STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COMMUNITY COUNCIL OF NASHUA N H INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY COUNCIL OF NASHUA N H INC (EIN 02-0222121)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-01-16
IRS object ID
201820169349301272
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-01-16T16:03:51-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Elm Street 15th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityManchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020222121EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Community Council of Nashua NH IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6038896147PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17 Prospect StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNashuaCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP030603921ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCraig D AmothPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6038896147PhoneNum
Signature2018-01-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara J McGuan CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00219457PTIN
Phone6036697337PhoneNum
Preparation2018-01-07PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address69.49.157.66IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-01-08IPDt
IP Tm15:40:19IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id451F5CEBE78E51B3DE2BB14941F073491750FC72AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id53CA451596873B86A1E24CFE6767DCEC9A681D0FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Greater Nashua Mental Health Center atBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Community CouncilBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCraig D AmothPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17 Prospect StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNashuaCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP030603921ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,542,976GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.gnmhc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1923FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide comprehensive mental health services to residents in southern Hillsborough County.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee264TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,515,911PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,999,849CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,833,655PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,929,991CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$72,525PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$32,934CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,422,091PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,962,774CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,711,462PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,126,008CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,113,750PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,693,723CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,825,212PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,819,731CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$403,121PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,143,043CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,624,560TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,824,819TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,739,267TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,707,259TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,885,293NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,117,560NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Greater Nashua Mental Health Center at Community Council works with the community to meet the mental health needs of its residents by providing evaluation, treatment, resource development, and education.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,717,528ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,929,991RevenueAmt
DescEstablished in 1920 as Community Council of Nashua, Greater Nashua Mental Health Center (GNMHC), at Community Council, provides comprehensive behavioral health services to residents in ten communities in Southern Hillsborough County: Amherst, Brookline, Hollis, Hudson, Litchfield, Mason, Merrimack, Milford, Mont Vernon, and Nashua. Last year, the agency serviced 3,951 consumers. The agency provides a full range of behavioral health services for adults, youth, families, and elders, including specialty populations such as the deaf community on a state-wide basis. The agency is dedicated to ensuring nondiscriminatory access to care. A significant number of those served have no source of funding when they first apply for services.As an organization, GNMHC is committed to the incorporation of evidence-based practices for the treatment of mental health disorders. The staff of close to 200 provides services that include individual, couple, family, and group psychotherapies, psychiatric evaluations, medication management, case management, functional support services, substance misuse treatment, supported housing services, supervised visitation services, assertive community treatment for both youth and adults, services for youth in area schools, community connections and support for Mental Health Court, Veteran's Court and Drug Court. GNMHC's Deaf Services Team, the only one in the State, provides behavioral health services to individuals and families throughout New Hampshire. For over 45 years, GNMHC has been the designated community mental health center for southern Hillsborough County. No other area practice, or hospital service, is dedicated solely, as GNMHC is, to the prevention and treatment of mental illness at the lowest or even no cost. GNMHC is the provider with the broadest array of quality services, providing critical mental health services to the community's most vulnerable members.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,717,528TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document82IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee264EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Craig D AmothBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6038896147PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 West Pearl StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNashuaCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03060ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Elizabeth Sheehan
Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Burns
Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marie Tule CPA
Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jone LaBombard
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emily Blatt
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Ann Somerville
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine M Furman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tanya L Spony Esquire
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aaron Telage CPA
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donna Upson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diane Vienneau
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lt Robert Giggi
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura K Maistrosky Esquire
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edmund Sylvia
Past Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathie Rice Orshak MA
Past Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Fasoli
Past Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig Amoth
President/CEO35.00Yes (X)$163,966$0$2,582
Janis Belmonte
Director of Finance40.00Yes (X)$54,734$0$5,891
Stacey Carloni MD
Psychiatrist24.00$148,230$0$7,090Yes (X)
Zlatko Kuftinec MD
Psychiatrist20.00$118,125$0$0Yes (X)
Marilou Patalinjug Tyner MD
Medical Director40.00$195,469$0$6,433Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$680,524TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$21,996TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Comphealth
PO Box 972651DallasTX75397Staffing Services$391,436
Locumtenenscom
PO Box 405547AtlantaGA30384Staffing Services$357,700
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Federated Campaigns$703FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$1,902,339GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$96,807AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,999,849TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Program Service Fees624100$10,917,069$10,917,069
Other Miscellaneous Revenue624100$12,922$12,922
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,929,991TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,386TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$43,386ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$18,347RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$18,347RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$551,403SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$561,855SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$10,452SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$10,452TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$10,452ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,962,774TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,929,991RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$32,934ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,870TotalAmt
Program Services$110,435ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,368,220TotalAmt
Program Services$6,310,456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,057,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$987,279TotalAmt
Program Services$765,854ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$549,639TotalAmt
Program Services$468,227ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,754TotalAmt
Program Services$10,368ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,907TotalAmt
Program Services$21,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,079TotalAmt
Management And General$16,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$769,342TotalAmt
Program Services$743,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,220TotalAmt
Program Services$974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,859TotalAmt
Program Services$14,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,289ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,043TotalAmt
Program Services$144,690ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$444,968TotalAmt
Program Services$341,938ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,803TotalAmt
Program Services$6,685ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,874TotalAmt
Program Services$847ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,893TotalAmt
Program Services$85,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,847TotalAmt
Program Services$185,125ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Equipment Rental$46,943$28,547$18,396
Dues & Subscriptions$43,474$30,177$13,297

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$472,717TotalAmt
Program Services$447,874ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,843ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,819,731TotalAmt
Program Services$9,717,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,102,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$569,273BOYAmt
EOY$701,662EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,296BOYAmt
EOY$42,892EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,227,692BOYAmt
EOY$1,325,615EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,761BOYAmt
EOY$191,365EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,171,471LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,341,102LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,945,707BOYAmt
EOY$2,830,369EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,668,831BOYAmt
EOY$1,732,916EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,624,560BOYAmt
EOY$6,824,819EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$731,473BOYAmt
EOY$780,617EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$206,580BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,801,214BOYAmt
EOY$1,889,338EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$37,304EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,739,267BOYAmt
EOY$2,707,259EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,714,890BOYAmt
EOY$3,867,763EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,810BOYAmt
EOY$129,553EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,593BOYAmt
EOY$120,244EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,885,293BOYAmt
EOY$4,117,560EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,624,560BOYAmt
EOY$6,824,819EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,143,043ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$89,224NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,709,729BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$122,158InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$40,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$16,079AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,775,808EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,892,050BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,121ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$69,055InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$240,729OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$15,768AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,709,729EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,104,095BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$46,231InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$241,078OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$18,102AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,891,146EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,153,677BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$259,827InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$291,307OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$18,102AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,104,095EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,043,952BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$169,512InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$42,261OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$17,533AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,153,677EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.85930BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.06770PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.07300TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$365,328OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$365,328BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,371,909OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,076,027DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,295,882BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,246,654OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$610,606DepreciationAmt
Book Value$636,048BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$526,663OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$356,436DepreciationAmt
Book Value$170,227BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$660,917OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$298,033DepreciationAmt
Book Value$362,884BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,830,369TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCapital Lease ObligationDesc
Amt$37,304Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$37,304TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,054,266TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$89,224NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$18,347OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$107,571RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,946,695RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$16,079InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$16,079RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,962,774TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,821,999TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$18,347OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$18,347ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,803,652ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$16,079InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,079ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,819,731TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The income earned from endowment fund investments may be used to support operations.
Part X, Line 2:The Organization is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. There was no unrelated business income tax incurred by the Organization for the years ended June 30, 2017 and 2016. Management has evaluated the Organization's tax positions and concluded that the Organization has maintained its tax-exempt status, does not have any significant unrelated business income and has taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to, or disclosure within, the accompanying financial statements.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rent Collected and Transferred to Landlords on Patients' Behalf 18,347.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rent Collected and Transferred to Landlords on Patients' Behalf 18,347.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionYes (1)InitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption Proc0RebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Craig Amoth
President/CEO$148,966$0$15,000$0$0$0$0$0$2,582$0$166,548$0$0$0
Stacey Carloni MD
Psychiatrist$143,230$0$5,000$0$0$0$0$0$7,090$0$155,320$0$0$0
Marilou Patalinjug Tyner MD
Medical Director$195,469$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$6,433$0$201,902$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 8FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationStacey Carloni received a $5,000 signing bonus upon her hiring.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 3In order to place resources in more impactful areas, the organization ceased or reorganized the following services in 2017: Young Adult Program, Vocational Services, and Research Department.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Board has adopted a policy requiring annual review of the Form 990 by the Board of Directors. The Form 990 is provided to the Board members for review. The Form 990 is reviewed in detail by the Finance/Audit Committee. These reviews are performed prior to the filing of the Form 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAt the Annual Meeting in February, the Annual Disclosure of Conflicts of Interest or Pecuniary Benefit Transactions document is completed by all board members. Additionally, in the By-Laws, Section Nine, the policy is outlined and any potential conflicts that arise are promptly researched to determine if there is a conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The President & CEO's compensation is established by the Board of Directors using the NH Annual Salary of Ten Community Mental Health Centers, as well as surveys from a wider range of organizations. Key employee compensation is established by the President & CEO using the Salary Survey of the Ten Community Mental Health Centers as a basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Upon request, GNMHC will provide copies of the Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 6Rental Income and Expenses: Line 6a reports total rent collected from patients that was subsequently transferred on their behalf directly to landlords. This transfer is reported as a direct expense on line 6b.
Schedule A, Part I, Line 3:The Organization's tax exemption is based upon the classification as a hospital or cooperative hospital service organization described in Section 170(b)(1)(A)(iii). Since the Organization is not licensed in the State of New Hampshire as a hospital, but rather as a mental health facility, Schedule H is not required.