COMMUNITY HEALTH & NURSING SERVICES: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COMMUNITY HEALTH & NURSING SERVICES (EIN 01-0211546)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-11-08
- IRS object ID
- 201813129349300316
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-11-08T07:37:52-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010494526 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER NEWMAN NOYES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | BOX 507 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04112 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010211546 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Community Health and Nursing Services | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2077290181 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 60 Baribeau Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brunswick | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04011 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Robert McCue | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Vice President of Finance/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2077290181 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-11-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Nicholas E Porto | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01310283 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2078792100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-11-06 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 208.105.168.164 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-11-06 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 08:30:17 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | A664E523594A7D029D88D3AD4966DBCC0261F172 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 86AD5A998A217BD7885303F5109AB5202568ED7D | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHANS Home Health and Hospice | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Lois N Skillings | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 60 Baribeau Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brunswick | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04011 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,269,369 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.chanshomehealth.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1947 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Provide home health and community health promotion services in Brunswick, Bath, and the surrounding communities | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 25 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 25 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 192 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 70 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $137,574 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $71,522 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $10,579,884 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,013,876 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $544,459 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $807,692 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $11,261,917 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,893,090 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,963,026 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,678,419 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,489,533 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,610,195 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,452,559 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,288,614 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $809,358 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,604,476 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $21,588,434 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $24,959,297 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,050,500 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,298,669 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $20,537,934 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $23,660,628 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Community Health and Nursing Services (CHANS) provides home health and community health promotion services in Brunswick, Bath, and surrounding communities. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,219,797 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $11,013,876 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CHANS Home Health & Hospice is full service non-profit, Joint Commission Accredited agency providing skilled home health, hospice, private duty care services and an array of community based wellness clinics and support services in Mid Coast Maine. Part of Mid CoastParkview Health, CHANS has been providing home health and wellness services in the community since 1947. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $9,219,797 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 10 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 192 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 25 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 25 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Michael Perry | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2077290181 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 60 Baribeau Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brunswick | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04011 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sherrie Bergman | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Pamela Bowerman | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lenora Burke | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Cynthia Bush | ||||||||
| Director/Auxiliary President | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert Cundiff | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Farnham | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rollin Fessenden | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ted Huskins | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Connie Jones | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Moncure | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Daniel Morganstern MD | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John G Morse IV | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Matthew Orlando | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dean Paterson | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Barbara Reinertsen | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dugan Shipway | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ervin Snyder | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lloyd Van Lunen | ||||||||
| Director | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Patrick Keaney MD | ||||||||
| Medical Staff President | 0.30 | 42.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $310,347 | $40,749 | Yes (X) | |
| Katarina Sawtelle MD | ||||||||
| Medical Staff Vice President | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $5,500 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Bob Davis | ||||||||
| Chairperson | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Sandra Morrell Rooney | ||||||||
| Vice Chairperson | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Glenn L Hutchinson | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Charles Bridge | ||||||||
| Secretary | 0.30 | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Lois N Skillings | ||||||||
| President/CEO | 0.30 | 41.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $458,044 | $86,165 | Yes (X) | |
| Robert McCue | ||||||||
| CFO | 0.30 | 41.20 | $0 | $303,463 | $70,803 | Yes (X) | ||
| Chris Corriveau | ||||||||
| Hospice Director | 40.00 | 0.00 | $110,058 | $0 | $16,992 | Yes (X) | ||
| Eric Gosslin | ||||||||
| Direcor of Operations | 40.00 | 0.00 | $103,222 | $0 | $18,362 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $213,280 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,077,354 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $233,071 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $71,522 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $71,522 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Patient Services | Desc |
| Business | 621610 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $11,013,876 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,013,876 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,013,876 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $819,074 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $819,074 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,364,897 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,376,279 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$11,382 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$11,382 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$11,382 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,893,090 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,013,876 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $807,692 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,217,764 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,053,422 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $164,342 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,244 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $110,254 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $990 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $895,112 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $887,146 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,966 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $454,299 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $450,256 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,043 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,978 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $100,978 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $110 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $30,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $309,507 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $238,153 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $71,354 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,941 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,941 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $673,373 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,124 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $665,249 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,222 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $89,419 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $803 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $275,699 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $269,829 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,870 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,167 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,784 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $383 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,754 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $125,626 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,128 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,660 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,660 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Program Supplies | $840,950 | $840,950 |
