STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PALMETTO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PALMETTO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 57-0221355)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-09
IRS object ID
201813139349301046
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-09T14:57:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN680666858PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1K EVE MCCOY CPA LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11518 LADY STAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570221355EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PALMETTO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPALMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8437265551PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14063 GRAYS HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityRIDGELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29936ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonA BERL DAVIS JRPersonNm
Person TitlePRES. & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8437265551PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonK EVE MCCOYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01301422PTIN
Phone8032569100PhoneNum
Preparation2018-11-09PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address98.25.49.86IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-09IPDt
IP Tm13:57:05IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id4A2263A092EB24081D95C34AC92A363E47AE7E4EAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id4A2263A092EB24081D95C34AC92A363E47AE7E4EAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2018-06-14 16:35:46ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerA BERL DAVIS JRPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$171,076,080GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PALMETTO.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO DELIVER COMPETITIVELY PRICED, RELIABLE ENERGY AND INNOVATIVE RELATED SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AND TO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP AND SUPPORT TO THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee150TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$165,811,420PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$169,944,239CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$176,558PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$162,082CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$971,940PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$969,759CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$166,959,918PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$171,076,080CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$10,675,857PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$6,408,449CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,142,549PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,292,144CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$154,141,512PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$162,375,487CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$166,959,918PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$171,076,080CYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$244,339,788TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$242,749,529TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$168,338,775TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$165,298,282TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$76,001,013NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$77,451,247NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO DELIVER COMPETITIVELY PRICED, RELIABLE ENERGY AND INNOVATIVE RELATED SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AND TO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP AND SUPPORT TO THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$153,376,516ExpenseAmt
DescTO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM SERVICE AREA AT THE LOWEST PRICE CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$153,376,516TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document61IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee150EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$169,944,239MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,131,841OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TANYA TRULL VP-FINANCE & ACCTGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8437265551PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14063 GRAYS HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityRIDGELAND SCCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP299360820ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR EARL BOSTICK SR
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$45,145$0$0
C ALEX ULMER
V. CHAIRMAN7.00Yes (X)$43,466$0$0
EUNICE FSPILLARDS
SEC. TREAS.6.00Yes (X)$43,466$0$0
JAMES L ROWE
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$42,054$0$0
JAMES O FREEMAN
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$35,204$0$0
JIMMIE D MCMILLAN
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$33,866$0$0
WILLIAM J NIMMER
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$33,614$0$0
DAVID A SOLARO
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$26,780$0$0
JEREMIAH E VAIGNEUR
CHAIRMAN6.00Yes (X)$25,930$0$0
CAROLYN GRANT
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$23,778$0$0
TERRELL SMITH
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$20,928$0$0
HENRY DRIESSEN JR
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$19,580$0$0
A BERL DAVIS JR
PRES. & CEO50.00$375,164$0$481,840Yes (X)
WILSON D SALEEBY
VP OP/ENGIN45.00$213,866$0$74,648Yes (X)
GARY E JEGER
SR. VP INFOR50.00$213,404$0$89,319Yes (X)
TANYA K TRULL
VP FINANCE50.00$183,111$0$81,055Yes (X)
GEORGIA VIDO
VP HR40.00$175,239$0$69,714Yes (X)
LEWIE DAVIS
VP CUST SVC40.00$161,487$0$76,651Yes (X)
RICHARD E HUNTER III
VP MKTG/P. R49.00$158,392$0$69,310Yes (X)
ROBERT CASAVANT
ENGIN MGR46.00$139,913$0$73,483Yes (X)
OMER K DUBOSE
OPER MGR45.00$138,943$0$64,974Yes (X)
BRUCE DRAPER
OPER MGR44.00$138,814$0$67,331Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,292,144TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,148,325TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
INFRATECH CORP
2036 BAKER CT2036 BAKER CTKENNESAWGA30144UTILITY CONSTR$1,311,087
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT
PO BOX 532729PO BOX 532729ATLANTAGA30353TREE SERVICE$993,722
ERTEL CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 19069PO BOX 19069CHARLOTTENC28219UTILITY CONSTR$573,848
OTC SERVICES INC
PO BOX 188PO BOX 188LOUISVILLEOH44641UTILITY CONSTR$300,288
USIC LOCATING SERVICES LLC
PO BOX 713359PO BOX 713359CINCINNATIOH452713359UG CABLE LOCATE$242,523
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescELECTRIC SALESDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$169,944,239TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$169,944,239RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$169,944,239TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$162,082TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$162,082ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAPITAL CREDITS - ASSOC ORGANDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$969,759TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$969,759RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$969,759OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$171,076,080TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$170,913,998RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$162,082ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,408,449TotalAmt
Program Services$6,408,449ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,554,595TotalAmt
Management And General$1,554,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$737,549TotalAmt
Management And General$737,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,783,008TotalAmt
Program Services$3,783,008ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,971,517TotalAmt
Program Services$8,971,517ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PURCHASED POWER$119,640,552$119,640,552
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERA$15,407,420$15,407,420
OPERATIONS$8,804,510$8,804,510
TAXES$5,768,480$5,768,480

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,076,080TotalAmt
Program Services$153,376,516ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,699,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,889,959BOYAmt
EOY$16,613,698EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,955,417BOYAmt
EOY$16,346,079EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,537,667BOYAmt
EOY$1,493,031EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,790BOYAmt
EOY$443,100EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$266,438,234LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$83,744,064LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,097,913BOYAmt
EOY$182,694,170EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,258,889BOYAmt
EOY$15,856,158EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,339,153BOYAmt
EOY$9,303,293EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,339,788BOYAmt
EOY$242,749,529EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,551,707BOYAmt
EOY$57,472,488EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,208,841BOYAmt
EOY$88,620,732EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,578,227BOYAmt
EOY$19,205,062EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,338,775BOYAmt
EOY$165,298,282EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,001,013BOYAmt
EOY$77,451,247EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,001,013BOYAmt
EOY$77,451,247EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,339,788BOYAmt
EOY$242,749,529EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,450,234OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$266,438,234InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$83,744,064DepreciationAmt
Book Value$182,694,170BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$182,694,170TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMNTS IN ASSOC ORGANIZATIONSDesc
Book Value$15,856,158BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$15,856,158TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT COST$17,768,600
ACCRUED PENSION BENEFIT COST$1,257,402
UNAMORTIZED GAIN ON REACQUIRED DEBT$179,060
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$19,205,062TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$170,679,009TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Subtotal$170,679,009RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$397,071OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$397,071RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$171,076,080TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$164,667,631TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$164,667,631ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,408,449OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,408,449ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$171,076,080TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS A MARGIN STABILIZATION PLAN IN WHICH 0 ACTUAL MARGINS ABOVE OR BELOW THE ESTABLISHED T.I.E.R. 0 (TIMES INTEREST EARNED RATIO) ARE DEFERRED AND RECORDED 0 AS A DEFERRED DEBIT OR CREDIT FOR FINANCIAL REPORTING. 0 FOR TAX RETURN REPORTING OF REVENUES, AS WELL AS FOR 0 PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATIONS, THE PLAN IS 0 DISREGARDED. THE TIER ADJUSTMENT IS 2,074,464. 2,074,464 THE COOPERATIVE RECOGNIZES UNBILLED REVENUE FOR FINANCIAL 0 REPORTING. FOR TAX RETURN REPORTING OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL 0 CREDIT ALLOCATIONS, AS WELL AS FOR REPORTING OF REVENUES, 0 UNBILLED REVENUE IS DISREGARDED. 0 THE ADJUSTMENT FOR THE CHANGE 0 IN UNBILLED REVENUE IS (1,677,393) -1,677,393
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BAMOUNT REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS BENEFITS 0 PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS IS NOT REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE IN 0 THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING 0 PRINCIPLES ( GAAP) DOES NOT RECOGNIZE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS 0 PAID AS AN EXPENSE 6,408,449

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
A BERL DAVIS JR
PRES. & CEO$361,816$13,348$462,100$19,740$857,004
WILSON D SALEEBY
VP OP/ENGIN$210,600$3,266$54,908$19,740$288,514
GARY E JEGER
SR. VP INFOR SYS$207,696$5,708$69,579$19,740$302,723
TANYA K TRULL
VP FINANCE$178,713$4,398$56,611$24,444$264,166
GEORGIA VIDO
VP HR$167,147$8,092$45,270$24,444$244,953
LEWIE DAVIS
VP CUST SVC$157,248$4,239$56,911$19,740$238,138
RICHARD E HUNTER III
VP MKTG/P. RELATIONS$155,350$3,042$49,570$19,740$227,702
ROBERT CASAVANT
ENGIN MGR$135,052$4,861$53,743$19,740$213,396
OMER K DUBOSE
OPER MGR$135,741$3,202$45,234$19,740$203,917
BRUCE DRAPER
OPER MGR$133,991$4,823$42,887$24,444$206,145

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA. BERL DAVIS, JR. 0 368,176 0ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS BYLAWS, THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH PATRON ALL SUCH AMOUNTS IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES. ALL SUCH AMOUNTS CREDITED TO THE CAPITAL ACCOUNT OF ANY PATRON SHALL HAVE THE SAME STATUS AS THOUGH THEY HAD BEEN PAID TO THE PATRON. PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS, THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO ITS MEMBERS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 TO BE CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED FOR 2017.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED AS A COOPERATIVE. IT IS COMPRISED OF MEMBERS WHO OWN AND MANAGE THE CORPORATION. THE MEMBER IS DEFINED AS A "PERSON" ( AN INDIVIDUAL, CORPORATION, OR COOPERATIVE) ENTITLED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE COOPERATIVE'S MANAGEMENT. A PERSON MAY BECOME A MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE BY: A. APPLYING FOR MEMBERSHIP THEREIN UPON SUCH TERMS AS MAY BE ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; B. AGREEING TO PURCHASE ELECTRIC ENERGY FROM THE COOPERATIVE; C. AGREEING TO COMPLY WITH AND BE BOUND BY THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE AND ANY RULES AND REGULATIONS ADOPTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; D. PAYING THE MEMBERSHIP FEE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE. DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BEACH MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONE (1) VOTE AND NO MORE UPON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE AT ALL MEETINGS OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. A MEMBER HAS THE RIGHT TO HELP ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND PARTICIPATE IN THE COOPERATIVE'S BUSINESS. DIRECTORS SHALL SERVE TERMS OF THREE (3) YEARS EACH AND SHALL BE ELECTED AT EACH ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS AND EACH SHALL SERVE UNTIL A SUCCESSOR HAS BEEN ELECTED. REMOVAL - ANY MEMBER MAY BRING CHARGES AGAINST A DIRECTOR BY FILING SUCH CHARGES IN WRITING WITH THE SECRETARY, TOGETHER WITH A PETITION SIGNED BY AT LEAST TEN PER CENTUM OF THE MEMBERS AND REQUEST THE REMOVAL OF SUCH DIRECTOR BY REASON THEREOF. DISSOLUTION AND/OR SALE OF ASSETS - SALE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S PROPERTY AND ASSETS SHALL BE AUTHORIZED IN THE FOLLOWING MANNER: 1) THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL ADOPT A RESOLUTION RECOMMENDING SUCH SALE, AND DIRECTING THE RESOLUTION TO A VOTE AT A MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. 2) WRITTEN OR PRINTED NOTICE WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS; 3) THE VOTING MEMBERS MAY AUTHORIZE THE SALE AND SUCH AUTHORIZATION SHALL REQUIRE THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF AT LEAST 2/3 OF ALL THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW AT THE REGULAR BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO THE DUE DATE OF THE RETURN BEING FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CEACH YEAR THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL REVIEW WHETHER ANY CURRENT OR FORMER OFFICER, TRUSTEE OR KEY EMPLOYEE: 1. HAS A DIRECT BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH THE COOPERATIVE OR AN INDIRECT BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH THE COOPERATIVE REQUIRING DISCLOSURE ON SCH L OF THE FORM 990. 2. HAS A FAMILY MEMBER WHO HAD A DIRECT OR INDIRECT BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH THE COOPERATIVE REQUIRING DISCLOSURE ON SCH L OF THE FORM 990; OR 3. SERVES AS AN OFFICER, TRUSTEE, DIRECTOR, KEY EMPLOYEE, PARTNER OR MEMBER OF AN ENTITY (OR SHAREHOLDER OF A PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION) DOING BUSINESS WITH THE COOPERATIVE, SUCH THAT DISCLOSURE IS REQUIRED ON SCH L OF THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. THE CONSULTANT PERFORMS A REVIEW OF COMPETITIVE MARKET SALARY DATA FOR CEO'S WORKING FOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES AND UTILITIES COMPARABLE TO THE COOPERATIVE UTILIZING METHODOLOGY CONSISTENT WITH IRS GUIDELINES FOR SETTING SALARY RANGES FOR CEO'S FOR NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THE CONSULTANT PRESENTS UP-TO-DATE SALARY INFORMATION IN COMPARABLY-SIZED COOPERATIVES AND SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS BASED ON: TOTAL CUSTOMERS SERVED, OPERATING REVENUE, TOTAL UTILITY PLANT, AND WORKFORCE SIZE. BASED UPON RECOMMENDATION BY THE INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT AND A BOARD SURVEY OF THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE, THE PRESIDENTIAL APPRAISAL COMMITTEE APPROVES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BAN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT PERFORMS A REVIEW OF COMPETITIVE MARKET SALARY DATA FOR KEY EMPLOYEES WORKING FOR SIMILAR SIZE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES AND UTILITIES WITH COMPARABLE JOB DESCRIPTIONS. BASED ON THE CONSULTANTS RECOMMENDED SALARY RANGES AND THE EMPLOYEE'S PERFORMANCE, THE CEO APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST AT EACH OFFICE AND THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE WWW.PALMETTO.COOP. CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT EACH OFFICE. ANNUAL REPORTS ARE MAILED TO THE MEMBERS EACH YEAR AND ADDITIONAL COPIES ARE AVAILABLE AT EACH OFFICE AND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 4,685 NET MARGINS PER GAAP FINANCIAL STMTS 6,011,379 PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -4,518,899 DECREASE IN OTHER EQUITIES -46,931 TOTAL 1,450,234 OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS - SUMMARY INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 4,685 DECREASE IN OTHER EQUITIES (46,931) PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED (4,518,899) SUBTOTAL (4,561,145) ADJUST FOR 2017 PATRONAGE CAPITAL REPORTED AS EXPENSE ON FORM 990, BUT REPORTED AS INCREASE IN EQUITY PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GAAP (SEE SCHEDULE D) 6,408,449 ADJUST FOR CHANGE IN UNBILLED REVENUE DISREGARDED FOR TAX REPORTING (SEE SCHEDULE D) 1,677,394 ADJUST FOR MARGIN STABILIZATION PLAN DISREGARDED FOR TAX REPORTING (SEE SCHEDULE D) (2,074,464) SUBTOTAL 6,011,379 FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 1,450,234