOUTH 216TH STREET | DES MOINES | WA | 98198 | 911732317 | 501(C)(3) | $451,603 | TO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATIONS. |
| WESLEY HOMES COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES | |||||||
| 815 SOUTH 216TH STREET | DES MOINES | WA | 98198 | 571160339 | 501(C)(3) | $1,082,661 | TO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| WESLEY HOMES AT HOME LLC | |||||||
| 815 SOUTH 216TH STREET | DES MOINES | WA | 98198 | 208593142 | 501(C)(3) | $1,716,408 | TO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| WESLEY HOMES HOSPICE LLC | |||||||
| 815 SOUTH 216TH STREET | DES MOINES | WA | 98198 | 814451201 | 501(C)(3) | $380,302 | TO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATIONS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 4 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE TRANSFERS LISTED ARE TO RELATED ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE UNDER COMMON MANAGEMENT. TRANSFERS BETWEEN ORGANIZATIONS ARE TRACKED INTERNALLY THROUGH THE FINANCIAL REPORTING PROCESS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN ANDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $301,798 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $519 | $0 | $12,923 | $0 | $14,952 | $0 | $350,192 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JIM YAMAMOTO | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | $152,457 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $513 | $0 | $6,144 | $0 | $2,721 | $0 | $163,835 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTINE TREMAIN | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | $155,107 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $278 | $0 | $6,291 | $0 | $3,741 | $0 | $167,417 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALEX CANDALLA | ||||||||||||||
| DES MOINES CAMPUS ADMINISTRATOR | $189,490 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $4,191 | $0 | $7,336 | $0 | $1,315 | $0 | $204,332 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WASHINGTON STATE HOUSING FINANCE COMMISSION | ||||||||
| A | 911874730 | 939783TW6 | 2016-11-07 | $25,000,000 | FACILITY ACQUISITION, DEMOLITION, CONSTRUCTION AND EQUIPPING | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| WASHINGTON STATE HOUSING FINANCE COMMISSION | ||||||||
| B | 911874730 | 939783UA2 | 2016-12-13 | $83,030,000 | FACILITY ACQUISITION, CONSTRUCTION AND EQUIPPING | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| WASHINGTON STATE HOUSING FINANCE COMMISSION | ||||||||
| C | 911874730 | 939783TS5 | 2016-09-23 | $54,301,691 | REFUND SERIES 2007A AND 2014 BONDS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | UnspentUnspentAmt | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Working Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt | Refunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $25,000,000 | $614,886 | $1,250,000 | $326,255 | $7,911,352 | $1,059,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | |||
| B | $83,030,000 | $1,265,225 | $4,071,284 | $1,615,032 | $6,902,264 | $7,123,799 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | $1,000,000 | ||
| C | $54,301,691 | $3,115,664 | $1,027,200 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | $44,966 | $40,164,667 | $9,950,046 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| C | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
| C | Yes (1) |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE CHAIR, PAST CHAIR, CHAIR ELECT, TREASURER AND SECRETARY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS AND EXERCISES THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, EXCEPT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DOES NOT HAVE THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD IN REFERENCE TO: 1. AMENDING, ALTERING, OR REPEALING THE BYLAWS; 2. ELECTING, APPOINTING, OR REMOVING ANY MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OR ANY DIRECTOR OR OFFICER OF THE CORPORATION; 3. AMENDING THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION; 4. ADOPTING A PLAN OR MERGER OR ADOPTING A PLAN OF CONSOLIDATION; 5. AUTHORIZING THE SALE, LEASE, OR EXCHANGE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROPERTY AND ASSETS; 6. AUTHORIZING THE VOLUNTARY DISSOLUTION OF THE ORGANIZATION OR ADOPTING A PLAN FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ASSETS; OR 7. AMENDING, ALTERING, OR REPEALING ANY RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHICH BY ITS TERMS PROVIDES THAT IT SHALL NOT BE AMENDED, ALTERED, OR REPEALED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION IS ORGANIZED AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AND INCLUDES MEMBERS FROM THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, WHO