| Bad Debt Expense | $127,834 | $127,834 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,288,614 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,219,797 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,068,817 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $3,554,980 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,236,295 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,070,130 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,222,772 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,532,675 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,968 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,660,735 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,218,885 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $537,347 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $441,850 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $17,279,540 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,577,079 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,154 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,588,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,959,297 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $706,373 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $670,288 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,269 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $276,606 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $546,112 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,050,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,298,669 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,072,969 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,133,889 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,292 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $242,066 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $284,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $284,673 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,537,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,660,628 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,588,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,959,297 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,604,476 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,518,218 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $60,927 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $47,804 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $68,865 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $137,574 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $71,522 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $386,692 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,440,860 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,920,118 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,643,239 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,579,884 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,013,876 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $54,597,977 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,501,787 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,967,922 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,712,104 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,717,458 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,085,398 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $54,984,669 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $25,000 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $25,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $54,959,669 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $492,615 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $515,455 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $619,305 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $554,890 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $819,074 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,001,339 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $492,615 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $515,455 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $619,305 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $554,890 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $819,074 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,001,339 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,994,402 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,483,377 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,331,409 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,272,348 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,904,472 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $57,986,008 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.94780 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.95650 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.05180 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.04350 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | $1,277 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $1,277 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Community Health and Nursing Services paid dues to Home Care & Hospice Alliance of Maine totaling $15,510, of which 8.23% ($1,277) was available for lobbying. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $464,965 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $61,774 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $526,739 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $441,409 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $23,556 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $464,965 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $437,880 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,529 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $441,409 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $414,657 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $23,223 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $437,880 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $362,902 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $51,755 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $414,657 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.54040 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.45960 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $43,025 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $43,025 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $214,287 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $61,623 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $152,664 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,403,423 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,157,262 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $246,161 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $441,850 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Due to Affiliates | Desc |
| Amt | $546,112 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $546,112 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,411,308 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,518,218 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,518,218 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,893,090 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,893,090 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,288,614 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,288,614 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,288,614 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The income from endowment funds is used to support hospice related projects. Permanently restricted net assets include those funds designated by donors to be invested in perpetuity to provide a permanent source of income. Temporarily restricted endowment net assets include accumulated appreciation on donor-restricted endowment funds to support CHANS. |
| Part X, Line 2: | CHANS is a not-for-profit corporation and is tax-exempt under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Tax-exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. Under guidance issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board, assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or positions expected to tbe taken in income tax returns when such positions are judged to meet the "more-likely-than-not" threshold, based upon the technical merits of the position. Estimated interest and penalties, if applicable, related to uncertain tax positions are included as a component of income tax expense. CHANS has evaluated the positions taken on its filed tax returns. CHANS has concluded no uncertain income tax positions exist at December 31, 2017. CHANS' tax years from 2014 through 2017 are open and subject to examination. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Keaney MD | ||||||||||||||
| Medical Staff President | $0 | $310,347 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,100 | $0 | $14,649 | $0 | $351,096 | $0 | $0 |
| Lois N Skillings | ||||||||||||||
| President/CEO | $0 | $458,044 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $77,763 | $0 | $8,402 | $0 | $544,209 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert McCue | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $0 | $303,463 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $55,727 | $0 | $15,076 | $0 | $374,266 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 3 | The President & CEO of Community Health and Nursing Services, Lois Skillings, and Robert McCue, CFO, are compensated by a related organization, Mid Coast Health Management Corp & Sub (MCHMC). MCHMC uses an independent compensation consultant, compensation survey or study, and approval by the board or compensation committee to determine their annual compensation. |
| Part I, Line 4b | Community Health and Nursing Services and its related organizations have a deferred compensation arrangement under a nonqualified defined contribution plan to provide supplemental retirement benefits to certain employees. Lois Skillings and Robert McCue, who are officers of the organization, participated in this plan and received $69,663 and $47,627, respectively, from Mid Coast Health Management Corp. & Sub (MCHMC). Mid Coast Hospital compensated Dr. Patrick Keaney $18,000 relative to the plan. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The sole member of the Organization is Mid Coast-Parkview Health. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The sole member shall elect the Organization's directors and officers. To the extent feasible, all directors serving on the Organization's board of directors shall be persons who also serve on the board of directors of the sole member, Mid Coast-Parkview Health. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | All rights and responsibilities vested in Mid Coast-Parkview Health (MCPH) as the sole member, pursuant to the Organization's bylaws, shall be exercised by it through its board of directors acting either by unanimous consent or through a duly called meeting of the MCPH board of directors at which a quorum is present. The sole member, through its board of directors and committees, shall be responsible for the finance, development, and planning functions of the Organization and its board of directors. In carrying out its planning functions, the sole member shall solicit the active participation of the Organization's officers, managers, and administration. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is prepared by an independent public accounting firm with the assistance of information provided by key financial staff. An initial draft is reviewed in detail by key financial staff. Once any changes are incorporated, a draft copy is available to the board upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Organization's conflict of interest policy is monitored by a representative from Mid Coast-Parkview Health and the Organization's executive director as needed, both of whom assist with resolution of any compliance issues. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The President & CEO and the CFO, are compensated by a related organization, Mid Coast Health Management Corp & Sub (MCHMC). MCHMC uses an independent compensation consultant to prepare a market analysis at the regional level for all officers and key employees of the Organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and audited financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The audit process has not changed from the prior year. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid Coast Hospital | |||||||||||
| 123 Medical Center Drive | Brunswick | ME | 04011 | 010215911 | Hospital | ME | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | Mid Coast-Parkview Health | 0 | |
| Mid Coast-Parkview Health | |||||||||||
| 123 Medical Center Drive | Brunswick | ME | 04011 | 010430069 | Health Services | ME | 501(c)(3) | Line 12a, I | 0 | N/A | |
| Mid Coast Geriatric Services Corporation | |||||||||||
| 123 Medical Center Drive | Brunswick | ME | 04011 | 010496221 | Geriatric Services | ME | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Mid Coast-Parkview Health | 0 | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midcoast Health Management Corp | |||||||||
| 123 Medical Center Drive | Brunswick | ME | 04011 | 010429598 | Health Services | ME | N/A | C | 0 |
| Mid Coast Medical Group | |||||||||
| 123 Medical Center Drive | Brunswick | ME | 04011 | 010484592 | Health Services | ME | N/A | C | 0 |
| Thornton Oaks Development Corp | |||||||||
| 123 Medical Center Drive | Brunswick | ME | 04011 | 010448411 | Health Services | ME | N/A | C | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |