SSM HEALTH CARE ST LOUIS: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SSM HEALTH CARE ST LOUIS (EIN 43-1343281)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-11-08
- IRS object ID
- 201813129349303086
- Schema version
- 2017v2.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule H
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-11-08T17:00:48-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 350921680 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Crowe Horwath LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9600 Brownsboro Road Suite 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Louisville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 402411122 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431343281 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SSM Health Care St Louis | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SSMH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3149947800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10101 Woodfield Lane | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | St Louis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63132 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | June L Pickett | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Secretary | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2018-11-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Rachel Spurlock | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00520729 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5023263996 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | See Schedule O | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Laura Kaiser | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10101 Woodfield Lane | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | St Louis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63132 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,516,023,711 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 0928 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.ssmhealth.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2000 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OPERATES SEVEN HOSPITALS AND HEALTH CARE CENTERS UNDER SIX SEPARATE HOSPITAL LICENSES IN THE GREATER ST. LOUIS METROPOLITAN AREA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 11960 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1307 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $10,432,267 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,530,402 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,800,157 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,429,223,399 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,501,069,993 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,402,581 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $562,474 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $10,275,894 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $11,268,227 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,443,432,276 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,514,700,851 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $284,768 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $348,466 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $584,051,790 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $616,588,539 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $768,188,600 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $814,725,092 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,352,525,158 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,431,662,097 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $90,907,118 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $83,038,754 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,069,673,958 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,089,475,557 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $601,662,301 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $689,036,192 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $468,011,657 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $400,439,365 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THROUGH OUR EXCEPTIONAL HEALTH CARE SERVICES, WE REVEAL THE HEALING PRESENCE OF GOD. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,245,414,259 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $348,466 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,500,347,892 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PLEASE SEE SCHEDULE O FOR A COMPLETE DESCRIPTION OF PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,245,414,259 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | Yes (true) | OperateHospitalInd |
| Audited Financial Stmt Att | Yes (true) | AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 11960 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | Yes (true) | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | false | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (true) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Bonnie Thorn | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3149893640 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1195 Corporate Lake Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | St Louis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63132 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Howard | ||||||||||
| Chair, Chief Operations Officer at SSM Health | 1.0 | 55.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $985,838 | $1,036,792 | |||
| Candace Jennings | ||||||||||
| President, Regional Pres-Hospital Operations-St Louis | 30.0 | 12.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $626,818 | $106,292 | $123,879 | |||
| William Thompson | ||||||||||
| Pt Yr Vice Chair, Pt Yr President/CEO of SSM Health | 1.0 | 56.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,280,477 | $547,089 | |||
| Laura S Kaiser | ||||||||||
| Vice Chair, President/CEO of SSM Health | 1.0 | 55.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,325,216 | $268,145 | |||
| Jan Cerny | ||||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Dee Joyner | ||||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Shane Peng MD | ||||||||||
| Pt Yr Director, Pt Yr President-Physician and Ambulatory at SSM Health | 1.0 | 47.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,218,862 | $203,481 | ||||
| James Bleicher MD | ||||||||||
| Pt Yr Director, Pt Yr President, St. Louis Physician Organizations | 1.0 | 42.0 | Yes (X) | $491,537 | $44,524 | $82,087 | ||||
| Snehal Gandhi MD | ||||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Robert Heaney MD | ||||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Kevin Behrns MD | ||||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Paula Friedman | ||||||||||
| Vice President, Chief Strategy Officer at SSM Health | 1.0 | 54.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $856,416 | $891,366 | ||||
| June Pickett | ||||||||||
| Secretary, Asst VP Governance & Archives, SSM Health | 1.0 | 65.1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $262,856 | $51,074 | ||||
| Karen Rewerts | ||||||||||
| System VP Finance | 25.0 | 15.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $565,960 | $293,356 | ||||
| Kris Zimmer | ||||||||||
| Treasurer, Chief Financial Officer at SSM Health | 1.0 | 57.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $973,103 | $961,176 | ||||
| Bryan Rever | ||||||||||
| Assistant Secretary | 30.0 | 10.0 | Yes (X) | $69,959 | $0 | $6,837 | ||||
| Lee Bernstein | ||||||||||
| Regional Exec VP/COO | 40.0 | 0.0 | $504,575 | $66,215 | $171,997 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Mike Bowers | ||||||||||
| Hospital President, SSM Health St Joseph Hospital - St Charles | 40.0 | 1.0 | $413,179 | $44,839 | $66,625 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Ellis Hawkins | ||||||||||
| Hospital President at SSM Health St Clare Hospital - Fenton | 40.0 | 1.0 | $336,620 | $29,677 | $144,598 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Sean Hogan | ||||||||||
| Hospital President, SSM Health DePaul Hospital - St. Louis | 40.0 | 1.0 | $433,896 | $48,959 | $193,618 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Lisle Wescott | ||||||||||
| Hospital President, SSM Health St Joseph Hospital - Lake St Louis | 40.0 | 1.0 | $324,364 | $22,682 | $111,848 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Kathleen Bonser | ||||||||||
| Reg VP - Nursing/CNO St Louis | 40.0 | 0 | $297,352 | $0 | $273,522 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Travis Capers | ||||||||||
| President at SSM Health St. Mary's Hospital - St. Louis | 40.0 | 1.0 | $429,086 | $40,771 | $53,178 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Alexander Garza | ||||||||||
| Regional VP - Medical Affairs | 40.0 | 0 | $513,978 | $0 | $75,471 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Rachel Donlan | ||||||||||
| Interim System VP - Strategic Development | 40.0 | 0 | $0 | $149,254 | $19,581 | Yes (X) | ||||
| William Holcomb | ||||||||||
| Physician | 40.0 | 0 | $493,433 | $0 | $104,387 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Mario Morales | ||||||||||
| Physician | 40.0 | 0 | $1,370,039 | $0 | $112,984 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Andrew Wheeler | ||||||||||
| Physician | 40.0 | 0 | $854,524 | $0 | $31,524 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Andrew Karanas | ||||||||||
| Physician | 40.0 | 0 | $510,867 | $0 | $106,089 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Joseph Attewell | ||||||||||
| Physician | 40.0 | 0 | $600,077 | $0 | $31,211 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Kathleen Becker | ||||||||||
| Former Key Employee | 0.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $547,061 | $89,136 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Margaret Fowler | ||||||||||
| Former Key Employee | 40.0 | $0 | $459,127 | $296,897 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Kevin Todd Johnson | ||||||||||
| Former Key Employee | 0.0 | 41.0 | $120,956 | $0 | $958,034 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Lynn Lenker | ||||||||||
| Former Key Employee | 0.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $356,438 | $191,377 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Renee Roach | ||||||||||
| Former Key Employee | 0.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $359,752 | $52,557 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Daniel Baumann MD | ||||||||||
| Former Director | 0.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $215,090 | $23,652 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Donald Binz MD | ||||||||||
| Former Director | 0.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $556,479 | $24,335 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $8,391,260 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $10,515,888 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $7,597,903 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 495 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST LOUIS UNIVERSITY | |||||
| 1402 S GRAND BLVD | ST LOUIS | MO | 63104 | MEDICAL SERVICES | $50,845,342 |
| ALBERICI CONSTRUCTORS INC | |||||
| 8800 PAGE AVE | ST LOUIS | MO | 63114 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $27,084,970 |
| INTERFACE CONSTRUCTION GROUP | |||||
| 8401 WABASH | BERKELEY | MO | 63134 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $13,514,008 |
| SSM SELECT REHAB OF ST LOUIS LLC | |||||
| 4714 GETTYSBURG ROAD | MECHANICSBURG | PA | 17055 | MEDICAL SERVICES | $10,929,557 |
| LABORATORY CORPORATION OF AMERICA | |||||
| PO BOX 12140 | BURLINGTON | NC | 27216 | LABORATORY SERVICES | $6,173,076 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 131 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
| Related Organizations | $1,688,191 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $12,135 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $99,831 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,800,157 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT REVENUE | 621110 | $1,376,252,646 | $1,376,252,646 | |
| OTHER OPERATING REVENUE | 621110 | $115,966,969 | $113,637,076 | $2,329,893 |
| JOINT VENTURE INCOME | 900099 | $8,850,378 | $8,850,378 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,501,069,993 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $537,157 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $537,157 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,880,921 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,322,860 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,558,061 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,558,061 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,558,061 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $25,317 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $25,317 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,317 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $25,317 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PHARMACY | 446110 | $4,971,610 | $4,971,610 |
| LABORATORY SERVICES | 621500 | $3,012,516 | $3,012,516 |
| Catering | 722320 | $50,615 | $50,615 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,675,425 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,607,792 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $67,633 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $9,710,166 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,514,700,851 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,500,347,892 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $10,432,267 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,120,535 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $285,081 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $285,081 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,385 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $63,385 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,499,758 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $939,683 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,560,075 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $469,365,589 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $425,680,622 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,684,967 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,802,965 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,131,369 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,671,596 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,887,411 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,446,663 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$7,559,252 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,032,816 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,999,952 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,032,864 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,306,728 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,837,226 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,469,502 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,073,693 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,073,693 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $488,074 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $488,074 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,542,493 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $142,232,331 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,310,162 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,164 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $94,164 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,661,734 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,246,146 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,415,588 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,716,319 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,216,271 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,500,048 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,169,694 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,070,876 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,098,818 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,503,089 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $182,055 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,321,034 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $336,141 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $238,942 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $97,199 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,323,591 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,323,591 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,643,536 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,886,973 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,756,563 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,301,671 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,276,581 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,025,090 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $265,565,600 | $265,565,600 | |
| MEDICARE PROVIDER TAX | $72,306,311 | $72,306,311 | |
| LICENSES | $1,032,261 | $544,710 | $487,551 |
| MANAGEMENT FEES - AFFILIATES | $54,586,162 | $54,586,162 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,831 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | -$60,109 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $133,940 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,431,662,097 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,245,414,259 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $186,247,838 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,543,202 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,492,626 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $185,594,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,903,834 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,845,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,875,614 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,985,592 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,167,700 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,333,798,794 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $718,585,451 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $609,229,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $615,213,343 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,278,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,049,760 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,940,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,960,359 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,986,404 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,070,502 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $142,270,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,741,819 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,069,673,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,089,475,557 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $136,933,052 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $170,790,256 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $739,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $716,742 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $463,989,507 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $517,529,194 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $601,662,301 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $689,036,192 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $455,115,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $387,821,322 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,384,284 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,103,721 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,511,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,514,322 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $468,011,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $400,439,365 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,069,673,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,089,475,557 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $83,038,754 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $43,436 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$150,654,482 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | $187,000 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt |
| Direct Contact Legislators | false | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | false | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $187,000 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITY | The organization paid dues to various national and local hospital associations and a portion of these dues was allocated to lobbying activities. |
| Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITY | The organization paid dues to various national and local hospital associations and a portion of these dues was allocated to lobbying activities. |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,349,246 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,500 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $335,306 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $52,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,635,052 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,223,619 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $156,025 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $30,398 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,349,246 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,232,137 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$8,233 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $285 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,223,619 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,936,398 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $341,518 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $45,779 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,232,137 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,786,143 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $150,255 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,936,398 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.03 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.69 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.28 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (true) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $53,724,824 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $53,724,824 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $842,697,918 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $409,892,544 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $432,805,374 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,576,052 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,220,251 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,355,801 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $393,596,658 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $293,472,656 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $100,124,002 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,203,342 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $18,203,342 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $615,213,343 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| EQUITY IN OTHER ENTITIES | ||
| CENTRAL INVESTMENT PROGRAM | $56,049,760 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $56,049,760 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE FROM AFFILIATES | $68,373,511 |
| OTHER NONCURRENT ASSETS | $3,117,994 |
| OTHER RECEIVABLES | $16,250,314 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $87,741,819 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| PAYABLE TO THIRD-PARTY PAYORS | $69,469,374 |
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $60,771,433 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $12,571,164 |
| ASSET RETIREMENT LIABILITY | $2,693,654 |
| PENSION FUNDING LIABILITY | -$16,702,405 |
| ALLOCATED TAX-EXEMPT DEBT (ISSUED BY SSM HEALTH CARE) | $379,123,560 |
| DEFINED CONTRIBUTION LIABILITY | $9,167,000 |
| CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION | $435,414 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $517,529,194 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | ALL ENDOWMENT FUNDS WILL BE USED TO SUPPORT HEALTH CARE SERVICES. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | SSM HEALTH CARE ST LOUIS' FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF SSM HEALTH (SSMH), A RELATED ORGANIZATION. SSMH EVALUATES ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. A TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION MAY BE RECOGNIZED WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION, INCLUDING RESOLUTIONS OF ANY RELATED APPEALS OR LITIGATION PROCESSES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS. THERE HAVE BEEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RECORDED IN 2017 OR 2016. |
Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Assistance Policy | Yes (true) | FinancialAssistancePolicyInd |
| Written Policy | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyInd |
| All Hospitals Policy | Yes (X) | AllHospitalsPolicyInd |
| FPG Reference Free Care | Yes (true) | FPGReferenceFreeCareInd |
| Percent200 | Yes (X) | Percent200Ind |
| FPG Reference Discounted Care | Yes (true) | FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd |
| Percent400 | Yes (X) | Percent400Ind |
| Free Care Medically Indigent | Yes (true) | FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd |
| Financial Assistance Budget | Yes (true) | FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd |
| Expenses Exceed Budget | false | ExpensesExceedBudgetInd |
| Annual Community Bnft Report | Yes (true) | AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd |
| Report Publically Available | false | ReportPublicallyAvailableInd |
Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $49,942,024 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $49,942,024 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.0349 | TotalExpensePct |
Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $261,279,876 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $232,072,645 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $29,207,231 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.0204 | TotalExpensePct |
Unreimbursed Costs UnreimbursedCostsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $14,103,815 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $11,616,051 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $2,487,764 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.0017 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activities Or Programs | 0 | ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt |
| Persons Served | 0 | PersonsServedCnt |
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $325,325,715 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $243,688,696 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $81,637,019 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.0570 | TotalExpensePct |
Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $821,545 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $63,742 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $757,803 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.0005 | TotalExpensePct |
Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $33,227,791 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $8,982,162 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $24,245,629 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.0169 | TotalExpensePct |
Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $0 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.0 | TotalExpensePct |
Research ResearchGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $0 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.0 | TotalExpensePct |
Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $178,591 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $178,591 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.0001 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activities Or Programs | 0 | ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt |
| Persons Served | 0 | PersonsServedCnt |
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $34,227,927 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $9,045,904 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $25,182,023 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.0176 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activities Or Programs | 0 | ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt |
| Persons Served | 0 | PersonsServedCnt |
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $359,553,642 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $252,734,600 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $106,819,042 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.0746 | TotalExpensePct |
Physical Imprv And Housing PhysicalImprvAndHousingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $0 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.0 | TotalExpensePct |
Economic Development EconomicDevelopmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $1,906 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $1,906 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.0000 | TotalExpensePct |
Community Support CommunitySupportGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $6,672 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $6,672 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.0000 | TotalExpensePct |
Environmental Improvements EnvironmentalImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $0 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.0 | TotalExpensePct |
Leadership Development LeadershipDevelopmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $0 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.0 | TotalExpensePct |
Coalition Building CoalitionBuildingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $21,677 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $21,677 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.0000 | TotalExpensePct |
Health Improvement Advocacy HealthImprovementAdvocacyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $84,399 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $84,399 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.0001 | TotalExpensePct |
Workforce Development WorkforceDevelopmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $8,684 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $8,684 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.0000 | TotalExpensePct |
Other Communtity Building Acty OtherCommuntityBuildingActyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $0 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.0 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Communtity Building Acty TotalCommuntityBuildingActyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activities Or Programs | 0 | ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt |
| Persons Served | 0 | PersonsServedCnt |
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $123,338 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $0 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $123,338 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.0001 | TotalExpensePct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bad Debt Expense Reported | false | BadDebtExpenseReportedInd |
| Bad Debt Expense | $87,632,716 | BadDebtExpenseAmt |
| Reimbursed By Medicare | $356,590,874 | ReimbursedByMedicareAmt |
| Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr | $370,177,300 | CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt |
| Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall | -$13,586,426 | MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt |
Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cost To Charge Ratio | Yes (X) | CostToChargeRatioInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Debt Collection Policy | Yes (true) | WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd |
| Financial Assistance Prvsn | Yes (true) | FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd |
Management Co And Jnt Ventures ManagementCoAndJntVenturesGrp (2 entries)
| Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Org Profit Or OwnershipOrgProfitOrOwnershipPct | Ofcr Etc Profit Or OwnershipOfcrEtcProfitOrOwnershipPct | Physicians Profit Or OwnershipPhysiciansProfitOrOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|
| SSM ST JOSEPH ENDOSCOPY CENTER LLC | |||
| OPERATE AN ENDOSCOPY CENTER | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 |
| ST LOUIS CYBERKNIFE LLC | |||
| OPERATE A CANCER TREATMENT CENTER | 0.44 | 0.0 | 0.56 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital Facilities | 6 | HospitalFacilitiesCnt |
Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp (6 entries)
| FacilityFacilityNum | Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Website AddressWebsiteAddressTxt | State LicenseStateLicenseNum | Licensed HospitalLicensedHospitalInd | General Medical And SurgicalGeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd | Emergency Room24 HrsEmergencyRoom24HrsInd | Facility Reporting GroupFacilityReportingGroupCd | Teaching HospitalTeachingHospitalInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSM Health DePaul Hospital - St Louis | |||||||||||
| 1 | 12303 DEPAUL DRIVE | ST LOUIS | MO | 63044 | https://www.ssmhealth.com/locations/depaul-hospital-st-louis | 414-18 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | A | |
| SSM Health St Mary's Hospital - St Louis | |||||||||||
| 2 | 6420 CLAYTON ROAD | ST LOUIS | MO | 63117 | https://www.ssmhealth.com/locations/st-marys-hospital-st-louis | 383-21 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | A | Yes (X) |
| SSM Health St Joseph Hospital - St Charles | |||||||||||
| 3 | 300 FIRST CAPITAL DRIVE | ST CHARLES | MO | 63301 | https://www.ssmhealth.com/locations/st-joseph-hospital-st-charles | 494-8 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | A | |
| SSM Health St Clare Hospital - Fenton | |||||||||||
| 4 | 1015 BOWLES AVENUE | FENTON | MO | 63026 | https://www.ssmhealth.com/locations/st-clare-hospital-fenton | 456-14 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | A | |
| SSM Health St Joseph Hospital - Lake Saint Louis | |||||||||||
| 5 | 100 MEDICAL DRIVE | LAKE ST LOUIS | MO | 63367 | https://www.ssmhealth.com/locations/st-joseph-hospital-lake-saint-louis | 381-21 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | A | |
| SSM REHABILITATION HOSPITAL | |||||||||||
| 6 | 12380 DEPAUL DRIVE | BRIDGETON | MO | 63044 | https://www.ssm-rehab.com/ | 522-4 | Yes (X) | ||||
Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp (2 entries)
| First Licensed CY Or PYFirstLicensedCYOrPYInd | Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PYTaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd | CHNA ConductedCHNAConductedInd | Community DefinitionCommunityDefinitionInd | Community DemographicsCommunityDemographicsInd | Existing ResourcesExistingResourcesInd | How Data ObtainedHowDataObtainedInd | Community Health NeedsCommunityHealthNeedsInd | Other Health IssuesOtherHealthIssuesInd | Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessCommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd | Consulting ProcessConsultingProcessInd | Prior CHNA ImpactPriorCHNAImpactInd | CHNA ConductedCHNAConductedYr | Take Into Account Others InputTakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd | CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsCHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd | CHNA Conducted With Non FcltsCHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd | CHNA Report Widely AvailableCHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd | Rpt Available On Own WebsiteRptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd | Own Website URLOwnWebsiteURLTxt | Other WebsiteOtherWebsiteInd | Other Website URLOtherWebsiteURLTxt | Paper Copy Public InspectionPaperCopyPublicInspectionInd | Implementation Strategy AdoptImplementationStrategyAdoptInd | Implementation Strategy AdptImplementationStrategyAdptYr | Strategy Posted WebsiteStrategyPostedWebsiteInd | Strategy Website URLStrategyWebsiteURLTxt | Organization Incur Excise TaxOrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd | Elig Criteria ExplainedEligCriteriaExplainedInd | FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntFPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd | FPG Family Incm Lmt Free CareFPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct | FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt CareFPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct | Asset Level CriteriaAssetLevelCriteriaInd | Medical Indigency CriteriaMedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd | Insurance Status CriteriaInsuranceStatusCriteriaInd | Underinsurance Stat CriteriaUnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd | Residency CriteriaResidencyCriteriaInd | Explained BasisExplainedBasisInd | App Financial Asst ExplnAppFinancialAsstExplnInd | Described InfoDescribedInfoInd | Described Suprt DocDescribedSuprtDocInd | Provided Hospital ContactProvidedHospitalContactInd | Includes Publicity MeasuresIncludesPublicityMeasuresInd | FAP Available On WebsiteFAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd | FAP Available On Website URLFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt | FAP App Available On WebsiteFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd | FAP App Available On Website URLFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt | FAP Summary On WebsiteFAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd | FAP Summary On Website URLFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt | FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeFAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd | FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgFAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd | FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgFAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd | Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayNotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd | Communtity Notified FAPCommuntityNotifiedFAPInd | FAP TranslatedFAPTranslatedInd | FAP Actions On NonpaymentFAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd | Permit No ActionsPermitNoActionsInd | Collection ActivitiesCollectionActivitiesInd | Provided Written NoticeProvidedWrittenNoticeInd | Made Effort Orally NotifyMadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd | Processed FAP ApplicationProcessedFAPApplicationInd | Made Presumptive Elig DetermMadePresumptiveEligDetermInd | Nondis Emergency Care PolicyNondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd | Look Back Medicare PrivateLookBackMedicarePrivateInd | Amounts Generally BilledAmountsGenerallyBilledInd | Gross ChargesGrossChargesInd | FacilityFacilityNum | Income Level CriteriaIncomeLevelCriteriaInd | None MadeNoneMadeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | 15 | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | false | Yes (true) | Yes (X) | https://www.ssmhealth.com/about/community-health-needs-assessments | Yes (X) | https://www.ssmhealth.com/about/community-health-needs-assessments | Yes (X) | Yes (true) | 15 | Yes (true) | https://www.ssmhealth.com/about/community-health-needs-assessments | false | Yes (true) | Yes (X) | 200.0 | 400.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (true) | Yes (X) | https://www.ssmhealth.com/for-patients/financial-assistance | Yes (X) | https://www.ssmhealth.com/for-patients/financial-assistance | Yes (X) | https://www.ssmhealth.com/for-patients/financial-assistance | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (true) | Yes (X) | false | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (true) | Yes (X) | false | false | |||
| SSM REHABILITATION HOSPITAL | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | 16 | Yes (true) | false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (X) | https://www.ssm-rehab.com/about/community-health-needs-assessment/ | Yes (X) | https://www.ssmhealth.com/about/community-health-needs-assessments | Yes (X) | Yes (true) | 16 | Yes (true) | https://www.ssmhealth.com/about/community-health-needs-assessments | false | Yes (true) | Yes (X) | 200.0 | 400.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (true) | Yes (X) | https://www.ssm-rehab.com/uploadedFiles/ssm/Content/Shared/Referral_Sources/SSM%20FAP%20Policy.pdf | Yes (X) | https://www.ssm-rehab.com/uploadedFiles/ssm/Content/Shared/Referral_Sources/SSM%20FAP%20Policy.pdf | Yes (X) | https://www.ssm-rehab.com/uploadedFiles/ssm/Content/Shared/Referral_Sources/SSM%20FAP%20Policy.pdf | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (true) | Yes (X) | false | Yes (true) | Yes (X) | false | false | 6 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||||
Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 5 Facility A, 1 | Facility A, 1 - Facility Group A. Primary data collection for the CHNA included conducting focus groups that represent the broad interest and diversity of the individual hospital communities. Participants were asked to identify the primary health issues affecting the constituents they represent. After exhausting new individual concerns, the participants discussed 2012 CHNA cycle issues. After all discussion had concluded, a survey, inclusive of all topics discussed, was distributed and participants were asked to score the importance of the health issues and the ability of the hospitals to make a significant impact. Additionally, the hospitals directed special attention to health issues that impact a significant portion of the community and for which disparities exist with minorities or the underserved. The hospitals included voices that represent these groups in their discussions and studies. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 6a Facility A, 1 | Facility A, 1 - SSM Health DePaul Hospital - St. Louis. Because SSM Health DePaul Hospital - St. Louis and BJC Health System's Christian Hospital both focus on addressing the health needs of residents in North St. Louis County, the two hospitals combined efforts to seek input from community stakeholders. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 6a Facility A, 2 | Facility A, 2 - SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - St. Charles. SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - St. Charles conducted portions of its CHNA research and preparation process with SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - Lake Saint Louis, BJC Healthcare St. Peters Hospital, and BJC Healthcare Progress West Hospital. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 6a Facility A, 3 | Facility A, 3 - SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - Lake Saint Louis. SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - Lake Saint Louis conducted portions of its CHNA research and preparation process with SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - St. Charles, BJC Healthcare St. Peters Hospital, and BJC Healthcare Progress West Hospital. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 11 Facility A, 1 | Facility A, 1 - SSM Health DePaul Hospital - St. Louis. SSM Health's mission statement is "Through our exceptional health care services, we reveal the healing presence of God." During 2015, in collaboration with our community partners, SSM Health DePaul Hospital - St. Louis conducted a Community Health Needs Assessment (CHNA) and developed a strategic implementation plan for the 2016-2018 cycle. The strategic priorities we will address over the next three years include: diabetes, heart and vascular disease, and access to care. The SSM Health St. Louis Regional Board approved this CHNA on November 23, 2015. SSM Health DePaul Hospital - St. Louis last conducted a CHNA in 2012. The SSM Health DePaul Hospital - St. Louis 2016 - 2018 CHNA revealed that diabetes is a significant issue in North St. Louis County. While the prevalence of diabetes in the area is somewhat close to the state average, the age-adjusted death rate due to diabetes in St. Louis is 32.8 deaths per 100,000 versus the state rate of 20.3 deaths per 100,000. SSM Health DePaul Hospital - St. Louis operates a Comprehensive Diabetes Clinic to provide proper diabetes treatment and education and can help individuals stay healthy. The following goals were also met in 2017 to address diabetes: - Goal: Decrease the age-adjusted death rate due to diabetes in St. Louis County from 16.5 deaths per 100,000 persons reported in 2015 to 15 deaths per 100,000 persons by 2018, death rate fell to 14.5 per 100,000 in 2017. - Goal: Reduce the average hemoglobin A1C level of patients seen in the SSM Health DePaul Hospital - St. Louis Comprehensive Diabetes Clinic from 8.41% in 2015 to 7.5% by 2018, average hemoglobin A1C level of patients was steady from 2016 to 2017 at 8.2%. The SSM Health DePaul Hospital - St. Louis 2016 - 2018 CHNA asserts that heart and vascular disease is a top concern in the service area. Heart disease is affected by numerous lifestyle behaviors including smoking, uncontrolled blood pressure and cholesterol, diabetes, stress and depression, an unhealthy diet and lack of exercise. The following goals were set in 2017 to address heart and vascular disease: - Goal: Decrease the age-adjusted death rate due to coronary heart disease in St. Louis County from 126.5 deaths per 100,00 persons reported in 2015 to 115 deaths per 100,00 persons by 2018, death rate decreased to 114.0 deaths in 100,000 in 2017. - Goal: Decrease STEMI average door-to-balloon time from 61 minutes reported in 2015 to 55 minutes by 2018, the hospital has an action plan in place to meet this goal. - Goal: Reduce the number of STEMI outliers by 10% and achieve zero outliers going forward between 2016 and 2018, outliers decreased 50% from 2016 to 2017. - Goal: Decrease the 30-day congestive heart failure (CHF) readmission rate from 19.87% reported in 2015 to 13.53% by 2018, the hospital is working to reduce the rate below goal. The SSM Health DePaul Hospital - St. Louis 2016 - 2018 CHNA revealed access to care for the uninsured as a concern to community stakeholders and hospital administration. The percent of uninsured adults in St. Louis County is higher than both state and national uninsured averages; and in St. Louis County, the highest proportion of uninsured and Medicaid populations - as well as those who lack access to care - are in North St. Louis County. Having a large population without a regular source of care results in over use on the hospital emergency and inpatient services. The following goals were achieved in 2017 to address access to care: - Goal: Decrease the number of preventable hospital stays in St. Louis County from 52 cases per 1,000 Medicare enrollees, as reported in 2015, to 45 cases per 1,000 Medicare enrollees by 2018, the rate was reduced to 47.7 preventable stays in 1,000 in 2017. - Goal: Improve overall Health Behaviors Ranking of St. Louis County from 7 (2015 rank) to 6 by 2018, Healthy Behaviors Ranking was 2 in 2017. - Goal: Reduce overall readmission rate at SSM Health DePaul Hospital - St. Louis from 11.9% in 2015 to 9% by 2018, overall readmission rate fell to 10.6% in 2017. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 11 Facility A, 2 | Facility A, 2 - SSM Health St. Mary's Hospital - St. Louis. SSM Health's mission statement is "Through our exceptional health care services, we reveal the healing presence of God." During 2015, in collaboration with our community partners, SSM Health St. Mary's Hospital - St. Louis conducted a Community Health Needs Assessment (CHNA) and developed a strategic implementation plan for the 2016-2018 cycle. The strategic priorities we will address over the next three years include: diabetes, high-risk pregnancy and substance abuse, and access to care. The SSM Health St. Louis Regional Board approved this CHNA on November 23, 2015. SSM Health St. Mary's Hospital - St. Louis last conducted a CHNA in 2012. The SSM Health St. Mary's Hospital - St. Louis 2016 -2018 CHNA showed diabetes as a widespread concern in the community. Diabetes is a leading cause of death in the U.S., but can be treated and managed by healthy eating, regular physical activity and medications to lower blood-glucose levels. SSM Health St. Mary's Hospital - St. Louis Diabetes Education Program is designed to provide education to individuals living with diabetes. Additionally, the following goals were achieved in 2017 to address diabetes: - Goal: Decrease the age-adjusted death rate due to diabetes in St. Louis County from 16.5 deaths per 100,000 persons, as reported in 2015, to 15 deaths per 100,000 persons by 2018, death rate of 14.5 per 100,000 was maintained in 2017. - Goal: Increase the percentage of St. Louis Medicare patients screened for diabetes from 83.3%, as reported in 2015, to the state average of 86.6% by 2018, percentage of St. Louis Medicare patients screened for diabetes was 85.0% in 2017. - Goal: Reduce the average hemoglobin A1C for patients seen in the SSM Health St. Mary's Hospital - St. Louis Internal Medicine Clinic from 10.1% in 2015 to 9.1% by 2018, average hemoglobin A1C for patients seen stayed under goal at 8.04% in 2017. The SSM Health St. Mary's Hospital - St. Louis 2016 -2018 CHNA revealed high-risk pregnancy and substance abuse as a top health priority. Opioid use, such as heroin, during pregnancy is extremely detrimental both to mothers and their infants. Neonatal abstinence syndrome, characterized by central nervous system hyperirritability and automatic nervous system dysfunction, birth defects, premature death, low birthweight, and sudden infant death syndrome are all possible complications. SSM Health St. Mary's Hospital - St. Louis has the only substance abuse treatment program focusing on maternal patients in the St. Louis region. The following goals were achieved in 2016 to address high-risk pregnancy and substance abuse: - Goal: Reduce the percentage of preterm births in St. Louis County from 12.4% reported in 2015 to the Healthy People 2020 goal of 11.4% by 2018, percentage of preterm births stayed below goal at 10.5% in 2017. - Goal: Reduce the length of stay for Women and Infants Substance Help (WISH) program neonates from 14.88 days in 2015 to 13 days by 2018, average length of state for WISH program neonates fell to 7.3 days in 2017. The SSM Health St. Mary's Hospital - St. Louis 2016 -2018 CHNA cites access to care as a chief community health issue in the area. The following goals were met in 2017 to address to care: - Goal: Decrease the number of preventable hospital stays in St. Louis County from 52 cases per 1,000 Medicare enrollees, as reported in 2015, to 45 cases per 1,000 Medicare enrollees by 2018, decreased to 47.7 cases per 1,000 in 2017. - Goal: Reduce overall readmission rate at SSM Health St. Mary's Hospital - St. Louis from 10.2% to 9.1% by 2018, the hospital is working to achieve a rate below goal in 2018. - Goal: Improve overall Health Behaviors Ranking of St. Louis County from 7, as reported in 2015, to 6 by 2018, ranking of 2 maintained in 2017. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 11 Facility A, 3 | Facility A, 3 - SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - St. Charles. SSM Health's mission statement is "Through our exceptional health care services, we reveal the healing presence of God." During 2015, in collaboration with our community partners, SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - St. Charles conducted a Community Health Needs Assessment (CHNA) and developed a strategic implementation plan for the 2016-2018 cycle. The strategic priorities we will address over the next three years include: heart disease, substance abuse, and access to care. The SSM Health St. Louis Regional Board approved this CHNA on November 23, 2015. SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - St. Charles last conducted a CHNA in 2012. The 2015 SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - St. Charles CHNA revealed heart disease as a top concern for people in Eastern / Central St. Charles County. Fifty-six percent of the Medicare population in St. Charles County have hypertension, and 13.2% of the Medicare population in the County have been diagnosed with heart failure. The following goals were met in 2017 to address heart disease: - Goal: Reduce the age-adjusted death rate due to coronary heart disease in St. Charles County from 96.4 deaths per 100,000 persons in 2015 to 94 deaths per 100,000 persons by 2018, reduction to a 92.2 per 100,000 death rate in 2016 remained constant in 2017. - Goal: Reduce the percentage of St. Charles County residents with hyperlipidemia from 46.4% in 2015 to 45% by 2018, the rate was below the baseline at 46.3% in 2017. - Goal: Reduce the percentage of St. Charles County residents with hypertension from 56% in 2015 to 54% by 2018, rate fell to 55.6% in 2017.. - Goal: Reduce the percentage of heart failure readmissions at SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - St. Charles from 17.98% to 13.54% by 2018, heart failure readmissions in 2017 were 15.9%. The 2015 SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - St. Charles CHNA cited substance abuse and a critical health issue in St. Charles County. The Center for Disease Control and Prevention reports the amount of prescription pain medications prescribed and sold in the U.S. has nearly quadrupled since 2000, with 44 people in the U.S. dying each day from prescription pain medication overdose. The following goals were set in 2017 to address substance abuse: - Goal: Reduce the percentage of alcohol-related driving deaths in St. Charles county from 42.9% reported in 2015 to 41.9% by 2018, percentage was 41.6% in 2017. - Goal: Reduce the percentage of adults in St. Charles County who drink excessively from 22.9% reported in 2015 to 21.9% by 2018, the hospital is working to reduce the rate below goal. - Goal: Reduce the death rate due to drug poisoning in St. Charles County from 12 deaths per 100,000 persons reported in 2015 to 11 deaths per 100,000 persons by 2018, drug poisoning continues to be a health issue in the area. - Goal: Through proactive efforts within the community, reduce the annual number of drug over-dose cases seen in the SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - St. Charles emergency department from 252 cases in 2015 to 177 cases by 2018. The 2015 SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - St. Charles CHNA lists access to care as an ongoing area concern. The Hospital realizes that there are unique barriers to care in each community, mainly health literacy, inadequate insurance coverage, affordability and location of services, and understanding of the important of regular health assessments and screenings. In addition to significant investment of primary care and specialty providers in the St. Louis region, SSM Health and SSM Health Medical Group are continuously developing initiatives to increase the convenience, access, value, and quality of services available to the community. The following goals were documented in 2017 to address access to care: - Goal: Improve preventable readmissions in St. Charles County from 54 discharges per 100,000 Medicare enrollees reported in 2015 to 52 discharges per 100,000 Medicare enrollees by 2018, readmissions were 52.8 per 100,000 in 2017. - Goal: Reduce SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - St. Charles readmissions from 12.6% to 11.6% by 2018, readmissions were below goal at 9.9% in 2017. - Goal: Improve access to care in St. Charles County by increasing the percentage of qualifying emergency department discharges referred to the Volunteers in Medicine - St. Charles clinic by 25% between 2015 and 2018, ED discharges referred to Volunteers in Medicine were constant at 5% in 2017. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 11 Facility A, 4 | Facility A, 4 - SSM Health St. Clare Hospital - Fenton. SSM Health's mission statement is "Through our exceptional health care services, we reveal the healing presence of God." During 2015, in collaboration with our community partners, SSM Health St. Clare Hospital - Fenton conducted a Community Health Needs Assessment (CHNA) and developed a strategic implementation plan for the 2016-2018 cycle. The strategic priorities we will address over the next three years include: substance abuse, access to care, and health awareness. The SSM Health St. Louis Regional Board approved this CHNA on November 23, 2015. SSM Health St. Clare Hospital - Fenton last conducted a CHNA in 2012. The SSM Health St. Clare Hospital - Fenton 2016 - 2018 CHNA revealed that substance abuse is a top health concern for the community. During focus group discussions held on the topic, it was clear that there is a significant concern in the rise of illicit drug use, particularly heroin and methamphetamine. Drug poisoning deaths were notably higher in men than women, and also in non-Hispanic African Americans aged 45-64 than other demographics. The following goals were achieved in 2017 to address substance abuse: - Goal: Reduce the death rate due to drug poisoning in St. Louis County from 12.8 deaths per 100,000 in 2015, to 12.6 deaths per 100,000 by 2018. - Goal: Achieve SSM Health St. Clare Hospital - Fenton medical stabilization goal of discharging 80% of patients that complete the program with a plan for behavioral health/substance abuse treatment, medical stabilization rate of 100% was continued through 2017. - Goal: Reduce the percentage of driving deaths in St. Louis County associated with alcohol use from 37.3%, as reported in 2015, to 36.3% by 2018, alcohol-related driving death rate reduced to 31.8% in 2017. - Goal: Reduce the percentage of adults in St. Louis County who drink excessively from 20.1%, as reported in 2015, to 19.1% by 2018, percentage of St. Louis County adults excessively drinking remained under goal at 17.8% in 2017. The SSM Health St. Clare Hospital - Fenton 2016 - 2018 CHNA shows that access to care remains a priority for the hospital's service area. Unique barriers to access in the community include the community's perception of available services, inadequate insurance coverage or affordability of services, and lack of knowledge on the importance of regular health assessments. Geographically, physical access to health care and reliance on public transportation remains a barrier to some. The Hospital's 2016 - 2018 CHNA also prioritized health awareness as a multifaceted topic important to community health. Health awareness illustrates the extent to which an individual is aware of what constitutes a healthy lifestyle, the community resources available to increase their knowledge on healthy lifestyle choices and avoid health-risk behaviors that can lead to chronic disease development and/or premature death. In some cases, minorities and those living under financial distress are often segments of the population who are most affected by factors of low health awareness. Progress was made toward the following goals that address access to care and health awareness in 2017: - Goal: Reduce the age-adjusted death rate due to heart disease in St. Louis County from 126.5 deaths per 100,000 individuals in 2015 to the state average of 123 deaths per 100,000 individuals by 2018, death rate due to heart disease remained steady at 114.0 per 100,000 individuals in 2017. - Goal: Decrease the number of preventable hospital stays in St. Louis County from 52 cases per 1,000 Medicare enrollees, as reported in 2015, to 45 cases per 1,000 Medicare enrollees by 2018, preventable hospital stays in St. Louis County dropped to 47.7 per 1,000 Medicare enrollees during the year. - Goal: Improve overall Health Behaviors Ranking of St. Louis County from 7, as reported in 2015, to 6 by 2018, Health Behaviors Ranking of 2 was maintained in 2017. - Goal: Improve overall readmission rate at SSM Health St. Clare Hospital - Fenton from 9.01% in 2015 to 8% by 2018, overall readmission rate remained below goal at 8.8% in 2017. - Goal: Improve heart failure readmission rate at SSM Health St. Clare Hospital - Fenton from 17.01% in 2015 to 13.52% by 2018, the hospital is working to bring the readmission rate back below goal in 2018. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 11 Facility A, 5 | Facility A, 5 - SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - Lake Saint Louis. SSM Health's mission statement is "Through our exceptional health care services, we reveal the healing presence of God." During 2015, in collaboration with our community partners, SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - Lake Saint Louis conducted a Community Health Needs Assessment (CHNA) and developed a strategic implementation plan for the 2016-2018 cycle. The strategic priorities we will address over the next three years include: obesity, substance abuse, and access to care. The SSM Health St. Louis Regional Board approved this CHNA on November 23, 2015. SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - Lake Saint Louis last conducted a CHNA in 2012. The 2015 SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - Lake Saint Louis community health needs assessment revealed that obesity in Western St. Charles is a top concern. In St. Charles County, 36.7% of adults are overweight, with 25.2% being obese. Obesity has increased in children substantially, and is more prevalent in middle-age adults. The hospital had the following goals in 2017 to address obesity: - Goal: Reduce the percentage of St. Charles County adults who are overweight from 36.7% reported in 2015 to the state average of 34.3% by 2018, data not yet available as of 2017 reporting. - Goal: Reduce the percentage of adults who are overweight or obese in O'Fallon, Lake St. Louis, St. Peters and Wentzville by increasing the number of patients treated annually at SSM Health Weight Management Services from 342 in 2015 to 360 by 2018, the hospital is working to promote the program within the community. The 2015 SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - Lake Saint Louis community health needs assessment cited substance abuse as a major concern in the area. The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention ranks drug poisoning (overdose) as the number one cause of injury-related death in the U.S., with over 43,000 deaths occurring in 2013. Opioid and heroin use continues to rise, with the death rate reported by 28 states doubling between 2010 and 2012. The following goals were met in 2017 to address substance abuse: - Goal: Reduce the percentage of driving deaths in St. Charles county from 42.9% reported in 2015 to 41.9% by 2018, driving death rate fell to 41.6% in 2017. - Goal: Reduce the percentage of alcohol-related driving accidents in O'Fallon, Lake St. Louis, St. Peters and Wentzville from 38.4% reported in 2015 to 28% by 2018, 4.5% was reported from January to September 2017. The 2015 SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - Lake Saint Louis community health needs assessment revealed a lack of access to health care for the Western St. Charles County community. 11.6% of adults in St. Charles County do not have health insurance. SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - Lake St. Louis partners with the Volunteers in Medicine Clinic to increase access to care to low-income St. Charles adults who do not have health insurance. Furthermore, the following goals were pursued in 2017 to address access to care; however, data on progress metrics is not yet available: - Goal: Improve access to care in St. Charles County by increased annual utilization of Volunteers in Medicine - Lake St. Louis clinic from 979 patients in 2015 to 1050 by 2018. - Goal: Increase access to dental care as measured by increased discharge referrals, associated with patients presenting to SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - Lake St. Louis, to a specified dentist from 0 in 2015 to 25 by 2018. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 5 Facility , 1 | Facility , 1 - SSM Rehabilitation Hospital. SSM Rehabilitation Hospital conducted a focus group that represented the broad interest and diversity of North St. Louis County and St. Louis City. The group included 10 representatives, including individuals from the St. Louis County and St. Louis City Health Departments. Participants identified primary health issues affecting their communities, revisited items not addressed in the previous CHNA, and evaluated SSM Rehabilitation Hospital's ability to push change and improvement in these areas. The results were collected, analyzed, reviewed, and prioritized by senior hospital leadership. Health indicator data was also derived from a variety of other sources such as the Healthy Communities Institute (HCI). Additionally, the hospitals directed special attention to health issues that impact a significant portion of the community and for which disparities exist with minorities or the underserved. The hospitals included voices that represent these groups in their discussions and studies. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 11 Facility , 1 | Facility , 1 - SSM Rehabilitation Hospital. During 2016, SSM Health Rehabilitation Hospital conducted a Community Health Needs Assessment (CHNA) and developed a strategic implementation plan for the 2016-2018 cycle. The strategic priorities we will address over the next three years include: access to care, heart and vascular disease, and cerebrovascular disease. The SSM Health St. Louis Regional Board approved this CHNA on November 28, 2016. SSM Health Rehabilitation Hospital last conducted a CHNA in 2014. SSM Health Rehabilitation Hospitals 2016-2018 Community Health Needs Assessment indicated access to care as a top concern for the community. While each community has unique barriers to care, SSM Health Rehabilitation Hospitals have made the inpatient admissions process as simple as possible for the patients, their families, and referral sources. The goal is to enable patients to begin their rehabilitation as soon as they are medically stable and able to participate in our highly specialized programs of care. The following goals were pursued in 2017 to address access to care: - Goal: Decrease the number of preventable hospital stays in St. Louis County from 52 cases per 1,000 Medicare enrollees, reported in 2015, to 45 cases per 1,000 Medicare enrollees by 2018, data on preventable hospitals stays was constant at 48 per 1,000 Medicare patients in 2017. - Goal: Reduce overall acute care transfers at SSM Health Rehabilitation Hospital from 15.6% in 2015 to 13% by 2018, rate improved to 14.0% in 2017. - Goal: Increase community discharges at SSM Health Rehabilitation Hospital from 64.85% in 2015 to 68% by 2018, community discharges increased to 68.7% in 2017. SSM Health Rehabilitation Hospitals 2016-2018 Community Health Needs Assessment has cited heart and vascular disease as a primary health issue for its surrounding area. Heart disease is affected by numerous lifestyle behaviors including smoking, uncontrolled blood pressure and cholesterol, diabetes, stress and depression, an unhealthy diet and lack of exercise. SSM Health and SSM Health Rehabilitation Hospital offer a wide scope of programs with the goal of creating healthy lifestyle behaviors and reducing the risk of heart disease in the community. The following goals were sought in 2017 to address heart and vascular disease: - Goal: Decrease the age-adjusted death rate due to coronary heart disease in St. Louis County from 126.5 deaths per 100,000 persons, reported in 2015, to 115 deaths per 100,000 person by 2018, the age-adjusted death rate due to coronary heart disease in St. Louis County stayed at 114 per 100,000 in 2017. - Goal: Reduce Cardiac-related acute care transfers from 12.1% in 2015 to 10.0% in 2018. - Goal: Increase Cardiac FIM (Functional Independence Measure) from 25.1 in 2015 to 27.0 by 2018, the hospital has an action plan in place to meet these last two goals. SSM Health Rehabilitation Hospitals 2016-2018 Community Health Needs Assessment has determined cerebrovascular disease is a priority to improvement community health. Stroke is the fifth leading cause of death in the United States and is a major cause of adult disability, with about 800,000 individuals having a stroke each year. The following goals were in place in 2017 to address cerebrovascular disease: - Goal: Reduce the age-adjusted death rate due to cerebrovascular disease in St. Louis County from 36.5 (2012-2014) per 100,000 persons, as reported in 2015, to 35.6 deaths per 100,000 by 2018. - Goal: Reduce stroke acute care transfers from SSM Health Rehabilitation Hospital from 16.0% in 2015 to 13% by 2018, rate dropped to 14.2% in 2017. - Goal: Increase Stroke community discharges from 62.8% in 2015 to 65% by 2018, 65.1% stroke community discharges was achieved in 2017. - Goal: Increase stroke FIM (Functional Independence Measure) from 24.6 in 2015 to 27.0 by 2018, stroke FIM stayed above baseline at 24.9 in 2017. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 41 | FacilityNum |
Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp
Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (41 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | FacilityFacilityTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 3440 DePaul Lane | Bridgeton | MO | 63044 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 1120 Shackelford Road | Florissant | MO | 63031 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 12255 DePaul Drive | Bridgeton | MO | 63044 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 12266 DePaul Drive | Bridgeton | MO | 63044 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 12277 DePaul Drive | Bridgeton | MO | 63044 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 12349 DePaul Drive | Bridgeton | MO | 63044 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 400 Medical Plaza | Lake St Louis | MO | 63367 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 14021 New Halls Ferry | Florissant | MO | 63033 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Urgent Care | ||||
| 2022 Dorsett Village | Maryland Heights | MO | 63043 | Urgent care |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 2024 Dorsett Village | Maryland Heights | MO | 63043 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 1475 Kisker Road | St Charles | MO | 63304 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 1011 Bowles Avenue | Fenton | MO | 63026 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 1055 Bowles Avenue | Fenton | MO | 63026 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 1747 Smizer Station Road | Fenton | MO | 63026 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 1296 Jeffco Blvd | Arnold | MO | 63010 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 10296 Big Bend Blvd | St Louis | MO | 63122 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 330 First Capitol Drive | St Charles | MO | 63301 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 400 First Capitol Drive | St Charles | MO | 63301 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM St Joseph Hospital - Wentzville | ||||
| 500 Medical Drive | Wentzville | MO | 63385 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 1601 Wentzville Parkway | Wentzville | MO | 63385 | Outpatient clinic |
| Harmon Heart and Lung Rehabilitation Center | ||||
| 2 Harbor Bend Court Suite 100 | Lake St Louis | MO | 63367 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 711 Veterans Memorial Parkway | St Charles | MO | 63303 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 5401 Veterans Memorial Parkway | St Peters | MO | 63376 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 6994 Mexico Road | St Peters | MO | 63376 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 1598 W Meyer Road | Wentzville | MO | 63385 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 300 Medical Plaza | Lake St Louis | MO | 63367 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 164 Professional Parkway | Troy | MO | 63379 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 172 Professional Parkway | Troy | MO | 63379 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 1101 Highway K | OFallon | MO | 63366 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 722 N Highway 47 | Warrenton | MO | 63383 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 1603 Wentzville Parkway | Wentzville | MO | 63385 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 6400 Clayton Road | St Louis | MO | 63117 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 1031 Bellevue | St Louis | MO | 63117 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 1027 Bellevue | St Louis | MO | 63117 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 1035 Bellevue | St Louis | MO | 63117 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Urgent Care | ||||
| 8820 Manchester Road | Brentwood | MO | 63144 | Urgent care |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 8670 Big Bend Blvd Suite A | Webster Groves | MO | 63119 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 9759 Manchester Road | St Louis | MO | 63119 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 3800 Park Avenue | St Louis | MO | 63110 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 224 Woods Mill Road | Manchester | MO | 63011 | Outpatient clinic |
| SSM Health Medical Group | ||||
| 19 The Boulevard St Louis | Richmond Heights | MO | 63117 | Outpatient clinic |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (19 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule H, Part I, Line 3b Eligibility for Discounted Care | Services eligible under the financial assistance policy will be made available to the patient on a sliding fee scale, in accordance with financial need, as determined in reference to Federal Poverty Levels (FPL) in effect at the time of the determination. The basis for the amounts the hospital will charge patients qualifying for financial assistance is as follows: Patients whose family income is above 200% but not more than 400% of the FPL are eligible to receive discounted services at amounts no greater than the amounts generally billed to the hospital's commercially insured or Medicare patients. |
| Schedule H, Part I, Line 3c Discounted Care Exceptions | Patients whose family income exceeds 400% of the FPL may be eligible to receive discounted rates on a case-by-case basis based on their specific circumstances, such as catastrophic illness or medical indigence, at the discretion of the hospital; however the discounted rates shall not be greater than the amounts generally billed to commercially insured [or Medicare] patients. In such cases, other factors may be considered in determining their eligibility for discounted or free services, including: * Bank accounts, investments and other assets * Employment status and earning capacity * Amount and frequency of bills for health care services * Other financial obligations and expenses * Generally, financial responsibility will be no more than 25% of gross family income. The hospital may utilize predictive analytical software or other criteria to assist in making a determination of financial assistance eligibility in situations where the patient qualifies for financial assistance but has not provided the necessary documentation to make a determination. This process is called "presumptive eligibility." |
| Schedule H, Part I, Line 6b Community Benefit Annual Report | SSM Health Care St. Louis is part of the integrated health system known as SSM Health. In an effort to maximize its community impact, the organization prepares a community benefit report that highlights the concerns of the community, how to address them, and the progress made. This report, however, is kept internally and is used by the organization to deliver the best care to the community. |
| Schedule H, Part I, Line 7 Costing Methodology used to calculate financial assistance | Financial Assistance Methodology: The cost of financial assistance is calculated in compliance with catholic health association (CHA) guidelines. A cost to charge ratio calculated using the IRS worksheet 2, ratio of patient care cost to charges, was used to compute financial assistance at cost. This is the ratio of total adjusted operating expense to total gross patient revenue. The gross revenue amount is a gross amount - prior to contractual adjustments and bad debts. Both gross revenue and costs are based on charges at date/time of service. Unreimbursed Medicaid Costing Methodology: The cost of unreimbursed Medicaid is calculated in compliance with Catholic Health Association (CHA) guidelines. A cost to charge ratio calculated utilizing IRS Worksheet 2, Ratio of patient care cost to charges, was used to compute unreimbursed Medicaid costs. This is the ratio of total adjusted operating expenses to total gross patient revenue. The gross revenue amount is gross amount - prior to contractual adjustments and bad debts. Both gross revenue and costs are based on charges at date/time of service. Community health improvement services and community benefit operations costing methodology: The costs for these programs were derived from the actual costs incurred in these areas. Subsidized health services costing methodology: The expenditures are determined based on actual invoices or dollar amounts spent and charged to these departments, reduced by any grant revenues restricted for these services, if any. Research costing methodology: Research expenses were taken from the income and expense statements for the research departments, derived from the accounting system. Cash and In-Kind contributions to community groups costing methodology: Contribution expenditures are based on actual invoices that were captured and reported for this program, derived from the accounting system. |
| Schedule H, Part II Community Building Activities | SSM Health Care St. Louis participates in a wide array of community and civic organizations in the promotion of health care and community building activities. Specific activities reported in Part II of Schedule H include the following: Economic development: Hospital president participates on the North County Incorporated board and executive board; personnel involved in Economic Development Corporation and Partners for Progress Health Committee. Community support: provided first aid services to local Junior high school football players; led bereavement support group; provided bike helmets for over 500 children at annual community festival, and partnered with local school district to host health fairs and provide basic preventative health services. Hospitals also hosted community education and advisory board meetings on various health issues and service lines. The region also collaborated with the St.'s Joachim & Ann Care Services Partnership, which included dietary consultations and a community garden at the food pantry. Coalition building: Hospital staff spearheaded AHA Heart Walk Campaign for SSM Health Care St. Louis, including fundraising and collecting of donations; Parish Nurse program support which includes education, support, and health services; actively partnered with a local Drug-free coalition to curb the use of tobacco, alcohol, and illicit drug use in schools. Community health improvement advocacy: Hospital staff generated community-wide responses from government and private organizations for advocacy on public policy issues, health care, housing, safety, and education to improve the community. Participation on various committees and boards also allowed hospital staff and leadership to voice concerns and spur change in the St. Louis region. Workforce development: Hospital ran a Medical Explorer's Group for the Boy Scouts of America. |
| Schedule H, Part III, Line 2 Bad debt expense - methodology used to estimate amount | Bad debt expense is reported based on the organization's financial statement reporting. |
| Schedule H, Part III, Line 3 Bad Debt Expense Methodology | SSM Health Care St. Louis did not make an estimate of the organization's bad debt attributable to patients eligible under the organization's financial assistance policy. |
| Schedule H, Part III, Line 4 Bad debt expense - financial statement footnote | SSM Health Care St. Louis is part of the SSM Health consolidated audit. The footnote that references bad debt expense in the December 31, 2017 consolidated audit is contained on page 17 and 18 of the attached financial statements. |
| Schedule H, Part III, Line 8 Community benefit & methodology for determining medicare costs | THE COSTING METHODOLOGY USED TO DETERMINE THE MEDICARE ALLOWABLE COST WAS BASED ON THE MEDICARE PRINCIPLES USED IN COMPLETING THE MEDICARE COST REPORT. ALL COST REPORTED CAME FROM THE MEDICARE COST REPORT. SSM HEALTH ACCEPTS ALL MEDICARE PATIENTS WITH THE KNOWLEDGE THAT THERE MAY BE SHORTFALLS AND OPERATES TO PROMOTE THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY. SSM HEALTH BELIEVES THAT ANY MEDICARE SHORTFALL SHOULD BE TREATED AS A COMMUNITY BENEFIT BECAUSE MEDICARE DOES NOT FULLY COMPENSATE HOSPITALS FOR THE COST OF PROVIDING HOSPITAL CARE TO MEDICARE BENEFICIARIES, AS MEDICARE ALLOWED COST IS LESS THAN ACTUAL COST. |
| Schedule H, Part III, Line 9b Collection practices for patients eligible for financial assistance | SSM Health Care St. Louis has established a written credit and collection policy and procedures. The billing and collection policies and practices reflect the mission and values of SSM Health, including our special concern for people who are poor and vulnerable. SSM Health Care St. Louis embraces its responsibility to serve the communities in which it participates by establishing sound business practices. SSM Health Care St. Louis' billing and collection practices will be fairly and consistently applied. All staff and vendors are expected to treat all patients consistently and fairly regardless of their ability to pay. They respond to patients in a prompt and courteous manner regarding any questions about their bills and provide notification of the availability of financial assistance. All uninsured patients will be provided a standard discount for medically necessary inpatient and outpatient services, including services provided at off-campus outpatient sites. The hospital determined the amount of the discount based on the local managed care market, applicable statutory requirements and other relevant local circumstances. The rate must be no less than the lowest effective discount rate and no greater than the highest effective discount rate for the current managed care contracts of the hospital. Uninsured patients may also qualify for an additional discount based upon financial need under the system financial assistance policy. All accounts due from the patient will receive a statement after discharge or after final adjudication from patient's insurance. Generally the patient will receive 4 months (120 days) of in-house collection efforts (including early out vendors) and 12 months of bad debt collection efforts. The hospital will make Reasonable Efforts to determine FAP eligibility including: 1. The financial assistance summary will be included with each billing statement. 2. Extraordinary Collection Activity (ECAs) may not occur until bad debt placement and only after 120 days. 3. ECAs must be suspended if a guarantor submits a FAP application during the application period. 4. Reasonable measures must be taken to reverse ECAs if the application is approved which may include refunding any payments made in excess of amounts owed as an FAP-eligible individual. 5. Bad Debt vendors will gain written approval from SSMH prior to engaging in ECAs. SSMH will review the accounts and verify satisfactory completion of reasonable efforts during the notification and application period. A waiver is not considered reasonable efforts. Obtaining a signed waiver that an individual does not wish to apply for FAP assistance or receive FAP application information will not meet the requirement to make "reasonable efforts" to determine whether the individual is FAP-eligible before engaging in ECAs. All outside collection agencies must comply with state and federal laws, comply with the association of credit and collection professional's code of ethics and professional responsibility and comply with SSM Health Care St. Louis' collection and financial assistance policies. |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 16a FAP website | A - SSM Health DePaul Hospital - St. Louis: Line 16a URL: https://www.ssmhealth.com/for-patients/financial-assistance; - SSM REHABILITATION HOSPITAL: Line 16a URL: https://www.ssm-rehab.com/uploadedFiles/ssm/Content/Shared/Referral_Sources/SSM%20FAP%20Policy.pdf; |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 16b FAP Application website | A - SSM Health DePaul Hospital - St. Louis: Line 16b URL: https://www.ssmhealth.com/for-patients/financial-assistance; - SSM REHABILITATION HOSPITAL: Line 16b URL: https://www.ssm-rehab.com/uploadedFiles/ssm/Content/Shared/Referral_Sources/SSM%20FAP%20Policy.pdf; |
| Schedule H, Part V, Section B, Line 16c FAP plain language summary website | A - SSM Health DePaul Hospital - St. Louis: Line 16c URL: https://www.ssmhealth.com/for-patients/financial-assistance; - SSM REHABILITATION HOSPITAL: Line 16c URL: https://www.ssm-rehab.com/uploadedFiles/ssm/Content/Shared/Referral_Sources/SSM%20FAP%20Policy.pdf; |
| Schedule H, Part VI, Line 2 Needs assessment | SSM Health (SSMH) participates in Community Benefit according to our vision. Through our participation in the healing ministry of Jesus Christ, communities, especially those that are economically, physically, and socially marginalized, will experience improved health in mind, body, spirit and environment. In the tradition of our founders, the Franciscan Sisters of Mary, caring for those in greatest need remains our organizational priority. Today our System Board monitors Community Benefit efforts, and views achievement of our vision as a primary responsibility. The purpose of SSM's Community Benefit program is to assess and address community health needs. Making our communities healthier in measurable ways is always our goal. To fulfill this commitment, SSM's Community Benefit is divided into two parts: 1) Community Health Needs Assessment (CHNA), and 2) Community Benefit Inventory for Social Accountability (CBISA). The CHNA is an assessment and prioritization of community health needs and the adoption and implementation of strategies to address those needs. A CHNA is conducted every three years by each hospital according to the following steps: * Assess and prioritize community health needs: Gather CHNA data from secondary sources; obtain input from stakeholders representing the broad interests of the community through interviews and focus groups; use data to select top health priorities; and complete written CHNA. * Develop, adopt, and implement strategies to address top-health priorities: Establish strategies to address priorities; complete Strategic Implementation Plan; obtain Regional/Divisional Board approval; and integrate strategies into operational plan. * Make CHNA widely available to the public: Publish CHNA and summary document on hospital's website. * Monitor, track, and report progress on top health priorities: Collect data and evaluate progress; report to Regional/Divisional Board every six months and System Board every year; share findings with community stakeholders; and send results to finance for submission to the Internal Revenue Service (IRS). CBISA is the gathering, collecting, and reporting of all data relating to community benefit activities and programs across the System. A CBISA is conducted every year by each hospital according to the following steps: * Collect and enter data: Send out emails reminding staff to submit activities; enter data into Lyon; and run reports to share with leaders. * Finalize and report on prior year: Enter all prior year data into Lyon by January 31; and communicate final prior year figures to IRS, System Board, and the community. System Office staff and leaders oversee and monitor SSMH's Community Benefit Program, and ensure reporting is in compliance with IRS regulations. In collaboration with community stakeholders and partner organizations, SSM Health Care Corporation also identifies needs based on assessments and research, and SSMH facilities also involve case managers and care team staff to pinpoint critical health issues in the community. All hospital CHNAs are completed, approved, and integrated into the organization's strategic plan. We continue to monitor and assess the progress of our local efforts in the spirit of caring for others and improving community health. |
| Schedule H, Part VI, Line 3 Patient education of eligibility for assistance | All SSMH facilities will strive to provide exceptional health care services to all persons in need regardless of their ability to pay. All billing and collection policies reflect the mission and values of SSMH, including our special concern for people who are poor and vulnerable. SSMH facilities offer discounts for hospital services to all uninsured persons. Self-pay discounts apply to everyone who does not have health insurance, no matter their ability to pay. SSMH applies its charity care policies fairly and consistently. Each person is treated as an individual with specific needs for assistance without regard to payment. SSMH embraces its responsibility to serve the communities in which we participate by establishing sound business practices. Charity care is provided to patients based on a sliding scale for household incomes up to four times the federal poverty level. Patients whose household income is no more than two times the federal poverty level are eligible for free hospital services. In addition, an exception to the sliding scale is provided for a patient's balance due if the amount is too large to be reasonably paid through an installment plan over four years given the family income and expenses. Each entity providing medical service shall provide information to the public regarding its charity care policies and the qualification requirements for each of its facilities. When standard system notices and communication regarding charity care are available, these must be used. Modifications to the standard may be made to comply with state and local laws, as well as reflect culturally sensitive terminology for the policy. All notices are easy to understand by the general public, culturally appropriate and available in those languages that are prevalent in the community. They provide information about: * The patient's responsibility for payment, * The availability of financial assistance from public programs and entity charity care and payment arrangements, * The entity's charity policy and application process, and * Who to contact to get additional information or financial counseling. The following types of notices to the public are provided: * Signs in the emergency department, outpatient and inpatient registration and public waiting areas. * Brochures or fliers provided at time of registration and available in the financial counseling areas. * Notices sent with or on patient bills or communications sent to patients and guarantors related to medical services. * Applications provided to uninsured patients at the time of registration. The application for charity care, together with any instructions, must clearly state the policies regarding charity care, including excluded services, eligibility criteria and documentation requirements. Information about the entity's charity policies is also provided to public agencies. |
| Schedule H, Part VI, Line 4 Community information | SSM Health Care St Louis defines its primary service area as the St Louis metropolitan statistical area (MSA), which includes the Missouri Counties of St. Louis, St. Charles, Jefferson, Franklin, Lincoln, and Warren and St. Louis City. Because we support a wide range of local markets and constituencies, demographics are also evaluated for our individual hospital service areas, service lines and clinical departments to ensure we focus on specific community health needs. The total population for the MSA was 2,113,512 for the St. Louis MSA. The overall population is projected to remain flat and/or decline with projected increases in the over 65 category offset by declines in other cohorts. The MSA has a slightly higher proportion of female population (51.6%) with the number of females of childbearing age expected to decline over the next 5 years. Distribution of race/ethnicity in the MSA is white/Caucasian: 74%; black/African-American: 19%; Hispanic: 3%; other: 4%. The St Louis MSA has a median household income of $69,077 with St. Louis city having the lowest median household income ($44,675). Of the St Louis MSA population, 31.3% have a Bachelor's degree or higher, with the St Louis County area having a higher percentage (38.3%) than St. Louis City (26.1%). The deficit of literacy skills among St. Louis City's population is almost double that of St Louis County or the state (13%). For St. Louis County, the percentage of the population living below the poverty level is 9.0% compared to the St. Louis City rate of 24.0%. SSM Health Care St. Louis provides the following services at its member hospitals: SSM Health St. Mary's Hospital - St. Louis is conveniently located in Richmond Heights, Missouri. SSM Health St. Mary's Hospital - St. Louis is a contemporary, 525-bed hospital with distinct capabilities in high-risk obstetrical services, fetal surgery, state-of-the-art heart surgery, a chest pain center, advanced stroke care and the latest imaging and outpatient services. Also a teaching hospital, SSM Health St Mary's Hospital - St. Louis is home to an accredited internal medicine residency program and to Saint Louis University School of Medicine's Obstetrics/Gynecology and Family Practice residency programs. SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - Lake Saint Louis, Missouri, was established in 1986 to meet the expanding health care needs of western St. Charles County. The 126-bed acute care hospital maintains a state-designated Level III Trauma Center, a nationally accredited Chest Pain Center and Primary Stroke Center. The facility offers a broad range of services and programs including SSM Cancer care, SSM Neurosciences Institute, SSM Heart Institute and a dedicated pediatric emergency department. SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - St. Charles was founded in 1885 and is located in historic downtown St. Charles, Missouri. SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - St. Charles is a 362-bed acute care hospital that maintains a state- designated Level II Trauma Center, a nationally accredited Chest Pain Center and Primary Stroke Center. The facility offers a broad range of services and programs including SSM Cancer Care, the SSM heart Institute, the Vascular Institute and SSM Center for Sleep Disorders. SSM Health St. Clare Hospital - Fenton, which opened March 30, 2009, is the first full-service hospital built in St Louis County in 35 years. The 180-bed facility is located in southwest St. Louis County. The campus offers the most advanced treatments for conditions affecting the brain and spine; a wide array of heart disease treatment options, including minimally invasive procedures, a comprehensive cancer center; emergency care, convenient outpatient imaging, testing and surgical services; general medical and surgical care; and the Family Birthplace and women's services. SSM Health St. Clare Hospital - Fenton has been recognized nationally for its design and advanced safety, comfort and convenience. SSM Health DePaul Hospital - St. Louis is a 476-bed full-service hospital located in North St. Louis County. Founded in 1828, DePaul was the first hospital west of the Mississippi River and remains the oldest continuously existing business in St. Louis. Today SSM Health DePaul Hospital - St. Louis is a Joint commission-certified Primary Stroke Center, operates the only Level II Trauma Center in its service region and offers the most advanced technology and procedures available including minimally invasive heart, spine, knee, hip and weight loss surgery. SSM Health DePaul Hospital - St. Louis also operates the most comprehensive robotic surgical program in the region. |
| Schedule H, Part VI, Line 5 Promotion of community health | SSM Health Care St. Louis participates in a wide array of community programs throughout the area to further its exempt purpose of promoting the health of the community. The community initiatives build on the strengths of our communities and systems to improve the quality of life and to create a sense of hope. Community Benefit initiatives build community capacity and individual empowerment through community organizing, leadership development, partnerships, and coalition building. Our Community Health programs provide compassionate and competent care while they promote health improvement by reaching directly into the community to ensure that low-income and under-served persons can access health care services. Focusing on a broad definition of health, SSM Health Care St. Louis' hospitals, clinics and programs provide medical and mental health services, health education, health management, prevention, referrals, insurance enrollment and in-home primary care services and support, while fostering collaboration and incorporating Community Benefit strategies. SSM Health Care St. Louis promotes grassroots advocacy and engages persons of influence to affect social and public policy change in order to promote both community health and healthy communities. SSM Health Care St. Louis also furthers its exempt purpose with the following activities: * Operates an emergency room that is open to all persons regardless of ability to pay, * Has an open medical staff with privileges available to all qualified physicians in the area, * Has a governing body in which independent persons representative of the community comprise a majority * Engages in the training and education of health care professionals, * Participates in Medicaid, Medicare, Champus, Tricare, and/or other government-sponsored health care programs * All surplus funds generated by SSMH entities are reinvested in improving our patient care delivery system. |
| Schedule H, Part VI, Line 6 Affiliated health care system | SSM Health Care St Louis is a 501(c)(3) organization and is a member of the integrated health care system know as SSM Health. SSM Health Care St Louis is one of the largest, full-service health care networks in the St Louis, Missouri area. SSM Health Care St Louis includes the following operating hospitals: SSM Health DePaul Hospital - St. Louis SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - St. Charles SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - Wentzville (remote location of St. Joseph Hospital) SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - Lake Saint Louis SSM Health St. Mary's Hospital - St. Louis SSM Health St. Clare Hospital - Fenton |
| Schedule H, Part VI, Line 7 State filing of community benefit report | MO |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archdiocese of St Louis | ||||||||
| 20 Archbishop May Drive | St Louis | MO | 63119 | 430653244 | 501(c)(3) | $34,169 | Support priest wellness | |
| American Heart Association | ||||||||
| 7272 Greenville Avenue | Dallas | TX | 75231 | 135613797 | 501(c)(3) | $75,251 | Support operations | |
| Clayton Chamber of Commerce | ||||||||
| 225 South Meramec Avenue | Clayton | MO | 63105 | 430701392 | 501(c)(6) | $7,500 | Support community involvement | Suite 300 |
| Child Center - Marygrove | ||||||||
| 2705 Mullanphy Lane | Florissant | MO | 63031 | 431024440 | 501(c)(3) | $5,000 | Support operations | |
| St Charles Community College | ||||||||
| 4601 Mid Rivers Mall Drive | St Peters | MO | 63376 | 431591959 | 501(c)(3) | $6,000 | Support educational programs | |
| St Charles County Economic Development Council | ||||||||
| 5988 Mid Rivers Mall Drive | St Peters | MO | 63304 | 431545618 | 501(c)(3) | $15,000 | Support economic development in the community | |
| St Louis Community Foundation | ||||||||
| 319 North Fourth Street | St Louis | MO | 63102 | 436023126 | 501(c)(3) | $25,000 | Support community involvement | Suite 300 |
| St Louis Regional Chamber & Growth Association | ||||||||
| One Metropolitan Square | St Louis | MO | 63102 | 430975222 | 501(c)(6) | $59,725 | Support regional development | Suite 1300 |
| Youth In Need | ||||||||
| 1815 Boones Lick Road | St Charles | MO | 63301 | 431033862 | 501(c)(3) | $5,800 | Support operations | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 7 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COOLERS/GEL PACKS/SLEEP SACKS FOR OB PATIENTS | 3300 | $34,857 | BOOK | COOLERS/GEL PACKS/SLEEP SACKS FOR OB PATIENTS |
| PRESCRIPTION ASSISTANCE | 731 | $26,254 | BOOK | PRESCRIPTION ASSISTANCE |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE PROCEDURES USED TO MONITOR THE USE OF GRANT FUNDING VARIES BASED ON THE GRANT RECIPIENT. GRANTS TO RELATED ENTITIES ARE MONITORED DIRECTLY BY THE ORGANIZATION WHEREBY THE RECIPIENT REPORTS ON THE SPECIFIC USE OF THE FUNDING. FOR GRANTS TO UNRELATED ENTITIES, THE ORGANIZATION UTILIZES THE COMMUNITY BENEFIT INVENTORY FOR SOCIAL ACCOUNTABILITY (CBISA) TO TRACK, STORE AND REPORT A WIDE RANGE OF INFORMATION RELATED TO GRANTS AND OVERALL COMMUNITY IMPACT. IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES, QUALIFYING EXPENSES MAY BE PAID ON BEHALF OF SYSTEM EMPLOYEES BASED UPON DEMONSTRATED FINANCIAL HARDSHIP CAUSED BY NATURAL DISASTERS, ILLNESS, OR OTHER UNFORESEEN TRAGEDY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Howard | ||||||||||||||
| Chair, Chief Operations Officer at SSM Health | $0 | $873,028 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $112,810 | $0 | $1,006,272 | $0 | $30,520 | $0 | $2,022,630 | $0 | $0 |
| Candace Jennings | ||||||||||||||
| President, Regional Pres-Hospital Operations-St Louis | $615,748 | $73,634 | $0 | $0 | $11,070 | $32,658 | $0 | $91,141 | $0 | $32,738 | $626,818 | $230,171 | $0 | $0 |
| William Thompson | ||||||||||||||
| Pt Yr Vice Chair, Pt Yr President/CEO of SSM Health | $0 | $661,230 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $619,247 | $0 | $542,525 | $0 | $4,564 | $0 | $1,827,566 | $0 | $562,455 |
| Laura S Kaiser | ||||||||||||||
| Vice Chair, President/CEO of SSM Health | $0 | $1,076,161 | $0 | $200,000 | $0 | $49,055 | $0 | $252,000 | $0 | $16,145 | $0 | $1,593,361 | $0 | $0 |
| Daniel Baumann MD | ||||||||||||||
| Former Director | $0 | $206,738 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,352 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,652 | $0 | $238,742 | $0 | $0 |
| Donald Binz MD | ||||||||||||||
| Former Director | $0 | $549,801 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,678 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,335 | $0 | $580,814 | $0 | $0 |
| Shane Peng MD | ||||||||||||||
| Pt Yr Director, Pt Yr President-Physician and Ambulatory at SSM Health | $0 | $955,899 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $262,963 | $0 | $170,055 | $0 | $33,426 | $0 | $1,422,343 | $0 | $0 |
| James Bleicher MD | ||||||||||||||
| Pt Yr Director, Pt Yr President, St. Louis Physician Organizations | $480,467 | $40,092 | $0 | $0 | $11,070 | $4,432 | $0 | $56,040 | $0 | $26,047 | $491,537 | $126,611 | $0 | $0 |
| Paula Friedman | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President, Chief Strategy Officer at SSM Health | $0 | $706,550 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $149,866 | $0 | $871,392 | $0 | $19,974 | $0 | $1,747,782 | $0 | $0 |
| June Pickett | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary, Asst VP Governance & Archives, SSM Health | $0 | $229,924 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,932 | $0 | $34,295 | $0 | $16,779 | $0 | $313,930 | $0 | $0 |
| Karen Rewerts | ||||||||||||||
| System VP Finance | $0 | $528,575 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $37,385 | $0 | $262,906 | $0 | $30,450 | $0 | $859,316 | $0 | $0 |
| Kris Zimmer | ||||||||||||||
| Treasurer, Chief Financial Officer at SSM Health | $0 | $870,069 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $103,034 | $0 | $930,581 | $0 | $30,595 | $0 | $1,934,279 | $0 | $0 |
| Kathleen Becker | ||||||||||||||
| Former Key Employee | $0 | $510,122 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,939 | $0 | $60,219 | $0 | $28,917 | $0 | $636,197 | $0 | $0 |
| Margaret Fowler | ||||||||||||||
| Former Key Employee | $0 | $386,712 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $72,415 | $0 | $271,916 | $0 | $24,981 | $0 | $756,024 | $0 | $0 |
| Kevin Todd Johnson | ||||||||||||||
| Former Key Employee | $116,673 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,283 | $0 | $952,128 | $0 | $5,906 | $0 | $1,078,990 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lynn Lenker | ||||||||||||||
| Former Key Employee | $0 | $314,265 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $42,173 | $0 | $165,890 | $0 | $25,487 | $0 | $547,815 | $0 | $3,600 |
| Renee Roach | ||||||||||||||
| Former Key Employee | $0 | $357,364 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,388 | $0 | $33,388 | $0 | $19,169 | $0 | $412,309 | $0 | $0 |
| Lee Bernstein | ||||||||||||||
| Regional Exec VP/COO | $478,558 | $23,679 | $0 | $0 | $26,017 | $42,536 | $0 | $147,048 | $0 | $24,949 | $504,575 | $238,212 | $0 | $0 |
| Mike Bowers | ||||||||||||||
| Hospital President, SSM Health St Joseph Hospital - St Charles | $403,159 | $42,225 | $0 | $0 | $10,020 | $2,614 | $0 | $42,083 | $0 | $24,542 | $413,179 | $111,464 | $0 | $0 |
| Ellis Hawkins | ||||||||||||||
| Hospital President at SSM Health St Clare Hospital - Fenton | $323,505 | $25,822 | $0 | $0 | $13,115 | $3,855 | $0 | $121,994 | $0 | $22,604 | $336,620 | $174,275 | $0 | $0 |
| Sean Hogan | ||||||||||||||
| Hospital President, SSM Health DePaul Hospital - St. Louis | $417,825 | $37,264 | $0 | $0 | $16,071 | $11,695 | $0 | $165,021 | $0 | $28,597 | $433,896 | $242,577 | $0 | $0 |
| Lisle Wescott | ||||||||||||||
| Hospital President, SSM Health St Joseph Hospital - Lake St Louis | $312,385 | $18,851 | $0 | $0 | $11,979 | $3,831 | $0 | $86,656 | $0 | $25,192 | $324,364 | $134,530 | $0 | $0 |
| Kathleen Bonser | ||||||||||||||
| Reg VP - Nursing/CNO St Louis | $280,248 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,104 | $0 | $247,848 | $0 | $25,674 | $0 | $570,874 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Travis Capers | ||||||||||||||
| President at SSM Health St. Mary's Hospital - St. Louis | $418,016 | $39,424 | $0 | $0 | $11,070 | $1,347 | $0 | $39,491 | $0 | $13,687 | $429,086 | $93,949 | $0 | $0 |
| Alexander Garza | ||||||||||||||
| Regional VP - Medical Affairs | $511,926 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,052 | $0 | $45,741 | $0 | $29,730 | $0 | $589,449 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rachel Donlan | ||||||||||||||
| Interim System VP - Strategic Development | $0 | $148,430 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $824 | $0 | $13,514 | $0 | $6,067 | $0 | $168,835 | $0 | $0 |
| William Holcomb | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $443,526 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $49,907 | $0 | $81,539 | $0 | $22,848 | $0 | $597,820 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mario Morales | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $1,349,909 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,130 | $0 | $88,385 | $0 | $24,599 | $0 | $1,483,023 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Andrew Wheeler | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $835,461 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,063 | $0 | $7,871 | $0 | $23,653 | $0 | $886,048 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Andrew Karanas | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $498,286 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,581 | $0 | $79,260 | $0 | $26,829 | $0 | $616,956 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joseph Attewell | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $495,823 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $104,254 | $0 | $4,050 | $0 | $27,161 | $0 | $631,288 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Tax indemnification and gross-up payments | The following individuals listed on Part VII, Section A received a tax indemnification/gross up payment in 2017. These payments were included in their taxable compensation. Joseph Attewell Kathy Bonser Sean Hogan William Holcomb Andrew Karanas Mario Morales Lisle Wescott |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensation | The organization's top management official, Regional President, is compensated by a related organization that utilized the following to determine compensation: (1) independent compensation consultant; (2) compensation survey or study; (3) approval by the SSM Health President. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control payment | SSM Health has adopted a severance policy to provide a financial transition in the event of involuntary termination without cause for executive level positions. The amount of the compensation is based on the position held and length of service with SSMH. The following individuals listed in Part VII of the Form 990 received payments under the plan in the current year: Shane Peng, MD $137,423 |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | Pension Restoration Plan: SSM Health (SSMH) provides this supplemental defined benefit nonqualified retirement plan to any employee who is a participant in the SSMH qualified defined benefit plan who earns over the Internal Revenue Service compensation limit. The plan "restores" the benefits to these employees that would have been provided under the SSMH qualified plan if the regulations did not impose compensation limits. An individual can take a distribution from the plan at (1) age 65 or older if the individual is still employed by SSMH or (2) age 55 or older if the individual is no longer employed by SSMH. No reportable individuals listed on Part VII of Form 990 received distributions from the plan in 2017. Capital Accumulation Plan: SSMH provides this supplemental nonqualified retirement plan to executive level employees. The organization contributed a percentage of the employee's base salary into their choice of a select list of investments. The deposits and earnings of the plan are owned by SSMH and are tax-deferred until a distribution is made to the employee. In addition, the plan has special safeguards in place to protect the funds from contingencies, other than insolvency. For contributions made to the plan in 2014 or after, the distribution will occur after the completion of four plan years for all executives that are still actively employed on the distribution date. Any active participant 65 years or older will receive the contribution in the current year. The following individuals listed on Part VII of the Form 990 received distributions from this plan in 2017. All distributions received from the plan in the current year were included in the individual's taxable compensation. June Pickett $18,727 William Thompson $516,375 Lynn Lenker $6,868 During 2017, the following individuals participated in a nonqualified retirement plan from the organization or a related organization. The amounts reported below represent the change in accrued benefit for each individual and also include amounts accrued under the pension restoration plan: Christopher Howard $294,342 Candace Jennings $6,038 William Thompson $542,525 Shane Peng, MD $71,504 James Bleicher, MD ($10,996) Paula Friedman $329,953 June Pickett $12,318 Karen Rewerts $216,016 Kris Zimmer $221,291 Lee Bernstein $101,070 Mike Bowers $3,258 Ellis Hawkins $89,552 Sean Hogan $123,831 Lisle Wescott $56,333 Kathleen Bonser $220,640 Rachel Donlan $5,404 William Holcomb $77,489 Mario Morales $87,606 Andrew Wheeler $4,132 Andrew Karanas $76,010 Kathleen Becker $14,868 Margaret Fowler $236,230 Kevin Todd Johnson $951,349 Lynn Lenker $148,148 Renee Roach $2,573 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Doing Business As | SSM Health Care St. Louis currently conducts business under the following registered names. Clayton Health Services Pharmacy West East Central Missouri Area Health Education Center Maryville Pediatrics SSM Breast Care SSM Breast Care - DePaul Health Center SSM Breast Care - St. Clare Health Center SSM Breast Care - St. Joseph Health Center SSM Breast Care - St. Joseph Hospital West SSM Breast Care - St. Joseph Medical Park SSM Breast Care - St. Mary's Health Center SSM Cancer Care SSM Cancer Care - DePaul Health Center SSM Cancer Care - St. Clare Health Center SSM Cancer Care - St. Joseph Health Center SSM Cancer Care - St. Joseph Hospital West SSM Cancer Care - St. Joseph Medical Park SSM Cancer Care - St. Mary's Health Center SSM Care Management Company SSM Center for Sleep Disorders SSM Health Behavioral Health SSM Health DePaul Hospital - Anna House SSM Health DePaul Hospital - St. Louis SSM Health DePaul Hospital Surgery Center SSM Health Foundations St. Louis SSM Health Imaging Services SSM Health Outpatient Center SSM Health Pain Care SSM Health Sleep Services SSM Health St. Clare Hospital - Fenton SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - Lake Saint Louis SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - Lake Saint Louis Physician Billing SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - St. Charles SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - St. Charles Physician Billing SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - Wentzville SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - Wentzville Physician Billing SSM Health St. Mary's Hospital - St. Louis SSM Health Treatment & Recovery SSM Health Urgent Care SSM Health Vascular Services SSM Health Weight Management Services SSM Health Women's Health SSM Heart Institute SSM Integrated Distribution & Services Center SSM St. Joseph Health Center SSM St. Joseph Health Center - Wentzville Outpatient Pharmacy SSM St. Joseph Hospital West SSM St. Joseph Medical Park |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4a Program Service Accomplishments | Briefly describe the corporation's mission: Since it was founded in 1872 by Catholic sisters, SSM Health (SSMH) has existed to meet the health needs of the communities it serves. SSMH is a Catholic, not-for- profit health system serving the comprehensive health needs of communities across the Midwest through one of the largest integrated delivery systems in the nation. With care delivery sites in Illinois, Missouri, Oklahoma, and Wisconsin, SSMH includes 19 acute care hospitals, one children's hospital, more than 60 outpatient care sites, a pharmacy benefit company, an insurance company, two long-term care facilities, comprehensive home care and hospice services, a technology company, and two Accountable Care Organizations. The health system employs more than 31,000 people and is affiliated with more than 8,500 physicians making it one of the largest employers in every community it serves. SSMH is sponsored by SSM Health Ministries, an independent 8-member body comprised of three Franciscan Sisters of Mary and five lay people who collectively hold certain reserved powers over SSMH. In the tradition of its founding sisters, SSMH strives to fulfill its mission by providing exceptional health care to everyone who comes to its hospitals, regardless of their ability to pay. About SSM Health Care St Louis: SSM Health Care St Louis provides health care services at six wholly-owned acute care hospitals: SSM Health DePaul Hospital-St Louis, SSM Health St Mary's Hospital-St Louis, SSM Health St Joseph Hospital - St Charles, SSM Health St Clare Hospital-Fenton, SSM Health St Joseph Hospital-Lake St Louis, and SSM Health St Joseph Hospital - Wentzville. SSM Health Care St Louis is also the sole corporate member of SSM Health Cardinal Glennon Children's Hospital and SSM Health Saint Louis University Hospital. With nearly 12,000 employees in the St Louis region, SSM Health Care St Louis works with 2,600 affiliated medical providers providing care to over 1 million patients via hospital admissions, surgeries, outpatient and emergency visits. The Joint Commission, the leading accreditor of health care organizations in the United States, has named SSM Health Care St. Louis hospitals as being among the nation's top performers in clinical quality measures. The SSM hospitals were recognized for using evidence-based clinical care processes that are closely linked to positive patient outcomes. SSM Health DePaul Hospital-St Louis is a 529-bed, full-service Catholic hospital. Opened in 1828, SSM Health DePaul Hospital-St Louis was the first hospital west of the Mississippi River and remains the oldest continuously existing business in St Louis. Today SSM Health DePaul Hospital-St Louis offers the only Level II Trauma Center in North St. Louis County and serves patients from across the St. Louis metropolitan area, with concentration in the surrounding communities of Bridgeton, Florissant, Hazelwood, St Ann, Olivette, St John, Maryland Heights and Overland in Missouri. SSM Health DePaul Hospital-St Louis offers a wide range of comprehensive medical care including inpatient and outpatient surgeries using state-of-the-art technology and facilities. We offer the most advanced technology and procedures available including minimally invasive heart, spine, knee, hip and weight loss surgery. The Joint Commission has also designated the hospital as a Joint Commission Certified Primary Stroke Center, distinguishing it from other stroke centers, for meeting the highest standards of care established by the Joint Commission to receive and treat the most complex stroke cases, as a Certified Hip Replacement Center, a Certified Knee Replacement Center, and is designated as a Level I Time Critical Diagnosis STEMI Center. It is also a Bariatric Surgery Center of Excellence as endorsed by the American Society for Metabolic and Bariatric Surgery. SSM Health St Mary's Hospital-St Louis is a 492-bed hospital. SSM Health St. Mary's Hospital is a two-time winner of the Premier Award for Quality and a Level I Time Critical Diagnosis STEMI Center. The Hospital has distinctive capabilities in heart attack care, high-risk pregnancies, fetal surgery, a chest pain center, advanced stroke care and the latest imaging and outpatient services. Also a teaching hospital, SSM Health St. Mary's offers an independent, accredited internal medicine residency program and is the primary location for St. Louis University School of Medicine's Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology and its Family Practice residency programs. SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital-St Charles is located in a historic downtown district and has been serving the needs of the community since 1885. SSM St. Joseph Hospital-St Charles has grown structurally and technologically throughout the past 125 years to meet the needs of an ever-growing and changing population. Today, the 333-bed acute care hospital offers highly-specialized care for critically ill patients. The hospital excels in many areas, including open-heart surgery, cardiac catheterizations, trauma and emergency services, sleep medicine, obstetrics, surgical services, oncology, vascular surgery, orthopedics and gastroenterology. The facility is designated as a Level II Trauma Center, A Joint Commission-certified Primary Stroke Center and the only Level I Time Critical Diagnosis STEMI Center in St. Charles County. SSM Health St. Clare Hospital-Fenton, which opened March 30, 2009, as a replacement hospital for SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital of Kirkwood, is the first full-service hospital built in St. Louis County in 35 years. The 180-bed hospital is equipped with the latest in clinical technology and information systems. SSM Health St. Clare Hospital is a Level I Time Critical Diagnosis STEMI Center and serves the area in heart and vascular care, neurosciences, cancer care, maternity and other medical services. SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - Lake Saint Louis is the leading provider of health care services for western St. Charles, Warren and Lincoln Counties. The 215-bed community hospital is a state-designated Level III trauma center, a Level II Time Critical Diagnosis STEMI Center and specializes in obstetric and pediatric care. It also offers inpatient and outpatient health care services. In 2014 it was named one of the nation's Top 100 Hospitals by Truven Health Analytics and made Becker's Hospital Review's list of 100 Great Community Hospitals. SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - Wentzville has been providing high quality health care to residents in western St. Charles, Warren, Lincoln, and Montgomery counties since 1987. Operating under the SSM Health St. Joseph Hospital - St. Charles hospital license, the facility currently offers patients in Wentzville and surrounding communities a 24-hour emergency department and ambulatory services, as well as convenient access to outpatient programs, including diagnostic, cardiology, pulmonary and rehab services. Behavioral health inpatient and outpatient care also is an integral part of the services offered at St. Joseph Hospital - Wentzville. The hospital offers inpatient care for youth and adults on the campus who are experiencing acute psychiatric problems. During treatment, each patient is closely monitored under a psychiatrist's care. Their goal is to stabilize young patients, help them understand their problems and develop coping strategies to manage their emotions and behaviors. The facility is licensed for 77 inpatient behavioral health beds. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4b Program Service Accomplishments (Continued) | Describe the organization's approach to providing community benefit: SSM Health (SSMH) participates in Community Benefit according to our vision, Through our participation in the healing ministry of Jesus Christ, communities, especially those that are economically, physically, and socially marginalized, will experience improved health in mind, body, spirit and environment. In the tradition of our founders, the Franciscan Sisters of Mary, caring for those in greatest need remains our organizational priority. Today our System Board monitors Community Benefit efforts, and views achievement of our vision as a primary responsibility. The purpose of SSMH's Community Benefit program is to assess and address community health needs. Making our communities healthier in measurable ways is always the goal. To fulfill this commitment, SSM's Community Benefit is divided into two parts: 1) Community Health Needs Assessment (CHNA), and 2) Community Benefit Inventory for Social Accountability (CBISA). First, CHNA is the assessment and prioritization of community health needs and the adoption and implementation of strategies to address those needs. A CHNA is conducted every three years by each hospital according to the following steps: - Assess and prioritize community health needs: Gather CHNA data from secondary sources; obtain input from stakeholders representing the broad interests of the community through interviews and focus groups; use data to select top health priorities; and complete written CHNA. - Develop, adopt, and implement strategies to address top-health priorities: Establish strategies to address priorities; complete Strategic Implementation Plan; obtain Regional/Divisional Board approval; and integrate strategies into operational plan. - Make CHNA widely available to the public: Publish CHNA and summary document on hospital's website. - Monitor, track, and report progress on top health priorities: Kick-off meeting conducted and updated toolkit distributed; and periodic meetings scheduled to evaluate and monitor progress. Data collected and report made to Regional/ Divisional Board every six months and System Board every year; share findings with community stakeholders; and send results to finance for submission to the Internal Revenue Service (IRS). Next, CBISA is the gathering, collecting, and reporting of all data relating to community benefit activities and programs across the System. A CBISA is conducted every year by each hospital according to the following steps: - Collect and enter data: Kick-off meeting conducted and updated toolkit distributed; new staff complete Lyon web-based course; and periodic meetings scheduled to evaluate and monitor progress. Emails sent reminding staff to submit activities; occurrences entered into Lyon; and reports are produced and shared with leaders. - Finalize and report on prior year: All prior year data entered into Lyon by January 31; and communicate final prior year figures to IRS, System Board, and the community. System Office staff and leaders oversee and monitor SSMH's Community Benefit Program, and ensure reporting is in compliance with IRS regulations. In collaboration with community stakeholders and partner organizations, all hospital CHNAs were completed, approved, and integrated into the organization's strategic plan. We continue to monitor and assess the progress of our local efforts in the spirit of caring for others and improving community health. Description of CHNA community benefit programs: For more information on the CHNA community benefit programs provided by SSM Health Care St Louis, please see Schedule H, Part V. Organizational description for tax exemption: SSM Health Care St Louis participates in a wide array of community programs throughout the area to further its exempt purpose of promoting the health of the community. The community initiatives build on the strengths of our communities and systems to improve the quality of life and to create a sense of hope. Community Benefit initiatives build community capacity and individual empowerment through community organizing, leadership development, partnerships, and coalition building. Our Community Health programs provide compassionate and competent care while they promote health improvement by reaching directly into the community to ensure that low-income and under-served persons can access health care services. Focusing on a broad definition of health, SSM Health Care St Louis' hospitals, clinics and programs provide medical and mental health services, health education, health management, prevention, referrals, insurance enrollment and in-home primary care services and support, while fostering collaboration and incorporating Community Benefit strategies. SSM Health Care St Louis promotes grassroots advocacy and engages persons of influence to affect social and public policy change in order to promote both community health and healthy communities. SSM Health Care St Louis also furthers its exempt purpose with the following activities: - Operates an emergency room that is open to all persons regardless of ability to pay, - Has an open medical staff with privileges available to all qualified physicians in the area, - Has a governing body in which independent persons representative of the community comprise a majority - Engages in the training and education of health care professionals, - Participates in Medicaid, Medicare, Champus, Tricare, and/or other government-sponsored health care programs - All surplus funds generated by SSMH entities are reinvested in improving our patient care delivery system. Describe the corporation's financial assistance policies or programs (e.g. charity case, discounting) for low-income persons and how they are communicated to the public: For information on the financial assistance policies provided by SSM Health Care St Louis, please see Schedule H. Quantifiable Uncompensated Care: The following is a list of the types of programs and services that could be included as uncompensated care: Traditional Charity Care $ 49,942,024 Unpaid Cost of Medicaid $ 29,207,231 Unpaid Cost of Medicare $ 13,586,426 Unpaid Cost of Other Means-Tested Programs $ 2,487,764 Cost of Bad Debts $ 36,465,698 Total Quantifiable Uncompensated Care $121,689,143 |
| Form 990, Part V, Line 1a Common Paymaster | SSM HEALTH CARE CORPORATION, EIN 46-6029223, SERVES AS THE COMMON PAYING AGENT FOR THE FILING ORGANIZATION, SSM Health Care St. Louis, EIN 43-1343281. THEREFORE, ALL APPLICABLE 1099 AND 1096 IRS TAX FILINGS ARE REPORTED BY SSM HEALTH CARE CORPORATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | The members of the corporation are SSM Health Care Corporation and Saint Louis University. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | SSM Health Care Corporation (SSMHCC), as one of the members, has the power to appoint additional, successor or replacement members of the Corporation, provided that any appointment or removal requiring the written consent of SLU has received that approval. SSMHCC has the power to appoint and remove the individuals serving on the Board, other than the SLU appointed directors. SLU retains power to appoint and remove individuals serving on the Board who have been appointed by SLU. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholders | SSM Health Care Corporation has the following powers: (a) to establish and change the mission, philosophy and values of the Corporation, (b) to appoint additional, successor or replacement members of the Corporation, provided, that any member requiring the approval of SLU receives that approval according to the Bylaws, (c) to appoint and remove the individuals serving on the Board, other than the SLU Appointed Directors who will be subject to appointment and removal by SLU; provided, however, that SSMHCC may remove SLU Appointed Directors who violate conflict of interest policy and other policies of the Corporation, as the same may be amended from time to time, upon prior written notice to SLU pursuant to the Members' Agreement, (d) to appoint and remove the President of the Corporation and the chief executive officer of any Company Subsidiary and any Health Care Operating Division, provided, that SSMHCC shall (i) obtain the written consent of SLU before appointing any chief executive officer of SLUH, (ii) consult with the Board and SLU before exercising its reserved power to remove the chief executive officer of SLUH and (iii) consult with SLU in connection with hiring certain senior employees, (e) to approve amendments to the Articles of Incorporation of the Corporation, as provided therein, but subject to SLU's prior written consent, (f) to approve amendments to these Bylaws, but subject to SLU's prior written consent is not required for (i) non-material changes required by applicable law, regulation or any applicable accrediting entity, (g) to approve the merger or consolidation of the Corporation; provided, that (i) SLU's prior written consent shall be required in the event such transaction constitutes a Prohibited Change of Control, and (ii) with respect to a Permitted Change of Control that is a Permitted Affiliate Change of Control, SSMHCC shall provide SLU with written notice not less than thirty days prior to the effective date of such change of control, and with respect to any other Permitted Change of Control, SSMHCC shall provide SLU with written notice within thirty (30) days after the signing of a letter of intent, in both cases, with no separate SLU approval right, (h) to approve the dissolution of the Corporation, but subject to SLU's prior written consent, (i) to approve the formation of a Controlled Subsidiary or a Remotely Controlled Subsidiary, provided that certain deviations from protocol require the approval of SLU, (j) to approve the acquisition or disposition by the Corporation of another legal entity or an interest in another legal entity, provided, that the Corporation shall obtain the written consent of SLU before divesting of, or admitting another Person, (k) to authorize or approve the acquisition or disposition by the Corporation of real property or any interest in real property, provided, that the Corporation shall obtain the written consent of SLU before disposing of any real property or any interest in real property comprising a substantial portion of the operating assets, (l) to (i) establish centralized employee benefit, insurance, investment, financing, corporate responsibility, performance assessment and improvement and other operational and support programs; (ii) require the participation of the Corporation and any Controlled Subsidiary or Remotely Controlled Subsidiary in such programs; and (iii) authorize the opening and closing of bank accounts and investment accounts in the name of the Corporation and any Controlled Subsidiary or Remotely Controlled Subsidiary in connection with such programs; provided that SSMHCC has determined in its reasonable discretion that such actions are not inconsistent with and do not violate the terms of the Members' Agreement, the Master Agreement, the Academic Affiliation Agreement and the Bylaws, (m) to approve the strategic, financial and human resources plan of the Corporation, subject to SLU's rights set forth in the bylaws and approval of the Academic Program Strategic Plan, (n) to appoint the auditor and corporate counsel for the Corporation, (o) subject to SLU's rights, to authorize and approve borrowing money and entering into financial guaranties by the Corporation and any Controlled Subsidiary or Remotely Controlled Subsidiary, including actions relating to the formation, joining, operation, withdrawal from and termination of a credit group or an obligated group and the granting of security interests in the property of the Corporation and any Controlled Subsidiary or Remotely Controlled Subsidiary; provided, that SSMHCC has determined in its reasonable discretion that such actions are not inconsistent with and do not violate the terms of the Members' Agreement, the Master Agreement, the Academic Affiliation Agreement and the Bylaws, (p) to require the Corporation and any Controlled Subsidiary or Remotely Controlled Subsidiary to transfer assets, including but not limited to cash, to SSMHCC or to any entity exempt from federal income tax as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, or the corresponding provision of any future United States Internal Revenue Law, which is controlled by SSMHCC, to the extent necessary to accomplish the mission, goals and objectives of SSMHCC as determined by SSMHCC; provided, that SSMHCC has determined in its reasonable discretion that any such transfer would not reasonably be likely to result in a failure of the Corporation or such subsidiary to fulfill its commitments under the Members' Agreement, the Master Agreement or the Academic Affiliation Agreement, (q) subject to SLU's rights, to approve the transfer of assets by the Corporation to any entity other than SSMHCC (other than transfers made in the ordinary course of operations of the Corporation, which will not require approval by the Members, and (r) to determine the extent to which and the manner in which the powers described in this section which are reserved to SSMHCC with respect to the Corporation are to be included in the governing documents of any Controlled Subsidiary, Remotely Controlled Subsidiary or Non-Controlled Subsidiary and exercised with respect to any Controlled Subsidiary, any Remotely Controlled Subsidiary or any Non- Controlled Subsidiary; provided, that SSMHCC has determined in its reasonable discretion that any such determination or action is not inconsistent with and does not violate the terms of the Members' Agreement or the terms of the Master Agreement or the Academic Affiliation Agreement. Saint Louis University (SLU) has the following powers: (a) The appointment and removal of the SLU Appointed Directors to the Board consistent with such standards for Board service as appear in the Bylaws, the conflict of interest policy and other Board policies of the Corporation, as the same may be amended from time to time, upon prior written notice to SLU pursuant to the Members' Agreement, (b) The right to make recommendations and provide meaningful input regarding the strategic, financial and human resources plans for the Corporation, (c) Approval of any guaranty by SLU of Corporation debt, and (d) In accordance with the Master Agreement, establishing payor contracting parameters for SLUCare. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing body | The organization does not have any committees with authority to act on behalf of the governing body. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | ACCOUNTING/FINANCE PERSONNEL AT EACH SSMH (SSM HEALTH SYSTEM) ENTITY, IN CONJUNCTION WITH SYSTEM FINANCE PERSONNEL, PREPARE INFORMATION AND SUPPORTING SCHEDULES THAT ARE USED TO PREPARE THE FORM 990. THIS INFORMATION IS THEN REVIEWED BY A SUPERVISOR/MANAGER AND SENT TO THE SYSTEM OFFICE, WHERE SSMH PERSONNEL PREPARE THE FORM 990. THE RETURN IS THEN REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM WHO SIGNS AS PAID PREPARER. THE RETURN IS PROVIDED TO ENTITY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL FOR FINAL REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE COMPLETE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED ELECTRONICALLY TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AT THE NEXT REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | Board members are required to complete a conflict of interest disclosure statement annually. The President and Secretary of the Board oversee compliance with this requirement. All Board members with an identified conflict of interest abstain from Board discussions and votes when applicable. Employees with purchasing authority and/or ability to influence purchasing decisions are assigned the conflict of interest disclosure course (COI) which must be completed on line. Periodically through the year, the entity's corporate responsibility contact person (with the help of the entity's learning management system coordinator) sends department managers a list of employees who have not yet completed their COI so they can remind the employees and ensure the employees have time in their schedule to complete the required course. Resolution of any conflicts that are disclosed must be documented and kept on file at the entity. Supervisors verify required course completion prior to year end. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | The year-end audited consolidated financial statements and unaudited quarterly consolidated financial statement for the SSM Health are made available to the public on SSM Health's website. The organization's articles of incorporation are available on the Missouri Secretary of State's website. Copies of the Form 990 and the organization's conflict of interest policy are available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous Revenue | All other revenue - Total Revenue: 1675425, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 1607792, Unrelated Business Revenue: 67633, Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | Medical Physician, Practitioner, Psychiatrist, Resident, and Therapist - Total Expense: 68920486, Program Service Expense: 51951315, Management and General Expenses: 16969171, Fundraising Expenses: ; Recruitment, Consulting, Administrative, and PBS Fees - Total Expense: 70487318, Program Service Expense: 64171535, Management and General Expenses: 6315783, Fundraising Expenses: ; Medical Lab, Radiology, Transportation - Total Expense: 26134689, Program Service Expense: 26109481, Management and General Expenses: 25208, Fundraising Expenses: ; |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | TRANSFERS TO AFFILIATES - -XXX-XX-XXXX; BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN FOUNDATION - 50712; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSM ST JOSEPH SURGERY CENTER | |||||||||
| 477 N LINDBERGH BLVD | ST LOUIS | MO | 63141 | 431822767 | HEALTH CARE | MO | $0 | $0 | SSM HEALTH CARE ST LOUIS |
| SSM ACO LLC | |||||||||
| 10101 Woodfield Lane | St Louis | MO | 63132 | 900986282 | HEALTH PROMOTION | MO | $5,561 | $2,743,131 | SSM Health Care St Louis |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (42 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSM Health Care Corporation | |||||||||||
| 10101 Woodfield Lane | St Louis | MO | 63132 | 466029223 | Health Care | MO | 501(c)(3) | Type I | SSM Health Ministries | false | |
| SSMHC Liability Trust I | |||||||||||
| 10101 Woodfield Lane | St Louis | MO | 63132 | 436331003 | Insurance | MO | 501(c)(3) | Type I | SSM Health Care Corporation | false | |
| SSM Consolidated Health Services | |||||||||||
| 10101 Woodfield Lane | St Louis | MO | 63132 | 431473657 | Health Care | MO | 501(c)(3) | Type I | SSM Health Care Corporation | false | |
| SSM Policy Institute | |||||||||||
| 10101 Woodfield Lane | St Louis | MO | 63132 | 431788151 | Health Care | MO | 501(c)(4) | SSM Health Care Corporation | false | ||
| SSM Health Care Portfolio Management Co | |||||||||||
| 10101 Woodfield Lane | St Louis | MO | 63132 | 431825256 | Management | MO | 501(c)(3) | Type I | SSM Health Care Corporation | false | |
| SSM Cardinal Glennon Children's Hospital | |||||||||||
| 10101 Woodfield Lane | St Louis | MO | 63132 | 430738490 | Health Care | MO | 501(c)(3) | 3 | SSM Health Care St Louis | Yes (true) | |
| Cardinal Glennon Children's Foundation | |||||||||||
| 10101 Woodfield Lane | St Louis | MO | 63132 | 431754347 | Fundraising | MO | 501(c)(3) | 7 | SSM Cardinal Glennon Hospital | false | |
| SSM DePaul Health Center Foundation | |||||||||||
| 10101 Woodfield Lane | St Louis | MO | 63132 | 431776109 | Fundraising | MO | 501(c)(3) | 7 | SSM Health Care St Louis | Yes (true) | |
| SSM St Joseph Foundation | |||||||||||
| 10101 Woodfield Lane | St Louis | MO | 63132 | 431591556 | Fundraising | MO | 501(c)(3) | 7 | SSM Health Care St Louis | Yes (true) | |
| SSM St Clare Health Center Foundation | |||||||||||
| 10101 Woodfield Lane | St Louis | MO | 63132 | 431273310 | Fundraising | MO | 501(c)(3) | 7 | SSM Health Care St Louis | Yes (true) | |
| SSM Health Foundation - St Louis | |||||||||||
| 10101 Woodfield Lane | St Louis | MO | 63132 | 431552945 | Fundraising | MO | 501(c)(3) | 7 | SSM Health Care St Louis | Yes (true) | |
| SSM Health Care of Oklahoma Inc | |||||||||||
| 10101 Woodfield Lane | St Louis | MO | 63132 | 730657693 | Health Care | OK | 501(c)(3) | 3 | SSM Health Care Corporation | false | |
| St Anthony Hospital Foundation Inc | |||||||||||
| 10101 Woodfield Lane | St Louis | MO | 63132 | 736104300 | Fundraising | OK | 501(c)(3) | 7 | SSM Health Care of Oklahoma | false | |
| SSM Health Care of Wisconsin Inc | |||||||||||
| 10101 Woodfield Lane | St Louis | MO | 63132 | 430688874 | Health Care | WI | 501(c)(3) | 3 | SSM Health Care Corporation | false | |
| Dells Medical Building Inc | |||||||||||
| 10101 Woodfield Lane | St Louis | MO | 63132 | 391613292 | MOB | WI | 501(c)(2) | SSM Health Care of Wisconsin | false | ||
| St Mary's Foundation Inc | |||||||||||
| 10101 Woodfield Lane | St Louis | MO | 63132 | 431940686 | Fundraising | WI | 501(c)(3) | 7 | SSM Health Care of Wisconsin | false | |
| St Clare Health Care Foundation Inc | |||||||||||
| 10101 Woodfield Lane | St Louis | MO | 63132 | 431940683 | Fundraising | WI | 501(c)(3) | 7 | SSM Health Care of Wisconsin | false | |
| Home Health United Inc | |||||||||||
| 2802 Walton Commons Lane | Madison | WI | 53718 | 391539827 | Health Care | WI | 501(c)(3) | 10 | SSM Health Care of Wisconsin | false | |
| Home Care United Inc | |||||||||||
| 2802 Walton Commons Lane | Madison | WI | 53718 | 391776340 | Health Care | WI | 501(c)(3) | 10 | SSM Health Care of Wisconsin | false | |
| HHU Xtra Care Inc | |||||||||||
| 2802 Walton Commons Lane | Madison | WI | 53718 | 391705111 | Health Care | WI | 501(c)(3) | 10 | SSM Health Care of Wisconsin | false | |
| Home Health United - VNS Foundation Inc | |||||||||||
| 2802 Walton Commons Lane | Madison | WI | 53718 | 391839309 | Fundraising | WI | 501(c)(3) | Type I | NA | false | |
| SSM Regional Health Services | |||||||||||
| 10101 Woodfield Lane | St Louis | MO | 63132 | 440579850 | Health Care | MO | 501(c)(3) | 3 | SSM Health Care Corporation | false | |
| St Francis Hospital Foundation | |||||||||||
| 10101 Woodfield Lane | St Louis | MO | 63132 | 431099253 | Fundraising | MO | 501(c)(3) | 7 | SSM Regional Health Services | false | |
| St Mary's Health Center Jefferson City Missouri Foundation | |||||||||||
| 10101 Woodfield Lane | St Louis | MO | 63132 | 431575307 | Fundraising | MO | 501(c)(3) | Type I | SSM Regional Health Services | false | |
| Good Samaritan Regional Health Center | |||||||||||
| 10101 Woodfield Lane | St Louis | MO | 63132 | 430653587 | Health Care | IL | 501(c)(3) | 3 | SSM Regional Health Services | false | |
| St Mary's Hospital Centralia Illinois | |||||||||||
| 10101 Woodfield Lane | St Louis | MO | 63132 | 370662580 | Health Care | IL | 501(c)(3) | 3 | SSM Regional Health Services | false | |
| St Mary's - Good Samaritan Inc | |||||||||||
| 10101 Woodfield Lane | St Louis | MO | 63132 | 364170833 | Health Care | IL | 501(c)(3) | Type I | SSM Regional Health Services | false | |
| Good Samaritan Regional Health Center Foundation | |||||||||||
| 10101 Woodfield Lane | St Louis | MO | 63132 | 262884795 | Fundraising | IL | 501(c)(3) | 7 | St Mary's - Good Samaritan | false | |
| St Mary's Hospital Foundation | |||||||||||
| 10101 Woodfield Lane | St Louis | MO | 63132 | 364636691 | Fundraising | IL | 501(c)(3) | 7 | St Mary's - Good Samaritan | false | |
| St Mary's Hospital Auxiliary | |||||||||||
| 400 N Pleasant | Centralia | IL | 62801 | 237126345 | Fundraising | IL | 501(c)(3) | 10 | St Mary's Hospital Foundation | false | |
| SSM Health Businesses | |||||||||||
| 10101 Woodfield Lane | St Louis | MO | 63132 | 431333488 | Health Care | MO | 501(c)(3) | 10 | SSM Health Care Corporation | false | |
| Centralia Medical Services Bldg Assoc | |||||||||||
| 10101 Woodfield Lane | St Louis | MO | 63132 | 237408025 | MOB | IL | 501(c)(3) | Type II | SSM Regional Health Services | false | |
| St Mary's Janesville Foundation Inc | |||||||||||
| 2901 Landmark PL Ste 300 | Madison | WI | 53713 | 273439133 | Fundraising | WI | 501(c)(3) | 7 | SSM Health Care of Wisconsin | false | |
| Franciscan Sisters of Mary | |||||||||||
| 3221 McKelvey Road | Bridgeton | MO | 63044 | 431012492 | Religious Organization | MO | 501(c)(3) | 1 | NA | false | Suite 107 |
| Lee Dewey Corporation | |||||||||||
| 10101 Woodfield Lane | St Louis | MO | 63132 | 731279603 | MOB | OK | 501(c)(3) | Type I | SSM Health Care of Oklahoma | false | |
| SSM Hospice and Home Care Foundation | |||||||||||
| 10101 Woodfield Lane | St Louis | MO | 63132 | 300012246 | Fundraising | MO | 501(c)(3) | 7 | SSM Health Businesses | false | |
| St Mary's Hospital Auxiliary | |||||||||||
| 100 St Marys Medical Plaza | Jefferson City | MO | 65101 | 436049878 | Fundraising | MO | 501(c)(3) | Type II | NA | false | |
| Good Samaritan Hospital Auxiliary | |||||||||||
| 605 North 12th Street | Mt Vernon | IL | 62864 | 237049599 | Fundraising | IL | 501(c)(3) | Type III-FI | NA | false | |
| St Anthony Shawnee Hospital Inc | |||||||||||
| 1000 N Lee Ave | Oklahoma City | OK | 73102 | 455055149 | Health Care | OK | 501(c)(3) | 3 | SSM Health Care of Oklahoma | false | |
| SSM Audrain Health Care Inc | |||||||||||
| 10101 Woodfield Lane | St Louis | MO | 63132 | 431550298 | Health Care | MO | 501(c)(3) | 3 | SSM Regional Health Services | false | |
| Audrain Medical Center Foundation Inc | |||||||||||
| 620 E Monroe Street | Mexico | MO | 65265 | 431265060 | Fundraising | MO | 501(c)(3) | Type I | SSM Audrain Health Care Inc | false | |
| SSM-SLUH Inc | |||||||||||
| 10101 Woodfield Lane | St Louis | MO | 63132 | 474196634 | Health Care | MO | 501(c)(3) | 3 | SSM Health Care St Louis | Yes (true) | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (16 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | UBI Code VUBICodeVAmt | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSM ST JOSEPH ENDOSCOPY CENTER LLC | ||||||||||||||
| 10101 WOODFIELD LANE | ST LOUIS | MO | 63132 | 270046559 | SURGERY SERVICES | MO | NA | N/A | $2,153,630 | $1,034,634 | false | $0 | false | 0.50 |
| ST CLARE IMAGING SERVICES | ||||||||||||||
| 707 14TH STREET SUITE A | BARABOO | WI | 53913 | 200122365 | DIAG SERVICES | WI | NA | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | ||
| MT VERNON RADIATION THERAPY CENTER LLC | ||||||||||||||
| 10101 WOODFIELD LANE | ST LOUIS | MO | 63132 | 201382620 | RADIATION THERAPY | IL | NA | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | ||
| SLEEP & NEUROLOGY CENTER OF S ILLINOIS LLC | ||||||||||||||
| 10101 WOODFIELD LANE | ST LOUIS | MO | 63132 | 208468195 | DIAG SERVICES | IL | NA | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | ||
| CHOWSMGSI OFFICE BUILDING LLC | ||||||||||||||
| 10101 WOODFIELD LANE | ST LOUIS | MO | 63132 | 371383861 | MOB | IL | NA | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | ||
| OZA CANCER CENTER LLC | ||||||||||||||
| 10101 WOODFIELD LANE | ST LOUIS | MO | 63132 | 201382727 | MOB | IL | NA | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | ||
| SHAWNEE REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS LLC | ||||||||||||||
| 1000 N LEE AVE | OKLAHOMA CITY | OK | 73102 | 455458304 | MOB | OK | NA | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | ||
| SSM HEALTH PHARMACY LLC | ||||||||||||||
| 10101 WOODFIELD LANE | ST LOUIS | MO | 63132 | 264031708 | PHARMACY | MO | NA | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | ||
| DEAN CLINIC & ST MARYS HOSPITAL ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATION LLC | ||||||||||||||
| 1808 WEST BELTLINE HIGHWAY | MADISON | WI | 53713 | 452995500 | ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATION | WI | NA | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | ||
| WISCONSIN INTEGRATED INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND TELEMEDICINE SYSTEMS LLC | ||||||||||||||
| 1808 WEST BELTLINE HIGHWAY | MADISON | WI | 53713 | 392016715 | INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES | WI | NA | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | ||
| DEAN HEALTH HOLDINGS LLC | ||||||||||||||
| 1277 DEMING WAY | MADISON | WI | 53717 | 261594709 | SUPPORT SERVICES | WI | NA | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | ||
| WINGRA BUILDING GROUP | ||||||||||||||
| 1808 WEST BELTLINE HIGHWAY | MADISON | WI | 53713 | 390237060 | MOB | WI | NA | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | ||
| JANESVILLE RIVERVIEW CLINIC BUILDING PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||||||||
| 1808 WEST BELTLINE HIGHWAY | MADISON | WI | 53713 | 396220698 | MOB | WI | NA | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | ||
| WINDMILL LLP | ||||||||||||||
| 50 VILLAGE VIEW LANE | CHESTERFIELD | MO | 63017 | 431804651 | INVESTMENTS | MO | CARDINAL GLENNON CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | ||
| B&J McBride Office Building LLC | ||||||||||||||
| 1000 N Lee Ave | Oklahoma City | OK | 73102 | 731533449 | MOB | OK | NA | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | ||
| 1110 N Classen Boulevard LLC | ||||||||||||||
| 1110 N Classen Boulevard | Oklahoma City | OK | 73106 | 731158158 | MOB | OK | SSM Health Care of Oklahoma | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | ||
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (23 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSM MANAGED CARE ORGANIZATION LLC | ||||||||||||
| 10101 WOODFIELD LANE | ST LOUIS | MO | 63132 | 431708511 | HEALTH PROMOTION | MO | NA | C Corporation | -$106,864 | $73,788 | 1.00 | Yes (true) |
| FPP INC | ||||||||||||
| 10101 WOODFIELD LANE | ST LOUIS | MO | 63132 | 431465174 | HEALTH CARE | MO | NA | C Corporation | false | |||
| DIVERSIFIED HEALTH SERVICES CORP | ||||||||||||
| 10101 WOODFIELD LANE | ST LOUIS | MO | 63132 | 431369305 | MEDICAL EQUIPMENT | MO | NA | C Corporation | false | |||
| SSM CARDIO AND THORACIC SERVICES INC | ||||||||||||
| 10101 WOODFIELD LANE | ST LOUIS | MO | 63132 | 260286559 | HEALTH CARE | MO | NA | C Corporation | false | |||
| SSM PROPERTIES INC | ||||||||||||
| 10101 WOODFIELD LANE | ST LOUIS | MO | 63132 | 431462486 | PROPERTY SERVICES | MO | NA | C Corporation | false | |||
| SSM DEPAUL MEDICAL GROUP INC | ||||||||||||
| 10101 WOODFIELD LANE | ST LOUIS | MO | 63132 | 431715106 | HEALTH CARE | MO | NA | C Corporation | false | |||
| SSM ST CHARLES CLINIC MED GROUP INC | ||||||||||||
| 10101 WOODFIELD LANE | ST LOUIS | MO | 63132 | 430626408 | PHYSICIAN OFFICES | MO | NA | C Corporation | false | |||
| HEALTH FIRST PHYS MANAGEMENT | ||||||||||||
| 10101 WOODFIELD LANE | ST LOUIS | MO | 63132 | 731534336 | MEDICAL SERVICES | OK | NA | C Corporation | false | |||
| SSMHCS LIABILITY TRUST II | ||||||||||||
| 10101 WOODFIELD LANE | ST LOUIS | MO | 63132 | 816128118 | INSURANCE | MO | NA | C Corporation | false | |||
| SSM NEUROSCIENCES INC | ||||||||||||
| 10101 WOODFIELD LANE | ST LOUIS | MO | 63132 | 263413981 | HEALTH CARE | MO | NA | C Corporation | false | |||
| SSM MEDICAL GROUP INC | ||||||||||||
| 10101 WOODFIELD LANE | ST LOUIS | MO | 63132 | 431664107 | PHYSICIAN OFFICES | MO | NA | C Corporation | false | |||
| SSMHC INSURANCE COMPANY | ||||||||||||
| 10101 WOODFIELD LANE | ST LOUIS | MO | 63132 | 030310431 | INSURANCE | CA | NA | C Corporation | false | |||
| SSM ORTHOPEDIC INC | ||||||||||||
| 10101 WOODFIELD LANE | ST LOUIS | MO | 63132 | 271557033 | HEALTH CARE | MO | NA | C Corporation | false | |||
| SSM CANCER CARE INC | ||||||||||||
| 10101 WOODFIELD LANE | ST LOUIS | MO | 63132 | 271557324 | HEALTH CARE | MO | NA | C Corporation | false | |||
| PHYSICIANS SERVICES CORP OF SOUTHERN ILLINOIS | ||||||||||||
| 10101 WOODFIELD LANE | ST LOUIS | MO | 63132 | 364161526 | HEALTH CARE | IL | NA | C Corporation | false | |||
| DEAN HEALTH SYSTEMS INC | ||||||||||||
| 1808 WEST BELTLINE HIGHWAY | MADISON | WI | 53713 | 391128616 | PHYSICIAN OFFICES | WI | NA | C Corporation | false | |||
| DEAN HEALTH INSURANCE INC | ||||||||||||
| PO BOX 56099 | MADISON | WI | 53705 | 391830837 | INSURANCE | WI | NA | C Corporation | false | |||
| DEAN HEALTH PLAN INC | ||||||||||||
| PO BOX 56099 | MADISON | WI | 53705 | 391535024 | INSURANCE | WI | NA | C Corporation | false | |||
| ST MARYS DEAN VENTURES INC | ||||||||||||
| 1808 WEST BELTLINE HIGHWAY | MADISON | WI | 53713 | 391628491 | PHYSICIAN OFFICES | WI | NA | C Corporation | false | |||
| DEAN RETAIL SERVICES INC | ||||||||||||
| 1808 WEST BELTLINE HIGHWAY | MADISON | WI | 53713 | 391717636 | PROPERTY SERVICES | WI | NA | C Corporation | false | |||
| NAVITUS HOLDINGS LLC | ||||||||||||
| 1808 WEST BELTLINE HIGHWAY | MADISON | WI | 53713 | 800968174 | PHARMACY BENEFITS | WI | NA | C Corporation | false | |||
| OZA ONCOLOGY INC | ||||||||||||
| 4117 VETERANS MEMORIAL DRIVE | MT VERNON | IL | 62804 | PHYSICIAN OFFICE | IL | NA | C Corporation | false | ||||
| SSM HEALTH JANESVILLE CAMPUS CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION INC | ||||||||||||
| 1808 West Beltline Highway | Madison | WI | 53713 | 832038674 | Condo association | WI | NA | C Corporation | false | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (12 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| SSM DePaul Health Center Foundation | ||
| C | $156,601 | Cash |
| SSM St Joseph Foundation | ||
| C | $346,536 | Cash |
| SSM St Clare Health Center Foundation | ||
| C | $134,626 | Cash |
| SSM Health Foundation - St Louis | ||
| C | $1,050,428 | Cash |
| SSM DePaul Health Center Foundation | ||
| Q | $409,790 | Cash |
| SSM St Joseph Foundation | ||
| Q | $412,039 | Cash |
| SSM St Clare Health Center Foundation | ||
| Q | $368,005 | Cash |
| SSM Health Foundation - St Louis | ||
| Q | $3,672,581 | Cash |
| SSM DePaul Health Center Foundation | ||
| S | $566,391 | Cash |
| SSM St Joseph Foundation | ||
| S | $758,575 | Cash |
| SSM St Clare Health Center Foundation | ||
| S | $502,631 | Cash |
| SSM Health Foundation - St Louis | ||
| S | $4,723,009 | Cash |