HAVE THE RIGHT TO PARTICIPATE IN THE SELECTION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. AT LEAST A MAJORITY OF THE ELECTED BOARD MEMBERS MUST BE MEMBERS OF THE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION MUST BE APPROVED BY A MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS PRESENT AT THE ANNUAL MEETING IN ADDITION TO A TWO-THIRDS PASSING VOTE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN ADDITION, ANY MODIFICATIONS TO THE BYLAWS WITH RESPECT TO THE MEMBERSHIP OF WESLEY HOMES OR THE PROCESS OF ELECTING THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS AT THEIR ANNUAL MEETING PRIOR TO BEING AMENDED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DELEGATED THE RESPONSIBILITY OF REVIEWING THE FORM 990 TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. MANAGEMENT AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWED IN DETAIL THE FORM 990. A COPY OF THE 990 WAS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH MAY, OR WHEN A NEW MEMBER ARRIVES ON THE BOARD, BOARD MEMBERS ARE GIVEN A DISCLOSURE FORM TO SIGN AND SUBMIT DECLARING ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. SHOULD CONFLICTS EXIST, THE CONFLICTS ARE DISCLOSED TO THE OTHER BOARD MEMBERS. BOARD MEETING MINUTES WOULD REFLECT THE CONFLICT AS IT RELATES TO A RELEVANT DISCUSSION AND THE MEMBER WITH THE CONFLICT WOULD ABSTAIN FROM THE DISCUSSION AND DECISION. EACH MEMBER HAS BEEN GIVEN THE POLICY UPON MEMBERSHIP TO THE BOARD. MONITORING OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IS MANAGED BY THE WESLEY HOMES EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE LAST COMPANY-WIDE COMPENSATION REVIEW OF ALL POSITIONS WAS CONDUCTED IN 2012. WE PURCHASED MILLIMAN NW HEALTHCARE SALARY DATA IN 2014 AND 2015, AND MILLIMAN NW PROFESSIONAL SALARY DATA IN 2015 AND USED THAT TO ESTABLISH SALARY RANGES FOR THE ORGANIZATION. WE ALSO FACTORED IN SALARY DATA FROM HOME HEALTH SALARY SURVEYS AND FROM LEADING AGE TO ARRIVE AT SALARY RANGES FOR STAFF AND SOME EXECUTIVE POSITIONS. WE USED AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT TO DO THE ANALYSIS AND PRICING FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO POSITION. A COMPENSATION ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATION WAS PREPARED FOR THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD WHO PRESENTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE CEO SALARY INCREASE. MILLIMAN, LEADING AGE, HOME HEALTH SALARY SURVEYS AND JUDGEMENT WERE USED TO PRICE THE SALARIES OF THE OTHER OFFICERS. THE HR DEPARTMENT PROVIDED THE ANALYSIS AND THE PRESIDENT/CEO MADE THE FINAL DETERMINATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | WESLEY HOMES' GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WESLEY HOMES DES MOINES LLC | |||||||||
| 815 S 216TH STREET | DES MOINES | WA | 98198 | 203541243 | PLANNED RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | WA | $27,177,761 | $54,700,387 | WESLEY HOMES |
| WESLEY HOMES LEA HILL LLC | |||||||||
| 32049 109TH PLACE SE | AUBURN | WA | 98092 | 202347503 | PLANNED RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | WA | $13,485,626 | $57,130,889 | WESLEY HOMES |
| WESLEY HOMES BRADLEY PARK LLC | |||||||||
| 815 S 216TH STREET | DES MOINES | WA | 98198 | 475289602 | PLANNED RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | WA | $10,073 | $44,225,403 | WESLEY HOMES |
| WESLEY HOMES RENTON LLC | |||||||||
| 13434 SE 180TH STREET | RENTON | WA | 98058 | 813601830 | PLANNED RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | WA | $0 | $1,371,692 | WESLEY HOMES |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WESLEY HOME COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES | ||||||||||
| 815 S 216TH STREET | DES MOINES | WA | 98198 | 571160339 | HOME HEALTH AGENCY | WA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | WESLEY HOMES | Yes (1) |
| WESLEY HOMES FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 815 S 216TH STREET | DES MOINES | WA | 98198 | 911732317 | SUPPORT WESLEY HOMES AND ITS RESIDENTS | WA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | WESLEY HOMES | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| WESLEY HOMES FOUNDATION | ||
| B | $451,603 | CASH |
| WESLEY HOMES COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES | ||
| B | $3,179,371 | CASH |
| WESLEY HOMES FOUNDATION | ||
| C | $1,302,200 | CASH |
| WESLEY HOMES COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES | ||
| C | $1,332,783 | CASH |
| WESLEY HOMES FOUNDATION | ||
| E | $126,861 | NET BOOK VALUE |
| WESLEY HOMES COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES | ||
| M | $149,996 | COST |
| WESLEY HOMES COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES | ||
| Q | $231,812 | COST |