STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WISHEK HOSPITAL CLINIC ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WISHEK HOSPITAL CLINIC ASSOCIATION (EIN 45-0358986)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-10-06
IRS object ID
202542799349301329
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-10-06T09:54:15-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14585 Coleman St Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityBismarckCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58503ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450358986EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wishek Hospital Clinic AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWISHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7014522326PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 647AddressLine1Txt
CityWishekCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP584950647ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLukas FischerPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7014522326PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLisa Chaffee CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00193453PTIN
Phone7012551091PhoneNum
Preparation2025-10-02PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1South Central HealthBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLukas FischerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11007 4th Ave SAddressLine1Txt
CityWishekCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58495ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,565,732GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://schealthnd.com/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProviding the highest possible standard of healthcare in a compassionate and professional manner.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee99TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$390,081PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$597,711CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,557,290PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,880,344CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,879PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$54,183CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$77,564PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$20,247CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,028,814PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,552,485CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,904,552PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,782,833CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$200CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,297,400PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,047,084CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,201,952PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,829,917CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$173,138PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$722,568CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,022,344TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,773,462TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,197,939TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,035,350TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,824,405NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,738,112NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWishek Hospital Clinic Association is a progressive and innovative healthcare leader providing personalized services promoting the creation of healthier communities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,500,899ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,168,673RevenueAmt
DescWishek Hospital-Clinic Association d/b/a South Central Health is a 24-bed acute care hospital located in Wishek North Dakota providing acute healthcare, outpatient, emergency, and skilled swingbed services. The Association provides health care services to patients who meet certain criteria under its charity care policy without charge or at amounts less than established rates. Since the Association does not pursue collection of these amounts, they are not reported as patient service revenue. The estimated cost of providing these services was $33,000 for the year ended December 31, 2024, calculated by multiplying the ratio of cost to gross charges for the Association by the gross uncompensated charges associated with providing charity care to its patients.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,871,348ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,711,671RevenueAmt
DescHealthcare services provided to four communities within our service area of rural ND. Four rural health clinics.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$8,372,247TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document21IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee99EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Megan RathBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7014522326PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 647AddressLine1Txt
CityWishekCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP584950647ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Lila Raile
President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nathan Wolf
Vice President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rebecca Schnabel
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sheila Brosy
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marla Berntson
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Weigel
Board Member (Until May 24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laurie Vetter
Board Member (As of May 24)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tanya Schnabel
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee Aipperspach
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald Hochhalter
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Megan Rath
CFO40.00Yes (X)$137,590$0$48,075
Lukas Fischer
CEO20.00Yes (X)$25,000$0$0
Shawna Bradley
FNP40.00$180,572$0$20,275Yes (X)
Jayme Martell
FNP40.00$177,860$0$46,933Yes (X)
Trina Schilling
FNP40.00$174,630$0$48,272Yes (X)
Dan Beach
FNP40.00$143,437$0$52,087Yes (X)
Carly Sanders
Chief Nursing Officer40.00$129,795$0$49,292Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$968,884TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$264,934TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Linton Regional Medical Center
111 Elm Ave WLintonND58552CEO & CMO Services$279,556
Nuray Staffing
3003 32 St S Ste 240FargoND58103Contracted Radiology Technician$234,835
Wishek Drug
PO Box 267WishekND58495Contract Pharmacy Services$203,960
NXC Imaging
PO Box L-4360ColumbusOH43260Radiology Service Contracts$126,332
Northern Plains Laboratory
3502 Franklin AveBismarckND58502Reference Laborator$121,551
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$4,750FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$444,691GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$148,270AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$597,711TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Service Revenue624100$9,813,883$9,813,883
Pharmacy Revenue456110$968,053$968,053

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$98,408TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$98,408RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,880,344TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,183TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$54,183ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,444RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,444RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,444TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,444ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$29,050FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$4,750ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$13,247FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,803TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,803ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,552,485TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,880,344RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$74,430ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,666TotalAmt
Management And General$210,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,223,274TotalAmt
Program Services$3,583,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$639,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,625TotalAmt
Program Services$102,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$921,206TotalAmt
Program Services$771,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,062TotalAmt
Program Services$250,813ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$302,476TotalAmt
Management And General$302,476ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,159TotalAmt
Management And General$7,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,907TotalAmt
Management And General$81,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,890,984TotalAmt
Program Services$1,818,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,518ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,443TotalAmt
Program Services$964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,621TotalAmt
Program Services$137,419ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$200FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$489,726TotalAmt
Management And General$489,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,713TotalAmt
Program Services$213,440ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,261TotalAmt
Program Services$31,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,709ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,859TotalAmt
Program Services$23,604ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,552TotalAmt
Management And General$32,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$447,069TotalAmt
Program Services$389,064ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,070TotalAmt
Management And General$98,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical Supplies$1,016,090$1,016,090
Repairs and Maintenance$67,425$33,334$34,091

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,729TotalAmt
Program Services$140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,829,917TotalAmt
Program Services$8,372,247ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,457,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$200FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$788,232BOYAmt
EOY$891,956EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,854,172BOYAmt
EOY$3,018,739EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,673,875BOYAmt
EOY$1,138,773EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,789BOYAmt
EOY$99,616EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,948BOYAmt
EOY$121,755EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,645,156LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,570,238LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,198,667BOYAmt
EOY$2,074,918EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,661BOYAmt
EOY$427,705EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,022,344BOYAmt
EOY$7,773,462EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,204,873BOYAmt
EOY$880,055EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,510BOYAmt
EOY$53,510EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$680,237BOYAmt
EOY$619,557EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,319BOYAmt
EOY$482,228EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,197,939BOYAmt
EOY$2,035,350EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,702,404BOYAmt
EOY$5,563,184EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,001BOYAmt
EOY$174,928EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,824,405BOYAmt
EOY$5,738,112EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,022,344BOYAmt
EOY$7,773,462EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$722,568ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$191,139PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting CashYes (X)MethodOfAccountingCashInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,708OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,708BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$128,459InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,006,964OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,544,107DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,591,316BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,429,743OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,963,302DepreciationAmt
Book Value$466,441BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$67,282OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$62,829DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,453BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,074,918TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFinance Lease AssetDesc
Book Value$427,705BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$427,705TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Lease Liabilities$436,846
Estimated Third-Party Payor Settlements$45,382
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$482,228TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,587,350TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$21,618DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$21,618RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,565,732RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$13,247OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$13,247RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,552,485TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,864,782TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$21,618DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$13,247OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$34,865ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,829,917ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,829,917TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Association believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Association would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Special Event Expenses reclassed to Revenue on Form 990 -13,247.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Special Event Expenses reclassed to Revenue on Form 990 13,247.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Fall Foundation FundraiserEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$25,189GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$4,000CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$21,189GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$5,008FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$4,000EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$2,367OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Bike-a-thonEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$5,079GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$750CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$4,329GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$592NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$245FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$30,268GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$4,750CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$25,518GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$592NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$5,253FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$4,000EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$2,367OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$12,212DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$13,306NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent100Yes (X)Percent100Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent200 DYes (X)Percent200DInd
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed BudgetYes (1)ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Unable To Provide Care0UnableToProvideCareInd
Annual Community Bnft Report0AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$33,000TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$33,000NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00300TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$354,531TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$187,895DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$166,636NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01540TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$387,531TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$187,895DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$199,636NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01840TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$387,531TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$187,895DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$199,636NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01840TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (1)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$132,446BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$16,635BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$4,547,067ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$4,714,589CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$167,522MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cost To Charge RatioYes (X)CostToChargeRatioInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wishek Community HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11007 4th Ave SAddressLine1Txt
CityWishekCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58495ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website Addresshttps://schealthnd.com/WebsiteAddressTxt
State License5053StateLicenseNum

Subordinate Hospital Name SubordinateHospitalName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DBA South Central HealthBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd
Other4 provider based RHCsOtherDesc

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wishek Community HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
CHNA Conducted23CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non FcltsYes (1)CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLwww.schealthnd.comOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt23ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLwww.schealthnd.comStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care100.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Provided Nonprofit ContactYes (X)ProvidedNonprofitContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLhttps://schealthnd.com/patient-resources/patient-portal-2/FAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLhttps://schealthnd.com/patient-resources/patient-portal-2/FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLhttps://schealthnd.com/patient-resources/patient-portal-2/FAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
Other PublicityYes (X)OtherPublicityInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
Provided Written NoticeYes (X)ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Made Presumptive Elig DetermYes (X)MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Prospective Medicare MedicaidYes (X)ProspectiveMedicareMedicaidInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Wishek Community HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 5: Through a joint effort, professionals from Wishek Hospital and Clinics, with the assistance of the Center for Rural Health at the University of ND School of Medicine and Health Sciences conducted a Community Health Needs Assessment in 2023. A community group along with a forementioned professionals serves as a focus group that identified the general health needs of the communities of the three counties they serve. A survey was distributed to residents in Lamoure, Logan, and McIntosh county and the results of this survey were shared with the focus group and priority health needs were determined.
Wishek Community HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 6b: The other facilities included in Wishek's 2023 CHNA were Central Valley Health District and McIntosh District Health Unit.
Wishek Community HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 11: In response to the Community Health Needs Assessment (CHNA), conducted in 2023, South Central Health (SCH), has identified the following needs.- Availability of mental health services- Attracting and retaining young families- Availability of home health- Cost of healthcare insuranceIn addressing the significant needs identified by our 2023 CHNA, Wishek Hospital Clinic Association will continue to partner with Rural Psychiatry Associates to provide telehealth psychiatry services. Also, WHCA will work with Avel to try to get telehealth services in the local schools.The Hospital staff continues to work with the local JDA committee to recruit and retain young families to our community. The board of directors is also looking into housing options for staff to rent to attract individuals to the area. Wishek Hospital Clinic Association provides visiting nurse services in patient's homes to patients that qualify as there is a lack of a formal home health program.The organization will not address the identified need "cost of healthcare insurance" due to budget constraints.
Wishek Community HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 16j: The financial assistance documents are translated to Spanish and available upon request but are not on the Hospital's website. The Hospital does not meet the requirement to translate but has done so as a convenience for a few of its Spanish speaking patients.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 7:Charity care expense was converted to cost on line 7a based on an overall cost-to-charge ratio addressing all patient segments. Unreimbursed Medicaid on line 7b was calculated using the cost-to-charge ratio derived from worksheet 2.
Part III, Line 2:The amount on line 2 represents implicit price concessions. The Hospital determines its estimate of implicit price concessions based on its historical collection experience with this class of patients.
Part III, Line 3:The estimated amount of the Organization's implicit price concessions attributable to patients eligible under the Organization's charity care policy is calculated based on the percentage of individuals living below the poverty level in 2024. The CNHA states the Organization's service area is Logan, McIntosh, and Lamoure counties in ND. Based on the average poverty level for these counties from the Census Bureau data, the average poverty level is 12.56%. With this data an estimate of the amount of implicit price concessions which is attributable to patients eligible under the organization's financial assistance policy would be $16,635.
Part III, Line 4:The footnote to the Organization's financial statements can be found on page 12 and 13 of the attached audited financial statements.
Part III, Line 8:Wishek Hospital Clinic Association is a critical access hospital with a Medicare shortfall. This is considered a community benefit because providing services to Medicare patients is essential to the patients and the community and increases their access to healthcare services.The amounts were determined based upon the cost-to-charge ratio from the cost report that was filed for the year.
Part III, Line 9b:All patients are notified on their monthly statement that the organization offers an uncompensated care program for anyone unable to meet their private pay policy and that they are to contact the accounts receivable department. For patients who qualify for charity and who are cooperating with the organization in good faith to resolve their bills, the organization will offer extended payment plans to eligible patients, reduce the bill by the appropriate amounts, will not impose wage garnishments or liens, will not send unpaid bills to outside collection agencies and will cease all collection efforts.Wishek Hospital Clinic Association will accept the Uncompensated Care Financial Assistance application on accounts up to 240 days following the first billing statement. After the initial 120 days, SCH may undertake collection actions, but must still accept and process the Uncompensated Care Financial Assistance application up to the 240 days. the Hospital will suspend all collection activities while it processes the application.
Part VI, Line 2:The medical staff team meets monthly to discuss current or most recent cases that they have encountered. Unique cases, as well as the routine cases are discussed. Every other month, support staff, which include the directors of nursing, health information management, laboratory/radiology, pharmacy, discharge planning and administration, are invited to these meetings for similar discussions, in addition to unifying the approach in various matters such as standards of care, quality assurance study review, Medicare/Medicaid or 3rd party guidelines on standards of care and/or reimbursement.The organization has also established a "call-back" system. All patients discharged from the hospital are followed up with a call and/questionnaires asking about how they are doing, if there are any questions, additional areas of need or services that we may need to get in place for them. We have a system in our organization that also allows for our staff to review the patient's chart prior to a clinic visit to identify any needs such as mammograms, bone density, PSA, cholesterol, pap, colonoscope or any other identified follow-up screening or test. A sheet is placed on the front of the chart to assist the medical staff in cueing into these needs. Once the visit is complete the chart is then re-routed back into the call-back office for placing into the system the next date of screening services or to schedule follow-up or referral appointments for that patient needs. Messages are also sent to patients in relation to the routine follow-ups for medication refills or monitoring of chronic medical conditions such as diabetes, heart disease, kidney or liver disease process, osteoporosis or any other identified disease process/abnormality. The management team and the board of directors also meets monthly to bring to the table the current operations and discussion of current happenings and feedback. Due to the fact we represent different areas that come together as a team to ensure access to healthcare at a low-cost high-quality manner is in place - this opportunity allows variable discussion to community needs and how we can address them in an interdisciplinary team approach. Utilization is monitored in relation to the current programs in place. Such programs include the cardiac rehab program, women's way program, charity care or uncompensated care program, home health and extended care programs. To expand a bit on how far our community reaches and its representation - we have established four rural health clinics in surrounding communities which reach as far out as 45 miles for the clinic location, however community citizen expansion reaches beyond the 45-mile radius. Representation on the medical staff and board of directors reaches into these areas, as we have both designated professionals from those areas on our teams for ensuring access to healthcare and addressing those needs of the population in the area.
Part VI, Line 3:The uncompensated care notice is on the back of every statement and posted around the facilities. The policy and application are posted on the website. Also when patients are called or sent letters about their past due accounts, the option of uncompensated care is suggested.
Part VI, Line 4:Wishek Hospital Clinic Association (WHCA) is a 24-bed non-profit Critical Access Hospital (CAH) located in South Central North Dakota. Our organization provides such services as 24-hour emergency care, clinic, ambulance, outpatient hospital and ancillary services, inpatient and swingbed, and outpatient surgery. WHCA has four rural health clinics located in Wishek, Kulm, Napoleon, and Gackle and of the four; three are located more than 30 miles away. We closed the Gackle Clinic on March 31, 2024. We still serve the community of Gackle. We provide care to the residents of the Gackle Care Center monthly. WHCA serves the counties of McIntosh, Logan, and Western Lamoure, which includes a geographic area of over 2,000 square miles and approximately 8,400 residents according to the U.S. Census Bureau, Census 2020 report. Statistics in relation to this population include a majority of the population of age 65 or older with McIntosh at 29.7%, Logan 27%, and Lamoure 27.4%. The case mix for the hospital and clinics is 69% Medicare, 20% BCBs, 2% Medicaid and 9% other. The median age of residents of McIntosh County is 54 years of age. With this statistic, the main area which WHCA serves indicates McIntosh County is the second oldest county of the 53 counties in North Dakota. The state median age is 35.2 years and the national median age is 38.2. Figures are according to the 2020 census. The percent of North Dakota residents living in poverty was estimated in 2020 to be 10.5%. McIntosh County was estimated to be 10.2%, Logan County 7.1%, and Lamoure County 13.5%. The community of Wishek possesses a 60-bed nursing home (Wishek Living Center), which is independent of the hospital. The community of Napoleon, which is located in Logan County, has a 44-bed nursing home (Napoleon Care Center) and we provide the majority of health care in these two skilled facilities. We also provide health care services to the residents of the Gackle Care Center's basic care residents in Gackle, ND. WHCA is located in a designated medically underserved area and in a health professional shortage area in North Dakota.
Part VI, Line 5:The WHCA governing board is composed primarily of members from the communities it serves and are not employees, contractors, nor family members. The surplus of funds is used to update the aging facility as well as updated technologically medical equipment and computer systems to meet the electronic medical records requirements to service our patient population. Having updated medical equipment not only keeps the services in to our rural area, but also allows us to provide for our patients.Our ambulance provides CPR training to those interested and is on standby call at local football games as a courtesy to the community.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jayme Martell
FNP$162,860$0$15,000$0$0$0$7,377$0$39,556$0$224,793$0$0$0
Trina Schilling
FNP$171,630$0$3,000$0$0$0$5,517$0$42,754$0$222,901$0$0$0
Shawna Bradley
FNP$177,572$0$3,000$0$0$0$3,689$0$16,585$0$200,846$0$0$0
Dan Beach
FNP$143,437$0$0$0$0$0$6,495$0$45,592$0$195,524$0$0$0
Megan Rath
CFO$112,590$0$25,000$0$0$0$6,119$0$41,956$0$185,665$0$0$0
Carly Sanders
Chief Nursing Officer$129,795$0$0$0$0$0$5,866$0$43,425$0$179,086$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3Wishek Hospital Clinic Association does not pay compensation to the CEO directly. The CEO is compensated by Linton Regional Medical Center, an unrelated organization, through a management services agreement with Wishek and Linton. The Linton Regional Medical Center's Board of Directors uses some of the processes described in Part I, Question 3 to determine appropriate compensation for the CEO. The Wishek Hospital Clinic Association Board of Directors approves the Organization's management agreement.
Part I, Line 7Megan Rath, CFO, received a bonus that was at the board's discretion.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCarla AipperspachPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionWife of Board Member - Lee AipperspachRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$203,960TransactionAmt
TransactionPayment to drug store for pharmacy services, Wishek DrugTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 3The Gackle Rural Health Clinic was closed on March 31, 2024.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe Executive Committee consists of the President, Vice President, Secretary/Treasurer, and the Association's CEO. The Executive Committee transacts business, performs duties, and exercises powers as may be directed or delegated by the Board of Directors from time to time. Items of major importance will be referred to the Board of Directors. Minutes of the Executive Committee are submitted to the Board and its action is subject to the approval or disapproval at the next regular Board meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3Lukas Fischer, CEO, is employed by and received W-2 compensation from Linton Regional Medical Center (LRMC), an unrelated organization, for providing CEO services to both LRMC and Wishek Hospital Clinic Association. Wishek Hospital Clinic Association had a management services agreement with LRMC. Wishek Hospital Clinic Association reimbursed LRMC $194,268 in 2024 for his services of supervising the management, administration, and operation of Wishek. In addition, Lukas received Form 1099 compensation in the amount of $25,000 directly from Wishek. The compensation is reported on Part VII.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Membership is open to any individual in the service area who contributes $10.00 to the association and requests membership.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAll eligible members may vote at the annual meeting for the election of the board of directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bAt the annual meeting, the members may discuss the business of the association and make and approve motions concerning that business or the actions of the board of directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bA copy of the Form 990 is provided to each board member of the governing body prior to filing. The CFO reviews the Form 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAnnually the board members and officers must disclose any potential conflicts of interest to the board and management and must not participate in any vote that involves a conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15In 2023, Wishek Hospital Clinic Association and Linton Regional Medical Center signed an agreement to share the services of the CEO employed by Linton Regional Medical Center. In determining CEO compensation, current compensation and added responsibilities and duties are taken into account along with the percentage of his compensation each facility would have to pay. The results of the North Dakota Hospital Association annual survey is used to determine compensation for the CEO. Documentation is provided in the management agreements and personnel file. Compensation review and adjustments are done annually. The CFO's compensation is reviewed and adjusted on an annual basis. The North Dakota Hospital Association's annual survey is used for comparability data. The CEO submits the compensation adjustment into the budget which goes to the board to approve. Documentaton is provided in the peronnel file.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gContracted Services: Program service expenses 1,567,592. Management and general expenses 72,518. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,640,110. Physician Fees: Program service expenses 250,874. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 250,874.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 8:During 2024, it was discovered that balances pertaining to contribution revenue and receivable balances as of and for the year end December 31, 2023 were recorded incorrectly. Accordingly, these errors were corrected and adjustments were made.